SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2018 Australian Trials Day One - Meet Results


2/28/2018 - 3/3/2018  
Event 1  Men 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Freestyle S7 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 27.35  9/09/2016 Shiyun Pan, China
   Australian: A 28.17  6/08/2014 Matthew Levy, Cranbrook EE
 Meet Qualifying:  37.52
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LEVY, MATTHEW S  31 NSYD                28.98      28.61   905  
         r:+0.78                       
  2 HAANAPPEL, MATT  23 CATR                31.53      31.28   762  
         r:+0.88                       
  3 BRIGHT, ROHAN S  19 BAQU                31.51      31.29   692  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 ISHERWOOD, CORD  19 CARL                34.06      34.10   588  
         r:+0.57                       

Event 2  Women 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Freestyle S8 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 29.73  16/09/2016Maddison Elliott, Australia
   Australian: A 29.73  16/09/2016Maddison Elliott, Nu Swim
 Meet Qualifying:  39.32
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 PATTERSON, LAKE  19 LAWNT               31.34      30.52   962  
         r:+0.75                       
  2 THOMAS KANE, TI  16 LCOV                37.14      35.59   703  
         r:+0.57                       
  3 HALLIDAY, RUBY   17 BGOLD               36.57      36.65   556  
         r:+0.75                       

Event 3  Women 12 & Over 200 LC Metre IM SM10 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 2:24.90  11/09/2016Sophie Pascoe, New Zealand
   Australian: A 2:30.93  11/08/2013Katherine Downie, UWA Uniswim
 Meet Qualifying:  3:06.25
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 DOWNIE, KATHERI  22 PERC              2:35.78    2:33.46   855  
    r:+0.75  32.41      1:11.44 (39.03)
        1:58.16 (46.72)     2:33.46 (35.30)
  2 LEONHARDT, PAIG  17 CHAND             2:35.08    2:34.34   840  
    r:+0.65  30.81      1:13.20 (42.39)
        1:58.91 (45.71)     2:34.34 (35.43)
  3 GREENWOOD, JASM  13 BBASC             2:37.36    2:36.09   812  
    r:+0.70  32.61      1:15.06 (42.45)
        1:59.71 (44.65)     2:36.09 (36.38)
  4 SCOTT, MADELEIN  25 NUN               2:40.87    2:40.43   782  
    r:+0.73  33.59      1:15.66 (42.07)
        2:01.32 (45.66)     2:40.43 (39.11)
  5 MURPHY, MONIQUE  23 LAWNT             2:43.81    2:44.18   698  
    r:+0.85  32.54      1:12.31 (39.77)
        2:09.59 (57.28)     2:44.18 (34.59)
  6 WILSON, POPPY S  14 WOOGA             3:05.51    3:04.49   492  
    r:+0.74  36.18      1:26.72 (50.54)
        2:21.13 (54.41)     3:04.49 (43.36)

Event 4  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  29/07/2009Federica Pellegrini, Italy
 Commonwealth: C 1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, Australia
   Australian: A 1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, SPW
   All Comers: ! 1:54.83  10/04/2016Emma McKeon, SPW
 Meet Qualifying:  2:06.31
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  17 STPET             1:56.58    1:55.76        
    r:+0.76  27.45        56.86 (29.41)
        1:26.50 (29.64)     1:55.76 (29.26)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA     23 GUSC              1:57.90    1:56.57        
    r:+0.70  27.11        56.95 (29.84)
        1:27.16 (30.21)     1:56.57 (29.41)
  3 NEALE, LEAH      22 SPRTN             1:58.75    1:57.68        
    r:+0.67  28.03        57.75 (29.72)
        1:27.66 (29.91)     1:57.68 (30.02)
  4 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  23 SPRTN             1:58.08    1:57.96        
    r:+0.70  28.30        58.08 (29.78)
        1:28.14 (30.06)     1:57.96 (29.82)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  23 BOND              1:59.08    1:58.48        
    r:+0.73  27.59        57.00 (29.41)
        1:27.64 (30.64)     1:58.48 (30.84)
  6 BUCHANAN, CARLA  22 ACACI             1:59.22    1:58.86        
    r:+0.73  27.90        58.00 (30.10)
        1:28.95 (30.95)     1:58.86 (29.91)
  7 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               1:59.25    1:59.76        
    r:+0.68  27.86        58.23 (30.37)
        1:29.02 (30.79)     1:59.76 (30.74)
  8 WOODS, ELYSE     19 MVC               1:58.76    2:00.90        
    r:+0.65  28.11        58.09 (29.98)
        1:29.20 (31.11)     2:00.90 (31.70)

Event 5  Men 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  13/08/2016Ryan Murphy, USA
 Commonwealth: C 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: ! 52.48  8/04/2016 Mitch Larkin, SPW
 Meet Qualifying:  58.73
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET               53.90      53.37        
    r:+0.57  26.00        53.37 (27.37)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING                54.59      54.24        
    r:+0.66  26.46        54.24 (27.78)
  3 TREFFERS, BENJA  26 SOMGC               54.76      54.40        
    r:+0.57  26.58        54.40 (27.82)
  4 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NTC                 55.20      54.48        
    r:+0.49  26.58        54.48 (27.90)
  5 HOLLARD, TRISTA  21 STHPT               54.80      54.91        
    r:+0.61  26.78        54.91 (28.13)
  6 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 CHAND               55.52      55.34        
    r:+0.57  26.36        55.34 (28.98)
  7 INCERTI, ZAC     21 UWSC                55.26      55.97        
    r:+0.55  25.84        55.97 (30.13)
  8 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                55.30      56.61        
    r:+0.57  27.17        56.61 (29.44)

Event 6  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  1/08/2013 Rikke Pedersen, Denmark
 Commonwealth: C 2:20.12  30/07/2009Annamay Pierse, Canada
   Australian: A 2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: ! 2:20.04  6/02/2016 Rie Kaneto, Japan
 Meet Qualifying:  2:38.80
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN             2:25.80    2:23.87        
    r:+0.73  33.70      1:10.52 (36.82)
        1:46.96 (36.44)     2:23.87 (36.91)
  2 WALLACE, TESSA   24 PWCAL             2:29.30    2:24.41        
    r:+0.67  33.50      1:10.38 (36.88)
        1:47.29 (36.91)     2:24.41 (37.12)
  3 BOHL, GEORGIA    20 GUSC              2:27.17    2:25.52        
    r:+0.71  32.61      1:09.68 (37.07)
        1:47.22 (37.54)     2:25.52 (38.30)
  4 STRAUCH, JENNA   20 BOND              2:31.32    2:26.88        
    r:+0.78  33.17      1:09.77 (36.60)
        1:47.40 (37.63)     2:26.88 (39.48)
  5 HANSEN, JESSICA  22 NUN               2:31.26    2:28.60        
    r:+0.68  33.21      1:10.14 (36.93)
        1:48.46 (38.32)     2:28.60 (40.14)
  6 HARKIN, ABBEY    19 STPET             2:30.04    2:28.89        
    r:+0.70  33.29      1:10.81 (37.52)
        1:49.40 (38.59)     2:28.89 (39.49)
  7 BEALE, SARAH     17 ACACI             2:30.71    2:31.48        
    r:+0.72  34.45      1:12.53 (38.08)
        1:51.16 (38.63)     2:31.48 (40.32)
  8 VASTA, PARIS     18 LVN               2:33.44    2:34.19        
    r:+0.72  34.65      1:13.94 (39.29)
        1:54.03 (40.09)     2:34.19 (40.16)

