Women’s 400 Freestyle Prelims: France’s Manaudou Powers to 4:06.76 to Lead a Fast, Wide-Open Field for the Final

By Stephen J. Thomas

ATHENS, Greece. August 15. FRANCE's 18-year-old Laure Manaudou swam the fastest 400 freestyle in four years when she clocked an outstanding 4:06.76. Brooke Bennett went 4:05.80 to take gold at the Sydney Olympics.

The swim vaults her to the ninth fastest performer all-time, and makes her the favorite for tonight's final, particularly since world champion Hannah Stockbauer failed to qualify (12th in 4:10.46). Comebacker Claudia Poll, the bronze medalist from Sydney also just missed the cut (4:09.75) as did the USA's Kalyn Keller, 10th fastest in 4.09.83, a time that is just outside her PR from Trials.

Among the other notable casualties: Australia's Elka Graham, Hungary's Eva Risztov, the Chinese duo of Pang Jiaying and Chen Hua, Canada's Brittany Reimer, Britain's Joanne Jackson and Jamaica's Janelle Atkinson.

It took 4:09.10 to qualify in what should be a very open race. Polish swimmer Otylia Jedrzejczak was second best in a national record 4:07.11 but she will swim the final of the 100 fly just 30 minutes before this race.

Camelia Potec from Romania swam a PR 4:07.39 to be in contention, while Japan's fast-rising Ai Shibata notched a PR at 4:07.63.

Britain's Rebecca Cooke took over one second off her PR to record 4:08.18 but look out for 400IM silver medalist Kaitlin Sandeno, who went 4:08.22, (just outside her PR 4:08.07.

Aussie rookie Linda Mackenzie clocked a PR 4:08.46 (2nd all-time Aussie behind the great Tracey Wickham) and Japanese record-holder Sachiko Yamada (4:09.10).

It should be a tremendous final!

RESULTS:
Women 400m Freestyle Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul (KOR) 22 SEP 1988
OR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul (KOR) 22 SEP 1988

Event No: 11

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 5 3 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 0.90 4:06.76
30.55
50m 28.81
100m 59.59
30.78 150m 1:30.81
31.22 200m 2:02.21
31.40 250m 2:33.65
31.44 300m 3:04.90
31.25 350m 3:36.21
31.31
2 4 5 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 0.83 4:07.11
30.79 0.35
50m 28.70
100m 1:00.11
31.41 150m 1:32.00
31.89 200m 2:03.33
31.33 250m 2:33.96
30.63 300m 3:04.92
30.96 350m 3:36.32
31.40
3 3 4 POTEC Camelia ROM 0.91 4:07.39
30.69 0.63
50m 29.52
100m 1:00.41
30.89 150m 1:31.75
31.34 200m 2:03.21
31.46 250m 2:34.26
31.05 300m 3:05.67
31.41 350m 3:36.70
31.03
4 3 5 SHIBATA Ai JPN 0.89 4:07.63
30.66 0.87
50m 28.78
100m 59.22
30.44 150m 1:30.42
31.20 200m 2:01.97
31.55 250m 2:33.44
31.47 300m 3:05.44
32.00 350m 3:36.97
31.53
5 4 1 COOKE Rebecca GBR 0.92 4:08.18
30.76 1.42
50m 29.17
100m 59.86
30.69 150m 1:31.16
31.30 200m 2:02.80
31.64 250m 2:34.21
31.41 300m 3:06.01
31.80 350m 3:37.42
31.41
6 4 3 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 0.73 4:08.22
30.62 1.46
50m 29.51
100m 1:00.95
31.44 150m 1:32.68
31.73 200m 2:04.31
31.63 250m 2:35.47
31.16 300m 3:06.32
30.85 350m 3:37.60
31.28
7 3 6 MACKENZIE Linda AUS 0.77 4:08.46
30.81 1.70
50m 29.24
100m 1:00.00
30.76 150m 1:31.14
31.14 200m 2:02.82
31.68 250m 2:34.25
31.43 300m 3:05.91
31.66 350m 3:37.65
31.74
8 5 5 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 0.79 4:09.10
31.04 2.34
50m 29.67
100m 1:00.60
30.93 150m 1:32.12
31.52 200m 2:03.16
31.04 250m 2:34.67
31.51 300m 3:06.34
31.67 350m 3:38.06
31.72

9 3 2 POLL AHRENS Claudia CRC 0.93 4:09.75
32.04 2.99
50m 29.36
100m 1:00.12
30.76 150m 1:31.21
31.09 200m 2:02.51
31.30 250m 2:34.03
31.52 300m 3:05.77
31.74 350m 3:37.71
31.94
10 4 2 KELLER Kalyn USA 0.74 4:09.83
31.18 3.07
50m 29.76
100m 1:01.23
31.47 150m 1:32.71
31.48 200m 2:04.38
31.67 250m 2:35.56
31.18 300m 3:06.98
31.42 350m 3:38.65
31.67
11 5 7 PADURARU Simona ROM 0.83 4:10.39
30.87 3.63
50m 29.14
100m 59.98
30.84 150m 1:31.55
31.57 200m 2:03.17
31.62 250m 2:35.22
32.05 300m 3:07.46
32.24 350m 3:39.52
32.06
12 5 4 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 0.88 4:10.46
30.28 3.70
50m 29.69
100m 1:00.71
31.02 150m 1:32.59
31.88 200m 2:04.00
31.41 250m 2:36.04
32.04 300m 3:08.13
32.09 350m 3:40.18
32.05
13 5 6 GRAHAM Elka AUS 0.85 4:11.67
30.90 4.91
50m 29.66
100m 1:00.85
31.19 150m 1:32.74
31.89 200m 2:04.83
32.09 250m 2:36.68
31.85 300m 3:08.53
31.85 350m 3:40.77
32.24
14 5 1 PANG Jiaying CHN 0.80 4:11.81
32.00 5.05
50m 29.02
100m 59.94
30.92 150m 1:31.09
31.15 200m 2:02.74
31.65 250m 2:34.66
31.92 300m 3:07.11
32.45 350m 3:39.81
32.70
15 4 4 RISZTOV Eva HUN 0.85 4:12.08
31.10 5.32
50m 29.30
100m 1:00.61
31.31 150m 1:32.66
32.05 200m 2:04.66
32.00 250m 2:36.70
32.04 300m 3:08.82
32.12 350m 3:40.98
32.16
16 5 2 REIMER Brittany CAN 0.86 4:12.33
30.69 5.57
50m 29.00
100m 1:00.05
31.05 150m 1:31.81
31.76 200m 2:03.98
32.17 250m 2:36.57
32.59 300m 3:09.13
32.56 350m 3:41.64
32.51
17 4 6 CHEN Hua CHN 0.81 4:12.67
31.49 5.91
50m 29.52
100m 1:00.99
31.47 150m 1:32.92
31.93 200m 2:04.54
31.62 250m 2:36.80
32.26 300m 3:08.97
32.17 350m 3:41.18
32.21
18 4 7 VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 0.88 4:13.03
31.03 6.27
50m 29.57
100m 1:00.84
31.27 150m 1:32.92
32.08 200m 2:05.26
32.34 250m 2:37.51
32.25 300m 3:09.95
32.44 350m 3:42.00
32.05
19 5 8 FERREIRA Monique BRA 0.77 4:13.75
31.78 6.99
50m 29.67
100m 1:01.28
31.61 150m 1:33.34
32.06 200m 2:05.71
32.37 250m 2:37.67
31.96 300m 3:09.91
32.24 350m 3:41.97
32.06
20 3 1 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 0.82 4:13.96
31.63 7.20
50m 29.88
100m 1:01.09
31.21 150m 1:32.90
31.81 200m 2:05.00
32.10 250m 2:37.04
32.04 300m 3:09.80
32.76 350m 3:42.33
32.53
21 3 3 JACKSON Joanne GBR 0.82 4:14.89
32.54 8.13
50m 29.79
100m 1:01.02
31.23 150m 1:32.61
31.59 200m 2:04.73
32.12 250m 2:36.80
32.07 300m 3:09.27
32.47 350m 3:42.35
33.08
22 2 6 BIAGIOLI Cecilia Elizabeth ARG 0.83 4:16.42
32.80 9.66
50m 30.35
100m 1:02.35
32.00 150m 1:34.46
32.11 200m 2:06.83
32.37 250m 2:38.74
31.91 300m 3:10.95
32.21 350m 3:43.62
32.67
23 3 7 RAMOS Arantxa ESP 0.86 4:16.52
32.45 9.76
50m 29.77
100m 1:01.17
31.40 150m 1:33.42
32.25 200m 2:05.60
32.18 250m 2:38.11
32.51 300m 3:11.08
32.97 350m 3:44.07
32.99
24 2 3 CARMAN Anja SLO 0.88 4:17.79
32.57 11.03
50m 30.00
100m 1:01.43
31.43 150m 1:33.61
32.18 200m 2:05.93
32.32 250m 2:38.68
32.75 300m 3:11.84
33.16 350m 3:45.22
33.38
25 4 8 PARSHINA Daria RUS 1.07 4:18.24
32.46 11.48
50m 29.57
100m 1:00.99
31.42 150m 1:33.38
32.39 200m 2:06.31
32.93 250m 2:39.41
33.10 300m 3:12.80
33.39 350m 3:45.78
32.98
26 2 7 KOBRICH Kristel CHI 0.93 4:18.68
32.42 11.92
50m 30.22
100m 1:02.21
31.99 150m 1:34.63
32.42 200m 2:07.33
32.70 250m 2:40.15
32.82 300m 3:13.02
32.87 350m 3:46.26
33.24
27 2 2 STOJANOVSKA Vesna MKD 0.77 4:19.39
30.71 12.63
50m 30.44
100m 1:02.70
32.26 150m 1:35.36
32.66 200m 2:08.52
33.16 250m 2:41.57
33.05 300m 3:15.25
33.68 350m 3:48.68
33.43
28 2 5 ATKINSON Janelle JAM 0.71 4:20.00
33.05 13.24
50m 30.34
100m 1:02.62
32.28 150m 1:35.29
32.67 200m 2:07.94
32.65 250m 2:40.60
32.66 300m 3:13.77
33.17 350m 3:46.95
33.18
29 1 6 DUGUET Paola COL 0.84 4:20.69
33.03 13.93
50m 31.05
100m 1:03.18
32.13 150m 1:35.81
32.63 200m 2:08.67
32.86 250m 2:41.44
32.77 300m 3:14.41
32.97 350m 3:47.66
33.25
30 3 8 KYNEROVA Kristyna CZE 0.83 4:21.12
32.75 14.36
50m 29.68
100m 1:01.82
32.14 150m 1:34.65
32.83 200m 2:07.91
33.26 250m 2:41.20
33.29 300m 3:14.67
33.47 350m 3:48.37
33.70
31 2 1 LINTON Rebecca NZL 0.91 4:21.58
33.06 14.82
50m 30.44
100m 1:03.05
32.61 150m 1:35.71
32.66 200m 2:08.58
32.87 250m 2:41.61
33.03 300m 3:15.02
33.41 350m 3:48.52
33.50
32 2 8 HA Eun-Ju KOR 0.92 4:21.65
33.13 14.89
50m 29.41
100m 1:01.02
31.61 150m 1:33.70
32.68 200m 2:06.90
33.20 250m 2:40.45
33.55 300m 3:14.20
33.75 350m 3:48.52
34.32
33 1 4 MARCUS Golda ESA 0.78 4:22.27
32.00 15.51
50m 31.48
100m 1:04.05
32.57 150m 1:37.45
33.40 200m 2:10.48
33.03 250m 2:44.15
33.67 300m 3:17.65
33.50 350m 3:50.27
32.62
34 1 5 TACHAKITTIRANAN Pilin THA 0.89 4:23.62
32.70 16.86
50m 30.90
100m 1:03.89
32.99 150m 1:37.10
33.21 200m 2:10.66
33.56 250m 2:43.87
33.21 300m 3:17.32
33.45 350m 3:50.92
33.60
35 1 7 TASKIN Ozlem Yasemin TUR 0.82 4:24.08
34.08 17.32
50m 29.98
100m 1:01.29
31.31 150m 1:33.53
32.24 200m 2:06.69
33.16 250m 2:40.85
34.16 300m 3:15.39
34.54 350m 3:50.00
34.61
36 1 3 MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 0.96 4:25.92
33.13 19.16
50m 31.43
100m 1:04.39
32.96 150m 1:37.84
33.45 200m 2:11.47
33.63 250m 2:45.15
33.68 300m 3:18.82
33.67 350m 3:52.79
33.97
37 1 2 GALIC Anita CRO 0.95 4:26.09
32.89 19.33
50m 30.74
100m 1:04.13
33.39 150m 1:37.49
33.36 200m 2:11.63
34.14 250m 2:45.28
33.65 300m 3:19.26
33.98 350m 3:53.20
33.94
38 2 4 BERESNYEVA Olga UKR 1.05 4:26.30
32.89 19.54
50m 31.35
100m 1:03.97
32.62 150m 1:37.24
33.27 200m 2:10.77
33.53 250m 2:44.90
34.13 300m 3:18.91
34.01 350m 3:53.41
34.50