2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships: Kusch, Lapshina Break NCAA Records on Night Two

marius-kusch-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The second night of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships from Indianapolis saw four new Division II NCAA records fall. Queens’ Polina Lapshina and Marius Kusch broke the records in the 100 fly as Kusch moved up to fifth all-time in the event. Lapshina returned a little bit later to break the 100 back record leading off the 400 medley relay team for Queens. The Royals continued that momentum with another NCAA record in the relay with Shelly PraysonGeorgia DaCruz and Kyrie Dobson.

Other highlights of the night came from Northern State’s Hannah Kastigar winning the 400 IM after last winning it in 2017. Western State’s Randi Yarnell won her school’s first ever NCAA title in women’s swimming and diving as she won the 200 free, and Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes successfully defended his 400 IM title from 2018.

Queens won the 400 medley relay and freshman Alex Kunert won the 200 free.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       321   2. Drury                             184
  3. Tampa                             135   4. West Chester                      132
  5. Ucsd                              110   6. Nova S'Eastern                    106
  7. Wayne State                       103   8. Oklahoma Baptist                   87
  9. Delta State                        85  10. Grand Valley                       81
 11. Wingate                            78  12. Lindenwood                         76
 13. Simon Fraser                       61  14. Wscu                               50
 15. Indy                               44  16. Nmu                                42
 17. Sioux Falls                        38  18. Northern State                     37
 19. Carson-Newman                      34  20. Clarion University                 33
 21. St. Cloud St.-W                    31  22. Colorado Mesa                      29
 23. Findlay                            20  24. West Florida                       16
 25. Iup                                12  25. Azusa Pacific                      12
 27. McKendree                           6  28. Mines                               5
 29. Csu East Bay                        4  29. Alaska Fairbanks                    4
 29. Bellarmine                          4  29. Bloomsburg                          4
 33. Florida Southern                    3  34. Lynn                                2
 34. Saginaw Valley                      2  34. Augustana                           2
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       331   2. Delta State                     200.5
  3. Indy                              156   4. Grand Valley                      140
  5. Wayne State                     135.5   6. Florida Tech                    107.5
  7. Missouri S & T                    102   8. Ucsd                               98
  9. Nova S'Eastern                     97  10. Colorado Mesa                      93
 11. McKendree                          79  12. Lindenwood                         75
 13. Simon Fraser                       74  14. Florida Southern                 59.5
 15. Emmanuel                         33.5  16. Tampa                              33
 17. Wingate                          25.5  18. Drury                              25
 19. Nmu                                24  20. Carson-Newman                      18
 21. Oklahoma Baptist                   17  22. Clarion University                 14
 23. Fresno Pacific                     12  24. St. Cloud St.-W                    10
 24. Gannon                             10  26. Truman St.                          4
 26. Concordia Irvine                    4

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Queens narrowly missed its own NCAA record in the 200 free relay on Thursday night of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships in Indianapolis. The Royals swam a 1:30.19 to narrowly miss the record of 1:30.05 from 2018. Polina Lapshina (22.34), Kyrie Dobson (22.53), Wanda Dollmayer (22.46) and Shelly Prayson (22.86) won the title as they were almost two full seconds ahead of second place.

Tampa won the fight for the runner-up spot as Elizaveta Bazarova (23.10), Megan Waddell (22.98), Hana van Loock (23.11) and Molly O’Hara (22.74) won the silver medal for the Spartans.

Oklahoma Baptist got off to the early lead with Victoria Fonville (22.32) leading off, but they were out-touched at the finish as they won the bronze medal.

The quickest splits outside of the top two came from UC San Diego’s Alexis Hargadon (22.64) Carson-Newman’s Mary Northcutt (22.78), Carson-Newman’s Elly Culp (22.81) and UCSD’s Gracie Murphy (22.97).

UC San Diego (1:32.31), Carson-Newman (1:32.46), Drury (1:32.75), Indianapolis (1:33.21) and Nova Southeastern (1:33.32).

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          L Marshall, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
         Meet: M 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          L Marshall, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:31.05    1:30.19   40  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.17 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
     3) r:0.16 Dollmayer, Wanda SO    4) r:0.33 Prayson, Shelly SR    
    r:+0.70  10.81        22.34 (22.34)
          32.91 (10.57)       44.87 (22.53)
          55.38 (10.51)     1:07.33 (22.46)
        1:18.26 (10.93)     1:30.19 (22.86)
  2 TAMPA                               1:31.99    1:31.93   34  
     1) Bazarova, Elizaveta FR        2) r:0.27 Waddell, Megan JR     
     3) r:0.28 Van Loock, Hana SO     4) r:0.15 O'Hara, Molly JR      
    r:+0.76  11.25        23.10 (23.10)
          34.19 (11.09)       46.08 (22.98)
          57.22 (11.14)     1:09.19 (23.11)
        1:19.79 (10.60)     1:31.93 (22.74)
  3 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:32.81    1:32.14   32  
     1) Fonville, Victoria JR         2) r:0.55 Van Jaarsveld, izel SO
     3) r:0.29 Edwards, Jamie SO      4) r:0.19 Day, Julie SO         
    r:+0.66  10.54        22.32 (22.32)
          33.51 (11.19)       45.83 (23.51)
          56.82 (10.99)     1:09.03 (23.20)
        1:19.72 (10.69)     1:32.14 (23.11)
  4 UCSD                                1:32.29    1:32.31   30  
     1) Miles, Brittney FR            2) r:0.17 Franke, Ciara SO      
     3) r:0.28 Murphy, Gracie SO      4) r:0.17 Hargadon, Alexis FR   
    r:+0.70  11.32        23.46 (23.46)
          34.62 (11.16)       46.70 (23.24)
          57.54 (10.84)     1:09.67 (22.97)
        1:20.29 (10.62)     1:32.31 (22.64)
  5 Carson-Newman                       1:32.66    1:32.46   28  
     1) Postma, Lisa SR               2) r:0.21 Northcutt, Mary JR    
     3) r:0.23 Sankowski, Laurel SO   4) r:0.37 Culp, Elly SR         
    r:+0.66  11.38        23.35 (23.35)
          34.12 (10.77)       46.13 (22.78)
          57.34 (11.21)     1:09.65 (23.52)
        1:20.58 (10.93)     1:32.46 (22.81)
  6 Drury                               1:33.01    1:32.75   26  
     1) Wieberg, Mackenzie SO         2) r:0.29 Preusse, Yasmin FR    
     3) r:0.18 Lunzmann, Abigail SR   4) r:0.33 Nelson, Madeline SR   
    r:+3.30  11.04        23.19 (23.19)
          34.13 (10.94)       46.21 (23.02)
          57.05 (10.84)     1:09.35 (23.14)
        1:20.33 (10.98)     1:32.75 (23.40)
  7 Indy                                1:32.87    1:33.21   24  
     1) Votava, Kirsten FR            2) r:0.37 Clark, Isabelle FR    
     3) r:0.16 Skoric, Edda JR        4) r:0.33 Haholiades, Steanie SR
    r:+0.64  11.35        23.43 (23.43)
          34.70 (11.27)       47.10 (23.67)
          58.12 (11.02)     1:10.22 (23.12)
        1:21.41 (11.19)     1:33.21 (22.99)
  8 Nova S'eastern                      1:33.34    1:33.32   22  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia FR            2) r:0.52 Fink, Laurel SO       
     3) r:0.11 Oster, Caroline SR     4) r:0.14 Johns, Jenna SO       
    r:+0.77  11.42        23.45 (23.45)
          35.12 (11.67)       47.25 (23.80)
          58.28 (11.03)     1:10.31 (23.06)
        1:21.13 (10.82)     1:33.32 (23.01)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Queens had strong second and third legs that propelled them to their second relay win of the meet. Skyler Cook-Weeks (19.97), Brody Heck (19.15), Dmytro Sydorchenko (19.27) and Ruben Stam (19.98) won the title with a 1:18.37 as they held off a strong anchor leg from Wayne State’s Franz Mueller (19.24).

Wayne State finished in second at 1:18.37 with Ryan Katulski (19.89), Sasha Palazzo (19.96), Stewart Nowinski (19.70) and Mueller (19.24). This is the second relay Wayne State has finished second place in this week on the men’s side.

Delta State won the bronze medal with a 1:19.11.

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Florida Tech’s Emanuele Rossi (19.37), Delta State’s Kohen Kerr (19.67), Missouri S&T’s Morgan Meyer (19.69) and McKendree’s Gregg Lichinsky (19.72).

McKendree (1:19.50), Florida Tech (1:19.77), Grand Valley (1:20.34), Missouri S&T (1:20.54) and Indianapolis (1:21.16) also competed in the final.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
         Meet: M 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:18.80    1:18.37   40  
     1) Cook-Weeks, Skyler FR         2) r:0.26 Heck, Brody JR        
     3) r:0.32 Sydorchenko, Dmytro JR 4) r:0.23 Stam, Ruben FR        
     r:+0.63  9.64        19.97 (19.97)
           29.02 (9.05)       39.12 (19.15)
           48.14 (9.02)       58.39 (19.27)
         1:07.86 (9.47)     1:18.37 (19.98)
  2 Wayne State                         1:19.20    1:18.79   34  
     1) Katulski, Ryan JR             2) r:0.30 Palazzo, Sasha JR     
     3) r:0.17 Nowinski, Stewart FR   4) r:0.12 Mueller, Franz SO     
     r:+0.63  9.64        19.89 (19.89)
           29.43 (9.54)       39.85 (19.96)
           49.20 (9.35)       59.55 (19.70)
         1:08.56 (9.01)     1:18.79 (19.24)
  3 Delta State                         1:19.36    1:19.11   32  
     1) Brugnoni, Giulio SO           2) r:0.29 Zolotukhin, Alex SR   
     3) r:0.30 Schirru, Mattia SR     4) r:0.18 Kerr, Kohen SR        
     r:+3.87  9.52        19.83 (19.83)
           29.28 (9.45)       39.67 (19.84)
           49.11 (9.44)       59.44 (19.77)
         1:08.65 (9.21)     1:19.11 (19.67)
  4 McKendree                           1:20.33    1:19.50   30  
     1) Skinner, Xander SO            2) r:0.22 Pucarevic, Matija SO  
     3) r:0.14 Simonetti, Luca JR     4) r:0.16 Lichinsky, Gregg FR   
     r:+3.94  9.60        19.75 (19.75)
           29.03 (9.28)       39.60 (19.85)
           49.02 (9.42)       59.78 (20.18)
         1:09.03 (9.25)     1:19.50 (19.72)
  5 Florida Tech                        1:19.96    1:19.77   28  
     1) Rocha Furtado, Victor SR      2) r:0.35 Dujmic, Filip SR      
     3) r:0.30 Sale, Harry SR         4) r:0.19 Rossi, Emanuele SR    
     r:+0.63  9.64        19.96 (19.96)
           29.21 (9.25)       39.89 (19.93)
           49.51 (9.62)     1:00.40 (20.51)
         1:09.59 (9.19)     1:19.77 (19.37)
  6 Grand Valley                        1:19.67    1:20.34   26  
     1) Souza, Gabriel SR             2) r:0.35 Walling, Ben SR       
     3) r:0.08 Shalamon, Harry JR     4) r:0.13 Ham, JD SR            
     r:+2.74  9.64        20.11 (20.11)
           29.65 (9.54)       40.13 (20.02)
           49.88 (9.75)     1:00.51 (20.38)
         1:09.81 (9.30)     1:20.34 (19.83)
  7 Missouri S & T                      1:20.24    1:20.54   24  
     1) Betts, Christopher JR         2) r:0.55 Flores, Marco FR      
     3) r:0.20 McPherson, Kevin SR    4) r:0.24 Meyer, Morgan SR      
     r:+0.61  9.72        20.16 (20.16)
           30.09 (9.93)       40.63 (20.47)
           50.14 (9.51)     1:00.85 (20.22)
         1:10.16 (9.31)     1:20.54 (19.69)
  8 Indy                                1:20.44    1:21.16   22  
     1) Antonon Rodriguez, Victor SO  2) r:0.36 Milin, Antonio FR     
     3) Zuchowicz, Jan SO             4) Zavaneli, Guilherme SR       
     r:+0.69  9.88        20.57 (20.57)
           30.37 (9.80)       41.22 (20.65)
           50.51 (9.29)     1:01.27 (20.05)
         1:10.71 (9.44)     1:21.16 (19.89)

Women’s 400 IM

Northern State senior Hannah Kastigar (4:11.15) had a commanding lead in the 400 IM final on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships as she won by almost six full seconds. Kastigar, who did not compete last year, last won the 400 IM title in 2017.

Kastigar has had an interesting college career as she was a senior in 2013. She swam at Grand Canyon for two years before transferring to Northern State, her hometown school in Aberdeen, South Dakota.

Kastigar won ahead of two Drury freshmen in Tori Sopp (4:17.14) and Rebecca Cross (4:18.26) as the Panthers were the only team with more than one swimmer in the final.

Queens’ Francesca Bains (4:18.41), Oklahoma Baptist’s Marizel Van Jaarsveld (4:19.00), Lindenwood’s Jana Hellenschmidt (4:19.42), Wayne State’s Emily Marginean (4:20.48) and Nova Southeastern’s Aleksandra Maslova (4:21.96) also competed in the final.

 Event 12  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    4:15.06    4:11.15   20  
    r:+0.74  26.86        57.56 (30.70)
        1:29.07 (31.51)     2:00.05 (30.98)
        2:35.80 (35.75)     3:11.07 (35.27)
        3:41.41 (30.34)     4:11.15 (29.74)
  2 Sopp, Tori             FR Drury             4:18.22    4:17.14   17  
    r:+0.78  26.62        57.39 (30.77)
        1:30.26 (32.87)     2:02.47 (32.21)
        2:40.38 (37.91)     3:19.07 (38.69)
        3:48.53 (29.46)     4:17.14 (28.61)
  3 Cross, Rebecca         FR Drury             4:20.21    4:18.26   16  
    r:+0.82  27.57        59.39 (31.82)
        1:32.28 (32.89)     2:05.21 (32.93)
        2:42.79 (37.58)     3:21.12 (38.33)
        3:50.52 (29.40)     4:18.26 (27.74)
  4 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)       4:21.63    4:18.41   15  
    r:+0.72  27.40        57.88 (30.48)
        1:30.62 (32.74)     2:03.26 (32.64)
        2:40.86 (37.60)     3:19.61 (38.75)
        3:49.06 (29.45)     4:18.41 (29.35)
  5 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SO Oklahoma Baptist  4:23.00    4:19.00   14  
    r:+0.65  26.81        57.66 (30.85)
        1:30.40 (32.74)     2:03.53 (33.13)
        2:41.06 (37.53)     3:19.30 (38.24)
        3:50.05 (30.75)     4:19.00 (28.95)
  6 Hellenschmidt, Jana    FR Lindenwood        4:21.62    4:19.42   13  
    r:+0.75  28.44      1:01.11 (32.67)
        1:32.74 (31.63)     2:05.45 (32.71)
        2:44.14 (38.69)     3:22.66 (38.52)
        3:51.24 (28.58)     4:19.42 (28.18)
  7 Marginean, Emily       SR Wayne State       4:23.21    4:20.48   12  
    r:+0.77  27.79        59.72 (31.93)
        1:32.19 (32.47)     2:05.31 (33.12)
        2:43.04 (37.73)     3:20.92 (37.88)
        3:50.95 (30.03)     4:20.48 (29.53)
  8 Maslova, Aleksandra    FR Nova S'eastern    4:21.56    4:21.96   11  
    r:+0.84  27.76        57.85 (30.09)
        1:31.32 (33.47)     2:04.26 (32.94)
        2:41.66 (37.40)     3:19.47 (37.81)
        3:50.94 (31.47)     4:21.96 (31.02)