Event 7  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.67  30/01/2017Ippei Watanabe, Japan
 Commonwealth: C 2:07.30  24/07/2014Ross Murdoch, Scotland
   Australian: A 2:07.31  30/07/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: ! 2:08.25  10/05/2009Ryo Tateishi, Japan
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.90
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              2:10.57    2:08.31        
    r:+0.63  29.19      1:01.61 (32.42)
        1:34.80 (33.19)     2:08.31 (33.51)
  2 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WBAC              2:12.90    2:10.64        
    r:+0.73  30.05      1:03.92 (33.87)
        1:37.71 (33.79)     2:10.64 (32.93)
  3 HARLEY, GEORGE   19 BRW               2:13.41    2:10.82        
    r:+0.62  30.08      1:03.71 (33.63)
        1:37.18 (33.47)     2:10.82 (33.64)
  4 MILLIGAN, ALEX   20 UWSC              2:12.23    2:12.25        
    r:+0.66  29.92      1:03.46 (33.54)
        1:37.83 (34.37)     2:12.25 (34.42)
  5 WILLIAMSON, SAM  20 FAS               2:13.37    2:13.40        
    r:+0.68  30.28      1:04.38 (34.10)
        1:39.18 (34.80)     2:13.40 (34.22)
  6 BREMER, LENNARD  23 UWSC              2:15.04    2:13.95        
    r:+0.61  30.80      1:04.80 (34.00)
        1:39.30 (34.50)     2:13.95 (34.65)
  7 BAUMANN, ASHTON  25 GUSC              2:15.60    2:15.92        
    r:+0.66  30.92      1:05.30 (34.38)
        1:40.94 (35.64)     2:15.92 (34.98)
  8 ROCHE, RYAN      21 SOSC              2:16.61    2:19.82        
    r:+0.76  30.79      1:05.43 (34.64)
        1:42.05 (36.62)     2:19.82 (37.77)

Event 8  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle S9 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 54.18  17/12/2014Rowan Crothers, Australia
   Australian: A 54.18  17/12/2014Rowan Crothers, Yeronga Park
 Meet Qualifying:  1:12.60
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 DISKEN, TIMOTHY  21 PLC                 57.02      56.10   921  
    r:+0.65  27.23        56.10 (28.87)
  2 HODGE, TIMOTHY   17 AUBN                58.36      57.97   835  
    r:+0.71  27.99        57.97 (29.98)
  3 HALL, BRENDEN S  24 LAWNT               58.59      58.41   816  
    r:+0.89  28.36        58.41 (30.05)
  4 VIG, HARRISON S  15 BJETS             1:01.03    1:00.29   742  
    r:+0.80  29.20      1:00.29 (31.09)
  5 POWELL, LOGAN S  19 SPRTN             1:02.07    1:01.80   689  
    r:+0.83  29.91      1:01.80 (31.89)
  6 SMITH, LIAM S9   23 UWSC              1:03.10    1:03.16   645  
    r:+0.79  30.30      1:03.16 (32.86)
  7 NORBURY, TRAE S  16 WSTAQ             1:07.46    1:05.38   582  
    r:+0.84  30.76      1:05.38 (34.62)
  8 ROBINSON, NOAH   14 TSS               1:07.42    1:07.57   527  
    r:+0.66  32.00      1:07.57 (35.57)

Event 10  Women 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 58.10  25/07/2017Kylie Masse, Canada
 Commonwealth: C 58.10  25/07/2017Kylie Masse, Canada
   Australian: A 58.23  28/07/2012Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: ! 58.70  14/12/2015Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.68
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   25 BGRAM               58.90      59.15        
    r:+0.72  28.58        59.15 (30.57)
  2 BAKER, HAYLEY    22 MVC               1:00.26      59.95        
    r:+0.48  29.45        59.95 (30.50)
  3 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 SPRTN             1:00.70    1:00.09        
    r:+0.59  29.21      1:00.09 (30.88)
  4 ATHERTON, MINNA  17 BGRAM             1:01.08    1:00.76        
    r:+0.62  29.31      1:00.76 (31.45)
  5 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC               1:02.40    1:00.93        
    r:+0.50  29.57      1:00.93 (31.36)
  6 FORRESTER, AMY   19 BOND              1:02.63    1:01.64        
    r:+0.65  29.89      1:01.64 (31.75)
  7 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               1:01.63    1:02.06        
    r:+0.56  30.32      1:02.06 (31.74)
  8 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA  22 MARI              1:02.99    1:03.28        
    r:+0.62  30.61      1:03.28 (32.67)

