Australian Trials Final Night: Campbell Breaks 50 Free Record

Cate Campbell. Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr/Swimming Australia Ltd.

The final session of the 2018 Australian Trials at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in Southport, Queensland, finished with a flourish.

Cate Campbell closed the meet by breaking the Australian and Commonwealth records in the 50 free, a fitting end to the meet for the star sprinter.

It was one of many fast performances on the final day of the trials, giving the Australian fans an exciting conclusion to an exciting meet.

FINAL NIGHT RESULTS

Events:

Men 1500 Free
Men 200 IM Para
Women 100 back Para
Women 50 Back
Men 400 IM
Men 50 Back
Women 400 IM
Men 50 Free
Women 50 Free

Check out event-by-event coverage of the Gold Coast action below.

Men 1500 Free

Brendon Smith surged to victory in the men’s 1500 free, finishing in 15:49.73.

Matthew Robinson took second (15:56.74), followed by Joshua Attard (16:02.92).

Event 44  Men 1500 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 14:31.02  4/08/2012 Sun Yang, China
 Commonwealth: C 14:34.56  29/07/2001Grant Hackett, Australia
   Australian: A 14:34.56  29/07/2001Grant Hackett, Miami
   All Comers: ! 14:39.54  14/04/2016Mack Horton, Melb. Vicentre
 Meet Qualifying:  16:09.65
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 SMITH, BRENDON   17 NUN              15:56.89   15:49.73        
    r:+0.67  28.59      1:00.63 (32.04)
        1:31.27 (30.64)     2:03.05 (31.78)
        2:34.67 (31.62)     3:05.84 (31.17)
        3:37.27 (31.43)     4:09.35 (32.08)
        4:41.27 (31.92)     5:13.63 (32.36)
        5:45.01 (31.38)     6:17.55 (32.54)
        6:49.85 (32.30)     7:21.99 (32.14)
        7:53.53 (31.54)     8:25.18 (31.65)
        8:57.09 (31.91)     9:29.14 (32.05)
       10:01.47 (32.33)    10:33.28 (31.81)
       11:05.26 (31.98)    11:36.83 (31.57)
       12:08.49 (31.66)    12:40.18 (31.69)
       13:12.74 (32.56)    13:44.12 (31.38)
       14:16.55 (32.43)    14:48.47 (31.92)
       15:20.13 (31.66)    15:49.73 (29.60)
  2 ROBINSON, MATTH  21 KAWTR            16:00.94   15:56.74        
    r:+0.71  29.46      1:00.66 (31.20)
        1:32.68 (32.02)     2:04.67 (31.99)
        2:36.63 (31.96)     3:08.67 (32.04)
        3:40.77 (32.10)     4:12.65 (31.88)
        4:44.70 (32.05)     5:16.52 (31.82)
        5:48.11 (31.59)     6:19.79 (31.68)
        6:51.40 (31.61)     7:22.84 (31.44)
        7:54.66 (31.82)     8:26.52 (31.86)
        8:58.23 (31.71)     9:30.24 (32.01)
       10:02.23 (31.99)    10:34.56 (32.33)
       11:06.80 (32.24)    11:39.05 (32.25)
       12:11.50 (32.45)    12:44.03 (32.53)
       13:15.61 (31.58)    13:47.95 (32.34)
       14:20.56 (32.61)    14:53.26 (32.70)
       15:25.43 (32.17)    15:56.74 (31.31)
  3 ATTARD, JOSHUA   21 CARL             16:00.11   16:02.92        
    r:+0.72  28.75      1:00.48 (31.73)
        1:32.15 (31.67)     2:03.86 (31.71)
        2:35.11 (31.25)     3:07.14 (32.03)
        3:38.88 (31.74)     4:10.58 (31.70)
        4:42.38 (31.80)     5:14.40 (32.02)
        5:46.14 (31.74)     6:18.21 (32.07)
        6:50.13 (31.92)     7:22.44 (32.31)
        7:54.26 (31.82)     8:26.25 (31.99)
        8:58.41 (32.16)     9:30.10 (31.69)
       10:02.73 (32.63)    10:35.73 (33.00)
       11:08.15 (32.42)    11:40.63 (32.48)
       12:13.70 (33.07)    12:46.93 (33.23)
       13:20.07 (33.14)    13:53.08 (33.01)
       14:26.53 (33.45)    14:59.30 (32.77)
       15:31.77 (32.47)    16:02.92 (31.15)
  4 ROBERTS, (V), W  20 COK              15:43.25   16:07.45        
    r:+0.71  28.21        59.61 (31.40)
        1:31.25 (31.64)     2:03.41 (32.16)
        2:35.53 (32.12)     3:07.72 (32.19)
        3:40.10 (32.38)     4:12.54 (32.44)
        4:45.15 (32.61)     5:17.65 (32.50)
        5:50.05 (32.40)     6:22.67 (32.62)
        6:55.22 (32.55)     7:27.72 (32.50)
        7:59.89 (32.17)     8:32.07 (32.18)
        9:04.20 (32.13)     9:36.51 (32.31)
       10:08.87 (32.36)    10:41.07 (32.20)
       11:13.53 (32.46)    11:46.00 (32.47)
       12:18.66 (32.66)    12:51.37 (32.71)
       13:24.23 (32.86)    13:57.31 (33.08)
       14:30.07 (32.76)    15:02.87 (32.80)
       15:35.50 (32.63)    16:07.45 (31.95)
  5 HERTZ, JOSHUA    21 SOSC             15:55.84   16:17.00        
    r:+0.74  27.56        57.75 (30.19)
        1:29.11 (31.36)     2:00.78 (31.67)
        2:32.01 (31.23)     3:03.56 (31.55)
        3:35.53 (31.97)     4:07.69 (32.16)
        4:39.83 (32.14)     5:12.18 (32.35)
        5:44.25 (32.07)     6:16.55 (32.30)
        6:49.38 (32.83)     7:22.25 (32.87)
        7:55.14 (32.89)     8:28.77 (33.63)
        9:01.89 (33.12)     9:35.31 (33.42)
       10:08.95 (33.64)    10:42.40 (33.45)
       11:16.23 (33.83)    11:50.32 (34.09)
       12:23.79 (33.47)    12:58.14 (34.35)
       13:30.83 (32.69)    14:04.10 (33.27)
       14:37.61 (33.51)    15:10.94 (33.33)
       15:44.02 (33.08)    16:17.00 (32.98)
  6 BRBICH, BEN      19 PERC             16:07.19   16:19.11        
    r:+0.70  29.48      1:01.36 (31.88)
        1:33.91 (32.55)     2:06.69 (32.78)
        2:39.76 (33.07)     3:12.63 (32.87)
        3:45.84 (33.21)     4:18.88 (33.04)
        4:52.20 (33.32)     5:25.28 (33.08)
        5:58.18 (32.90)     6:30.83 (32.65)
        7:03.51 (32.68)     7:36.15 (32.64)
        8:08.99 (32.84)     8:41.52 (32.53)
        9:14.33 (32.81)     9:47.00 (32.67)
       10:19.83 (32.83)    10:52.30 (32.47)
       11:25.04 (32.74)    11:57.90 (32.86)
       12:30.85 (32.95)    13:03.88 (33.03)
       13:36.84 (32.96)    14:09.63 (32.79)
       14:42.82 (33.19)    15:15.84 (33.02)
       15:48.68 (32.84)    16:19.11 (30.43)
  7 GOODYEAR, JESSE  18 SSSD             15:59.20   16:19.99        
    r:+0.72  28.04        59.00 (30.96)
        1:30.31 (31.31)     2:02.03 (31.72)
        2:34.01 (31.98)     3:06.22 (32.21)
        3:38.79 (32.57)     4:11.87 (33.08)
        4:45.09 (33.22)     5:17.81 (32.72)
        5:50.89 (33.08)     6:23.88 (32.99)
        6:56.60 (32.72)     7:29.68 (33.08)
        8:02.97 (33.29)     8:36.18 (33.21)
        9:09.19 (33.01)     9:42.11 (32.92)
       10:15.62 (33.51)    10:48.76 (33.14)
       11:21.68 (32.92)    11:54.98 (33.30)
       12:28.16 (33.18)    13:01.10 (32.94)
       13:33.83 (32.73)    14:07.17 (33.34)
       14:40.56 (33.39)    15:14.13 (33.57)
       15:47.14 (33.01)    16:19.99 (32.85)
  8 BONSALL, ROBERT  15 UWSC             16:02.39   16:30.18        
    r:+0.69  28.52      1:00.50 (31.98)
        1:32.26 (31.76)     2:04.44 (32.18)
        2:36.31 (31.87)     3:08.66 (32.35)
        3:40.77 (32.11)     4:13.62 (32.85)
        4:45.87 (32.25)     5:18.55 (32.68)
        5:51.62 (33.07)     6:24.90 (33.28)
        6:58.25 (33.35)     7:31.68 (33.43)
        8:05.17 (33.49)     8:38.82 (33.65)
        9:12.72 (33.90)     9:46.64 (33.92)
       10:20.10 (33.46)    10:53.84 (33.74)
       11:28.02 (34.18)    12:02.20 (34.18)
       12:36.21 (34.01)    13:10.93 (34.72)
       13:44.92 (33.99)    14:19.14 (34.22)
       14:53.43 (34.29)    15:27.53 (34.10)
       15:59.35 (31.82)    16:30.18 (30.83)




Men 200 IM Para

Jesse Aungles won the 200 IM SM8 to lead off the final night of finals, ahead of Blake Cochrane. Aungles finished in 2:30.21 and Cochrane finished in 2:36.33.

Event 36  Men 12 & Over 200 LC Metre IM SM8 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 2:20.01  17/09/2016Oliver Hynd, Great Britain
   Australian: A 2:20.92  11/09/2008Peter Leek, Wizards
 Meet Qualifying:  3:16.45
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 AUNGLES, JESSE   22 MARI              2:30.30    2:30.21   826  
    r:+0.68  31.90      1:08.99 (37.09)
        1:54.68 (45.69)     2:30.21 (35.53)
  2 COCHRANE, BLAKE  27 SPRTN             2:35.36    2:36.33   732  
    r:+0.74  33.51      1:16.59 (43.08)
        2:00.35 (43.76)     2:36.33 (35.98)

Women 100 back Para

In the S9 12 and older 100 backstroke, Ellie Cole finished first in 1:10.51. Elizabeth Slack was second in 1:17.62.

Event 37  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Backstroke S9 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 1:07.66  29/04/2017Alice Tai, Great Britain
   Australian: A 1:08.67  13/07/2015Ellie Cole, Castle Hill RSL
 Meet Qualifying:  1:33.69
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 COLE, ELLIE S9   26 SPRTN             1:11.14    1:10.51   949  
    r:+0.75  34.06      1:10.51 (36.45)
  2 SLACK, ELIZABET  21 LCOV              1:18.16    1:17.62   712  
    r:+0.75  37.79      1:17.62 (39.83)
  3 PATTERSON, LAKE  19 LAWNT             1:21.78    1:19.98   804  
    r:+0.76  39.49      1:19.98 (40.49)
  4 SCOTT, MADELEIN  25 NUN               1:19.22    1:20.09   648  
    r:+0.82  39.00      1:20.09 (41.09)
  5 MCCONNELL, ASHL  21 MVC               1:19.87    1:20.76   632  
    r:+0.70  38.73      1:20.76 (42.03)
  6 PRELC, EBONY S9  19 IMSC              1:33.49    1:30.84   444  
    r:+0.81  44.07      1:30.84 (46.77)
  7 HALLIDAY, RUBY   17 BGOLD             1:34.38    1:33.66   500  
    r:+0.72  46.73      1:33.66 (46.93)

Women 50 Back

After being edged for a title on Saturday, Emily Seebohm was the fastest in the 50 backstroke on Sunday, finishing in 27.76.

Holly Barratt finished second (28.10), followed by Minna Atherton (28.12), Hayley Baker (28.57), Sian Whittaker (28.77), Mollie O’Callaghan (29.33), Jordana Tonner (29.43) and Zoe Williams (29.65).

Event 38  Women 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 27.06  30/07/2009Jing Zhao, China
 Commonwealth: C 27.37  27/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: A 27.37  27/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers: ! 27.47  7/04/2015 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
 Meet Qualifying:  30.81
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   25 BGRAM               28.30      27.76        
         r:+0.68                       
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 28.73      28.10        
         r:+0.54                       
  3 ATHERTON, MINNA  17 BGRAM               28.57      28.12        
         r:+0.62                       
  4 BAKER, HAYLEY    22 MVC                 28.78      28.57        
         r:+0.51                       
  5 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC                 28.89      28.77        
         r:+0.59                       
  6 O'CALLAGHAN, MO  13 WWORX               29.22      29.33        
         r:+0.64                       
  7 TONNER, JORDANA  20 SHILD               29.37      29.43        
         r:+0.54                       
  8 WILLIAMS, ZOE    22 MARI                29.41      29.65        
         r:+0.67

Men 400 IM

Mitch Larkin turned in a dominating performance in the 400 IM, winning by more than four seconds.

Larkin finished the race in 4:15.68. Jared Gilliland was second in 4:19.19, followed by Travis Mahoney (4:19.79).

Tomas Elliott was fourth in 4:24.35, followed by David Schlicht (4:26.41).

Event 39  Men 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  10/08/2008Michael Phelps, USA
 Commonwealth: C 4:09.62  30/07/2017Max Litchfield, Great Britain
   Australian: A 4:10.14  3/05/2013 Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Miami
   All Comers: ! 4:06.22  1/04/2007 Michael Phelps, USA
 Meet Qualifying:  4:38.46
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET             4:24.34    4:15.68        
    r:+0.70  26.71        57.21 (30.50)
        1:28.68 (31.47)     1:59.19 (30.51)
        2:36.87 (37.68)     3:15.16 (38.29)
        3:45.76 (30.60)     4:15.68 (29.92)
  2 GILLILAND, JARE  23 BGRAM             4:23.97    4:19.19        
    r:+0.66  26.93        58.02 (31.09)
        1:32.25 (34.23)     2:05.49 (33.24)
        2:42.07 (36.58)     3:18.95 (36.88)
        3:49.97 (31.02)     4:19.19 (29.22)
  3 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  27 MARI              4:23.71    4:19.79        
    r:+0.71  27.33        58.76 (31.43)
        1:31.62 (32.86)     2:04.76 (33.14)
        2:42.18 (37.42)     3:19.52 (37.34)
        3:50.09 (30.57)     4:19.79 (29.70)
  4 ELLIOTT, TOMAS   23 SOSC              4:24.35    4:22.03        
    r:+0.65  27.58        58.59 (31.01)
        1:32.45 (33.86)     2:06.45 (34.00)
        2:42.87 (36.42)     3:19.88 (37.01)
        3:51.81 (31.93)     4:22.03 (30.22)
  5 SCHLICHT, DAVID  18 MLC               4:26.41    4:24.17        
    r:+0.64  27.63        59.57 (31.94)
        1:34.44 (34.87)     2:09.03 (34.59)
        2:45.84 (36.81)     3:23.03 (37.19)
        3:54.19 (31.16)     4:24.17 (29.98)
  6 SHERINGTON, CAL  20 CARL              4:24.51    4:24.30        
    r:+0.61  27.67        59.44 (31.77)
        1:32.43 (32.99)     2:06.21 (33.78)
        2:43.82 (37.61)     3:22.67 (38.85)
        3:54.42 (31.75)     4:24.30 (29.88)
  7 LEE, SE-BOM      16 CARL              4:25.91    4:25.69        
    r:+0.68  28.14      1:00.43 (32.29)
        1:33.95 (33.52)     2:07.33 (33.38)
        2:45.06 (37.73)     3:23.42 (38.36)
        3:55.13 (31.71)     4:25.69 (30.56)
  8 SMITH, JAKE      20 BRW               4:28.81    4:26.05        
    r:+0.70  27.46      1:00.01 (32.55)
        1:35.67 (35.66)     2:09.76 (34.09)
        2:47.51 (37.75)     3:24.71 (37.20)
        3:55.91 (31.20)     4:26.05 (30.14)

