2019 NCAA DIII Championships Night One Live Recap

gac-ncaa-flags-division-iii
Photo Courtesy: Sarah D. Davis/theACC.com

By Jamie Kolar, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 NCAA DIII Championships was well underway in the Greensboro Aquatic Center in North Carolina with the first night of competition. The battle for the title has began as last year Emory was victorious on the women’s side and Denison was victorious on the men’s side.

Men’s Live Stream

Women’s Live Stream

Live Results

The order of events are as follows:

Women 500 Free

Men 500 Free

Women 200 IM

Men 200 IM

Women 50 Free

Men 50 Free

Women 3 Meter Diving

Women 200 Medley Relay

Men 200 Medley Relay

Women 500 Free

The race for first and second was a close one. Laura Westphal of Williams touched first in a time of 4:48.15. In second was Rebecca Erwin of Birmingham in a time of 4:48.28. Kendall Vanderhood of Kenyon was third in a time of 4:51.10. Lydia Dacorte of Wheaton was fourth in a time of 4:51.61. Margaret Menso of St. Kate’s was fifth in a time of 4:54.21. In sixth was Amy Socha of Tufts in a time of 4:58.38. Hannah Orbach-Mandel of Kenyon (4:59.27) and Rachel Reistroffer of NYU (5:01.29) rounded out the top eight.

Event 1  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:43.37  3/23/2011 Kendra Stern, Amherst
  2018 Winner:   4:47.85            Laura Westphal, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   4:59.35
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Westphal, Laura  SO Williams          4:50.28    4:48.15         20  
                 26.28        55.03 (28.75)
        1:24.07 (29.04)     1:53.36 (29.29)
        2:22.58 (29.22)     2:51.89 (29.31)
        3:21.19 (29.30)     3:50.25 (29.06)
        4:19.74 (29.49)     4:48.15 (28.41)
  2 Erwin, Rebecca   JR BSC               4:55.85    4:48.25         17  
                 25.71        54.24 (28.53)
        1:23.20 (28.96)     1:52.24 (29.04)
        2:21.54 (29.30)     2:50.72 (29.18)
        3:20.15 (29.43)     3:49.81 (29.66)
        4:19.72 (29.91)     4:48.25 (28.53)
  3 Vanderhoof, Ken  JR Kenyon            4:51.36    4:51.10         16  
                 26.90        56.20 (29.30)
        1:25.59 (29.39)     1:55.29 (29.70)
        2:24.98 (29.69)     2:54.80 (29.82)
        3:24.32 (29.52)     3:53.92 (29.60)
        4:23.41 (29.49)     4:51.10 (27.69)
  4 Dacorte, Lydia   SO Wheaton (MA)      4:54.78    4:51.61         15  
                 26.04        54.64 (28.60)
        1:23.94 (29.30)     1:53.63 (29.69)
        2:23.52 (29.89)     2:53.31 (29.79)
        3:23.06 (29.75)     3:52.76 (29.70)
        4:22.57 (29.81)     4:51.61 (29.04)
  5 Menso, Margaret  FR St. Kate's        4:55.17    4:54.21         14  
                 27.18        56.70 (29.52)
        1:26.65 (29.95)     1:56.65 (30.00)
        2:26.74 (30.09)     2:56.48 (29.74)
        3:26.71 (30.23)     3:56.56 (29.85)
        4:25.94 (29.38)     4:54.21 (28.27)
  6 Socha, Amy       SO Tufts             4:56.64    4:58.38         13  
                 26.60        56.10 (29.50)
        1:26.64 (30.54)     1:57.00 (30.36)
        2:27.61 (30.61)     2:57.97 (30.36)
        3:28.58 (30.61)     3:59.18 (30.60)
        4:29.53 (30.35)     4:58.38 (28.85)
  7 Orbach-Mandel,   SR Kenyon            4:54.54    4:59.27         12  
                 26.99        56.00 (29.01)
        1:25.65 (29.65)     1:55.78 (30.13)
        2:26.09 (30.31)     2:56.67 (30.58)
        3:27.39 (30.72)     3:58.21 (30.82)
        4:28.95 (30.74)     4:59.27 (30.32)
  8 Reistroffer, Ra  FR NYU               4:55.09    5:01.29         11  
                 27.44        57.07 (29.63)
        1:27.38 (30.31)     1:57.99 (30.61)
        2:28.43 (30.44)     2:59.06 (30.63)
        3:29.82 (30.76)     4:00.67 (30.85)
        4:31.36 (30.69)     5:01.29 (29.93)

