2019 CSCAA National Invitational Championship Day 1: California Baptist University Takes Lead

cbu-breaststroke
Photo Courtesy: @CBULancers via Twitter

By Xonzy Gaddis, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America National Invitational went into its first day today at the Robert F. Busbey Natatorium of Cleveland State University in Cleveland Ohio. The sixteen events being featured tonight include the men’s and women’s 200 free relay, the men’s and women’s 50 butterfly, the men’s and women’s 50 breaststroke, the men’s and women’s 500 freestyle, the men’s and women’s 50 backstroke, the men’s and women’s 200 IM, the men’s and women’s 50 freestyle, and the men’s and women’s 400 medley relay.

After the first full day of competition, the leading eight teams of the competition are as follows:

  1. California Baptist University – 269.5

2. Indiana University – 224

3. The Ohio State University

4. Texas Christian University – 183.5

5. Grand Canyon University – 183

6. Oakland University – 166.5

7. George Washington University – 162.5

8. California State University Bakersfield – 161.5

Women’s 200 Free Relay

The women’s 200 free relay was a close race, but University of Akron dominated the race coming in first place with a quick 1:31.70. Akron’s Avery Movold led the pack with a 23.66, followed by teammates Morgan Waggoner with a 22.18, Lauren Cooper with a 22.93, and Jackie Pash anchoring in with a 22.93. Behind the team came Rice University in second place with a 1:31.78, and University at Buffalo with a 1:31.89.

San Jose State University came in fourth place with a 1:32.34, followed by George Washington University (1:32.51), James Madison University (1:32.55), Oakland University (1:32.88), and University of South Carolina in eighth place with 1:33.22.

1 Akron  'A'                    1:28.54    1:31.70 NICA   
     1) Movold, Avery T 18            2) Waggoner, Morgan R 21        
     3) Cooper, Lauren M 19           4) Pash, Jackie D 20            
                 23.66        45.84 (22.18)
        1:08.77 (22.93)     1:31.70 (22.93)
  2 Rice  'A'                     1:31.10    1:31.78 NICA   
     1) Cano Minarro, Marta 19        2) Evans, Becca L 18            
     3) Mathys, Lindsay R 19          4) Huston, Hanna M 23           
                 23.22        45.57 (22.35)
        1:08.25 (22.68)     1:31.78 (23.53)
  3 UB  'A'                       1:30.52    1:31.89 NICA   
     1) Ernst, Andrea M 20            2) Schultheis, Cat V 21         
     3) Lawton, Jillian S 19          4) Naccarella, Toni L 19        
                 23.57        46.39 (22.82)
        1:09.26 (22.87)     1:31.89 (22.63)
  4 San Jose St  'A'              1:31.75    1:32.24 NICA   
     1) Loya, Antoinette M 20         2) Bushey, Brenna M 22          
     3) Sailors, Maddy P 19           4) Heng, Gabby R 20             
                 23.29        46.50 (23.21)
        1:09.27 (22.77)     1:32.24 (22.97)
  5 GW  'A'                       1:31.53    1:32.51 NICA   
     1) Racke, Caroline A 21          2) Zhang, Emily 22              
     3) Smolcic, Rebecca 19           4) Burton, Meghan E 20          
                 23.30        46.37 (23.07)
        1:09.38 (23.01)     1:32.51 (23.13)
  6 JMU  'A'                      1:32.20    1:32.55 NICA   
     1) Kirsch, Sydney T 20           2) Breeger, Jillian R 21        
     3) Gring, Mackenzie 20           4) Ober, Anna 20                
                 23.46        46.19 (22.73)
        1:09.16 (22.97)     1:32.55 (23.39)
  7 Oakland  'A'                  1:32.86    1:32.88 NICA   
     1) Marsh, Karlee N 19            2) McDowell, Sydney L 19        
     3) Donagan, Erin D 19            4) Colwell, Katie E 20          
                 24.02        47.19 (23.17)
        1:10.77 (23.58)     1:32.88 (22.11)
  8 South Carolina  'A'           1:34.10    1:33.22 NICA   
     1) Walker, Emma C 19             2) Akbay, Ayris S 19            
     3) Kraus, Mari L 19              4) Lingmann, Edith 21           
                 23.70        46.74 (23.04)
        1:09.78 (23.04)     1:33.22 (23.44)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

California Baptist University won the men’s 200 free relay with a strong 1:19.63. Jacob Leahy led the pack with a quick 20.06, followed by teammates Josh Walters with a 19.95, Brandon Schuster with a 20.06, and Jerome Heidrich anchoring in with a 19.56. In second place came Indiana University with a 1:19.73 followed by George Washington holding third place with a 1:20.69.

In fourth place came Grand Canyon University with a 1:20.78, followed by Oakland University (1:21.09), University of South Carolina (1:21.23), Texas Christian University (1:21.35), and California State University Bakersfield came in eighth place with a 1:21.57.

 1 CBU  'A'                      1:18.95    1:19.63 NICA   
     1) Leahy, Jacob R 20             2) Walters, Josh 21             
     3) Schuster, Brandon 20          4) Heidrich, Jerome 24          
                 20.06        40.01 (19.95)
        1:00.07 (20.06)     1:19.63 (19.56)
  2 IU  'A'                       1:17.37    1:19.73 NICA   
     1) Eiber, Griffin H 20           2) Vanderbrook, Thomas J 20     
     3) Couchon, Andrew D 19          4) Gambardella, Cory J 20       
                 19.93        39.53 (19.60)
          59.44 (19.91)     1:19.73 (20.29)
  3 GW  'A'                       1:19.85    1:20.69 NICA   
     1) Auster, Alex G 21             2) Wolst, Tommi 22              
     3) Forstenhaeusler, Maximilian 2 4) Arzoni, Dylan J 19           
                 20.37        40.50 (20.13)
        1:00.33 (19.83)     1:20.69 (20.36)
  4 Grand Canyon  'A'             1:20.59    1:20.78 NICA   
     1) Shoukri, Mazen 19             2) McKenzie, Samuel J 19        
     3) Carney, Cameron J 20          4) Janin, Florent 19            
                 20.64        40.78 (20.14)
        1:00.81 (20.03)     1:20.78 (19.97)
  5 Oakland  'A'                  1:20.15    1:21.09 NICA   
     1) Flowers, Mack M 19            2) Aguilar-Fernandez, Rudy J 20 
     3) Eriksson, Tony H 24           4) Huch, Paul D 22              
                 20.86        41.16 (20.30)
        1:01.57 (20.41)     1:21.09 (19.52)
  6 South Carolina  'A'           1:24.27    1:21.23 NICA   
     1) Costin, Phil 19               2) Walton, Nathan E 19          
     3) Epler, Robbie J 19            4) Novoszath, Tamas 21          
                 20.47        40.34 (19.87)
        1:00.56 (20.22)     1:21.23 (20.67)
  7 TCU  'A'                      1:20.69    1:21.35 NICA   
     1) Dittlinger, Reed J 19         2) Boersma, Jackson E 19        
     3) Andrade, Joao 19              4) Cumby, Noah 18               
                 20.61        40.44 (19.83)
        1:01.15 (20.71)     1:21.35 (20.20)
  8 CSUB  'A'                     1:20.64    1:21.57 NICA   
     1) Rogic, Kristofer M 19         2) Gillilan, Loren G 20         
     3) Hart, Michael J 21            4) Hickman, Noah K 20           
                 20.93        41.18 (20.25)
        1:01.40 (20.22)     1:21.57 (20.17)

Women’s 50 Fly

Hedda Oritsland of University of New Mexico swept in for first place in the 50 fly, touching in with a 23.83. Following Oritsland came Autumn D’Arcy of California State University Bakersfield in second place with a 23.85, and Brenna Bushey with a 24.06 from San Jose State University in third place.

Micaela Roemer of Texas Christian University came in fourth place with a 24.23, followed by Brittany Thurstin of University of North Texas (24.40), Cassie Phillips of the University of the Incarnate Word (24.59), and Brittany Bui of Rice University tying for seventh place with Grace Shinske from Oakland University touching in at 24.72.

1 Oritsland, Hedd     New Mexico          24.09      23.83#NICA   
                 10.89        23.83 (12.94)
  2 D'Arcy, Autumn   18 CSUB                24.27      23.85 NICA   
                 11.11        23.85 (12.74)
  3 Bushey, Brenna   22 San Jose St         24.05      24.06 NICA   
                 11.24        24.06 (12.82)
  4 Roemer, Micaela  22 TCU                 24.51      24.23 NICA   
                 11.07        24.23 (13.16)
  5 Thurstin, Britt  23 North Texas         24.50      24.40 NICA   
                 11.48        24.40 (12.92)
  6 Phillips, Cassi  19 Incarnate Word      24.76      24.59 NICA   
                 10.99        24.59 (13.60)
  7 Bui, Brittany M  19 Rice                24.75      24.72 NICA   
                 11.55        24.72 (13.17)
  7 Shinske, Grace   21 Oakland             24.77      24.72 NICA   
                 11.55        24.72 (13.17)

Men’s 50 Fly

The men’s 50 yard fly flew by with California State University, Bakersfield team member, Loren Gillilan, taking first place with a quick 21.48. Behind him in second place came Josh Walters from California Baptist University with a 21.64 and in third place swam Michal Cukanow of University of Nevada Las Vegas with a 21.81.

In fourth place came Samuel McKenzie of Grand Canyon University with a 21.96, followed by Justice Kramer of California State University Bakersfield (22.14), Mazen Shoukri of Grand Canyon University (22.22), Robert Moseley of California Baptist University (22.33), and in eighth place came in Nate Hein of Army West Point and Mack Flowers of Oakland University with a 22.42.

1 Gillilan, Loren  20 CSUB                21.82      21.48#NICA   
  2 Walters, Josh    21 CBU                 21.92      21.64 NICA   
  3 Cukanow, Michal  19 U N L V             22.02      21.81 NICA   
  4 McKenzie, Samue  19 Grand Canyon        22.18      21.96 NICA   
  5 Kramer, Justice  21 CSUB                22.10      22.14 NICA   
  6 Shoukri, Mazen   19 Grand Canyon        22.15      22.22 NICA   
  7 Moseley, Robert  19 CBU                 22.20      22.33 NICA   
  8 Hein, Nate P     20 Army West Point     22.19      22.42 NICA   
  8 Flowers, Mack M  19 Oakland             22.22      22.42 NICA

Women’s 50 Breast

Elsa Lindberg of Washington State University took first place in the women’s 50 breast with a confident 28.10. Lindberg was followed by Sara Gyertyanffy of Florida International University in second place with a 28.18, and, in third place, Andrea Fischer of the University of Akron with a 28.32.

Robin Pinger of Boise State University took fourth place in the race with a 28.36, followed by Sydney McDowell of Oakland University (28.52), Meaghan Rousset of University of North Texas (28.60), Devin Cronin of Loyola University (28.84), and Megan Marsh of James Madison University with a 28.97, taking eighth place.

1 Lindberg, Elsa   22 Washington St.      28.52      28.10#NICA   
                 13.23        28.10 (14.87)
  2 Gyertyanffy, Sa  21 FIU                 28.68      28.18 NICA   
                 12.51        28.18 (15.67)
  3 Fischer, Andrea  19 Akron               29.03      28.32 NICA   
                 12.95        28.32 (15.37)
  4 Pinger, Robin E  21 Boise St.           28.45      28.36 NICA   
                 12.90        28.36 (15.46)
  5 McDowell, Sydne  19 Oakland             28.85      28.52 NICA   
                 12.81        28.52 (15.71)
  6 Rousset, Meagha  22 North Texas         28.75      28.60 NICA   
                 13.25        28.60 (15.35)
  7 Cronin, Devin R  21 Loyola (Md)         29.06      28.84 NICA   
                 13.07        28.84 (15.77)
  8 Marsh, Megan C   21 JMU                 29.03      28.97 NICA   
                 13.12        28.97 (15.85)

Men’s 50 Breast

Hudson McDaniel of the Ohio State University crushed the men’s 50 breast with a solid 24.22. Eric Tolman of California Baptist University came in second place with a 24.40, and in third place, Evan McFadden of the Ohio State University with a 24.54.

Behind McFadden came Jake Chir of California State Bakersfield in fourth place with a 24.90, followed by Evan Zhang of Army West Point (24.99), Sean Foster of California Baptist University (25.00), Marcus Forsgren of LaSalle University (25.11), and Tommi Wolst of George Washington University took eighth place with a 25.24.

 1 McDaniel, Hudso  19 Ohio State          24.56      24.22#NICA   
                 11.13        24.22 (13.09)
  2 Tolman, Eric S   20 CBU                 24.81      24.40 NICA   
                 11.32        24.40 (13.08)
  3 McFadden, Evan   19 Ohio State          24.94      24.54 NICA   
                 11.07        24.54 (13.47)
  4 Chir, Jake A     21 CSUB                25.01      24.90 NICA   
                 11.24        24.90 (13.66)
  5 Zhang, Evan      19 Army West Point     24.99      24.99 NICA   
                 11.71        24.99 (13.28)
  6 Foster, Sean B   19 CBU                 25.11      25.00 NICA   
                 11.52        25.00 (13.48)
  7 Forsgren, Marcu  22 La Salle            25.25      25.11 NICA   
                 11.43        25.11 (13.68)
  8 Wolst, Tommi     22 GW                  25.51      25.24 NICA   
                 11.71        25.24 (13.53)

Women’s 500 Free

Ellery Parish of Rice University stole the show in the women’s 500 free, swimming in for first place with a 4:44.77. Following Parish came Maria Heitmann of Indiana University with a 4:45.85, and Nicole Fye of the Ohio State University took third place with a 4:46.19.

In fourth place came Brittney Beetcher of University at Buffalo with a 4:46.53, followed by Georgia Mosher of the Ohio State University (4:49.05), Hayley Hill of Boise State University (4:50.30), James Madison University’s Julianna Jones (4:50.44), and in eighth place, Claire Therien of Rice University with a 4:51.29.