Event 11  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  21/10/2009Lui Zige, China
 Commonwealth: C 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   Australian: A 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: ! 2:05.41  7/04/2015 Madeline Groves, SPW
 Meet Qualifying:  2:20.46
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 TAYLOR, LAURA    18 TSS               2:09.41    2:06.80        
    r:+0.69  28.64      1:00.74 (32.10)
        1:33.14 (32.40)     2:06.80 (33.66)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA     23 GUSC              2:08.50    2:08.00        
    r:+0.72  28.06      1:00.43 (32.37)
        1:33.84 (33.41)     2:08.00 (34.16)
  3 THROSSELL, BRIA  22 UWSC              2:11.51    2:08.11        
    r:+0.68  28.49      1:01.25 (32.76)
        1:34.55 (33.30)     2:08.11 (33.56)
  4 BAILEY, MEG      21 HUNT              2:10.66    2:10.64        
    r:+0.75  29.64      1:02.89 (33.25)
        1:36.73 (33.84)     2:10.64 (33.91)
  5 GROVES, MADELIN  22 GUSC              2:11.09    2:10.67        
    r:+0.75  28.05      1:00.28 (32.23)
        1:34.32 (34.04)     2:10.67 (36.35)
  6 STUART, ALICE    20 TSS               2:11.15    2:11.82        
    r:+0.63  29.27      1:03.09 (33.82)
        1:37.43 (34.34)     2:11.82 (34.39)
  6 GILMOUR, TIANNI  22 SPRTN             2:12.18    2:11.82        
    r:+0.72  29.02      1:02.58 (33.56)
        1:36.97 (34.39)     2:11.82 (34.85)
  8 GUBECKA, CHELSE  19 KAWTR             2:13.58    2:13.80        
    r:+0.65  30.63      1:04.88 (34.25)
        1:39.32 (34.44)     2:13.80 (34.48)

Event 12  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  28/07/2009Paul Biedermann, Germany
 Commonwealth: C 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, Australia
   Australian: A 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot
   All Comers: ! 1:43.86  27/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
 Meet Qualifying:  1:54.97
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE   19 MARI              1:47.41    1:46.49        
    r:+0.73  24.94        51.96 (27.02)
        1:19.33 (27.37)     1:46.49 (27.16)
  2 HORTON, MACK     21 MVC               1:47.06    1:46.76        
    r:+0.72  25.65        52.95 (27.30)
        1:20.40 (27.45)     1:46.76 (26.36)
  3 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  22 BOND              1:46.72    1:47.13        
    r:+0.75  24.74        51.73 (26.99)
        1:19.58 (27.85)     1:47.13 (27.55)
  4 WINNINGTON, ELI  17 BOND              1:48.26    1:47.28        
    r:+0.66  24.98        52.27 (27.29)
        1:19.96 (27.69)     1:47.28 (27.32)
  5 LEWIS, CLYDE     20 STPET             1:47.76    1:48.20        
    r:+0.66  24.75        51.94 (27.19)
        1:19.47 (27.53)     1:48.20 (28.73)
  6 MCKEON, DAVID    25 GUSC              1:47.83    1:48.40        
    r:+0.70  25.22        52.55 (27.33)
        1:20.59 (28.04)     1:48.40 (27.81)
  7 SMITH, DANIEL    26 GUSC              1:48.29    1:48.47        
    r:+0.70  25.11        52.61 (27.50)
        1:20.54 (27.93)     1:48.47 (27.93)
  8 MCEVOY, CAMERON  23 BOND              1:47.48    1:48.67        
    r:+0.63  24.91        52.07 (27.16)
        1:20.42 (28.35)     1:48.67 (28.25)

Results Link Embed HTML: