Yellow Jackets Get Wins From Caio Pumputis, Christian Ferraro to Close Georgia Tech Invitational

caio-pumputis-
Caio Pumputis won the 200 breast at the Georgia Tech Invite. Photo Courtesy: Danny Karnik

The Georgia Tech Invitational came to a close on Sunday night as the home team Yellow Jackets got wins on the final night from junior Caio Pumputis in the 200 breast and Christian Ferraro in the 200 fly. Pumputis was up first with a 1:53.88 in thee 200 breast, winning ahead of East Carolina’s Lyubomir Epitropov (1:55.62) as Pumputis moved up to fourth in this weekend’s invitational power rankings in that event. Pumputis was a 1:50 last season in finishing fourth at NCAAs as he enters his junior year as the potential to be the first Georgia Tech national champion in a long time.

Next up was Ferraro, who won the 200 fly at 1:42.42. He was further ahead of second place as Florida State’s Maurice Ingenrieth was second at 1:45.83. Ferraro moved up to fifth in this weekend’s power rankings as those two juniors helped put Georgia Tech on the national radar.

Florida sophomore Leah Braswell put up the nation’s top time in the 1650 with a 15:47.85 as she won handily over Alabama sophomore Kensey McMahon (16:03.38). Last season at the Georgia Tech Invite, McMahon beat Braswell by 0.01 in the 1650, but Braswell had her revenge with a 15 second win over her SEC rival. Braswell now leads the NCAA in that event as McMahon moved up to eighth in Division I from this weekend.

The Gators distance program kept on rolling with reigning summer national champion Bobby Finke winning the 1650 at 14:47.51, moving himself up to fourth in Division I this weekend. This was Finke’s lone race of the weekend as Florida did not bring a full team to the meet in Atlanta. Finke and Braswell were the only winners of the night for the Gators as Kieran Smith and Vanessa Pearl were not present at the meet.

Alabama’s Rhyan White put up the second fastest 200 back of the weekend with a 1:50.00, just missing the 1:50 barrier and is now sitting 22nd all-time. She is only behind Beata Nelson of Wisconsin in the national rankings and won ahead of Sophie Lindner of North Carolina (1:53.70).

Utah’s Liam O’Haimhirgin won the 100 free final with a swift time of 42.72 as he won ahead of Alabama’s Zane Waddell (42.79) to move up to fifth in the national rankings while Waddell moved to eighth.

Other winners were Alabama’s Flora Molnar in the 100 free (47.98), Florida State’s Griffin Alaniz in the 200 back (1:41.84), South Carolina’s Albury Higgs in the 200 breast (2:10.96) and North Carolina’s Bryanna Cameron in the 200 fly (1:56.24).