Men 500 Free

Thomas Gordon of Emory touched first in a tight race in a time of 4:24.19. James Lovette of Williams in a time of 4:24.28. Bryan Fitzgerald of Kenyon was third in a time of 4:25.61. Matthew Hedman of Denison was fourth in a time of 4:25.93. Robert Williams of Kenyon followed in a time of 4:26.29. Jason Hamilton of Emory was sixth in a time of 4:26.37. Jackson Karofsky of Williams was seventh in a time of 4:26.57. Connor Rumpit of Kenyon rounded out the top eight in a time of 4:29.26.

Event 2  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:18.35  3/15/2017 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
  2018 Winner:   4:23.70            Thomas Gordon, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   4:29.81
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gordon, Thomas   SR Emory             4:26.26    4:24.19         20  
                 24.07        50.68 (26.61)
        1:17.51 (26.83)     1:44.64 (27.13)
        2:11.82 (27.18)     2:39.04 (27.22)
        3:05.90 (26.86)     3:32.87 (26.97)
        3:59.18 (26.31)     4:24.19 (25.01)
  2 Lovette, James   SO Williams          4:26.72    4:24.28         17  
                 23.98        50.28 (26.30)
        1:17.03 (26.75)     1:44.03 (27.00)
        2:11.22 (27.19)     2:38.37 (27.15)
        3:05.42 (27.05)     3:32.48 (27.06)
        3:59.05 (26.57)     4:24.28 (25.23)
  3 Fitzgerald, Bry  FR Kenyon            4:26.22    4:25.61         16  
                 23.78        50.23 (26.45)
        1:17.22 (26.99)     1:44.37 (27.15)
        2:11.25 (26.88)     2:38.51 (27.26)
        3:05.86 (27.35)     3:33.03 (27.17)
        3:59.42 (26.39)     4:25.61 (26.19)
  4 Hedman, Matthew  SR Denison           4:26.47    4:25.93         15  
                 24.44        50.70 (26.26)
        1:17.45 (26.75)     1:44.51 (27.06)
        2:11.53 (27.02)     2:38.51 (26.98)
        3:05.68 (27.17)     3:32.80 (27.12)
        3:59.64 (26.84)     4:25.93 (26.29)
  5 Williams, Rober  SR Kenyon            4:26.52    4:26.29         14  
                 24.08        50.79 (26.71)
        1:18.00 (27.21)     1:45.33 (27.33)
        2:12.74 (27.41)     2:40.26 (27.52)
        3:07.86 (27.60)     3:34.58 (26.72)
        4:00.63 (26.05)     4:26.29 (25.66)
  6 Hamilton, Jason  FR Emory             4:27.01    4:26.37         13  
                 23.93        50.28 (26.35)
        1:16.84 (26.56)     1:43.83 (26.99)
        2:11.24 (27.41)     2:38.52 (27.28)
        3:05.82 (27.30)     3:33.05 (27.23)
        4:00.01 (26.96)     4:26.37 (26.36)
  7 Karofsky, Jacks  SO Williams          4:26.52    4:26.57         12  
                 24.41        50.95 (26.54)
        1:17.69 (26.74)     1:44.81 (27.12)
        2:12.04 (27.23)     2:39.21 (27.17)
        3:06.49 (27.28)     3:33.53 (27.04)
        4:00.41 (26.88)     4:26.57 (26.16)
  8 Rumpit, Connor   JR Kenyon            4:26.97    4:29.26         11  
                 24.02        50.60 (26.58)
        1:17.30 (26.70)     1:44.38 (27.08)
        2:11.68 (27.30)     2:39.15 (27.47)
        3:06.78 (27.63)     3:34.17 (27.39)
        4:01.77 (27.60)     4:29.26 (27.49)

Women 200 IM

Honore Collins of NYU was victorious in a new meet record time of 1:58.18. In second was Katherine Kustritz of Denison in a time of 2:00.07. In third was Crile Hart in a time of 2:00.53. Jordyn Wentzel of St. Kate’s (2:01.00), Molly Craig of Williams (2:01.42) and Natalie Zaravella of Denison (2:02.66) were fourth, fifth and sixth respectively. Sterling Dixon of Bowdoin was seventh in a time of 2:03.78. In eighth was Caroline White of Williams in a time of 2:05.52.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:58.29  3/21/2018 Crile Hart, Kenyon
  2018 Winner:   1:58.86            Crile Hart, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   2:05.77
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Collins, Honore  JR NYU               2:01.43    1:58.18*        20  
                 25.96        55.73 (29.77)
        1:30.11 (34.38)     1:58.18 (28.07)
  2 Kustritz, Kathe  JR Denison           2:00.61    2:00.07         17  
                 26.25        57.12 (30.87)
        1:30.52 (33.40)     2:00.07 (29.55)
  3 Hart, Crile      SO Kenyon            2:00.15    2:00.53         16  
                 25.62        54.88 (29.26)
        1:30.47 (35.59)     2:00.53 (30.06)
  4 Wentzel, Jordyn  FR St. Kate's        2:01.51    2:01.00         15  
                 26.22        58.26 (32.04)
        1:32.78 (34.52)     2:01.00 (28.22)
  5 Craig, Molly     SO Williams          2:01.46    2:01.42         14  
                 26.50        56.90 (30.40)
        1:32.80 (35.90)     2:01.42 (28.62)
  6 Zaravella, Nata  JR Denison           2:02.31    2:02.66         13  
                 26.31        57.82 (31.51)
        1:32.89 (35.07)     2:02.66 (29.77)
  7 Dixon, Sterling  SR Bowdoin           2:01.60    2:03.78         12  
                 27.41        58.12 (30.71)
        1:34.45 (36.33)     2:03.78 (29.33)
  8 White, Caroline  JR Williams          2:02.72    2:05.52         11  
                 28.44      1:00.99 (32.55)
        1:36.36 (35.37)     2:05.52 (29.16)

Men 200 IM

Robert Wang of Denison won the event in a time of 1:47.02.  Kevin Van Cleave of Washington was second in a time of 1:47.19. In third was Collin Miller Wisconsin-Eau Claire in a time of 1:47.69. Emile Kuyl of Johns Hopkins was fourth in a time of 1:48.53. Bouke Edskes of MIT in a time of 1:48.55. Robert Williams of Denison was sixth in a time of 1:49.11. Luis Sebastian Weeks of Kenyon (1:49.44) and Bradley Stevenson of Denison (1:49.71) were seventh and eighth respectively.

