Bolles Dynasty Continues: Boys Earn 32nd-Straight Florida 1A State Title, Girls Capture 29th

bolles
Photo Courtesy: Chandler Brandes

The Florida 1A Swimming and Diving State Championships took place on Nov. 9 at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart, Fla.

Bolles continued their historic dominance in Florida high school swimming and diving in what has now officially become the longest championship streak in the Sunshine State. The girls claimed their 29th-consecutive championship crown with 489 points ahead of Saint Andrews (280). The Bolles’ boys won their 32nd-straight title with 337 points ahead of Episcopal (209.5).

Click HERE for full meet results and team scores.

Girls Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Bolles – 489
2. Saint Andrews – 280
3. PK Yonge – 152.5
4. Trinity Prep – 119
5. Cutler Bay – 118.5

Bolles began their winning ways as the 4×50 medley relay team of Faith Khoo (26.78), Carly Schwab (28.53), Emily MacDonald (24.98), and Sasha Ramey (23.14) combined to win in 1:43.43. Schwab, who has verbally committed to the Gators, later won the 100 breast in 1:01.76.

Saint Andrew’s Emily Trieschmann led the charge in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:47.84 for the win ahead of teammate Erin Miller (1:49.65). Future Indiana Hoosier Anna Freed of Bradenton Christian took the top spot in the 200 IM, dropping nearly four seconds from her seed time to win in 2:01.21.

South Florida’s Erika Pelaez sprinted to the top of the podium in the 50 free, posting a swift 22.86 for the victory. Bolles’ Manita Satianchokwisan also cracked the 23-second barrier to finish second in 22.93. Pelaez then found herself with another gold after winning the 100 free in 49.37. Satianchokwisan again took second in 49.98 as the only other swimmer in the field under 50 seconds.

Saint John Neumann’s Madeline Burt, who’s headed to Arizona next fall, posted a two-second victory in the 100 fly after getting her hands to the wall first in 53.69. Cardinal Mooney freshman Michaela Mattes cruised to first in the 500 free, throwing down a best time of 4:46.59 for her first-ever state title.

Lain Shahboz of PK Yonge powered home to a win in the 100 back, finishing the race in a winning time of 54.11. On the boards, Berkeley Prep’s Amy Wotovich dove to first in the 1-meter event after posting a final score of 463.15.

Satianchokwisan (23.50), MacDonald (23.44), Ramey (23.33), and Adair Sand (23.34) teamed up to give Bolles another relay win in the 4×50 free (1:33.61). MacDonald (50.81), Satianchokwisan (51.14), Megan McGrath (50.76), and Sand (50.47) gave Bolles the relay sweep after winning the 4×100 free (3:23.18).

Boys Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Bolles – 337
2. Episcopal – 209.5
3. Berkeley Prep – 169
4. Saint Andrews – 162.5
5. The King’s Academy – 153

The King’s Academy quartet of Joshua Zuchowski (22.24), Noah Sipowski (25.65), Christian Proscia (23.41), and William Coady (20.57) began the boys’ meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay in 1:31.87. Not long after helping his medley relay team win gold, Zuchowski was back in the water to dominated the 200 IM with a time of 1:47.44. He then went on to win his third gold medal of the night in the 100 back, racing to the wall first in 47.85.

Tampa Prep’s Logan Tirheimer splashed-and-dashed his way to a victory in the 50 free after posting a swift 20.25. He proved his sprint prowess by also claiming the state title in the 100 free with a time of 44.46, only two-tenths ahead of second-place finisher Nicholas Eunice (44.86) of PK Yonge.

Eunice (20.91) teamed up with Trevor McGovern (19.93), Matthew Poppell (21.36), and Jayden Herron (21.08) to win the 4×50 free relay in a combined time of 1:23.28. Bishop Verot’s Conor Cranfield led the charge in the 500 free, using a stellar back half to win the event in 4:26.66 for a seven-second improvement from prelims.

Bolles’ Ansen Meyer got his hands to the wall the fastest in the 100 breast, stopping the clock in 56.33 for the win. Westminster Academy’s Blakeman Shaw dove to first on the 1-meter board after posting a final score of 496.90.

Episcopal’s Jace Crawford, another future Florida Gator, powered home to a gold medal in the 200 free with a final time of 1:37.53. He then earned another victory in the 100 fly in 48.70 to edge out runner-up Luke Uttley (48.81) of Trinity Prep. Crawford (45.19), along with Dale Haney (46.16), Julian Smith (46.36), and Caden Staggard (46.36), concluded the meet as 4×100 free relay champions in 3:04.07.

Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial