2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Fifteen records have been broken so far at the 2016 NCAA Division II National Championships in Indianapolis, and four of those were set tonight.

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega broke her third DII record of the weekend, this time in the women’s 500 free. Queens’ Dion Dreesens also broke his own record in the men’s 500 free he set earlier this morning.

Wingate’s Sofia Petrenko, who has already had a busy meet so far, set a new DII record in the women’s 200 fly. To conclude the evening session, Queens broke their own 800 free relay record.

Heading into the final day, the Queens women lead Wingate by 124 points. The Queens men are also still in the lead followed by Lindenwood and Florida Southern.

Click here for live results.

Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Click here for Friday morning’s recap.

Current Women’s Top 5 Team Standings

1. Queens-424
2. Wingate-300
3. UC-San Diego-243
4. Drury-229
5. Grand Valley-196

Current Men’s Top 5 Team Standings

1. Queens-327
2. Lindenwood-262.5
3. Florida Southern-233.5
4. Nova Southeastern-199
5. Delta State-171

Women’s 500 Free

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega dominated the event in 4:39.28, winning by nearly nine seconds. The senior’s time broke her own DII record of 4:40.65 she set last month at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships. This is her third individual win of the meet, and she has also set new DII records in both the 200 IM and 400 IM.

Grand Valley’s Leonie Van Noort took second in 4:47.95, five seconds faster than her morning swim. West Chester’s Theresa Hayward finished third in 4:52.76.

Cal Baptist’s Christina Halverson (4:53.06), Drury’s Megan Ouhl (4:53.21), Queens’ Meridith Boudreaux (4:55.33), Nova Southeastern’s Emma Wahlstrom (4:56.14), and Drury’s Sarah Pullen (4:57.03) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Patri Castro Ortega    SR Queens (NC)       4:46.77    4:39.28R  20  
    r:+0.75  25.60        53.32 (27.72)
        1:21.61 (28.29)     1:49.74 (28.13)
        2:18.02 (28.28)     2:46.56 (28.54)
        3:14.90 (28.34)     3:43.41 (28.51)
        4:11.90 (28.49)     4:39.28 (27.38)
  2 Leonie Van Noort       JR Grand Valley      4:52.93    4:47.95   17  
    r:+0.87  26.94        56.01 (29.07)
        1:25.24 (29.23)     1:54.68 (29.44)
        2:24.14 (29.46)     2:53.11 (28.97)
        3:21.50 (28.39)     3:50.36 (28.86)
        4:19.22 (28.86)     4:47.95 (28.73)
  3 Theresa Hayward        JR West Chester      4:54.50    4:52.76   16  
    r:+0.76  26.64        55.80 (29.16)
        1:25.24 (29.44)     1:54.90 (29.66)
        2:24.82 (29.92)     2:54.74 (29.92)
        3:24.65 (29.91)     3:54.55 (29.90)
        4:24.48 (29.93)     4:52.76 (28.28)
  4 Christina Halverson    SO Cal Baptist       4:53.49    4:53.06   15  
    r:+0.80  26.56        55.30 (28.74)
        1:24.54 (29.24)     1:54.32 (29.78)
        2:24.02 (29.70)     2:53.79 (29.77)
        3:23.66 (29.87)     3:53.82 (30.16)
        4:23.69 (29.87)     4:53.06 (29.37)
  5 Megan Ouhl             SO Drury             4:53.97    4:53.21   14  
    r:+0.82  27.29        56.29 (29.00)
        1:25.68 (29.39)     1:55.22 (29.54)
        2:24.70 (29.48)     2:54.15 (29.45)
        3:23.53 (29.38)     3:53.29 (29.76)
        4:23.46 (30.17)     4:53.21 (29.75)
  6 Meridith Boudreaux     SR Queens (NC)       4:54.97    4:55.33   13  
    r:+0.71  27.45        56.88 (29.43)
        1:26.67 (29.79)     1:56.59 (29.92)
        2:26.46 (29.87)     2:56.28 (29.82)
        3:26.43 (30.15)     3:56.28 (29.85)
        4:26.35 (30.07)     4:55.33 (28.98)
  7 Emma Wahlstrom         JR Nova S'eastern    4:54.90    4:56.14   12  
    r:+0.81  26.94        56.23 (29.29)
        1:25.82 (29.59)     1:55.57 (29.75)
        2:25.37 (29.80)     2:55.32 (29.95)
        3:25.40 (30.08)     3:56.01 (30.61)
        4:26.29 (30.28)     4:56.14 (29.85)
  8 Sarah Pullen           SR Drury             4:55.21    4:57.03   11  
    r:+0.74  26.86        56.29 (29.43)
        1:26.23 (29.94)     1:56.44 (30.21)
        2:26.62 (30.18)     2:56.49 (29.87)
        3:26.70 (30.21)     3:56.91 (30.21)
        4:27.33 (30.42)     4:57.03 (29.70)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Alecia McGillivray     JR Lindenwood        4:55.43    4:52.60    9  
    r:+0.78  27.18        56.49 (29.31)
        1:25.80 (29.31)     1:55.48 (29.68)
        2:25.12 (29.64)     2:54.75 (29.63)
        3:24.49 (29.74)     3:54.12 (29.63)
        4:23.73 (29.61)     4:52.60 (28.87)
 10 Annagrazia Bonsanti    SO Bridgeport        4:57.16    4:55.51    7  
    r:+0.74  27.73        57.07 (29.34)
        1:26.63 (29.56)     1:56.13 (29.50)
        2:25.91 (29.78)     2:55.53 (29.62)
        3:25.47 (29.94)     3:55.59 (30.12)
        4:25.86 (30.27)     4:55.51 (29.65)
 11 Kyleigh Troxel         JR Lindenwood        4:55.95    4:55.95    6  
    r:+0.76  27.42        57.06 (29.64)
        1:27.26 (30.20)     1:57.52 (30.26)
        2:27.45 (29.93)     2:57.73 (30.28)
        3:27.64 (29.91)     3:57.41 (29.77)
        4:27.26 (29.85)     4:55.95 (28.69)
 12 Morgan Kollen          FR Wayne State       4:56.96    4:56.08    5  
    r:+0.80  27.78        57.54 (29.76)
        1:27.53 (29.99)     1:57.76 (30.23)
        2:28.21 (30.45)     2:58.33 (30.12)
        3:28.37 (30.04)     3:58.41 (30.04)
        4:27.98 (29.57)     4:56.08 (28.10)
 13 Caroline Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       4:58.32    4:56.79    4  
    r:+0.75  27.33        56.91 (29.58)
        1:27.06 (30.15)     1:57.42 (30.36)
        2:27.74 (30.32)     2:57.93 (30.19)
        3:27.94 (30.01)     3:57.94 (30.00)
        4:27.62 (29.68)     4:56.79 (29.17)
 14 Rachel Borchardt       JR NMU               4:57.49    4:57.79    3  
    r:+0.74  27.21        56.72 (29.51)
        1:26.80 (30.08)     1:56.98 (30.18)
        2:27.61 (30.63)     2:57.87 (30.26)
        3:28.20 (30.33)     3:58.72 (30.52)
        4:29.20 (30.48)     4:57.79 (28.59)
 15 Niki Johnston          JR Queens (NC)       4:57.74    4:57.99    2  
    r:+0.72  28.00        57.71 (29.71)
        1:27.61 (29.90)     1:57.53 (29.92)
        2:27.40 (29.87)     2:57.39 (29.99)
        3:27.44 (30.05)     3:57.44 (30.00)
        4:27.88 (30.44)     4:57.99 (30.11)
 16 Samantha Postmus       SO Grand Valley      4:57.02    4:58.42    1  
    r:+0.85  26.98        56.90 (29.92)
        1:27.58 (30.68)     1:57.82 (30.24)
        2:27.74 (29.92)     2:57.93 (30.19)
        3:28.32 (30.39)     3:58.39 (30.07)
        4:28.82 (30.43)     4:58.42 (29.60)

Men’s 500 Free

Queens’ Dion Dreesens dropped nearly four seconds from his record-breaking prelims swim to win in 4:17.09. The junior’s time crushed his own DII record of 4:20.70 he set earlier this morning. This is his third individual win of the meet after taking the title in the 1000 and 200 free. His 200 free was also a DII record.

West Chester’s Victor Polyakov dropped over four seconds from this morning to take second in 4:20.33. Simon Fraser’s Adrian VanderHelm finished third in 4:21.04.

Queens’ Nick Arakelian (4:22.34), Simon Fraser’s Mackenzie Hamill (4:24.39), Saint Leo’s Daniel Bis (4:26.05), Missouri S&T’s Jon Glaser (4:26.32), and Indy’s Vitor Botana (4:27.00) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Dion Dreesens          JR Queens (NC)       4:20.70    4:17.09R  20  
    r:+0.82  22.68        47.86 (25.18)
        1:13.69 (25.83)     1:39.57 (25.88)
        2:05.56 (25.99)     2:32.05 (26.49)
        2:58.35 (26.30)     3:24.75 (26.40)
        3:51.22 (26.47)     4:17.09 (25.87)
  2 Victor Polyakov        JR West Chester      4:24.69    4:20.33R  17  
    r:+0.77  23.42        48.94 (25.52)
        1:14.97 (26.03)     1:40.85 (25.88)
        2:06.96 (26.11)     2:33.22 (26.26)
        2:59.80 (26.58)     3:26.45 (26.65)
        3:53.44 (26.99)     4:20.33 (26.89)
  3 Adrian VanderHelm      SO Simon Fraser      4:25.51    4:21.04   16  
    r:+0.73  23.56        49.36 (25.80)
        1:15.73 (26.37)     1:42.26 (26.53)
        2:09.07 (26.81)     2:36.07 (27.00)
        3:02.94 (26.87)     3:29.73 (26.79)
        3:56.14 (26.41)     4:21.04 (24.90)
  4 Nick Arakelian         SO Queens (NC)       4:23.31    4:22.34   15  
    r:+0.68  23.67        49.16 (25.49)
        1:15.19 (26.03)     1:41.61 (26.42)
        2:08.26 (26.65)     2:35.00 (26.74)
        3:01.85 (26.85)     3:28.60 (26.75)
        3:55.73 (27.13)     4:22.34 (26.61)
  5 Mackenzie Hamill       FR Simon Fraser      4:26.17    4:24.39   14  
    r:+0.76  24.16        50.19 (26.03)
        1:16.75 (26.56)     1:43.51 (26.76)
        2:10.26 (26.75)     2:37.31 (27.05)
        3:04.71 (27.40)     3:31.62 (26.91)
        3:58.51 (26.89)     4:24.39 (25.88)
  6 Daniel Bis             SO Saint Leo         4:25.14    4:26.05   13  
    r:+0.82  24.14        50.07 (25.93)
        1:16.15 (26.08)     1:42.63 (26.48)
        2:09.24 (26.61)     2:36.23 (26.99)
        3:03.05 (26.82)     3:30.50 (27.45)
        3:58.23 (27.73)     4:26.05 (27.82)
  7 Jon Glaser             JR Missouri S & T    4:25.76    4:26.32   12  
    r:+0.68  23.91        50.62 (26.71)
        1:17.21 (26.59)     1:44.05 (26.84)
        2:11.13 (27.08)     2:38.33 (27.20)
        3:05.64 (27.31)     3:33.12 (27.48)
        4:00.31 (27.19)     4:26.32 (26.01)
  8 Vitor Botana           FR Indy              4:26.35    4:27.00   11  
    r:+0.65  24.03        50.72 (26.69)
        1:17.54 (26.82)     1:44.45 (26.91)
        2:11.69 (27.24)     2:38.87 (27.18)
        3:06.36 (27.49)     3:33.73 (27.37)
        4:00.99 (27.26)     4:27.00 (26.01)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Chandler Pourvahidi    JR UCSD              4:28.11    4:26.99    9  
    r:+0.80  24.53        51.45 (26.92)
        1:18.85 (27.40)     1:46.22 (27.37)
        2:13.76 (27.54)     2:40.62 (26.86)
        3:07.51 (26.89)     3:34.52 (27.01)
        4:01.23 (26.71)     4:26.99 (25.76)
 10 Alex Reinbrecht        SO Drury             4:28.06    4:27.34    7  
    r:+0.65  24.11        50.90 (26.79)
        1:18.01 (27.11)     1:45.17 (27.16)
        2:12.44 (27.27)     2:39.79 (27.35)
        3:07.04 (27.25)     3:34.21 (27.17)
        4:01.60 (27.39)     4:27.34 (25.74)
 11 Gustavo Silva Santa    JR Lindenwood        4:27.60    4:27.74    6  
    r:+0.78  24.84        51.46 (26.62)
        1:18.59 (27.13)     1:46.18 (27.59)
        2:13.37 (27.19)     2:40.78 (27.41)
        3:08.20 (27.42)     3:35.95 (27.75)
        4:02.26 (26.31)     4:27.74 (25.48)
 12 Robert Griffith        SO Cal Baptist       4:28.03    4:28.68    5  
    r:+0.74  24.38        51.04 (26.66)
        1:18.40 (27.36)     1:45.89 (27.49)
        2:13.35 (27.46)     2:40.70 (27.35)
        3:08.14 (27.44)     3:35.59 (27.45)
        4:02.51 (26.92)     4:28.68 (26.17)
 13 Blake Woodrow          SO Nova S'eastern    4:28.94    4:29.09    4  
    r:+0.81  24.13        50.54 (26.41)
        1:17.26 (26.72)     1:44.25 (26.99)
        2:11.87 (27.62)     2:39.37 (27.50)
        3:07.10 (27.73)     3:34.74 (27.64)
        4:02.32 (27.58)     4:29.09 (26.77)
 14 Matthew Holmes         FR Florida Southern  4:28.67    4:30.13    3  
    r:+0.60  23.97        50.68 (26.71)
        1:18.27 (27.59)     1:45.75 (27.48)
        2:13.44 (27.69)     2:41.05 (27.61)
        3:08.69 (27.64)     3:36.40 (27.71)
        4:03.67 (27.27)     4:30.13 (26.46)
 15 Nathan Sawicki         FR Delta State       4:28.74    4:30.73    2  
    r:+0.77  24.55        51.27 (26.72)
        1:18.43 (27.16)     1:45.98 (27.55)
        2:13.87 (27.89)     2:41.45 (27.58)
        3:09.06 (27.61)     3:36.68 (27.62)
        4:04.41 (27.73)     4:30.73 (26.32)
 16 Bradley Strathmeyer    SR West Chester      4:27.21    4:31.28    1  
    r:+0.73  24.31        50.98 (26.67)
        1:18.30 (27.32)     1:45.65 (27.35)
        2:13.03 (27.38)     2:40.60 (27.57)
        3:08.30 (27.70)     3:36.23 (27.93)
        4:04.04 (27.81)     4:31.28 (27.24)

