2019 NCAA Division II Championships Day 3 Finals: Queens Continues Record Pace

queens-400-medley-relay-

Friday’s finals session of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships from Indianapolis featured four individual events for both women and men, as well as men’s 1-meter diving and the 800 Freestyle Relay.

Queens has extended their leads for both overall team races and continues to pull away. Royals’ junior Polina Lapshina and senior Marius Kusch led the way with their NCAA Division II Records in the 100 Back and 100 Fly, respectively. Lapshina’s came on the leadoff leg of the 400 Medley Relay for Queens, where she teamed up with Shelly PraysonGeorgia DaCruz and Kyrie Dobson for another National mark.

Both Lapshina and Kusch continued to dominate on Friday, winning 100 backstroke titles as Kusch shattered the NCAA Division II record in the event. Both Queens teams closed the night by winning the 800 free relay.

Order of events

Women’s 500 Free
Men’s 500 Free
Women’s 100 Back
Men’s 100 Back
Women’s 100 Breast
Men’s 100 Breast
Women’s 200 Fly
Men’s 200 Fly
Men’s 1-meter Diving
Women’s 800 Free Relay
Men’s 800 Free Relay

 

Team scores

        Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 31                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       450   2. Delta State                     273.5
  3. Indy                              270   4. Wayne State                     174.5
  5. Grand Valley                      170   6. Colorado Mesa                     166
  7. Missouri S & T                    149   8. Ucsd                              148
  9. Simon Fraser                      146  10. Lindenwood                        143
 11. Nova S'Eastern                    133  12. McKendree                         122
 13. Florida Tech                    109.5  14. Florida Southern                 97.5
 15. Emmanuel                         73.5  16. Tampa                              73
 17. Wingate                          52.5  18. Drury                              51
 19. Nmu                                48  20. Oklahoma Baptist                   43
 21. Carson-Newman                      35  22. Clarion University                 30
 23. Fresno Pacific                     29  24. St. Cloud St.-W                    17
 25. Bellarmine                         15  26. Southern Conn                      14
 27. Gannon                             10  28. Bridgeport                          6
 28. Henderson St.                       6  30. Concordia Irvine                    4
 30. Truman St.                          4
              Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 30                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       497   2. Drury                             281
  3. West Chester                      200   4. Nova S'Eastern                  173.5
  5. Ucsd                              159   6. Tampa                             147
  7. Wingate                         131.5   8. Delta State                       128
  9. Lindenwood                        126  10. Simon Fraser                      117
 11. Oklahoma Baptist                  116  12. Wayne State                       113
 13. Grand Valley                      100  14. Indy                               66
 15. Sioux Falls                        56  16. Nmu                                55
 17. Northern State                     54  18. Wscu                               50
 19. Colorado Mesa                      43  20. Carson-Newman                      39
 21. Clarion University                 33  22. St. Cloud St.-W                    31
 23. Findlay                            21  24. Fresno Pacific                     16
 24. West Florida                       16  26. Bridgeport                         15
 26. Florida Southern                   15  28. Iup                                14
 29. Truman St.                         12  29. Azusa Pacific                      12
 31. Bellarmine                         11  31. Hillsdale                          11
 33. Bloomsburg                          9  33. Rollins                             9
 33. Msu Mankato                         9  33. Liu Post                            9
 37. McKendree                           6  38. Mines                               5
 39. Csu East Bay                        4  39. Alaska Fairbanks                    4
 41. Saginaw Valley                      2  41. Augustana                           2
 41. Lynn                                2  44. Saint Rose                          1

Women’s 500 Free

West Chester junior Georgia Wright held off Nova Southeastern sophomore Emma Sundstedt to earn the narrow NCAA title in the women’s 500 free to open up Friday night’s session.

Wright dropped three seconds from her prelims time to win in 4:48.33. Sundstedt was second in 4:48.46.

Delta State senior Caroline Jouisse finished third in 4:51.49 to hold off Queens sophomore Francesca Bains, who finished in 4:51.57.

Drury junior Erica Dahlgren finished fifth (4:52.57), followed by West Chester’s Emma O’Neill (4:52.95), Queens senior Josephina Lorda (4:53.16) and Grand Valley State’s Melina Goebel (4:54.68).

Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Wright, Georgia        JR West Chester      4:51.55    4:48.33   20  
    r:+0.74  27.17        56.22 (29.05)
        1:25.21 (28.99)     1:54.52 (29.31)
        2:23.83 (29.31)     2:52.97 (29.14)
        3:22.17 (29.20)     3:51.23 (29.06)
        4:20.03 (28.80)     4:48.33 (28.30)
  2 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern    4:52.94    4:48.46   17  
    r:+0.82  26.81        55.71 (28.90)
        1:24.89 (29.18)     1:54.10 (29.21)
        2:23.39 (29.29)     2:52.80 (29.41)
        3:22.35 (29.55)     3:51.41 (29.06)
        4:20.47 (29.06)     4:48.46 (27.99)
  3 Jouisse, Caroline      SR Delta State       4:53.36    4:51.49   16  
    r:+0.71  27.05        56.24 (29.19)
        1:25.73 (29.49)     1:55.24 (29.51)
        2:25.04 (29.80)     2:54.85 (29.81)
        3:24.20 (29.35)     3:54.23 (30.03)
        4:23.51 (29.28)     4:51.49 (27.98)
  4 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)       4:53.41    4:51.67   15  
    r:+0.73  26.72        55.40 (28.68)
        1:24.50 (29.10)     1:53.47 (28.97)
        2:22.78 (29.31)     2:52.01 (29.23)
        3:21.23 (29.22)     3:50.95 (29.72)
        4:21.43 (30.48)     4:51.67 (30.24)
  5 Dahlgren, Erica        JR Drury             4:52.69    4:52.57   14  
    r:+0.82  27.27        56.33 (29.06)
        1:25.73 (29.40)     1:55.15 (29.42)
        2:24.80 (29.65)     2:54.64 (29.84)
        3:24.40 (29.76)     3:54.28 (29.88)
        4:24.06 (29.78)     4:52.57 (28.51)
  6 O'Neill, Emma          JR West Chester      4:53.78    4:52.95   13  
    r:+0.76  27.97        57.78 (29.81)
        1:27.41 (29.63)     1:56.90 (29.49)
        2:26.63 (29.73)     2:56.23 (29.60)
        3:25.56 (29.33)     3:54.90 (29.34)
        4:24.23 (29.33)     4:52.95 (28.72)
  7 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)       4:53.55    4:53.16   12  
    r:+0.73  27.28        56.29 (29.01)
        1:25.69 (29.40)     1:55.54 (29.85)
        2:25.62 (30.08)     2:55.75 (30.13)
        3:25.48 (29.73)     3:55.17 (29.69)
        4:24.77 (29.60)     4:53.16 (28.39)
  8 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley      4:53.07    4:54.68   11  
    r:+0.77  27.06        56.37 (29.31)
        1:26.27 (29.90)     1:56.27 (30.00)
        2:26.29 (30.02)     2:56.32 (30.03)
        3:26.40 (30.08)     3:56.26 (29.86)
        4:26.26 (30.00)     4:54.68 (28.42)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Fischer, Morgan        SR Lindenwood        4:55.21    4:52.67    9  
    r:+0.86  27.01        56.29 (29.28)
        1:25.59 (29.30)     1:55.01 (29.42)
        2:24.53 (29.52)     2:54.12 (29.59)
        3:23.81 (29.69)     3:53.70 (29.89)
        4:23.52 (29.82)     4:52.67 (29.15)
 10 Hellenschmidt, Jana    FR Lindenwood        4:57.02    4:52.73    7  
    r:+0.80  27.14        56.24 (29.10)
        1:25.90 (29.66)     1:55.33 (29.43)
        2:24.88 (29.55)     2:54.52 (29.64)
        3:24.32 (29.80)     3:54.47 (30.15)
        4:24.42 (29.95)     4:52.73 (28.31)
 11 Agger, Kate            FR Wingate           4:54.89    4:53.60    6  
    r:+0.77  26.90        55.61 (28.71)
        1:24.81 (29.20)     1:54.78 (29.97)
        2:24.96 (30.18)     2:55.10 (30.14)
        3:25.19 (30.09)     3:55.09 (29.90)
        4:24.87 (29.78)     4:53.60 (28.73)
 12 Cubbler, Becca         JR Bloomsburg        4:56.88    4:53.65    5  
    r:+0.70  27.03        56.36 (29.33)
        1:26.04 (29.68)     1:55.82 (29.78)
        2:25.78 (29.96)     2:55.56 (29.78)
        3:25.65 (30.09)     3:55.20 (29.55)
        4:24.83 (29.63)     4:53.65 (28.82)
 13 Reamy, Sarah           JR Queens (NC)       4:55.05    4:54.95    4  
    r:+0.72  27.39        56.25 (28.86)
        1:25.69 (29.44)     1:55.32 (29.63)
        2:25.05 (29.73)     2:54.94 (29.89)
        3:25.08 (30.14)     3:55.19 (30.11)
        4:25.50 (30.31)     4:54.95 (29.45)
 14 Blaauw, Hayley         SR Queens (NC)       4:56.27    4:55.45    3  
    r:+0.69  27.15        56.15 (29.00)
        1:25.94 (29.79)     1:55.76 (29.82)
        2:25.75 (29.99)     2:55.79 (30.04)
        3:25.98 (30.19)     3:56.22 (30.24)
        4:26.16 (29.94)     4:55.45 (29.29)
 15 Smith, Nicole          SR IUP               4:56.99    4:57.30    2  
    r:+0.67  27.01        57.05 (30.04)
        1:27.18 (30.13)     1:57.42 (30.24)
        2:27.93 (30.51)     2:58.41 (30.48)
        3:28.82 (30.41)     3:59.12 (30.30)
        4:29.13 (30.01)     4:57.30 (28.17)
 16 Quaglia, Colleen       SO Saint Rose        4:56.47    4:58.27    1  
    r:+0.77  27.20        56.81 (29.61)
        1:27.15 (30.34)     1:57.43 (30.28)
        2:27.64 (30.21)     2:58.16 (30.52)
        3:28.81 (30.65)     3:59.45 (30.64)
        4:29.56 (30.11)     4:58.27 (28.71)