 1 Parish, Ellery   20 Rice              4:48.60    4:44.77 NICA   
                 27.19        56.77 (29.58)
        1:26.13 (29.36)     1:55.40 (29.27)
        2:23.62 (28.22)     2:51.90 (28.28)
        3:19.85 (27.95)     3:48.23 (28.38)
        4:16.76 (28.53)     4:44.77 (28.01)
  2 Heitmann, Maria  20 IU                4:50.62    4:45.85 NICA   
                 27.06        55.94 (28.88)
        1:24.87 (28.93)     1:53.72 (28.85)
        2:22.52 (28.80)     2:51.27 (28.75)
        3:19.90 (28.63)     3:48.48 (28.58)
        4:17.32 (28.84)     4:45.85 (28.53)
  3 Fye, Nicole M    20 Ohio State        4:48.45    4:46.19 NICA   
                 27.09        55.87 (28.78)
        1:24.86 (28.99)     1:54.08 (29.22)
        2:22.79 (28.71)     2:51.58 (28.79)
        3:20.33 (28.75)     3:49.15 (28.82)
        4:17.93 (28.78)     4:46.19 (28.26)
  4 Beetcher, Britt  20 UB                4:47.66    4:46.53 NICA   
                 26.59        54.99 (28.40)
        1:23.73 (28.74)     1:52.67 (28.94)
        2:21.84 (29.17)     2:50.90 (29.06)
        3:19.99 (29.09)     3:49.34 (29.35)
        4:18.35 (29.01)     4:46.53 (28.18)
  5 Mosher, Georgia  18 Ohio State        4:50.68    4:49.05 NICB   
                 27.23        56.16 (28.93)
        1:25.52 (29.36)     1:54.93 (29.41)
        2:24.69 (29.76)     2:53.82 (29.13)
        3:22.91 (29.09)     3:51.96 (29.05)
        4:21.07 (29.11)     4:49.05 (27.98)
  6 Hill, Hayley B   20 Boise St.         4:48.06    4:50.30 NICB   
                 26.81        55.87 (29.06)
        1:25.04 (29.17)     1:54.32 (29.28)
        2:24.01 (29.69)     2:53.21 (29.20)
        3:22.81 (29.60)     3:52.07 (29.26)
        4:21.23 (29.16)     4:50.30 (29.07)
  7 Jones, Julianna  19 JMU               4:49.09    4:50.44 NICB   
                 27.03        55.66 (28.63)
        1:24.36 (28.70)     1:53.24 (28.88)
        2:22.38 (29.14)     2:51.72 (29.34)
        3:21.10 (29.38)     3:51.00 (29.90)
        4:21.06 (30.06)     4:50.44 (29.38)
  8 Therien, Claire  21 Rice              4:50.94    4:51.29 NICB   
                 27.36        57.08 (29.72)
        1:26.50 (29.42)     1:55.88 (29.38)
        2:25.18 (29.30)     2:54.55 (29.37)
        3:24.02 (29.47)     3:53.52 (29.50)
        4:22.77 (29.25)     4:51.29 (28.52)

Men’s 500 Free

The men’s 500 yard free was dominated by Nick Hogsed of the Ohio State University took first place with a 4:20.97. George Washington University’s Moritz Faith took second place with a 4:21.28 and in third place swam Spencer Lehman of Indiana University with a 4:25.06.

Carson Burt of the Ohio State University took fourth place with a 4:26.43, followed by Ben McDade of Indiana University (4:26.70), Hayden Hemmens of University of Nevada Las Vegas (4:26.73), Brendan Barry of Texas Christian University (4:27.26), and University of South Carolina’s Tamas Novoszath swam in for eighth place with a 4:28.21.

 1 Hogsed, Nick P   22 Ohio State        4:20.96    4:20.97 NICA   
                 23.75        49.44 (25.69)
        1:15.79 (26.35)     1:42.27 (26.48)
        2:08.80 (26.53)     2:35.38 (26.58)
        3:02.03 (26.65)     3:28.68 (26.65)
        3:55.22 (26.54)     4:20.97 (25.75)
  2 Fath, Moritz D   22 GW                4:25.68    4:21.28 NICA   
                 23.53        49.49 (25.96)
        1:16.07 (26.58)     1:42.88 (26.81)
        2:09.55 (26.67)     2:36.29 (26.74)
        3:02.97 (26.68)     3:29.67 (26.70)
        3:56.23 (26.56)     4:21.28 (25.05)
  3 Lehman, Spencer  20 IU                4:26.72    4:25.06 NICB   
                 24.54        51.25 (26.71)
        1:18.34 (27.09)     1:45.83 (27.49)
        2:12.54 (26.71)     2:39.70 (27.16)
        3:06.58 (26.88)     3:33.07 (26.49)
        3:59.53 (26.46)     4:25.06 (25.53)
  4 Burt, Carson J   20 Ohio State        4:27.66    4:26.43 NICB   
                 24.42        51.11 (26.69)
        1:17.90 (26.79)     1:44.82 (26.92)
        2:11.70 (26.88)     2:38.82 (27.12)
        3:06.00 (27.18)     3:33.45 (27.45)
        4:00.72 (27.27)     4:26.43 (25.71)
  5 McDade, Ben J    19 IU                4:28.56    4:26.70 NICB   
                 24.76        51.34 (26.58)
        1:17.99 (26.65)     1:45.00 (27.01)
        2:11.90 (26.90)     2:38.84 (26.94)
        3:05.98 (27.14)     3:33.46 (27.48)
        4:00.63 (27.17)     4:26.70 (26.07)
  6 Hemmens, Hayden  22 U N L V           4:21.96    4:26.73 NICB   
                 23.10        48.89 (25.79)
        1:15.60 (26.71)     1:42.62 (27.02)
        2:09.72 (27.10)     2:36.49 (26.77)
        3:03.86 (27.37)     3:31.49 (27.63)
        3:59.40 (27.91)     4:26.73 (27.33)
  7 Barry, Brendan   21 TCU               4:29.96    4:27.26 NICB   
                 24.73        52.02 (27.29)
        1:19.51 (27.49)     1:47.21 (27.70)
        2:14.32 (27.11)     2:41.43 (27.11)
        3:08.29 (26.86)     3:35.06 (26.77)
        4:01.31 (26.25)     4:27.26 (25.95)
  8 Novoszath, Tama  21 South Carolina    4:28.53    4:28.21 NICB   
                 24.57        51.59 (27.02)
        1:18.85 (27.26)     1:46.11 (27.26)
        2:13.37 (27.26)     2:40.70 (27.33)
        3:07.92 (27.22)     3:35.11 (27.19)
        4:02.14 (27.03)     4:28.21 (26.07)

Women’s 50 Back

Devin Landstra of the Ohio State University took first place in the women’s 50 back about half a second ahead of the competition with a 24.70. Landstra was followed by Tonner Debeer of Vanderbilt University with a solid 25.12 in second place and Lauren Cooper of the University of Akron took third place with a 25.14.

San Jose State University’s Brenna Bushey took fourth place with a 25.18, followed by Claire Young of Eastern Michigan University (25.27), Oakland University’s Grace Shinske (25.30), Madison Ibrahim of Texas Christian University (25.35), and in eighth place, Vanderbilt University’s Abby Burke with a 25.36.

1 Landstra, Devin  20 Ohio State          24.71      24.70#NICA   
                 12.39        24.70 (12.31)
  2 Debeer, Tonner   19 Vanderbilt          24.91      25.12 NICA   
                 12.63        25.12 (12.49)
  3 Cooper, Lauren   19 Akron               25.38      25.14 NICA   
                 12.31        25.14 (12.83)
  4 Bushey, Brenna   22 San Jose St         25.31      25.18 NICA   
                 12.59        25.18 (12.59)
  5 Young, Claire E  21 EMU                 25.43      25.27 NICA   
                 12.59        25.27 (12.68)
  6 Shinske, Grace   21 Oakland             25.63      25.30 NICA   
                 12.36        25.30 (12.94)
  7 Ibrahim, Madiso  21 TCU                 25.46      25.35 NICA   
                 12.68        25.35 (12.67)
  8 Burke, Abby E    19 Vanderbilt          25.35      25.36 NICA   
                 12.66        25.36 (12.70)

Men’s 50 Back

The men’s 50 yard back also had a had about a half of a second lead, with the Ohio State University’s RJ Kondalski taking first place with a 21.25. California Baptist University’s Jacob Leahy took second place with a 21.71 and Justin Carey of Rider University took third place with a 21.95.

Behind Carey came Kristofer Rogic of California State University Bakersfield in fourth place with a 22.31, followed by Grand Canyon University’s Kainan Coerin De Jesus (22.38), University of South Carolina’s Nathan Walton (22.71), Joao Andrade of Texas Christian University (22.83), and William Gayne of Oakland University came in eighth place with a 22.87.

 1 Kondalski, Rj J  18 Ohio State          21.43      21.25#NICA   
                 10.57        21.25 (10.68)
  2 Leahy, Jacob R   20 CBU                 21.84      21.71 NICA   
                 10.88        21.71 (10.83)
  3 Carey, Justin V  20 Rider University    22.43      21.95 NICA   
                 11.00        21.95 (10.95)
  4 Rogic, Kristofe  19 CSUB                22.41      22.31 NICA   
                 11.14        22.31 (11.17)
  5 Coerin De Jesus  19 Grand Canyon        22.65      22.38 NICA   
                 11.08        22.38 (11.30)
  6 Walton, Nathan   19 South Carolina      22.89      22.71 NICA   
                 11.27        22.71 (11.44)
  7 Andrade, Joao    19 TCU                 22.91      22.83 NICA   
                 11.25        22.83 (11.58)
  8 Gayne, William   19 Oakland             23.08      22.87 NICA   
                 11.20        22.87 (11.67)

Women’s 200 IM

Abigail Kirkpatrick of Indiana University stole first place in the women’s 200 yard IM with a confident 1:59.01. Behind her came Corinne Carbone of University of New Hampshire in second place with a 1:59.79, and in third place came Marta Cano Minarro of Rice University with a 2:00.04.

Kailyn Evans of University of San Diego took fourth place with a 2:00.21, followed by Mari Kraus of University of South Carolina (2:00.86), Andrea Ernst of University at Buffalo (2:01.68), Holly Shepherd of Florida International University (2:02.58), and in eighth place swam in Kiara Farkas of University of New Mexico with a 2:02.78.

