2019 Australian World Swimming Trials Day 2: Mitch Larkin Swims 52.3 100 Back, Seebohm Misses Team (VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS)

mitchell-larkin-aus-back-start-2017-world-champs
Mitch Larkin. Photo Courtesy: SIPA USA

The 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials continued today in Brisbane with the second finals session of the meet.

Swimmers from Down Under will be vying for spots on the 2019 World Championship team for next month’s worlds in Gwangju, South Korea.

Top seeds from the morning’s prelims included: Minna Atherton, Mitch Larkin, Jessica Hansen and Alexander Graham.

Larkin and Atherton qualified for worlds, along with Kyle Chalmers and five mile swimmers.

LIVE RESULTS of the 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials

Women’s 100 Back

Minna Atherton hung on to her top seed in the 100 back to earned a narrow victory and reach the world championships.

Atherton won the race in 59.20 to finish just eight hundredths of a second ahead of Kaylee McKeown (59.29). They are the seventh and eighth fastest swimmers in the world this year in the event, respectively.

Both swimmers were under the 59.82 Australian automatic world championship qualifying time.

Thirty-one-year-old Holly Barratt finished third in 1:00.24, holding off Australian record holder Emily Seebohm (1:00.29).

Madison Wilson finished fifth (1:00.41), followed by Molly O’Callaghan (1:01.12), Jessica Unicomb (1:02.72) and Tahli Thornton (1:02.74).

 Event 6  Women 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 58.00  28/07/2018Kathleen Baker, USA
 Commonwealth: C 58.10  25/07/2017Kylie Masse, Canada
   Australian: A 58.23  28/07/2012Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: R 58.62  10/04/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
         WCQT: Q 59.82
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.68
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ATHERTON, MINNA  19 BGRAM               59.25      59.20Q  940  
    r:+0.62  28.80        59.20 (30.40)
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  17 USCS              1:00.74      59.28Q  936  
    r:+0.58  28.83        59.28 (30.45)
  3 BARRATT, HOLLY   31 ROC               1:01.48    1:00.24   892  
    r:+0.59  29.31      1:00.24 (30.93)
  4 SEEBOHM, EMILY   27 BGRAM             1:00.26    1:00.29   890  
    r:+0.89  29.12      1:00.29 (31.17)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  25 MARI              1:01.34    1:00.41   885  
    r:+0.60  29.31      1:00.41 (31.10)
  6 O'CALLAGHAN, MO  15 STPET             1:02.12    1:01.12   854  
    r:+0.56  29.66      1:01.12 (31.46)
  7 UNICOMB, JESSIC  22 GUSC              1:03.00    1:02.72   790  
    r:+0.62  30.45      1:02.72 (32.27)
  8 THORNTON, TAHLI  16 BGRAM             1:03.32    1:02.74   790  
    r:+0.64  30.35      1:02.74 (32.39)

Men’s 100 Back

Australian record holder Mitch Larkin punched his ticket to the world championships with a dominating performance in the men’s 100 back.

Larkin won the race in 52.38, more than a second off the qualifying standard of 53.76.

He was the only one to qualify for worlds in the event.

William Yang finished second in 54.46, followed by Bradley Woodward (54.61), Travis Mahoney (54.99), Jordan Merrilees (56.07), Kevin Kalember (56.44), Tom Jeffries (56.87) and Zac Incerti (57.61).

Event 7  Men 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  13/08/2016Ryan Murphy, USA
 Commonwealth: C 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: R 52.48  8/04/2016 Mitch Larkin, SPW
         WCQT: Q 53.76
 Meet Qualifying:  58.73
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET               53.18      52.38R  969  
    r:+0.58  25.65        52.38 (26.73)
  2 YANG, WILLIAM    20 SYDU                55.11      54.46   863  
    r:+0.63  26.34        54.46 (28.12)
  3 WOODWARD, BRADL  20 MING                54.75      54.61   855  
    r:+0.88  26.62        54.61 (27.99)
  4 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  28 MARI                55.04      54.99   838  
    r:+0.62  26.68        54.99 (28.31)
  5 MERRILEES, JORD  24 MVC                 55.99      56.07   790  
    r:+0.62  27.46        56.07 (28.61)
  6 KALEMBER, KEVIN  21 ROC                 56.29      56.44   775  
    r:+0.62  27.01        56.44 (29.43)
  7 JEFFRIES, TOM    22 RACKL               56.41      56.87   757  
    r:+0.60  27.83        56.87 (29.04)
  8 INCERTI, ZAC     22 UWSC                56.33      57.61   729  
    r:+0.59  27.37        57.61 (30.24)

Women’s 100 Breast

Jessica Hansen kept her top seed by winning the 100 breast in 1:07.06. The time was a quarter of a second off the Australian automatic qualifying standard.

Jenna Strauch finished second in 1:07.79, followed by Abbey Harkin (1:07.03).

Leiston Pickett finished fourth (1:08.00), ahead of Georgia Bohl (1:08.08), Tessa Wallace (1:08.76), Taylor McKeown (1:09.08) and Zoe Deacon (1:09.55).

Event 8  Women 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  25/07/2017Lilly King, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Australia
   Australian: A 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: R 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
         WCQT: Q 1:06.81
 Meet Qualifying:  1:14.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN               1:07.33    1:07.06   874  
    r:+0.66  31.26      1:07.06 (35.80)
  2 STRAUCH, JENNA   22 BOND              1:08.73    1:07.79   846  
    r:+0.75  31.87      1:07.79 (35.92)
  3 HARKIN, ABBEY    21 STPET             1:09.08    1:07.93   841  
    r:+0.74  32.18      1:07.93 (35.75)
  4 PICKETT, LEISTO  27 STHPT             1:08.77    1:08.00   838  
    r:+0.72  31.94      1:08.00 (36.06)
  5 BOHL, GEORGIA    22 GUSC              1:07.94    1:08.08   835  
    r:+0.67  31.66      1:08.08 (36.42)
  6 WALLACE, TESSA   25 PWCAL             1:09.32    1:08.76   811  
    r:+0.64  32.29      1:08.76 (36.47)
  7 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  24 GUSC              1:09.34    1:09.08   800  
    r:+0.70  33.08      1:09.08 (36.00)
  8 DEACON, ZOE      19 NUN               1:10.52    1:09.55   783  
    r:+0.74  33.03      1:09.55 (36.52)

Men’s 200 Free

In a star-studded men’s 200 free, three competitors reached the world championship qualifying standard.

Kyle Chalmers used a 26.58 final split to win the race in 1:45.76, holding off Clyde Lewis, who was just behind at 1:45.88.

Alexander Graham also made it under the qualifying standard, by a mere three hundredths of a second to take third in 1:46.25.

Jack McLoughlin finished fourth (1:46.82), followed by Mack Horton (1:47.05).

Thomas Fraser-Holmes finished sixth in 1:47.64 to finish ahead of Cameron McEvoy (1:47.85) and Eli Winnington (1:47.86).

Event 9  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  28/07/2009Paul Biedermann, Germany
 Commonwealth: C 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, Australia
   Australian: A 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot
   All Comers: R 1:43.86  27/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
         WCQT: Q 1:46.28
 Meet Qualifying:  1:54.97
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI              1:46.35    1:45.76Q  897  
    r:+0.71  24.89        52.06 (27.17)
        1:19.18 (27.12)     1:45.76 (26.58)
  2 LEWIS, CLYDE     21 STPET             1:47.10    1:45.88Q  894  
    r:+0.70  24.64        51.36 (26.72)
        1:18.54 (27.18)     1:45.88 (27.34)
  3 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  24 BOND              1:46.14    1:46.25Q  884  
    r:+0.70  24.68        51.58 (26.90)
        1:18.83 (27.25)     1:46.25 (27.42)
  4 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  24 CHAND             1:47.52    1:46.82   870  
    r:+0.68  25.11        52.13 (27.02)
        1:19.50 (27.37)     1:46.82 (27.32)
  5 HORTON, MACK     23 MVC               1:47.83    1:47.05   865  
    r:+0.71  25.27        52.32 (27.05)
        1:19.90 (27.58)     1:47.05 (27.15)
  6 FRASER-HOLMES,   27 GUSC              1:48.55    1:47.64   850  
    r:+0.67  24.85        52.32 (27.47)
        1:20.24 (27.92)     1:47.64 (27.40)
  7 MCEVOY, CAMERON  25 TSS               1:47.43    1:47.85   845  
    r:+0.61  24.97        52.18 (27.21)
        1:20.07 (27.89)     1:47.85 (27.78)
  8 WINNINGTON, ELI  19 BOND              1:48.11    1:47.86   845  
    r:+0.66  25.01        52.18 (27.17)
        1:20.19 (28.01)     1:47.86 (27.67)

Women’s 1500

The session finished with a bang as five women’s mile swimmers swam the 1500 free under the Australian qualifying standard for the world championships.

Madeleine Gough had the fastest time of the group, finishing in 15:56.39.

Kiah Melverton finished second in 15:56.46, followed by Lani Pallister (16:06.84), Kareena Lee (16:08.21) and Moesha Johnson (16:17.67), all reaching the qualifying time.

Phoebe Hines finished sixth in 16:24.00, followed by Ebony Blackstone (16:58.03) and Bianca Crisp (17:02.15).

2019 Australian World Championship Trials Event 10  Women 1500 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 15:20.48  17/05/2018Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth: C 15:40.14  4/08/2015 Lauren Boyle, New Zealand
   Australian: A 15:52.17  4/08/2015 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers: R 15:28.36  24/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
         WCQT: Q 16:20.98
 Meet Qualifying:  17:40.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 GOUGH, MADELEIN  20 TSS              15:58.26   15:56.39Q  891  
    r:+0.81  30.24      1:01.90 (31.66)
        1:33.90 (32.00)     2:05.78 (31.88)
        2:37.83 (32.05)     3:09.71 (31.88)
        3:41.83 (32.12)     4:13.83 (32.00)
        4:45.83 (32.00)     5:17.81 (31.98)
        5:49.63 (31.82)     6:21.52 (31.89)
        6:53.43 (31.91)     7:25.30 (31.87)
        7:57.21 (31.91)     8:29.26 (32.05)
        9:01.09 (31.83)     9:33.14 (32.05)
       10:05.16 (32.02)    10:37.26 (32.10)
       11:09.13 (31.87)    11:41.19 (32.06)
       12:13.22 (32.03)    12:45.27 (32.05)
       13:17.26 (31.99)    13:49.38 (32.12)
       14:21.58 (32.20)    14:53.80 (32.22)
       15:25.64 (31.84)    15:56.39 (30.75)
  2 MELVERTON, KIAH  22 TSS              15:58.09   15:56.46Q  891  
    r:+0.74  30.18      1:01.83 (31.65)
        1:33.92 (32.09)     2:05.86 (31.94)
        2:38.08 (32.22)     3:10.08 (32.00)
        3:42.25 (32.17)     4:14.34 (32.09)
        4:46.51 (32.17)     5:18.48 (31.97)
        5:50.44 (31.96)     6:22.29 (31.85)
        6:54.27 (31.98)     7:26.07 (31.80)
        7:58.25 (32.18)     8:30.01 (31.76)
        9:02.14 (32.13)     9:33.91 (31.77)
       10:06.16 (32.25)    10:38.04 (31.88)
       11:10.31 (32.27)    11:42.20 (31.89)
       12:14.52 (32.32)    12:46.63 (32.11)
       13:18.93 (32.30)    13:50.98 (32.05)
       14:23.31 (32.33)    14:55.48 (32.17)
       15:27.13 (31.65)    15:56.46 (29.33)
  3 PALLISTER, LANI  17 CTREE            16:08.09   16:06.84Q  862  
    r:+0.71  29.45      1:00.89 (31.44)
        1:32.69 (31.80)     2:04.73 (32.04)
        2:36.54 (31.81)     3:08.59 (32.05)
        3:40.84 (32.25)     4:13.12 (32.28)
        4:45.39 (32.27)     5:17.82 (32.43)
        5:50.11 (32.29)     6:22.17 (32.06)
        6:54.48 (32.31)     7:26.96 (32.48)
        7:59.18 (32.22)     8:31.89 (32.71)
        9:04.51 (32.62)     9:37.06 (32.55)
       10:09.47 (32.41)    10:42.25 (32.78)
       11:14.70 (32.45)    11:47.28 (32.58)
       12:20.02 (32.74)    12:52.79 (32.77)
       13:25.32 (32.53)    13:58.05 (32.73)
       14:30.63 (32.58)    15:03.26 (32.63)
       15:35.74 (32.48)    16:06.84 (31.10)
  4 LEE, KAREENA     25 NOOSA            16:00.14   16:08.21Q  859  
    r:+0.78  30.19      1:02.24 (32.05)
        1:34.69 (32.45)     2:06.80 (32.11)
        2:39.14 (32.34)     3:11.17 (32.03)
        3:43.47 (32.30)     4:15.49 (32.02)
        4:47.73 (32.24)     5:19.97 (32.24)
        5:52.38 (32.41)     6:24.53 (32.15)
        6:56.93 (32.40)     7:29.07 (32.14)
        8:01.56 (32.49)     8:33.73 (32.17)
        9:06.15 (32.42)     9:38.74 (32.59)
       10:11.30 (32.56)    10:43.79 (32.49)
       11:16.16 (32.37)    11:48.61 (32.45)
       12:21.26 (32.65)    12:53.82 (32.56)
       13:26.56 (32.74)    13:59.02 (32.46)
       14:32.08 (33.06)    15:04.92 (32.84)
       15:37.39 (32.47)    16:08.21 (30.82)
  5 JOHNSON, MOESHA  21 TSS              16:32.09   16:17.67Q  834  
    r:+0.76  30.03      1:02.36 (32.33)
        1:34.62 (32.26)     2:06.92 (32.30)
        2:39.11 (32.19)     3:11.66 (32.55)
        3:44.05 (32.39)     4:16.56 (32.51)
        4:48.90 (32.34)     5:21.24 (32.34)
        5:53.69 (32.45)     6:26.43 (32.74)
        6:59.05 (32.62)     7:32.10 (33.05)
        8:04.60 (32.50)     8:37.28 (32.68)
        9:10.13 (32.85)     9:43.08 (32.95)
       10:16.07 (32.99)    10:48.89 (32.82)
       11:21.87 (32.98)    11:54.67 (32.80)
       12:27.62 (32.95)    13:00.56 (32.94)
       13:33.74 (33.18)    14:06.87 (33.13)
       14:40.11 (33.24)    15:12.96 (32.85)
       15:45.70 (32.74)    16:17.67 (31.97)
  6 HINES, PHOEBE    20 USCS             16:31.98   16:24.00   818  
    r:+0.81  30.37      1:02.88 (32.51)
        1:35.82 (32.94)     2:09.18 (33.36)
        2:42.45 (33.27)     3:15.79 (33.34)
        3:49.10 (33.31)     4:22.53 (33.43)
        4:55.02 (32.49)     5:27.62 (32.60)
        6:00.54 (32.92)     6:33.73 (33.19)
        7:06.87 (33.14)     7:39.81 (32.94)
        8:12.84 (33.03)     8:45.67 (32.83)
        9:18.86 (33.19)     9:52.16 (33.30)
       10:24.86 (32.70)    10:57.69 (32.83)
       11:30.34 (32.65)    12:03.19 (32.85)
       12:35.94 (32.75)    13:08.78 (32.84)
       13:41.17 (32.39)    14:13.97 (32.80)
       14:46.97 (33.00)    15:19.99 (33.02)
       15:52.57 (32.58)    16:24.00 (31.43)
  7 BLACKSTONE, EBO  23 YERPK            16:57.79   16:58.03   739  
    r:+0.74  30.77      1:04.25 (33.48)
        1:38.34 (34.09)     2:12.22 (33.88)
        2:46.34 (34.12)     3:20.41 (34.07)
        3:54.51 (34.10)     4:28.66 (34.15)
        5:02.94 (34.28)     5:37.28 (34.34)
        6:11.23 (33.95)     6:45.26 (34.03)
        7:19.44 (34.18)     7:53.62 (34.18)
        8:28.07 (34.45)     9:02.45 (34.38)
        9:36.55 (34.10)    10:10.91 (34.36)
       10:45.12 (34.21)    11:19.20 (34.08)
       11:53.13 (33.93)    12:27.23 (34.10)
       13:01.28 (34.05)    13:35.49 (34.21)
       14:09.50 (34.01)    14:43.89 (34.39)
       15:17.84 (33.95)    15:52.06 (34.22)
       16:25.64 (33.58)    16:58.03 (32.39)
  8 CRISP, BIANCA    20 TSS              16:49.94   17:02.15   730  
    r:+0.73  30.79      1:04.04 (33.25)
        1:36.98 (32.94)     2:10.35 (33.37)
        2:43.85 (33.50)     3:17.56 (33.71)
        3:51.27 (33.71)     4:24.96 (33.69)
        4:58.78 (33.82)     5:32.57 (33.79)
        6:06.65 (34.08)     6:40.80 (34.15)
        7:14.89 (34.09)     7:49.22 (34.33)
        8:23.43 (34.21)     8:57.82 (34.39)
        9:32.25 (34.43)    10:06.85 (34.60)
       10:41.50 (34.65)    11:16.03 (34.53)
       11:50.80 (34.77)    12:25.56 (34.76)
       13:00.10 (34.54)    13:34.73 (34.63)
       14:09.54 (34.81)    14:44.39 (34.85)
       15:19.26 (34.87)    15:54.15 (34.89)
       16:28.54 (34.39)    17:02.15 (33.61)

1 comment