Two Relay Records Lead Barrington Girls, Bishop Hendricken Boys to Fifth-Straight Rhode Island State Title

barrington
Photo Courtesy: RIIL Twitter (@RIIL_sports)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Rhode Island State Swimming Championships took place on Saturday, Feb. 23 at Brown University’s Katherine Moran Aquatic Center in Providence, R.I.

Barrington set a pair of relay state records en route to winning their fifth-straight girls championship crown with a final score of 298 ahead of North Kingstown (261) and La Salle Academy (240.5). Bishop Hendricken also earned their fifth-consecutive, and 32nd overall, boys team title with 380 points ahead of Barrington (279) and South County Co-op (203).

Girls Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Barrington – 298
  2. North Kingstown – 261
  3. La Salle Academy – 240.5
  4. Prout – 161
  5. East Greenwich – 150

Prout’s Maria Figueroa (29.71), Laura Borges (31.71), Alex Miko-Rydzaj (25.25) and Emma McCall (24.54) began the meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay in 1:51.21. Miko-Rydzaj then flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, getting her hands to the wall in 57.52.

North Kingstown’s Abigail Maguire cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:54.14 as the first of only five swimmers under the two-minute barrier. It was a close 500 free battle, with ultimately La Salle Academy’s Maddie Tetreault winning in 5:01.06 ahead of Maguire (5:01.25). The next closest finisher was 23 seconds behind.

St. Mary Acacdemy Bay View’s Gianna Spremullo posted a four-second victory in the 200 IM, finishing first with a final time of 2:04.59. She also added another medal to her hardware collection by claiming gold in the 100 back in 56.07 as the first of three swimmers to crack one minute.

Barrington’s Sydni Diehl splashed-and-dashed her way to a win in the 50 free in 23.73, just off her own state record of 23.47 she set last season. She proved her sprint talent by also earning gold in the 100 free, racing to the wall in 52.23.

East Greenwich’s Kelsa Dator got her hands to the wall the fastest in the 100 breast, touching in 1:04.76. Barrington’s Emma DiGiacomo (25.43), Julia Zulker (25.39), Rachel Baker (24.65) and Diehl (23.44) combined to win the 4×50 free relay in 1:38.91, crushing their own state record of 1:39.84 set back in 2014.

DiGiacomo (55.68), Garin Stone (55.05), Baker (54.39) and Diehl (51.51) also won the 4×100 free relay in 3:36.63, again setting another state record by breaking Kingstown’s old mark of 3:38.45 set in 2017. La Salle was second in 3:37.96, also under the old record.

Boys Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Bishop Hendricken -380
  2. Barrington – 279
  3. South County Co-op – 203
  4. Portsmouth – 175
  5. Lincoln – 156

Barrington began the boys’ meet by winning the opening 4×50 medley relay as the team of Jackson Bennett (30.53), Andrew Barton (23.96), Ethan O’Connor (22.46) and Gor Bagumyan (22.10) won in 1:39.05.

O’Connor then went on to splash-and-dash his way to victory in the 50 free, racing to the wall in a quick 21.41. He showed his versatility by then going on to win the 100 back by over a second, powering home to victory in 50.66.

Bishop Hendricken’s CJ Sheldon cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:40.78 to win the event by nearly four seconds. He then went on to win the 100 free by a full second, sprinting to the wall in a swift 46.59.

South County Co-op’s Drew Jalbert won the 200 IM in 1:56.99, holding off Moses Brown’s Coleman Flynn (1:57.75) as the only two swimmers under the two-minute marker. Jalbert’s teammate, Wes Rea, flew to first in the 100 fly after winning with a time of 50.93,.

After taking second in the 200 IM, Flynn redeemed himself by later winning the 100 breast in 1:00.37. Lincoln’s Tyler Lutz was the first of four swimmers to break under the five-minute mark in the 500 free, doing so with a winning time of 4:45.88.

Bishop Hendricken’s Aidan Blanchette (22.94), Paul Fedorenko (22.33), John Walden (22.40) and Sheldon (21.23) won the 4×50 free relay in 1:28.90. Walden (49.86), John Smith (49.82), Michael Ryan (49.52) and Sheldon (45.97) secured their team title by winning the 4×100 free relay in 3:15.17 to conclude the meet.

Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial