Sprinters Shine On Final Night of Arena Grand Prix in Minnesota

Swimming - Prudential Singapore Swim Stars 2014 - OCBC Aquatic Centre, Singapore Sports Hub, Singapore - 5/9/14 Men's 100m Freestyle - Nathan Adrian of USA (L) celebrates his win with Shinri Shioura of Japan Mandatory Credit: Action Images / Norman Ng Livepic EDITORIAL USE ONLY.

Photo Courtesy: Action Images / Norman Ng

Arena Grand Prix – Minneapolis editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

MINNEAPOLIS – The sprinters had a chance to shine on the final night of swimming at the Arena Grand Prix in Minnesota.

ARENA GRAND PRIX MONEY LIST

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Live Streaming

This stream is a broadcast-rights legal way to watch the Arena Grand Prix. Swimming World does not support content theft by linking to or embedding pirated videos via YouTube or any other source.

USA SWIMMING LIVE STREAM

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Scheduled Events

  • Women’s 1650 free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Men’s 1650 free
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay

Women’s 1650 free

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Gator’s Elizabeth Beisel took advantage of a wide open change for a first-place check and points for the overall standings with a 15:59.36 in an event she’s only swum a handful of times.  That’s just her third time under 16:00 with a personal best being a 15:53.22 from the Florida vs. Florida Atlantic dual meet in 2013.

She swam the 1650 twice in 2013 for Florida, and had previously only competed in the mile in 2004-06 while with BlueFish.

That’s Beisel’s third gold and fifth medal of the meet.

NBAC’s Becca Mann touched out Minnesota’s Kiera Janzen, 16:03.22 to 16:03.23, at the beginning of an Iron Woman effort.  She immediately jumped in the pool for the women’s 200-meter IM B final.

Gabrielle Kopenski (16:14.23), Breanne Siwicki (16:18.20), Brooke Lorentzen (16:25.72), Sam Harding (16:26.71) and Sandra Soe (16:30.56) closed out the top eight of the timed final event.

 Event 23  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Beisel, Elizabeth      22 Una Gsc-FL       15:53.22   15:59.36   20  
                 26.86        56.49 (29.63)
        1:26.36 (29.87)     1:56.02 (29.66)
        2:25.45 (29.43)     2:54.70 (29.25)
        3:24.17 (29.47)     3:53.53 (29.36)
        4:22.86 (29.33)     4:52.23 (29.37)
        5:21.51 (29.28)     5:51.02 (29.51)
        6:20.39 (29.37)     6:49.53 (29.14)
        7:18.98 (29.45)     7:48.28 (29.30)
        8:17.53 (29.25)     8:46.70 (29.17)
        9:15.81 (29.11)     9:44.95 (29.14)
       10:13.91 (28.96)    10:42.79 (28.88)
       11:11.85 (29.06)    11:40.69 (28.84)
       12:09.54 (28.85)    12:38.20 (28.66)
       13:06.90 (28.70)    13:35.62 (28.72)
       14:04.38 (28.76)    14:33.28 (28.90)
       15:02.07 (28.79)    15:30.71 (28.64)    15:59.36 (28.65)
  2 Mann, Becca            16 North Baltimore- 15:45.33   16:03.22   17  
                 27.06        56.74 (29.68)
        1:26.61 (29.87)     1:56.17 (29.56)
        2:25.21 (29.04)     2:54.59 (29.38)
        3:23.87 (29.28)     3:53.27 (29.40)
        4:22.51 (29.24)     4:51.95 (29.44)
        5:21.44 (29.49)     5:50.90 (29.46)
        6:20.50 (29.60)     6:49.84 (29.34)
        7:19.22 (29.38)     7:48.67 (29.45)
        8:18.07 (29.40)     8:47.23 (29.16)
        9:16.41 (29.18)     9:45.44 (29.03)
       10:14.40 (28.96)    10:43.49 (29.09)
       11:12.63 (29.14)    11:41.83 (29.20)
       12:10.96 (29.13)    12:40.10 (29.14)
       13:09.42 (29.32)    13:38.68 (29.26)
       14:07.86 (29.18)    14:37.08 (29.22)
       15:06.44 (29.36)    15:35.34 (28.90)    16:03.22 (27.88)
  3 Janzen, Kiera          21 Univ Minnesota-M 15:57.38   16:03.23   16  
                 27.44        57.00 (29.56)
        1:26.67 (29.67)     1:56.32 (29.65)
        2:25.77 (29.45)     2:54.83 (29.06)
        3:24.19 (29.36)     3:53.61 (29.42)
        4:23.04 (29.43)     4:52.46 (29.42)
        5:21.71 (29.25)     5:50.99 (29.28)
        6:20.20 (29.21)     6:49.47 (29.27)
        7:18.86 (29.39)     7:48.31 (29.45)
        8:17.64 (29.33)     8:46.84 (29.20)
        9:16.03 (29.19)     9:45.35 (29.32)
       10:14.34 (28.99)    10:43.57 (29.23)
       11:12.99 (29.42)    11:42.10 (29.11)
       12:11.50 (29.40)    12:40.76 (29.26)
       13:10.10 (29.34)    13:39.55 (29.45)
       14:08.96 (29.41)    14:38.31 (29.35)
       15:07.44 (29.13)    15:36.91 (29.47)    16:03.23 (26.32)
  4 Kopenski, Gabrielle    14 TFA-NT           16:13.72   16:14.23   15  
                 26.95        55.81 (28.86)
        1:25.24 (29.43)     1:54.44 (29.20)
        2:23.76 (29.32)     2:53.20 (29.44)
        3:22.62 (29.42)     3:51.97 (29.35)
        4:21.51 (29.54)     4:51.00 (29.49)
        5:20.49 (29.49)     5:49.96 (29.47)
        6:19.25 (29.29)     6:48.74 (29.49)
        7:17.88 (29.14)     7:47.24 (29.36)
        8:16.76 (29.52)     8:46.46 (29.70)
        9:16.00 (29.54)     9:45.73 (29.73)
       10:15.38 (29.65)    10:45.19 (29.81)
       11:15.15 (29.96)    11:44.90 (29.75)
       12:14.60 (29.70)    12:44.63 (30.03)
       13:14.75 (30.12)    13:45.02 (30.27)
       14:15.15 (30.13)    14:45.24 (30.09)
       15:15.21 (29.97)    15:45.06 (29.85)    16:14.23 (29.17)
  5 Siwicki, Breanne       19 Univ Minnesota-M 16:11.32   16:18.20   14  
                 27.49        56.96 (29.47)
        1:26.27 (29.31)     1:55.71 (29.44)
        2:25.23 (29.52)     2:54.79 (29.56)
        3:24.55 (29.76)     3:54.23 (29.68)
        4:23.85 (29.62)     4:53.57 (29.72)
        5:23.29 (29.72)     5:53.03 (29.74)
        6:22.63 (29.60)     6:52.23 (29.60)
        7:21.97 (29.74)     7:51.59 (29.62)
        8:21.18 (29.59)     8:50.79 (29.61)
        9:20.40 (29.61)     9:50.20 (29.80)
       10:19.89 (29.69)    10:49.82 (29.93)
       11:19.66 (29.84)    11:49.55 (29.89)
       12:19.41 (29.86)    12:49.28 (29.87)
       13:19.34 (30.06)    13:49.48 (30.14)
       14:19.43 (29.95)    14:49.43 (30.00)
       15:19.57 (30.14)    15:49.24 (29.67)    16:18.20 (28.96)
  6 Lorentzen, Brooke      19 Univ Minnesota-M 16:33.33   16:25.72   13  
                 27.26        56.94 (29.68)
        1:26.61 (29.67)     1:56.64 (30.03)
        2:26.47 (29.83)     2:56.47 (30.00)
        3:26.58 (30.11)     3:56.51 (29.93)
        4:26.42 (29.91)     4:56.42 (30.00)
        5:26.23 (29.81)     5:55.94 (29.71)
        6:25.86 (29.92)     6:55.76 (29.90)
        7:25.56 (29.80)     7:55.41 (29.85)
        8:25.57 (30.16)     8:55.59 (30.02)
        9:25.78 (30.19)     9:55.96 (30.18)
       10:25.88 (29.92)    10:56.08 (30.20)
       11:26.32 (30.24)    11:56.20 (29.88)
       12:26.32 (30.12)    12:56.50 (30.18)
       13:26.78 (30.28)    13:56.78 (30.00)
       14:26.97 (30.19)    14:56.95 (29.98)
       15:27.02 (30.07)    15:56.79 (29.77)    16:25.72 (28.93)
  7 Harding, Sam           20 Univ Minnesota-M 15:58.12   16:26.71   12  
                 27.30        56.76 (29.46)
        1:26.58 (29.82)     1:56.45 (29.87)
        2:26.17 (29.72)     2:55.80 (29.63)
        3:25.48 (29.68)     3:55.20 (29.72)
        4:24.91 (29.71)     4:54.52 (29.61)
        5:24.20 (29.68)     5:53.84 (29.64)
        6:23.63 (29.79)     6:53.58 (29.95)
        7:23.70 (30.12)     7:53.51 (29.81)
        8:23.56 (30.05)     8:53.75 (30.19)
        9:24.03 (30.28)     9:54.36 (30.33)
       10:24.56 (30.20)    10:54.49 (29.93)
       11:24.61 (30.12)    11:54.77 (30.16)
       12:25.21 (30.44)    12:55.44 (30.23)
       13:25.69 (30.25)    13:56.22 (30.53)
       14:26.56 (30.34)    14:56.91 (30.35)
       15:27.16 (30.25)    15:57.38 (30.22)    16:26.71 (29.33)
  8 Soe, Sandra            17 Santa Clara Swim 16:18.75   16:30.56   11  
                 27.47        57.44 (29.97)
        1:27.11 (29.67)     1:56.99 (29.88)
        2:27.03 (30.04)     2:56.92 (29.89)
        3:27.14 (30.22)     3:57.39 (30.25)
        4:27.54 (30.15)     4:57.68 (30.14)
        5:27.77 (30.09)     5:58.00 (30.23)
        6:28.33 (30.33)     6:58.52 (30.19)
        7:28.61 (30.09)     7:58.83 (30.22)
        8:28.99 (30.16)     8:59.09 (30.10)
        9:29.28 (30.19)     9:59.47 (30.19)
       10:29.78 (30.31)    11:00.07 (30.29)
       11:30.37 (30.30)    12:00.39 (30.02)
       12:30.56 (30.17)    13:00.80 (30.24)
       13:31.24 (30.44)    14:01.48 (30.24)
       14:31.65 (30.17)    15:01.83 (30.18)
       15:31.70 (29.87)    16:01.49 (29.79)    16:30.56 (29.07)
  9 Ault, Taylor           15 La Mirada Armada 16:27.96   16:30.92    9  
                 27.15        57.07 (29.92)
        1:27.13 (30.06)     1:57.20 (30.07)
        2:27.34 (30.14)     2:57.53 (30.19)
        3:27.58 (30.05)     3:57.58 (30.00)
        4:27.63 (30.05)     4:57.78 (30.15)
        5:27.53 (29.75)     5:57.40 (29.87)
        6:27.40 (30.00)     6:57.58 (30.18)
        7:27.36 (29.78)     7:57.29 (29.93)
        8:27.22 (29.93)     8:57.49 (30.27)
        9:27.71 (30.22)     9:57.96 (30.25)
       10:28.42 (30.46)    10:58.58 (30.16)
       11:28.72 (30.14)    11:58.80 (30.08)
       12:29.01 (30.21)    12:59.42 (30.41)
       13:29.86 (30.44)    14:00.25 (30.39)
       14:30.29 (30.04)    15:00.62 (30.33)
       15:31.00 (30.38)    16:01.31 (30.31)    16:30.92 (29.61)
 10 Lund, Anina            16 Badger Swim Club 16:27.90   16:42.84    7  
                 27.30        57.06 (29.76)
        1:27.03 (29.97)     1:57.29 (30.26)
        2:27.72 (30.43)     2:58.27 (30.55)
        3:28.90 (30.63)     3:59.65 (30.75)
        4:30.43 (30.78)     5:01.03 (30.60)
        5:31.72 (30.69)     6:02.46 (30.74)
        6:33.15 (30.69)     7:03.75 (30.60)
        7:34.23 (30.48)     8:05.02 (30.79)
        8:35.50 (30.48)     9:06.16 (30.66)
        9:36.86 (30.70)    10:07.42 (30.56)
       10:37.82 (30.40)    11:08.51 (30.69)
       11:39.28 (30.77)    12:10.01 (30.73)
       12:40.63 (30.62)    13:11.35 (30.72)
       13:41.89 (30.54)    14:12.50 (30.61)
       14:43.05 (30.55)    15:13.53 (30.48)