Men 50 Back

It was a fast showdown in the 50 backstroke with the top five within a half second.

Zac Incerti won the event in 24.97, followed by Benjamin Treffers (25.06). Larkin, having just swam the 400 IM minutes earlier, finished third in 25.22.

Will Stockwell was fourth (25.28), followed by William Yang (25.38), Joshua Beaver (25.58), Alexander Graham (25.67) and Bradley Woodward (25.68).

Event 40  Men 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 24.04  2/08/2009 Liam Tancock, Great Britain
 Commonwealth: C 24.04  2/08/2009 Liam Tancock, Great Britain
   Australian: A 24.54  4/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
   All Comers: ! 24.54  4/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
 Meet Qualifying:  27.42
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 INCERTI, ZAC     21 UWSC                25.17      24.97        
         r:+0.58                       
  2 TREFFERS, BENJA  26 SOMGC               25.05      25.06        
         r:+0.57                       
  3 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET               25.27      25.22        
         r:+0.56                       
  4 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 CHAND               25.30      25.28        
         r:+0.54                       
  5 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                25.67      25.38        
         r:+0.60                       
  6 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NTC                 25.61      25.58        
         r:+0.50                       
  7 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  22 BOND                25.60      25.67        
         r:+0.70                       
  8 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING                25.61      25.68        
         r:+0.64                       

Women 400 IM

A day after 16-year-old Kaylee McKeown pulled off a huge upset, she nearly did it again.

McKeown finished in 4:39.14, a few hundredths of a second behind winner Blair Evans (4:38.97).

Meg Bailey finished third in 4:41.78, followed by Mikka Sheridan (4:43.63).

Event 41  Women 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  6/08/2016 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   Australian: A 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: ! 4:31.46  22/03/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
 Meet Qualifying:  5:03.24
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR     26 UWSC              4:45.43    4:38.97        
    r:+0.72  29.95      1:03.89 (33.94)
        1:40.56 (36.67)     2:16.24 (35.68)
        2:55.72 (39.48)     3:36.18 (40.46)
        4:08.16 (31.98)     4:38.97 (30.81)
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 SPRTN             4:47.63    4:39.14        
    r:+0.67  30.08      1:04.25 (34.17)
        1:40.21 (35.96)     2:15.54 (35.33)
        2:55.25 (39.71)     3:34.75 (39.50)
        4:08.36 (33.61)     4:39.14 (30.78)
  3 BAILEY, MEG      21 HUNT              4:43.58    4:41.78        
    r:+0.73  29.92      1:03.62 (33.70)
        1:40.63 (37.01)     2:16.65 (36.02)
        2:56.24 (39.59)     3:36.65 (40.41)
        4:09.85 (33.20)     4:41.78 (31.93)
  4 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  23 SPRTN             4:44.18    4:43.63        
    r:+0.71  28.89      1:01.67 (32.78)
        1:38.20 (36.53)     2:13.64 (35.44)
        2:54.84 (41.20)     3:37.77 (42.93)
        4:10.79 (33.02)     4:43.63 (32.84)
  5 MCMASTER, KERYN  24 TRINI             4:46.17    4:44.94        
    r:+0.73  29.93      1:04.12 (34.19)
        1:40.61 (36.49)     2:16.30 (35.69)
        2:58.25 (41.95)     3:40.14 (41.89)
        4:13.15 (33.01)     4:44.94 (31.79)
  6 GILMOUR, TIANNI  22 SPRTN             4:47.44    4:45.81        
    r:+0.71  29.64      1:03.86 (34.22)
        1:41.25 (37.39)     2:17.66 (36.41)
        2:58.55 (40.89)     3:39.65 (41.10)
        4:13.36 (33.71)     4:45.81 (32.45)
  7 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN             4:48.44    4:49.33        
    r:+0.73  30.19      1:05.30 (35.11)
        1:43.93 (38.63)     2:22.02 (38.09)
        3:01.66 (39.64)     3:41.80 (40.14)
        4:16.36 (34.56)     4:49.33 (32.97)
  8 CALDWELL, SOPHI  18 NUN               4:50.33    4:49.80        
    r:+0.76  29.86      1:05.40 (35.54)
        1:43.18 (37.78)     2:20.17 (36.99)
        3:01.09 (40.92)     3:42.75 (41.66)
        4:16.83 (34.08)     4:49.80 (32.97)

