USA Swimming Adds 14 to National Junior Team For 2020-21

SW August 2020 Record Breakers - Five New National Record Holders - Matt Brownstead
Matt Brownstead. Photo Courtesy: The Brownstead Family

USA Swimming has added 14 new swimmers to the National Junior Team with three new girls and eleven new boys added to the official roster.

All members of the 2019-2020 National Junior Team retain their spots for the upcoming year’s team, while new athletes must be registered USA Swimming members who are 18 years or younger and can represent the U.S. in international competition as of December 31, 2020. New athletes who are selected to the 2021 U.S. National Junior Team pool roster will be named in January 2021 and will remain on the roster until August 31, 2021.

To be selected to the National Junior Team, athletes must meet the general criteria above. The Team will then be selected based on the following performance criteria:

  1. The two (2) eligible athletes with the highest World Ranking in each individual Olympic event (up to 28 women and 28 men); and
  2. The eligible athletes with the third (3rd) and fourth (4th) highest World Ranking in the 100 and 200 meter long course freestyle (up to 4 women and 4 men); and
  3. Additional athletes who have achieved a long course meter time faster or equal to the time standards listed in the selection criteria doc.

Notably, Claire Curzan is no longer on the roster and is instead on the national team roster.

USA Swimming National Junior Team Additions:

  • Jack Aikins, Swim Atlanta, 100 back
  • Matt Brownstead, University of Virginia, 50/100 free
  • Michael Cotter, TAC Titans, 200 free
  • Lindsay Flynn, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 50 free
  • Erin Gemmell, Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 200 free
  • Landon Gentry, Nation’s Capital Swim Club
  • Rebekah Hamilton, Huntsville Swim Association, 100 free
  • Braeden Haughey, TAC Titans, 200 back
  • Sam Hoover, North Carolina Aquatic Club, 100 free/200 IM
  • Keaton Jones, Swim Neptune, 200 back
  • Lukas Miller, Elevation Aquatics, 200 free
  • Michael Moore, Marlins of Raleigh, 400 IM
  • Maxwell Reich, Phoenix Swimming, 100/200 breast
  • Hayden Zheng, Aquajets Swim Team, 100 breast

Women’s National Junior Team Roster From 2019-20

  1. Ellie Andrews, Dublin Community Swim Team, 100 breast
  2. Abby Arens, Marlins of Raleigh, 200 breast
  3. Julissa Arzave, South Bay Aquatics, Open Water
  4. Emma Atkinson,  Germantown Academy, 200, 800 free, 200 back
  5. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatic Club, Open Water
  6. Elise Bauer, Central Florida Marlins, 1500 free
  7. Lucy Bell, Fort Collins Area Swim Team, 100, 200 fly
  8. Olivia Bray, Virginia Gators, 100, 200 fly
  9. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club, 100, 200 back
  10. Grace Cooper, Delta Aquatics, 50, 100 free
  11. Alexandra Crisera, Beach Cities Swimming, 100 back
  12. Katie Crom, Mission Viejo Nadadores, 200 fly
  13. Micayla Cronk, Blue Dolfins, 100 free
  14. Annabel Crush, Lakeside Swim Team, 100 back
  15. Gillian Davey, Central Iowa Aquatics, 200 breast
  16. Mariah Denigan, Northern Kentucky Clippers, 800, 1500 free, 400 IM, Open Water
  17. Madelyn Donohoe, The Fish, 800, 1500 free
  18. Kate Douglass, Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club, 50 free, 100 fly, 200 IM
  19. Isabel Gormley, Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics, 400 IM
  20. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada, 800 free
  21. Zoie Hartman, Crow Canyon Sharks, 100 breast, 200 IM
  22. Leah Hayes, Fox Valley Park District Riptides, 200 IM
  23. Tess Howley, Long Island Aquatic Club, 200 fly
  24. Isabel Ivey, Cal Aquatics, 100 free, 100 back
  25. Lydia Jacoby, Seward Tsunami Swim Club, 100 breast
  26. Sophia Karras, Long Island Aquatic Club, 1500 free
  27. Anna Keating, Machine Aquatics, 200 breast
  28. Justina Kozan, BREA Aquatics, 200 free, 200 fly, 200 IM
  29. Lindsay Looney, Metroplex Aquatics, 200 fly
  30. Natalie Mannion, Commonwealth Current, 200 back
  31. Paige McKenna, Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 800, 1500 free
  32. Olivia McMurray, Swim Florida, 800, 1500 free
  33. Claire Nguyen, Nation’s Capital Swim Club, Open Water
  34. Kelly Pash, Carmel Swim Club, 100, 200 fly, 200 IM
  35. Hayley Pike, Northwest Arkansas Aquatics, Open Water
  36. Grace Sheble, Nova of Virginia, 200 fly, 200, 400 IM
  37. Kaitlynn Sims, Magnolia Aquatic Club, 800, 1500 free
  38. Summer Smith, Bluefish Swim Club, 400 IM
  39. Rachel Stege, Fox Valley Swim Team, 400, 800, 1500 free
  40. Ashley Strouse, Scottsdale Aquatic Club, 200 free
  41. Amy Tang, Unattached, 100 free
  42. Chase Travis, Nation’s Capital Swim Club, Open Water
  43. Claire Tuggle, Clovis Swim Club, 200, 400, 800 free
  44. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 100, 200 back
  45. Emily Weiss, Indiana Swimming, 100, 200 breast

Men’s Roster

  1. Jack Alexy, Somerset Hills YMCA, 100 free
  2. Hunter Armstrong, Canton City Schools, 50 free
  3. Dylan Becker, Sandpipers of Nevada, 1500 free
  4. Liam Bell, US Aquatics Club, 100 breast
  5. Brendan Burns, Upper Main Line YMCA, 200 fly
  6. Mikey Calvillo, Indiana Swimming, 400, 800, 1500 free, 400 IM
  7. Jackson Carlile, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers, Open Water
  8. Adam Chaney, Mason Manta Rays, 50, 100 free
  9. Tim Connery, Swim MAC Carolina, 200 IM
  10. Ross Dant, Hickory Foundation YMCA, 400, 800, 1500 free
  11. Wyatt Davis, Carmel Swim Club, 200 free, 100, 200 back
  12. Matt Fallon, Somerset Valley YMCA, 200 breast
  13. Matthew Fenlon, Badger Swim Club, 200 fly
  14. Jake Foster, Mason Manta Rays, 200 breast, 200, 400 IM
  15. Tim Gallagher, Poulsbo Piranha Swim Team, 200 back
  16. Will Gallant, West Hartford Aquatic Team, 800 free
  17. Will Grant, Heart of Texas Aquatics Team, 100, 200 back
  18. Brennan Gravley, Sandpipers of Nevada, 800, 1500 free
  19. Sawyer Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada, Open Water
  20. Ian Grum, Dynamo Swim Club, 200 back
  21. Joseph Gutierrez, Sandpipers of Nevada, Open Water
  22. Ethan Heasley, Hillsboro Swim Team, 400 IM
  23. Julian Hill, Gator Swim Club, 200 free
  24. Kevin Houseman, Bainbridge Island Swim Club, 100 breast
  25. Ethan Hu, Peak Swimming, 100 fly
  26. Peter Larson, Edina Swim Club, 200 back
  27. Destin Lasco, Salvation Army Kroc Aquatics, 100 free
  28. Kenneth Lloyd, North Carolina Aquatic Club, Open Water
  29. Jason Louser, Long Island Aquatic Club, 400 IM
  30. Jake Magahey, Swim Atlanta, 100, 200, 400, 800 free
  31. Blake Manoff, Unattached, 100 fly
  32. James Plage, Aquabears, 800, 1500 free
  33. AJ Pouch, Team Rebel Aquatics, 200 breast
  34. Ivan Puskovitch, Episcopal Academy Aquatic Club, 1500 free, Open Water
  35. Dare Rose, Scarlet Aquatics, 200, 400 free
  36. Peter Thompson, Billings Aquatic Club, Open Water
  37. Kevin Vargas, La Mirada Armada, 400 IM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.