Margo Geer, Michael Andrew Top 50 Free Swim During Day Two Prelims in Atlanta

Photo Courtesy: Caroline Kosciusko

Editorial content for the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series Atlanta is sponsored by SwimOutlet.com. Visit SwimOutlet.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

During the Friday morning prelims session at the TYR Pro Swim Series meet in Atlanta, Margo Geer and Michael Andrew each laid down quick efforts in the splash-and-dash as part of an eight-event morning. Read below for detailed event-by-event coverage of the session.

Full results

Women’s 50 Free

Mission Viejo’s Margo Geer laid down by far the top time of the morning with a 25.02. That was more than four tenths better than Athens Bulldog’s Olivia Smoliga, who took second in 25.46, and Louisville’s Mallory Comerford, who was third in 25.48.

Cal’s Farida Osman took fourth in 25.49, ahead of Lia Neal (25.56) and then a tie between Trojan’s Anika Apostalon and HPC Ontario’s Kayla Sanchez at 25.58. Mission Viejo’s Isabella Arcila was eighth in 25.61, and her teammate Amanda Kendall (ninth, 25.72) should also advance to the final with Comerford expected to scratch.

Event 11  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.13  5/18/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/16/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
   GT Pool LC: P 24.73  5/4/2017  Simone Manuel
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Margo Geer       25 Mission Viejo Na    24.83      25.02  q853  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 Olivia Smoliga   23 ABSC/UGA            24.70      25.46  q809  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 Mallory Comerfo  20 Unattached          24.88      25.48  q807  
         r:+0.65                       
  4 Farida Osman     23 California Aquat    24.62      25.49  q806  
         r:+0.70                       
  5 Lia Neal         23 Unattached          24.77      25.56  q800  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Anika Apostalon  23 Trojan Swim Club    21.75Y     25.58  q798  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 Kayla Sanchez    16 HPC-Ontario         25.29      25.58  q798  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Isabella Arcila  23 Mission Viejo Na    25.52      25.61  q795  
         r:+0.64

Men’s 50 Free

In the final heat of prelims, 18-year-old Michael Andrew blasted a 22.16 to lead the field into the final by three tenths of a second. Second behind Andrew was Cal’s Nathan Adrian, the 2016 Olympic silver medalist in the event, and third was 2017 World Championships silver medalist Bruno Fratus. Adrian put up a time of 22.46, and Fratus, representing Coral Springs, clocked 22.50.

Fratus’ fellow Brazilian Marcelo Cherighini, of Tiger Elite Racing, was fourth in 22.60, followed by Arilson Silva’s Andrii Govorov (22.65), Argentina’s Guido Buscaglia (22.69), Trojan’s Vladimir Morozov (22.74) and Club Aquatique’s Mehdi Ayoubi (22.99).

Event 12  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
   GT Pool LC: P 21.85  12/1/2011 Nathan Adrian, CAL
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Michael Andrew   18 Race Pace Club      21.75      22.16  q840  
         r:+0.71                       
  2 Nathan Adrian    29 California Aquat    21.47      22.46  q806  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Bruno Fratus     28 Coral Springs Sw    21.27      22.50  q802  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Marcelo Chierig  27 Tiger Elite Raci    22.09      22.60  q792  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Andrii Govorov   25 Arilson Silva       22.28      22.65  q786  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Guido Buscaglia  21 Argentina           22.46      22.69  q782  
         r:+0.68                       
  7 Vladimir Morozo  25 Trojan Swim Club    21.44      22.74  q777  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Mehdi Ayoubi     19 Club Aquatique      22.35      22.99  q752  
         r:+0.65

Women’s 200 Back

Italy’s Federica Pellegrini posted the top prelims time in the 200 back, coming in at 2:12.79. The world record-holder in the 200 free is not swimming her signature event in Atlanta but has begun racing more and more backstroke late in her career.

A pair of Canadians qualified second and third, with HPC-Ontario’s Taylor Ruck (2:13.02) and HPC-Victoria’s Jade Hannah (2:13.63). SwimMAC’s Sinclair Larson took fourth in 2:14.02, making her the top American in the morning.

Argentina’s Andrea Berrino took fifth in 2:16.17, followed by 14-year-old Mariah Denigan of the Northern Kentucky Clippers (2:16.82). Pointe-Claire’s Aela Janiver (2:17.03) took seventh,and there was a tie for eighth, with Sandpipers’ Erica Sullivan and Italy’s Carlotta Zofkova both touching in 2:17.44 to set up a potential swim-off. 

Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/26/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
     Jr World: J 2:06.76  6/29/2017 Kaylee McKeown, Australia
   GT Pool LC: P 2:07.14  12/1/2011 Missy Franklin, STAR
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Federica Pelleg  29 Italy             2:10.70    2:12.79  q815  
    r:+0.68  30.87      1:04.94 (34.07)
        1:39.46 (34.52)     2:12.79 (33.33)
  2 Taylor Ruck      17 HPC-Ontario       2:06.87    2:13.02  q811  
    r:+0.64  30.63      1:04.02 (33.39)
        1:38.53 (34.51)     2:13.02 (34.49)
  3 Jade Hannah      16 HPCenterVictoria  2:10.44    2:13.63  q800  
    r:+0.58  30.73      1:04.54 (33.81)
        1:38.77 (34.23)     2:13.63 (34.86)
  4 Sinclair Larson  18 SwimMAC Carolina  2:12.79    2:14.02  q793  
    r:+0.79  32.08      1:06.02 (33.94)
        1:40.14 (34.12)     2:14.02 (33.88)
  5 Andrea Berrino   24 Argentina         2:13.47    2:16.17  q756  
    r:+0.73  32.01      1:05.96 (33.95)
        1:41.17 (35.21)     2:16.17 (35.00)
  6 Mariah Denigan   14 Northern KY Clip  2:15.83    2:16.82  q745  
    r:+0.77  32.28      1:07.04 (34.76)
        1:42.25 (35.21)     2:16.82 (34.57)
  7 Aela Janvier     18 Pointe-Claire     2:13.71    2:17.03  q742  
    r:+0.69  32.45      1:07.10 (34.65)
        1:42.82 (35.72)     2:17.03 (34.21)
  8 Erica Sullivan   17 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:19.79    2:17.44  q735  
    r:+0.69  32.72      1:07.35 (34.63)
        1:42.60 (35.25)     2:17.44 (34.84)
  8 Carlotta Zofkov  24 Italy             2:15.65    2:17.44  q735  
    r:+0.84  31.02      1:05.92 (34.90)
        1:41.31 (35.39)     2:17.44 (36.13)

Men’s 200 Back

Team Elite’s Ryosuke Irie, who won a silver medal in the 200 back at the 2012 Olympics, edged out Cal’s Jacob Pebley for the top seed in prelims of the 200 back, 2:00.13 to 2:00.51. Pebley’s teammate Ryan Murphy, the Olympic silver medalist in the event, was third in a comfortable 2:01.76.

UBC Thunderbirds teammates Markus Thormeyer (2:02.35) and Josiah Binnema (2:02.84) took fourth and fifth, respectively, followed by Plymouth Whitemarsh’s Andrew Abruzzo (2:02.90), SwimAtlanta’s Bradley Dunham (2:03.05) and Dynamo’s Ian Grum (2:03.59).

Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 1:55.14  7/28/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia
   GT Pool LC: P 1:55.82  5/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, CAL-PC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ryosuke Irie     28 Team Elite        1:55.79    2:00.13  q808  
    r:+0.54  27.26        57.28 (30.02)
        1:28.66 (31.38)     2:00.13 (31.47)
  2 Jacob Pebley     24 California Aquat  1:54.77    2:00.51  q801  
    r:+0.65  28.99      1:00.35 (31.36)
        1:31.33 (30.98)     2:00.51 (29.18)
  3 Ryan Murphy      22 California Aquat  1:53.62    2:01.76  q776  
    r:+0.53  27.94        59.06 (31.12)
        1:30.32 (31.26)     2:01.76 (31.44)
  4 Markus Thormeye  20 UBC Thunderbirds  1:59.76    2:02.35  q765  
    r:+0.77  29.27      1:00.75 (31.48)
        1:31.94 (31.19)     2:02.35 (30.41)
  5 Josiah Binnema   20 UBC Thunderbirds  2:00.74    2:02.84  q756  
    r:+0.64  28.58        59.63 (31.05)
        1:31.48 (31.85)     2:02.84 (31.36)
  6 Andrew Abruzzo   18 Plymouth Whitema  2:06.53    2:02.90  q755  
    r:+1.54  28.84      1:00.18 (31.34)
        1:31.89 (31.71)     2:02.90 (31.01)
  7 Bradley Dunham   17 SwimAtlanta       2:05.53    2:03.05  q752  
    r:+1.48  29.08        59.52 (30.44)
        1:31.70 (32.18)     2:03.05 (31.35)
  8 Ian Grum         16 Dynamo Swim Club  2:02.85    2:03.59  q742  
    r:+0.70  28.89        59.88 (30.99)
        1:31.91 (32.03)     2:03.59 (31.68)