       15:43.89 (30.36)    16:14.24 (30.35)    16:42.84 (28.60)
 11 Meckstroth, Emily      18 Michiana Stars S 16:43.72   16:44.97    6  
                 27.48        57.55 (30.07)
        1:27.69 (30.14)     1:57.85 (30.16)
        2:28.07 (30.22)     2:58.40 (30.33)
        3:28.69 (30.29)     3:59.17 (30.48)
        4:29.56 (30.39)     4:59.84 (30.28)
        5:29.84 (30.00)     6:00.17 (30.33)
        6:30.57 (30.40)     7:01.18 (30.61)
        7:31.64 (30.46)     8:02.10 (30.46)
        8:32.32 (30.22)     9:02.95 (30.63)
        9:33.68 (30.73)    10:04.30 (30.62)
       10:35.02 (30.72)    11:05.86 (30.84)
       11:36.70 (30.84)    12:07.79 (31.09)
       12:38.82 (31.03)    13:09.74 (30.92)
       13:40.65 (30.91)    14:11.65 (31.00)
       14:42.55 (30.90)    15:13.51 (30.96)
       15:44.64 (31.13)    16:15.40 (30.76)    16:44.97 (29.57)
 12 George, Heidi          38 Great Wolf Swim- 16:46.85L  16:50.58    5  
                 28.29        58.03 (29.74)
        1:28.02 (29.99)     1:58.40 (30.38)
        2:28.99 (30.59)     2:59.57 (30.58)
        3:30.40 (30.83)     4:01.08 (30.68)
        4:31.70 (30.62)     5:02.40 (30.70)
        5:33.06 (30.66)     6:03.92 (30.86)
        6:34.79 (30.87)     7:05.66 (30.87)
        7:36.61 (30.95)     8:07.54 (30.93)
        8:38.27 (30.73)     9:09.00 (30.73)
        9:39.85 (30.85)    10:10.56 (30.71)
       10:41.34 (30.78)    11:12.09 (30.75)
       11:43.08 (30.99)    12:14.00 (30.92)
       12:44.98 (30.98)    13:16.04 (31.06)
       13:46.82 (30.78)    14:17.84 (31.02)
       14:48.72 (30.88)    15:19.59 (30.87)
       15:50.41 (30.82)    16:20.91 (30.50)    16:50.58 (29.67)
 13 Sulkevich, Kathleen    14 La Mirada Armada 17:21.26L  17:06.41    4  
                 28.48        58.42 (29.94)
        1:28.75 (30.33)     1:59.23 (30.48)
        2:29.71 (30.48)     3:00.51 (30.80)
        3:31.26 (30.75)     4:02.25 (30.99)
        4:33.47 (31.22)     5:04.71 (31.24)
        5:36.17 (31.46)     6:07.67 (31.50)
        6:39.02 (31.35)     7:10.41 (31.39)
        7:42.04 (31.63)     8:13.47 (31.43)
        8:44.78 (31.31)     9:16.21 (31.43)
        9:47.49 (31.28)    10:19.23 (31.74)
       10:50.57 (31.34)    11:22.21 (31.64)
       11:53.62 (31.41)    12:25.35 (31.73)
       12:56.76 (31.41)    13:28.51 (31.75)
       14:00.00 (31.49)    14:31.64 (31.64)
       15:02.89 (31.25)    15:34.10 (31.21)
       16:05.36 (31.26)    16:36.24 (30.88)    17:06.41 (30.17)
 14 Oceguera, Mariajose    17 Badger Swim Club 17:20.42L  17:08.51    3  
                 27.53        57.86 (30.33)
        1:28.67 (30.81)     1:59.38 (30.71)
        2:30.21 (30.83)     3:01.34 (31.13)
        3:32.51 (31.17)     4:03.87 (31.36)
        4:35.11 (31.24)     5:06.39 (31.28)
        5:37.56 (31.17)     6:09.00 (31.44)
        6:40.27 (31.27)     7:11.71 (31.44)
        7:42.93 (31.22)     8:14.39 (31.46)
        8:45.48 (31.09)     9:16.94 (31.46)
        9:48.24 (31.30)    10:19.56 (31.32)
       10:51.13 (31.57)    11:22.62 (31.49)
       11:54.19 (31.57)    12:25.64 (31.45)
       12:57.27 (31.63)    13:28.81 (31.54)
       14:00.35 (31.54)    14:32.22 (31.87)
       15:03.77 (31.55)    15:35.24 (31.47)
       16:06.71 (31.47)    16:38.34 (31.63)    17:08.51 (30.17)
 15 Garrity, Katie         16 Riptide-MN        9:12.47L  17:26.77    2  
                 28.18        58.79 (30.61)
        1:29.66 (30.87)     2:00.99 (31.33)
        2:32.46 (31.47)     3:04.13 (31.67)
        3:35.90 (31.77)     4:07.74 (31.84)
        4:39.80 (32.06)     5:11.56 (31.76)
        5:43.33 (31.77)     6:15.08 (31.75)
        6:47.15 (32.07)     7:18.96 (31.81)
        7:51.19 (32.23)     8:23.37 (32.18)
        8:55.37 (32.00)     9:26.29 (30.92)
        9:58.03 (31.74)    10:30.41 (32.38)
       11:02.60 (32.19)    11:35.04 (32.44)
       12:06.90 (31.86)    12:39.30 (32.40)
       13:11.17 (31.87)    13:43.37 (32.20)
       14:15.25 (31.88)    14:47.52 (32.27)
       15:19.79 (32.27)    15:51.85 (32.06)
       16:24.02 (32.17)    16:55.83 (31.81)    17:26.77 (30.94)
 16 Murray, Claire         15 Iowa Flyers Swim 17:28.17   17:28.00    1  
                 28.44        59.58 (31.14)
        1:31.47 (31.89)     2:04.04 (32.57)
        2:36.30 (32.26)     3:08.69 (32.39)
        3:41.20 (32.51)     4:13.66 (32.46)
        4:45.76 (32.10)     5:18.02 (32.26)
        5:50.10 (32.08)     6:21.70 (31.60)
        6:53.63 (31.93)     7:25.37 (31.74)
        7:57.29 (31.92)     8:29.47 (32.18)
        9:01.35 (31.88)     9:33.48 (32.13)
       10:05.54 (32.06)    10:37.31 (31.77)
       11:09.28 (31.97)    11:41.22 (31.94)
       12:13.00 (31.78)    12:44.66 (31.66)
       13:16.05 (31.39)    13:47.09 (31.04)
       14:19.21 (32.12)    14:50.91 (31.70)
       15:22.91 (32.00)    15:54.72 (31.81)
       16:26.49 (31.77)    16:58.17 (31.68)    17:28.00 (29.83)
 17 Soares, Carly          16 Phoenix Swimming 17:19.64   17:33.08  
                 28.34        59.03 (30.69)
        1:30.06 (31.03)     2:01.28 (31.22)
        2:32.94 (31.66)     3:04.82 (31.88)
        3:36.73 (31.91)     4:08.48 (31.75)
        4:40.36 (31.88)     5:12.34 (31.98)
        5:44.38 (32.04)     6:16.27 (31.89)
        6:48.00 (31.73)     7:20.02 (32.02)
        7:52.00 (31.98)     8:24.22 (32.22)
        8:56.33 (32.11)     9:28.49 (32.16)
       10:01.05 (32.56)    10:33.58 (32.53)
       11:05.81 (32.23)    11:38.39 (32.58)
       12:10.36 (31.97)    12:42.57 (32.21)
       13:15.38 (32.81)    13:47.87 (32.49)
       14:20.56 (32.69)    14:52.65 (32.09)
       15:25.25 (32.60)    15:57.16 (31.91)
       16:29.40 (32.24)    17:01.39 (31.99)    17:33.08 (31.69)
 18 Eid, Nathalie          15 Badger Swim Club  9:13.02L  17:50.46  
                 27.93        58.00 (30.07)
        1:28.91 (30.91)     1:59.98 (31.07)
        2:31.42 (31.44)     3:02.93 (31.51)
        3:34.68 (31.75)     4:06.59 (31.91)
        4:38.39 (31.80)     5:10.48 (32.09)
        5:42.81 (32.33)     6:15.24 (32.43)
        6:47.83 (32.59)     7:20.27 (32.44)
        7:53.07 (32.80)     8:25.72 (32.65)
        8:58.74 (33.02)     9:31.99 (33.25)
       10:04.90 (32.91)    10:37.99 (33.09)
       11:11.24 (33.25)    11:44.54 (33.30)
       12:18.00 (33.46)    12:51.11 (33.11)
       13:24.56 (33.45)    13:58.00 (33.44)
       14:31.37 (33.37)    15:04.64 (33.27)
       15:38.14 (33.50)    16:11.61 (33.47)
       16:44.87 (33.26)    17:18.10 (33.23)    17:50.46 (32.36)
 19 Tuff, Bronwyn          14 Cypress Fairbank 17:30.83L  17:59.64  
                 29.32      1:01.40 (32.08)
        1:33.69 (32.29)     2:06.40 (32.71)
        2:39.25 (32.85)     3:12.22 (32.97)
        3:45.08 (32.86)     4:17.99 (32.91)
        4:50.82 (32.83)     5:23.72 (32.90)
        5:56.43 (32.71)     6:29.18 (32.75)
        7:01.80 (32.62)     7:34.43 (32.63)
        8:07.19 (32.76)     8:40.07 (32.88)
        9:12.87 (32.80)     9:45.80 (32.93)
       10:18.54 (32.74)    10:51.59 (33.05)
       11:24.67 (33.08)    11:57.46 (32.79)
       12:30.20 (32.74)    13:02.93 (32.73)
       13:36.12 (33.19)    14:08.79 (32.67)
       14:41.75 (32.96)    15:15.00 (33.25)
       15:48.07 (33.07)    16:21.43 (33.36)
       16:54.63 (33.20)    17:27.83 (33.20)    17:59.64 (31.81)
 20 Housenga, Kaitlyn      16 Iowa Flyers Swim 17:24.37   18:09.22  
                 28.21        59.43 (31.22)
        1:31.37 (31.94)     2:03.45 (32.08)
        2:35.64 (32.19)     3:08.05 (32.41)
        3:40.59 (32.54)     4:13.40 (32.81)
        4:46.02 (32.62)     5:18.70 (32.68)
        5:51.80 (33.10)     6:24.75 (32.95)
        6:57.90 (33.15)     7:31.34 (33.44)
        8:05.02 (33.68)     8:38.63 (33.61)
        9:12.32 (33.69)     9:45.96 (33.64)
       10:19.64 (33.68)    10:53.07 (33.43)
       11:26.01 (32.94)    11:58.66 (32.65)
       12:31.44 (32.78)    13:04.75 (33.31)
       13:38.41 (33.66)    14:12.14 (33.73)
       14:46.45 (34.31)    15:20.86 (34.41)
       15:55.23 (34.37)    16:29.26 (34.03)
       17:02.80 (33.54)    17:36.49 (33.69)    18:09.22 (32.73)