 1 Kirkpatrick, Ab  19 IU                1:59.37    1:59.01 NICA   
                 25.84        56.79 (30.95)
        1:30.36 (33.57)     1:59.01 (28.65)
  2 Carbone, Corinn  20 New Hampshire     2:01.05    1:59.79 NICA   
                 26.69        57.70 (31.01)
        1:32.10 (34.40)     1:59.79 (27.69)
  3 Cano Minarro, M  19 Rice              2:00.81    2:00.04 NICB   
                 26.06        57.43 (31.37)
        1:32.68 (35.25)     2:00.04 (27.36)
  4 Evans, Kailyn E  19 San Diego         2:00.25    2:00.21 NICB   
                 26.11        57.07 (30.96)
        1:31.85 (34.78)     2:00.21 (28.36)
  5 Kraus, Mari L    19 South Carolina    2:01.21    2:00.86 NICB   
                 26.26        55.38 (29.12)
        1:32.52 (37.14)     2:00.86 (28.34)
  6 Ernst, Andrea M  20 UB                2:02.44    2:01.68 NICB   
                 25.93        56.61 (30.68)
        1:33.61 (37.00)     2:01.68 (28.07)
  7 Shepherd, Holly  20 FIU               2:02.72    2:02.58 NICB   
                 26.19        56.44 (30.25)
        1:33.03 (36.59)     2:02.58 (29.55)
  8 Farkas, Klara       New Mexico        2:02.77    2:02.78 NICB   
                 26.38        57.65 (31.27)
        1:34.08 (36.43)     2:02.78 (28.70)

Men’s 200 IM

Thomas Vanderbrook of Indiana University destroyed the men’s 200 IM CSCAA record with a 1:44.05 in the finals tonight. Daniel Gloude of the Ohio State University took second place with a 1:45.03, and Emils Pone of George Washington University took third place with a 1:45.66.

In fourth place came Jacob Steele of Indiana University with a 1:46.14, followed by teammate Griffin Eiber (1:46.22), Brian McKenrick of Army West Point (1:46.33), Texas Christian University’s Dayne Odendaal (1:47.87), and in eighth place, University of South Carolina’s Benjamin Fenwick with a 1:48.16.

 1 Vanderbrook, Th  20 IU                1:46.55    1:44.05#NICA   
                 22.71        48.72 (26.01)
        1:18.79 (30.07)     1:44.05 (25.26)
  2 Gloude, Daniel   22 Ohio State        1:46.21    1:45.03 NICA   
                 23.22        49.95 (26.73)
        1:19.87 (29.92)     1:45.03 (25.16)
  3 Pone, Emils      22 GW                1:46.70    1:45.66 NICA   
                 23.89        50.03 (26.14)
        1:20.45 (30.42)     1:45.66 (25.21)
  4 Steele, Jacob A  20 IU                1:47.37    1:46.14 NICA   
                 23.23        49.68 (26.45)
        1:20.43 (30.75)     1:46.14 (25.71)
  5 Eiber, Griffin   20 IU                1:48.28    1:46.22 NICA   
                 23.12        50.58 (27.46)
        1:20.99 (30.41)     1:46.22 (25.23)
  6 McKenrick, Bria  19 Army West Point   1:47.82    1:46.33 NICA   
                 23.63        50.08 (26.45)
        1:22.06 (31.98)     1:46.33 (24.27)
  7 Odendaal, Dayne  22 TCU               1:48.78    1:47.87 NICB   
                 23.74        51.04 (27.30)
        1:21.72 (30.68)     1:47.87 (26.15)
  8 Fenwick, Benjam  18 South Carolina    1:48.25    1:48.16 NICB   
                 23.58        51.38 (27.80)
        1:22.65 (31.27)     1:48.16 (25.51)

Women’s 50 Free

The women’s 50 free was quite a close race, but in the end, Katie Colwell of Oakland University took first place with a 22.80. Right behind her swam in Grace Haskett of Indiana University with a 22.81 for second place and Devin Landstra with a 22.98 for third place.

Morgan Waggoner of University of Akron took fourth place with a 23.01, followed by Juliana McDonald of University of Maine Orono (23.02), Tara Brunner of Fordham University (23.04), Jillian Breeger of James Madison University (23.07), and swimming for eighth place, Mallory Buha of Indiana University of Purdue with a 23.19.

 1 Colwell, Katie   20 Oakland             23.19      22.80 NICB   
                 10.83        22.80 (11.97)
  2 Haskett, Grace   20 IU                  22.86      22.81 NICB   
                 11.10        22.81 (11.71)
  3 Landstra, Devin  20 Ohio State          23.03      22.98 NICB   
                 11.39        22.98 (11.59)
  4 Waggoner, Morga  21 Akron               23.11      23.01 NICB   
                 11.00        23.01 (12.01)
  5 McDonald, Julia  23 Maine               22.93      23.02 NICB   
                 11.32        23.02 (11.70)
  6 Brunner, Tara E  21 FORD                23.19      23.04 NICB   
                 11.10        23.04 (11.94)
  7 Breeger, Jillia  21 JMU                 23.00      23.07 NICB   
                 11.17        23.07 (11.90)
  8 Buha, Mallory L  21 Iupui               23.22      23.19 NICB   
                 11.12        23.19 (12.07)

Men’s 50 Free

California Baptist University’s Jerome Heidrich leapt into first place for the men’s 50 free, breaking the CSCAA record with a 19.68. Heidrich was followed by Paul Huch of Oakland University with a 20.03 for second place and Alex Auster of George Washington University and Josh Walters of California Baptist University tying with a 20.33 swimming in for third place.