Women’s 200 Free

China’s Wang Jianjiahe, fresh off a sub-8:20 performance in the 800 free Thursday night, posted the top seed in the 200 free prelims, pulling ahead of HPC-Ontario’s Taylor Ruck and Rebecca Smith on the final 50 in their heat. Wang finished in 1:57.80, well ahead of Ruck (1:59.35) and Smith (1:59.45).

St. Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis also broke 2:00, qualifying fourth in 1:59.85, followed by Louisville’s Mallory Comerford (2:00.77) and Lia Neal (2:01.54).

Two more Canadians, Toronto Swim Club’s Penny Oleksiak (2:01.74) and HPC-Ontario’s Kayla Sanchez (2:02.06), also got into the top eight, and a fifth Canadian, Erika Seltenrich, will also get into the championship final after Comerford scratches. Seltenrich posted a time of 2:02.15 in prelims.

Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 1:56.12  8/20/2014 Shen Duo, China
   GT Pool LC: P 1:54.82  5/13/2016 Katie Ledecky, NCAP-PV
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jianjiahe Wang   15 China             1:59.50    1:57.80  q882  
    r:+0.80  27.76        58.05 (30.29)
        1:28.48 (30.43)     1:57.80 (29.32)
  2 Taylor Ruck      17 HPC-Ontario       1:56.94    1:59.35  q848  
    r:+0.73  27.51        57.94 (30.43)
        1:28.64 (30.70)     1:59.35 (30.71)
  3 Rebecca Smith    17 HPC-Ontario       1:58.59    1:59.45  q846  
    r:+0.75  27.76        58.21 (30.45)
        1:28.82 (30.61)     1:59.45 (30.63)
  4 Melanie Margali  26 Saint Petersburg  1:56.58    1:59.85  q837  
    r:+0.74  28.32        58.44 (30.12)
        1:28.87 (30.43)     1:59.85 (30.98)
  5 Mallory Comerfo  20 Unattached        1:56.95    2:00.77  q818  
    r:+0.67  28.73        59.75 (31.02)
        1:30.54 (30.79)     2:00.77 (30.23)
  6 Lia Neal         23 Unattached        2:04.09    2:01.54  q803  
    r:+0.72  28.27        58.94 (30.67)
        1:30.43 (31.49)     2:01.54 (31.11)
  7 Penny Oleksiak   17 Toronto Swim Clu  1:59.66    2:01.74  q799  
    r:+0.74  28.43      1:00.20 (31.77)
        1:31.59 (31.39)     2:01.74 (30.15)
  8 Kayla Sanchez    16 HPC-Ontario       1:58.28    2:02.06  q793  
    r:+0.75  28.72        59.70 (30.98)
        1:30.91 (31.21)     2:02.06 (31.15)

Men’s 200 Free

Nation’s Capital’s Jack Conger will go for his second win of the meet as the top seed in the 200 free final. He posted a 1:49.03 in prelims to finish just ahead of a tight pack that included another of his Texas and U.S. Olympic teammates, Clark Smith.

Mission Viejo’s Zane Grothe took second in 1:49.29, Marwan Elkamash was third (1:49.31), Baylor’s Trey Freeman took fourth (1:49.47) and Smith was fifth (1:49.48).

Others making the final were North Carolina’s Dimitrios Dimitriou (1:50.15), Pymouth Whitemarsh’s Andrew Abruzzo (1:50.24) and HPC-Victoria’s Jeremy Bagshaw (1:51.04).

Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:46.40  8/24/2017 Ivan Girev, Russia
   GT Pool LC: P 1:46.36  12/1/2011 Yannick Agnel, FRA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jack Conger      23 Nation's Capital  1:45.77    1:49.03  q818  
    r:+0.74  25.30        52.88 (27.58)
        1:21.10 (28.22)     1:49.03 (27.93)
  2 Zane Grothe      25 Mission Viejo Na  1:46.39    1:49.29  q812  
    r:+0.77  25.76        53.53 (27.77)
        1:21.39 (27.86)     1:49.29 (27.90)
  3 Marwan Elkamash  24 Una GCU           1:47.40    1:49.41  q810  
    r:+0.69  25.96        53.85 (27.89)
        1:22.04 (28.19)     1:49.41 (27.37)
  4 Trey Freeman     17 Baylor Swim Club  1:47.79    1:49.47  q808  
    r:+0.73  25.76        53.45 (27.69)
        1:21.65 (28.20)     1:49.47 (27.82)
  5 Clark Smith      22 Longhorn Aquatic  1:47.10    1:49.48  q808  
    r:+0.73  25.41        53.36 (27.95)
        1:21.65 (28.29)     1:49.48 (27.83)
  6 Dimitrios Dimit  20 Univ North Carol  1:37.16Y   1:50.15  q794  
    r:+0.67  26.22        53.98 (27.76)
        1:22.34 (28.36)     1:50.15 (27.81)
  7 Andrew Abruzzo   18 Plymouth Whitema  1:50.93    1:50.24  q792  
    r:+0.85  26.12        54.02 (27.90)
        1:22.48 (28.46)     1:50.24 (27.76)
  8 Jeremy Bagshaw   25 HPCenterVictoria  1:48.20    1:51.04  q775  
    r:+0.70  26.16        54.11 (27.95)
        1:22.76 (28.65)     1:51.04 (28.28)

Women’s 400 IM

Athens Bulldog’s Hali Flickinger made her return to the 400 IM after a hiatus of several years, out-dueling Longhorn’s Madisyn Cox in their prelims heat to take the top seed for finals. Flickinger posted a time of 4:43.28, ahead of Cox (4:44.98) and St. Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (4:47.58).

14-year-old Mariah Denigan made her second final of the day for the Northern Kentucky Clippers, finishing fourth in 4:48.17. Other finalists included Sarasota YMCA’s Emma Weyant (4:50.46), Trojan’s Haley Anderson (4:51.67), UBC Thunderbirds’ Megan Dalke (4:52.70) and Magnolia’s Kaitylnn Sims (4:53.80).

Event 9  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 4:39.01  8/25/2015 Rosie Rudin, Singapore
   GT Pool LC: P 4:33.55  5/13/2016 Elizabeth Beisel, ABF-NE
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  23 ABSC/UGA          4:41.50    4:43.28  q831  
    r:+0.76  29.99      1:03.80 (33.81)
        1:40.92 (37.12)     2:16.87 (35.95)
        2:58.25 (41.38)     3:40.47 (42.22)
        4:12.80 (32.33)     4:43.28 (30.48)
  2 Madisyn Cox      22 Longhorn Aquatic  4:38.85    4:44.98  q816  
    r:+0.74  30.06      1:04.81 (34.75)
        1:41.66 (36.85)     2:17.90 (36.24)
        2:58.45 (40.55)     3:39.43 (40.98)
        4:12.34 (32.91)     4:44.98 (32.64)
  3 Melanie Margali  26 Saint Petersburg  4:37.43    4:47.58  q794  
    r:+0.73  29.26      1:02.98 (33.72)
        1:40.76 (37.78)     2:17.60 (36.84)
        2:59.07 (41.47)     3:41.06 (41.99)
        4:15.73 (34.67)     4:47.58 (31.85)
  4 Mariah Denigan   14 Northern KY Clip  4:48.26    4:48.17  q789  
    r:+0.81  31.97      1:07.81 (35.84)
        1:44.64 (36.83)     2:20.35 (35.71)
        3:02.09 (41.74)     3:44.69 (42.60)
        4:17.05 (32.36)     4:48.17 (31.12)
  5 Emma Weyant      16 Sarasota YMCA Sh  4:53.30    4:50.46  q771  
    r:+0.87  31.36      1:07.01 (35.65)
        1:45.78 (38.77)     2:23.57 (37.79)
        3:04.31 (40.74)     3:45.37 (41.06)
        4:18.49 (33.12)     4:50.46 (31.97)
  6 Haley Anderson   26 Trojan Swim Club  4:48.19    4:51.67  q761  
    r:+0.84  30.56      1:04.83 (34.27)
        1:44.82 (39.99)     2:22.65 (37.83)
        3:03.76 (41.11)     3:46.02 (42.26)
        4:19.50 (33.48)     4:51.67 (32.17)
  7 Megan Dalke      19 UBC Thunderbirds  4:52.79    4:52.70  q753  
    r:+0.71  30.92      1:05.75 (34.83)
        1:44.33 (38.58)     2:20.79 (36.46)
        3:03.70 (42.91)     3:46.19 (42.49)
        4:20.39 (34.20)     4:52.70 (32.31)
  8 Kaitlynn Sims    17 Magnolia Aquatic  4:57.18    4:53.80  q745  
    r:+0.86  32.14      1:08.28 (36.14)
        1:47.14 (38.86)     2:24.28 (37.14)
        3:05.06 (40.78)     3:47.92 (42.86)
        4:21.75 (33.83)     4:53.80 (32.05)

Men’s 400 IM

After finishing second in the 800 free Thursday night, Plymouth Whitemarsh’s Andrew Abruzzo led the way in the 400 IM with a time of 4:23.37. He finished ahead of three men who have all won NCAA titles in the event and one of whom is the reigning World Champion.

Longhorn’s Will Licon qualified second behind Abruzzo in 4:24.36, followed by Athens Bulldog’s Chase Kalisz in 4:25.35. Cal’s Josh Prenot was fourth in 4:26.11.

The final will also include UBC Thunderbirds’ Colin Eriks (4:27.53), SwimAtlanta’s Andrew Winton (4:29.20), Argentina’s Santiago Bergliaffa (4:29.75) and Dynamo’s Ian Grum (4:30.44).

Event 10  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 4:14.00  6/26/2016 Sean Grieshop, USA
   GT Pool LC: P 4:09.43  5/4/2017  Chase Kalisz
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Andrew Abruzzo   18 Plymouth Whitema  4:23.20    4:23.37  q793  
    r:+0.79  26.55        57.38 (30.83)
        1:30.64 (33.26)     2:04.07 (33.43)
        2:42.59 (38.52)     3:22.43 (39.84)
        3:53.79 (31.36)     4:23.37 (29.58)
  2 Will Licon       23 Longhorn Aquatic  3:37.40Y   4:24.36  q784  
    r:+0.70  27.24        58.89 (31.65)
        1:32.86 (33.97)     2:06.63 (33.77)
        2:43.24 (36.61)     3:20.11 (36.87)
        3:52.42 (32.31)     4:24.36 (31.94)
  3 Chase Kalisz     23 ABSC/UGA          4:05.90    4:25.35  q775  
    r:+0.76  26.58        57.09 (30.51)
        1:31.48 (34.39)     2:04.91 (33.43)
        2:43.27 (38.36)     3:21.28 (38.01)
        3:54.10 (32.82)     4:25.35 (31.25)
  4 Josh Prenot      24 California Aquat  4:14.19    4:26.11  q769  
    r:+0.70  26.82        57.98 (31.16)
        1:33.04 (35.06)     2:07.18 (34.14)
        2:43.50 (36.32)     3:19.64 (36.14)
        3:53.62 (33.98)     4:26.11 (32.49)
  5 Colin Eriks      22 UBC Thunderbirds  4:22.78    4:27.53  q757  
    r:+0.83  28.04        59.67 (31.63)
        1:33.61 (33.94)     2:07.55 (33.94)
        2:45.81 (38.26)     3:24.69 (38.88)
        3:56.54 (31.85)     4:27.53 (30.99)
  6 Andrew Winton    18 SwimAtlanta       4:23.85    4:29.20  q743  
    r:+0.74  27.70        59.02 (31.32)
        1:34.99 (35.97)     2:10.21 (35.22)
        2:47.46 (37.25)     3:25.94 (38.48)
        3:58.45 (32.51)     4:29.20 (30.75)
  7 Santiago Bergli  18 Argentina         4:22.29    4:29.75  q738  
    r:+0.78  27.71      1:00.30 (32.59)
        1:35.32 (35.02)     2:09.42 (34.10)
        2:47.44 (38.02)     3:26.10 (38.66)
        3:57.94 (31.84)     4:29.75 (31.81)
  8 Ian Grum         16 Dynamo Swim Club  4:28.27    4:30.44  q732  
    r:+0.73  28.55      1:01.77 (33.22)
        1:36.34 (34.57)     2:09.85 (33.51)
        2:49.85 (40.00)     3:30.26 (40.41)
        4:00.89 (30.63)     4:30.44 (29.55)
Comments Off on Margo Geer, Michael Andrew Top 50 Free Swim During Day Two Prelims in Atlanta

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here