Gretchen Walsh’s NAG Record, Drew Kibler’s Double Highlight Thursday Night of Juniors East

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

There was plenty of fast swimming on Thursday night in Knoxville at the Speedo Junior Nationals East Championships. Drew Kibler won two events on Thursday night while the Walsh siblings of Alex and Gretchen each won an event and both set a national age group record in their respective age group. They weren’t the only siblings to do major work in Knoxville as the Foster siblings Jake and Carson went 1-2 in the 200 IM, where Carson swam the second fastest time in the 15-16 age group.

Heat Sheets

Results

Tonight’s events:

  • 500 Free
  • 200 IM
  • 50 Free
  • 400 Medley Relay

Women’s 500 Free

Leah Braswell used a strong back half to step on the gas and win the A-final of the 500 at 4:39.29. The 17-year-old Braswell pulled away over the second half from Madison Homovich who finished second at 4:41.88. Braswell moved up to 40th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings just behind Kaitlin Sandeno.

Braswell was a little off the meet record of 4:37.82 by Hannah Cox set in 2015. Braswell has committed to swim for Florida next fall while Homovich will be at Georgia next year.

Mary Smutny (4:42.80), Lola Mull (4:43.35), Olwyn Bartis (4:46.31), Emma Weyant (4:46.41), Emily Hetzer (4:46.83) and Sinclair Larson (4:52.62) also swam in the championship final.

14-year olds Olivia McMurray and Mariah Denigan won the C and B Finals respectively with McMurray taking out the C-Final with a 4:47.03 to put her at 42nd all-time in the 13-14 NAG rankings just behind Katie Hoff. Denigan followed that up with a 4:46.40 to put her 32nd all-time in the event.

 Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 4:37.82  12/09/15  Hannah Cox, Upper Valley A.C
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Leah Braswell    17 York YMCA-MA      4:44.24    4:39.29   944   20  
             26.56        54.79 (28.23)
        1:23.24 (28.45)     1:51.73 (28.49)
        2:20.22 (28.49)     2:48.81 (28.59)
        3:16.91 (28.10)     3:45.24 (28.33)
        4:12.95 (27.71)     4:39.29 (26.34)
  2 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei  4:44.71    4:41.88   916   17  
             26.04        54.29 (28.25)
        1:22.62 (28.33)     1:50.98 (28.36)
        2:19.57 (28.59)     2:48.33 (28.76)
        3:16.64 (28.31)     3:45.60 (28.96)
        4:14.18 (28.58)     4:41.88 (27.70)
  3 Mary Smutny      17 AquaKids Sharks-  4:46.92    4:42.80   906   16  
             26.20        54.36 (28.16)
        1:22.88 (28.52)     1:51.38 (28.50)
        2:20.04 (28.66)     2:48.91 (28.87)
        3:17.65 (28.74)     3:46.28 (28.63)
        4:14.98 (28.70)     4:42.80 (27.82)
  4 Lola Mull        15 Mid-Michigan Aqu  4:47.28    4:43.35   900   15  
             25.88        53.97 (28.09)
        1:22.54 (28.57)     1:51.30 (28.76)
        2:20.01 (28.71)     2:48.72 (28.71)
        3:17.39 (28.67)     3:46.43 (29.04)
        4:15.41 (28.98)     4:43.35 (27.94)
  5 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina  4:47.31    4:46.31   868   14  
             25.71        53.72 (28.01)
        1:22.25 (28.53)     1:51.11 (28.86)
        2:19.87 (28.76)     2:48.71 (28.84)
        3:17.69 (28.98)     3:46.93 (29.24)
        4:16.95 (30.02)     4:46.31 (29.36)
  6 Emma Weyant      15 Sarasota YMCA Sh  4:47.68    4:46.41   867   13  
             26.44        55.02 (28.58)
        1:23.59 (28.57)     1:52.40 (28.81)
        2:21.15 (28.75)     2:50.28 (29.13)
        3:19.77 (29.49)     3:48.94 (29.17)
        4:18.14 (29.20)     4:46.41 (28.27)
  7 Emily Hetzer     17 Occoquan Swimmin  4:47.99    4:46.83   862   12  
             26.48        54.88 (28.40)
        1:23.45 (28.57)     1:52.16 (28.71)
        2:21.17 (29.01)     2:50.26 (29.09)
        3:19.82 (29.56)     3:49.33 (29.51)
        4:18.58 (29.25)     4:46.83 (28.25)
  8 Sinclair Larson  17 SwimMAC Carolina  4:47.82    4:52.62   802   11  
             26.37        55.18 (28.81)
        1:24.02 (28.84)     1:53.32 (29.30)
        2:22.53 (29.21)     2:51.99 (29.46)
        3:21.84 (29.85)     3:51.89 (30.05)
        4:22.23 (30.34)     4:52.62 (30.39)
9 Mariah Denigan   14 Northern KY Clip  4:48.67    4:46.40   867    9  
             26.63        55.42 (28.79)
        1:24.82 (29.40)     1:53.82 (29.00)
        2:22.69 (28.87)     2:51.61 (28.92)
        3:20.63 (29.02)     3:49.54 (28.91)
        4:18.39 (28.85)     4:46.40 (28.01)
 17 Olivia McMurray  14 Swim Florida-FL   4:51.06    4:47.03   860  
             26.73        55.79 (29.06)
        1:24.86 (29.07)     1:54.14 (29.28)
        2:23.60 (29.46)     2:53.05 (29.45)
        3:22.32 (29.27)     3:51.26 (28.94)
        4:19.77 (28.51)     4:47.03 (27.26)

Men’s 500 Free

17-year-old Drew Kibler of Carmel Swim Club defended his title from a year ago with a 4:14.42 to break his meet record from last year of 4:15.36. 17-year-old Trey Freeman was also under the meet record with a 4:15.06 while Kieran Smith was third at 4:16.96. Kibler will be headed to Texas, while Freeman and Smith will be headed to Florida next year.

Kibler moved up to sixth all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings while Freeman is now tenth.

Ross Dant (4:18.89), Cody Bybee (4:20.97), John Dubois (4:22.70), Hayden Curley (4:22.94) and Bradley Dunham (4:26.00) also competed in the championship final.

Jacob Magahey of Swim Atlanta won the B-Final with a 4:20.83 as the 16-year-old moves to 20th all-time in the 15-16 age group in that event.

Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 4:15.36  12/08/16  Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club  4:18.71    4:14.42J  951   20  
             23.07        48.91 (25.84)
        1:14.44 (25.53)     1:40.62 (26.18)
        2:06.50 (25.88)     2:32.53 (26.03)
        2:58.26 (25.73)     3:24.04 (25.78)
        3:49.63 (25.59)     4:14.42 (24.79)
  2 Robert Freeman   17 Baylor Swim Club  4:19.28    4:15.06J  944   17  
             23.20        48.64 (25.44)
        1:14.61 (25.97)     1:40.81 (26.20)
        2:07.10 (26.29)     2:33.15 (26.05)
        2:59.29 (26.14)     3:25.27 (25.98)
        3:50.66 (25.39)     4:15.06 (24.40)
  3 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  4:18.22    4:16.96   924   16  
             23.13        49.12 (25.99)
        1:14.97 (25.85)     1:41.10 (26.13)
        2:07.29 (26.19)     2:33.67 (26.38)
        3:00.09 (26.42)     3:26.28 (26.19)
        3:51.99 (25.71)     4:16.96 (24.97)
  4 Ross Dant        16 Hickory Foundati  4:19.29    4:18.89   904   15  
             23.60        49.38 (25.78)
        1:15.57 (26.19)     1:41.71 (26.14)
        2:08.07 (26.36)     2:34.05 (25.98)
        3:00.37 (26.32)     3:26.69 (26.32)
        3:53.02 (26.33)     4:18.89 (25.87)
  5 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O  4:20.16    4:20.97   883   14  
             23.59        49.33 (25.74)
        1:15.53 (26.20)     1:42.06 (26.53)
        2:08.83 (26.77)     2:34.88 (26.05)
        3:01.43 (26.55)     3:28.19 (26.76)
        3:54.84 (26.65)     4:20.97 (26.13)
  6 John Dubois      17 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:22.43    4:22.70   865   13  
             23.97        49.82 (25.85)
        1:16.13 (26.31)     1:42.83 (26.70)
        2:09.83 (27.00)     2:36.51 (26.68)
        3:03.36 (26.85)     3:30.28 (26.92)
        3:56.87 (26.59)     4:22.70 (25.83)
  7 Hayden Curley    18 Highlander Aquat  4:22.09    4:22.94   862   12  
             23.90        49.77 (25.87)
        1:16.12 (26.35)     1:42.69 (26.57)
        2:09.57 (26.88)     2:36.01 (26.44)
        3:02.73 (26.72)     3:29.64 (26.91)
        3:56.55 (26.91)     4:22.94 (26.39)
  8 Bradley Dunham   17 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:19.07    4:26.00   832   11  
             23.59        49.35 (25.76)
        1:15.81 (26.46)     1:42.48 (26.67)
        2:09.43 (26.95)     2:36.74 (27.31)
        3:04.11 (27.37)     3:31.67 (27.56)
        3:59.15 (27.48)     4:26.00 (26.85)
 9 Jacob Magahey    16 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:25.25    4:20.83   884    9  
             23.75        49.46 (25.71)
        1:15.65 (26.19)     1:41.95 (26.30)
        2:08.51 (26.56)     2:35.08 (26.57)
        3:01.70 (26.62)     3:28.43 (26.73)
        3:54.95 (26.52)     4:20.83 (25.88)

Women’s 200 IM

16-year-old Alex Walsh of Nashville Aquatic Club swam a new meet record of 1:54.02 on Thursday night at the Speedo Junior National East Championships in Knoxville. Walsh broke her own meet record she set last year at 1:54.48 as she also snuck under the national age group record for the 15-16 age group that was a 1:54.03 held by Dagny Knutson from December 2008.

This might not be the only NAG record Walsh breaks on the weekend as she has a potential to break other records on the weekend. Even her sister had a strong 50 free last night on the 200 medley relay and the two will go head to head in that event later tonight.

Walsh now holds the NAG record for the 13-14 and the 15-16 age group as she is still only in her sophomore year of high school. Walsh finished ahead of Olivia Carter (1:56.83) and Kelly Pash (1:58.02).

Katherine Douglass (1:58.12), Ella Nelson (1:59.39), Allie Raab (1:59.58), Hannah Foster (1:59.99) and Kathleen Golding competed in the championship final.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:54.48  12/08/16  Alexandra Walsh, Nashville A.C.
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati  1:56.08    1:54.02J 1027   20  
             25.52        53.97 (28.45)
        1:27.58 (33.61)     1:54.02 (26.44)
  2 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  1:57.91    1:56.83   965   17  
             24.48        53.06 (28.58)
        1:28.81 (35.75)     1:56.83 (28.02)
  3 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  1:58.81    1:58.02   939   16  
             25.27        54.52 (29.25)
        1:29.83 (35.31)     1:58.02 (28.19)
  4 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:58.32    1:58.12   937   15  
             25.08        55.19 (30.11)
        1:29.97 (34.78)     1:58.12 (28.15)
  5 Ella Nelson      16 Nashville Aquati  1:59.39    1:59.39   910   14  
             26.37        56.70 (30.33)
        1:30.89 (34.19)     1:59.39 (28.50)
  6 Allison Raab     17 Nashville Aquati  1:59.34    1:59.58   906   13  
             26.76        57.52 (30.76)
        1:31.74 (34.22)     1:59.58 (27.84)
  7 Hannah Foster    18 Mason Manta Rays  1:59.63    1:59.99   897   12  
             26.27        56.56 (30.29)
        1:31.69 (35.13)     1:59.99 (28.30)
 -- Kathleen Golding 17 South Florida Aq  1:59.93         DQ

Men’s 200 IM

16-year-old Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays went 1-2 with his brother Jake Foster in the 200 IM final at the Speedo Juniors East Championships in Knoxville. Carson won the final on Thursday night with a 1:43.79 to move to second all-time in the event in the 15-16 NAG rankings behind only Michael Andrew (1:42.77) from 2015. That time by Andrew was also the meet record. Jake finished in second at 1:44.15 to move to 14th all-time in the 17-18 rankings.

Kieran Smith finished third in his second final of the night with a 1:44.34. Smith is now tied for 17th in the 17-18 rankings all-time with Matt Thompson.

Dillon Hillis (1:46.22), Destin Lasco (1:46.90), Raunak Khosla (1:47.30), Timothy Connery (1:48.06) and William Chan (1:48.56) also competed in the A-final.

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:42.77  12/2015   Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:44.57    1:43.79   985   20  
             23.04        48.83 (25.79)
        1:19.52 (30.69)     1:43.79 (24.27)
  2 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:44.82    1:44.15   976   17  
             23.26        49.99 (26.73)
        1:19.16 (29.17)     1:44.15 (24.99)
  3 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  1:47.13    1:44.34   971   16  
             22.44        48.68 (26.24)
        1:19.81 (31.13)     1:44.34 (24.53)
  4 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh  1:46.35    1:46.22   923   15  
             23.04        50.04 (27.00)
        1:20.42 (30.38)     1:46.22 (25.80)
  5 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq  1:47.53    1:46.90   906   14  
             24.24        51.36 (27.12)
        1:22.58 (31.22)     1:46.90 (24.32)
  6 Raunak Khosla    17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:46.95    1:47.30   896   13  
             23.31        51.87 (28.56)
        1:21.75 (29.88)     1:47.30 (25.55)
  7 Timothy Connery  15 SwimMAC Carolina  1:47.85    1:48.06   877   12  
             23.48        50.99 (27.51)
        1:22.10 (31.11)     1:48.06 (25.96)
  8 William Chan     17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:47.79    1:48.56   865   11  
             23.55        51.19 (27.64)
        1:22.43 (31.24)     1:48.56 (26.13)

Women’s 50 Free

14-year-old Gretchen Walsh has been the talk of the town at the Speedo Junior Nationals East in Knoxville. Walsh turned a lot of heads when she split a 21 low last night in the 200 medley relay on Wednesday night. She backed that up with a 22.00 on Thursday night to almost become the first 14-year-old under 22 seconds in the 50 free. She broke her own NAG record that she set this morning that was a 22.26. She now sits clearly in first ahead of Katherine Douglass (22.32).

Douglass ended up finishing second in the final with a 22.18 ahead of Walsh’s older sister Alex Walsh (22.28). Douglass moved to seventh all-time in the 15-16 age group with that swim to move ahead of national junior teamer Grace Ariola. Alex Walsh is now 16th in the same age group all-time rankings.

Grace Countie (22.50), Gabriela Albiero (22.74), Talia Bates (22.76), Cora Dupre (22.78) and Olwyn Bartis (22.97) also swam in the championship final.

 
 Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 21.49  12/12/14  Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gretchen Walsh   14 Nashville Aquati    22.26      22.00   971   20  
  2 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq    22.48      22.18   952   17  
  3 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    22.35      22.28   941   16  
  4 Grace Countie    18 Marlins of Ralei    22.52      22.50   919   15  
  5 Gabriela Albier  15 Cardinal Aquatic    22.80      22.74   894   14  
  6 Talia Bates      16 Gator Swim Club-    22.84      22.76   892   13  
  7 Cora Dupre       16 Mason Manta Rays    22.51      22.78   890   12  
  8 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina    22.84      22.97   870   11

Men’s 50 Free

Drew Kibler won his second race of the night with a 19.57 in the 50 free. Kibler broke the meet record earlier in the night in the 500 and doubled up in the 50, although he didn’t get the meet record of 18.71 set last year by Ryan Hoffer. Kibler won the final ahead of fellow Indianapolis area native Jack Franzman who finished second at 19.74. Matthew Yish finished third at 20.00.

Franzman will be heading to Indiana next year while Yish will be headed to Auburn.

Kibler will stay at 19th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings while Franzman moves up to tied for 35th with former Arizona swimmers Mitchell Friedemann and Giles Smith.

Justin Grender (20.12), Mason Gonzalez (20.15), Carson Foster (20.28), John Walker (20.30) and Cody Bybee (20.38) also swam in the championship final.

The extremely versatile Foster moves up to 35th in the 15-16 all-time rankings with that swim.

 Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 18.71  12/10/16  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aq.
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    19.55      19.57   924   20  
  2 Jack Franzman    18 Zionsville Swim-    19.98      19.74   906   17  
  3 Matthew Yish     17 SOLO Aquatics-NE    20.28      20.00   880   16  
  4 Justin Grender   17 Cincinnati Marli    20.01      20.12   868   15  
  5 Mason Gonzalez   17 Allegheny North-    20.25      20.15   865   14  
  6 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays    20.28      20.28   851   13  
  7 John Walker      16 SwimMAC Carolina    20.18      20.30   849   12  
  8 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O    20.19      20.38   841   11  

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Nashville Aquatic Club swam a 3:36.68 to win the medley relay to close out Thursday night at the Speedo Junior Nationals East in Knoxville. Nashville swam Alex Walsh (52.66), Allie Raab (1:00.98), Ella Nelson (55.23) and Gretchen Walsh (47.81). The Walsh siblings have put up unreal times already this weekend as Gretchen could be one of the best 14-year-old swimmers ever.

Cardinal Aquatics finished in second at 3:37.39 with Krista Wheeler (53.44), Kaylee Wheeler (1:00.73), Zorryonna Mason (54.35) and Gabriela Albiero (48.87) swimming for them as the top two teams missed the meet record of 3:35.12 from Fort Collins set last year.

SwimMAC finished in third with Julia Menkhaus (54.21), Lillian Higgs (1:01.14), Sophie Lindner (53.89) and Olwyn Bartis (49.31) swimming for them.

 Event 11  Women 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:35.12  12/08/16  Fort Collins Area ST
                          B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'      3:38.11    3:36.68         40  
     1) Alexandra Walsh 16            2) Allison Raab 17              
     3) Ella Nelson 16                4) Gretchen Walsh 14            
             26.11        52.66 (52.66)
        1:21.18 (28.52)   1:53.64 (1:00.98)
        2:19.25 (25.61)     2:48.87 (55.23)
        3:11.66 (22.79)     3:36.68 (47.81)
  2 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'      3:41.31    3:37.39         34  
     1) Krista Wheeler 14             2) Kaylee Wheeler 17            
     3) Zorryonna Mason 17            4) Gabriela Albiero 15          
             25.57        53.44 (53.44)
        1:21.38 (27.94)   1:54.17 (1:00.73)
        2:18.75 (24.58)     2:48.52 (54.35)
        3:11.70 (23.18)     3:37.39 (48.87)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:38.61    3:38.55         32  
     1) Julia Menkhaus 17             2) *Lillian Higgs 17            
     3) Sophie Lindner 17             4) Olwyn Bartis 16              
             26.50        54.21 (54.21)
        1:22.81 (28.60)   1:55.35 (1:01.14)
        2:19.94 (24.59)     2:49.24 (53.89)
        3:12.69 (23.45)     3:38.55 (49.31)
  4 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:40.13    3:40.16         30  
     1) Madison Homovich 17           2) Ashley McCauley 16           
     3) Abigail Arens 15              4) Grace Countie 18             
             26.94        54.75 (54.75)
        1:23.85 (29.10)   1:56.33 (1:01.58)
        2:21.38 (25.05)     2:50.62 (54.29)
        3:14.22 (23.60)     3:40.16 (49.54)
  5 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'       3:39.71    3:41.00         28  
     1) Caitlin Brooks 17             2) *Kirschtine Balbuena 17      
     3) Talia Bates 16                4) Kaitlyn Cronin 16            
             25.36        52.51 (52.51)
        1:22.69 (30.18)   1:57.61 (1:05.10)
        2:22.18 (24.57)     2:50.69 (53.08)
        3:14.85 (24.16)     3:41.00 (50.31)
  6 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'      3:41.96    3:41.14         26  
     1) Sinclair Larson 17            2) Emme Nelson 16               
     3) Elizabeth Vannote 16          4) Madelyn Flickinger 16        
             26.94        54.26 (54.26)
        1:23.64 (29.38)   1:57.38 (1:03.12)
        2:22.67 (25.29)     2:51.44 (54.06)
        3:15.08 (23.64)     3:41.14 (49.70)
  7 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:42.82    3:41.33         24  
     1) Brynna Wolfe 17               2) Hannah Foster 18             
     3) Harna Minezawa 16             4) Cora Dupre 16                
             27.31        55.99 (55.99)
        1:24.37 (28.38)   1:57.75 (1:01.76)
        2:22.22 (24.47)     2:52.28 (54.53)
        3:15.33 (23.05)     3:41.33 (49.05)
  8 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:42.09    3:42.63         22  
     1) Grace Pangburn 16             2) Grace Estabrook 18           
     3) Gertrude Rothrock 18          4) Kelly Pash 16                
             27.18        56.04 (56.04)
        1:25.73 (29.69)   1:59.96 (1:03.92)
        2:25.06 (25.10)     2:54.14 (54.18)
        3:17.27 (23.13)     3:42.63 (48.49)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Mason Manta Rays narrowly missed the meet record that was set two years ago by Palo Alto Stanford of 3:13.37. The Manta Rays won with a 3:13.68 with Carson Foster (47.44), Jacob Foster (52.44), Jacob McDonald (48.97) and Adam Chaney (44.83). Carmel Swim Club finished second at 3:15.92 with Wyatt Davis (48.11), Stefano Batista (55.08), Drew Kibler (47.48) and Andrew Couchon (45.25) swimming for them.

SwimMAC Carolina finished in third with a 3:16.51 with Kyle Barone (49.37), William Chan (53.55), Boyd Poelke (48.65) and John Walker (44.94) swimming for them.

 Event 12  Men 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:13.37  12/10/15  Palo Alto Stanford AQ
                          B Ho, J Babinet, J Molinari, A Gwo
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:18.75    3:13.68         40  
     1) Carson Foster 16              2) Jacob Foster 17              
     3) Jacob McDonald 15             4) Adam Chaney 15               
             23.16        47.44 (47.44)
        1:11.54 (24.10)     1:39.88 (52.44)
        2:02.42 (22.54)     2:28.85 (48.97)
        2:49.97 (21.12)     3:13.68 (44.83)
  2 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:18.80    3:15.92         34  
     1) Wyatt Davis 16                2) Stefano Batista 17           
     3) Drew Kibler 17                4) Andrew Couchon 18            
             23.33        48.11 (48.11)
        1:13.23 (25.12)     1:43.19 (55.08)
        2:04.83 (21.64)     2:30.67 (47.48)
        2:51.70 (21.03)     3:15.92 (45.25)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:15.99    3:16.51         32  
     1) Kyle Barone 17                2) William Chan 17              
     3) Boyd Poelke 16                4) John Walker 16               
             23.11        49.37 (49.37)
        1:13.99 (24.62)     1:42.92 (53.55)
        2:05.23 (22.31)     2:31.57 (48.65)
        2:52.73 (21.16)     3:16.51 (44.94)
  4 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'A'      3:19.65    3:17.76         30  
     1) Ian Grum 16                   2) Hunter Merkle 18             
     3) Raunak Khosla 17              4) Campbell Auerbach 16         
             24.00        49.12 (49.12)
        1:15.00 (25.88)     1:44.98 (55.86)
        2:07.26 (22.28)     2:32.74 (47.76)
        2:54.09 (21.35)     3:17.76 (45.02)
  5 Dayton Raiders-OH  'A'        3:20.65    3:18.44         28  
     1) Connor Blatt 17               2) Nicholas Perera 18           
     3) Cody Bybee 18                 4) Josef Pohlmann 17            
             24.22        50.22 (50.22)
        1:16.41 (26.19)     1:46.13 (55.91)
        2:07.45 (21.32)     2:32.76 (46.63)
        2:54.37 (21.61)     3:18.44 (45.68)
  6 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'      3:22.05    3:18.55         26  
     1) *Jack Kirby 17                2) *Piotr Kurleto 17            
     3) Zachariah Althoff 18          4) Robert Freeman 17            
             23.72        48.79 (48.79)
        1:15.07 (26.28)     1:44.82 (56.03)
        2:08.11 (23.29)     2:34.70 (49.88)
        2:55.76 (21.06)     3:18.55 (43.85)
  7 Allegheny North-AM  'A'       3:57.87L   3:18.66         24  
     1) Andrew Zhang 17               2) Jerry Chen 17                
     3) Richard Mihm 16               4) Mason Gonzalez 17            
             24.01        49.32 (49.32)
        1:15.94 (26.62)     1:46.73 (57.41)
        2:09.02 (22.29)     2:35.23 (48.50)
        2:55.67 (20.44)     3:18.66 (43.43)
  8 SwimAtlanta-GA  'A'           3:20.82    3:18.72         22  
     1) Lleyton Smith 16              2) Andrew Winton 18             
     3) Jacob Magahey 16              4) Bradley Dunham 17            
             24.36        50.25 (50.25)
        1:15.21 (24.96)     1:44.56 (54.31)
        2:07.51 (22.95)     2:34.25 (49.69)
        2:55.17 (20.92)     3:18.72 (44.47)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. avatar
    Shawn

    Correction, Kate Douglass is the NAG record holder for 15-16 at 22.02. The article states that her 22.18 puts her at 7th.

  2. avatar
    Concerned

    Why is everyone ignoring the Lake Oswego Swim Club female relay DQ’s? They blatantly cheated, entering relays with eligible swimmers and then swimming an unattached swimmer on 3 of those relays, trying to pass her off as someone else! This is a huge integrity issue. Where’s the accountability?? A coaching suspension at the very least! LOSC?? Oregon Swimming?? USA Swimming??

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here