Men’s 500 Free

Emmanuel junior Alex Sobers got off to a fast start in the the men’s 500 free, using a 23.01 split to take the lead. He continued the pace and earned the NCAA title, holding off the field by more than a second.

Sobers dropped four seconds from his prelims time to finish in 4:21.09.

Simon Fraser senior Adrian VanderHelm finished second in 4:22.23, exactly a second ahead of third-place Adam Rosipal (4:23.23), a sophomore from Indianapolis.

Queens continued to place multiple swimmers in finals as freshman Luke Erwee finished fourth (4:25.10) and fellow freshman Mohamed Hegazy was eighth (4:32.72).

Another Simon Fraser senior, Mackenzie Hamill, finished fifth (4:26.22), followed by UCSD’s Ivan Kurakin (4:26.89) and Delta State senior Nathan Sawicki (4:27.37).

Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sobers, Alex           JR Emmanuel          4:25.37    4:21.09   20  
    r:+0.75  23.01        48.40 (25.39)
        1:14.63 (26.23)     1:40.87 (26.24)
        2:06.97 (26.10)     2:33.44 (26.47)
        2:59.86 (26.42)     3:26.54 (26.68)
        3:54.29 (27.75)     4:21.09 (26.80)
  2 VanderHelm, Adrian     SR Simon Fraser      4:24.51    4:22.23   17  
    r:+0.75  23.24        49.19 (25.95)
        1:15.86 (26.67)     1:42.61 (26.75)
        2:09.37 (26.76)     2:35.82 (26.45)
        3:02.80 (26.98)     3:29.57 (26.77)
        3:56.11 (26.54)     4:22.23 (26.12)
  3 Rosipal, Adam          SO Indy              4:25.26    4:23.23   16  
    r:+0.74  24.16        50.48 (26.32)
        1:17.17 (26.69)     1:44.01 (26.84)
        2:11.05 (27.04)     2:37.94 (26.89)
        3:04.78 (26.84)     3:31.39 (26.61)
        3:57.74 (26.35)     4:23.23 (25.49)
  4 Erwee, Luke            FR Queens (NC)       4:24.65    4:25.10   15  
    r:+0.71  23.90        50.61 (26.71)
        1:17.50 (26.89)     1:44.51 (27.01)
        2:11.26 (26.75)     2:38.10 (26.84)
        3:05.16 (27.06)     3:32.13 (26.97)
        3:59.02 (26.89)     4:25.10 (26.08)
  5 Hamill, Mackenzie      SR Simon Fraser      4:25.42    4:26.22   14  
    r:+0.72  24.45        50.79 (26.34)
        1:17.53 (26.74)     1:44.52 (26.99)
        2:11.54 (27.02)     2:38.26 (26.72)
        3:05.03 (26.77)     3:32.19 (27.16)
        3:59.54 (27.35)     4:26.22 (26.68)
  6 Kurakin, Ivan          FR UCSD              4:25.16    4:26.89   13  
    r:+0.69  23.84        50.10 (26.26)
        1:16.70 (26.60)     1:43.64 (26.94)
        2:10.69 (27.05)     2:38.08 (27.39)
        3:05.42 (27.34)     3:33.05 (27.63)
        4:00.35 (27.30)     4:26.89 (26.54)
  7 Sawicki, Nathan        SR Delta State       4:26.20    4:27.37   12  
    r:+0.77  24.58        50.96 (26.38)
        1:17.66 (26.70)     1:44.67 (27.01)
        2:11.90 (27.23)     2:39.13 (27.23)
        3:06.35 (27.22)     3:33.69 (27.34)
        4:01.09 (27.40)     4:27.37 (26.28)
  8 Hegazy, Mohamed        FR Queens (NC)       4:25.85    4:32.72   11  
    r:+0.75  24.54        51.67 (27.13)
        1:19.02 (27.35)     1:46.62 (27.60)
        2:14.25 (27.63)     2:42.23 (27.98)
        3:10.06 (27.83)     3:37.97 (27.91)
        4:05.83 (27.86)     4:32.72 (26.89)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Lijoi, Vinny           JR Nova S'eastern    4:26.68    4:26.27    9  
    r:+0.75  24.93        51.91 (26.98)
        1:19.40 (27.49)     1:47.13 (27.73)
        2:14.52 (27.39)     2:41.91 (27.39)
        3:09.20 (27.29)     3:35.96 (26.76)
        4:01.59 (25.63)     4:26.27 (24.68)
 10 Bjarnason, Throstur    SO McKendree         4:26.26    4:26.90    7  
    r:+0.71  24.36        51.48 (27.12)
        1:19.11 (27.63)     1:46.98 (27.87)
        2:14.85 (27.87)     2:42.49 (27.64)
        3:08.91 (26.42)     3:35.24 (26.33)
        4:01.76 (26.52)     4:26.90 (25.14)
 11 Hren, Erik             JR Bridgeport        4:27.67    4:27.05    6  
    r:+0.74  24.73        51.48 (26.75)
        1:18.56 (27.08)     1:45.77 (27.21)
        2:12.89 (27.12)     2:39.99 (27.10)
        3:07.14 (27.15)     3:34.62 (27.48)
        4:01.86 (27.24)     4:27.05 (25.19)
 12 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     FR Queens (NC)       4:28.02    4:27.67    5  
    r:+0.67  24.74        51.82 (27.08)
        1:19.32 (27.50)     1:46.66 (27.34)
        2:14.14 (27.48)     2:41.47 (27.33)
        3:08.75 (27.28)     3:35.77 (27.02)
        4:01.85 (26.08)     4:27.67 (25.82)
 13 George, Matthew        FR Carson-Newman     4:26.26    4:28.37    4  
    r:+0.76  24.87        51.85 (26.98)
        1:19.39 (27.54)     1:46.86 (27.47)
        2:14.23 (27.37)     2:41.39 (27.16)
        3:08.02 (26.63)     3:34.83 (26.81)
        4:01.85 (27.02)     4:28.37 (26.52)
 14 Woinoski, Andrew       JR Simon Fraser      4:27.95    4:28.85    3  
    r:+0.69  25.24        52.37 (27.13)
        1:19.78 (27.41)     1:47.24 (27.46)
        2:14.81 (27.57)     2:42.35 (27.54)
        3:08.96 (26.61)     3:35.84 (26.88)
        4:02.77 (26.93)     4:28.85 (26.08)
 15 Liske, Cody            SO Indy              4:28.12    4:29.84    2  
    r:+0.68  24.86        51.96 (27.10)
        1:19.55 (27.59)     1:47.14 (27.59)
        2:14.73 (27.59)     2:42.22 (27.49)
        3:09.68 (27.46)     3:36.88 (27.20)
        4:03.78 (26.90)     4:29.84 (26.06)
 16 Samuelsen, Tim         JR Missouri S & T    4:26.80    4:30.80    1  
    r:+0.75  25.34        52.40 (27.06)
        1:19.87 (27.47)     1:47.14 (27.27)
        2:14.28 (27.14)     2:41.34 (27.06)
        3:08.27 (26.93)     3:35.72 (27.45)
        4:03.40 (27.68)     4:30.80 (27.40)

Women’s 100 Back

Queens asserted its dominance in the 100 back, stunningly going 1-2-3-4-5 in the event.