In fifth place came Joe Pohlmann of Ohio State University with a 20.35, followed by Grand Canyon University’s Florent Janin (20.37), Texas Christian University’s Jackson Boersma (20.47), and in eighth place, Mazen Shoulri of Grand Canyon University with a 20.65.

 1 Heidrich, Jerom  24 CBU                 19.69      19.68#NICA   
                  9.73         19.68 (9.95)
  2 Huch, Paul D     22 Oakland             20.20      20.03 NICB   
                  9.85        20.03 (10.18)
  3 Walters, Josh    21 CBU                 20.31      20.33 NICB   
                  9.94        20.33 (10.39)
  3 Auster, Alex G   21 GW                  20.62      20.33 NICB   
                  9.77        20.33 (10.56)
  5 Pohlmann, Joe N  19 Ohio State          20.07      20.35 NICB   
                 10.15        20.35 (10.20)
  6 Janin, Florent   19 Grand Canyon        20.66      20.37 NICB   
                 10.00        20.37 (10.37)
  7 Boersma, Jackso  19 TCU                 20.51      20.47 NICB   
                  9.82        20.47 (10.65)
  8 Shoukri, Mazen   19 Grand Canyon        20.41      20.65 NICB   
                 10.16        20.65 (10.49)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The University of Akron’s women dominated the second relay of the night winning first place in the women’s 400 medley relay with a 3:39.54. Akron’s Lauren Cooper led with a backstroke split of 55.78, followed by breaststroker Andrea Fischer with a 1:01.32, flyer Avery Movold splitting a 53.72, and anchoring Morgan Waggoner with a 48.72. In second place came Florida International University with a 3:39.64 and in third place came Oakland University with a 3:39.90.

University of North Texas grabbed fourth place with a 3:40.92, followed by San Jose State University (3:41.79), Rice University (3:41.87), University at Buffalo (3:42.27), and the eighth place spot was taken by Boise State University with a 3:42.97.

1 Akron  'A'                    3:33.43    3:39.54#NICA   
     1) Cooper, Lauren M 19           2) Fischer, Andrea L 19         
     3) Movold, Avery T 18            4) Waggoner, Morgan R 21        
                 27.26        55.78 (55.78)
        1:23.97 (28.19)   1:57.10 (1:01.32)
        2:21.71 (24.61)     2:50.82 (53.72)
        3:14.29 (23.47)     3:39.54 (48.72)
  2 FIU  'A'                      3:36.49    3:39.64 NICA   
     1) Shepherd, Holly A 20          2) Luukkanen, Carita 22         
     3) Hussey, Stephanie 20          4) Bowen, Megan 21              
                 26.93        55.19 (55.19)
        1:23.84 (28.65)   1:56.20 (1:01.01)
        2:21.18 (24.98)     2:49.96 (53.76)
        3:13.20 (23.24)     3:39.64 (49.68)
  3 Oakland  'A'                  3:39.45    3:39.90 NICA   
     1) Shinske, Grace M 21           2) McDowell, Sydney L 19        
     3) LaGrand, Susan E 18           4) Colwell, Katie E 20          
                 26.41        55.13 (55.13)
        1:23.76 (28.63)   1:56.79 (1:01.66)
        2:21.94 (25.15)     2:50.88 (54.09)
        3:14.02 (23.14)     3:39.90 (49.02)
  4 North Texas  'A'              3:40.88    3:40.92 NICA   
     1) Sienczyk, Jowita 21           2) Rousset, Meaghan C 22        
     3) Jensen, Emmabeth 23           4) McGee, Leigh Faires F 20     
                 26.43        54.98 (54.98)
        1:23.70 (28.72)   1:57.68 (1:02.70)
        2:22.89 (25.21)     2:51.94 (54.26)
        3:15.42 (23.48)     3:40.92 (48.98)
  5 San Jose St  'A'              3:41.73    3:41.79 NICA   
     1) Lehr, Taylor M 23             2) Limargo, Chloe P 18          
     3) Bushey, Brenna M 22           4) Heng, Gabby R 20             
                 27.24    1:25.71 (1:25.71)
                            1:58.99 (33.28)
        2:23.69 (24.70)     2:51.71 (52.72)
        3:15.49 (23.78)     3:41.79 (50.08)
  6 Rice  'A'                     3:42.53    3:41.87 NICA   
     1) Parish, Ellery Y 20           2) Range, Phillis 19            
     3) Bui, Brittany M 19            4) Mathys, Lindsay R 19         
                 27.52        56.11 (56.11)
        1:25.20 (29.09)   1:59.05 (1:02.94)
        2:24.02 (24.97)     2:52.69 (53.64)
        3:16.11 (23.42)     3:41.87 (49.18)
  7 UB  'A'                       3:40.86    3:42.27 NICA   
     1) Roitenberg, Nicole E 20       2) Vitolins, Anna M 20          
     3) Ernst, Andrea M 20            4) Sapio, Olivia M 19           
                 27.13        56.68 (56.68)
        1:25.34 (28.66)   1:58.83 (1:02.15)
        2:23.37 (24.54)     2:52.22 (53.39)
        3:15.80 (23.58)     3:42.27 (50.05)
  8 Boise St.  'A'                3:36.58    3:42.97 NICA   
     1) McCoy, Kaitlyn R 19           2) Pinger, Robin E 21           
     3) Jennings, Emmie T 21          4) Vitort, Lauren M 19          
                 26.75        54.50 (54.50)
        1:23.50 (29.00)   1:57.71 (1:03.21)
        2:22.92 (25.21)     2:52.20 (54.49)
        3:16.37 (24.17)     3:42.97 (50.77)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Indiana University dominated the men’s 400 medley relay, sweeping in for the first place spot with a strong 3:10.13. Indiana’s Jacob Steele led with backstroke splitting a 46.55, followed by teammates Brock Brown with a 52.84 in the 100 breaststroke, Zachary Cook with a 48.00 in the 100 butterfly, and Griffin Eiber closing in for the lead with a 42.74 in the freestyle. Indiana was followed by California Baptist University in second place with a 3:11.59 and The Ohio State University took third place with a 3:14.47.

In fourth place came Oakland University with a 3:14.48, followed by Army West Point (3:14.65), California State University Bakersfield (3:15.28), La Salle University (3:16.86), and in eighth place swam in Grand Canyon University with a 3:18.56.

 1 IU  'A'                       3:11.94    3:10.13#NICA   
     1) Steele, Jacob A 20            2) Brown, Brock L 19            
     3) Cook, Zachary R 19            4) Eiber, Griffin H 20          
                 22.41        46.55 (46.55)
        1:11.06 (24.51)     1:39.39 (52.84)
        2:01.45 (22.06)     2:27.39 (48.00)
        2:47.67 (20.28)     3:10.13 (42.74)
  2 CBU  'A'                      3:10.09    3:11.59 NICA   
     1) Leahy, Jacob R 20             2) Tolman, Eric S 20            
     3) Walters, Josh 21              4) Heidrich, Jerome 24          
                 22.65        47.69 (47.69)
        1:01.36 (13.67)     1:40.78 (53.09)
        2:02.76 (21.98)     2:28.22 (47.44)
        2:48.53 (20.31)     3:11.59 (43.37)
  3 Ohio State  'A'               3:11.04    3:14.47 NICA   
     1) Kondalski, Rj J 18            2) McFadden, Evan J 19          
     3) Pohlmann, Joe N 19            4) Hogsed, Nick P 22            
                 22.97        47.46 (47.46)
        1:12.09 (24.63)     1:41.27 (53.81)
        2:02.91 (21.64)     2:29.17 (47.90)
        2:51.29 (22.12)     3:14.47 (45.30)
  4 Oakland  'A'                  3:12.81    3:14.48 NICA   
     1) Gayne, William M 19           2) Eriksson, Tony H 24          
     3) Flowers, Mack M 19            4) Huch, Paul D 22              
                 23.56        48.86 (48.86)
        1:13.90 (25.04)     1:43.16 (54.30)
        2:05.41 (22.25)     2:30.99 (47.83)
        2:51.85 (20.86)     3:14.48 (43.49)
  5 Army West Point  'A'          3:12.89    3:14.65 NICA   
     1) McKenrick, Brian C 19         2) Zhang, Evan 19               
     3) Bilbrey, James D 19           4) Hein, Nate P 20              
                 23.22        47.33 (47.33)
        1:12.18 (24.85)     1:40.68 (53.35)
        2:03.90 (23.22)     2:30.06 (49.38)
        2:51.02 (20.96)     3:14.65 (44.59)
  6 CSUB  'A'                     3:15.02    3:15.28 NICA   
     1) Rogic, Kristofer M 19         2) Chir, Jake A 21              
     3) Gillilan, Loren G 20          4) Hart, Michael J 21           
                 23.34        48.40 (48.40)
        1:13.21 (24.81)     1:42.84 (54.44)
        2:04.70 (21.86)     2:29.97 (47.13)
        2:51.25 (21.28)     3:15.28 (45.31)
  7 La Salle  'A'                 3:16.14    3:16.86 NICA   
     1) Venter, Ian R 19              2) Forsgren, Marcus 22          
     3) Gregory, Norman L 21          4) Johnson, Daniel T 19         
                 23.82        49.45 (49.45)
        1:02.01 (12.56)     1:43.08 (53.63)
        2:05.93 (22.85)     2:32.56 (49.48)
        2:53.56 (21.00)     3:16.86 (44.30)
  8 Grand Canyon  'A'             3:14.14    3:18.56 NICA   
     1) Coerin De Jesus, Kainan 19    2) Nagahata, Asahi 20           
     3) Shoukri, Mazen 19             4) Carney, Cameron J 20         
                 23.80        49.21 (49.21)
        1:14.74 (25.53)     1:44.54 (55.33)
        2:06.95 (22.41)     2:33.56 (49.02)
        2:54.98 (21.42)     3:18.56 (45.00)