2019 Australian World Swimming Trials: Minna Atherton, Alexander Graham Seize Top Seeds

minna-atherton-2015-fina-world-juniors-1 (2)
Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

The 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials entered its second day of competition, as the best swimmers in the country convened in Brisbane for another shot at the World Championships roster.

After a climactic first night, the athletes sought to send shock waves throughout the swimming community, hoping to appear in good form before next month’s showdown in South Korea.

Minna Atherton started the night off with a band, posting a time well under the World’s qualifying time while nabbing the top seed over backstroke stalwart Emily Seebohm. Multiple men came within striking distance of the coveted time standard in the men’s 200 free, making qualifier Alexander Graham a target in tonight’s final.

Live Results

Swimming World’s Australian World Trials Page

Women’s 100 Back

Minna Atherton cinched the top seed and reserved her spot on the World’s roster with an impressive 59.25 in the 100 back, bettering Emily Seebohm’s (1:00.26) mark by over a second. Kaylee McKeown broke her way into the top three with a time of 1:00.74 as the last woman under 1:01; while Madison Wilson and Holly Barratt claimed their lanes for finals with times of 1:01.34 and 1:01.48, respectively. Mo O’Callaghan (1:02.12) touched out Toto Wong (1:02.24) for a spot in the top six, while Jessica Unicomb brought up the rear with a time of 1:03.00.

Event 6  Women 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 58.00  28/07/2018Kathleen Baker, USA
 Commonwealth: C 58.10  25/07/2017Kylie Masse, Canada
   Australian: A 58.23  28/07/2012Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: R 58.62  10/04/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
         WCQT: Q 59.82
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.68
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 ATHERTON, MINNA  19 BGRAM               59.71      59.25Q  938  
    r:+0.60  28.89        59.25 (30.36)
  2 SEEBOHM, EMILY   27 BGRAM               58.66    1:00.26   891  
    r:+0.71  29.33      1:00.26 (30.93)
  3 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  17 USCS                59.25    1:00.74   870  
    r:+0.57  29.41      1:00.74 (31.33)
  4 WILSON, MADISON  25 MARI              1:00.20    1:01.34   845  
    r:+0.77  29.97      1:01.34 (31.37)
  5 BARRATT, HOLLY   31 ROC               1:00.81    1:01.48   839  
    r:+0.57  29.55      1:01.48 (31.93)
  6 O'CALLAGHAN, MO  15 STPET             1:01.05    1:02.12   813  
    r:+0.58  30.60      1:02.12 (31.52)
  7 WONG, (V), TOTO  19 UNAT              1:01.92    1:02.24   809  
    r:+0.66  29.89      1:02.24 (32.35)
  8 UNICOMB, JESSIC  22 GUSC              1:01.83    1:03.00   780  
    r:+0.58  30.61      1:03.00 (32.39)

Men’s 100 Back

Mitchell Larkin came within striking distance of his Australian record while also securing a spot on the World’s team with a time of 53.18. Bradley Woodward surged to a 54.75 finish to take the second seed ahead of Travis Mahoney (55.04). William Yang barely conceded third, turning in a time of 55.11 while bumping Jordan Merrilees (55.99) to fifth, as Kevin Kalember evaded the outside lanes with a time of 56.29. Zac Incerti (56.33) and Tom Jeffries (56.41) will look to produce some outside smoke in tonight’s final after turning in impressive swims of their own.

Event 7  Men 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  13/08/2016Ryan Murphy, USA
 Commonwealth: C 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 52.11  6/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: R 52.48  8/04/2016 Mitch Larkin, SPW
         WCQT: Q 53.76
 Meet Qualifying:  58.73
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET               52.88      53.18Q  926  
    r:+0.57  26.16        53.18 (27.02)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  20 MING                53.89      54.75   849  
    r:+0.67  26.68        54.75 (28.07)
  3 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  28 MARI                55.59      55.04   836  
    r:+0.61  26.62        55.04 (28.42)
  4 YANG, WILLIAM    20 SYDU                53.59      55.11   832  
    r:+0.61  26.75        55.11 (28.36)
  5 MERRILEES, JORD  24 MVC                 55.92      55.99   794  
    r:+0.60  27.22        55.99 (28.77)
  6 KALEMBER, KEVIN  21 ROC                 56.29      56.29   781  
    r:+0.62  27.25        56.29 (29.04)
  7 INCERTI, ZAC     22 UWSC                55.26      56.33   779  
    r:+0.76  27.14        56.33 (29.19)
  8 JEFFRIES, TOM    22 RACKL               56.69      56.41   776  
    r:+0.60  27.65        56.41 (28.76)

Women’s 100 Breast

Tonight’s matchup between Jessica Hansen (1:07.33) and Georgia Bohl (1:07.94) will be a climactic one, as the two will be separated by less than half a second going into tonight’s final. Jenna Strauch (1:08.73) and Leisto Pickett (1:08.77) will vie for a spot in the top three; while Abby Harkin (1:09.08) looks to pull an upset.