Men’s 400 IM

Florida Southern senior Matthew Holmes successfully defended his 400 IM NCAA title that he won in 2018 with a 3:47.48 on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. Holmes was slightly quicker in 2018 but he was still able to defend his title in 2019. Holmes was in second place at the 200 turn but used a strong breaststroke leg of 1:04.20 to propel him to the win.

The early leader was Simon Fraser freshman Collyn Gagne as he ended up fading to fourth place at 3:51.08, improving on his morning swim. Fellow Simon Fraser teammate Adrian VanderHelm (3:49.50) was the early leader after fly and was up at the front with Gagne. VanderHelm finished in second at 3:49.50 as he closed out his senior year with another runner-up finish. He was second behind record holder Nick Arakelian in 2017.

Lindenwood’s Cristian Vasquez (3:49.75) finished in third as he was also the runner-up in 2016 behind Arakelian.

UCSD’s Zack Reuter (3:51.35), Wayne State’s Joao Ribeiro (3:51.44), Grand Valley’s Keegan Hawkins (3:52.77) and Nova Southeastern’s Samuel Brettmann (3:53.22) also swam in the final.

Event 13  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Holmes, Matthew        SR Florida Southern  3:50.38    3:47.48   20  
    r:+0.66  24.20        51.74 (27.54)
        1:21.57 (29.83)     1:50.12 (28.55)
        2:21.82 (31.70)     2:54.32 (32.50)
        3:21.26 (26.94)     3:47.48 (26.22)
  2 VanderHelm, Adrian     SR Simon Fraser      3:51.35    3:49.50   17  
    r:+0.71  23.68        50.89 (27.21)
        1:20.66 (29.77)     1:50.60 (29.94)
        2:23.79 (33.19)     2:57.92 (34.13)
        3:24.56 (26.64)     3:49.50 (24.94)
  3 Vasquez, Cristian      SR Lindenwood        3:50.74    3:49.75   16  
    r:+0.69  23.74        51.53 (27.79)
        1:21.86 (30.33)     1:51.34 (29.48)
        2:23.44 (32.10)     2:56.17 (32.73)
        3:23.06 (26.89)     3:49.75 (26.69)
  4 Gagne, Collyn          FR Simon Fraser      3:51.76    3:51.08   15  
    r:+0.67  24.41        51.87 (27.46)
        1:20.78 (28.91)     1:48.98 (28.20)
        2:22.72 (33.74)     2:56.32 (33.60)
        3:24.53 (28.21)     3:51.08 (26.55)
  5 Reuter, Zack           SO UCSD              3:51.88    3:51.35   14  
    r:+0.72  24.68        52.88 (28.20)
        1:23.26 (30.38)     1:52.69 (29.43)
        2:25.52 (32.83)     2:58.89 (33.37)
        3:25.46 (26.57)     3:51.35 (25.89)
  6 Ribeiro, Joao          JR Wayne State       3:50.42    3:51.44   13  
    r:+0.72  24.82        53.50 (28.68)
        1:24.21 (30.71)     1:54.38 (30.17)
        2:26.38 (32.00)     2:58.07 (31.69)
        3:25.29 (27.22)     3:51.44 (26.15)
  7 Hawkins, Keegan        FR Grand Valley      3:52.78    3:52.77   12  
    r:+0.68  24.26        51.71 (27.45)
        1:22.17 (30.46)     1:52.49 (30.32)
        2:24.62 (32.13)     2:57.96 (33.34)
        3:26.05 (28.09)     3:52.77 (26.72)
  8 Brettmann, Samuel      SO Nova S'eastern    3:51.31    3:53.22   11  
    r:+0.71  24.67        52.55 (27.88)
        1:23.29 (30.74)     1:53.08 (29.79)
        2:25.70 (32.62)     2:58.88 (33.18)
        3:26.85 (27.97)     3:53.22 (26.37)

Women’s 100 Fly

Queens senior Polina Lapshina took down the 100 fly NCAA Division II record on Thursday night at the Division II Swimming and Diving Championships with a 52.16. That swim took down Theresa Michalak’s record of 52.33 from 2017.

Lapshina is listed as a junior but she is swimming in her first season with Queens in the United States. Lapshina won the 50 free earlier in the meet as she swam a 22.34 on Wednesday night in Indianapolis. She has also swam on the winning the 200 free relay earlier in the night.

It was expected to be a battle for the win and the record between Lapshina and Drury junior Bailee Nunn (53.05) but it was all Lapshina in the final. Simon Fraser’s Kaleigh Sharkey (53.39) finished in third as she had a huge best time for the bronze.