Junior Polina Lapshina continued her dominating meet, winning the title in 52.12, just five hundredths off of her own Division II record, set leading off the 400 medley relay last night.

Sophomore Rachel Massaro finished second in 53.58, followed by freshman Bobbi Gichard (54.03), sophomore Vladislava Maznytska (54.21) and freshman Frouke Beeksma (54.23).

NMU’s Rachel Helm finished sixth (54.41), followed by Sioux Falls sophomore Cassandra Wright (54.47) and Drury freshman Laura Pareja (54.89).

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.07  3/14/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 52.07  3/14/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         52.45      52.12   20  
    r:+0.57  24.99        52.12 (27.13)
  2 Massaro, Rachel        SO Queens (NC)         53.81      53.58   17  
    r:+0.53  26.04        53.58 (27.54)
  3 Gichard, Bobbi         FR Queens (NC)         54.67      54.03   16  
    r:+0.55  26.32        54.03 (27.71)
  4 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SO Queens (NC)         54.36      54.21   15  
    r:+0.62  26.24        54.21 (27.97)
  5 Beeksma, Frouke        FR Queens (NC)         53.87      54.23   14  
    r:+0.61  25.78        54.23 (28.45)
  6 Helm, Rachel           JR NMU                 54.29      54.41   13  
    r:+0.61  26.36        54.41 (28.05)
  7 Wright, Cassandra      SO Sioux Falls         54.28      54.47   12  
    r:+0.61  26.63        54.47 (27.84)
  8 Pareja, Laura          FR Drury               54.33      54.89   11  
    r:+0.65  26.54        54.89 (28.35)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Fuller, Karis          SR LIU Post            55.17      54.44    9  
    r:+0.60  26.61        54.44 (27.83)
 10 Phillips, Jordan       FR UCSD                55.17      54.60    7  
    r:+0.59  26.54        54.60 (28.06)
 11 Miram, Anna            FR Wingate             55.11      54.62    6  
    r:+0.68  26.65        54.62 (27.97)
 12 Skoric, Edda           JR Indy                55.13      54.78    5  
    r:+0.63  26.80        54.78 (27.98)
 13 Michalski, Ashlen      JR Wayne State         54.76      55.09    4  
    r:+0.53  26.61        55.09 (28.48)
 14 Baker, Lexie           SO Queens (NC)         55.32      55.75    3  
    r:+0.55  27.10        55.75 (28.65)
 15 Clark, Isabelle        FR Indy                55.46      56.16    2  
    r:+0.55  27.23        56.16 (28.93)
 16 Parks, Olivia          FR UCSD                54.90      56.50    1  
    r:+0.55  26.78        56.50 (29.72)


Men’s 100 Back

Queens senior Marius Kusch followed Lapshina with another dominating performance. He won the 100 back in 45.09, absolutely crushing the Division II record in the event.

The previous mark was 45.88 set by Paul Pijulet of Queens last year.

Kusch was more than a second ahead of the field.

Fresno Pacific’s Iskender Baslakov was second (46.23), followed by Grand Valley State junior Harry Shalamon (46.59).

Wayne State senior Dima Drobnych was fourth in 47.04, followed by Indianapolis senior Rodrigo Codo Berti (47.11) and NMU’s Renars Bundzis (47.17).

Oklahoma Baptist’s Robinson Molina finished seventh in 47.44 and Carson-Newman’s Seth Hughes was eighth (47.73).

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 45.88  3/16/2018 Paul Pijulet, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 45.88  3/16/2018 Paul Pijulet, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         46.70      45.09N  20  
    r:+0.58  21.61        45.09 (23.48)
  2 Baslakov, Iskender     SO Fresno Pacific      47.02      46.23   17  
    r:+0.62  22.29        46.23 (23.94)
  3 Shalamon, Harry        JR Grand Valley        47.36      46.59   16  
    r:+0.54  22.28        46.59 (24.31)
  4 Drobnych, Dima         SR Wayne State         47.25      47.04   15  
    r:+0.61  22.41        47.04 (24.63)
  5 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    SR Indy                47.29      47.11   14  
    r:+0.57  22.97        47.11 (24.14)
  6 Bundzis, Renars        SR NMU                 47.15      47.17   13  
    r:+0.53  22.90        47.17 (24.27)
  7 Molina, Robinson       SO Oklahoma Baptist    47.45      47.44   12  
    r:+0.49  22.61        47.44 (24.83)
  8 Hughes, Seth           SR Carson-Newman       47.47      47.73   11  
    r:+0.55  22.12        47.73 (25.61)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State         47.48      46.24    9  
    r:+0.47  22.05        46.24 (24.19)
 10 Budai, Lajos           JR NMU                 47.51      47.44    7  
    r:+0.58  23.13        47.44 (24.31)
 11 Bighetti, Nathan       FR Henderson St.       47.57      47.82    6  
    r:+0.62  23.41        47.82 (24.41)
 12 Fava, Emanuel          FR Delta State         48.03      48.45    5  
    r:+0.51  23.15        48.45 (25.30)
 13 Mueller, Franz         SO Wayne State         48.05      48.47    4  
    r:+0.60  23.25        48.47 (25.22)
 14 Rosa, Thiago           SO Emmanuel            48.25      48.48    3  
    r:+0.60  23.31        48.48 (25.17)
 15 Dyck, Brandon          SO Florida Southern    47.88      48.54    2  
    r:+0.54  23.24        48.54 (25.30)
 16 Sydorchenko, Dmytro    JR Queens (NC)         48.50      48.85    1  
    r:+0.54  23.19        48.85 (25.66)

Women’s 100 Breast

Drury junior Bailee Nunn was the lone swimmer in the field to break a minute, and used that performance to claim an NCAA title in the 100 Breast.

Dunn dropped nearly a second from her prelims time and won in 59.94. The time was a half second off the Division II record set by West Florida’s Theresa Michalak (59.51) in 2017.

Queens senior Shelly Grayson finished second in1:00.46, the only other swimmer in the field to break a 1:01.

Fresno Pacific junior Olga Tovstogan finished third in 1:01.01 ahead of Bridgeport freshman Maria Rezhilo (1:01.60).

UCSD’s Gracie Murphy finished fifth (1:01.92), followed by Oklahoma Baptist junior Juliana Cifuentes (1:2.56), Truman State sophomore Natalie Galluzzo (1:03.03) and Hillsdale senior Anika Ellingson (1:03.12).

