Top Eight Times From Day Two of 2019 November Invitationals: Louise Hansson, Zoie Hartman Achieve A Cuts

Louise-Hansson-
Louise Hansson clinched her spot at NCAAs with a 50.05 100 fly in Texas A&M. Photo Courtesy: McKenna Ehrmantraut

With all of the craziness of NCAA invitational season, we at Swimming World know it is difficult to keep up with seven meets at once. So we have done the hard work for you in compiling the top times from each night of the November Invitationals. We have you covered from the Missouri (which started on Wednesday night), TennesseeTexas A&MNC StatePurdueOhio State and Georgia Tech (which start on Friday) Invites and have posted the eight fastest times from each meet below.

The Virginia women continued to be on fire as they swam a scorching 1:33.91 in the 200 medley relay and also got an A cut from Kate Douglass in the 100 fly (50.30). A Cuts were also achieved on the women’s side from Louise Hansson in the 100 fly (50.05) and Zoie Hartman in the 100 breast (58.27). Tennessee also got some A Cuts from Tess Cieplucha (4:03.06) in the 400 IM and Erika Brown in the 100 fly (49.79) and 200 free (1:41.66).

Wisconsin’s Beata Nelson also got a pair of A Cuts in the 100 fly (50.65) and 100 back (50.05) and A cuts were also achieved by Texas A&M’s Shaine Casas in the 100 back (44.48) and Missouri’s Haley Hynes in the 100 back (50.70).

Update: Times from the second night of the Georgia Tech Invitational, which occurred on Saturday night, have been added.

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:36.40

1 Virginia                                 1:33.91A
     1) Gmelich, Caroline             2) Wenger, Alexis
     3) Douglass, Kate                4) Hill, Morgan
           23.93 (23.93)      50.42 (26.49)
         1:12.77 (22.35)    1:33.91 (21.14)
2 Tennessee                                1:35.61A
     1) Small, Meghan                 2) Popov, Nikol
     3) Moseley, Stanzi               4) Brown, Erika
           24.20 (24.20)      51.51 (27.31)
         1:14.72 (23.21)    1:35.61 (20.89)
3 Missouri                                 1:35.69A  
     1) Hynes, Haley M 21             2) Winer, Molly E 19            
     3) Thompson, Sarah M 21          4) Keil, Megan K 19
           23.62 (23.62)      51.32 (27.70)
         1:13.54 (22.22)    1:35.69 (22.15)
4 NC State                                 1:35.92A
     1) Berkoff, Katharine            2) Hansson, Sophie
     3) Rowe, Sirena                  4) Alons, Kylee
           24.26 (24.26)      50.99 (26.73)
         1:13.94 (22.95)    1:35.92 (21.98)  
5 Florida State                            1:36.42
     1) Quaglieri, Tania              2) Kucheran, Nina
     3) Fernandes, Aryanna            4) Terebo, Emma
           24.30 (24.30)      51.70 (27.40)
         1:14.43 (22.73)    1:36.42 (21.99)
6 Alabama                                  1:36.50
     1) White, Rhyan                  2) Wong, Kaila
     3) Molnar, Flora                 4) Surrency, Allie
           23.96 (23.96)      51.17 (27.21)
         1:14.34 (23.17)    1:36.50 (22.16)
7 Southern Cal                             1:36.57
     1) Transom, Laticia              2) Odgers, Isa
     3) Hansson, Louise               4) Schlicht, Jemma
           24.80 (24.80)      52.69 (27.89)
         1:14.87 (22.18)    1:36.57 (21.70)
8 Duke                                     1:36.66
     1) Shuppert, Emma                2) Morris, Halle
     3) Marsh, Alyssa                 4) Snyder, Sarah
           24.42 (24.42)      52.07 (27.65)
         1:14.21 (22.14)    1:36.66 (22.45)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:24.30

1 ALABAMA                                 1:24.43  
     1) Waddell, Zane SR              2) r:0.08 Maas, Kyle SR         
     3) r:1.90 Sesvold, Tyler JR      4) r:0.29 Berneburg, Jonathan SO
    r:+0.62  20.91            44.97 (24.06)
        1:05.13 (20.16)     1:24.43 (19.30)
2 TEXAS A&M                               1:24.44  
     1) Shaine Casas SO               2) r:+0.22 Benjamin Walker SR   
     3) r:+0.33 Adam Koster SR        4) r:+0.05 Mark Theall JR       
          21.07 (21.07)       44.79 (23.72)
        1:05.53 (20.74)     1:24.44 (18.91)
3 Arizona State                           1:24.66
     1) Poti, Zachary                 2) Warren, Elijah
     3) Bybee, Cody                   4) Carlson, Evan
          21.47 (21.47)       45.46 (23.99)
        1:05.72 (20.26)     1:24.66 (18.94)
4 Missouri                                1:24.76  
     1) Hein, Daniel W 21             2) Staver, Nick J 22            
     3) Slaton, Micah L 21            4) Kovac, Danny D 19
             21.50 (21.50)    45.33 (23.83)
           1:05.61 (20.28)  1:24.76 (19.15)
4 Louisville                              1:24.76  
     1) Whyte, Mitchell D 19          2) r:-0.04 Somov, Evgenii 20    
     3) r:+0.07 Albiero, Nicolas 20   4) r:+0.01 Deliyiannis, Malis 20
             21.64            45.16 (23.52)
        1:05.63 (20.47)     1:24.76 (19.13)
6 Florida State                            1:24.80
     1) Alaniz, Griffin               2) Bastian, Izaak
     3) McCusker, Max                 4) Varjasi, Peter
          22.34 (22.34)       45.13 (22.79)
        1:05.80 (20.67)     1:24.80 (19.00)
7 NC State                                 1:24.85
     1) Stewart, Coleman              2) Kusto, Rafal
     3) Sobolewski, Luke              4) Korstanje, Nyls
          21.11 (21.11)       45.48 (24.37)
        1:05.92 (20.44)     1:24.85 (18.93)
7 Tennessee                                1:24.85
     1) Garcia, Matthew               2) Houlie, Michael
     3) Verhage, Braga                4) Connolly, Alec
          21.87 (21.87)       45.31 (23.44)
        1:05.69 (20.38)     1:24.85 (19.16)

Women’s 400 IM

A Cut: 4:03.62

  1. Tess Cieplucha, Tennessee, 4:03.06A (Tennessee)
  2. Brooke Forde, Stanford, 4:03.86 (Texas A&M)
  3. Kathrin Demler, Ohio State, 4:03.96 (Ohio State)
  4. Meghan Small, Tennessee, 4:04.83 (Tennessee)
  5. Allie Szekely, Stanford, 4:05.91 (Texas A&M)
  6. Kelly Fertel, Florida, 4:07.58 (Georgia Tech)
  7. Bailey Bonnett, Kentucky, 4:07.69 (Ohio State)
  8. Emma Muzzy, NC State, 4:07.71 (NC State)

Men’s 400 IM

A Cut: 3:39.16

  1. Clayton Forde, Georgia, 3:42.14 (Tennessee)
  2. Casey Storch, Virginia, 3:44.43 (Tennessee)
  3. Carter Grimes, Missouri, 3:44.72 (Mizzou)
  4. Daniel Sos, Louisville, 3:45.17 (Purdue)
  5. Ted Schubert, Virginia, 3:45.48 (Tennessee)
  6. Andrew Abruzzo, Georgia, 3:45.62 (Tennessee)
  7. Kevin Vargas, Florida, 3:46.14 (Georgia Tech)
  8. Mikey Calvillo, Indiana, 3:46.38 (Tennessee)

Women’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 50.92

  1. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 49.79A (Tennessee)
  2. Louise Hansson, Southern Cal, 50.05A (Texas A&M)
  3. Kate Douglass, Virginia, 50.30A (Tennessee)
  4. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 50.65A (NC State)
  5. Alyssa Marsh, Duke, 51.05 (NC State)
  6. Jemma Schlicht, Southern Cal, 51.64 (Texas A&M)
  7. Rhyan White, Alabama, 51.71 (Georgia Tech)
  8. Flora Molnar, Alabama, 51.80 (Georgia Tech)

Men’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 45.05

  1. Shaine Casas, Texas A&M, 45.26 (Texas A&M)
  2. Camden Murphy, Georgia, 45.36 (Tennessee)
  3. Danny Kovac, Missouri, 45.81 (Mizzou)
  4. Micah Slaton, Missouri, 45.91 (Mizzou)
  5. Cody Bybee, Arizona State, 45.99 (NC State)
  6. Nyls Korstanje, NC State, 46.08 (NC State)
  7. Brendan Burns, Indiana, 46.12 (Tennessee)
  8. Daniel Hein, Missouri, 46.13 (Mizzou)

Women’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:42.98

  1. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 1:41.66A (Tennessee)
  2. Laticia Transom, Southern Cal, 1:43.27 (Texas A&M)
  3. Louise Hansson, Southern Cal, 1:44.25 (Texas A&M)
  4. Katie Drabot, Stanford, 1:44.38 (Texas A&M)
  5. Anna Hopkin, Arkansas, 1:44.40 (Mizzou)
  6. Cierra Runge, Arizona State, 1:44.57 (NC State)
  7. Morgan Hill, Virginia, 1:44.63 (Tennessee)
  8. Ali Galyer, Kentucky, 1:44.64 (Ohio State)

Men’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:32.05

  1. Alexei Sancov, Southern Cal, 1:32.95 (Texas A&M)
  2. Mark Theall, Texas A&M, 1:32.96 (Texas A&M)
  3. Mohamed Samy, Indiana, 1:33.65 (Tennessee)
  4. Shaine Casas, Texas A&M, 1:33.67 (Texas A&M)
  5. Cody Bybee, Arizona State, 1:33.87 (NC State)
  6. Kuba Ksiazek, Florida State, 1:33.89 (Georgia Tech)
  7. Jack Dahlgren, Missouri, 1:34.10 (Mizzou)
  8. Giovanny Lima, Missouri, 1:34.47 (Mizzou)

Women’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 58.60

  1. Zoie Hartman, Georgia, 58.27A (Tennessee)
  2. Sophie Hansson, NC State, 58.90 (NC State)
  3. Emily Weiss, Indiana, 59.00 (Tennessee)
  4. Danielle DellaTorre, Georgia, 59.28 (Tennessee)
  5. Alexis Wenger, Virginia, 59.41 (Tennessee)
  6. Kate Douglass, Virginia, 59.53 (Tennessee)
  7. Silja Kansakoski, Arizona State, 59.66 (NC State)
  8. Hannah Brunzell, Northwestern, 59.76 (Northwestern)

Men’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 51.67

  1. Trent Pellini, Purdue, 51.81 (Purdue)
  2. Hank Poppe, Stanford, 52.05 (Texas A&M)
  3. Olli Kokko, Hawaii, 52.23 (Texas A&M)
  4. Michael Houlie, Tennessee, 52.32 (Tennessee)
  5. Evgenii Somov, Louisville, 52.34 (Purdue)
  6. Andres Puente Bustamante, Texas A&M, 52.49 (Texas A&M)
  7. Keefer Barnum, Virginia, 52.50 (Tennessee)
  8. Tanner Olson, Texas A&M, 52.68 (Texas A&M)

Women’s 100 Back

A Cut: 50.93

  1. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 50.05A (NC State)
  2. Haley Hynes, Missouri, 50.70A (Mizzou)
  3. Rhyan White, Alabama, 51.12 (Georgia Tech)
  4. Sarah Thompson, Missouri, 51.43 (Mizzou)
  5. Asia Seidt, Kentucky, 51.58 (Ohio State)
  6. Grace Countie, North Carolina, 51.59 (Georgia Tech)
  7. Caitlin Brooks, Kentucky, 51.62 (Ohio State)
  8. Sherridon Dressel, Florida, 51.76 (Georgia Tech)

Men’s 100 Back

A Cut: 44.95

  1. Shaine Casas, Texas A&M, 44.48A (Texas A&M)
  2. Griffin Alaniz, Florida State, 45.44 (Georgia Tech)
  3. Zane Waddell, Alabama, 45.46 (Georgia Tech)
  4. Daniel Hein, Missouri, 45.77 (Mizzou)
  5. Joe Clark, Virginia, 46.01 (Tennessee)
  6. Matthew Garcia, Tennessee, 46.07 (Tennessee)
  7. Jacob Steele, Indiana, 46.10 (Tennessee)
  8. Mitchell Whyte, Louisville, 46.30 (Purdue)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

A Cut: 7:00.86

1 USC                                      6:58.06A  
     1) Louise Hansson SR             2) r:+0.35 Laticia Transom SO   
     3) r:+0.30 Jemma Schlicht JR     4) r:+0.08 Tatum Wade SR        
    r:+0.64  24.36        50.62 (50.62)
      1:17.47 (1:17.47)   1:44.25 (1:44.25)
        2:07.63 (23.38)   6:58.06 (5:13.81)
2 STANFORD                                 7:00.51A  
     1) Katie Drabot SR               2) r:+0.30 Lauren Pitzer JR     
     3) r:+0.07 Morgan Tankersley SO  4) r:+0.17 Brooke Forde JR      
    r:+0.75  24.92        51.71 (51.71)
      1:18.43 (1:18.43)   1:44.76 (1:44.76)
      3:03.36 (1:18.60)   3:31.02 (1:46.26)
        3:55.14 (24.12)     4:21.92 (50.90)
      4:48.86 (1:17.84)   5:15.91 (1:44.89)
        5:40.43 (24.52)     6:06.86 (50.95)
      6:33.76 (1:17.85)   7:00.51 (1:44.60)
3 Arizona State                            7:01.31
     1) Runge, Cierra                 2) Laning, Erica
     3) Dawson, Kendall               4) Nordin, Emma
       1:45.34            3:30.62 (1:45.28)
       5:17.48 (1:46.86)  7:01.31 (1:43.83)
4 Kentucky                                 7:01.40  
     1) Seidt, Asia M SR              2) McNeese, Beth E FR           
     3) Gaines, Riley M SO            4) Galyer, Ali J SR             
                 24.76        51.29 (51.29)
      1:18.27 (1:18.27)   1:44.92 (1:44.92)
        2:09.66 (24.74)     2:36.50 (51.58)
      3:04.03 (1:19.11)   3:31.72 (1:46.80)
        3:55.60 (23.88)     4:22.10 (50.38)
      4:49.35 (1:17.63)   5:16.85 (1:45.13)
        5:40.84 (23.99)     6:07.36 (50.51)
      6:34.39 (1:17.54)   7:01.40 (1:44.55)
5 Tennessee                                7:01.54
     1) Small, Meghan                 2) Brown, Erika
     3) Cieplucha, Tess               4) Pintar, Tjasa
       1:45.85             3:29.36 (1:43.51)
       5:16.39 (1:47.03)   7:01.54 (1:45.15)
6 NC State                                 7:01.74
     1) Moore, Kate                   2) Alons, Kylee
     3) Poole, Julia                  4) Berkoff, Katharine
       1:45.56             3:30.47 (1:44.91)
       5:16.02 (1:45.55)   7:01.74 (1:45.72)
7 Georgia                                  7:04.55
     1) Burchill, Veronica            2) Luther, Dakota
     3) Stout, Jordan                 4) Harnish, Courtney
       1:44.83             3:33.06 (1:48.23)
       5:19.51 (1:46.45)   7:04.55 (1:45.04)
8 Louisville                               7:07.08  
     1) Cattermole, Sophie E 22       2) r:+0.23 Dunn, Diana 19       
     3) r:+0.15 Kraus, Alena 20       4) r:+0.19 Openysheva, Arina 20 
    r:+0.56  24.69            51.13 (51.13)
      1:18.66 (1:18.66)   1:46.51 (1:46.51)
        2:11.58 (25.07)     2:38.86 (52.35)
      3:06.77 (1:20.26)   3:34.55 (1:48.04)
        3:58.77 (24.22)     4:25.75 (51.20)
      4:53.58 (1:19.03)   5:21.21 (1:46.66)
        5:45.69 (24.48)     6:12.58 (51.37)
      6:39.90 (1:18.69)   7:07.08 (1:45.87)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

A Cut: 6:17.18

1 TEXAS A&M                               6:15.71A  
     1) Shaine Casas SO               2) r:+0.27 Mark Theall JR       
     3) r:+0.31 Adam Koster SR        4) r:+0.34 Kaloyan Bratanov SO  
    r:+0.71  21.49        45.26 (45.26)
      1:09.35 (1:09.35)   1:33.67 (1:33.67)
        1:55.13 (21.46)     2:18.53 (44.86)
      2:42.99 (1:09.32)   3:07.14 (1:33.47)
        3:28.31 (21.17)     3:51.98 (44.84)
      4:16.37 (1:09.23)   4:41.21 (1:34.07)
        5:02.50 (21.29)     5:26.45 (45.24)
      5:50.88 (1:09.67)   6:15.71 (1:34.50)
2 NC State                                6:19.32
     1) Stewart, Coleman              2) Knowles, Eric
     3) Tapp, Hunter                  4) Hensley, Noah
          1:34.50          3:08.77 (1:34.27)
    4:44.31 (1:35.54)      6:19.32 (1:35.01)
3 Arizona State                           6:19.69
     1) Bybee, Cody                   2) Dolan, Jack
     3) Bresette, Liam                4) Swift, Carter
          1:33.87          3:08.67 (1:34.80)
     4:44.53 (1:35.86)     6:19.69 (1:35.16)
4 Notre Dame                              6:21.57  
     1) Yeadon, Zach S SO             2) McKeen, Sadler S SO          
     3) Schultz, Aaron R JR           4) Hoagland, Jack W FR          
                 22.46        46.50 (46.50)
      1:10.78 (1:10.78)   1:35.11 (1:35.11)
        1:56.40 (21.29)     2:19.93 (44.82)
      2:44.22 (1:09.11)   3:08.74 (1:33.63)
        3:30.60 (21.86)     3:55.02 (46.28)
      4:19.90 (1:11.16)   4:45.11 (1:36.37)
        5:07.11 (22.00)     5:31.08 (45.97)
      5:56.07 (1:10.96)   6:21.57 (1:36.46)
5 Indiana                                  6:22.79
     1) Burns, Brendan                2) Karl, Jakub
     3) Bathurst, Kai                 4) Samy, Mohamed
               1:35.89     3:11.56 (1:35.67)
     4:47.98 (1:36.42)     6:22.79 (1:34.81)
6 Georgia                                  6:25.09
     1) Hils, Zach                    2) Norgan, Grant
     3) Miller, Kevin                 4) Higgins, Walker
               1:37.97     3:13.29 (1:35.32)
     4:48.55 (1:35.26)     6:25.09 (1:36.54)
7 Florida State                            6:25.20
     1) Ghaffari, Mohamed             2) Ksiazek, Kuba
     3) Varjasi, Peter                4) Stefanik, Vladimir
               1:35.55     3:11.89 (1:36.34)
      4:48.15 (1:36.26)    6:25.20 (1:37.05)
8 Louisville                               6:25.38  
     1) Jones, Jarrett W 22           2) r:+0.32 Piszczorowicz,tosz 20
     3) r:+0.09 Paulson, Colton 19    4) r:+0.21 Eastman, Michael 19  
    r:+0.68  22.40        46.65 (46.65)
      1:11.62 (1:11.62)   1:37.11 (1:37.11)
        1:59.15 (22.04)     2:23.28 (46.17)
      2:48.02 (1:10.91)   3:12.98 (1:35.87)
        3:34.70 (21.72)     3:59.22 (46.24)
      4:23.62 (1:10.64)   4:47.97 (1:34.99)
        5:09.12 (21.15)     5:33.30 (45.33)
      5:59.07 (1:11.10)   6:25.38 (1:37.41)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.