Queens continued to pile on the points as junior Georgia DaCruz (53.46) finished in fourth as the top four were all under 54 seconds.

Western State’s Randi Yarnell (54.19), West Chester’s Ann Carozza (54.40), Azusa Pacific’s Elodie Poo-Cheong (54.88) and Simon Fraser’s Jessie Gibson (55.19) also competed in the final.

 Event 14  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         52.48      52.16N  20  
    r:+0.77  24.09        52.16 (28.07)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury               53.11      53.05   17  
    r:+0.73  24.47        53.05 (28.58)
  3 Sharkey, Kaleigh       SO Simon Fraser        54.20      53.39   16  
    r:+0.76  25.22        53.39 (28.17)
  4 DaCruz, Georgia        JR Queens (NC)         53.96      53.46   15  
    r:+0.68  24.52        53.46 (28.94)
  5 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU                54.29      54.19   14  
    r:+0.76  25.37        54.19 (28.82)
  6 Carozza, Ann           FR West Chester        54.41      54.40   13  
    r:+0.79  25.64        54.40 (28.76)
  7 Poo-Cheong, Elodie     SR Azusa Pacific       54.57      54.88   12  
    r:+0.72  26.11        54.88 (28.77)
  8 Gibson, Jessie         JR Simon Fraser        54.61      55.19   11  
    r:+0.72  25.93        55.19 (29.26)

Men’s 100 Fly

Queens senior Marius Kusch put up the fastest 100 fly time ever by a Division II swimmer on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships with a 44.32 in the 100 fly in Indianapolis. Kusch took down the meet and Division II records in the process as he was a 44.81 earlier in the season at his conference meet.

Kusch also took down the meet record of 44.89 by former Queens swimmer Matthew Josa from 2015. Kusch was already the fastest swimmer in all of the NCAA and he improved on that standing with his swim tonight. Kusch is ahead of the fastest man in Division I in Michigan’s Miles Smachlo (44.82) and is now fifth all-time in the event. He has moved ahead of Jack Conger (44.35).

The battle for second was very tight as Drury junior Pavel Semochkin (46.64) finished in second ahead of Nova Southeastern junior Magnus Poulsen (46.73). The top three were the only ones under 47 seconds in the final.

Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado (47.08) and Delta State’s Giulio Brugnoni (47.15) have showed some serious speed in Indianapolis this week but only managed fourth and fifth on the podium.

Grand Valley’s Gabriel Souza (47.27), UCSD’s Spencer Daily (47.30) and Delta State’s Gederico Bracco (47.56) also competed in the final.

All-Time List:

  1. Caeleb Dressel, Florida, 42.80 (2018)
  2. Joseph Schooling, Texas, 43.75 (2017)
  3. Tom Shields, Cal Aquatics, 43.84 (2016)
  4. Austin Staab, Stanford, 44.18 (2009)
  5. Marius Kusch, Queens, 44.32 (2019)
  6. Jack Conger, Texas, 44.35 (2017)
  7. Jan Switkowski, Florida, 44.49 (2018)
  8. Vini Lanza, Indiana, 44.50 (2018)
 Event 15  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 44.81  2/8/2019  Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         45.02      44.32N  20  
    r:+0.69  20.44        44.32 (23.88)
  2 Semochkin, Pasha       JR Drury               46.93      46.64   17  
    r:+0.70  21.59        46.64 (25.05)
  3 Poulsen, Magnus        JR Nova S'eastern      47.30      46.73   16  
    r:+0.66  21.35        46.73 (25.38)
  4 Rocha Furtado, Victor  SR Florida Tech        47.16      47.08   15  
    r:+0.61  21.85        47.08 (25.23)
  5 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State         47.22      47.15   14  
    r:+0.60  21.83        47.15 (25.32)
  6 Souza, Gabriel         SR Grand Valley        47.26      47.27   13  
    r:+0.66  21.45        47.27 (25.82)
  7 Daily, Spencer         FR UCSD                47.35      47.30   12  
    r:+0.66  21.97        47.30 (25.33)
  8 Bracco, Federico       FR Delta State         47.45      47.56   11  
    r:+0.63  22.37        47.56 (25.19)

Women’s 200 Free

Western State senior Randi Yarnell went out for it in the 200 free final on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships and she hung on to win the event at 1:47.28. She had just gotten out of the 100 fly final minutes before where she placed fifth and she was out in a 51.80 to try and steal it from lane two.

Yarnell held off UCSD’s Ciara Franke (1:47.53) and Queens’ Josephina Lorda (1:47.58) at the finish.

This is Yarnell’s first NCAA title in her career and the first title in school history for Western State in women’s swimming and diving. The school had a national champion in 1968 in men’s swimming.

Nova Southeastern’s Emma Sundstedt (1:47.90) finished in fourth as the top four were the only ones under 1:50.

