Arcadia, Canyon del Oro Win Team Titles at Arizona DII State Championships

lane-line
Photo Courtesy: Chandler Brandes

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The Arizona Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships took place on Saturday, Nov. 3 at the Skyline Aquatic Center in Mesa, Az. Arcadia swam away with the girls’ team title while Canyon del Oro earned the championship crown on the boys’ side.

Full meet results can be found on Meet Mobile – Arizona High School Swim & Dive Championship.

Girls’ Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Arcadia – 266
2. Catalina Foothills – 245
3. Campo Verde – 164
4. Salpointe Catholic – 149
5. Ironwood Ridge – 141

Arcadia’s Haley Chesno, Isabella Fratesi, Sydney Carlson and Alexa Teneyck started the meet with a 4×50 medley relay win in 1:47.66. The same four concluded the meet with a dominant performance in the 4×100 free relay to win by four seconds in 3:32.07.

Carlson soon after stopped the clock in 2:03.46 for a 200 IM victory in addition to being crowned champion in the 500 free (5:02.41). Ironwood Ridge’s Hannah Houlton splashed-and-dashed her way to the 50 free title in 23.60 and soon after found herself on top of the podium again in the 100 free with a quick 51.71 to defend her titles in both races.

Sunrise Mountain’s Ellice Richman won a tight 200 free race in 1:53.01, ahead of Notre Dame Prep’s Ayden Chanin (1:53.07) and Catalina Foothills’ Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen (1:53.09). The 4×50 free relay victory went to Verrado’s Taylor Mellon, Regan Moss, Paloma Marolf and Makena Malkemus in 1:38.87

Paradise Valley’s Sadie Edwards touched the wall in 55.20 for 100 fly gold ahead of Millenium’s Helen Noble (55.33). Noble then found herself as champion in the 100 back with a convincing 54.24. Fratesi won the 100 breast (1:03.36) only hundredths ahead of Edwards (1:03.41).

Cienega’s Hailey Johnson posted a score of 456.25 to win the 1-meter diving, followed by Catalina Foothills teammates Isabella Plantz (434.40) and Summer Westmoreland (414.10).

Boys’ Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Canyon del Oro – 246.5
2. Salpointe Catholic – 219
3. Desert Mountain – 208
4. Campo Verde – 200
5. Catalina Foothills – 177

Desert Mountain High School’s Steven Florence, Tanner Falls, Stefan Cooley and Ryan Trichler began the boys’ meet with a win in the 4×50 medley relay in 1:35.18. The same quartet concluded the meet as champions in the 4×100 free relay (3:08.76).

Catalina Foothills’ Scott Pekarske won a close 200 free battle in 1:42.02, edging out Salpointe Catholic’s Aidan Reagan’s 1:42.20 to win the event for the second-straight year. He then went on to defend his 500 free title in 4:30.80, again finishing just ahead of Reagan (4:31.93).

Verrado’s Jadan Nabor cruised to first in the 200 IM with a swift 1:51.97 and also won the 100 back in 49.89 as the only swimmer to dip under 50 seconds in the 100 back. His teammate Grant Greenbaum led a field of four swimmers under the minute-mark in the 100 breast, getting his hands to the wall first in 58.81.

Salpointe Catholic’s Quinn Teller sprinted his way to first in the 50 free with a time of 21.37, just ahead of Campo Verde’s Christian Osterndorf. Rincon’s Drake Barberii was the only swimmer in the field to crack the 50-second barrier in the 100 fly, doing so in a winning time of 49.21.

Cactus Shadows’ Jered Moore won the 100 free by a full second in 46.17 and Canyon del Oro’s Landyn Riester, Alexander Pollock, Riley Stewart and Wyatt Matson combined to with the 4×50 free relay in 1:26.28.

Centennial’s Daniel Muller had a convincing perfomance on the 1-meter board, taking the title with a final score of 571.90 ahead of Campo Verde’s Jason Lenzo (461.75) and Ironwood Ridge’s Joseph Rivera (442.35).