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury             1:00.73      59.94   20  
    r:+0.73  28.18        59.94 (31.76)
  2 Prayson, Shelly        SR Queens (NC)       1:00.52    1:00.46   17  
    r:+0.68  28.26      1:00.46 (32.20)
  3 Tovstogan, Olga        JR Fresno Pacific    1:01.57    1:01.01   16  
    r:+0.67  28.71      1:01.01 (32.30)
  4 Rezhilo, Maria         FR Bridgeport        1:02.38    1:01.60   15  
    r:+0.71  28.40      1:01.60 (33.20)
  5 Murphy, Gracie         SO UCSD              1:02.21    1:01.92   14  
    r:+0.74  29.05      1:01.92 (32.87)
  6 Cifuentes, Juliana     JR Oklahoma Baptist  1:02.40    1:02.56   13  
    r:+0.59  29.21      1:02.56 (33.35)
  7 Galluzzo, Natalie      SO Truman St.        1:02.26    1:03.03   12  
    r:+0.67  29.42      1:03.03 (33.61)
  8 Ellingson, Anika       SR Hillsdale         1:02.32    1:03.12   11  
    r:+0.72  29.87      1:03.12 (33.25)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Borgenheimer, Lily     SO MSU Mankato       1:02.45    1:02.13    9  
    r:+0.70  29.54      1:02.13 (32.59)
 10 Noren, Sophia          SO Bellarmine        1:02.60    1:02.48    7  
    r:+0.74  28.96      1:02.48 (33.52)
 11 Hoener, Maike          SO Wingate           1:02.83    1:02.62    6  
    r:+0.71  29.91      1:02.62 (32.71)
 12 Fonville, Victoria     JR Oklahoma Baptist  1:02.73    1:02.67    5  
    r:+0.66  28.61      1:02.67 (34.06)
 13 Friel, Caily           JR Nova S'eastern    1:02.53    1:02.89    3.5
    r:+0.74  29.49      1:02.89 (33.40)
 13 Nissen, Anne-sofie     SO Wingate           1:02.83    1:02.89    3.5
    r:+0.81  29.95      1:02.89 (32.94)
 15 Lavoie, Maddy          FR Delta State       1:02.63    1:02.94    2  
    r:+0.69  29.25      1:02.94 (33.69)
 16 Cederholm, Hanna       JR Findlay           1:02.87    1:03.18    1  
    r:+0.76  29.77      1:03.18 (33.41)

Men’s 100 Breast

Wayne State junior Sasha Palazzo dropped three-quarters-of-a-second off his preliminary time, which was enough to earn the NCAA title in the 100 breast.

Palazzo won the race in 52.24 to finish ahead of Emmanuel sophomore Joao Santos (52.95).

They were the only two in the field to break 53 seconds.

Lindenwood senior Justin Winnett finished fourth (53.30), a half second ahead of Indianapolis sophomore Jan Zuchowicz (53.80).

UCSD junior Edgar Chin finished sixth (53.86), followed by Wingate junior Giacomo Viazzo (54.13) and Missouri S&T freshman Marco Flores (54.45).

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Palazzo, Sasha         JR Wayne State         53.17      52.24   20  
    r:+0.67  24.07        52.24 (28.17)
  2 Santos, Joao           SO Emmanuel            52.93      52.95   17  
    r:+0.64  24.63        52.95 (28.32)
  3 Semochkin, Pasha       JR Drury               53.81      53.28   16  
    r:+0.69  24.64        53.28 (28.64)
  4 Winnett, Justin        SR Lindenwood          53.45      53.30   15  
    r:+0.70  24.99        53.30 (28.31)
  5 Zuchowicz, Jan         SO Indy                53.73      53.80   14  
    r:+0.67  25.22        53.80 (28.58)
  6 Chin, Edgar            JR UCSD                53.94      53.86   13  
    r:+0.60  24.48        53.86 (29.38)
  7 Viazzo, Giacomo        JR Wingate             54.07      54.13   12  
    r:+0.63  25.45        54.13 (28.68)
  8 Flores, Marco          FR Missouri S & T      54.31      54.45   11  
    r:+0.69  25.22        54.45 (29.23)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Wihanto, William       SR UCSD                54.84      54.37    9  
    r:+0.66  25.37        54.37 (29.00)
 10 Delkeskamp, Jan        FR Queens (NC)         54.44      54.38    7  
    r:+0.68  25.40        54.38 (28.98)
 11 Umrysh, Joshua         SO Missouri S & T      54.69      54.81    6  
    r:+0.59  25.46        54.81 (29.35)
 12 Mikalauskas, Marius    SR Grand Valley        54.82      54.84    5  
    r:+0.74  25.64        54.84 (29.20)
 13 Eekhof, Maxime         JR Lindenwood          54.72      54.89    4  
    r:+0.66  25.63        54.89 (29.26)
 14 Elgayar, Mahmoud       FR Colorado Mesa       54.57      54.96    3  
    r:+0.73  25.74        54.96 (29.22)
 15 Rust, Dain             JR Florida Tech        54.82      55.09    2  
    r:+0.68  25.78        55.09 (29.31)
 16 Klemm, Cory            SR Nova S'eastern      54.79      55.16    1  
    r:+0.59  25.65        55.16 (29.51)

Women’s 200 Fly

Drury freshman Tori Sopp continued her stellar rookie college season and put an exclamation point on it with her performance in the 200 fly.

Soup dropped nearly three seconds from her prelims time to win in 1:57.19, nearly two seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Northern State senior Hannah Kastigar finished second in 1:58.85, followed by Simon Fraser junior Jessie Gibson (1:59.08).

Three more freshmen made the final as Nova Southeastern’s Aleksandra Maslova was fourth (1:59.84), then following Simon Fraser sophomore Kaleigh Sharkey (2:01.02) were Westchester freshman Ann Carozza (2:01.12) and Tampa freshman Courtney Sherwood (2:01.32).

Oklahoma Baptist sophomore Marize Van Jaarsveld was eighth (2:02.23).

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:56.89  3/16/2018 Mckenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:56.89  3/16/2018 Mckenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sopp, Tori             FR Drury             2:00.02    1:57.19   20  
    r:+0.76  26.43        55.85 (29.42)
        1:26.72 (30.87)     1:57.19 (30.47)
  2 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    2:00.26    1:58.85   17  
    r:+0.74  26.48        57.02 (30.54)
        1:27.62 (30.60)     1:58.85 (31.23)
  3 Gibson, Jessie         JR Simon Fraser      2:00.02    1:59.08   16  
    r:+0.71  26.36        56.40 (30.04)
        1:27.27 (30.87)     1:59.08 (31.81)
  4 Maslova, Aleksandra    FR Nova S'eastern    2:00.67    1:59.84   15  
    r:+0.83  26.95        56.16 (29.21)
        1:27.34 (31.18)     1:59.84 (32.50)
  5 Sharkey, Kaleigh       SO Simon Fraser      2:01.30    2:01.02   14  
    r:+0.80  26.67        57.13 (30.46)
        1:28.83 (31.70)     2:01.02 (32.19)
  6 Carozza, Ann           FR West Chester      2:01.58    2:01.12   13  
    r:+0.84  27.14        57.88 (30.74)
        1:29.11 (31.23)     2:01.12 (32.01)
  7 Sherwood, Courtney     FR TAMPA             2:01.46    2:01.32   12  
    r:+0.73  26.81        57.34 (30.53)
        1:29.49 (32.15)     2:01.32 (31.83)
  8 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SO Oklahoma Baptist  2:01.40    2:02.23   11  
    r:+0.65  26.67        57.14 (30.47)
        1:29.42 (32.28)     2:02.23 (32.81)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Olivieri, Beatriz B    FR Rollins           2:02.18    2:00.35    9  
    r:+0.73  26.53        57.12 (30.59)
        1:28.41 (31.29)     2:00.35 (31.94)
 10 Turner, Celeste        FR Delta State       2:01.99    2:01.38    7  
    r:+0.65  27.60        58.05 (30.45)
        1:29.15 (31.10)     2:01.38 (32.23)
 11 Johnson, Ella          FR Sioux Falls       2:02.02    2:01.59    6  
    r:+0.70  27.18        57.79 (30.61)
        1:29.45 (31.66)     2:01.59 (32.14)
 12 Murray, Darian         JR Indy              2:01.97    2:01.82    5  
    r:+0.69  26.92        57.77 (30.85)
        1:29.30 (31.53)     2:01.82 (32.52)
 13 Oster, Caroline        SR Nova S'eastern    2:02.02    2:02.19    4  
    r:+0.75  27.15        58.54 (31.39)
        1:29.14 (30.60)     2:02.19 (33.05)
 14 Clark, Lindsay         SO UCSD              2:02.75    2:02.32    3  
    r:+0.74  27.11        58.18 (31.07)
        1:30.04 (31.86)     2:02.32 (32.28)
 15 Knippenberg, Charlott  JR Wingate           2:02.64    2:02.77    2  
    r:+0.72  27.59        58.50 (30.91)
        1:30.31 (31.81)     2:02.77 (32.46)
 16 Jensen, Cecilie        SO Carson-Newman     2:02.12    2:02.80    1  
    r:+0.80  28.30        59.71 (31.41)
        1:31.14 (31.43)     2:02.80 (31.66)

Men’s 200 Fly

Another Queens swimmer surged to a national title in an NCAA Division II record on Friday night.

Freshman Alex Kunert won the 200 fly in 1:41.19, crushing the previous mark of 1:42.04 set by his teammate Marius Kusch in 2017.

