Swimming World’s 2022 Boys’ National High School Championships – Mock Heat Sheet

baylor-nelson-

Swimming World’s 2021-22 Boys’ National High School Championships – Mock Heat Sheet

The following is a mock heat sheet of the boys’ mythical national championships, based on the top times swum during the 2021-22 high school season.

TIMES COMPILED BY BOB KLAPTHOR

KEY
* NATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL RECORD
** NATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL RECORD
p PRELIM TIME
r RELAY SPLIT TIME

Note: National high school rules state that swimmers can swim a maximum of four events (including relays) with no more than two individual events. NISCA altitude conversions (which are used for All-America recognition) are not applied for this compilation.

EVENT #1
200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Carmel—Carmel, Ind. (2-29-20) 1:27.94
Wyatt Davis, Ryan Malicki, Griffin Hadley, Jake Mitchell
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Baylor—Chattanooga, Tenn. (2-14-14) 1:27.74
Luke Kaliszak, Dustin Tynes, Sam McHugh, Christian Selby

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Breck—Golden Valley, Mn. 1:29.28
LANE 2 Zionsville—Zionsville, In. 1:28.92
LANE 3 Bolles—Jacksonville, Fl. 1:28.28
LANE 4 Carmel—Carmel, In. (2-26-22) 1:26.88*
Sean Sullivan, Ryan Malicki, Aaron Shackell, Christopher Holmes
LANE 5 St. Xavier—Louisville, Ky. 1:28.14
LANE 6 Brunswick—Greenwich, Ct. 1:28.51
LANE 7 McCallie—Chattanooga, Tn. 1:29.10
LANE 8 Southwest—Lincoln, Neb. 1:29.37

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Harvard-Westlake—Los Angeles, Ca. 1:30.63
LANE 2 Plano West—Plano, Tx. 1:30.39
LANE 3 Gonzaga College—Washington, DC 1:30.02
LANE 4 Loyola—Los Angeles, Ca. 1:29.63
LANE 5 Adlai Stevenson—Lincolnshire, Il. 1:29.93
LANE 6 Santa Margarita—RS Margarita, Ca. 1:30.08
LANE 7 McDonogh—Baltimore Cty., Md. 1:30.54
LANE 8 De La Salle—Concord, Ca. 1:30.63

EVENT #2
200 YARD FREESTYLE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Carson Foster—Sycamore, Ohio (2-23-19) 1:32.99
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Trey Freeman—Baylor, Tenn. (2-9-18) 1:33.06

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Roman Valdez, Sr.—Dalton, Ga. 1:35.65
LANE 2 Mitchell Schott, Sr.—Culver Acad., In. 1:35.48
LANE 3 Michael Cotter, Sr.—Green Hope, NC 1:35.01
LANE 4 Sebastian Sergile, Sr.—Centennial, Ga. 1:34.05
LANE 5 Rex Maurer, Jr.—Loyola, Ca. 1:34.95
LANE 6 Cooper Lucas, So.—Keller, Tx. 1:35.29
LANE 7 Nate Germonprez, Jr.—Omaha Westside, Neb. 1:35.60
LANE 8 Henry McFadden, Jr.—Haddonfield Mem., NJ 1:35.80

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Kyle Ponsler, Sr.—Fishers, In. 1:36.64
LANE 2 Jonathon Marshall, Jr.—Akron Firestone, Oh. 1:36.54
LANE 3 Dillon Edge, Sr.—Beavercreek, Oh. 1:36.16
LANE 4 Andres Dupont Cabrera, Sr.—Bolles, Fl. 1:35.90
LANE 5 AJ Abram, Jr.—Waukee, Ia. 1:36.13
LANE 6 Aaron Shackell, Jr.—Carmel, In. 1:36.19
LANE 7 Thackston McMullan, So.—Cinci St. Xavier, Oh. 1:36.58
LANE 8 Kaii Winkler, So.—So. Florida HEAT, Fl. 1:36.78

EVENT #3
200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
David Nolan—Hershey, Pa. (3-18-11) 1:41.39
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Reece Whitley, Sr.—Wm. Penn, Pa. (2-16-18) 1:43.55

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Spencer Aurnou-Rees, Sr.—St. Charles Prep, Oh. 1:46.03
LANE 2 Logan Brown, Jr.—Clements, Tx. 1:45.26
LANE 3 Will Modglin, Jr.—Zionsville, In. 1:44.10
LANE 4 Baylor Nelson, Sr.—Community School, NC 1:43.56
LANE 5 Maximus Williamson, Fr.—Southlake Carroll, Tx. 1:43.70
LANE 6 Gibson Holmes, Jr.—Indian Hill, Oh. 1:44.59
LANE 7 Joshua Zuchowski, Sr.—King’s Academy, Fl. 1:45.51
LANE 8 Aleksei Filipovic, Sr.—Saint Charles North, Il. 1:46.14

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Carter Lancaster, So.—Bolles, Fl. 1:46.91
LANE 2 Tommy Park, Sr.—Harvard-Westlake, Ca. 1:46.81
LANE 3 Will Scholtz, Jr.—L’ville St. Xavier, Ky. 1:46.48
LANE 4 Colin McKenzie, Sr.—Gonzaga College, DC 1:46.21
LANE 5 Tona Zinn, Sr.—Laguna Hills, Ca. 1:46.47
LANE 6 Zach Larrick, Jr.—Loyola, Ca. 1:46.73
LANE 7 Liam Custer, Sr.—Riverview, Fl. 1:46.82
LANE 8 Toby Barnett, Jr.—Rockville, Md. 1:47.21

EVENT #4
50 YARD FREESTYLE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Aiden Hayes—Norman North, Okla. (2-25-21) 19.20
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
David Curtiss—Pennington School, N.J. (3-6-21) 19.11r

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Thomas Heilman, Fr.—Western Albemarle, Va. 19.91
LANE 2 Connor Foote, Sr.—Alamo Heights, Tx. 19.88
LANE 3 Ethan Harrington, Jr.—Palo Alto, Ca. 19.73
LANE 4 Quintin McCarty, Sr.—Discovery Canyon, Co. 19.47
LANE 5 Charlie Crosby, Sr.—Breck School, Mn. 19.57
LANE 6 Dawson Joyce, Sr.—Seminole, Fl. 19.77
LANE 7 Lucas Hodgson, Sr.—Brunswick, Ct. 19.90
LANE 8 Brendan Whitfield, Jr.—Jefferson Forest, Va. 19.93

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Colby Hatton, Sr.—Buchanan, Ca. 20.05
LANE 2 Lucius Brown, Sr.—Bishop’s School, Ca. 20.02
LANE 3 Sonny Wang, Jr.—Austin Westwood, Tx. 19.99
LANE 4 Ben Scholl, Jr.—Cypress Woods, Tx. 19.95
LANE 5 Drew Salls, Sr.—Sandalwood, Fl. 19.97
LANE 6 Maximillian zum Tobel, Sr.—Boca Raton, Fl. 20.01
LANE 7 Jeremy Kelly, So.—Georgetown, Tx. 20.02
LANE 8 Oliver Pilkington, Jr.—Montgomery Bell, Tn. 20.05
Lucca Battaglini, So.—Durham School, NC 20.05

EVENT #5
100 YARD BUTTERFLY
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Aiden Hayes—Norman North, Okla. (2-25-21) 45.47
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Joseph Schooling—Bolles, Fla. (11-8-13) 45.52

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Mitchell Ledford, Jr.—Sebastian River, Fl. 46.86
LANE 2 Thomas Heilman, Fr.—Western Albemarle, Va. 46.78
LANE 3 Connor Foote, Sr.—Alamo Heights, Tx. 46.09
LANE 4 Carl Bloebaum, Sr.—Mason, Oh. 45.68
LANE 5 Scotty Buff, Jr.—Toledo St. Francis, Oh. 45.90
LANE 6 Gibson Holmes, Jr.—Indian Hills, Oh. 46.77
LANE 7 Conor McKenna, Sr.—Wakeland, Tx. 46.84
LANE 8 Chase Swearingen, So.—Westerville Central, Oh. 47.12

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Tyler Ray, Sr.—Pinckney, Mi. 47.39
LANE 2 Avery Clapp, Sr.—Sycamore, Oh. 47.31
LANE 3 Nate Germonprez, Jr.—Omaha Westside, Neb. 47.22
LANE 4 Tate Bacon, Sr.—Wake Forest, NC 47.13
LANE 5 William Hayon, Sr.—Sheboygan North, Wi. 47.14
LANE 6 David Schmitt, Jr.—San Juan Hills, Ca. 47.25
LANE 7 Lucca Battaglini, So.—Durham School, NC 47.35
LANE 8 Bryce Halterman,Sr.—Burroughs, Ca. 47.40

EVENT #6
100 YARD FREESTYLE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
David Nolan—Hershey, Pa. (3-19-11) 42.34r
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Jack Conger—Good Counsel, Md. (2-9-13) 42.81r

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Dawson Joyce, Sr.—Seminole, Fl. 43.80
LANE 2 Ben Scholl, Jr.—Cypress Woods, Tx. 43.62
LANE 3 Sonny Wang, Jr.—Austin Westwood, Tx. 43.38
LANE 4 Quintin McCarty, Sr.—Discovery Canyon, Co. 42.73
LANE 5 Maximus Williamson, Fr.—Southlake Carroll, Tx. 42.98
LANE 6 Ethan Harrington, Jr.—Palo Alto, Ca. 43.60
LANE 7 Andres Dupont Cabrera, Sr.—Bolles, Fl. 43.74
LANE 8 Roman Jones, Jr.—Pingry School, NJ 43.90

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Daniel Gordon, Sr.—Spring Grove, Pa. 44.11
LANE 2 Will Coady, Sr.—Milton, Ga. 44.08
LANE 3 Anders Aistars, Sr.—Tesoro, Ca. 44.01
LANE 4 Sebastian Sergile, Sr.—Centennial, Ga. 43.91
LANE 5 Kaii Winkler, So.—So. Florida HEAT, Fl. 44.00
LANE 6 Colby Hatton, Sr.—Buchanan, Ca. 44.04
LANE 7 Alexander Hazlett, Sr.—Brunswick, Ct. 44.08
LANE 8 Evan Croley, So.—San Antonio Clark, Tx. 44.11

EVENT #7
500 YARD FREESTYLE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Jake Mitchell—Carmel, Ind. (2-29-20) 4:14.68
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Grant Shoults—Santa Margarita, Ca. (5-14-16) 4:12.87

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Michael Cotter, Sr.—Green Hope,NC 4:21.14
LANE 2 Cooper Lucas, So.—Keller, Tx. 4:19.86
LANE 3 Andrew Taylor, Jr.—Countryside, Fl. 4:19.17
LANE 4 Rex Maurer, Jr.—Loyola, Ca. 4:13.90
LANE 5 Matthew Chai, Sr.—Diamond Bar, Ca. 4:15.09
LANE 6 Lance Norris, Sr.—Nash Central, NC 4:19.65
LANE 7 Liam Custer, Sr.—Riverview, Fl. 4:21.11
LANE 8 Alex Enyeart, Sr.—Park Hill South, Mo. 4:22.63

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Henry McFadden, Jr.—Haddonfield Mem., NJ 4:24.32
LANE 2 Hayden Ghufan, Sr.—Granite Bay, Ca. 4:23.81
LANE 3 Jeremy Kelly, So.—Georgetown, Tx. 4:23.18
LANE 4 Keaton Jones, Jr.—Higley, Az. 4:22.89
LANE 5 Giovanni Linscheer, Sr.—Plano East, Tx. 4:22.98
LANE 6 Kyle Ponsler, Sr.—Fishers, In. 4:23.30
LANE 7 Gregg Enoch, So.—Carmel, In. 4:23.99
LANE 8 Landon D’Ariano, So.—Germantown, Pa. 4:24.46

EVENT #8
200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
North Allegheny—Wexford, Pa. (3-14-18) 1:19.60
Jack Wright, Joel Songer, Rick Mihm, Mason Gonzalez
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Bolles—Jacksonville, Fl. (11-10-12) 1:19.27
Ryan Murphy, Joseph Schooling, Emiro Goossen, Santo Condorelli

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Dublin Jerome—Dublin, Oh. 1:22.25
LANE 2 McCallie—Chattanooga, Tn. 1:21.96
LANE 3 Kingwood—Houston, Tx. 1:21.53
LANE 4 Bolles—Jacksonville, Fl. 1:20.30
LANE 5 Carroll—Southlake, Tx. 1:21.41
LANE 6 Clements—Sugar Land, Tx. 1:21.62
LANE 7 Gonzaga College—Washington, DC 1:22.25
LANE 8 Saint Ignatius—Cleveland, Oh. 1:22.32

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Legacy—Broomfield, Co. 1:23.02
LANE 2 Mercersburg—Mercersburg, Pa. 1:22.90
LANE 3 Carmel—Carmel, In. 1:22.53
LANE 4 Northgate—Walnut Creek, Ca. 1:22.34
LANE 5 Palo Alto—Palto Alto, Ca. 1:22.37
LANE 6 Brunswick—Greenwich, Ct. 1:22.82
LANE 7 Upper Arlington—Upper Arlington, Oh. 1:22.94
LANE 8 Baylor—Chattanooga, Tn. 1:23.02

EVENT #9
100 YARD BACKSTROKE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
David Nolan—Hershey, Pa. (3-19-11) 45.49
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Ryan Murphy—Bolles, Fl. (11-10-12) 45.34p

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Joshua Zuchowski, Sr.—King’s Academy, Fl. 47.29
LANE 2 Roman Jones, Jr.—Pingry School, NJ 46.91
LANE 3 Jonathon Marshall, Jr.—Akron Firestone, Oh. 46.74
LANE 4 Will Modglin, Jr.—Zionsville, In. 46.05
LANE 5 Charlie Crosby, Sr.—Breck School, Mn. 46.41
LANE 6 Scotty Buff, Jr.—Toledo St. Francis, Oh. 46.82
LANE 7 Sam Powe, Sr.—McCallie School, Tn. 46.97
LANE 8 Charlie Crush, Sr.—L’ville St. Xavier, Ky. 47.32

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Carl Bloebaum, Sr.—Mason, Oh. 47.76
LANE 2 Patrick Gilhool, Sr.—Liberty, Pa. 47.57
LANE 3 Hudson Williams, Jr.—Olentangy Liberty, Oh. 47.38
LANE 4 Benjamin Irvin, Jr.—Buford, Ga. 47.34
LANE 5 Chase Mueller, Jr.—Columbine, Co. 47.38
LANE 6 Marcus Gentry, Sr.—Crater, Or. 47.45
LANE 7 Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan, Sr.—Upper St. Clair, Pa. 47.61
LANE 8 Ronald Dalmacio, Sr.—Harvard-Westlake, Ca. 47.80
Cade Martin, Sr.—Cherry Creek, Co. 47.80

EVENT #10
100 YARD BREASTSTROKE
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
Max McHugh, Sturgeon Bay, Wis. (2-16-18) 51.62
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Reece Whitley, William Penn, Pa. (2-17-18) 51.16

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Will Scholtz, Jr.—L’ville St. Xavier, Ky. 53.88
LANE 2 Daniel Li, So.—San Marino, Ca. 53.79
LANE 3 Logan Brown, Jr.—Clements, Tx. 53.39
LANE 4 Kohen Rankin, Sr.—Sioux City Metro, Ia. 53.19
LANE 5 Kael Mlinek, Sr.—Lincoln Southwest, Neb. 53.32
LANE 6 Will Heck, Jr.—Bolles, Fl. 53.64
LANE 7 Ryan Malicki, Sr.—Carmel, In. 53.80
LANE 8 Michael Grover, Sr.—Byron Center, Mi. 53.93

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Will Bonnett, Sr.—Parkway West, Mo. 54.27
LANE 2 Grant Gooding, Jr.—Upper Arlington, Oh. 54.25
LANE 3 Preston Lin, Sr.—Norcross, Ga. 54.22
LANE 4 Alan Cherches, Sr.—McDonogh School, Md. 54.11
LANE 5 Joshua Chen, Sr.—Ames, Ia. 54.18
LANE 6 Justin Bender, Sr.—Centennial, Ga. 54.23
LANE 7 Tona Zinn, Sr.—Laguna Hills, Ca. 54.26
LANE 8 Carson Witte, Sr.—Minnetonka, Mn. 54.31

EVENT #11
400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
NATIONAL RECORD: PUBLIC SCHOOL
North Allegheny—Wexford, Pa. (3-15-18) 2:53.81
Mason Gonzalez, Andrew Zhang, Jack Wright, Rick Mihm
NATIONAL RECORD: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
Bolles—Jacksonville, Fl. (11-10-12) 2:54.43
Ryan Murphy, Santo Condorelli, Josh Booth, Joseph Schooling

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
LANE 1 Palo Alto—Palo Alto, Ca. 3:00.25
LANE 2 Kingwood—Houston, Tx. 2:58.80
LANE 3 Carmel—Carmel, In. 2:58.11
LANE 4 Bolles—Jacksonville, Fl. 2:58.10
LANE 5 Carroll—Southlake, Tx. 2:58.10
LANE 6 Loyola—Los Angeles, Ca. 2:58.50
LANE 7 Beavercreek—Beavercreek, Oh. 2:59.53
LANE 8 St. Xavier—Louisville, Ky. 3:00.27

CONSOLATION FINAL
LANE 1 Northgate—Walnut Creek, Ca. 3:02.37
LANE 2 Harvard-Westlake—Los Angeles, Ca. 3:02.00
LANE 3 Santa Margarita—RS Margarita, Ca. 3:01.96
LANE 4 Dublin Jerome—Dublin, Oh. 3:01.79
LANE 5 Mason—Mason, Oh. 3:01.83
LANE 6 St. Xavier—Cincinnati, Oh. 3:01.99
LANE 7 Breck School—Golden Valley, Mn. 3:02.09
LANE 8 Zionsville—Zionsville, In. 3:02.65

* * * * *
TEAM STANDINGS: THE TOP 10
COMBINED
1. Bolles School, Fla. 148.0
2T. Carmel, Ind. 105.0
2T. Southlake Carroll, Tx. 105.0
4. Loyola, Calif. 90.0
5. Louisville St. Xavier, Ky. 85.0
6. Palo Alto, Calif. 69.0
7. McCallie School, Tenn. 67.0
8. Zionsville, Ind. 66.0
9. Breck School, Minn. 64.0
10T. Kingwood, Texas 60.0
10T. Clements, Texas 60.0

PUBLIC SCHOOLS
1T. Carmel, Ind. 105.0
1T. Southlake Carroll, Tx. 105.0
3. Palo Alto, Calif. 69.0
4. Zionsville, Ind. 66.0
5T. Kingwood, Texas 60.0
5T. Clements, Texas 60.0
7. Dublin Jerome, Ohio 43.0
8. Discovery Canyon, Colo. 40.0
9. Lincoln Southwest, Neb. 39.0
10. Mason, Ohio 36.0

INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
1. Bolles School, Fla. 148.0
2. Loyola, Calif. 90.0
3. Louisville St. Xavier, Ky. 85.0
4. McCallie School, Tenn. 67.0
5. Breck School, Minn. 64.0
6. Brunswick School, Conn. 56.5
6. Gonzaga College, D.C. 46.0
8. Toledo St. Francis, Ohio 32.0
9T. Pingry School, N.J. 25.0
9T. The King’s Academy, Fla. 25.0

 

The latest issue of Swimming World Magazine
is now available for download in the Swimming World Vault!

Get Swimming World Magazine and SW Biweekly FREE When You
Become A Member of the International Swimming Hall of Fame

New! 30 Day Membership to ISHOF AND Digital Swimming World Subscription for just $10 a month!

Want more? Get a 1 Year ISHOF Family Membership With Swimming World Print AND Digital Subscription Order Now!

Non-Subscribers can click here to download this issue for only $5.94

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x