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.18  3/15/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
  2018 Winner:   1:46.94            Ian Rainey, NYU
 Meet Qualify:   1:50.70
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Wang, Robert     JR Denison           1:48.92    1:47.02         20  
                 22.94        49.86 (26.92)
        1:21.14 (31.28)     1:47.02 (25.88)
  2 Van Cleave, Kev  SR Wash U. MO        1:48.43    1:47.19         17  
                 23.41        50.69 (27.28)
        1:21.33 (30.64)     1:47.19 (25.86)
  3 Miller, Collin   JR UW Eau Claire     1:47.78    1:47.69         16  
                 23.05        50.94 (27.89)
        1:21.60 (30.66)     1:47.69 (26.09)
  4 Kuyl, Emile      SR Johns Hopkins     1:49.21    1:48.53         15  
                 23.96        50.88 (26.92)
        1:22.77 (31.89)     1:48.53 (25.76)
  5 Edskes, Bouke    JR MIT               1:49.26    1:48.55         14  
                 23.15        50.93 (27.78)
        1:22.81 (31.88)     1:48.55 (25.74)
  6 Williams, Rober  JR Denison           1:49.57    1:49.11         13  
                 23.69        52.52 (28.83)
        1:23.35 (30.83)     1:49.11 (25.76)
  7 Weekes, Luis Se  FR Kenyon            1:49.45    1:49.44         12  
                 24.25        52.01 (27.76)
        1:23.28 (31.27)     1:49.44 (26.16)
  8 Stevenson, Brad  SR Denison           1:49.58    1:49.71         11  
                 23.99        53.00 (29.01)
        1:24.13 (31.13)     1:49.71 (25.58)

Women 50 Free

Fiona Muir of Emory touched first in a time of 22.75. Madison Hopins of Denison followed in second in a close time of 22.98. Megan Taylor of Emory was third in a time of 23.03. Emmerson Mirus of Kenyon (23.04) and Kristen Petersen of John Hopkins (23.19) were fourth and fifth. Brooke Barnes of Wheaton (23.20), Deidra Osula of Geneseo (23.26) and Olivia Haskell of Conn College (23.38) rounded out the top eight.

Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 22.48  3/21/2018 Fiona Muir, Emory
  2018 Winner:   22.72            Fiona Muir, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   23.49
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Muir, Fiona      SR Emory               22.85      22.75         20  
  2 Hopkins, Madiso  SO Denison             23.17      22.98         17  
                 11.14        22.98 (11.84)
  3 Taylor, Megan    SR Emory               23.26      23.03         16  
  4 Mirus, Emmerson  SO Kenyon              22.97      23.04         15  
                 11.09        23.04 (11.95)
  5 Petersen, Krist  JR Johns Hopkins       23.02      23.19         14  
                 11.33        23.19 (11.86)
  6 Barnes, Brooke   SR Wheaton (IL)        23.25      23.20         13  
                 11.33        23.20 (11.87)
  7 Osula, Deidra    SO SUNY Geneseo        23.28      23.26         12  
                 11.40        23.26 (11.86)
  8 Haskell, Olivia  SR Conn College        23.34      23.38         11

Men 50 Free

Roger Gu (19.49) of Tufts out touched Trey Kolleck (19.69) of Emory for first place. Jose Rodriguez of the Coast Guard was third in a time of 19.88. Kymani Senior of Denison was  fourth in a time of 20.00. David Fitch of Kenyon was fifth in a time of 20.08. Scott Romeyn of Amherst was sixth in a time of 20.10. Kevin Gillooly of Rowan was seventh in a time of 20.20. In eighth was Christopher Schiavone of F&M in a time of 20.23.

Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 19.37  3/21/2018 Oliver Smith, Emory
  2018 Winner:   19.39            Oliver Smith, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   20.37
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gu, Roger        JR Tufts               19.69      19.49         20  
  2 Kolleck, Trey    SR Emory               19.84      19.69         17  
                  9.51        19.69 (10.18)
  3 Rodriguez, Jose  JR Coast Guard         20.02      19.88         16  
                  9.45        19.88 (10.43)
  4 Senior, Kymani   JR Denison             20.01      20.00         15  
                  9.76        20.00 (10.24)
  5 Fitch, David     SO Kenyon              20.19      20.08         14  
                  9.80        20.08 (10.28)
  6 Romeyn, Scott    FR Amherst             20.26      20.10         13  
                  9.60        20.10 (10.50)
  7 Gillooly, Kevin  SO Rowan               20.14      20.20         12  
                  9.91        20.20 (10.29)
  8 Schiavone, Chri  SO F&M                 20.20      20.23         11  
                  9.74        20.23 (10.49)