Kusch set the Division II record in the 100 back earlier on Friday.

Kunert won the event by more than three seconds.

Colorado Mesa junior Pedro Terres Illescas finished second in 1:44.28, followed by Delta State freshman Federico Bracco (1:44.83).

Bellarmine freshman Matthew Sims finished fourth in 1:46.33, followed by Southern Connecticut’s Leo Laporte (1:46.72), Nova Southeastern’s Magnus Poulsen (1:46.91), Tampa junior Brian Valedon (1:48.55) and Missouri S&T junior Aaron Taske (1:48.80).

Event 28  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)       1:42.47    1:41.19N  20  
    r:+0.63  22.48        48.16 (25.68)
        1:14.06 (25.90)     1:41.19 (27.13)
  2 Terres Illescas, Pedr  JR Colorado Mesa     1:45.42    1:44.28   17  
    r:+0.58  23.31        49.84 (26.53)
        1:16.99 (27.15)     1:44.28 (27.29)
  3 Bracco, Federico       FR Delta State       1:46.07    1:44.83   16  
    r:+0.63  23.54        50.55 (27.01)
        1:17.31 (26.76)     1:44.83 (27.52)
  4 Sims, Matthew          FR Bellarmine        1:46.03    1:46.33   15  
    r:+0.69  23.62        49.95 (26.33)
        1:17.50 (27.55)     1:46.33 (28.83)
  5 Laporte, Leo           JR Southern Conn     1:46.24    1:46.72   14  
    r:+0.71  23.99        51.22 (27.23)
        1:18.36 (27.14)     1:46.72 (28.36)
  6 Poulsen, Magnus        JR Nova S'eastern    1:46.78    1:46.91   13  
    r:+0.70  23.17        50.03 (26.86)
        1:17.55 (27.52)     1:46.91 (29.36)
  7 Valedon, Brian         JR TAMPA             1:46.86    1:48.55   12  
    r:+0.69  24.05        51.66 (27.61)
        1:20.06 (28.40)     1:48.55 (28.49)
  8 Taske, Aaron           JR Missouri S & T    1:46.80    1:48.80   11  
    r:+0.70  24.11        51.55 (27.44)
        1:20.21 (28.66)     1:48.80 (28.59)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Hanzal, Jan            FR Lindenwood        1:48.04    1:47.35    9  
    r:+0.66  24.60        52.51 (27.91)
        1:19.65 (27.14)     1:47.35 (27.70)
 10 Vasquez, Cristian      SR Lindenwood        1:47.02    1:47.63    7  
    r:+0.70  23.98        51.66 (27.68)
        1:19.26 (27.60)     1:47.63 (28.37)
 11 Lee, Gabriel           SR Simon Fraser      1:47.67    1:47.96    6  
    r:+0.70  24.18        52.00 (27.82)
        1:20.08 (28.08)     1:47.96 (27.88)
 12 Masiero, Matteo        SO Nova S'eastern    1:48.32    1:48.39    5  
    r:+0.72  23.87        51.50 (27.63)
        1:20.25 (28.75)     1:48.39 (28.14)
 13 Quigley, Kian          SR Lindenwood        1:47.73    1:48.82    4  
    r:+0.76  24.29        51.84 (27.55)
        1:20.22 (28.38)     1:48.82 (28.60)
 14 Kosylo, Nazarii        JR Wingate           1:47.94    1:48.93    3  
    r:+0.74  24.46        52.52 (28.06)
        1:20.44 (27.92)     1:48.93 (28.49)
 15 Bernotti, Miguel       SO Florida Southern  1:48.59    1:49.09    2  
    r:+0.66  24.54        52.52 (27.98)
        1:20.96 (28.44)     1:49.09 (28.13)
 16 Knox, Will             SR UCSD              1:48.51    1:50.61    1  
    r:+0.72  23.67        51.12 (27.45)
        1:20.41 (29.29)     1:50.61 (30.20)

Men’s 1-Meter Diving

Colorado Mesa sophomore Ammar Hassan cruised to the 1-meter diving title with 581.40 points.

It was a 1-3-8 finish for his team as Noah Macomber was third (517.90) and Chandler Livingston was eighth (442.60).

Indianapolis also had three finalists as junior Payton Staman was second (552.10), Josh Zylstra was fourth (517.10) and Benjamin Rader was seventh (481.40).

Oklahoma Baptist’s Otto Lehtonen was fifth (512.80) and Clarion’s Cary Johns was sixth (505.90).

Event 29  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
         Meet: M 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Hassan, Ammar          SO Colorado Mesa      556.65     581.40   20  
  2 Staman, Payton         JR Indy               510.05     552.10   17  
  3 Macomber, Noah         JR Colorado Mesa      469.45     517.90   16  
  4 Zylstra, Joshua        JR Indy               508.80     517.10   15  
  5 Lehtonen, Otto         JR Oklahoma Baptist   481.50     512.80   14  
  6 Johns, Cary            SR Clarion            492.70     505.90   13  
  7 Rader, Benjamin        FR Indy               455.65     481.40   12  
  8 Livingston, Chandler   SO Colorado Mesa      459.85     442.60   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Kelly, Christopher     SO Grand Valley       432.35               9  
 10 Callaghan, Dylan       SO Lindenwood         424.50               7  
 11 Larson, Ethan          FR McKendree          423.10               6  
 12 Stellick, Scott        SR St. Cloud St.-W    422.15               5  
 13 Weesner, Kyle          JR Delta State        412.90               4  
 14 Allison, Michael       SR Clarion            392.05               3  
 15 Mahari, Hanos          SR St. Cloud St.-W    387.60               2  
 16 Martin, Nicolas        SR Delta State        384.15               1  
 17 McCarter, Hunter       SO Delta State        346.80

Women’s 800 Free Relay

The Queens women closed Friday’s session with another victory, winning the 800 free relay by nearly two seconds.

Josephina Lorda, Lexie Baker, Georgia DaCruz and Francesca Bains won in 7:16.20.

Lindenwood’s Kamila Kulka, Jana Hellenschmidt, Morgan Fischer and Simone de Rijcke finished second in 7:18.38.

Drury was third (7:21.70), followed by Wingate (7:21.71) and Nova Southeastern (7:23.05).