Women’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

California’s Caitlin Leverenz held off a hard-charging frontline of swimmers with a time of 1:55.02 for her fourth medal of the meet. That’s less than a second off her in-season best of 1:54.30 from the 2012 Georgia Fall Invitational.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis picked up silver with a time of 1:55.19, while Karlee Bispo (1:55.31) and Stanford’s Maya DiRado (1:55.65) also had a shot at the title.

Gator’s Hilda Luthersdottir (1:57.48), Minnesota’s Tori Simenec (1:58.50), Southwest’s Beata Nelson (1:59.45), and Brooke Zeiger (2:00.15) also put up times in the finale.

Minnesota’s Kierra Smith, who became the sixth-fastest swimmer ever in the 200 breast last night, won the B final in 1:59.87.

Marie-Pier Couillard touched second in 2:01.50 with Ruby Martin taking third in 2:02.70.  Justine Bowker wound up fourth in 2:02.79, while NBAC’s Becca Mann closed out her 1850 double with a fifth-place 2:03.06.

Santa Clara’s Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (2:03.42), Caroline Theil (2:03.49) and Liz Zeiger (2:03.83) also swam in the consolation.

 Event 24  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Leverenz, Caitlin      23 California Aquat  1:58.14    1:55.02   20  
                 25.39        54.61 (29.22)
        1:27.20 (32.59)     1:55.02 (27.82)
  2 Margalis, Melanie      22 Saint Petersburg  1:58.16    1:55.19   17  
                 25.52        54.89 (29.37)
        1:28.56 (33.67)     1:55.19 (26.63)
  3 Bispo, Karlee          24 Unattached-PC     1:59.01    1:55.31   16  
                 25.66        55.05 (29.39)
        1:28.00 (32.95)     1:55.31 (27.31)
  4 DiRado, Maya           21 Stanford Swimmin  1:58.28    1:55.65   15  
                 25.55        53.96 (28.41)
        1:28.69 (34.73)     1:55.65 (26.96)
  5 Luthersdottir, Hilda   23 Gator Swim Club-  2:00.39    1:57.48   14  
                 25.79        55.65 (29.86)
        1:28.73 (33.08)     1:57.48 (28.75)
  6 Simenec, Tori          22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:59.82    1:58.50   13  
                 25.99        55.30 (29.31)
        1:30.94 (35.64)     1:58.50 (27.56)
  7 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati  1:59.11    1:59.45   12  
                 25.12        55.00 (29.88)
        1:30.75 (35.75)     1:59.45 (28.70)
  8 Zeiger, Brooke         18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:59.98    2:00.15   11  
                 26.74        56.44 (29.70)
        1:31.96 (35.52)     2:00.15 (28.19)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Smith, Kierra          20 Univ Minnesota-M  2:02.32    1:59.87    9  
                 25.78        57.26 (31.48)
        1:31.11 (33.85)     1:59.87 (28.76)
 10 Couillard, Marie-Pier  22 Les Riverains-US  2:03.44    2:01.50    7  
                 26.58        56.68 (30.10)
        1:32.44 (35.76)     2:01.50 (29.06)
 11 Martin, Ruby           14 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:01.82    2:02.70    6  
                 26.55        57.44 (30.89)
        1:34.53 (37.09)     2:02.70 (28.17)
 12 Bowker, Justine        28 T2 Aquatics-FL    2:03.12    2:02.79    5  
                 26.16        59.04 (32.88)
        1:33.86 (34.82)     2:02.79 (28.93)
 13 Mann, Becca            16 North Baltimore-  2:00.41    2:03.06    4  
                 26.37        58.02 (31.65)
        1:34.80 (36.78)     2:03.06 (28.26)
 14 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  15 Santa Clara Swim  2:03.87    2:03.42    3  
                 26.38        57.26 (30.88)
        1:34.86 (37.60)     2:03.42 (28.56)
 15 Theil, Caroline        15 Greater Nebraska  2:03.37    2:03.49    2  
                 26.90        58.27 (31.37)
        1:34.74 (36.47)     2:03.49 (28.75)
 16 Zeiger, Liz            16 Una Crim-NE       2:04.16    2:03.83    1  
                 26.87        58.68 (31.81)
        1:35.37 (36.69)     2:03.83 (28.46)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Nelson, Destiny        17 TFA-NT            2:04.86    2:01.57  
                 27.60        57.94 (30.34)
        1:32.79 (34.85)     2:01.57 (28.78)
 18 Sargent, Kay           16 Victor Swim Club  2:04.74    2:02.53  
                 26.69        57.70 (31.01)
        1:33.55 (35.85)     2:02.53 (28.98)
 19 Rosas, Morgan          15 Denver Swim Acad  2:04.71    2:03.10  
                 26.86        57.54 (30.68)
        1:33.78 (36.24)     2:03.10 (29.32)
 20 Drake, Kelsey          16 Linn-Mar Swim Te  2:04.92    2:04.27  
                 26.02        57.47 (31.45)
        1:34.47 (37.00)     2:04.27 (29.80)
 21 Herich, Mikayla        16 Northern KY Clip  2:04.53    2:04.32  
                 27.23        58.82 (31.59)
        1:34.69 (35.87)     2:04.32 (29.63)
 22 Deleske, Nora          15 Golden West Swim  2:05.60    2:04.80  
                 27.60        59.54 (31.94)
        1:35.02 (35.48)     2:04.80 (29.78)
 23 Dilsaver, Dannie       15 Greater Nebraska  2:04.27    2:05.70  
                 27.15        58.19 (31.04)
        1:35.09 (36.90)     2:05.70 (30.61)
 24 Sumner, Alex           14 Suburban Seahawk  2:06.40    2:07.04  
                 27.15        57.59 (30.44)
        1:37.33 (39.74)     2:07.04 (29.71)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Dellatorre, Danielle   15 Athens Bulldog S  2:06.49    2:03.61  
                 25.85        57.27 (31.42)
        1:32.58 (35.31)     2:03.61 (31.03)
 26 Epps, Jessica          14 Mission Viejo Na  2:07.93    2:04.82  
                 27.20        58.86 (31.66)
        1:35.61 (36.75)     2:04.82 (29.21)
 27 Carlson, Savanna       15 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:06.60    2:05.75  
                 26.76        58.26 (31.50)
        1:35.77 (37.51)     2:05.75 (29.98)
 28 Bullinger, Rae         18 Univ Minnesota-M  2:07.22    2:06.66  
                 27.05        59.65 (32.60)
        1:35.63 (35.98)     2:06.66 (31.03)
 29 Bloom, Ellen           19 Univ Minnesota-M  2:07.86    2:06.90  
                 26.19        58.74 (32.55)
        1:37.26 (38.52)     2:06.90 (29.64)
 30 Wang, Vivian           14 Santa Clara Swim  2:06.43    2:07.57  
                 27.16        59.23 (32.07)
        1:37.59 (38.36)     2:07.57 (29.98)
 31 Burgstahler, Elisa     17 Minnetonka Swim-  2:07.19    2:09.28  
                 27.11      1:01.20 (34.09)
        1:38.73 (37.53)     2:09.28 (30.55)
 32 Carriger, Kile         15 City Of Midland-  2:07.94    2:09.38  
                 28.48      1:02.07 (33.59)
        1:39.19 (37.12)     2:09.38 (30.19)

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Madison Kyler

Photo Courtesy: Madison Kyler

NYAC’s Darian Townsend raced his way to the title in the 200 IM with a 1:43.99, his first medal of the Grand Prix thus far.  It was nearly an in-season best, just off his 1:43.73 from this meet a year ago.

Townsend had a bit easier time of it with Tyler Clary scratching, but NBAC’s Conor Dwyer was certainly up to the task with a second-place 1:44.24. Purdue’s Guillermo Blanco earned third in 1:46.56.

Minnesota’s Jakub Maly (1:47.22), NBAC’s Austin Surhoff (1:47.74), Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (1:48.68), NBAC’s Frank Dyer (1:49.36) and John Bushman (1:49.63) rounded out the top eight.

NBAC’s Alpkan Ornek touched out Purdue’s Daniel Conway, 1:48.70 to 1:48.83, for the B final win.  Phillip Willett touched third in 1:50.26.

Mission Viejo’s Grant Shoults (1:50.35), Iowa Flyer Tyler Lentz (1:50.39), Minnesota’s Andrew Hartbarger (1:50.45), Alex Lebed (1:50.46) and PACK’s Ben Walker (1:51.90) also put up times in the B final.

 Event 25  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Townsend, Darian       30 New York Athleti  1:45.51    1:43.99   20  
                 22.30        47.94 (25.64)
        1:19.19 (31.25)     1:43.99 (24.80)
  2 Dwyer, Conor           25 North Baltimore-  1:48.68    1:44.24   17  
                 22.57        49.04 (26.47)
        1:19.52 (30.48)     1:44.24 (24.72)
  3 Blanco, Guillermo      21 Purdue Universit  1:48.11    1:46.56   16  
                 22.51        49.03 (26.52)
        1:20.56 (31.53)     1:46.56 (26.00)
  4 Maly, Jakub            22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:48.99    1:47.22   15  
                 23.33        50.50 (27.17)
        1:21.17 (30.67)     1:47.22 (26.05)
  5 Surhoff, Austin        23 North Baltimore-  1:48.91    1:47.74   14  
                 23.31        51.17 (27.86)
        1:21.73 (30.56)     1:47.74 (26.01)
  6 Weiss, Michael         23 Wisconsin Aquati  1:48.68    1:48.68   13  
                 23.23        50.42 (27.19)
        1:22.43 (32.01)     1:48.68 (26.25)
  7 Dyer, Frank            22 North Baltimore-  1:49.16    1:49.36   12  
                 22.36        49.87 (27.51)
        1:23.04 (33.17)     1:49.36 (26.32)
  8 Bushman, John          21 Una Minn-MN       1:49.20    1:49.63   11  
                 24.42        52.48 (28.06)
        1:23.20 (30.72)     1:49.63 (26.43)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ornek, Alpkan          19 North Baltimore-  1:49.40    1:48.70    9  
                 24.21        52.21 (28.00)
        1:22.96 (30.75)     1:48.70 (25.74)
 10 Conway, Daniel         20 Purdue Universit  1:50.40    1:48.83    7  
                 23.89        51.48 (27.59)
        1:23.03 (31.55)     1:48.83 (25.80)
 11 Willett, Phillip       18 Rockwood Swim Cl  1:51.10    1:50.26    6  
                 24.07        52.63 (28.56)
        1:23.78 (31.15)     1:50.26 (26.48)
 12 Shoults, Grant         17 Mission Viejo Na  1:50.10    1:50.35    5  
                 23.61        52.24 (28.63)
        1:24.99 (32.75)     1:50.35 (25.36)
 13 Lentz, Tyler           22 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:51.11    1:50.39    4  
                 24.24        51.80 (27.56)
        1:23.88 (32.08)     1:50.39 (26.51)
 14 Hartbarger, Andrew     21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:50.84    1:50.45    3  
                 24.19        51.44 (27.25)
        1:24.12 (32.68)     1:50.45 (26.33)
 15 Lebed, Alex            18 Unattached-MA     1:50.13    1:50.46    2  
                 24.18        51.56 (27.38)
        1:23.75 (32.19)     1:50.46 (26.71)
 16 Walker, Benjamin       17 Premier Aquatics  1:50.08    1:51.90    1  
                 23.91        52.42 (28.51)
        1:24.58 (32.16)     1:51.90 (27.32)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Alexandrov, Mike       29 New York Athleti  1:51.27    1:48.98  
                 24.02        52.99 (28.97)
        1:23.36 (30.37)     1:48.98 (25.62)
 18 Poon, Brian            17 Phoenix Swimming  1:52.28    1:50.36  
                 24.15        52.43 (28.28)
        1:25.21 (32.78)     1:50.36 (25.15)
 19 Hatanaka, Brandon      21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:51.21    1:50.52  
                 24.16        52.61 (28.45)
        1:24.55 (31.94)     1:50.52 (25.97)
 20 Dias, Lyam             21 Purdue Universit  1:51.97    1:51.20  
                 24.40        54.23 (29.83)
        1:25.06 (30.83)     1:51.20 (26.14)
 21 Anderson, Bowen        17 Michiana Stars S  1:51.21    1:51.46  
                 24.13        52.23 (28.10)
        1:25.61 (33.38)     1:51.46 (25.85)
 22 Friesch, DJ            22 Univ Minnesota-M  1:51.69    1:53.35  
                 23.82        53.49 (29.67)
        1:26.11 (32.62)     1:53.35 (27.24)
 23 Anderson, Matthew      17 Una Psc-AZ        1:52.30    1:53.99  
                 24.70        55.40 (30.70)
        1:26.49 (31.09)     1:53.99 (27.50)
 24 Pechmann, Luke         24 T2 Aquatics-FL    1:52.58    1:54.35  
                 23.01        51.36 (28.35)
        1:26.35 (34.99)     1:54.35 (28.00)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Noens, Adam            18 Purdue Universit  1:53.62    1:52.06  
                 24.28        52.27 (27.99)
        1:25.26 (32.99)     1:52.06 (26.80)
 26 Chang, Daniel          16 Barracuda Swim C  1:53.14    1:52.28  
                 25.06        53.60 (28.54)
        1:25.39 (31.79)     1:52.28 (26.89)
 27 McHugh, Conner         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:53.15    1:52.37  
                 23.94        54.28 (30.34)
        1:25.59 (31.31)     1:52.37 (26.78)
 28 Amaltdinov, Marat      20 Purdue Universit  1:53.18    1:52.41  
                 24.69        55.86 (31.17)
        1:25.79 (29.93)     1:52.41 (26.62)
 29 Iida, Sam              15 Glenview Titan A  1:53.49    1:53.39  
                 24.94        52.98 (28.04)
        1:25.94 (32.96)     1:53.39 (27.45)
 30 Hatanaka, Nick         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.84    1:53.71  
                 24.36        53.61 (29.25)
        1:25.62 (32.01)     1:53.71 (28.09)
 31 Brooks, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit  1:53.61    1:55.25  
                 24.68        54.86 (30.18)
        1:29.04 (34.18)     1:55.25 (26.21)
 32 Larson, JohnThomas     15 Edina Swim Club-  1:53.46    1:55.29  
                 24.98        54.86 (29.88)
        1:29.01 (34.15)     1:55.29 (26.28)

Women’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada

Dominique Bouchard walked away with an in-season best in the 200 back with a sizzling 1:51.02.  That swim beat her previous time of 1:52.15 from the Mizzou Invitational in 2012, and is just a second off her lifetime best of 1:50.06.

Elizabeth Beisel piled up her sixth medal with a silver-winning time of 1:52.37 tonight, while Megan Romano collected her first check this week with a third-place 1:53.41.

Southwest’s Beata Nelson finished fourth in 1:55.68 in the second of a tough triple tonight, while Erin Earley touched fifth in 1:56.66.

Minnesota’s Brooke Zeiger (1:58.65), Santa Clara’s Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (1:59.62) and Sophie Skinner (2:00.30) also vied for the title tonight.

Mission Viejo’s Katie McLaughlin won the B final in 1:57.76 with Tevyn Waddell taking second in 1:58.99.

Annie Ochitwa (1:59.17), Jessica Plant (1:59.42), Alex Sumner (1:59.50), Emily Cornell (2:00.23), Nicole Aarts (2:00.41) and Carly Quast (2:01.20) also competed in the consolation heat.