Women’s 100 Back

Queens’ Hannah Peiffer held of this morning’s top qualifier to win the event in 53.51. The junior’s time was over one second faster than her prelims swim. Peiffer also swam the backstroke legs on Queens’ second-place 200 medley and 400 medley relays.

Wingate’s Viktoriya Arkhipova finished second in 53.69 and LIU Post’s Seren Jones took third in 54.70.

Findlay’s Jessica Ward (54.90), MSU Mankato’s Cecilia Hake (55.06), Mesa’s Mary Saiz (55.50) Bridgeport’s Yekaterina Gakhokidze (55.56), and Truman State’s Evyn Spencer (55.99) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Peiffer         JR Queens (NC)         54.94      53.51   20  
             26.14        53.51 (27.37)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    JR Wingate             53.76      53.69   17  
             26.14        53.69 (27.55)
  3 Seren Jones            SR LIU Post            55.07      54.70   16  
             26.44        54.70 (28.26)
  4 Jessica Ward           SR Findlay             54.70      54.90   15  
             26.48        54.90 (28.42)
  5 Cecilia Hake           SO MSU, Mankato        55.02      55.06   14  
             26.30        55.06 (28.76)
  6 Mary Saiz              JR Colorado Mesa       55.18      55.50   13  
             26.65        55.50 (28.85)
  7 Yekaterina Gakhokidze  JR Bridgeport          55.36      55.56   12  
             26.68        55.56 (28.88)
  8 Evyn Spencer           JR Truman St.          55.28      55.99   11  
             27.25        55.99 (28.74)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Brenna Gabrielson      JR Wayne State         55.46      55.11    9  
             26.71        55.11 (28.40)
 10 Meri Cizmar            JR Findlay             56.04      55.55    7  
             26.75        55.55 (28.80)
 11 Meghan Brazier         SR LIU Post            55.95      55.65    6  
             26.44        55.65 (29.21)
 12 Rita Koryukova         SR Wingate             56.02      55.86    5  
             27.06        55.86 (28.80)
 13 Erin Sullivan          SO MSU-Moorhead        55.60      56.17    4  
             27.04        56.17 (29.13)
 14 Julia Toronczak        SO UCSD                56.39      56.55    3  
             27.22        56.55 (29.33)
 15 Amanda Thielen         FR Saginaw Valley S    56.04      56.91    2  
             27.65        56.91 (29.26)
 16 Regan Kilburn          FR NMU                 55.99      57.00    1  
             27.39        57.00 (29.61)

Men’s 100 Back

Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban held off a close field to win the event in 46.56. Along with his DII record in the 50 free as the leadoff of Lindenwood’s 200 free relay, this is the sophomore’s second individual event win of the weekend.

Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios finished a close second in 46.56 and Queens’ Zack Phelps took third in 46.76.

Saint Leo’s Pawel Trenda (47.14), Florida Southern’s Diego Gimenez (47.81), Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (48.21), Florida Southern’s Edson Lima (48.55), and UC-San Diego’s Michael Cohn (48.90) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Serghei Golban         SO Lindenwood          47.37      46.56   20  
             21.73        46.56 (24.83)
  2 Marco Palacios         JR Florida Southern    47.43      46.71   17  
             21.87        46.71 (24.84)
  3 Zack Phelps            SR Queens (NC)         47.43      46.76   16  
             22.42        46.76 (24.34)
  4 Pawel Trenda           SR Saint Leo           47.57      47.14   15  
             22.52        47.14 (24.62)
  5 Diego Gimenez          JR Florida Southern    47.87      47.81   14  
             22.90        47.81 (24.91)
  6 Rodrigo Codo Berti     FR Indy                48.10      48.21   13  
             23.66        48.21 (24.55)
  7 Edson Lima             SR Florida Southern    48.49      48.55   12  
             23.58        48.55 (24.97)
  8 Michael Cohn           SR UCSD                48.51      48.90   11  
             23.91        48.90 (24.99)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Juan David Molina Per  SR Wayne State         48.85      48.08    9  
             23.36        48.08 (24.72)
 10 Krzysztof Jankiewicz   SO Lindenwood          48.64      48.31    7  
             23.44        48.31 (24.87)
 11 Justin Hastings        SR Colorado Mesa       48.83      48.44    6  
             23.22        48.44 (25.22)
 12 Jake Minasi            SO Limestone           48.96      48.50    5  
             23.67        48.50 (24.83)
 13 Felipe Oliveira        SR Queens (NC)         48.76      48.68    4  
             22.77        48.68 (25.91)
 14 Daniel Rzadkowski      JR Drury               48.64      48.83    3  
             23.61        48.83 (25.22)
 15 Dima Drobnych          FR Wayne State         49.06      48.84    2  
             23.46        48.84 (25.38)
 16 Alexander Podguzov     FR Ouachita            49.26      49.64    1  
             24.01        49.64 (25.63)

Women’s 100 Breast

West Florida’s Theresa Michalak held onto her top seed after prelims to win tonight, posting a time of 1:01.05. The junior dropped over three seconds from her seed time this morning, and dropped even more time to take the title tonight.

Queens’ Brittney Phelan finished a close second in 1:01.13 and Cal’s Jade Arganbright took third in 1:01.39.

Nova Southeastern’s Malin Westman (1:01.79), Queens’ Michelle Prayson (1:01.83), Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadwczko (1:01.90), Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews (1:02.12), and Wingate’s Olga Kosheleva (1:02.88) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       JR West Florida      1:01.30    1:01.05   20  
    r:+0.68  28.85      1:01.05 (32.20)
  2 Brittney Phelan        SR Queens (NC)       1:01.40    1:01.13   17  
    r:+0.68  28.90      1:01.13 (32.23)
  3 Jade Arganbright       JR CALU-PA           1:01.66    1:01.39   16  
    r:+0.80  29.10      1:01.39 (32.29)
  4 Malin Westman          SO Nova S'eastern    1:01.83    1:01.79   15  
    r:+0.79  29.08      1:01.79 (32.71)
  5 Shelly Prayson         FR Queens (NC)       1:02.20    1:01.83   14  
    r:+0.67  28.49      1:01.83 (33.34)
  6 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SO Drury             1:01.99    1:01.90   13  
    r:+0.78  28.45      1:01.90 (33.45)
  7 Rebecca Matthews       SR Lynn              1:02.14    1:02.12   12  
    r:+0.65  28.97      1:02.12 (33.15)
  8 Olga Kosheleva         JR Wingate           1:02.25    1:02.88   11  
    r:+0.76  29.41      1:02.88 (33.47)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Kirsten Stroven        JR Delta State       1:02.26    1:02.14    9  
    r:+0.63  28.93      1:02.14 (33.21)
 10 Emily Heitchue         JR Wayne State       1:02.73    1:02.50    6.5
    r:+0.81  29.32      1:02.50 (33.18)
 10 Nicole Young           JR Bloomsburg        1:02.32    1:02.50    6.5
    r:+0.69  29.36      1:02.50 (33.14)
 12 Jaimie Bryan           JR UCSD              1:02.93    1:02.55    5  
    r:+0.76  29.46      1:02.55 (33.09)
 13 Daria Belova           SO Fresno Pacific    1:02.40    1:02.64    4  
    r:+0.71  29.99      1:02.64 (32.65)
 14 Jessika Weiss          JR Wingate           1:02.53    1:02.80    3  
    r:+0.76  29.54      1:02.80 (33.26)
 15 Hannah Loesch          SR Wayne State       1:03.14    1:02.81    2  
             29.53      1:02.81 (33.28)
 16 Maggie Melhorn         SO Carson-Newman     1:02.98    1:03.36    1  
    r:+0.66  30.22      1:03.36 (33.14)

Men’s 100 Breast

Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov had a strong back half to win in 51.94. This is the sophomore’s second-straight title in this event, and his time was just off his own DII record of 51.63 he set at this meet last year.

Delta State’s Alexander Peach took second in 52.84 and Fresno Pacific’s Maksim Shcherbakov finished third in 52.95.

Delta State’s Matteo Fraschi (53.19), Queens’ Rostyslav Fedyna (53.41), Bloomsburg’s Jake Harner (53.69), Florida Southern’s Sean Kim (54.18), and Queens’ Ben Mayes (54.32) rounded out the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          SO Nova S'eastern      53.05      51.94   20  
    r:+0.72  24.63        51.94 (27.31)
  2 Alexander Peach        SO Delta State         53.32      52.84   17  
    r:+0.63  24.83        52.84 (28.01)
  3 Maksim Shcherbakov     SO Fresno Pacific      53.21      52.95   16  
    r:+0.72  24.57        52.95 (28.38)
  4 Matteo Fraschi         JR Delta State         53.32      53.19   15  
    r:+0.68  25.06        53.19 (28.13)
  5 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)         52.90      53.41   14  
    r:+0.68  24.28        53.41 (29.13)
  6 Jake Harner            SR Bloomsburg          53.74      53.69   13  
    r:+0.69  25.24        53.69 (28.45)
  7 Sean Kim               FR Florida Southern    53.93      54.18   12  
    r:+0.62  25.07        54.18 (29.11)
  8 Ben Mayes              SO Queens (NC)         53.97      54.32   11  
    r:+0.61  25.40        54.32 (28.92)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Mateusz Pacholczyk     SR Lindenwood          54.00      53.71    9  
    r:+0.74  25.33        53.71 (28.38)
 10 Luis Jasso             SO Florida Southern    54.36      54.03    7  
    r:+0.65  25.35        54.03 (28.68)
 11 Ivan Capan             SR Bridgeport          54.29      54.25    6  
    r:+0.64  25.38        54.25 (28.87)
 12 Tobias Feigl           JR Limestone           53.97      54.31    5  
    r:+0.76  25.65        54.31 (28.66)
 13 Inigo Alarcia          SO Queens (NC)         54.34      54.52    4  
    r:+0.63  25.95        54.52 (28.57)
 14 Marc Perello           JR NMU                 54.63      54.57    3  
    r:+0.69  25.55        54.57 (29.02)
 15 Bartosz Zarzecki       JR Indy                54.49      54.95    2  
    r:+0.67  25.17        54.95 (29.78)
 16 Miguel Chavez          JR Missouri S & T      54.68      55.42    1  
    r:+0.71  26.06        55.42 (29.36)

