Tonner DeBeer, Brooke Forde Lead Sacred Heart to Kentucky High School State Victory

Photo Courtesy: Pat Forde Twitter (@YahooForde)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

Sacred Heart secured the Kentucky girls high school state championship with two relay wins and two state records from senior Brooke Forde.

Forde swam a 1:44.68 in the 200 freestyle to lower the 1:45.03 state mark she established in yesterday’s prelims. She was followed by South Oldham’s Lydia Jackson (1:47.86) and Notre Dame’s Sophie Skinner in 1:47.93.

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 1:45.03  2017      Brooke Forde, Sacred Heart
                 1:48.95  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:50.75  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brooke Forde     12 Sacred Heart      1:45.03    1:44.68*AA-A    20  
                 25.00        51.29 (26.29)
        1:17.84 (26.55)     1:44.68 (26.84)
  2 Lydia Jackson    12 South Oldham      1:51.55    1:47.86 AA-A    17  
                 25.29        52.36 (27.07)
        1:20.01 (27.65)     1:47.86 (27.85)
  3 Sophie Skinner   11 Notre Dame        1:47.82    1:47.93 AA-A    16  
                 24.73        51.30 (26.57)
        1:18.72 (27.42)     1:47.93 (29.21)
  4 Amanda Smith     12 Notre Dame        1:50.14    1:49.35 AA-C    15  
                 25.81        53.20 (27.39)
        1:21.17 (27.97)     1:49.35 (28.18)
  5 Rachel Klinker   10 Tates Creek       1:50.30    1:49.91 AA-C    14  
                 25.62        52.83 (27.21)
        1:21.18 (28.35)     1:49.91 (28.73)
  6 Mallory Beil     11 Dixie Heights     1:53.20    1:51.47         13  
                 26.12        54.45 (28.33)
        1:23.17 (28.72)     1:51.47 (28.30)
  7 Morgan Miller    11 North Oldham      1:52.90    1:51.80         12  
                 26.25        54.55 (28.30)
        1:23.53 (28.98)     1:51.80 (28.27)
  8 Sophia Miller    10 Sacred Heart      1:53.01    1:52.45         11  
                 25.92        53.96 (28.04)
        1:22.98 (29.02)     1:52.45 (29.47)

In the 500, Forde destroyed Leah Stevens‘ 4:43.38 from 2013 en route to a 4:39.87. Tates Creek’s Rachel Klinker was ten seconds back in 4:49.78. Jackson finished third (4:51.06).

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 4:43.38  2013      Leah Stevens, Sacred Heart
                 4:52.43  AA-A Auto All-American
                 4:57.48  AA-C Cons All-American
                 7:00.00  M 500 Qualifying
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brooke Forde     12 Sacred Heart      4:47.08    4:39.87*AA-A    20  
                 25.67        53.19 (27.52)
        1:20.91 (27.72)     1:49.36 (28.45)
        2:17.57 (28.21)     2:45.70 (28.13)
        3:14.23 (28.53)     3:42.89 (28.66)
        4:11.91 (29.02)     4:39.87 (27.96)
  2 Rachel Klinker   10 Tates Creek       4:48.55    4:49.78 AA-A    17  
                 26.92        55.66 (28.74)
        1:24.86 (29.20)     1:53.93 (29.07)
        2:22.90 (28.97)     2:52.39 (29.49)
        3:21.89 (29.50)     3:51.12 (29.23)
        4:20.51 (29.39)     4:49.78 (29.27)
  3 Lydia Jackson    12 South Oldham      4:56.33    4:51.06 AA-A    16  
                 26.29        54.80 (28.51)
        1:23.50 (28.70)     1:53.08 (29.58)
        2:22.56 (29.48)     2:52.04 (29.48)
        3:21.60 (29.56)     3:51.34 (29.74)
        4:21.56 (30.22)     4:51.06 (29.50)
  4 Lauren Denham    12 Paul Dunbar       4:56.37    4:56.30 AA-C    15  
                 26.63        55.12 (28.49)
        1:24.48 (29.36)     1:54.50 (30.02)
        2:24.48 (29.98)     2:54.47 (29.99)
        3:25.04 (30.57)     3:55.56 (30.52)
        4:26.38 (30.82)     4:56.30 (29.92)
  5 Morgan Miller    11 North Oldham      4:56.85    4:57.70 M       14  
                 26.92        56.50 (29.58)
        1:26.43 (29.93)     1:56.73 (30.30)
        2:26.96 (30.23)     2:57.35 (30.39)
        3:27.82 (30.47)     3:58.16 (30.34)
        4:28.57 (30.41)     4:57.70 (29.13)
  6 Allie Piccirill  10 Notre Dame        5:02.94    4:58.12 M       13  
                 27.31        57.39 (30.08)
        1:27.74 (30.35)     1:58.15 (30.41)
        2:28.49 (30.34)     2:58.61 (30.12)
        3:28.65 (30.04)     3:58.80 (30.15)
        4:28.81 (30.01)     4:58.12 (29.31)
  7 Sophia Miller    10 Sacred Heart      5:04.22    5:06.17 M       12  
                 27.24        57.07 (29.83)
        1:27.70 (30.63)     1:58.38 (30.68)
        2:29.49 (31.11)     3:01.10 (31.61)
        3:32.82 (31.72)     4:04.47 (31.65)
        4:35.76 (31.29)     5:06.17 (30.41)
  8 Julia Roy        11 Christian Acad    5:05.65    5:10.26 M       11  
                 27.31        57.56 (30.25)
        1:28.77 (31.21)     2:00.13 (31.36)
        2:31.84 (31.71)     3:03.50 (31.66)
        3:35.38 (31.88)     4:07.02 (31.64)
        4:38.88 (31.86)     5:10.26 (31.38)

Forde also swam on both winning relays. She teamed up with Tonner DeBeerClaire Donan, and Allison Bauer for a 1:42.64 in the 200 medley relay. North Oldham’s Lauren AshtonLilly OglesbyKelly Tichenor, and Morgan Miller finished second (1:44.82).

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 1:40.61  2016      Sacred Heart Academy, Sacred Heart
                          T DeBeer, K Lohman, A Seidt, B Bauer
                 1:45.33  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:47.14  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Sacred Heart                  1:45.28    1:42.64 AA-A    40  
     1) Tonner DeBeer 11              2) Claire Donan 9               
     3) Brooke Forde 12               4) Allison Bauer 10             
                 24.92        54.35 (29.43)
        1:18.75 (24.40)     1:42.64 (23.89)
  2 North Oldham                  1:46.51    1:44.82 AA-A    34  
     1) Lauren Ashton 10              2) Lilly Oglesby 11             
     3) Kelly Tichenor 11             4) Morgan Miller 11             
                 27.19        56.43 (29.24)
        1:20.66 (24.23)     1:44.82 (24.16)
  3 Notre Dame                    1:47.01    1:45.11 AA-A    32  
     1) Samantha Glass 12             2) Carlee Jones 12              
     3) Allie Piccirillo 10           4) Amanda Smith 12              
                 26.35        56.55 (30.20)
        1:21.80 (25.25)     1:45.11 (23.31)
  4 Christian Acad                1:45.51    1:45.13 AA-A    30  
     1) Allie Rassenfoss 11           2) Rachel Howard 12             
     3) Rachel Hughes 12              4) Gabriela Albiero 9           
                 27.60        56.63 (29.03)
        1:22.60 (25.97)     1:45.13 (22.53)
  5 Collegiate                    1:47.00    1:46.54 AA-C    28  
     1) Isabell Carrico 11            2) Kaylee Wheeler 11            
     3) Meredith Schulten 11          4) Krista Wheeler 8             
                 27.36        55.44 (28.08)
        1:22.55 (27.11)     1:46.54 (23.99)
  6 Manual                        1:48.50    1:47.29         26  
     1) Jane Hu 9                     2) Anna Hogan 10                
     3) Nicole McGrath 12             4) Raegan Reisert 9             
                 27.30        56.42 (29.12)
        1:23.13 (26.71)     1:47.29 (24.16)
  7 Dixie Heights                 1:48.79    1:47.69         24  
     1) Brooke Spritzky 10            2) Selina Reil 9                
     3) Mallory Beil 11               4) Kenady Beil 9                
                 28.44        59.44 (31.00)
        1:23.89 (24.45)     1:47.69 (23.80)
  8 Bowling Green                 1:49.63    1:48.84         22  
     1) Lilly Morris 9                2) Sam Sutton 10                
     3) Hannah Walker 12              4) Elizabeth Watts 12           
                 27.66        57.76 (30.10)
        1:24.81 (27.05)     1:48.84 (24.03)

In the 400 freestyle relay, DeBeer, Sophia Miller, Bauer and Forde went a 3:22.98, just under a second faster than Notre Dame’s Skinner, Allie PiccirilloSamantha Glass, and Amanda Smith (3:23.83).

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 3:22.79  2014      Sacred Heart Academy
                          A Seidt, A LeClair, B Bauer, L Stevens
                 3:28.27  AA-A Auto All-American
                 3:31.83  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Sacred Heart                  3:26.77    3:22.98 AA-A    40  
     1) Tonner DeBeer 11              2) Sophia Miller 10             
     3) Allison Bauer 10              4) Brooke Forde 12              
                 23.78        50.26 (50.26)
        1:15.33 (25.07)     1:42.38 (52.12)
        2:06.80 (24.42)     2:33.93 (51.55)
        2:57.73 (23.80)     3:22.98 (49.05)
  2 Notre Dame                    3:28.22    3:23.83 AA-A    34  
     1) Sophie Skinner 11             2) Allie Piccirillo 10          
     3) Samantha Glass 12             4) Amanda Smith 12              
                 23.83        50.06 (50.06)
        1:14.98 (24.92)     1:41.90 (51.84)
        2:06.32 (24.42)     2:33.15 (51.25)
        2:57.46 (24.31)     3:23.83 (50.68)
  3 Christian Acad                3:32.09    3:31.40 AA-C    32  
     1) Rachel Howard 12              2) Hope Clark 12                
     3) Julia Roy 11                  4) Gabriela Albiero 9           
                 25.75        53.64 (53.64)
        1:18.52 (24.88)     1:46.31 (52.67)
        2:12.63 (26.32)     2:41.56 (55.25)
        3:05.15 (23.59)     3:31.40 (49.84)
  4 Collegiate                    3:32.80    3:32.87         30  
     1) Krista Wheeler 8              2) Isabell Carrico 11           
     3) Meredith Schulten 11          4) Kaylee Wheeler 11            
                 25.64        53.73 (53.73)
        1:19.27 (25.54)     1:46.96 (53.23)
        2:12.83 (25.87)     2:41.38 (54.42)
        3:05.74 (24.36)     3:32.87 (51.49)
  5 Manual                        3:35.30    3:33.43         28  
     1) Zorry Mason 11                2) Annie Michael 9              
     3) Kristin Adams 11              4) Anna Hogan 10                
                 25.03        52.36 (52.36)
        1:18.19 (25.83)     1:47.29 (54.93)
        2:12.84 (25.55)     2:40.34 (53.05)
        3:05.69 (25.35)     3:33.43 (53.09)
  6 Paul Dunbar                   3:36.97    3:35.81         26  
     1) Lauren Denham 12              2) Lanier Whitton 12            
     3) Sahar Mohammadzadeh 11        4) Sarah Phillips 12            
                 25.59        52.73 (52.73)
        1:19.01 (26.28)     1:47.26 (54.53)
        2:14.12 (26.86)     2:44.02 (56.76)
        3:08.58 (24.56)     3:35.81 (51.79)
  7 Dixie Heights                 3:35.00    3:35.86         24  
     1) Kenady Beil 9                 2) Alison Bomkamp 12            
     3) Mackenzie Tucker 7            4) Mallory Beil 11              
                 25.44        52.66 (52.66)
        1:19.13 (26.47)     1:48.15 (55.49)
        2:14.61 (26.46)     2:43.82 (55.67)
        3:08.73 (24.91)     3:35.86 (52.04)
 -- Tates Creek                   3:33.58         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Kailey Lewis 11               2) Mallory Shake 12             
     3) Whitney Powell 10             4) Rachel Klinker 10            
                 25.89        54.53 (54.53)
        1:18.77 (24.24)     1:46.69 (52.16)
        2:12.64 (25.95)     2:41.53 (54.84)
        3:05.65 (24.12)          DQ (50.35)

Glass picked up an individual victory with her 2:00.42 200 IM. Manual’s Zorry Mason finished second in 2:01.67 and North Oldham’s Kelly Tichenor was third (2:02.35).

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 1:56.83  2016      Asia Seidt, Sacred Heart
                 2:02.21  AA-A Auto All-American
                 2:04.42  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Samantha Glass   12 Notre Dame        2:02.88    2:00.42 AA-A    20  
                 26.31        55.87 (29.56)
        1:31.79 (35.92)     2:00.42 (28.63)
  2 Zorry Mason      11 Manual            2:05.13    2:01.67 AA-A    17  
                 25.95        56.34 (30.39)
        1:31.78 (35.44)     2:01.67 (29.89)
  3 Kelly Tichenor   11 North Oldham      2:03.80    2:02.35 AA-C    16  
                 26.23        56.49 (30.26)
        1:33.37 (36.88)     2:02.35 (28.98)
  4 Anna Hogan       10 Manual            2:05.64    2:03.88 AA-C    15  
                 27.00        58.89 (31.89)
        1:34.62 (35.73)     2:03.88 (29.26)
  5 Ellie Masterson  11 Sacred Heart      2:06.98    2:05.64         14  
                 27.77        58.85 (31.08)
        1:35.66 (36.81)     2:05.64 (29.98)
  6 Claire Donan      9 Sacred Heart      2:07.07    2:06.03         13  
                 28.30        59.30 (31.00)
        1:34.80 (35.50)     2:06.03 (31.23)
  7 Katie Hampel     10 Owensboro Cath    2:07.60    2:08.34         12  
                 27.95        59.65 (31.70)
        1:38.00 (38.35)     2:08.34 (30.34)
  8 Carlee Jones     12 Notre Dame        2:08.14    2:09.01         11  
                 28.83      1:01.55 (32.72)
        1:38.29 (36.74)     2:09.01 (30.72)

Mason anchored the Manual 200 freestyle relay which won in a 1:36.70. There she teamed up with Annie MichaelReagan Reisert, and Kristin Adams. North Oldham’s Brooke Payne, Oglesby, Miller, and Tichenor were just behind in 1:36.79.

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 1:34.09  2016      Sacred Heart Academy, Sacred Heart
                          M O'Hara, K Lohman, B Forde, B Bauer
                 1:35.85  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:37.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Manual                        1:38.18    1:36.70 AA-C    40  
     1) Annie Michael 9               2) Raegan Reisert 9             
     3) Kristin Adams 11              4) Zorry Mason 11               
                 24.59        48.79 (24.20)
        1:13.37 (24.58)     1:36.70 (23.33)
  2 North Oldham                  1:38.34    1:36.79 AA-C    34  
     1) Brooke Payne 8                2) Lilly Oglesby 11             
     3) Morgan Miller 11              4) Kelly Tichenor 11            
                 24.78        49.14 (24.36)
        1:13.54 (24.40)     1:36.79 (23.25)
  3 Sacred Heart                  1:38.79    1:37.09 AA-C    32  
     1) Mary McAtee 10                2) Alli Erena 10                
     3) Barry Maloney 9               4) Claire Donan 9               
                 24.46        48.92 (24.46)
        1:13.31 (24.39)     1:37.09 (23.78)
  4 Tates Creek                   1:39.02    1:37.47         30  
     1) Kailey Lewis 11               2) Rachel Klinker 10            
     3) Emma Ivey 11                  4) Mallory Shake 12             
                 25.06        48.60 (23.54)
        1:14.05 (25.45)     1:37.47 (23.42)
  5 Notre Dame                    1:39.54    1:38.32         28  
     1) Sophie Skinner 11             2) Ainsley Moore 9              
     3) Addyson Stansel 10            4) Carlee Jones 12              
                 23.52        48.33 (24.81)
        1:13.34 (25.01)     1:38.32 (24.98)
  6 Christian Acad                1:39.76    1:40.21         26  
     1) Rachel Hughes 12              2) Hope Clark 12                
     3) Julia Roy 11                  4) Catherine Eckerle 10         
                 25.33        49.48 (24.15)
        1:14.80 (25.32)     1:40.21 (25.41)
  7 Bowling Green                 1:41.63    1:41.10         24  
     1) Elizabeth Watts 12            2) Lilly Morris 9               
     3) Emily Eaves 12                4) Sam Sutton 10                
                 25.07        50.23 (25.16)
        1:15.90 (25.67)     1:41.10 (25.20)
  8 Paul Dunbar                   1:41.90    1:41.97         22  
     1) Sarah Phillips 12             2) Lanier Whitton 12            
     3) Emily Bravard 9               4) Kelsey Siebenthaler 9        
                 24.78        50.16 (25.38)
        1:16.38 (26.22)     1:41.97 (25.59)

Gabriela Albiero won the 50 freestyle for the second straight year with a 22.94. Fellow freshman Maggie Gholston of Greenwood touched second in 23.22. Third went to Collegiate’s Kaylee Wheeler in 23.81.

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 1:34.09  2016      Sacred Heart Academy, Sacred Heart
                          M O'Hara, K Lohman, B Forde, B Bauer
                 1:35.85  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:37.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Manual                        1:38.18    1:36.70 AA-C    40  
     1) Annie Michael 9               2) Raegan Reisert 9             
     3) Kristin Adams 11              4) Zorry Mason 11               
                 24.59        48.79 (24.20)
        1:13.37 (24.58)     1:36.70 (23.33)
  2 North Oldham                  1:38.34    1:36.79 AA-C    34  
     1) Brooke Payne 8                2) Lilly Oglesby 11             
     3) Morgan Miller 11              4) Kelly Tichenor 11            
                 24.78        49.14 (24.36)
        1:13.54 (24.40)     1:36.79 (23.25)
  3 Sacred Heart                  1:38.79    1:37.09 AA-C    32  
     1) Mary McAtee 10                2) Alli Erena 10                
     3) Barry Maloney 9               4) Claire Donan 9               
                 24.46        48.92 (24.46)
        1:13.31 (24.39)     1:37.09 (23.78)
  4 Tates Creek                   1:39.02    1:37.47         30  
     1) Kailey Lewis 11               2) Rachel Klinker 10            
     3) Emma Ivey 11                  4) Mallory Shake 12             
                 25.06        48.60 (23.54)
        1:14.05 (25.45)     1:37.47 (23.42)
  5 Notre Dame                    1:39.54    1:38.32         28  
     1) Sophie Skinner 11             2) Ainsley Moore 9              
     3) Addyson Stansel 10            4) Carlee Jones 12              
                 23.52        48.33 (24.81)
        1:13.34 (25.01)     1:38.32 (24.98)
  6 Christian Acad                1:39.76    1:40.21         26  
     1) Rachel Hughes 12              2) Hope Clark 12                
     3) Julia Roy 11                  4) Catherine Eckerle 10         
                 25.33        49.48 (24.15)
        1:14.80 (25.32)     1:40.21 (25.41)
  7 Bowling Green                 1:41.63    1:41.10         24  
     1) Elizabeth Watts 12            2) Lilly Morris 9               
     3) Emily Eaves 12                4) Sam Sutton 10                
                 25.07        50.23 (25.16)
        1:15.90 (25.67)     1:41.10 (25.20)
  8 Paul Dunbar                   1:41.90    1:41.97         22  
     1) Sarah Phillips 12             2) Lanier Whitton 12            
     3) Emily Bravard 9               4) Kelsey Siebenthaler 9        
                 24.78        50.16 (25.38)
        1:16.38 (26.22)     1:41.97 (25.59)

Skinner claimed the 100 freestyle title in 49.89. Gholston was runner up again with a 50.91. Elizabethtown’s Hitona Miyabaya finished third (51.78).

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 49.79  2015      Sophie Skinner, Notre Dame
                 50.50  AA-A Auto All-American
                 51.27  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sophie Skinner   11 Notre Dame          50.58      49.89 AA-A    20  
                 11.45        23.83 (12.38)
          36.91 (13.08)       49.89 (12.98)
  2 Maggie Gholston   9 Greenwood           51.94      50.91 AA-C    17  
                 11.61        24.19 (12.58)
          37.65 (13.46)       50.91 (13.26)
  3 Hitona Miyabaya  12 Elizabethtown       52.53      51.78         16  
                 12.21        25.22 (13.01)
          38.63 (13.41)       51.78 (13.15)
  4 Kenady Beil       9 Dixie Heights       52.55      52.23         15  
                 12.19        25.32 (13.13)
          38.87 (13.55)       52.23 (13.36)
  5 Allison Bauer    10 Sacred Heart        53.13      52.57         14  
                 12.17        25.42 (13.25)
          39.04 (13.62)       52.57 (13.53)
  6 Hope Clark       12 Christian Acad      53.03      52.65         13  
                 12.00        25.14 (13.14)
          38.96 (13.82)       52.65 (13.69)
  7 Mallory Shake    12 Tates Creek         52.92      52.73         12  
                 11.97        25.22 (13.25)
          38.99 (13.77)       52.73 (13.74)
  8 Emily Lewantowi  10 Assumption          53.20      52.86         11  
                 12.17        25.53 (13.36)
          39.41 (13.88)       52.86 (13.45)

Sacred Heart won another event with DeBeer posting a 53.02 in the 100 butterfly. Albiero was second in 54.32 and Dixie Heights’ Mallory Beil finished third (54.67).

 Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 51.75  2015      Grace Oglesby, North Oldham
                 54.65  AA-A Auto All-American
                 55.90  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tonner DeBeer    11 Sacred Heart        54.61      53.02 AA-A    20  
                 11.27        24.65 (13.38)
          38.78 (14.13)       53.02 (14.24)
  2 Gabriela Albier   9 Christian Acad      54.53      54.32 AA-A    17  
                 11.80        25.64 (13.84)
          40.03 (14.39)       54.32 (14.29)
  3 Mallory Beil     11 Dixie Heights       55.21      54.67 AA-C    16  
                 12.18        25.95 (13.77)
          40.19 (14.24)       54.67 (14.48)
  4 Zorry Mason      11 Manual              55.75      54.89 AA-C    15  
                 11.91        26.03 (14.12)
          40.40 (14.37)       54.89 (14.49)
  5 Kelly Tichenor   11 North Oldham        55.58      55.04 AA-C    14  
                 11.80        25.80 (14.00)
          40.18 (14.38)       55.04 (14.86)
  6 Samantha Glass   12 Notre Dame          56.17      55.75 AA-C    13  
                 12.23        26.56 (14.33)
          40.75 (14.19)       55.75 (15.00)
  7 Allie Piccirill  10 Notre Dame          56.71      55.99         12  
                 12.52        26.76 (14.24)
          41.47 (14.71)       55.99 (14.52)
  8 Lauren Denham    12 Paul Dunbar         56.76      56.26         11  
                 12.34        26.68 (14.34)
          41.13 (14.45)       56.26 (15.13)

DeBeer was a double winner, clocking a 53.94 in the 100 backstroke. Notre Dame’s Smith followed in 54.96 while Miyabaya rounded out the podium in 55.80.

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 52.89  2016      Asia Seidt, Sacred Heart
                 55.18  AA-A Auto All-American
                 56.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tonner DeBeer    11 Sacred Heart        55.53      53.94 AA-A    20  
                 25.76        53.94 (28.18)
  2 Amanda Smith     12 Notre Dame          55.61      54.96 AA-A    17  
                 27.10        54.96 (27.86)
  3 Hitona Miyabaya  12 Elizabethtown       56.41      55.80 AA-C    16  
                 27.29        55.80 (28.51)
  4 Grace Huber      10 Sacred Heart        56.81      56.98         15  
                 27.57        56.98 (29.41)
  5 Katie Hampel     10 Owensboro Cath      56.95      56.99         14  
                 27.82        56.99 (29.17)
  6 Isabell Carrico  11 Collegiate          57.18      57.29         13  
                 28.19        57.29 (29.10)
  7 Ellie Masterson  11 Sacred Heart        57.23      57.35         12  
                 28.11        57.35 (29.24)
  8 Colleen McDermo  12 Sacred Heart        58.06      57.79         11  
                 27.87        57.79 (29.92)

The one meter diving title went to Lindsey Fox of Scott with 432.10 points.

 Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 509.30  2012      Becca Corbett, Sacred Heart
   AllAm Cons:   375.00            Opt DD 13.0
    Name           Year School              Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Lindsey Fox      11 Scott              303.45     432.10         20  
  2 Flanary Patters   9 Madison Southern   283.65     408.65         17  
  3 Marian Tiemeier  10 Campbell Co        292.25     385.25         16  
  4 Mackie Redford    9 Lex Catholic       291.00     384.00         15  
  5 Abby Miller       8 Beechwood          277.00     381.45         14  
  6 Sophie Middendo  11 Notre Dame         269.40     365.05         13  
  7 Abby Weyer       12 Highlands          267.20     342.45         12  
  8 Jennings Redfor  10 Lex Catholic       234.10     332.35         11  
  9 Mary Ross        10 Sacred Heart       268.30     330.25          9  
 10 Cecilia Cobb      8 Madison Central    239.70     323.60          7  
 11 Paisley Simmons  12 Eastern            235.85     322.55          6  
 12 Aubrey Middendo  11 Dixie Heights      241.05     322.30          5  
 13 Nicole Alderisi  12 Ryle               229.45     314.85          4  
 14 Mallory Sparks    7 Henry Clay         239.15     306.05          3  
 15 Emma Lehmkuhl     9 Holy Cross Cov     228.10     303.10          2  
 16 Elaina McGovern   8 Madison Central    238.10     299.45          1

After a third place 50 freestyle, Wheeler won the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.00. Donan finished second (1:03.04) while Christian Academy’s Rachel Howard placed third in 1:03.32.

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 1:00.45  2016      Madison Winstead, Dunbar
                 1:03.03  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:04.56  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kaylee Wheeler   11 Collegiate        1:02.82    1:02.00 AA-A    20  
                 13.57        29.24 (15.67)
          45.33 (16.09)     1:02.00 (16.67)
  2 Claire Donan      9 Sacred Heart      1:05.83    1:03.04 AA-C    17  
                 13.80        30.00 (16.20)
          46.28 (16.28)     1:03.04 (16.76)
  3 Rachel Howard    12 Christian Acad    1:03.17    1:03.32 AA-C    16  
                 13.82        29.78 (15.96)
          46.25 (16.47)     1:03.32 (17.07)
  4 Mollie Bushelma  12 Beechwood         1:03.93    1:03.38 AA-C    15  
                 13.77        29.72 (15.95)
          46.33 (16.61)     1:03.38 (17.05)
  5 Lilly Oglesby    11 North Oldham      1:04.16    1:04.23 AA-C    14  
                 13.93        30.53 (16.60)
          47.18 (16.65)     1:04.23 (17.05)
  6 Anna Hogan       10 Manual            1:04.49    1:04.24 AA-C    13  
                 13.98        30.29 (16.31)
          47.07 (16.78)     1:04.24 (17.17)
  7 Sam Sutton       10 Bowling Green     1:05.82    1:07.13         12  
                 14.60        31.33 (16.73)
          49.12 (17.79)     1:07.13 (18.01)
  8 Jane Hu           9 Manual            1:05.58    1:07.25         11  
                 14.43        31.48 (17.05)
          48.68 (17.20)     1:07.25 (18.57)

Sacred Heart scored 372.5 points to Notre Dame’s 265. Christian Academy Louisville turned in a third place total of 208.5.

 Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 23                     
 
  1. Sacred Heart Academy            372.5   2. Notre Dame Academy                265
  3. Christian Academy Louisville    208.5   4. duPont Manual High School         190
  5. North Oldham High                 170   6. Louisville Collegiate School      129
  7. Dixie Heights High School       128.5   8. Paul Laurence Dunbar HS            97
  9. Tates Creek High School          85.5  10. Bowling Green High School          71
 11. Greenwood High School              59  12. Beechwood High School              51
 12. South Oldham High School           51  14. Ballard High School                48
 15. Assumption High School             44  16. Elizabethtown High School          42
 17. Lexington Catholic                 38  18. Highlands                          35
 19. Ryle High School                   30  20. Owensboro Catholic                 26
 21. Scott High School                  20  22. Campbell County High School        18
 23. Madison Southern High School       17  24. Scott County High School           14
 24. Lafayette High School              14  24. Paducah Tilghman High School       14
 27. Daviess County High School         12  28. Madison Central High School        10
 29. Henry Clay High School              8  30. Oldham County High                  6
 30. Boyle County High School            6  30. Holy Cross (Cov)                    6
 30. Eastern High School                 6  34. Madisonville North Hopkins HS       4
 35. Sayre School                        2  35. Hopkinsville High School            2
 35. Russell High School                 2  38. Kentucky Country Day School         1

 

Comments Off on Tonner DeBeer, Brooke Forde Lead Sacred Heart to Kentucky High School State Victory

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here