Women 3 Meter Diving

Lindsey Ruderman of Amherst won the event with a score of 498.45. In second was Agnes Lo of Chicago with a score of 486.35. Anna Belson of Ithaca was third with a score of 481.85. Morgan Matranga of MIT was fourth with a score of 473.65. Samantha Reichman of Geneseo was fifth with a score of 465.50. Elizabeth Cron of Chicago was sixth with a score of 456.55 and Sierra Skaza of Springfield was eighth with a score of 453.70.

Event 7  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 517.10  3/20/2010 Hayley Emerick, Trinity (TX)
  2018 Winner:   516.30            Nickie Griesemer, Ithaca
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Ruderman, Linds  SO Amherst            458.55     498.45         20  
  2 Lo, Agnes        JR Chicago            446.35     486.35         17  
  3 Belson, Anna     SR Ithaca             446.05     481.85         16  
  4 Matranga, Morga  SR MIT                434.70     473.65         15  
  5 Reichman, Saman  JR SUNY Geneseo       464.05     465.50         14  
  6 Cron, Elizabeth  FR Chicago            440.45     456.55         13  
  7 Skaza, Sierra    SR Springfield        439.25     453.70         12  
 -- Zhou, Blake      JR MIT                450.95         DQ

Women 200 Medley Relay

In a new meet record time of 1:40.11 was Denison’s team of Angela Le, KT Kustritz, Madison Hopkins and Gabriella Nutter. In second was Kenyon in a time of 1:40.79. In third was Emory in a time of 1:42.03.

 Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:40.12  3/21/2018 Emory
                          Cheng, Lally, Campbell, Taylor
  2018 Winner:   1:40.12            Emory
 Meet Qualify:   1:44.55
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Denison                       1:41.82    1:40.11*        40  
     1) Le, Angela JR                 2) Kustritz, KT JR              
     3) Hopkins, Madison SO           4) Nutter, Gabriella JR         
                 25.98        53.17 (27.19)
        1:17.14 (23.97)     1:40.11 (22.97)
  2 Kenyon                        1:41.48    1:40.79         34  
     1) Hart, Crile SO                2) Markert, Makena SO           
     3) Hamilton, Caylee SO           4) Mirus, Emmerson SO           
                 25.68        53.84 (28.16)
        1:18.37 (24.53)     1:40.79 (22.42)
  3 Emory                         1:43.32    1:42.03         32  
     1) Seagraves, Bethany SO         2) Daniels, Ashley SR           
     3) Daro, Lucena SO               4) Taylor, Megan SR             
                 26.16        54.48 (28.32)
        1:19.30 (24.82)     1:42.03 (22.73)
  4 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:42.70    1:42.12         30  
     1) Ling, Angela SR               2) Cummings, Mackenzie SR       
     3) Liu, Allison SO               4) Zurmuhl, Hannah JR           
                 25.32        54.55 (29.23)
        1:19.17 (24.62)     1:42.12 (22.95)
  5 Williams                      1:42.93    1:42.60         28  
     1) Conforti, Caroline JR         2) White, Caroline JR           
     3) Hare, Maia SR                 4) Maloy, Gwyneth SO            
                 26.31        54.94 (28.63)
        1:19.21 (24.27)     1:42.60 (23.39)
  6 NYU                           1:43.62    1:43.32         26  
     1) Li, May SR                    2) Collins, Honore JR           
     3) Yuen, Erica SO                4) Stone, Sarah SR              
                 26.28        54.69 (28.41)
        1:19.75 (25.06)     1:43.32 (23.57)
  7 W&L                           1:44.29    1:43.82         24  
     1) Bobbitt, Turner FR            2) Hageboeck, Emily JR          
     3) MacQueen, Alison JR           4) Baber, Caroline FR           
                 26.79        55.98 (29.19)
        1:20.44 (24.46)     1:43.82 (23.38)
  8 Bates                         1:44.04    1:44.09         22  
     1) Ho, Janika JR                 2) Daigle, Helen JR             
     3) Apathy, Caroline SO           4) Ryckman, Suzanna FR          
                 26.67        56.27 (29.60)
        1:20.77 (24.50)     1:44.09 (23.32)

Men 200 Medley Relay

In first was Denison’s team of Carson Clear, Tiernan Foster-Smith, Colin Macmillan and Kymani Senior in a time of 1:27.83. In second was Emory in a time of 1:28.48 and in third was Johns Hopkins in a time of 1:28.88.

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:26.14  3/15/2017 , Emory
                          Ono, Wilson, Tollen, Smith
  2018 Winner:   1:27.63            Emory
 Meet Qualify:   1:29.94
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Denison                       1:28.94    1:27.83         40  
     1) Clear, Carson SR              2) Foster-Smith, Tiernan SR     
     3) Macmillan, Colin FR           4) Senior, Kymani JR            
                 22.41        46.82 (24.41)
        1:08.06 (21.24)     1:27.83 (19.77)
  2 Emory                         1:29.38    1:28.48         34  
     1) Ono, Sage JR                  2) Russell, Tyler FR            
     3) Lafave, Colin FR              4) Kolleck, Trey SR             
                 22.44        47.82 (25.38)
        1:08.98 (21.16)     1:28.48 (19.50)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 1:29.71    1:28.88         32  
     1) Kuyl, Emile SR                2) Chen, Maxwell FR             
     3) Fabian, Brandon JR            4) Davenport, Nathaniel SO      
                 22.33        47.41 (25.08)
        1:08.89 (21.48)     1:28.88 (19.99)
  4 Kenyon                        1:28.90    1:29.02         30  
     1) Baturka, Ben JR               2) Pruett, Charles Lewis SR     
     3) Fitch, David SO               4) Weiss, Thomas JR             
                 22.78        48.20 (25.42)
        1:09.20 (21.00)     1:29.02 (19.82)
  5 MIT                           1:29.27    1:29.28         28  
     1) Kralj, Tim JR                 2) McKenzie, Brandon SR         
     3) Edskes, Bouke JR              4) Ubellacker, Samuel JR        
                 22.96        47.93 (24.97)
        1:09.34 (21.41)     1:29.28 (19.94)
  6 Wash U. MO                    1:29.19    1:29.31         26  
     1) Chen, Chih-Chia JR            2) Van Cleave, Kevin SR         
     3) Pek, Andrew SR                4) Wilson, Peyton JR            
                 23.25        47.90 (24.65)
        1:09.36 (21.46)     1:29.31 (19.95)
  7 Tufts                         1:30.52    1:29.44         24  
     1) Bowen, Kingsley SR            2) Manfre, Matthew JR           
     3) Camerano, Costantino JR       4) Gu, Roger JR                 
                 22.68        47.92 (25.24)
        1:10.20 (22.28)     1:29.44 (19.24)
  8 Coast Guard                   1:30.38    1:29.98         22  
     1) Jackson, Patrick SR           2) Sodemann, Chasse SR          
     3) Dominick, Tyler SO            4) Rodriguez, Joseph JR         
                 23.50        48.41 (24.91)
        1:10.56 (22.15)     1:29.98 (19.42)

2 comments

  1. Ed McKinnon

    Matt Pearcy to celebrate David’s soon to be 1:47 I suggest downtown restaurant Crafted-Art of the Taco great food and beer not sure about fancy drinks with umbrellas.

  2. Matt Pearcy

    Thanks, Bro. We had a fun surprise in the 500. He swam it as a second event. Came in with a 4:42 — seeded dead last at 33rd but did a 4:30 and went up to 12th in the morning and All American Honorable Mention. Never expected that. 100 Fly tomorrow. 200 Fly on Friday.

    We