Men 50 Free

The men’s meet concluded with the fastest in the pool, the 50 free, and it was a battle.

James Roberts (21.97) edged Cameron McEvoy (22.02) and James Magnussen (22.17) to win the 50 free.

Grayson Bell took fourth (22.39), followed by Cameron Jones (22.41), Andrew Abood (22.49), Jack Cartwright (22.53) and Alexander Graham (22.81).

Event 42  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  18/12/2009Cesar Cielo, Brazil
 Commonwealth: C 21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, Australia
   Australian: A 21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, North End
   All Comers: ! 21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, North End
 Meet Qualifying:  23.78
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 ROBERTS, JAMES   26 SOMGC               22.23      21.97        
         r:+0.68                       
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON  23 BOND                21.87      22.02        
         r:+0.60                       
  3 MAGNUSSEN, JAME  26 RAVN                22.37      22.17        
         r:+0.67                       
  4 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS                 22.33      22.39        
         r:+0.67                       
  5 JONES, CAMERON   21 STPET               22.46      22.41        
         r:+0.67                       
  6 ABOOD, ANDREW    27 MARI                22.49      22.49        
         r:+0.74                       
  7 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  19 STPET               22.37      22.53        
         r:+0.70                       
  8 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  22 BOND                22.69      22.81        
         r:+0.70                       

Women 50 Free

Cate Campbell made it a fast finish to the Australian Trials on Sunday. Campbell won the 50 free in 23.79, breaking the Australian and Commonwealth records in the event.

She went 1-2 with Bronte Campbell, who finished in 24.22.

Shayna Jack (24.62), finished third, followed by Britta Elmslie (24.93), Holly Barratt (25.04), Natasha Ramsden (25.39), Jemima Horwood (25.54).

 Event 43  Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  29/07/2017Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 23.79  3/03/2018 Cate Campbell, Australia
   Australian: A 23.79  3/03/2018 Cate Campbell, Chandler
   All Comers: ! 23.79  3/03/2018 Cate Campbell, Chandler
 Meet Qualifying:  26.97
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   25 CHAND               24.19      23.79C       
         r:+0.75                       
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONT  23 CHAND               24.86      24.22        
         r:+0.67                       
  3 JACK, SHAYNA     19 CHAND               24.76      24.62        
         r:+0.71                       
  4 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  23 BGRAM               25.23      24.93        
         r:+0.65                       
  5 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 25.41      25.04        
         r:+0.64                       
  6 RAMSDEN, NATASH  17 ABBT                25.37      25.39        
         r:+0.68                       
  7 HORWOOD, JEMIMA  16 UWSC                25.69      25.54        
         r:+0.78                       
  8 BROADBRIDGE, KA  15 UWSC                25.53      25.60        
         r:+0.71                       
Comments Off on Australian Trials Final Night: Campbell Breaks 50 Free Record

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here