 Event 26  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bouchard, Dominique    23 Oakville          1:53.17    1:51.02   20  
                 26.96        54.66 (27.70)
        1:22.48 (27.82)     1:51.02 (28.54)
  2 Beisel, Elizabeth      22 Una Gsc-FL        1:55.65    1:52.37   17  
                 26.76        55.33 (28.57)
        1:23.96 (28.63)     1:52.37 (28.41)
  3 Romano, Megan          23 UN-01-GA          1:55.64    1:53.41   16  
                 26.97        55.63 (28.66)
        1:24.60 (28.97)     1:53.41 (28.81)
  4 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati  1:57.57    1:55.68   15  
                 26.93        55.97 (29.04)
        1:25.65 (29.68)     1:55.68 (30.03)
  5 Earley, Erin           15 Hopkins Mariner-  1:57.85    1:56.66   14  
                 27.45        56.74 (29.29)
        1:26.90 (30.16)     1:56.66 (29.76)
  6 Zeiger, Brooke         18 Univ Minnesota-M  1:58.84    1:58.65   13  
                 28.30        57.64 (29.34)
        1:28.46 (30.82)     1:58.65 (30.19)
  7 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  15 Santa Clara Swim  1:59.11    1:59.62   12  
                 27.81        57.89 (30.08)
        1:28.86 (30.97)     1:59.62 (30.76)
  8 Skinner, Sophie        14 Northern KY Clip  1:59.47    2:00.30   11  
                 27.34        57.48 (30.14)
        1:28.97 (31.49)     2:00.30 (31.33)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 McLaughlin, Katie      17 Mission Viejo Na  1:59.80    1:57.76    9  
                 28.43        58.75 (30.32)
        1:28.65 (29.90)     1:57.76 (29.11)
 10 Waddell, Tevyn         16 Mitchell Aquatic  2:00.09    1:58.99    7  
                 28.14        58.65 (30.51)
        1:29.17 (30.52)     1:58.99 (29.82)
 11 Ochitwa, Annie         17 Denver Swim Acad  2:00.12    1:59.17    6  
                 27.52        57.80 (30.28)
        1:28.56 (30.76)     1:59.17 (30.61)
 12 Plant, Jessica         21 Univ Minnesota-M  2:01.25    1:59.42    5  
                 28.45        58.49 (30.04)
        1:28.72 (30.23)     1:59.42 (30.70)
 13 Sumner, Alex           14 Suburban Seahawk  2:01.16    1:59.50    4  
                 28.01        57.76 (29.75)
        1:28.26 (30.50)     1:59.50 (31.24)
 14 Cornell, Emily         16 Una Ssc-MA        2:00.05    2:00.23    3  
                 28.73        59.22 (30.49)
        1:29.90 (30.68)     2:00.23 (30.33)
 15 Aarts, Nicole          16 Asphalt Green Un  2:00.80    2:00.41    2  
                 28.58        59.44 (30.86)
        1:30.06 (30.62)     2:00.41 (30.35)
 16 Quast, Carly           15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:01.66    2:01.20    1  
                 28.85        58.79 (29.94)
        1:29.70 (30.91)     2:01.20 (31.50)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Hinkle, Mickayla       18 St Croix Swim Cl  2:01.67    1:58.72  
                 27.57        57.50 (29.93)
        1:28.21 (30.71)     1:58.72 (30.51)
 18 Litteken, Elsa         15 Una Aces-CO       2:02.26    1:59.56  
                 28.38        58.70 (30.32)
        1:29.15 (30.45)     1:59.56 (30.41)
 19 Belousova, Anna        18 Asphalt Green Un  2:01.74    2:01.29  
                 29.11        59.70 (30.59)
        1:30.99 (31.29)     2:01.29 (30.30)
 19 Henry, Tennyson        18 Rockwood Swim Cl  2:02.93    2:01.29  
                 28.48        59.23 (30.75)
        1:30.56 (31.33)     2:01.29 (30.73)
 21 Holmquist, Katelyn     19 Univ Minnesota-M  2:02.54    2:01.62  
                 28.49        59.26 (30.77)
        1:30.72 (31.46)     2:01.62 (30.90)
 22 Harrison, Matti        16 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:02.32    2:02.00  
                 28.95      1:00.11 (31.16)
        1:31.24 (31.13)     2:02.00 (30.76)
 23 Smith, Amanda          15 Northern KY Clip  2:01.92    2:03.02  
                 29.09      1:00.08 (30.99)
        1:31.91 (31.83)     2:03.02 (31.11)
 24 Poleway, Caroline      17 Badger Swim Club  2:02.46    2:05.10  
                 29.12      1:00.54 (31.42)
        1:32.60 (32.06)     2:05.10 (32.50)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Dahlgren, Kylie        17 Aquajets Swim Te  2:03.95    2:00.62  
                 28.84        59.23 (30.39)
        1:29.63 (30.40)     2:00.62 (30.99)
 26 Wyer, Isabel           18 Univ Minnesota-M  2:02.95    2:00.89  
                 29.37      1:00.18 (30.81)
        1:31.10 (30.92)     2:00.89 (29.79)
 27 Nelson, Destiny        17 TFA-NT            2:03.13    2:01.82  
                 28.46        58.73 (30.27)
        1:30.68 (31.95)     2:01.82 (31.14)
 28 Helferich, Lindsay     17 City Of Midland-  2:04.19    2:02.95  
                 29.82      1:00.55 (30.73)
        1:31.64 (31.09)     2:02.95 (31.31)
 29 Zeiger, Liz            16 Una Crim-NE       2:04.33    2:03.22  
                 29.94      1:00.97 (31.03)
        1:32.39 (31.42)     2:03.22 (30.83)
 30 Painton, Lindsay       16 Denver Swim Acad  2:03.77    2:05.06  
                 28.71      1:00.33 (31.62)
        1:32.45 (32.12)     2:05.06 (32.61)
 31 Knight, Haylee         17 Weymouth Club Wa  2:04.33    2:05.30  
                 28.64      1:00.05 (31.41)
        1:32.88 (32.83)     2:05.30 (32.42)
 32 Sargent, Kay           16 Victor Swim Club  2:04.12    2:06.43  
                 29.30      1:01.44 (32.14)
        1:34.18 (32.74)     2:06.43 (32.25)

Men’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

SwimMAC’s Tyler Clary captured his third gold and fifth medal of the meet with a strong in-season time of 1:41.33. That’s his best time in-season, beating th 1:41.95 he set at the 2010 Kevin Perry Senior Invitational.

Ryan Harty took second in a time of 1:42.83, while James Wells placed third in 1:42.87.  Eric Ress just missed the top three with a fourth-place 1:42.99.

Carl Newenhouse (1:45.40), En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (1:46.10), Austin Surhoff (1:47.36) and Guillermo Blanco (1:49.98) also swam in the A final.

Chris Johnson touched out Alex Walton, 1:47.24 to 1:47.54, in the B final.  Jack Tribble took third in 1:48.86.

Evan Barta (1:48.99), Braxton Flowers (1:49.03), Alex Lebed (1:49.91), Adam Noens (1:50.21) and Jon Thielen (1:50.28) comprised the rest of the consolation field.

 Event 27  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Clary, Tyler           25 SwimMAC Carolina  1:43.89    1:41.33   20  
                 24.15        50.03 (25.88)
        1:15.94 (25.91)     1:41.33 (25.39)
  2 Harty, Ryan            18 Greenwood Memori  1:44.33    1:42.83   17  
                 24.24        50.77 (26.53)
        1:17.15 (26.38)     1:42.83 (25.68)
  3 Wells, James           22 Badger Swim Club  1:44.19    1:42.87   16  
                 24.23        50.47 (26.24)
        1:17.25 (26.78)     1:42.87 (25.62)
  4 Ress, Eric             24 Santa Clara Swim  1:44.36    1:42.99   15  
                 24.52        50.33 (25.81)
        1:16.60 (26.27)     1:42.99 (26.39)
  5 Newenhouse, Carl       21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:46.06    1:45.40   14  
                 24.76        51.36 (26.60)
        1:18.34 (26.98)     1:45.40 (27.06)
  6 Hu-Van Wright, En-wei  20 Asphalt Green Un  1:46.77    1:46.10   13  
                 25.10        51.67 (26.57)
        1:18.54 (26.87)     1:46.10 (27.56)
  7 Surhoff, Austin        23 North Baltimore-  1:46.62    1:47.36   12  
                 25.07        52.19 (27.12)
        1:20.28 (28.09)     1:47.36 (27.08)
  8 Blanco, Guillermo      21 Purdue Universit  1:46.41    1:49.98   11  
                 25.04        52.49 (27.45)
        1:21.33 (28.84)     1:49.98 (28.65)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Johnson, Christopher   21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:47.68    1:47.24    9  
                 25.28        52.73 (27.45)
        1:20.20 (27.47)     1:47.24 (27.04)
 10 Walton, Alex           18 Iowa City Eels S  1:48.61    1:47.54    7  
                 25.43        53.42 (27.99)
        1:20.61 (27.19)     1:47.54 (26.93)
 11 Tribble, Jack          19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:49.42    1:48.86    6  
                 25.65        53.30 (27.65)
        1:21.20 (27.90)     1:48.86 (27.66)
 12 Barta, Evan            20 Purdue Universit  1:48.62    1:48.99    5  
                 25.57        53.15 (27.58)
        1:20.74 (27.59)     1:48.99 (28.25)
 13 Flowers, Braxton       17 Cypress Fairbank  1:49.74    1:49.03    4  
                 25.65        53.11 (27.46)
        1:21.40 (28.29)     1:49.03 (27.63)
 14 Lebed, Alex            18 Unattached-MA     1:49.41    1:49.91    3  
                 26.40        54.18 (27.78)
        1:22.33 (28.15)     1:49.91 (27.58)
 15 Noens, Adam            18 Purdue Universit  1:50.23    1:50.21    2  
                 25.64        53.70 (28.06)
        1:22.01 (28.31)     1:50.21 (28.20)
 16 Thielen, Jon           19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:49.66    1:50.28    1  
                 25.94        53.49 (27.55)
        1:21.72 (28.23)     1:50.28 (28.56)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Swart, Joshua          17 San Clemente Aqu  1:51.33    1:49.11  
                 25.79        53.97 (28.18)
        1:21.78 (27.81)     1:49.11 (27.33)
 18 Toetz, Alex            20 Purdue Universit  1:50.46    1:50.18  
                 25.55        53.72 (28.17)
        1:22.51 (28.79)     1:50.18 (27.67)
 19 Turk, Joe              16 Phoenix Swimming  1:50.89    1:50.29  
                 25.81        53.81 (28.00)
        1:22.13 (28.32)     1:50.29 (28.16)
 20 Perez, Ricky           18 Southwest Aquati  1:51.31    1:50.32  
                 25.53        53.67 (28.14)
        1:22.26 (28.59)     1:50.32 (28.06)
 21 De Venecia, Konnor     18 Purdue Universit  1:51.45    1:52.34  
                 26.53        54.62 (28.09)
        1:23.45 (28.83)     1:52.34 (28.89)
 22 Greve, Calvin          17 Cedar Rapids Aqu  1:52.28    1:52.48  
                 26.06        54.29 (28.23)
        1:23.29 (29.00)     1:52.48 (29.19)
 23 Kline, Samuel          17 TFA-NT            1:52.48    1:52.67  
                 26.63        54.84 (28.21)
        1:23.93 (29.09)     1:52.67 (28.74)
 24 Thomas, Jake           18 Purdue Universit  1:52.79    1:53.14  
                 27.15        55.98 (28.83)
        1:24.70 (28.72)     1:53.14 (28.44)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Burns, Aidan           17 Santa Clara Swim  1:54.43    1:50.35  
                 26.90        55.17 (28.27)
        1:23.28 (28.11)     1:50.35 (27.07)
 26 Saulnier, Nick         17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:53.41    1:51.50  
                 26.10        54.49 (28.39)
        1:23.71 (29.22)     1:51.50 (27.79)
 27 Meyer, Brendan         17 Northern KY Clip  1:53.23    1:51.59  
                 27.20        56.11 (28.91)
        1:24.21 (28.10)     1:51.59 (27.38)
 28 Violette, Greg         17 Westbrook Seals-  1:54.01    1:52.40  
                 26.59        54.82 (28.23)
        1:23.74 (28.92)     1:52.40 (28.66)
 29 Sale, Harry            17 Premier Aquatics  1:53.91    1:53.20  
                 26.88        55.53 (28.65)
        1:24.32 (28.79)     1:53.20 (28.88)
 30 Morey, Sean            16 Cypress Fairbank  1:54.48    1:53.82  
                 26.60        55.38 (28.78)
        1:25.13 (29.75)     1:53.82 (28.69)
 31 Busse, Jon             15 St Croix Swim Cl  1:54.30    1:54.24  
                 26.76        55.43 (28.67)
        1:25.02 (29.59)     1:54.24 (29.22)
 32 Tovar, Jason           15 Greenwood Memori  1:54.19    1:54.71  
                 27.26        56.07 (28.81)
        1:25.26 (29.19)     1:54.71 (29.45)

Women’s 100 free

Margo Geer ties for first with Manuel Simone in the prelims of the 50 freestyle.

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Tucson Ford’s Margo Geer won her second sprint title of the meet with a 47.47 in the 100 free.  That’s her second title of the meet for a quick $2,000 in winnings.

Shannon Vreeland placed second in 47.88 for her second medal of the meet, while Aquajets’ Zoe Avestruz claimed her third bronze here in Minnesota with a 48.91.

Minnesota’s Lauren Votava (49.31), Minnesota’s Becca Weiland (49.58), Megan Romano (49.63), Madeline Hoch (49.90) and Rhi Jeffrey (50.03) claimed the rest of the times in the finale.

Mission Viejo’s Katie McLaughlin won her second straight B final with a 48.32, while Southwest’s Beata Nelson took second with a 49.29 in her third swim of the night.

Annie Ochitwa (49.46), Lisa Boyce (49.50), Carly Mercer (49.75), Karlee Bispo (50.17), Allison Schumacher (50.22) and Dominique Bouchard (50.66) placed third through eighth in the consolation.

 Event 28  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Geer, Margo            22 Tucson Ford Deal    48.27      47.47   20  
                 10.95        22.58 (11.63)
          34.98 (12.40)       47.47 (12.49)
  2 Vreeland, Shannon      23 Athens Bulldog S    48.87      47.88   17  
                 11.25        23.33 (12.08)
          35.77 (12.44)       47.88 (12.11)
  3 Avestruz, Zoe          17 Aquajets Swim Te    49.26      48.91   16  
                 11.23        23.35 (12.12)
          36.19 (12.84)       48.91 (12.72)
  4 Votava, Lauren         21 Univ Minnesota-M    49.53      49.31   15  
                 11.65        24.02 (12.37)
          36.75 (12.73)       49.31 (12.56)
  5 Weiland, Becca         21 Univ Minnesota-M    49.47      49.58   14  
                 11.41        24.03 (12.62)
          36.90 (12.87)       49.58 (12.68)
  6 Romano, Megan          23 UN-01-GA            49.69      49.63   13  
                 11.46        23.98 (12.52)
          36.91 (12.93)       49.63 (12.72)
  7 Hoch, Madeline         19 Univ Minnesota-M    49.76      49.90   12  
                 11.69        24.29 (12.60)
          37.11 (12.82)       49.90 (12.79)
  8 Jeffrey, Rhi           28 Phoenix Swimming    49.67      50.03   11  
                 11.50        24.04 (12.54)
          37.05 (13.01)       50.03 (12.98)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 McLaughlin, Katie      17 Mission Viejo Na    49.87      48.32    9  
                 23.45        48.32 (24.87)
 10 Nelson, Beata          16 Southwest Aquati    50.28      49.29    7  
                 23.53        49.29 (25.76)
 11 Ochitwa, Annie         17 Denver Swim Acad    50.48      49.46    6  
                 23.72        49.46 (25.74)
 12 Boyce, Lisa            20 Longhorn Aquatic    50.13      49.50    5  
                 23.91        49.50 (25.59)
 13 Mercer, Carly          23 Boilermakers-IN     49.83      49.75    4  
                 23.67        49.75 (26.08)
 14 Bispo, Karlee          24 Unattached-PC       49.82      50.17    3  
                 24.19        50.17 (25.98)
 15 Schumacher, Allison    19 Univ Minnesota-M    50.53      50.22    2  
                 24.06        50.22 (26.16)
 16 Bouchard, Dominique    23 Oakville            49.86      50.66    1  
                 24.56        50.66 (26.10)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Zeiger, Blake          21 Univ Minnesota-M    50.57      49.66  
                 11.30        23.63 (12.33)
          36.70 (13.07)       49.66 (12.96)
 18 Gates, Melissa         24 Unattached-SC       51.02      50.12  
                 11.39        23.98 (12.59)
          37.18 (13.20)       50.12 (12.94)
 19 Raatz, Abigail         19 Univ Minnesota-M    50.91      50.13  
                 11.65        24.18 (12.53)
          37.30 (13.12)       50.13 (12.83)
 20 Nack, Danielle         18 Univ Minnesota-M    51.03      50.35  
                 11.41        24.09 (12.68)
          37.30 (13.21)       50.35 (13.05)
 21 Grobe, Kaia            17 Aquajets Swim Te    51.05      50.58  
                 11.59        24.34 (12.75)
          37.47 (13.13)       50.58 (13.11)
 22 Busack, Heidi          22 Univ Minnesota-M    50.57      51.01  
                 11.61        24.25 (12.64)
          37.89 (13.64)       51.01 (13.12)
 23 Stenstrom, Brooke      17 Denver Swim Acad    51.08      51.04  
                 11.59        24.42 (12.83)
          37.85 (13.43)       51.04 (13.19)
 24 Stout, Jordan          16 Rockwood Swim Cl    51.93      52.13  
                 11.75        24.86 (13.11)
          38.58 (13.72)       52.13 (13.55)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Miller, Anna           15 Rockwood Swim Cl    51.81      50.52  
                 11.83        24.53 (12.70)
          37.73 (13.20)       50.52 (12.79)
 26 Larson, Chloe          15 Greater Rapid Ci    51.45      50.88  
                 11.71        24.29 (12.58)
          37.69 (13.40)       50.88 (13.19)
 27 Ste Marie, Devin       21 Univ Minnesota-M    51.24      51.03  
                 11.69        24.55 (12.86)
          38.04 (13.49)       51.03 (12.99)
 28 Skinner, Sophie        14 Northern KY Clip    51.16      51.13  
                 11.71        24.39 (12.68)
          38.03 (13.64)       51.13 (13.10)
 29 Drake, Kelsey          16 Linn-Mar Swim Te    51.80      51.20  
                 11.86        24.92 (13.06)
          38.11 (13.19)       51.20 (13.09)
 30 Shimomura, Sarah       16 Santa Clara Swim    51.76      51.35  
                 11.97        24.85 (12.88)
          38.21 (13.36)       51.35 (13.14)
 31 Briant, Hannah         19 Unattached-NJ       51.86      51.50  
                 11.71        24.60 (12.89)
          38.05 (13.45)       51.50 (13.45)
 32 Theil, Caroline        15 Greater Nebraska    51.63      51.62  
                 11.99        24.82 (12.83)
          38.35 (13.53)       51.62 (13.27)