Women’s 200 Fly

Wingate’s Sofia Petrenko dropped over two seconds from her prelims swim to win in 1:57.94. The junior broke the DII record of 1:58.84 set by IUP’s Jaclyn Hinson in 2012. Petrenko has had a busy weekend so far, taking third in the 200 IM, second in the 400 IM, ninth in the 200 free, and she anchored Wingate’s winning 400 medley relay.

UC-San Diego’s Darielle Watkins took second in 1:58.60 and LIU Post’s Joyce Kwok finished third in 1:59.14.

Queens’ Mckenzie Stevens (1:59.92), Lindenwood’s Hannah Vinyard (2:00.50), Queens’ Josephina Lorda (2:02.54), Simon Fraser’s Lauren Swistak (2:02.97), and Jewell’s Christina Meredith (2:05.63) completed the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Sofia Petrenko         JR Wingate           2:00.11    1:57.94R  20  
    r:+0.78  26.55        56.41 (29.86)
        1:26.50 (30.09)     1:57.94 (31.44)
  2 Darielle Watkins       SR UCSD              1:59.18    1:58.60R  17  
    r:+0.77  26.76        57.00 (30.24)
        1:27.90 (30.90)     1:58.60 (30.70)
  3 Joyce Kwok             SR LIU Post          2:00.81    1:59.14   16  
    r:+0.70  26.21        56.39 (30.18)
        1:27.49 (31.10)     1:59.14 (31.65)
  4 Mckenzie Stevens       SO Queens (NC)       2:00.72    1:59.92   15  
    r:+0.69  27.18        57.34 (30.16)
        1:28.16 (30.82)     1:59.92 (31.76)
  5 Hannah Vinyard         JR Lindenwood        2:01.77    2:00.50   14  
    r:+0.81  26.98        57.39 (30.41)
        1:28.60 (31.21)     2:00.50 (31.90)
  6 Josephina Lorda        FR Queens (NC)       2:00.27    2:02.54   13  
    r:+0.76  27.26        57.56 (30.30)
        1:29.41 (31.85)     2:02.54 (33.13)
  7 Lauren Swistak         JR Simon Fraser      2:02.45    2:02.97   12  
    r:+0.80  27.03        57.20 (30.17)
        1:29.22 (32.02)     2:02.97 (33.75)
  8 Paige Meredith         JR Jewell            2:02.34    2:05.63   11  
    r:+0.82  27.71        58.80 (31.09)
        1:31.58 (32.78)     2:05.63 (34.05)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Naomi Thomas           SR UCSD              2:04.80    2:02.13    9  
    r:+0.80  27.38        58.47 (31.09)
        1:29.97 (31.50)     2:02.13 (32.16)
 10 Gretchen Stein         SR Drury             2:03.18    2:02.97    7  
    r:+0.74  28.03        59.19 (31.16)
        1:31.11 (31.92)     2:02.97 (31.86)
 11 Anastasiia Kvitchenko  SO Tiffin            2:03.08    2:03.32    6  
    r:+0.80  27.70        59.10 (31.40)
        1:30.79 (31.69)     2:03.32 (32.53)
 12 Lexy Raybon            SO Carson-Newman     2:04.50    2:03.68    5  
    r:+0.67  27.77        59.16 (31.39)
        1:30.97 (31.81)     2:03.68 (32.71)
 13 Kierstin Page          JR Delta State       2:05.32    2:04.18    4  
    r:+0.74  28.38      1:00.05 (31.67)
        1:31.53 (31.48)     2:04.18 (32.65)
 14 Armony Dumur           SR Wingate           2:05.19    2:05.57    3  
    r:+0.70  27.61      1:00.14 (32.53)
        1:33.21 (33.07)     2:05.57 (32.36)
 15 Eryn Leonard           JR Colorado Mesa     2:04.08    2:05.92    2  
    r:+0.68  28.08        59.79 (31.71)
        1:32.73 (32.94)     2:05.92 (33.19)
 16 Bavindeep Basra        SO Fresno Pacific    2:05.52    2:07.14    1  
    r:+0.70  28.01        59.98 (31.97)
        1:33.00 (33.02)     2:07.14 (34.14)

Men’s 200 Fly

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert had a strong last 50 to take the win in 1:44.69. The junior, who finished second in this event last year, dropped over one second from his morning swim to win his first individual NCAA title of the weekend.

Grand Valley’s Gianni Ferrero finished second in 1:45.07 and Findlay’s Janko Radmanovic placed third in 1:45.96.

UC-San Diego’s Kevin Wylder (1:46.16), Lindenwood’s Cristian Vasquez (1:47.45), West Chester’s Eric Long (1:47.48), Cal Baptist’s Joshua Hanson (1:47.98), and Wayne State’s Rasmus Olsen (1:48.97) also swam in the top eight.

=== Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Thiago Sickert         JR Nova S'eastern    1:45.76    1:44.69   20  
    r:+0.68  22.95        49.77 (26.82)
        1:16.98 (27.21)     1:44.69 (27.71)
  2 Gianni Ferrero         SR Grand Valley      1:45.39    1:45.07   17  
    r:+0.76  22.78        49.27 (26.49)
        1:16.37 (27.10)     1:45.07 (28.70)
  3 Janko Radmanovic       SO Findlay           1:46.69    1:45.96   16  
    r:+0.62  23.25        50.91 (27.66)
        1:18.69 (27.78)     1:45.96 (27.27)
  4 Kevin Wylder           SO UCSD              1:47.41    1:46.16   15  
    r:+0.62  23.08        50.23 (27.15)
        1:18.07 (27.84)     1:46.16 (28.09)
  5 Cristian Vasquez       FR Lindenwood        1:48.12    1:47.45   14  
    r:+0.69  24.20        51.54 (27.34)
        1:19.40 (27.86)     1:47.45 (28.05)
  6 Eric Long              JR West Chester      1:47.60    1:47.48   13  
    r:+0.69  24.06        51.32 (27.26)
        1:19.14 (27.82)     1:47.48 (28.34)
  7 Joshua Hanson          SR Cal Baptist       1:48.13    1:47.98   12  
    r:+0.70  24.46        52.07 (27.61)
        1:20.12 (28.05)     1:47.98 (27.86)
  8 Rasmus Olsen           FR Wayne State       1:47.75    1:48.97   11  
    r:+0.66  23.65        50.85 (27.20)
        1:19.39 (28.54)     1:48.97 (29.58)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Will Shanel            SO Truman St.        1:48.18    1:47.57    9  
    r:+0.73  24.71        52.44 (27.73)
        1:20.24 (27.80)     1:47.57 (27.33)
 10 Raul Garrastazu        SR Florida Southern  1:48.45    1:48.20    7  
    r:+0.73  24.23        52.19 (27.96)
        1:20.11 (27.92)     1:48.20 (28.09)
 11 Jean Monteagudo        FR Cal Baptist       1:48.14    1:48.38    6  
    r:+0.74  24.76        52.73 (27.97)
        1:21.23 (28.50)     1:48.38 (27.15)
 12 Justin Kiedrzyn        SR Simon Fraser      1:48.83    1:48.42    5  
    r:+0.69  23.86        51.44 (27.58)
        1:19.74 (28.30)     1:48.42 (28.68)
 13 Stanislav Kuzmin       SR Drury             1:49.30    1:49.56    4  
    r:+0.77  23.92        51.34 (27.42)
        1:20.22 (28.88)     1:49.56 (29.34)
 14 Gabriel Lee            SO Simon Fraser      1:48.99    1:49.90    3  
    r:+0.68  23.98        51.59 (27.61)
        1:19.93 (28.34)     1:49.90 (29.97)
 15 Wesley Coles           SR Fresno Pacific    1:48.84    1:50.08    2  
    r:+0.71  24.42        52.40 (27.98)
        1:20.78 (28.38)     1:50.08 (29.30)
 16 Evan Jacob             SR Saint Leo         1:48.86    1:51.01    1  
    r:+0.72  24.77        52.85 (28.08)
        1:21.82 (28.97)     1:51.01 (29.19)

Women’s 1m Diving

West Florida’s Monica Amaral won the 1m diving event with a score of 494.90, 10 points better than this morning. The junior also won the 3m on Wednesday, sweeping both diving events.

Grand Valley’s Taylor Wiercinski dove to second with 491.60 and Tiffin’s Morgan Dunleavy took third with 463.65.

Lindenwood’s Carleen Wayne (462.95), Northern Michigan’s Molly Kearney (459.70), Grand Valley’s Kayla Marquard (454.50), Colorado Mesa’s Cassi Blakeman (450.85), and Henderson State’s Tatiana Kurach (396.05) also dove in the top eight.

=== Finals ===                              
 
  1 Monica Amaral          JR West Florida       484.70     494.90   20  
  2 Taylor Wiercinski      SR Grand Valley       466.55     491.60   17  
  3 Morgan Dunleavy        SO Tiffin             458.15     463.65   16  
  4 Carleen Wayne          JR Lindenwood         449.55     462.95   15  
  5 Molly Kearney          JR NMU                454.50     459.70   14  
  6 Kayla Marquardt        JR Grand Valley       453.15     454.50   13  
  7 Cassi Blakeman         FR Colorado Mesa      451.80     450.85   12  
  8 Tatiana Kurach         FR Henderson State    463.80     396.05   11

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Queens’ Castro Ortega (1:46.24), Caroline Arakelian (1:50.67), Lorda (1:49.56), and Stevens (1:49.74) won in 7:16.21. These four set a new DII record last month at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference in 7:12.96.

UC-San Diego’s Watkins, Natalie Tang, Madelyn Huttner, and Colleen Daley took second in 7:18.95. Wingate’s Petrenko, Arkhipova, Hanna Van Horen, and Maria Madsen took third in 7:22.48.

Grand Valley (7:23.58), Carson Newman (7:25.29), Drury (7:25.69), Florida Southern (7:26.65), and West Florida (7:27.76) completed the top eight.