Tampa’s Hana van Loock (1:50.10), Tampa’s Maureen Moore (1:50.79), Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke (1:50.93) and Grand Valley’s Melina Goebel (1:51.76) also competed in the championship final.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:44.44  2/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU              1:48.88    1:47.28   20  
    r:+0.76  24.88        51.80 (26.92)
        1:19.65 (27.85)     1:47.28 (27.63)
  2 Franke, Ciara          SO UCSD              1:47.99    1:47.53   17  
    r:+0.76  25.13        52.46 (27.33)
        1:19.99 (27.53)     1:47.53 (27.54)
  3 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)       1:48.24    1:47.58   16  
    r:+0.71  25.37        52.64 (27.27)
        1:20.29 (27.65)     1:47.58 (27.29)
  4 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern    1:48.76    1:47.90   15  
    r:+0.79  25.64        52.80 (27.16)
        1:20.51 (27.71)     1:47.90 (27.39)
  5 Van Loock, Hana        SO TAMPA             1:48.75    1:50.10   14  
    r:+0.78  25.82        53.34 (27.52)
        1:21.38 (28.04)     1:50.10 (28.72)
  6 Moore, Maureen         SO TAMPA             1:49.67    1:50.79   13  
    r:+0.79  25.90        53.89 (27.99)
        1:22.21 (28.32)     1:50.79 (28.58)
  7 de Rijcke, Simone      SR Lindenwood        1:49.25    1:50.93   12  
    r:+0.79  26.00        53.46 (27.46)
        1:22.05 (28.59)     1:50.93 (28.88)
  8 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley      1:49.67    1:51.76   11  
    r:+0.78  26.07        54.24 (28.17)
        1:22.89 (28.65)     1:51.76 (28.87)

Men’s 200 Free

Queens freshman Alex Kunert won the 200 free handily on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships with a 1:33.56. Kunert won his second title of the weekend after he won the 1000 on Wednesday night in a new NCAA Division II record. Kunert was not able to get under the 1:32.46 record from Dion Dreesens in 2016.

Kunert won by over a full second over second place Alex Sobers (1:34.76) who dropped nearly two seconds off his prelim time from this morning. Sobers broke 1:35 for the first time with his swim here.

Queens continued to rake up points as sophomore Alen Mosic (1:36.00) finished in third and freshman Skyler Cook-Weeks (1:37.00) finished in sixth. Queens looks dangerous to take down the NCAA record in the 800 free relay with the addition of Kusch.

Missouri S&T’s Morgan Meyer (1:36.25), McKendree’s Xander Skinner (1:36.99), UCSD’s Ivan Kurakin (1:37.52) and Simon Fraser’s Mathew Fuller (1:38.47) also competed in the final.

 Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)       1:34.03    1:33.56   20  
    r:+0.63  21.17        44.77 (23.60)
        1:09.23 (24.46)     1:33.56 (24.33)
  2 Sobers, Alex           JR Emmanuel          1:36.56    1:34.76   17  
    r:+0.72  21.78        45.54 (23.76)
        1:09.77 (24.23)     1:34.76 (24.99)
  3 Mosic, Alen            SO Queens (NC)       1:35.64    1:36.00   16  
    r:+0.69  21.59        45.61 (24.02)
        1:10.62 (25.01)     1:36.00 (25.38)
  4 Meyer, Morgan          SR Missouri S & T    1:36.57    1:36.25   15  
    r:+0.73  22.32        46.41 (24.09)
        1:11.16 (24.75)     1:36.25 (25.09)
  5 Skinner, Xander        SO McKendree         1:36.95    1:36.99   14  
    r:+0.69  22.67        47.07 (24.40)
        1:12.07 (25.00)     1:36.99 (24.92)
  6 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     FR Queens (NC)       1:36.61    1:37.00   13  
    r:+0.64  22.53        46.97 (24.44)
        1:11.78 (24.81)     1:37.00 (25.22)
  7 Kurakin, Ivan          FR UCSD              1:36.92    1:37.52   12  
    r:+0.67  22.43        47.09 (24.66)
        1:12.31 (25.22)     1:37.52 (25.21)
  8 Fuller, Mathew         FR Simon Fraser      1:36.85    1:38.47   11  
    r:+0.67  22.73        47.59 (24.86)
        1:13.36 (25.77)     1:38.47 (25.11)

Women’s 1m Diving

 Event 18  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 511.55  3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion
         Meet: M 511.55  3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Mulder, Nadia          JR West Chester       441.40     467.75   20  
  2 Kehn, Emma             JR Clarion            423.75     455.05   17  
  3 Sather, Christina      SR Clarion            431.90     447.30   16  
  4 Karasek, Mikayla       JR Grand Valley       451.25     447.25   15  
  5 Hurchalla, Amanda      SO Wayne State        422.75     443.25   14  
  6 Werkema, Katie         FR Lindenwood         417.20     429.10   13  
  7 Kury, Cassandra        SO Indy               441.60     426.55   12  
  8 Abrantes, Brooke       SR UCSD               411.90     424.20   11

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens junior Polina Lapshina, fresh off a 100 fly NCAA Division II record earlier in the night, broke another NCAA record in the 100 back as she led off Queens’ 400 medley relay with a 52.07. She took down Mary Hanson’s record of 52.45 from 2014 as Lapshina helped Queens destroy the old NCAA record in the process.

Lapshina is the top seed in the 100 back for tomorrow as she has a chance to go even faster in the individual event. She has now won the 50 free and 100 fly at this meet. She is listed as a junior but this is Lapshina’s first year with Queens.

Lapshina (52.07), Shelly Prayson (1:00.47), Georgia DaCruz (53.13) and Kyrie Dobson (50.03) swam a 3:35.70 to demolish the old record of 3:37.38 that they set earlier in the season at conference. Vladyslava Maznytska swam backstroke on the old relay while Lapshina did freestyle. Dobson came in to replace Maznytska as the fourth person.

Queens was well in front of second place Drury (3:39.71) as Bailee Nunn split an impressive 1:00.46 for the breaststroke split. The Panthers had Laura Pareja (53.93), Nunn (1:00.46), Tori Sopp (54.76) and Yasmin Preusse (50.56) as the team had three freshmen on the relay.

Wingate finished in third at 3:42.17.

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Wayne State’s Ashlen Michalski (54.27), UCSD’s Gracie Murphy (1:01.46), West Chester’s Ann Carozza (54.89) and Wayne State’s Lezlie Bueno Estrada (49.44).

Tampa (3:44.28), Wayne State (3:44.48), West Chester (3:44.58) and Sioux Falls (3:44.98) also swam in the A-Final.

UC San Diego was disqualified.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:37.38  2/7/2019  Queens (NC)
                          Maznytska, Prayson, DaCruz, Lapshina
         Meet: M 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:38.18    3:35.70N  40  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.28 Prayson, Shelly SR    
     3) r:0.23 DaCruz, Georgia JR     4) r:0.08 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
    r:+0.60  25.09        52.07 (52.07)
        1:20.11 (28.04)   1:52.54 (1:00.47)
        2:17.00 (24.46)     2:45.67 (53.13)
        3:08.86 (23.19)     3:35.70 (50.03)
  2 Drury                               3:41.36    3:39.71   34  
     1) Pareja, Laura FR              2) r:0.36 Nunn, Bailee JR       
     3) r:0.52 Sopp, Tori FR          4) r:0.13 Preusse, Yasmin FR    
    r:+0.64  26.15        53.93 (53.93)
        1:22.10 (28.17)   1:54.39 (1:00.46)
        2:19.89 (25.50)     2:49.15 (54.76)
        3:12.81 (23.66)     3:39.71 (50.56)
  3 Wingate                             3:43.03    3:42.17   32  
     1) Miram, Anna FR                2) r:0.22 Nissen, Anne-sofie SO 
     3) r:0.26 Hoener, Maike SO       4) r:0.22 Madsen, Maria SR      
    r:+0.63  26.49        54.63 (54.63)
        1:23.50 (28.87)   1:57.00 (1:02.37)
        2:22.48 (25.48)     2:52.01 (55.01)
        3:15.82 (23.81)     3:42.17 (50.16)
  4 TAMPA                               3:43.38    3:44.28   30  
     1) Sherwood, Courtney FR         2) r:0.26 Street, Mckenzie SR   
     3) r:0.18 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.41 Van Loock, Hana SO    
    r:+0.69  26.92        55.90 (55.90)
        1:25.06 (29.16)   1:59.08 (1:03.18)
        2:24.40 (25.32)     2:54.48 (55.40)
        3:18.40 (23.92)     3:44.28 (49.80)
  5 Wayne State                         3:44.76    3:44.48   28  
     1) Michalski, Ashlen JR          2) r:0.37 Koh, Jia Yi SO        
     3) Brunner, Julia FR             4) r:0.16 Bueno Estrada, zlie SR
    r:+0.54  26.13        54.27 (54.27)
        1:23.90 (29.63)   1:58.00 (1:03.73)
        2:24.04 (26.04)     2:55.04 (57.04)
        3:18.33 (23.29)     3:44.48 (49.44)
  6 West Chester                        3:44.38    3:44.58   26  
     1) Miller, Lizzy SR              2) r:0.14 Grenoble, Madi FR     
     3) r:0.34 Carozza, Ann FR        4) r:0.39 Lantz, Mikaela JR     
    r:+0.48  26.90        56.72 (56.72)
        1:25.74 (29.02)   1:58.91 (1:02.19)
        2:23.66 (24.75)     2:53.80 (54.89)
        3:17.53 (23.73)     3:44.58 (50.78)
  7 Sioux Falls                         3:44.75    3:44.98   24  
     1) Wright, Cassandra SO          2) r:0.48 Kasch, Chantal SO     
     3) r:0.27 Johnson, Ella FR       4) r:0.02 Marcon, Giulia SO     
    r:+0.58  26.35        54.54 (54.54)
        1:24.32 (29.78)   1:57.89 (1:03.35)
        2:23.80 (25.91)     2:53.62 (55.73)
        3:17.69 (24.07)     3:44.98 (51.36)
 -- UCSD                                3:42.00         DQ  
     1) Phillips, Jordan FR           2) r:0.26 Murphy, Gracie SO     
     3) r:0.11 Clark, Lindsay SO      4) r:0.12 Hargadon, Alexis FR   
    r:+0.58  25.94        54.76 (54.76)
        1:22.78 (28.02)   1:56.22 (1:01.46)
        2:21.20 (24.98)     2:51.12 (54.90)
        3:14.90 (23.78)          DQ (50.26)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens won its third men’s relay of the meet as they won the 400 medley relay on Thursday night at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. The Royals team of Marius Kusch (45.97), Jan Delkeskamp (53.47), Alex Kunert (46.17) and Brody Heck (42.61) swam a 3:08.15 as they were off the NCAA record of 3:07.38 from 2017. Kusch also just missed the NCAA record of 45.88 by Paul Pijulet from last year.

Queens had pressure early on from Wayne State as they finished in second at 3:10.24. Dima Drobnych (47.11), Sasha Palazzo (52.63), Rasmus Olsen (46.91) and Ryan Katuslki (43.59) swam for Wayne State as they have finished second in all three relays thus far. Grand Valley finished in third at 3:11.88.

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon (46.82), Lindenwood’s Justin Winnett (52.72), Grand Valley’s Gabriel Souza (46.86) and Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado (42.52).

Delta State (3:12.30), Indianapolis (3:12.87), Nova Southeastern (3:13.66), Lindenwood (3:13.80) and Florida Tech (3:15.00) also swam in the A-Final.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
         Meet: M 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.16    3:08.15   40  
     1) Kusch, Marius SR              2) r:0.31 Delkeskamp, Jan FR    
     3) r:0.30 Kunert, Alex FR        4) r:0.24 Heck, Brody JR        
    r:+0.59  22.13        45.90 (45.90)
        1:10.63 (24.73)     1:39.37 (53.47)
        2:00.63 (21.26)     2:25.54 (46.17)
        2:45.33 (19.79)     3:08.15 (42.61)
  2 Wayne State                         3:11.26    3:10.24   34  
     1) Drobnych, Dima SR             2) r:0.28 Palazzo, Sasha JR     
     3) r:0.19 Olsen, Rasmus SR       4) r:0.22 Katulski, Ryan JR     
    r:+0.62  22.49        47.11 (47.11)
        1:11.21 (24.10)     1:39.74 (52.63)
        2:01.03 (21.29)     2:26.65 (46.91)
        2:46.44 (19.79)     3:10.24 (43.59)
  3 Grand Valley                        3:12.42    3:11.88   32  
     1) Shalamon, Harry JR            2) r:0.26 Mikalauskas, Marius SR
     3) r:0.34 Souza, Gabriel SR      4) r:0.20 Walling, Ben SR       
    r:+0.51  22.52        46.82 (46.82)
        1:12.02 (25.20)     1:40.91 (54.09)
        2:02.39 (21.48)     2:27.77 (46.86)
        2:48.73 (20.96)     3:11.88 (44.11)
  4 Delta State                         3:12.61    3:12.30   30  
     1) Fava, Emanuel FR              2) r:0.31 Ragonesi, Savio SO    
     3) r:0.32 Brugnoni, Giulio SO    4) r:0.26 Schirru, Mattia SR    
    r:+0.49  22.72        47.37 (47.37)
        1:12.87 (25.50)     1:41.70 (54.33)
        2:03.18 (21.48)     2:29.09 (47.39)
        2:49.47 (20.38)     3:12.30 (43.21)
  5 Indy                                3:13.59    3:12.87   28  
     1) Codo Berti, Rodrigo SR        2) r:0.19 Zuchowicz, Jan SO     
     3) r:0.13 Yorke, Kael FR         4) r:0.33 Antonon Rodriguctor SO
    r:+0.56  22.91        47.39 (47.39)
        1:11.79 (24.40)     1:40.72 (53.33)
        2:02.64 (21.92)     2:28.77 (48.05)
        2:49.90 (21.13)     3:12.87 (44.10)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      3:13.41    3:13.66   26  
     1) Averchenko, Aleksei JR        2) r:0.23 Klemm, Cory SR        
     3) r:0.26 Poulsen, Magnus JR     4) r:0.10 Dawson, Alec SO       
    r:+0.61  23.32        48.02 (48.02)
        1:13.09 (25.07)     1:42.62 (54.60)
        2:03.78 (21.16)     2:29.51 (46.89)
        2:50.22 (20.71)     3:13.66 (44.15)
  7 Lindenwood                          3:13.98    3:13.80   24  
     1) Webb, Isaak JR                2) r:0.23 Winnett, Justin SR    
     3) r:0.03 Quigley, Kian SR       4) r:0.19 Linder, Zach SO       
    r:+0.50  23.76        50.01 (50.01)
        1:14.22 (24.21)     1:42.73 (52.72)
        2:04.35 (21.62)     2:30.29 (47.56)
        2:50.58 (20.29)     3:13.80 (43.51)
  8 Florida Tech                        3:14.94    3:15.00   22  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele SR            2) r:0.40 Rust, Dain JR         
     3) r:0.32 Dujmic, Filip SR       4) Rocha Furtado, Victor SR     
    r:+0.60  23.93        49.33 (49.33)
        1:14.42 (25.09)     1:43.87 (54.54)
        2:05.92 (22.05)     2:32.48 (48.61)
        2:52.77 (20.29)     3:15.00 (42.52)

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.