Ashley Gill, Davis Legnon Set Class Records as Isidore Newman Sweeps Louisiana Division IV States

gill legnon
Photo Courtesy: LHSAA Twitter (@lhsaa)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Louisiana Division IV Swimming State Championships took place on Nov. 21 at the SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur, La. The meet was highlighted by two Division IV records falling as Isidore Newman School swept the team titles.

Ascension Episcopal’s Ashley Gill set a new Division IV record in the 100 fly, shattering Sarah Holt’s 2018 mark of 57.03 with a quick 55.60. Pope John Paul II’s Davis Legnon also set a Division IV mark in the 50 free, posting a time of 21.07 to take down Austin Butler’s 21.29 set back in 2009. Both Gill and Legnon were named the meet’s MVP.

Click HERE for full results.

GIRLS MEET

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Isidore Newman School – 305
2. Ascension Episcopal School – 250
3. St. Martin’s – 191
4. McGehee – 167
5. Episcopal School of Acadiana – 148

State Champions:

  • Isidore Newman’s Katherine Kramer – 200 free (1:57.70)
  • Ascension Episcopal’s Sophie Sierveld – 200 IM (2:12.42) & 100 breast (1:09.93)
  • Pope John Paul II’s Andrea Cuccia – 50 free (25.58)
  • Ascension Episcopal’s Ashley Gill – 100 back (57.68) & 100 fly (55.60) **Division 4 Record**
  • St. Martin’s Camille McConnell – 100 free (57.57)
  • Episcopal School of Acadiana’s Regan Manning – 500 free (5:19.86)
  • Ascension Episcopal’s Brooke Gill (31.95), Sierveld (31.69), A. Gill (24.34), & Lily Dore (27.87) – 4×50 medley relay (1:56.12)
  • Isidore Newman’s Riley Palmer (28.11), Hailey Dondis (27.86), Anna Nguyen (28.59), & Wenbo Jiao (28.28) – 4×50 free relay (1:52.84)
  • Ascension Episcopal’s A. Gill (52.88), B. Gill (1:06.30), Dore (1:02.41), & Sierveld (55.16) – 4×100 free relay (3:56.75)

BOYS MEET

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Isidore Newman School – 315
2. Pope John Paul II High – 293
3. Ascension Episcopal School – 157
4. St. Martin’s – 143
5. Westminster Christian – 142

State Champions:

  • Ascension Episcopal’s Jack Aldridge – 200 free (1:45.65)
  • The Dunham School’s Patrick Murphy – 200 IM (1:59.47)
  • Pope John Paul II’s Davis Legnon – 100 fly (50.41) & 50 free (21.07) **Division 4 Record**
  • Houma Christian’s Grant Gordon – 100 free (51.62)
  • Isidore Newman’s Pierce Thionville – 100 back (51.09) & 500 free (4:35.21)
  • Episcopal School of Acadiana’s Michael De la Rosa – 100 breast (1:00.06)
  • Isidore Newman’s Christian Johnson (26.58), Ross Jacobson (30.14), James Nguyen (25.39), & Thionville (21.56) – 4×50 medley relay (1:43.67)
  • Pope John Paul II’s Drew Prude (25.37), Rex Perrette (25.40), Thad Erato (25.23), & Legnon (21.11) – 4×50 free relay (1:37.11)
  • Isidore Newman’s Thionville (47.45), Nguyen (52.12), Jacobson (56.05), & Johnson (53.37) – 4×100 free relay (3:28.99)