1 Queens (NC)                         7:12.96    7:16.21   40  
     1) Patri Castro Ortega SR        2) r:0.28 Caroline Arakelian SR 
     3) r:0.31 Josephina Lorda FR     4) r:0.55 Mckenzie Stevens SO   
    r:+0.76  24.82        51.51 (51.51)
      1:18.93 (1:18.93)   1:46.24 (1:46.24)
        2:11.01 (24.77)     2:38.73 (52.49)
      3:07.59 (1:21.35)   3:36.91 (1:50.67)
        4:01.76 (24.85)     4:29.20 (52.29)
      4:57.81 (1:20.90)   5:26.47 (1:49.56)
        5:51.72 (25.25)     6:19.23 (52.76)
      6:47.47 (1:21.00)   7:16.21 (1:49.74)
  2 UCSD                                7:20.17    7:18.95   34  
     1) Darielle Watkins SR           2) r:0.36 Natalie Tang JR       
     3) r:0.44 Madelyn Huttner SR     4) r:0.55 Colleen Daley SR      
    r:+0.74  25.97        53.69 (53.69)
      1:21.58 (1:21.58)   1:49.37 (1:49.37)
        2:14.35 (24.98)     2:41.82 (52.45)
      3:10.40 (1:21.03)   3:38.77 (1:49.40)
        4:03.84 (25.07)     4:31.75 (52.98)
      5:00.52 (1:21.75)   5:28.89 (1:50.12)
        5:54.01 (25.12)     6:22.23 (53.34)
      6:50.53 (1:21.64)   7:18.95 (1:50.06)
  3 Wingate                             7:24.29    7:22.48   32  
     1) Sofia Petrenko JR             2) r:0.41 Viktoriya Arkhipova JR
     3) r:0.37 Hanna Van Horen FR     4) r:0.26 Maria Madsen FR       
    r:+0.79  25.68        53.31 (53.31)
      1:21.55 (1:21.55)   1:49.76 (1:49.76)
        2:14.61 (24.85)     2:42.12 (52.36)
      3:10.99 (1:21.23)   3:40.25 (1:50.49)
        4:06.61 (26.36)     4:35.27 (55.02)
      5:03.92 (1:23.67)   5:32.51 (1:52.26)
        5:57.55 (25.04)     6:25.25 (52.74)
      6:53.56 (1:21.05)   7:22.48 (1:49.97)
  4 Grand Valley                        7:25.84    7:23.58   30  
     1) Samantha Postmus SO           2) r:+0.19 Kathryn Culver SO    
     3) r:+0.47 Lara Deibel JR        4) r:0.26 Leonie Van Noort JR   
    r:+0.84  25.34        52.75 (52.75)
      1:21.61 (1:21.61)   1:50.79 (1:50.79)
        2:16.15 (25.36)     2:43.71 (52.92)
      3:13.19 (1:22.40)   3:43.84 (1:53.05)
        4:09.41 (25.57)     4:37.49 (53.65)
      5:06.07 (1:22.23)   5:34.70 (1:50.86)
        5:59.61 (24.91)     6:27.40 (52.70)
      6:55.57 (1:20.87)   7:23.58 (1:48.88)
  5 Carson-Newman                       7:27.92    7:25.29   28  
     1) Maggie Melhorn SO             2) r:0.20 Nancy Smith JR        
     3) r:0.20 Lexy Raybon SO         4) r:0.24 Margaret Stansberry SO
    r:+0.70  25.88        53.93 (53.93)
      1:22.74 (1:22.74)   1:51.53 (1:51.53)
        2:17.50 (25.97)     2:45.98 (54.45)
      3:15.23 (1:23.70)   3:45.87 (1:54.34)
        4:11.07 (25.20)     4:39.16 (53.29)
      5:08.00 (1:22.13)   5:37.13 (1:51.26)
        6:01.81 (24.68)     6:29.10 (51.97)
      6:57.15 (1:20.02)   7:25.29 (1:48.16)
  6 Drury                               7:24.46    7:25.69   26  
     1) Megan Ouhl SO                 2) r:0.35 Valentina Carvajal FR 
     3) r:0.24 Laura Brasier FR       4) r:0.19 Sarah Pullen SR       
    r:+0.84  25.80        53.49 (53.49)
      1:22.24 (1:22.24)   1:51.17 (1:51.17)
        2:16.45 (25.28)     2:44.17 (53.00)
      3:12.85 (1:21.68)   3:42.56 (1:51.39)
        4:08.37 (25.81)     4:36.76 (54.20)
      5:06.08 (1:23.52)   5:35.37 (1:52.81)
        6:00.90 (25.53)     6:28.97 (53.60)
      6:57.48 (1:22.11)   7:25.69 (1:50.32)
  7 Florida Southern                    7:24.75    7:26.65   24  
     1) Kelsey Gouge SR               2) r:+0.16 Allison Crenshaw SR  
     3) Peyton Breault SO             4) r:+0.50 Rebeka Dics FR       
    r:+0.72  25.74        53.74 (53.74)
      1:22.42 (1:22.42)   1:52.06 (1:52.06)
        2:17.59 (25.53)     2:45.57 (53.51)
      3:14.30 (1:22.24)   3:43.21 (1:51.15)
        4:08.37 (25.16)     4:36.03 (52.82)
      5:04.56 (1:21.35)   5:34.03 (1:50.82)
        5:59.06 (25.03)     6:27.03 (53.00)
      6:56.26 (1:22.23)   7:26.65 (1:52.62)
  8 West Florida                        7:28.91    7:27.76   22  
     1) Peggy Devilliers SR           2) r:0.53 Rebecca Halfast JR    
     3) r:0.41 Danica Burnett SO      4) r:0.21 Theresa Michalak JR   
    r:+0.74  26.24        54.76 (54.76)
      1:23.72 (1:23.72)   1:53.01 (1:53.01)
        2:19.53 (26.52)     2:47.68 (54.67)
      3:16.11 (1:23.10)   3:44.64 (1:51.63)
        4:10.85 (26.21)     4:39.13 (54.49)
      5:08.38 (1:23.74)   5:39.05 (1:54.41)
        6:03.13 (24.08)     6:30.79 (51.74)
      6:59.79 (1:20.74)   7:27.76 (1:48.71)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Queens’ Dreesens (1:32.63), Ben Taylor (1:36.26), Arakelian (1:36.27), and Parker Cook-Weeks (1:38.46) won the final event of the evening in 6:23.62. Their time broke their own DII record of 6:26.29 set by Arakelian, Taylor, Hayden Kosater, and Matt Josa at this meet last year.

Wingate’s Jerome Heidrich, Leif-Henning Kluever, Lennart Queiss, and Ossian Arvidsson took second in 6:28.21. Nova Southeastern’s Marco Aldabe, Sickert, Tarin, and David Van Der Colff finished third in 6:30.84.

Saint Leo (6:32.03), Missouri S&T (6:32.53), Delta State (6:33.84), Simon Fraser (6:34.52), and Cal Baptist (6:34.63) completed the top eight.

1 Queens (NC)                         6:30.91    6:23.62R  40  
     1) Dion Dreesens JR              2) r:0.37 Ben Taylor SR         
     3) r:0.45 Nick Arakelian SO      4) r:0.25 Parker Cook-Weeks SO  
    r:+0.72  21.51        45.09 (45.09)
      1:08.73 (1:08.73)   1:32.63 (1:32.63)
        1:54.52 (21.89)     2:19.01 (46.38)
      2:43.89 (1:11.26)   3:08.89 (1:36.26)
        3:30.99 (22.10)     3:55.45 (46.56)
      4:20.12 (1:11.23)   4:45.16 (1:36.27)
        5:07.52 (22.36)     5:32.22 (47.06)
      5:57.37 (1:12.21)   6:23.62 (1:38.46)
  2 Wingate                             6:29.12    6:28.21   34  
     1) Jerome Heidrich SO            2) r:0.24 Leif-Henning Klever JR
     3) r:0.06 Lennart Queiss FR      4) r:0.26 Ossian Arvidsson SR   
    r:+0.68  22.28        46.56 (46.56)
      1:11.51 (1:11.51)   1:36.17 (1:36.17)
        1:58.22 (22.05)     2:22.67 (46.50)
      2:47.62 (1:11.45)   3:12.22 (1:36.05)
        3:33.27 (21.05)     3:57.35 (45.13)
      4:23.39 (1:11.17)   4:49.75 (1:37.53)
        5:12.17 (22.42)     5:37.22 (47.47)
      6:02.40 (1:12.65)   6:28.21 (1:38.46)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      6:33.41    6:30.84   32  
     1) Marco Aldabe JR               2) r:+0.31 Thiago Sickert JR    
     3) r:+0.30 Victor Tarin JR       4) r:0.33 David Van Der Colff FR
    r:+0.72  23.07        47.81 (47.81)
      1:13.09 (1:13.09)   1:38.54 (1:38.54)
        2:00.17 (21.63)     2:24.47 (45.93)
      2:49.31 (1:10.77)   3:13.59 (1:35.05)
        3:35.41 (21.82)     3:59.93 (46.34)
      4:25.24 (1:11.65)   4:50.94 (1:37.35)
        5:13.35 (22.41)     5:38.74 (47.80)
      6:05.09 (1:14.15)   6:30.84 (1:39.90)
  4 Saint Leo                           6:30.38    6:32.03   30  
     1) Matheus Assis SR              2) r:0.39 Hunter Bains SO       
     3) r:0.32 Daniel Bis SO          4) r:0.32 Pawel Trenda SR       
    r:+0.62  22.79        47.67 (47.67)
      1:11.87 (1:11.87)   1:37.55 (1:37.55)
        1:59.88 (22.33)     2:24.62 (47.07)
      2:49.97 (1:12.42)   3:15.62 (1:38.07)
        3:38.55 (22.93)     4:03.68 (48.06)
      4:28.92 (1:13.30)   4:54.47 (1:38.85)
        5:16.38 (21.91)     5:41.47 (47.00)
      6:07.20 (1:12.73)   6:32.03 (1:37.56)
  5 Missouri S & T                      6:33.06    6:32.53   28  
     1) Kevin McPherson FR            2) r:0.02 Jon Glaser JR         
     3) r:0.31 Eirik Nielsen SO       4) r:0.29 Keith Sponsler SR     
    r:+0.62  23.38        48.77 (48.77)
      1:14.55 (1:14.55)   1:40.13 (1:40.13)
        2:02.50 (22.37)     2:27.76 (47.63)
      2:53.28 (1:13.15)   3:18.08 (1:37.95)
        3:40.37 (22.29)     4:05.08 (47.00)
      4:30.46 (1:12.38)   4:55.99 (1:37.91)
        5:18.27 (22.28)     5:43.07 (47.08)
      6:08.02 (1:12.03)   6:32.53 (1:36.54)
  6 Delta State                         6:37.32    6:33.84   26  
     1) Mattia Schirru FR             2) r:0.25 Fabrice Wendel JR     
     3) r:0.41 Cody Lavoie SO         4) r:0.26 Dylon Johnson JR      
    r:+0.66  22.00        46.72 (46.72)
      1:11.39 (1:11.39)   1:36.65 (1:36.65)
        1:59.16 (22.51)     2:25.28 (48.63)
      2:51.27 (1:14.62)   3:16.04 (1:39.39)
        3:38.83 (22.79)     4:04.13 (48.09)
      4:29.87 (1:13.83)   4:55.78 (1:39.74)
        5:18.03 (22.25)     5:42.78 (47.00)
      6:08.27 (1:12.49)   6:33.84 (1:38.06)
  7 Simon Fraser                        6:32.93    6:34.52   24  
     1) Adrian VanderHelm SO          2) r:+0.47 Mackenzie Hamill FR  
     3) r:+0.37 Gabriel Lee SO        4) r:0.40 Colton Peterson FR    
    r:+0.71  22.41        46.60 (46.60)
      1:11.38 (1:11.38)   1:35.96 (1:35.96)
        1:58.96 (23.00)     2:23.93 (47.97)
      2:49.90 (1:13.94)   3:15.35 (1:39.39)
        3:38.65 (23.30)     4:04.73 (49.38)
      4:30.02 (1:14.67)   4:55.07 (1:39.72)
        5:17.03 (21.96)     5:42.18 (47.11)
      6:08.70 (1:13.63)   6:34.52 (1:39.45)
  8 Cal Baptist                         6:31.59    6:34.63   22  
     1) Joshua Hanson SR              2) r:0.23 Alexis Ohmar SO       
     3) r:0.35 Bernardo Valentim SO   4) r:0.46 Tanner Shore FR       
    r:+0.68  22.99        47.51 (47.51)
      1:12.13 (1:12.13)   1:36.57 (1:36.57)
        1:59.40 (22.83)     2:24.04 (47.47)
      2:49.49 (1:12.92)   3:15.19 (1:38.62)
        3:38.48 (23.29)     4:04.14 (48.95)
      4:29.83 (1:14.64)   4:55.08 (1:39.89)
        5:17.85 (22.77)     5:42.78 (47.70)
      6:08.81 (1:13.73)   6:34.63 (1:39.55)
Comments Off on 2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here