Florida State Swimming Posts Nation’s Top 200 Free Relay to Open Georgia Tech Invite

pisani-ksiazek-muratovic-kaleoaloha-florida-state-200-free-relay-acc-champions
Photo Courtesy: Jeremy Esbrandt; D'Vel Photo

The Florida State swimming Seminoles posted the nation’s top time in the 200 free relay on Friday night at the Georgia Tech Invitational in Atlanta with a 1:16.98.  The team of Peter Varjasi (19.45), Kuba Ksiazek (19.38), Griffin Alaniz (18.89) and Max McCusker (19.26) surpassed Texas A&M’s 1:17.21 from last night to take the top spot in Division I through the November Invitationals. The full compiled list of the best invite times can be seen here.

The Georgia Tech Invitational is one of seven major invitationals going on this weekend, but the meet started on Friday as opposed to Thursday when most of the others started.

The Florida State Seminoles won handily over Utah (1:18.27) and Alabama (1:18.33). Ksiazek, Varjasi and McCusker also placed 2-3-4 behind Alabama’s Zane Waddell in the 50 free as the 50 back world champion was a 19.15 this morning and 19.20 tonight. Waddell now sits third in Division I in the November invites. Ksiazek was second at 19.30 while Varjasi was third at 19.54.

Florida State swimming also got a win from Mohamed Ghaffari in the 500 free at 4:18.38, just ahead of North Carolina’s Dimi Dimitriou (4:18.45).

Florida State’s in-state rival Florida showed why their women were number one in the CSCAA poll as the Gators won the 500 free with Leah Braswell (4:37.25) and 200 IM with Kelly Fertel (1:56.29). The Gator women also won the 200 free relay to start with a 1:28.36. The team of Isabella Garofalo (22.45), Emma Ball (22.05), Sherridon Dressel (21.98) and Talia Bates (21.88) put themselves seventh in Division I this season.

The North Carolina women also got some wins from Grace Countie in the 50 free (22.13) and the Tar Heels beat the Gators in the 400 medley relay. The Heels’ team of Countie (51.59), Allie Reiter (59.99), Emma Cole (52.21) and Caroline Hauder (48.32) took the win at 3:32.11 just ahead of Florida’s 3:32.29. Cole also finished second in the 50 behind Countie at 22.21.

Georgia Tech was able to celebrate a win in its home pool with Caio Pumputis winning the 200 IM at 1:44.40 to put himself sixth among this weekend’s invite times. Pumputis was one of just two returning NCAA finalists in the 200 IM this season with the other being Kieran Smith of Florida. Smith and Pumputis were projected to duel this weekend in Pumputis’ backyard but Smith was never entered.

Alabama closed the night with a win in the 400 medley relay with a 3:07.51 as the team of Zane Waddell (45.46), Liam Bell (53.24), Tyler Sesvold (46.19) and Jonathan Berneburg (42.62) moved to sixth in Division I.

