Bozeman Sweeps Montana State Championships for First Time in 12 Years

bozeman high school dive start race blocks
Photo Courtesy: Montana Sports

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The Montana State Swimming Championships took place on Saturday, Feb. 15 at Great Falls High School in Great Falls, Mont.

The girls of Bozeman totaled 257 points ahead of Missoula Hellgate’s total of 203 for the championship title, while the Hawk boys were victorious with 222 points in front of CM Russell’s score of 190. This is the first time in 12 years both Bozeman teams won the title in the same year. The Bozeman boys last won in 2012 while the girls won it last in 2007.

Billings Central Catholic won the girls’ Class A-B meet with a score of 109 and Whitefish claimed the boys’ meet with 96.5 points.

Click HERE for full results.

GIRLS CLASS AA MEET

Top 5 AA Team Scores:

1. Bozeman – 257
2. Missoula Hellgate – 203
3. Butte – 107
4. CM Russell – 105
5. Glacier – 103

Event Winners:

  • Bozeman – 4×50 medley relay (1:50.22)
  • Bozeman’s Annika Mittelsteadt – 200 free (1:54.09)
  • Bozeman’s Erin McKinney – 200 IM (2:11.90)
  • Bozeman’s Catherine Russo – 50 free (22.76) **tied her own Montana state record**
  • Bozeman’s Catherine Russo – 100 fly (54.89)
  • Flathead’s Lily Milner – 100 free (52.05)
  • Bozeman’s Sara Guillen – 500 free (5:09.04)
  • Bozeman – 4×50 free relay (1:41.70)
  • Flathead’s Lily Milner – 100 back (57.42)
  • Bozeman’s Erin McKinney – 100 breast (1:06.41)
  • Bozeman – 4×100 free relay (3:37.00)

GIRLS CLASS A-B MEET

Top 5 A-B Team Scores:

1. Billings Central Catholic – 109
2. Whitefish – 89
3. Hardin – 32
4. Bigfork – 20
5. Havre – 19

Event Winners:

  • Billings Central Catholic – 4×50 medley relay (2:01.73)
  • Whitefish’s Helena Kunz – 200 free (2:03.30)
  • Whitefish’s Ada Qunell – 200 IM (2:13.01)
  • Billings Central Catholic’s Julia Peterson – 50 free (24.62)
  • Bigfork’s Sophi Logue – 100 fly (1:03.73)
  • Whitefish’s Helena Kunz – 100 free (56.21)
  • Billings Central Catholic’s Megan Beers – 500 free (5:23.05)
  • Whitefish – 4×50 free relay (1:44.73)
  • Whitefish’s Ada Qunell – 100 back (1:01.022)
  • Billings Central Catholic’s Julia Peterson – 100 breast (1:09.94)
  • Billings Central Catholic – 4×100 free relay (3:48.84)

BOYS CLASS AA MEET

Top 5 AA Team Scores:

1. Bozeman – 222
2. CM Russell – 190
3. Great Falls – 181
4. Helena – 168
5. Missoula Sentinel – 149

Event Winners:

  • Missoula Sentinel – 4×50 free relay (1:43.05)
  • Great Falls’ Ben Woldtvedt – 200 free (1:47.67)
  • Helena’s Parker Keller – 200 IM (1:57.37)
  • CM Russell’s Ben Huotari – 50 free (21.73)
  • Helena’s Christion Goetsch – 100 fly (52.40)
  • CM Russell’s Ben Huotari – 100 free (48.06)
  • Hardin’s Rob Wagner – 500 free (4:49.79)
  • Great Falls – 4×50 free relay (1:30.53)
  • Missoula Sentinel’s Bremer Deaton – 100 back (53.52)
  • Helena’s Parker Keller – 100 breast (56.87)
  • Helena – 4×100 free relay (3:17.68)

BOYS CLASS A-B MEET

Top 5 A-B Team Scores:

1. Whitefish – 96.5
2. Hardin – 61
3. Billings Central Catholic – 44.5
4. Havre – 38
5. Columbia Falls – 31

Event Winners:

  • Whitefish – 4×50 medley relay (1:48.35)
  • Whitefish’s Logan Botner – 200 free (1:52.88)
  • Whitefish’s Ring Preston – 200 IM (2:03.05)
  • Hardin’s Dominic Stevens – 50 free (22.56)
  • Hardin’s Dominic Stevens – 100 fly (54.51)
  • Whitefish’s Ring Preston – 100 free (48.17)
  • Whitefish’s Nicholas Starring – 500 free (5:25.32)
  • Hardin – 4×50 free relay (1:37.14)
  • Whitefish’s Logan Botner – 100 back (58.53)
  • Havre’s Jacob Miller – 100 breast (1:07.63)
  • Whitefish – 4×100 free relay (3:32.22)
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
avatar
2 years ago

Eric Pampalone