Tessa Wallace and Taylor McKeown turned in times of 1:09.32 and 1:09.34, respectively; while V Eriksson will take an outside lane with a seed time of 1:10.27.

 Event 8  Women 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  25/07/2017Lilly King, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Australia
   Australian: A 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: R 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
         WCQT: Q 1:06.81
 Meet Qualifying:  1:14.49
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN               1:06.20    1:07.33   864  
    r:+0.65  31.92      1:07.33 (35.41)
  2 BOHL, GEORGIA    22 GUSC              1:07.13    1:07.94   841  
    r:+0.66  32.08      1:07.94 (35.86)
  3 STRAUCH, JENNA   22 BOND              1:07.79    1:08.73   812  
    r:+0.73  32.62      1:08.73 (36.11)
  4 PICKETT, LEISTO  27 STHPT             1:07.09    1:08.77   810  
    r:+0.74  31.98      1:08.77 (36.79)
  5 HARKIN, ABBEY    21 STPET             1:07.02    1:09.08   800  
    r:+0.71  32.50      1:09.08 (36.58)
  6 WALLACE, TESSA   25 PWCAL             1:08.89    1:09.32   791  
    r:+0.67  32.81      1:09.32 (36.51)
  7 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  24 GUSC              1:07.80    1:09.34   791  
    r:+0.74  33.38      1:09.34 (35.96)
  8 ERIKSSON, (V),   25 SWE               1:08.99    1:10.27   760  
    r:+0.72  33.19      1:10.27 (37.08)

Men’s 200 Free

Alexander Graham took the pressure off of tonight’s final by sliding just under the World’s qualifying time, posting a 1:46.14 to edge out Kyle Chalmers (1:46.35) for top seed. Clyde Lewis reserved a lane beside Graham with a time of 1:47.10, bumping Cameron McEvoy (1:47.43) to fourth seed.

Jack McLoughlin crashed the pads with a 1:47.52, as he and Mack Horton (1:47.52) look to climb in the rankings tonight. Eli Winnington and Thomas Fraser-Holmes will bookend the outer lanes with seed times of 1:48.11 and 1:48.55, respectively.

Event 9  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  28/07/2009Paul Biedermann, Germany
 Commonwealth: C 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, Australia
   Australian: A 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot
   All Comers: R 1:43.86  27/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
         WCQT: Q 1:46.28
 Meet Qualifying:  1:54.97
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  24 BOND              1:46.35    1:46.14Q  887  
    r:+0.71  24.61        51.27 (26.66)
        1:18.61 (27.34)     1:46.14 (27.53)
  2 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI              1:45.56    1:46.35   882  
    r:+0.68  25.07        51.95 (26.88)
        1:19.50 (27.55)     1:46.35 (26.85)
  3 LEWIS, CLYDE     21 STPET             1:46.54    1:47.10   863  
    r:+0.69  24.87        51.67 (26.80)
        1:19.03 (27.36)     1:47.10 (28.07)
  4 MCEVOY, CAMERON  25 TSS               1:47.48    1:47.43   855  
    r:+0.63  25.01        52.18 (27.17)
        1:19.86 (27.68)     1:47.43 (27.57)
  5 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  24 CHAND             1:46.90    1:47.52   853  
    r:+0.68  25.22        52.41 (27.19)
        1:20.00 (27.59)     1:47.52 (27.52)
  6 HORTON, MACK     23 MVC               1:45.89    1:47.83   846  
    r:+0.68  25.47        52.55 (27.08)
        1:20.47 (27.92)     1:47.83 (27.36)
  7 WINNINGTON, ELI  19 BOND              1:46.13    1:48.11   839  
    r:+0.64  24.56        51.48 (26.92)
        1:19.57 (28.09)     1:48.11 (28.54)
  8 FRASER-HOLMES,   27 GUSC              1:47.87    1:48.55   829  
    r:+0.66  25.36        52.91 (27.55)
        1:20.78 (27.87)     1:48.55 (27.77)

2 comments

  1. I think this is one of the most significant information for me.
    And i’m glad studying your article. But want to statement on few basic issues, The
    web site taste is perfect, the articles is truly nice :
    D. Just right activity, cheers

  2. avatar

    Awesome issues here. I am very satisfied to peer your article.
    Thanks so much and I’m looking forward to contact you.

    Will you kindly drop me a e-mail?