Live Results

Women’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   1:26.80  3/17/2016 California, Calif
                          F Osman, K Vredeveld, V Hull, A Bilquist
           GT:   1:30.73  2/17/2017 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Wang, Lyons, Branton, Kitchens
                 1:28.43  A
                 1:29.21  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 FLOR  'A'                     1:30.82    1:28.36 A       52  
     1) Garofalo, Isabella D SR       2) r:0.02 Ball, Emma SR         
     3) r:1.69 Dressel, Sherridon SR  4) r:0.19 Bates, Talia FR       
    r:+0.64  22.45        44.50 (22.05)
        1:06.48 (21.98)     1:28.36 (21.88)
  2 North Carolina  'A'           1:32.47    1:28.46 B       46  
     1) Hauder, Caroline O JR         2) r:0.40 Countie, Grace SO     
     3) r:0.14 Cole, Emma JR          4) r:0.22 Lowe, Heidi SO        
    r:+0.72  22.52        44.32 (21.80)
        1:06.24 (21.92)     1:28.46 (22.22)
  3 ALABAMA  'A'                  1:34.11    1:28.56 B       44  
     1) Molnar, Flora JR              2) r:0.27 Antoniou, Kalia SO    
     3) r:0.31 Scott, Morgan SO       4) r:0.12 Surrency, Allie SR    
    r:+0.67  22.35        44.74 (22.39)
        1:06.78 (22.04)     1:28.56 (21.78)
  4 Florida St  'A'               1:32.62    1:30.09         42  
     1) Terebo, Emma JR               2) r:0.42 Quaglieri, Tania FR   
     3) r:0.31 Moynihan, Rebecca JR   4) r:0.19 Alnek, Kertu SO       
    r:+0.64  22.86        45.43 (22.57)
        1:07.48 (22.05)     1:30.09 (22.61)
  5 South Carolina  'A'           1:34.51    1:31.56         40  
     1) Lappin, Christina M SR        2) r:1.61 Smith, Janie FR       
     3) r:0.43 Kraus, Mari SO         4) r:0.29 Lingmann, Edith SR    
    r:+0.75  22.38        45.00 (22.62)
        1:08.16 (23.16)     1:31.56 (23.40)
  6 Georgia Tech  'A'             1:37.84    1:33.28         38  
     1) El Barodi, Imane FR           2) r:0.02 Paschal, Allie JR     
     3) r:0.24 Mauldin, Grace JR      4) r:0.34 MacGregor, Catriona JR
    r:+0.63  23.86        46.69 (22.83)
        1:10.04 (23.35)     1:33.28 (23.24)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            1:35.67    1:33.52         36  
     1) Benkova, Laura FR             2) r:0.33 Johnson, CJ SR        
     3) r:0.28 Vavrinova, Adela FR    4) r:0.05 Brown, Keyla FR       
    r:+0.65  24.06        47.23 (23.17)
        1:10.12 (22.89)     1:33.52 (23.40)
  8 Southern  'A'                 1:37.14    1:36.31         34  
     1) Logan, Bettie J SO            2) r:0.10 Cordle, Maddie FR     
     3) r:0.12 Danskin, Holland FR    4) r:0.19 Cox, Melissa SO       
    r:+0.64  24.50        49.08 (24.58)
        1:13.29 (24.21)     1:36.31 (23.02)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   1:14.88  3/24/2016 Texas, Texas
                          B Ringgold, J Schooling, J Conger, J Murray
           GT:   1:17.84  2/25/2009 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          M. Sousa, N. Plummer, N. Copeland, G. Robberson
                 1:17.17  A
                 1:17.86  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Florida St  'A'               1:22.08    1:16.98 A       52  
     1) Varjasi, Peter FR             2) r:0.33 Ksiazek, Kuba SO      
     3) r:0.17 Alaniz, Griffin SR     4) r:0.25 McCusker, Max SO      
    r:+0.69  19.45        38.83 (19.38)
          57.72 (18.89)     1:16.98 (19.26)
  2 Utah  'A'                     1:22.47    1:18.27         46  
     1) Deryk, Cooper J SO            2) r:0.18 O'Haimhirgin, Liam SR 
     3) r:0.18 Fridlander, David SO   4) r:0.16 Chiun, Felix JR       
    r:+0.68  19.84        39.02 (19.18)
          58.76 (19.74)     1:18.27 (19.51)
  3 ALABAMA  'A'                  1:23.09    1:18.33         44  
     1) Berneburg, Jonathan SO        2) r:0.30 Waddell, Zane SR      
     3) r:0.29 Sesvold, Tyler JR      4) r:0.23 DiSette, Sam JR       
    r:+0.69  19.96        38.84 (18.88)
          58.35 (19.51)     1:18.33 (19.98)
  4 Georgia Tech  'A'             1:22.34    1:18.69         42  
     1) Miles, Corben J JR            2) r:0.25 Daniel, Austin JR     
     3) r:0.19 Ferraro, Christian JR  4) r:0.29 Pumputis, Caio JR     
    r:+0.61  19.88        39.50 (19.62)
          58.87 (19.37)     1:18.69 (19.82)
  5 South Carolina  'A'           1:20.83    1:19.04         40  
     1) Burras, Lewis E SO            2) r:0.07 Ross, AJ JR           
     3) r:0.15 Rose, Justin SR        4) r:0.07 Delaney, Dylan SO     
    r:+1.47  20.06        39.60 (19.54)
          59.20 (19.60)     1:19.04 (19.84)
  6 FLOR  'A'                     1:19.40    1:19.25         38  
     1) Friese, Eric E FR             2) r:0.21 Davis, Will SO        
     3) r:0.19 Davis, Isaac SO        4) r:0.21 Szaranek, Jack SR     
    r:+1.82  19.97        39.57 (19.60)
          59.37 (19.80)     1:19.25 (19.88)
  7 North Carolina  'A'           1:21.92    1:19.65         36  
     1) Coan, Eli P JR                2) r:0.23 Messenger, Jack JR    
     3) r:0.15 Sungalia, Tomas SO     4) Abaliksta, Valdas JR         
             20.09        39.92 (19.83)
          59.77 (19.85)     1:19.65 (19.88)
  8 East Carolina  'A'            1:23.62    1:20.18         34  
     1) Gueiros, Pedro C FR           2) r:0.25 Hinderup, Eric SO     
     3) r:0.33 Santos, Gus SR         4) r:0.39 Ward, James SO        
    r:+1.80  20.20        40.24 (20.04)
        1:00.14 (19.90)     1:20.18 (20.04)

Women’s 500 Free

 Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   4:30.81  3/17/2016 Leah Smith, Virginia-VA
           GT:   4:44.66  2/17/2019 Emily Ilgenfritz, GT-GA
                 4:35.76  A
                 4:47.20  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Braswell, Leah   SO FLOR              4:40.58    4:37.25 B       26  
    r:+0.82  26.02        54.08 (28.06)
        1:22.38 (28.30)     1:50.67 (28.29)
        2:18.94 (28.27)     2:47.02 (28.08)
        3:14.93 (27.91)     3:42.88 (27.95)
        4:10.84 (27.96)     4:37.25 (26.41)
  2 Preski, Alexis   SR ALABAMA           4:41.62    4:40.01 B       23  
    r:+0.71  26.13        53.94 (27.81)
        1:22.07 (28.13)     1:50.25 (28.18)
        2:18.60 (28.35)     2:46.91 (28.31)
        3:15.32 (28.41)     3:43.58 (28.26)
        4:12.08 (28.50)     4:40.01 (27.93)
  3 McMahon, Kensey  SO ALABAMA           4:45.81    4:41.02 B       22  
    r:+0.77  26.05        53.61 (27.56)
        1:21.75 (28.14)     1:50.08 (28.33)
        2:18.62 (28.54)     2:47.22 (28.60)
        3:15.83 (28.61)     3:44.42 (28.59)
        4:13.33 (28.91)     4:41.02 (27.69)
  4 Ilgenfritz, Emi  SR Georgia Tech      4:45.65    4:41.64 B       21  
    r:+0.66  26.04        54.16 (28.12)
        1:22.35 (28.19)     1:50.76 (28.41)
        2:19.11 (28.35)     2:47.63 (28.52)
        3:16.15 (28.52)     3:44.92 (28.77)
        4:13.57 (28.65)     4:41.64 (28.07)
  5 Faulconer, Sava  SR FLOR              4:43.73    4:42.44 B       20  
    r:+0.77  26.37        54.87 (28.50)
        1:23.42 (28.55)     1:52.02 (28.60)
        2:20.53 (28.51)     2:48.92 (28.39)
        3:17.33 (28.41)     3:46.13 (28.80)
        4:14.69 (28.56)     4:42.44 (27.75)
  6 Ault, Taylor A   JR FLOR              4:46.88    4:43.88 B       19  
    r:+0.74  26.25        54.89 (28.64)
        1:23.65 (28.76)     1:52.41 (28.76)
        2:21.24 (28.83)     2:49.93 (28.69)
        3:18.62 (28.69)     3:47.21 (28.59)
        4:15.89 (28.68)     4:43.88 (27.99)
  7 Mathieu, Tylor   FR FLOR              4:47.41    4:44.18 B       18  
    r:+0.79  26.58        55.21 (28.63)
        1:24.22 (29.01)     1:52.97 (28.75)
        2:21.62 (28.65)     2:50.27 (28.65)
        3:18.73 (28.46)     3:47.49 (28.76)
        4:16.19 (28.70)     4:44.18 (27.99)
  8 Darwent, Georgi  SR FLOR              4:47.10    4:46.67 B       17  
    r:+0.78  26.55        55.13 (28.58)
        1:24.19 (29.06)     1:53.22 (29.03)
        2:22.28 (29.06)     2:51.43 (29.15)
        3:20.40 (28.97)     3:49.51 (29.11)
        4:18.73 (29.22)     4:46.67 (27.94)
  9 Cameron, Bryann  SR North Carolina    4:48.14    4:47.31         16  
    r:+0.76  26.05        54.54 (28.49)
        1:23.61 (29.07)     1:52.87 (29.26)
        2:22.13 (29.26)     2:51.45 (29.32)
        3:20.79 (29.34)     3:50.03 (29.24)
        4:19.19 (29.16)     4:47.31 (28.12)
 10 McClendon, Sara  JR Utah              4:49.48    4:52.71         15  
    r:+0.72  26.69        55.36 (28.67)
        1:24.36 (29.00)     1:53.49 (29.13)
        2:22.90 (29.41)     2:52.58 (29.68)
        3:22.56 (29.98)     3:52.74 (30.18)
        4:23.07 (30.33)     4:52.71 (29.64)

Men’s 500 Free

Women’s 200 IM

 Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:51.65  3/17/2016 Ella Eastin, Stanford-PC
           GT:   1:59.88  2/17/2017 Chiara Ruiu, GTCH-GA
                 1:53.66  A
                 1:59.94  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fertel, Kelly A  SR FLOR              1:57.25    1:56.29 B       26  
    r:+0.79  25.65        55.31 (29.66)
        1:29.12 (33.81)     1:56.29 (27.17)
  2 Golding, Kathle  FR FLOR              1:59.10    1:58.28 B       23  
    r:+0.73  25.70        55.62 (29.92)
        1:30.77 (35.15)     1:58.28 (27.51)
  3 White, Rhyan E   SO ALABAMA           1:59.51    1:59.15 B       22  
    r:+0.67  24.64        52.93 (28.29)
        1:30.18 (37.25)     1:59.15 (28.97)
  4 Perrotta, Brook  JR North Carolina    1:59.32    1:59.39 B       21  
    r:+0.69  25.27        56.47 (31.20)
        1:31.32 (34.85)     1:59.39 (28.07)
  5 Higgs, Albury A  SR South Carolina    2:00.01    1:59.73 B       20  
    r:+0.74  26.02        55.86 (29.84)
        1:30.29 (34.43)     1:59.73 (29.44)
  6 Hauder, Carolin  JR North Carolina    1:58.42    2:00.21         19  
    r:+0.70  25.60        55.38 (29.78)
        1:30.53 (35.15)     2:00.21 (29.68)
  7 Faulconer, Sava  SR FLOR              2:00.23    2:00.45         18  
    r:+0.75  26.18        56.86 (30.68)
        1:31.82 (34.96)     2:00.45 (28.63)
  8 Wright, Cat G    SO ALABAMA           2:00.53    2:00.47         17  
    r:+0.64  26.02        57.29 (31.27)
        1:31.90 (34.61)     2:00.47 (28.57)
  9 Cameron, Bryann  SR North Carolina    2:00.50    2:00.62         16  
    r:+0.74  26.07        57.11 (31.04)
        1:33.05 (35.94)     2:00.62 (27.57)
 10 Vavrinova, Adel  FR East Carolina     1:59.97    2:02.02         15  
    r:+0.76  25.73        56.21 (30.48)
        1:32.79 (36.58)     2:02.02 (29.23)

Men’s 200 IM

 Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:40.04  3/24/2016 Will Licon, Texas-ST
           GT:   1:41.04  3/25/2019 Caio Pumputis, GTCH-GA
                 1:41.34  A
                 1:46.77  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pumputis, Caio   JR Georgia Tech      1:45.82    1:44.40 B       26  
    r:+0.67  22.37        48.41 (26.04)
        1:17.99 (29.58)     1:44.40 (26.41)
  2 Osina, Marek     SO East Carolina     1:47.10    1:46.14 B       23  
    r:+0.77  23.52        49.62 (26.10)
        1:20.45 (30.83)     1:46.14 (25.69)
  3 Loock, Rudo      SR Florida St        1:49.07    1:46.79         22  
    r:+0.71  23.13        50.43 (27.30)
        1:21.11 (30.68)     1:46.79 (25.68)
  4 Hill, Tyler S    JR North Carolina    1:47.81    1:47.31         21  
    r:+0.69  22.71        49.83 (27.12)
        1:21.79 (31.96)     1:47.31 (25.52)
  5 Hillis, Dillon   SO FLOR              1:47.47    1:47.36         20  
    r:+0.69  23.09        50.87 (27.78)
        1:21.83 (30.96)     1:47.36 (25.53)
  6 Horner, Jaek J   FR Utah              1:48.41    1:48.22         19  
    r:+0.71  23.48        50.65 (27.17)
        1:21.98 (31.33)     1:48.22 (26.24)
  7 Doan, Tanner T   SO Georgia Tech      1:48.66    1:48.62         18  
    r:+0.70  23.46        50.56 (27.10)
        1:21.68 (31.12)     1:48.62 (26.94)
  8 Vance, Nick M    FR Florida St        1:48.69    1:49.01         17  
    r:+0.76  23.77        50.49 (26.72)
        1:22.38 (31.89)     1:49.01 (26.63)
  9 Waterman, Ben R  SO Utah              1:48.05    1:49.19         16  
    r:+0.67  22.75        50.14 (27.39)
        1:23.06 (32.92)     1:49.19 (26.13)
 10 Yip, Jordan      FR South Carolina    1:48.61    1:49.32         15  
    r:+0.70  22.65        50.08 (27.43)
        1:22.60 (32.52)     1:49.32 (26.72)

Women’s 50 Free

 Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   21.21  3/17/2016 Olivia Smoliga, Georgia-GA
           GT:   22.54  3/16/2018 Iris Wang, GTCH
                 21.66  A
                 22.76  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Countie, Grace   SO North Carolina      22.27      22.13 B       26  
         r:+0.74                       
  2 Cole, Emma G     JR North Carolina      22.34      22.21 B       23  
         r:+0.77                       
  3 Molnar, Flora    JR ALABAMA             22.27      22.29 B       22  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Bates, Talia B   FR FLOR                22.51      22.34 B       21  
         r:+0.73                       
  5 Lappin, Christi  SR South Carolina      22.30      22.39 B       20  
         r:+0.73                       
  6 Garofalo, Isabe  SR FLOR                22.66      22.44 B       19  
         r:+0.66                       
  7 Wolf, Julia R    SO ALABAMA             22.67      22.56 B       18  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 Dressel, Sherri  SR FLOR                22.61      22.58 B       16.5
         r:+0.66                       
  8 Ball, Emma       SR FLOR                22.40      22.58 B       16.5
         r:+0.71                       
 10 Antoniou, Kalia  SO ALABAMA             22.55      22.66 B       15  
         r:+0.74

Men’s 50 Free

 Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   18.20  3/24/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida-FL
           GT:   19.10  3/26/2015 Andrew W. Kosic, GTCH-GA
                 18.96  A
                 19.96  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Waddell, Zane    SR ALABAMA             19.15      19.20 B       26  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 Ksiazek, Kuba A  SO Florida St          19.72      19.30 B       23  
         r:+0.66                       
  3 Varjasi, Peter   FR Florida St          19.68      19.54 B       22  
         r:+0.68                       
  4 McCusker, Max C  SO Florida St          19.89      19.72 B       20.5
         r:+0.63                       
  4 Deryk, Cooper J  SO Utah                19.81      19.72 B       20.5
         r:+0.66                       
  6 Sesvold, Tyler   JR ALABAMA             19.65      19.78 B       19  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 Alaniz, Griffin  SR Florida St          19.67      19.81 B       18  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 O'Haimhirgin, L  SR Utah                20.00      19.91 B       17  
         r:+0.65                       
  9 Burras, Lewis E  SO South Carolina      19.70      19.93 B       16  
         r:+0.68                       
 10 Berneburg, Jona  SO ALABAMA             19.82      20.23         15  
         r:+0.22

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   3:26.14  3/17/2016 Stanford, Stanf
                          A Howe, S Haase, J Hu, L Neal
           GT:   3:37.95  11/16/2017Georgia Institute of Technolog, GT-GA
                          C Lee, F Ilie, L Branton, H Wang
                 3:31.66  A
                 3:33.78  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 North Carolina  'A'           3:42.16    3:32.11 B       52  
     1) Countie, Grace K SO           2) r:0.30 Reiter, Allie JR      
     3) r:0.25 Cole, Emma JR          4) r:0.32 Hauder, Caroline JR   
    r:+0.74  24.95        51.59 (51.59)
        1:19.45 (27.86)     1:51.58 (59.99)
        2:15.52 (23.94)     2:43.79 (52.21)
        3:06.63 (22.84)     3:32.11 (48.32)
  2 FLOR  'A'                     3:38.64    3:32.29 B       46  
     1) Dressel, Sherridon L SR       2) r:0.18 Fertel, Kelly SR      
     3) r:0.16 Bates, Talia FR        4) r:0.29 Garofalo, Isabella SR 
    r:+0.66  24.91        51.76 (51.76)
        1:19.56 (27.80)   1:52.06 (1:00.30)
        2:15.99 (23.93)     2:43.98 (51.92)
        3:06.80 (22.82)     3:32.29 (48.31)
  3 ALABAMA  'A'                  3:43.25    3:33.02 B       44  
     1) White, Rhyan E SO             2) r:0.16 Wong, Kaila JR        
     3) r:0.08 Molnar, Flora JR       4) r:0.25 Scott, Morgan SO      
    r:+0.53  25.19        51.93 (51.93)
        1:19.74 (27.81)   1:52.76 (1:00.83)
        2:16.64 (23.88)     2:44.46 (51.70)
        3:07.65 (23.19)     3:33.02 (48.56)
  4 Florida St  'A'               3:40.03    3:33.08 B       42  
     1) Quaglieri, Tania FR           2) r:0.22 Kucheran, Nina SO     
     3) r:0.07 Fernandes, Aryanna SO  4) r:0.11 Terebo, Emma JR       
    r:+0.65  25.26        53.16 (53.16)
        1:21.06 (27.90)     1:52.65 (59.49)
        2:16.42 (23.77)     2:44.14 (51.49)
        3:07.40 (23.26)     3:33.08 (48.94)
  5 Utah  'A'                     3:46.88    3:41.21         40  
     1) Lott, Sarah E SR              2) r:0.34 Pittard, Charity FR   
     3) r:0.18 Lawless, Emma SO       4) r:0.38 Casarin, Leyre JR     
    r:+0.71  26.07        54.58 (54.58)
        1:23.84 (29.26)   1:57.44 (1:02.86)
        2:22.59 (25.15)     2:51.40 (53.96)
        3:15.13 (23.73)     3:41.21 (49.81)
  6 Georgia Tech  'A'             3:50.96    3:43.14         38  
     1) Lee, Caroline R SR            2) r:0.14 Hepler, Kristen SR    
     3) r:0.48 Campbell, McKenzie FR  4) r:0.03 Ilgenfritz, Emily SR  
    r:+0.73  25.80        54.62 (54.62)
        1:23.76 (29.14)   1:56.92 (1:02.30)
        2:22.76 (25.84)     2:52.68 (55.76)
        3:16.37 (23.69)     3:43.14 (50.46)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            3:50.43    3:44.94         36  
     1) Ogle, Jodi M FR               2) r:0.28 West, Lily SR         
     3) r:0.45 Stott, Shannon SO      4) r:0.16 Johnson, CJ SR        
    r:+0.72  27.16        55.44 (55.44)
        1:25.02 (29.58)   1:58.32 (1:02.88)
        2:23.87 (25.55)     2:54.48 (56.16)
        3:18.61 (24.13)     3:44.94 (50.46)
  8 Southern  'A'                 3:45.96    3:53.90         34  
     1) Chemey, Elizabeth B SR        2) r:0.11 Bray, Isabelle JR     
     3) r:0.11 Ware, Jessica JR       4) r:0.51 Cox, Melissa SO       
    r:+0.65  28.61        59.85 (59.85)
        1:30.09 (30.24)   2:05.45 (1:05.60)
        2:32.33 (26.88)     3:03.04 (57.59)
        3:27.44 (24.40)     3:53.90 (50.86)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 12  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   3:00.68  3/24/2016 Texas, Texas
                          J Shebat, W Licon, J Schooling, J Conger
           GT:   3:06.87  2/25/2018 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Correia, Pumputis, Ferraro, Lim
                 3:05.95  A
                 3:07.74  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 ALABAMA  'A'                  3:16.01    3:07.51 B       52  
     1) Waddell, Zane SR              2) r:0.26 Bell, Liam FR         
     3) r:0.12 Sesvold, Tyler JR      4) r:0.05 Berneburg, Jonathan SO
    r:+0.68  21.96        45.46 (45.46)
        1:09.50 (24.04)     1:38.70 (53.24)
        1:59.56 (20.86)     2:24.89 (46.19)
        2:44.89 (20.00)     3:07.51 (42.62)
  2 Florida St  'A'               3:16.13    3:09.56         46  
     1) Alaniz, Griffin K SR          2) r:-0.77 Bastian, Izaak SO    
     3) r:0.26 McCusker, Max SO       4) r:0.19 Varjasi, Peter FR     
    r:+0.64  22.91        49.14 (49.14)
        1:12.85 (23.71)     1:41.45 (52.31)
        2:02.17 (20.72)     2:27.05 (45.60)
        2:47.13 (20.08)     3:09.56 (42.51)
  3 North Carolina  'A'           3:16.61    3:10.14         44  
     1) Burhans, Tucker F SO          2) r:0.15 Abaliksta, Valdas JR  
     3) r:0.08 Hill, Tyler JR         4) r:0.22 Messenger, Jack JR    
    r:+0.64  23.31        48.23 (48.23)
        1:12.47 (24.24)     1:40.53 (52.30)
        2:01.66 (21.13)     2:26.87 (46.34)
        2:47.28 (20.41)     3:10.14 (43.27)
  4 Utah  'A'                     3:19.20    3:10.41         42  
     1) Fridlander, David SO          2) r:0.08 Britton, Andrew SO    
     3) r:0.00 Waterman, Ben SO       4) r:-0.03 O'Haimhirgin, Liam SR
    r:+0.84  24.12        49.10 (49.10)
        1:12.94 (23.84)     1:41.61 (52.51)
        2:02.76 (21.15)     2:28.03 (46.42)
        2:47.89 (19.86)     3:10.41 (42.38)
  5 Georgia Tech  'A'             3:17.08    3:10.79         40  
     1) Barone, Kyle B SO             2) r:0.21 Pumputis, Caio JR     
     3) r:0.24 Ferraro, Christian JR  4) r:0.18 Daniel, Austin JR     
    r:+0.66  22.31        47.87 (47.87)
        1:12.13 (24.26)     1:40.56 (52.69)
        2:02.22 (21.66)     2:27.25 (46.69)
        2:47.45 (20.20)     3:10.79 (43.54)
  6 FLOR  'A'                     3:14.47    3:10.87         38  
     1) Mahaffey, Dakota W SR         2) r:0.32 Hillis, Dillon SO     
     3) r:0.17 Friese, Eric FR        4) r:0.29 Davis, Will SO        
    r:+0.60  22.91        48.02 (48.02)
        1:12.33 (24.31)     1:40.96 (52.94)
        2:02.08 (21.12)     2:27.36 (46.40)
        2:47.90 (20.54)     3:10.87 (43.51)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            3:19.57    3:14.67         36  
     1) Osina, Marek SO               2) r:0.31 Epitropov, Lyubomir SO
     3) r:0.37 Santos, Gus SR         4) r:0.21 Ward, James SO        
    r:+0.65  23.81        49.33 (49.33)
        1:14.10 (24.77)     1:42.92 (53.59)
        2:04.45 (21.53)     2:30.02 (47.10)
        2:50.97 (20.95)     3:14.67 (44.65)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.