Event 30  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 7:12.96  2/10/2016 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Arakelian, Lorda, Stevens
         Meet: M 7:14.69  3/13/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Stevens, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         7:18.94    7:16.20   40  
     1) Lorda, Josephina SR           2) r:0.39 Baker, Lexie SO       
     3) r:0.35 DaCruz, Georgia JR     4) r:0.52 Bains, Francesca SO   
    r:+0.71  25.18        52.29 (52.29)
      1:20.22 (1:20.22)   1:48.03 (1:48.03)
        2:12.92 (24.89)     2:40.54 (52.51)
      3:08.69 (1:20.66)   3:36.94 (1:48.91)
        4:02.08 (25.14)     4:29.58 (52.64)
      4:58.09 (1:21.15)   5:27.35 (1:50.41)
        5:52.12 (24.77)     6:19.19 (51.84)
      6:47.46 (1:20.11)   7:16.20 (1:48.85)
  2 Lindenwood                          7:17.86    7:18.38   34  
     1) Kunka, Kamila JR              2) r:0.27 Hellenschmidt, Jana FR
     3) r:0.45 Fischer, Morgan SR     4) r:0.25 de Rijcke, Simone SR  
    r:+0.66  25.28        52.96 (52.96)
      1:21.18 (1:21.18)   1:49.20 (1:49.20)
        2:14.14 (24.94)     2:41.53 (52.33)
      3:09.96 (1:20.76)   3:37.89 (1:48.69)
        4:03.41 (25.52)     4:31.66 (53.77)
      5:00.36 (1:22.47)   5:29.04 (1:51.15)
        5:53.51 (24.47)     6:20.51 (51.47)
      6:49.04 (1:20.00)   7:18.38 (1:49.34)
  3 Drury                               7:20.57    7:21.70   32  
     1) Sopp, Tori FR                 2) r:0.28 Cross, Rebecca FR     
     3) r:0.42 Dahlgren, Erica JR     4) r:0.11 Reinertsen, Karanne FR
    r:+0.75  25.52        52.79 (52.79)
      1:20.79 (1:20.79)   1:48.81 (1:48.81)
        2:13.42 (24.61)     2:40.83 (52.02)
      3:09.36 (1:20.55)   3:38.01 (1:49.20)
        4:03.81 (25.80)     4:32.00 (53.99)
      5:01.31 (1:23.30)   5:30.48 (1:52.47)
        5:55.67 (25.19)     6:23.57 (53.09)
      6:52.36 (1:21.88)   7:21.70 (1:51.22)
  4 Wingate                             7:24.27    7:21.71   30  
     1) Van Horen, Hanna SR           2) r:0.10 Kosic, Abby JR        
     3) r:0.43 Odorici, Leticia JR    4) r:0.16 Madsen, Maria SR      
    r:+0.73  25.59        53.33 (53.33)
      1:21.79 (1:21.79)   1:50.33 (1:50.33)
        2:15.40 (25.07)     2:43.12 (52.79)
      3:11.68 (1:21.35)   3:41.14 (1:50.81)
        4:06.33 (25.19)     4:33.87 (52.73)
      5:02.20 (1:21.06)   5:30.95 (1:49.81)
        5:55.47 (24.52)     6:23.12 (52.17)
      6:52.03 (1:21.08)   7:21.71 (1:50.76)
  5 Nova S'eastern                      7:25.38    7:23.05   28  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia FR            2) r:0.35 Maslova, Aleksandra FR
     3) r:0.36 Fink, Laurel SO        4) r:0.12 Sundstedt, Emma SO    
    r:+0.76  25.87        53.92 (53.92)
      1:22.86 (1:22.86)   1:52.02 (1:52.02)
        2:17.39 (25.37)     2:45.80 (53.78)
      3:14.55 (1:22.53)   3:43.42 (1:51.40)
        4:08.89 (25.47)     4:37.21 (53.79)
      5:06.19 (1:22.77)   5:35.23 (1:51.81)
        5:59.64 (24.41)     6:26.65 (51.42)
      6:54.76 (1:19.53)   7:23.05 (1:47.82)
  6 Simon Fraser                        7:24.00    7:23.31   26  
     1) Whelan, Sara SR               2) r:0.22 Gibson, Jessie JR     
     3) r:0.42 Sharkey, Kaleigh SO    4) r:0.52 Lawrance, Erin SO     
    r:+0.72  25.58        53.14 (53.14)
      1:21.68 (1:21.68)   1:49.46 (1:49.46)
        2:14.31 (24.85)     2:42.32 (52.86)
      3:11.22 (1:21.76)   3:40.66 (1:51.20)
        4:06.30 (25.64)     4:34.63 (53.97)
      5:03.48 (1:22.82)   5:31.90 (1:51.24)
        5:57.68 (25.78)     6:25.47 (53.57)
      6:54.11 (1:22.21)   7:23.31 (1:51.41)
  7 UCSD                                7:23.71    7:24.67   24  
     1) Eickert, Reagan SR            2) r:0.27 Franke, Ciara SO      
     3) r:0.57 Reuter, Tina FR        4) r:0.28 Miles, Brittney FR    
    r:+0.72  25.82        53.26 (53.26)
      1:21.28 (1:21.28)   1:49.98 (1:49.98)
        2:14.96 (24.98)     2:42.94 (52.96)
      3:11.62 (1:21.64)   3:40.11 (1:50.13)
        4:04.69 (24.58)     4:32.28 (52.17)
      5:01.81 (1:21.70)   5:33.39 (1:53.28)
        5:57.69 (24.30)     6:25.75 (52.36)
      6:55.00 (1:21.61)   7:24.67 (1:51.28)
  8 West Chester                        7:29.15    7:25.35   22  
     1) McCarthy, Julia SO            2) r:0.49 Burns, Megan SR       
     3) r:0.37 O'Neill, Emma JR       4) r:0.45 Carozza, Ann FR       
    r:+0.77  26.03        53.80 (53.80)
      1:22.11 (1:22.11)   1:50.51 (1:50.51)
        2:15.94 (25.43)     2:43.53 (53.02)
      3:12.01 (1:21.50)   3:40.92 (1:50.41)
        4:06.65 (25.73)     4:34.87 (53.95)
      5:04.38 (1:23.46)   5:33.41 (1:52.49)
        5:58.35 (24.94)     6:25.78 (52.37)
      6:55.08 (1:21.67)   7:25.35 (1:51.94)
  9 Delta State                         7:24.69    7:25.52   18  
     1) Jouisse, Caroline SR          2) r:0.38 Brady, Victoria SO    
     3) r:0.16 Turner, Celeste FR     4) r:0.17 Batsel, Celina SR     
    r:+0.65  26.29        54.80 (54.80)
      1:23.28 (1:23.28)   1:51.20 (1:51.20)
        2:16.13 (24.93)     2:44.53 (53.33)
      3:14.33 (1:23.13)   3:43.28 (1:52.08)
        4:08.67 (25.39)     4:37.62 (54.34)
      5:06.84 (1:23.56)   5:35.93 (1:52.65)
        6:00.78 (24.85)     6:28.22 (52.29)
      6:56.46 (1:20.53)   7:25.52 (1:49.59)
 10 Colorado Mesa                       7:28.00    7:29.63   14  
     1) Forbord, Sierra SO            2) r:0.45 Pressler, Madison SO  
     3) r:0.59 Saul, Natalie SO       4) r:0.21 Bright, Kennedy SO    
    r:+0.68  25.67        53.95 (53.95)
      1:22.48 (1:22.48)   1:50.76 (1:50.76)
        2:16.37 (25.61)     2:44.41 (53.65)
      3:13.07 (1:22.31)   3:41.81 (1:51.05)
        4:07.55 (25.74)     4:36.34 (54.53)
      5:05.98 (1:24.17)   5:36.08 (1:54.27)
        6:01.53 (25.45)     6:30.09 (54.01)
      6:59.39 (1:23.31)   7:29.63 (1:53.55)
 11 Florida Southern                    7:29.96    7:31.19   12  
     1) Karas, Krystal SR             2) r:0.27 Fraser, Kyra JR       
     3) r:0.39 Meyer, Mallary JR      4) r:0.48 Moore, Katie SR       
    r:+0.71  27.08        54.89 (54.89)
      1:23.14 (1:23.14)   1:52.23 (1:52.23)
        2:18.73 (26.50)     2:47.89 (55.66)
      3:17.00 (1:24.77)   3:46.04 (1:53.81)
        4:11.64 (25.60)     4:40.01 (53.97)
      5:09.23 (1:23.19)   5:38.78 (1:52.74)
        6:05.19 (26.41)     6:33.80 (55.02)
      7:02.64 (1:23.86)   7:31.19 (1:52.41)
 12 Indy                                7:28.48    7:32.44   10  
     1) Votava, Kirsten FR            2) r:0.29 Boardman, Laura SO    
     3) r:0.44 Shatskikh, Alexndra FR 4) r:0.01 Caylor, Krystal SO    
    r:+0.65  26.04        54.35 (54.35)
      1:23.48 (1:23.48)   1:52.90 (1:52.90)
        2:18.87 (25.97)     2:47.40 (54.50)
      3:17.15 (1:24.25)   3:47.26 (1:54.36)
        4:12.55 (25.29)     4:41.20 (53.94)
      5:11.19 (1:23.93)   5:40.56 (1:53.30)
        6:05.37 (24.81)     6:33.61 (53.05)
      7:03.18 (1:22.62)   7:32.44 (1:51.88)
 13 Grand Valley                             NT    7:35.14    8  
     1) Deibel, Lara SR               2) r:0.17 Martinez, Mercedes SR 
     3) r:0.29 Laurich, Samantha FR   4) r:0.39 Goebel, Melina JR     
    r:+0.73  25.94        54.30 (54.30)
      1:23.23 (1:23.23)   1:52.57 (1:52.57)
        2:17.56 (24.99)     2:46.12 (53.55)
      3:15.97 (1:23.40)   3:46.48 (1:53.91)
        4:13.13 (26.65)     4:42.76 (56.28)
      5:13.78 (1:27.30)   5:44.73 (1:58.25)
        6:10.16 (25.43)     6:38.00 (53.27)
      7:06.95 (1:22.22)   7:35.14 (1:50.41)
 14 Wayne State                         7:28.60    7:35.29    6  
     1) Marginean, Emily SR           2) r:0.36 Michalski, Ashlen JR  
     3) r:0.35 Koh, Jia Yi SO         4) r:0.35 Bueno Estrada, zlie SR
    r:+0.73  26.34        55.60 (55.60)
      1:26.08 (1:26.08)   1:56.68 (1:56.68)
        2:23.32 (26.64)     2:52.36 (55.68)
      3:21.18 (1:24.50)   3:50.25 (1:53.57)
        4:16.94 (26.69)     4:46.01 (55.76)
      5:15.28 (1:25.03)   5:44.14 (1:53.89)
        6:09.16 (25.02)     6:37.32 (53.18)
      7:06.44 (1:22.30)   7:35.29 (1:51.15)
 15 Carson-Newman                            NT    7:43.82    4  
     1) Postma, Lisa SR               2) r:0.19 Ginn, Meredith FR     
     3) r:0.41 Jensen, Cecilie SO     4) r:0.34 Culp, Elly SR         
    r:+0.67  26.40        55.16 (55.16)
      1:24.31 (1:24.31)   1:54.10 (1:54.10)
        2:19.87 (25.77)     2:48.87 (54.77)
      3:20.08 (1:25.98)   3:52.22 (1:58.12)
        4:18.78 (26.56)     4:47.94 (55.72)
      5:17.88 (1:25.66)   5:47.17 (1:54.95)
        6:12.38 (25.21)     6:42.09 (54.92)
      7:13.09 (1:25.92)   7:43.82 (1:56.65)
 -- TAMPA                               7:23.70         DQ  
     1) Van Loock, Hana SO            2) r:-0.01 Moore, Maureen SO    
     3) r:0.31 Sherwood, Courtney FR  4) r:0.37 Bazarova, Elizaveta FR
    r:+0.81  25.39        52.74 (52.74)
      1:20.96 (1:20.96)   1:49.95 (1:49.95)
        2:14.49 (24.54)     2:42.21 (52.26)
      3:11.18 (1:21.23)   3:40.77 (1:50.82)
        4:06.73 (25.96)     4:35.70 (54.93)
      5:05.42 (1:24.65)   5:34.64 (1:53.87)
        5:59.16 (24.52)     6:27.03 (52.39)
      6:56.35 (1:21.71)        DQ (1:51.67)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The Queens men also finished with a bang, winning the NCAA title in the 800 free relay by more than four seconds.

Alex Kunert, Alen Mosic, Luke Erwee and Skyler Cook-Weeks won the event in 6:25.13.

Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes, Matias Lopez, Charlesenry Gotsch and Nico Campbell finished second in 6:29.64.

Simon Fraser was third in 6:32.00, followed by McKendree (6:32.95) and Tamp (6:33.09).

Event 31  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 6:18.46  3/10/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Pijulet, Kusch, Arakelian
         Meet: M 6:18.46  3/10/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Pijulet, Kusch, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         6:23.68    6:25.13   40  
     1) Kunert, Alex FR               2) r:0.38 Mosic, Alen SO        
     3) r:0.10 Erwee, Luke FR         4) r:0.37 Cook-Weeks, Skyler FR 
    r:+0.63  21.64        45.20 (45.20)
      1:09.44 (1:09.44)   1:33.58 (1:33.58)
        1:54.91 (21.33)     2:18.81 (45.23)
      2:43.48 (1:09.90)   3:09.08 (1:35.50)
        3:31.44 (22.36)     3:56.43 (47.35)
      4:22.07 (1:12.99)   4:47.87 (1:38.79)
        5:09.41 (21.54)     5:33.68 (45.81)
      5:59.10 (1:11.23)   6:25.13 (1:37.26)
  2 Florida Southern                    6:30.02    6:29.64   34  
     1) Holmes, Matthew SR            2) r:0.54 Lopez, Matias SO      
     3) r:0.31 Gotsch, Charlesenry SR 4) r:0.26 Campbell, Nico SR     
    r:+0.70  22.54        46.55 (46.55)
      1:11.17 (1:11.17)   1:36.16 (1:36.16)
        1:59.03 (22.87)     2:24.27 (48.11)
      2:49.16 (1:13.00)   3:14.21 (1:38.05)
        3:36.59 (22.38)     4:01.58 (47.37)
      4:27.31 (1:13.10)   4:53.13 (1:38.92)
        5:14.93 (21.80)     5:39.42 (46.29)
      6:04.37 (1:11.24)   6:29.64 (1:36.51)
  3 Simon Fraser                        6:32.02    6:32.00   32  
     1) VanderHelm, Adrian SR         2) r:0.22 Fuller, Mathew FR     
     3) r:0.45 Hamill, Mackenzie SR   4) r:0.44 Lee, Gabriel SR       
    r:+0.72  22.19        46.55 (46.55)
      1:11.66 (1:11.66)   1:37.02 (1:37.02)
                            2:24.32 (47.30)
      2:49.76 (1:12.74)   3:14.29 (1:37.27)
        3:37.08 (22.79)     4:02.09 (47.80)
      4:28.05 (1:13.76)   4:53.78 (1:39.49)
        5:16.31 (22.53)     5:41.23 (47.45)
      6:06.38 (1:12.60)   6:32.00 (1:38.22)
  4 McKendree                           6:32.04    6:32.95   30  
     1) Simonetti, Luca JR            2) r:0.33 Pucarevic, Matija SO  
     3) r:0.17 Bjarnason, Throstur SO 4) r:0.30 Skinner, Xander SO    
    r:+0.68  23.08        47.86 (47.86)
      1:13.34 (1:13.34)   1:38.67 (1:38.67)
        2:00.85 (22.18)     2:26.41 (47.74)
      2:52.03 (1:13.36)   3:17.42 (1:38.75)
        3:40.34 (22.92)     4:05.52 (48.10)
      4:31.21 (1:13.79)   4:56.72 (1:39.30)
        5:19.28 (22.56)     5:43.79 (47.07)
      6:08.38 (1:11.66)   6:32.95 (1:36.23)
  5 TAMPA                               6:34.25    6:33.09   28  
     1) Lundy, Forrest SR             2) r:0.05 Newton, Cameron SR    
     3) r:0.31 Smith, Yannick SO      4) r:0.09 Saunders, Brett JR    
    r:+0.69  22.75        47.67 (47.67)
      1:13.17 (1:13.17)   1:39.00 (1:39.00)
        2:00.53 (21.53)     2:24.91 (45.91)
      2:50.09 (1:11.09)   3:15.55 (1:36.55)
        3:37.34 (21.79)     4:02.05 (46.50)
      4:28.18 (1:12.63)   4:54.59 (1:39.04)
        5:16.96 (22.37)     5:41.83 (47.24)
      6:07.34 (1:12.75)   6:33.09 (1:38.50)
  6 Delta State                         6:36.46    6:34.20   26  
     1) Schirru, Mattia SR            2) r:0.07 Rezashki, Matey SO    
     3) r:0.35 Maly, Michael JR       4) r:0.60 Fava, Emanuel FR      
    r:+0.69  22.72        47.39 (47.39)
      1:12.19 (1:12.19)   1:37.09 (1:37.09)
        2:00.07 (22.98)     2:25.80 (48.71)
      2:51.66 (1:14.57)   3:17.15 (1:40.06)
        3:39.40 (22.25)     4:04.43 (47.28)
      4:30.19 (1:13.04)   4:56.06 (1:38.91)
        5:18.39 (22.33)     5:43.45 (47.39)
      6:08.45 (1:12.39)   6:34.20 (1:38.14)
  7 Indy                                6:34.90    6:34.39   24  
     1) Botana, Vitor SR              2) r:0.31 Rosipal, Adam SO      
     3) r:0.42 Antonon Rodriguctor SO 4) r:0.22 Zavaneli, Guilherme SR
    r:+0.60  22.70        47.34 (47.34)
      1:12.42 (1:12.42)   1:38.71 (1:38.71)
        2:01.32 (22.61)     2:26.01 (47.30)
      2:51.57 (1:12.86)   3:17.60 (1:38.89)
        3:40.11 (22.51)     4:05.33 (47.73)
      4:31.63 (1:14.03)   4:58.14 (1:40.54)
        5:19.52 (21.38)     5:44.12 (45.98)
      6:09.29 (1:11.15)   6:34.39 (1:36.25)
  8 Lindenwood                          6:33.87    6:34.83   22  
     1) Jacob, Daniel SO              2) r:0.48 Chen, Haoning JR      
     3) r:0.28 Vasquez, Cristian SR   4) r:0.33 Linder, Zach SO       
    r:+0.70  22.56        47.14 (47.14)
      1:12.65 (1:12.65)   1:38.67 (1:38.67)
        2:01.08 (22.41)     2:25.85 (47.18)
      2:51.77 (1:13.10)   3:17.81 (1:39.14)
        3:40.49 (22.68)     4:05.37 (47.56)
      4:30.99 (1:13.18)   4:57.04 (1:39.23)
        5:18.77 (21.73)     5:43.09 (46.05)
      6:08.09 (1:11.05)   6:34.83 (1:37.79)
  9 Missouri S & T                      6:33.00    6:35.29   18  
     1) McPherson, Kevin SR           2) r:0.23 Becker, Colten JR     
     3) r:0.48 Shih, Ethan SR         4) r:0.24 Meyer, Morgan SR      
    r:+3.71  22.94        48.06 (48.06)
      1:13.09 (1:13.09)   1:38.59 (1:38.59)
        2:01.13 (22.54)     2:26.50 (47.91)
      2:52.18 (1:13.59)   3:17.47 (1:38.88)
        3:40.92 (23.45)     4:06.69 (49.22)
      4:32.77 (1:15.30)   4:58.53 (1:41.06)
        5:20.31 (21.78)     5:44.41 (45.88)
      6:09.46 (1:10.93)   6:35.29 (1:36.76)
 10 UCSD                                6:31.51    6:35.59   14  
     1) Hauss, Graham SO              2) r:0.26 Kurakin, Ivan FR      
     3) r:0.12 Spitser, Jack JR       4) r:0.24 Reuter, Zack SO       
    r:+0.67  23.05        48.09 (48.09)
      1:13.67 (1:13.67)   1:39.36 (1:39.36)
        2:01.26 (21.90)     2:25.91 (46.55)
      2:51.83 (1:12.47)   3:17.80 (1:38.44)
        3:40.55 (22.75)     4:05.68 (47.88)
      4:31.36 (1:13.56)   4:56.88 (1:39.08)
        5:19.29 (22.41)     5:44.40 (47.52)
      6:10.07 (1:13.19)   6:35.59 (1:38.71)
 11 Wingate                             6:32.98    6:35.83   12  
     1) Queiss, Lennart SR            2) r:0.29 Martin, Niklas SR     
     3) r:0.34 Kraft, Lukas SO        4) r:0.16 Furst, Markus JR      
    r:+0.70  22.09        46.57 (46.57)
      1:12.22 (1:12.22)   1:38.59 (1:38.59)
        2:00.96 (22.37)     2:25.91 (47.32)
      2:51.81 (1:13.22)   3:17.63 (1:39.04)
        3:39.44 (21.81)     4:03.85 (46.22)
      4:29.51 (1:11.88)   4:56.49 (1:38.86)
        5:18.23 (21.74)     5:43.33 (46.84)
      6:09.54 (1:13.05)   6:35.83 (1:39.34)
 12 Drury                               6:37.40    6:36.12   10  
     1) Rasmussen, Jan FR             2) r:0.29 Martinez Rodrigitor JR
     3) r:0.39 Glass, Kham FR         4) r:0.19 Vandergraaf, Ean FR   
    r:+0.72  22.99        48.07 (48.07)
      1:13.82 (1:13.82)   1:39.33 (1:39.33)
        2:01.31 (21.98)     2:26.19 (46.86)
      2:51.65 (1:12.32)   3:17.16 (1:37.83)
        3:39.16 (22.00)     4:03.93 (46.77)
      4:29.68 (1:12.52)   4:57.38 (1:40.22)
        5:20.15 (22.77)     5:45.30 (47.92)
      6:10.58 (1:13.20)   6:36.12 (1:38.74)
 13 Nova S'eastern                      6:35.48    6:36.46    8  
     1) Dawson, Alec SO               2) r:0.32 Averchenko, Aleksei JR
     3) r:0.14 Lijoi, Vinny JR        4) r:0.22 Poulsen, Magnus JR    
    r:+0.68  22.68        47.50 (47.50)
      1:12.91 (1:12.91)   1:38.32 (1:38.32)
        2:00.32 (22.00)     2:25.19 (46.87)
      2:50.94 (1:12.62)   3:17.97 (1:39.65)
        3:40.77 (22.80)     4:05.97 (48.00)
      4:31.77 (1:13.80)   4:57.59 (1:39.62)
        5:19.29 (21.70)     5:44.03 (46.44)
      6:09.86 (1:12.27)   6:36.46 (1:38.87)
 14 Colorado Mesa                       6:34.84    6:37.60    6  
     1) Cury, Arthur FR               2) r:0.44 Ellis, Logan FR       
     3) r:0.33 Rau, Torsten SO        4) r:0.34 Ellis, Landon SR      
    r:+0.70  22.77        47.66 (47.66)
      1:12.67 (1:12.67)   1:37.47 (1:37.47)
        2:00.42 (22.95)     2:25.30 (47.83)
      2:51.33 (1:13.86)   3:17.73 (1:40.26)
        3:40.08 (22.35)     4:05.77 (48.04)
      4:31.83 (1:14.10)   4:57.86 (1:40.13)
        5:20.91 (23.05)     5:45.64 (47.78)
      6:11.29 (1:13.43)   6:37.60 (1:39.74)
 15 NMU                                 6:35.15    6:37.68    4  
     1) Reinhold, Jonas JR            2) r:0.38 Busse, Jonathan FR    
     3) r:0.06 Leonard, Ryan SR       4) r:0.25 Budai, Lajos JR       
    r:+0.75  22.83        47.93 (47.93)
      1:13.31 (1:13.31)   1:39.21 (1:39.21)
        2:00.86 (21.65)     2:25.79 (46.58)
      2:51.97 (1:12.76)   3:18.70 (1:39.49)
        3:41.07 (22.37)     4:06.69 (47.99)
      4:32.83 (1:14.13)   4:59.07 (1:40.37)
        5:21.42 (22.35)     5:46.32 (47.25)
      6:11.79 (1:12.72)   6:37.68 (1:38.61)
 16 Carson-Newman                       6:36.58    6:39.16    2  
     1) George, Matthew FR            2) r:0.40 Lancaster, Jon SR     
     3) r:0.34 Tadic, Nikola SO       4) r:0.33 Figueiredo, Marcelo SR
    r:+0.76  23.16        48.13 (48.13)
      1:13.49 (1:13.49)   1:38.65 (1:38.65)
        2:01.58 (22.93)     2:26.66 (48.01)
      2:52.63 (1:13.98)   3:18.62 (1:39.97)
        3:41.00 (22.38)     4:05.77 (47.15)
      4:31.79 (1:13.17)   4:58.39 (1:39.77)
        5:20.73 (22.34)     5:45.82 (47.43)
      6:12.42 (1:14.03)   6:39.16 (1:40.77)
 17 Wayne State                         6:37.43    6:39.68  
     1) Katulski, Ryan JR             2) r:0.37 Ribeiro, Joao JR      
     3) r:0.13 Mueller, Franz SO      4) r:0.43 Ahmed, Ahmed JR       
    r:+0.65  22.79        47.91 (47.91)
      1:13.54 (1:13.54)   1:39.28 (1:39.28)
        2:02.38 (23.10)     2:27.81 (48.53)
      2:53.82 (1:14.54)   3:20.17 (1:40.89)
        3:42.41 (22.24)     4:07.55 (47.38)
      4:34.51 (1:14.34)   5:00.84 (1:40.67)
        5:23.22 (22.38)     5:48.11 (47.27)
      6:13.62 (1:12.78)   6:39.68 (1:38.84)
 18 Grand Valley                             NT    6:46.86  
     1) Saura Armengol, Oscar SO      2) r:0.28 Walling, Ben SR       
     3) r:0.31 Goodyear, Jesse FR     4) r:0.29 Hawkins, Keegan FR    
    r:+0.66  22.59        48.57 (48.57)
      1:14.92 (1:14.92)   1:41.47 (1:41.47)
        2:04.31 (22.84)     2:29.81 (48.34)
      2:56.17 (1:14.70)   3:22.40 (1:40.93)
        3:45.24 (22.84)     4:10.85 (48.45)
      4:37.83 (1:15.43)   5:05.37 (1:42.97)
        5:27.80 (22.43)     5:53.75 (48.38)
      6:20.31 (1:14.94)   6:46.86 (1:41.49)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.