FULL RESULTS

Women’s 1650

 Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   15:32.72  3/19/2016 Leah Smith, Virginia-VA
           GT:   16:19.33  2/20/2008 Elizabeth Stowe, GTCH
                 15:52.41  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Braswell, Leah   SO Florida           9:45.74   15:47.85 A       26  
    r:+0.86  27.04        55.89 (28.85)
        1:24.82 (28.93)     1:53.81 (28.99)
        2:22.84 (29.03)     2:51.55 (28.71)
        3:20.59 (29.04)     3:49.62 (29.03)
        4:18.47 (28.85)     4:47.27 (28.80)
        5:15.95 (28.68)     5:44.86 (28.91)
        6:13.65 (28.79)     6:42.37 (28.72)
        7:11.03 (28.66)     7:39.78 (28.75)
        8:08.38 (28.60)     8:36.99 (28.61)
        9:05.86 (28.87)     9:34.47 (28.61)
       10:03.08 (28.61)    10:31.89 (28.81)
       11:00.51 (28.62)    11:29.21 (28.70)
       11:57.91 (28.70)    12:26.85 (28.94)
       12:55.68 (28.83)    13:24.53 (28.85)
       13:53.61 (29.08)    14:22.63 (29.02)
       14:51.75 (29.12)    15:20.98 (29.23)    15:47.85 (26.87)
  2 McMahon, Kensey  SO Alabama           9:42.96   16:03.38 B       23  
    r:+0.73  26.32        54.42 (28.10)
        1:22.71 (28.29)     1:51.40 (28.69)
        2:20.37 (28.97)     2:49.27 (28.90)
        3:18.24 (28.97)     3:47.43 (29.19)
        4:16.66 (29.23)     4:46.15 (29.49)
        5:15.68 (29.53)     5:44.93 (29.25)
        6:14.03 (29.10)     6:43.14 (29.11)
        7:12.28 (29.14)     7:41.61 (29.33)
        8:11.03 (29.42)     8:40.49 (29.46)
        9:09.86 (29.37)     9:39.31 (29.45)
       10:08.78 (29.47)    10:38.32 (29.54)
       11:07.91 (29.59)    11:37.79 (29.88)
       12:07.48 (29.69)    12:37.09 (29.61)
       13:06.81 (29.72)    13:36.50 (29.69)
       14:06.08 (29.58)    14:35.76 (29.68)
       15:05.45 (29.69)    15:34.96 (29.51)    16:03.38 (28.42)
  3 Ault, Taylor A   JR Florida           9:51.83   16:21.77 B       22  
    r:+0.71  27.03        56.52 (29.49)
        1:26.49 (29.97)     1:56.54 (30.05)
        2:26.47 (29.93)     2:56.31 (29.84)
        3:26.19 (29.88)     3:56.01 (29.82)
        4:25.88 (29.87)     4:55.62 (29.74)
        5:25.28 (29.66)     5:55.04 (29.76)
        6:24.78 (29.74)     6:54.49 (29.71)
        7:24.20 (29.71)     7:53.97 (29.77)
        8:23.77 (29.80)     8:53.62 (29.85)
        9:23.09 (29.47)     9:52.86 (29.77)
       10:22.54 (29.68)    10:52.52 (29.98)
       11:22.43 (29.91)    11:52.36 (29.93)
       12:22.42 (30.06)    12:52.38 (29.96)
       13:22.56 (30.18)    13:52.87 (30.31)
       14:22.88 (30.01)    14:52.66 (29.78)
       15:22.68 (30.02)    15:52.68 (30.00)    16:21.77 (29.09)
  4 Ilgenfritz, Emi  SR Georgia Tech     10:08.11   16:23.71 B       21  
    r:+0.70  27.17        56.42 (29.25)
        1:25.79 (29.37)     1:55.30 (29.51)
        2:24.75 (29.45)     2:54.27 (29.52)
        3:23.64 (29.37)     3:53.18 (29.54)
        4:22.81 (29.63)     4:52.61 (29.80)
        5:22.44 (29.83)     5:52.43 (29.99)
        6:22.15 (29.72)     6:51.99 (29.84)
        7:21.81 (29.82)     7:51.85 (30.04)
        8:21.90 (30.05)     8:51.98 (30.08)
        9:22.22 (30.24)     9:52.52 (30.30)
       10:22.82 (30.30)    10:53.17 (30.35)
       11:23.65 (30.48)    11:54.00 (30.35)
       12:24.24 (30.24)    12:54.47 (30.23)
       13:24.70 (30.23)    13:54.71 (30.01)
       14:24.74 (30.03)    14:54.77 (30.03)
       15:24.93 (30.16)    15:54.79 (29.86)    16:23.71 (28.92)

Men’s 1650

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   14:29.43  3/26/2008 Sebastien Rouault, Georgia
           GT:   14:47.31  1/1/2003  Shilo Ayalon, GTCH
                 14:37.31  A
                 15:26.19  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Finke, Bobby C   SO Florida           8:59.36   14:47.51 B       26  
    r:+0.77  24.37        50.93 (26.56)
        1:17.63 (26.70)     1:44.35 (26.72)
        2:11.46 (27.11)     2:38.45 (26.99)
        3:05.23 (26.78)     3:32.26 (27.03)
        3:59.36 (27.10)     4:26.12 (26.76)
        4:52.81 (26.69)     5:19.61 (26.80)
        5:46.62 (27.01)     6:13.69 (27.07)
        6:40.40 (26.71)     7:07.34 (26.94)
        7:34.37 (27.03)     8:01.33 (26.96)
        8:28.38 (27.05)     8:55.54 (27.16)
        9:22.58 (27.04)     9:49.50 (26.92)
       10:16.74 (27.24)    10:43.89 (27.15)
       11:11.12 (27.23)    11:38.12 (27.00)
       12:05.22 (27.10)    12:32.41 (27.19)
       12:59.71 (27.30)    13:27.02 (27.31)
       13:54.17 (27.15)    14:21.25 (27.08)    14:47.51 (26.26)
  2 Klawiter, Tyler  SO Utah              9:16.00   15:00.73 B       23  
    r:+0.77  25.07        51.76 (26.69)
        1:19.00 (27.24)     1:46.44 (27.44)
        2:13.73 (27.29)     2:41.22 (27.49)
        3:08.85 (27.63)     3:36.26 (27.41)
        4:03.67 (27.41)     4:31.08 (27.41)
        4:58.35 (27.27)     5:25.78 (27.43)
        5:53.21 (27.43)     6:20.59 (27.38)
        6:47.94 (27.35)     7:15.29 (27.35)
        7:42.55 (27.26)     8:09.78 (27.23)
        8:37.02 (27.24)     9:04.20 (27.18)
        9:31.40 (27.20)     9:58.86 (27.46)
       10:26.34 (27.48)    10:53.72 (27.38)
       11:21.23 (27.51)    11:48.66 (27.43)
       12:16.30 (27.64)    12:43.91 (27.61)
       13:11.70 (27.79)    13:39.43 (27.73)
       14:07.16 (27.73)    14:34.84 (27.68)    15:00.73 (25.89)
  3 De Vos, Rahiti   SR Utah              9:17.00   15:20.77 B       22  
    r:+0.76  24.73        51.59 (26.86)
        1:18.52 (26.93)     1:45.67 (27.15)
        2:12.55 (26.88)     2:39.79 (27.24)
        3:07.34 (27.55)     3:34.54 (27.20)
        4:02.05 (27.51)     4:29.62 (27.57)
        4:57.23 (27.61)     5:24.58 (27.35)
        5:52.15 (27.57)     6:20.04 (27.89)
        6:47.81 (27.77)     7:15.66 (27.85)
        7:43.61 (27.95)     8:11.50 (27.89)
        8:39.67 (28.17)     9:07.85 (28.18)
        9:36.12 (28.27)    10:04.56 (28.44)
       10:33.21 (28.65)    11:01.96 (28.75)
       11:31.05 (29.09)    11:59.87 (28.82)
       12:28.65 (28.78)    12:58.18 (29.53)
       13:27.45 (29.27)    13:56.61 (29.16)
       14:25.70 (29.09)    14:53.53 (27.83)    15:20.77 (27.24)
  4 Clark, Drew S    SR Florida           9:20.18   15:23.55 B       21  
    r:+0.74  25.00        52.49 (27.49)
        1:20.11 (27.62)     1:47.90 (27.79)
        2:15.81 (27.91)     2:43.76 (27.95)
        3:11.82 (28.06)     3:39.86 (28.04)
        4:07.98 (28.12)     4:35.99 (28.01)
        5:04.13 (28.14)     5:32.37 (28.24)
        6:00.70 (28.33)     6:28.90 (28.20)
        6:57.21 (28.31)     7:25.24 (28.03)
        7:53.43 (28.19)     8:21.65 (28.22)
        8:49.68 (28.03)     9:17.57 (27.89)
        9:45.80 (28.23)    10:14.06 (28.26)
       10:42.31 (28.25)    11:10.54 (28.23)
       11:38.65 (28.11)    12:06.85 (28.20)
       12:35.11 (28.26)    13:03.14 (28.03)
       13:31.53 (28.39)    13:59.88 (28.35)
       14:28.15 (28.27)    14:56.15 (28.00)    15:23.55 (27.40)

Women’s 200 Back

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:49.61  3/19/2016 Alexia Zevnik, NC St
           GT:   1:56.42  2/22/2018 Caroline Lee, GT-GA
                 1:50.50  A
                 1:57.11  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 White, Rhyan E   SO Alabama           1:52.14    1:50.00 A       26  
    r:+0.68  25.66        53.52 (27.86)
        1:21.96 (28.44)     1:50.00 (28.04)
  2 Lindner, Sophie  SO North Carolina    1:53.30    1:53.70 B       23  
    r:+0.74  26.86        54.99 (28.13)
        1:24.19 (29.20)     1:53.70 (29.51)
  3 Dressel, Sherri  SR Florida           1:55.14    1:54.56 B       22  
    r:+0.69  27.26        56.52 (29.26)
        1:25.98 (29.46)     1:54.56 (28.58)
  4 Reimer, Audrey   SO Utah              1:55.96    1:54.95 B       21  
    r:+0.74  27.27        56.43 (29.16)
        1:25.78 (29.35)     1:54.95 (29.17)
  5 Lee, Caroline R  SR Georgia Tech      1:56.64    1:55.18 B       20  
    r:+0.69  26.74        55.64 (28.90)
        1:25.09 (29.45)     1:55.18 (30.09)
  6 Zavaros, Rosie   SO Florida           1:55.03    1:55.86 B       19  
    r:+0.63  27.26        56.73 (29.47)
        1:26.46 (29.73)     1:55.86 (29.40)
  7 Liberto, Morgan  SO Alabama           1:55.90    1:55.96 B       18  
    r:+0.68  27.33        56.92 (29.59)
        1:26.72 (29.80)     1:55.96 (29.24)
  8 McDonald, Maddi  SO Florida St        1:57.48    1:56.65 B       17  
    r:+0.66  27.29        56.68 (29.39)
        1:26.60 (29.92)     1:56.65 (30.05)
  9 Cohen, Madeline  JR Florida St        1:57.15    1:57.14         16  
    r:+0.70  26.47        55.17 (28.70)
        1:25.49 (30.32)     1:57.14 (31.65)
 10 Cornell, Emily   SR South Carolina    1:56.33    1:58.31         15  
    r:+0.63  27.26        56.14 (28.88)
        1:26.58 (30.44)     1:58.31 (31.73)

Men’s 200 Back

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California-PC
           GT:   1:40.94  11/24/2018Rodrigo Correia, GT-GA
                 1:39.16  A
                 1:45.04  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alaniz, Griffin  SR Florida St        1:44.47    1:41.84 B       26  
    r:+0.65  23.55        49.16 (25.61)
        1:15.70 (26.54)     1:41.84 (26.14)
  2 Thames, Chris S  JR North Carolina    1:43.42    1:42.98 B       23  
    r:+0.64  24.09        50.06 (25.97)
        1:16.48 (26.42)     1:42.98 (26.50)
  3 Beach, Ethan S   JR Florida           1:44.46    1:44.04 B       22  
    r:+0.60  24.24        50.53 (26.29)
        1:17.25 (26.72)     1:44.04 (26.79)
  4 Lucas, Jackson   SO Florida St        1:45.37    1:44.48 B       21  
    r:+0.69  24.14        50.16 (26.02)
        1:16.81 (26.65)     1:44.48 (27.67)
  5 Fridlander, Dav  SO Utah              1:45.37    1:44.88 B       20  
    r:+0.66  24.10        50.47 (26.37)
        1:17.61 (27.14)     1:44.88 (27.27)
  6 Vance, Nick M    FR Florida St        1:46.37    1:45.02 B       19  
    r:+0.60  24.55        50.80 (26.25)
        1:17.81 (27.01)     1:45.02 (27.21)
  7 Liu, Kevin H     SR South Carolina    1:44.62    1:45.43         18  
    r:+0.64  24.16        50.65 (26.49)
        1:18.03 (27.38)     1:45.43 (27.40)
  8 Osina, Marek     SO East Carolina     1:45.58    1:46.30         17  
    r:+0.73  24.71        51.77 (27.06)
        1:19.40 (27.63)     1:46.30 (26.90)
  9 Mays, Alex N     FR North Carolina    1:46.69    1:46.87         16  
    r:+0.67  24.94        52.11 (27.17)
        1:19.56 (27.45)     1:46.87 (27.31)
 10 Maas, Kyle P     SR Alabama           1:47.09    1:48.04         15  
    r:+0.64  25.45        52.62 (27.17)
        1:20.49 (27.87)     1:48.04 (27.55)

Women’s 100 Free

 Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   46.70  3/19/2016 Olivia Smoliga, Georgia-GA
           GT:   48.21  3/18/2018 Iris Wang, GT-GA
                 47.18  A
                 49.51  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Molnar, Flora    JR Alabama             48.15      47.98 B       26  
    r:+0.65  22.74        47.98 (25.24)
  2 Hauder, Carolin  JR North Carolina      48.82      48.48 B       23  
    r:+0.67  23.23        48.48 (25.25)
  3 Cole, Emma G     JR North Carolina      49.24      48.55 B       22  
    r:+0.75  23.43        48.55 (25.12)
  4 Surrency, Allie  SR Alabama             49.02      48.90 B       21  
    r:+0.71  23.28        48.90 (25.62)
  5 Wolf, Julia R    SO Alabama             49.62      48.98 B       20  
    r:+0.70  23.33        48.98 (25.65)
  6 Countie, Grace   SO North Carolina      48.68      49.10 B       19  
    r:+0.73  23.46        49.10 (25.64)
  7 Garofalo, Isabe  SR Florida             49.09      49.18 B       18  
    r:+0.65  23.68        49.18 (25.50)
  8 Bates, Talia B   FR Florida             49.67      49.24 B       17  
    r:+0.70  23.52        49.24 (25.72)
  9 Antoniou, Kalia  SO Alabama             49.41      49.32 B       16  
    r:+0.74  23.60        49.32 (25.72)
 10 Lappin, Christi  SR South Carolina      49.51      49.44 B       15  
    r:+0.76  23.76        49.44 (25.68)

Men’s 100 Free

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   40.46  3/26/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida-FL
           GT:   42.30  2/25/2015 Andrew W. Kosic, GTCH-GA
                 41.71  A
                 43.80  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 O'Haimhirgin, L  SR Utah                42.95      42.72 B       26  
    r:+0.67  20.20        42.72 (22.52)
  2 Waddell, Zane    SR Alabama             43.28      42.79 B       23  
    r:+0.69  20.32        42.79 (22.47)
  3 Varjasi, Peter   FR Florida St          43.73      42.86 B       22  
    r:+0.68  20.59        42.86 (22.27)
  4 Ksiazek, Kuba A  SO Florida St          43.48      43.20 B       21  
    r:+0.69  20.76        43.20 (22.44)
  5 McCusker, Max C  SO Florida St          43.98      43.28 B       20  
    r:+0.63  20.68        43.28 (22.60)
  6 Messenger, Jack  JR North Carolina      43.54      43.38 B       19  
    r:+0.71  20.72        43.38 (22.66)
  7 O'Haimhirgin, F  FR Utah                43.98      43.71 B       18  
    r:+0.69  21.01        43.71 (22.70)
  8 Deryk, Cooper J  SO Utah                44.02      43.93         17  
    r:+0.66  20.94        43.93 (22.99)
  9 Hill, Tyler S    JR North Carolina      43.86      44.00         16  
    r:+0.69  20.86        44.00 (23.14)
 10 Alaniz, Griffin  SR Florida St          43.97      48.44         15  
    r:+0.70  22.57        48.44 (25.87)

Women’s 200 Breast

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   2:03.59  3/19/2016 Lilly King, Indiana-IN
           GT:   2:12.45  2/27/2017 Chiara Ruiu, GTCH-GA
                 2:06.84  A
                 2:13.97  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Higgs, Albury A  SR South Carolina    2:11.98    2:10.96 B       26  
    r:+0.75  29.71      1:02.51 (32.80)
        1:36.31 (33.80)     2:10.96 (34.65)
  2 Higgs, Lilly L   SO North Carolina    2:11.82    2:11.08 B       23  
    r:+0.73  29.98      1:02.99 (33.01)
        1:36.85 (33.86)     2:11.08 (34.23)
  3 Kucheran, Nina   SO Florida St        2:14.78    2:11.41 B       22  
    r:+0.69  29.92      1:03.46 (33.54)
        1:37.24 (33.78)     2:11.41 (34.17)
  4 Fertel, Kelly A  SR Florida           2:14.34    2:11.67 B       21  
    r:+0.76  29.76      1:03.17 (33.41)
        1:37.68 (34.51)     2:11.67 (33.99)
  5 Pittard, Charit  FR Utah              2:14.49    2:12.37 B       20  
    r:+0.72  30.44      1:04.13 (33.69)
        1:37.96 (33.83)     2:12.37 (34.41)
  6 West, Lily       SR East Carolina     2:12.92    2:12.73 B       19  
    r:+0.79  29.78      1:02.99 (33.21)
        1:37.22 (34.23)     2:12.73 (35.51)
  7 Reiter, Allie A  JR North Carolina    2:13.69    2:13.25 B       18  
    r:+0.74  29.87      1:03.14 (33.27)
        1:37.77 (34.63)     2:13.25 (35.48)
  8 Hepler, Kristen  SR Georgia Tech      2:14.78    2:14.44         17  
    r:+0.75  30.31      1:04.28 (33.97)
        1:38.86 (34.58)     2:14.44 (35.58)
  9 Steele, Taylor   FR South Carolina    2:16.08    2:15.32         16  
    r:+0.68  29.83      1:04.23 (34.40)
        1:39.50 (35.27)     2:15.32 (35.82)
 10 Fisher, Jocelyn  FR Alabama           2:15.79    2:15.44         15  
    r:+0.69  29.99      1:03.54 (33.55)
        1:39.02 (35.48)     2:15.44 (36.42)

Men’s 200 Breast

 Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:48.12  3/26/2016 Will Licon, Texas-ST
           GT:   1:50.79  3/25/2019 Caio Pumputis, GT-GA
                 1:52.61  A
                 1:58.43  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pumputis, Caio   JR Georgia Tech      1:55.26    1:53.88 B       26  
    r:+0.69  25.85        55.00 (29.15)
        1:24.09 (29.09)     1:53.88 (29.79)
  2 Epitropov, Lyub  SO East Carolina     1:57.86    1:55.62 B       23  
    r:+0.74  26.08        55.47 (29.39)
        1:25.30 (29.83)     1:55.62 (30.32)
  3 Bastian, Izaak   SO Florida St        1:58.09    1:56.23 B       22  
    r:+0.63  26.25        56.01 (29.76)
        1:26.01 (30.00)     1:56.23 (30.22)
  4 Abaliksta, Vald  JR North Carolina    1:57.59    1:56.60 B       21  
    r:+0.82  25.99        55.54 (29.55)
        1:25.66 (30.12)     1:56.60 (30.94)
  5 Arentewicz, Jac  JR East Carolina     1:58.47    1:57.64 B       20  
    r:+0.68  25.91        55.34 (29.43)
        1:25.80 (30.46)     1:57.64 (31.84)
  6 Bray, Chandler   SR Florida           1:58.23    1:57.84 B       19  
    r:+0.65  26.25        56.11 (29.86)
        1:26.60 (30.49)     1:57.84 (31.24)
  7 Lewis, Brody A   SR Utah              1:58.29    1:58.26 B       18  
    r:+0.75  26.97        56.95 (29.98)
        1:27.63 (30.68)     1:58.26 (30.63)
  8 Britton, Andrew  SO Utah              1:59.14    1:58.93         17  
    r:+0.70  26.46        56.41 (29.95)
        1:26.94 (30.53)     1:58.93 (31.99)
  9 Maas, Derek E    FR Alabama           1:59.03    1:59.01         16  
    r:+0.72  26.71        57.47 (30.76)
        1:28.15 (30.68)     1:59.01 (30.86)
 10 Khoo, Lionel C   SR South Carolina    1:58.42    1:59.79         15  
    r:+0.64  26.66        56.66 (30.00)
        1:27.59 (30.93)     1:59.79 (32.20)

Women’s 200 Fly

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:50.61  3/19/2016 Kelsi Worrell, Louisville-KY
           GT:   1:57.47  2/28/2017 Laura Branton, GTCH
                 1:53.20  A
                 1:59.23  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cameron, Bryann  SR North Carolina    1:57.15    1:56.24 B       26  
    r:+0.69  25.81        55.02 (29.21)
        1:25.20 (30.18)     1:56.24 (31.04)
  2 Perrotta, Brook  JR North Carolina    1:57.21    1:56.35 B       23  
    r:+0.72  26.26        55.46 (29.20)
        1:25.69 (30.23)     1:56.35 (30.66)
  3 Fernandes, Arya  SO Florida St        1:58.46    1:57.22 B       22  
    r:+0.76  26.03        55.84 (29.81)
        1:26.49 (30.65)     1:57.22 (30.73)
  4 Preski, Alexis   SR Alabama           1:57.46    1:57.52 B       21  
    r:+0.71  26.47        55.98 (29.51)
        1:26.24 (30.26)     1:57.52 (31.28)
  5 Kinsey, Hallie   SO South Carolina    1:59.70    1:57.79 B       20  
    r:+0.72  25.77        55.30 (29.53)
        1:25.63 (30.33)     1:57.79 (32.16)
  6 Liberto, Morgan  SO Alabama           1:59.17    1:57.90 B       19  
    r:+0.71  26.57        56.40 (29.83)
        1:26.85 (30.45)     1:57.90 (31.05)
  7 Vannote, Ellie   FR North Carolina    1:59.66    1:58.18 B       18  
    r:+0.78  26.35        56.03 (29.68)
        1:26.41 (30.38)     1:58.18 (31.77)
  8 Soule, Mary-O O  JR North Carolina    1:59.41    1:59.83         17  
    r:+0.75  26.81        56.86 (30.05)
        1:27.61 (30.75)     1:59.83 (32.22)
  9 Stott, Shannon   SO East Carolina     1:59.72    2:00.33         16  
    r:+0.71  26.20        55.98 (29.78)
        1:27.68 (31.70)     2:00.33 (32.65)
 10 Piccirillo, All  FR Florida           1:58.42    2:00.46         15  
    r:+0.70  27.34        57.64 (30.30)
        1:28.72 (31.08)     2:00.46 (31.74)

Men’s 200 Fly

 Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:37.97  3/26/2016 Joseph Schooling, Texas-ST
           GT:   1:41.26  3/18/2018 Christian Ferraro, GTCH-GA
                 1:40.76  A
                 1:46.69  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ferraro, Christ  JR Georgia Tech      1:45.14    1:42.42 B       26  
    r:+0.68  23.10        49.46 (26.36)
        1:15.69 (26.23)     1:42.42 (26.73)
  2 Ingenrieth, Mau  FR Florida St        1:46.81    1:45.83 B       23  
    r:+0.76  23.33        50.18 (26.85)
        1:18.16 (27.98)     1:45.83 (27.67)
  3 Polianski, Max   SR Florida St        1:47.12    1:46.16 B       22  
    r:+0.74  23.84        50.56 (26.72)
        1:17.97 (27.41)     1:46.16 (28.19)
  4 Slanschek, Tim   SR Georgia Tech      1:46.49    1:46.31 B       21  
    r:+0.76  23.56        50.81 (27.25)
        1:18.38 (27.57)     1:46.31 (27.93)
  5 Giandinoto, Col  SO Utah              1:47.24    1:46.37 B       20  
    r:+0.64  23.54        50.30 (26.76)
        1:17.78 (27.48)     1:46.37 (28.59)
  6 Hillis, Dillon   SO Florida           1:46.44    1:46.64 B       19  
    r:+0.69  23.39        50.45 (27.06)
        1:18.21 (27.76)     1:46.64 (28.43)
  7 Mahler, Adam P   FR East Carolina     1:47.16    1:46.83         18  
    r:+0.70  23.62        50.67 (27.05)
        1:18.54 (27.87)     1:46.83 (28.29)
  8 Yip, Jordan      FR South Carolina    1:48.27    1:47.55         17  
    r:+0.67  23.19        50.35 (27.16)
        1:18.44 (28.09)     1:47.55 (29.11)
  9 Waterman, Ben R  SO Utah              1:48.13    1:48.75         16  
    r:+0.66  22.36        48.43 (26.07)
        1:15.94 (27.51)     1:48.75 (32.81)
 10 Hering, Clay M   SR Georgia Tech      1:48.19    1:49.29         15  
    r:+0.67  23.96        51.24 (27.28)
        1:19.57 (28.33)     1:49.29 (29.72)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   3:09.69  3/19/2016 Southern Cali, USC-C
                          K Wilk, K Vose, C Chenault, A Apostalon
           GT:   3:18.41  2/17/2017 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Wang, Ruiu, DeBruyn, Kitchens
                 3:14.61  A
                 3:16.35  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 North Carolina  'A'           3:21.77    3:13.15 A       52  
     1) Cole, Emma G JR               2) r:0.35 Hauder, Caroline JR   
     3) r:0.40 Lindner, Sophie SO     4) r:0.32 Countie, Grace SO     
    r:+0.74  23.38        48.22 (48.22)
        1:11.00 (22.78)     1:36.45 (48.23)
        1:59.71 (23.26)     2:24.88 (48.43)
        2:47.62 (22.74)     3:13.15 (48.27)
  2 Alabama  'A'                  3:23.29    3:14.26 A       46  
     1) Scott, Morgan E SO            2) r:0.17 Wolf, Julia SO        
     3) r:0.29 Molnar, Flora JR       4) r:0.13 Surrency, Allie SR    
    r:+0.73  23.68        49.49 (49.49)
        1:12.69 (23.20)     1:38.19 (48.70)
        2:00.73 (22.54)     2:25.51 (47.32)
        2:48.49 (22.98)     3:14.26 (48.75)
  3 Florida  'A'                  3:16.93    3:15.22 B       44  
     1) Garofalo, Isabella D SR       2) r:0.17 Dressel, Sherridon SR 
     3) r:0.14 Ball, Emma SR          4) r:0.13 Bates, Talia FR       
    r:+0.66  23.91        49.56 (49.56)
        1:12.93 (23.37)     1:38.18 (48.62)
        2:01.15 (22.97)     2:26.70 (48.52)
        2:49.61 (22.91)     3:15.22 (48.52)
  4 Florida St  'A'               3:22.34    3:18.17         42  
     1) Terebo, Emma JR               2) r:0.41 Quaglieri, Tania FR   
     3) r:0.26 Alnek, Kertu SO        4) r:0.16 Fernandes, Aryanna SO 
    r:+0.65  23.61        49.59 (49.59)
        1:13.97 (24.38)     1:39.90 (50.31)
        2:03.51 (23.61)     2:29.03 (49.13)
        2:52.22 (23.19)     3:18.17 (49.14)
  5 South Carolina  'A'           3:25.81    3:19.82         40  
     1) Smith, Janie L FR             2) r:0.30 Alexander, Emma FR    
     3) r:0.23 Cornell, Emily SR      4) r:0.20 Lappin, Christina SR  
    r:+0.69  24.19        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.24 (23.96)     1:40.42 (50.14)
        2:04.52 (24.10)     2:31.00 (50.58)
        2:54.24 (23.24)     3:19.82 (48.82)
  6 Utah  'A'                     3:26.15    3:21.07         38  
     1) Casarin, Leyre JR             2) r:0.30 Woznick, Madeline FR  
     3) r:0.42 Miller, Kayla FR       4) r:0.08 Reimer, Audrey SO     
    r:+0.67  24.43        50.63 (50.63)
        1:14.42 (23.79)     1:40.62 (49.99)
        2:04.95 (24.33)     2:31.67 (51.05)
        2:55.08 (23.41)     3:21.07 (49.40)
  7 Georgia Tech  'A'             3:22.23    3:23.26         36  
     1) Switzer, Brooke R FR          2) r:0.29 Davis, Kyrsten FR     
     3) r:0.21 MacGregor, Catriona JR 4) r:0.20 Ilgenfritz, Emily SR  
    r:+0.76  24.61        51.07 (51.07)
        1:09.25 (18.18)     1:41.94 (50.87)
        2:05.86 (23.92)     2:32.45 (50.51)
        2:56.67 (24.22)     3:23.26 (50.81)
  8 East Carolina  'A'            3:29.64    3:25.26         34  
     1) Johnson, CJ E SR              2) r:0.28 Brown, Keyla FR       
     3) r:0.44 Benkova, Laura FR      4) r:0.24 Vavrinova, Adela FR   
    r:+0.72  23.52        49.75 (49.75)
        1:14.39 (24.64)     1:41.97 (52.22)
        2:07.14 (25.17)     2:34.49 (52.52)
        2:58.44 (23.95)     3:25.26 (50.77)
  9 Southern  'A'                 3:26.38    3:33.97         32  
     1) Logan, Bettie J SO            2) r:0.08 Danskin, Holland FR   
     3) r:0.17 Cordle, Maddie FR      4) r:0.32 Cox, Melissa SO       
    r:+1.71  25.78        54.52 (54.52)
        1:19.13 (24.61)     1:46.55 (52.03)
        2:12.28 (25.73)     2:41.30 (54.75)
        3:06.89 (25.59)     3:33.97 (52.67)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   2:46.81  3/26/2016 NC State, NC St
                          R Held, S Bilis, A Schiellerup, S Dahl
           GT:   2:52.47  2/25/2015 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Y. Hammoud, N. Harasz, N. van Duijn, A. Kosic
                 2:51.11  A
                 2:52.46  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Florida St  'A'               2:57.48    2:52.16 B       52  
     1) Varjasi, Peter FR             2) r:0.23 Ksiazek, Kuba SO      
     3) r:0.26 McCusker, Max SO       4) r:0.25 Stefanik, Vladimir SR 
    r:+0.68  20.77        43.44 (43.44)
        1:04.02 (20.58)     1:26.63 (43.19)
        1:46.84 (20.21)     2:09.40 (42.77)
        2:29.76 (20.36)     2:52.16 (42.76)
  2 Utah  'A'                     3:01.95    2:53.80         46  
     1) O'Haimhirgin, Finn A FR       2) r:0.30 O'Haimhirgin, Liam SR 
     3) r:0.32 Chiun, Felix JR        4) r:0.42 Deryk, Cooper SO      
    r:+0.67  21.25        43.97 (43.97)
        1:04.35 (20.38)     1:26.89 (42.92)
        1:47.65 (20.76)     2:10.74 (43.85)
        2:30.92 (20.18)     2:53.80 (43.06)
  3 Alabama  'A'                  2:59.31    2:53.97         44  
     1) Waddell, Zane SR              2) r:0.13 Sesvold, Tyler JR     
     3) r:0.19 Berneburg, Jonathan SO 4) r:0.52 Bell, Liam FR         
    r:+0.69  20.33        42.87 (42.87)
        1:03.44 (20.57)     1:26.77 (43.90)
        1:47.05 (20.28)     2:09.95 (43.18)
        2:30.68 (20.73)     2:53.97 (44.02)
  4 Georgia Tech  'A'             3:00.15    2:54.76         42  
     1) Ferraro, Christian JR         2) r:0.22 Lim, Darren SO        
     3) r:0.21 Daniel, Austin JR      4) r:0.34 Pumputis, Caio JR     
    r:+0.69  21.22        44.07 (44.07)
        1:04.57 (20.50)     1:27.29 (43.22)
        1:47.64 (20.35)     2:10.89 (43.60)
        2:31.68 (20.79)     2:54.76 (43.87)
  5 North Carolina  'A'           3:00.21    2:54.80         40  
     1) Messenger, Jack J JR          2) r:0.11 Hill, Tyler JR        
     3) r:0.17 Sungalia, Tomas SO     4) r:0.06 Abaliksta, Valdas JR  
    r:+0.72  20.86        43.80 (43.80)
        1:03.87 (20.07)     1:26.85 (43.05)
        1:47.62 (20.77)     2:11.16 (44.31)
        2:31.63 (20.47)     2:54.80 (43.64)
  6 Florida  'A'                  2:57.06    2:55.98         38  
     1) Davis, Will SO                2) r:0.18 Friese, Eric FR       
     3) r:0.13 Davis, Isaac SO        4) r:0.13 Mahaffey, Dakota SR   
    r:+0.63  20.91        44.83 (44.83)
        1:05.78 (20.95)     1:28.77 (43.94)
        1:48.89 (20.12)     2:12.40 (43.63)
        2:32.79 (20.39)     2:55.98 (43.58)
  7 South Carolina  'A'           3:02.21    2:56.53         36  
     1) Burras, Lewis E SO            2) r:0.17 Ross, AJ JR           
     3) r:0.13 Gropper, Guy FR        4) r:0.33 Costin, Phil SO       
    r:+0.71  20.78        43.59 (43.59)
        1:04.14 (20.55)     1:27.40 (43.81)
        1:48.66 (21.26)     2:12.52 (45.12)
        2:33.41 (20.89)     2:56.53 (44.01)
  8 East Carolina  'A'            3:00.99    2:57.24         34  
     1) Ward, James SO                2) r:0.23 Gueiros, Pedro FR     
     3) r:0.28 Santos, Gus SR         4) r:0.24 Demsar, Blaz SR       
    r:+0.65  21.35        44.85 (44.85)
        1:05.71 (20.86)     1:29.00 (44.15)
        1:49.98 (20.98)     2:13.46 (44.46)
        2:34.20 (20.74)     2:57.24 (43.78)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.