Men’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

California’s Nathan Adrian buzzed the tower on his American record with a sizzling time of 41.49 in the 100 free.  That’s his second win of the meet and third medal as he crushed his in-season best of 41.83 from the 2008 Husky Invitational while swimming collegiately. In fact, his swim tonight is his sixth best time ever.

Club Wolverine’s Miguel Ortiz did what he had to do in the points race with a second-place 42.65 for his fourth medal overall as he tries to keep pace with Clary, Adrian and Conor Dwyer.

James Disney-May won his first medal of the meet with a third-place 42.81, while NYAC’s Darian Townsend finished fourth in 43.01.

Marcelo Chierighini (43.12), Junya Koga (43.16), Danny Tucker (43.50) and Daryl Turner (43.55) placed fifth through eighth.

Bruno Fratus, obviously swimming angry after missing the A final crushed the B finalists with a 42.55 that would have placed second.

Frank Dyer (44.29), Paul Fair (44.49) and Marcus Schlesinger (44.51) finished second through fourth in the B final.

Michael Weiss (44.53), Luke Pechmann (45.07), Michael Nunan (45.16) and Zach Wagner (45.67) also swam in the consolation.

 Event 29  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan         25 California Aquat    43.25      41.49   20  
                  9.35        19.69 (10.34)
          30.67 (10.98)       41.49 (10.82)
  2 Ortiz-Canavate Ozeki,  23 Club Wolverine-M    42.73      42.65   17  
                  9.72        20.59 (10.87)
          31.90 (11.31)       42.65 (10.75)
  3 Disney-May, James      22 Una Aub-SE          43.09      42.81   16  
                  9.69        20.47 (10.78)
          31.71 (11.24)       42.81 (11.10)
  4 Townsend, Darian       30 New York Athleti    43.53      43.01   15  
                  9.72        20.53 (10.81)
          31.74 (11.21)       43.01 (11.27)
  5 Chierighini, Marcelo   23 Unattached-SE       43.14      43.12   14  
                  9.93        20.48 (10.55)
          31.69 (11.21)       43.12 (11.43)
  6 Koga, Junya            27 Club Wolverine-M    43.62      43.16   13  
                  9.59        20.68 (11.09)
          31.90 (11.22)       43.16 (11.26)
  7 Tucker, Danny          22 Boilermakers-IN     43.27      43.50   12  
                  9.84        20.94 (11.10)
          32.27 (11.33)       43.50 (11.23)
  8 Turner, Daryl          19 Univ Minnesota-M    43.19      43.55   11  
                  9.60        20.56 (10.96)
          31.91 (11.35)       43.55 (11.64)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Fratus, Bruno          25 Unattached-SE       44.32      42.55    9  
                  9.39        20.07 (10.68)
          31.27 (11.20)       42.55 (11.28)
 10 Dyer, Frank            22 North Baltimore-    44.29      44.29    7  
                 10.20        21.31 (11.11)
          32.91 (11.60)       44.29 (11.38)
 11 Fair, Paul             20 Univ Minnesota-M    44.82      44.49    6  
                 10.18        21.43 (11.25)
          33.10 (11.67)       44.49 (11.39)
 12 Schlesinger, Marcus    23 Grand Canyon Aqu    44.38      44.51    5  
                 10.02        21.39 (11.37)
          33.15 (11.76)       44.51 (11.36)
 13 Weiss, Michael         23 Wisconsin Aquati    44.99      44.53    4  
                 10.50        21.81 (11.31)
          33.33 (11.52)       44.53 (11.20)
 14 Pechmann, Luke         24 T2 Aquatics-FL      45.19      45.07    3  
                 10.21        21.54 (11.33)
          33.29 (11.75)       45.07 (11.78)
 15 Nunan, Michael         20 Una Minn-MN         45.06      45.16    2  
                 10.07        21.55 (11.48)
          33.43 (11.88)       45.16 (11.73)
 16 Wagner, Zach           20 King Aquatic Clu    45.14      45.67    1  
                 10.56        22.29 (11.73)
          33.99 (11.70)       45.67 (11.68)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 McGlaughlin, Mark      17 Iowa Flyers Swim    45.48      44.91  
                 10.23        21.56 (11.33)
          33.40 (11.84)       44.91 (11.51)
 18 Miksch, Ryan           21 Univ Minnesota-M    45.52      45.21  
                 10.42        21.85 (11.43)
          33.62 (11.77)       45.21 (11.59)
 19 Harty, Ryan            18 Greenwood Memori    45.24      45.38  
                 10.37        21.71 (11.34)
          33.73 (12.02)       45.38 (11.65)
 19 Ehrman, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit    45.73      45.38  
                 10.61        22.23 (11.62)
          33.85 (11.62)       45.38 (11.53)
 21 Tidd, James            18 South East Metro    45.51      45.69  
                 10.14        21.17 (11.03)
          33.28 (12.11)       45.69 (12.41)
 22 Brooks, Joshua         19 Purdue Universit    45.89      45.85  
                 10.47        22.00 (11.53)
          34.07 (12.07)       45.85 (11.78)
 23 Seliskar, Stephen      20 Purdue Universit    45.56      45.88  
                 10.22        21.80 (11.58)
          33.87 (12.07)       45.88 (12.01)
 24 Bublitz, Chase         19 Univ Minnesota-M    45.92      46.27  
                 10.36        21.97 (11.61)
          34.03 (12.06)       46.27 (12.24)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 25 Shoults, Grant         17 Mission Viejo Na    45.95      45.44  
                 10.72        22.30 (11.58)
          34.22 (11.92)       45.44 (11.22)
 26 Busch, Noah            19 Univ Minnesota-M    46.03      45.51  
                 10.48        21.79 (11.31)
          33.87 (12.08)       45.51 (11.64)
 27 Brinck, Niklas         21 Univ Minnesota-M    46.40      45.87  
                 10.48        22.08 (11.60)
          33.92 (11.84)       45.87 (11.95)
 28 Jacobson, Brian        40 Twin Cities Swim    46.19      45.94  
                 10.34        21.84 (11.50)
          33.88 (12.04)       45.94 (12.06)
 29 Regent, Vince          21 Asphalt Green Un    46.23      46.04  
                 10.81        22.52 (11.71)
          34.24 (11.72)       46.04 (11.80)
 30 Pastel, Aidan          17 San Clemente Aqu    46.39      46.24  
                 10.51        22.18 (11.67)
          34.38 (12.20)       46.24 (11.86)
 31 Griggs, Ben            23 Unattached-ND       45.98      46.29  
                 10.58        21.99 (11.41)
          34.15 (12.16)       46.29 (12.14)
 32 Stephens, Jes          21 Purdue Universit    46.17      46.42  
                 10.44        21.91 (11.47)
          34.14 (12.23)       46.42 (12.28)

Men’s 1650 free

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Club Wolverine’s Connor Jaeger closed out the individual swims for the meet with a 14:43.35 in the 1650-yard freestyle.  He’s only swum the event a handful of times, with just two being in-season with a 14:43.73 at the 2012 Hawkeye Invite and a 14:55.70 at the 2011 Hawkeye Invite.

Ryan Feeley touched second overall tonight in 15:02.10, while Nick Norman placed third in 15:04.11.

CJ Smith (15:07.51), Nathan Hopkins (15:27.60), Spencer Lafata (15:28.86), Michael Messner (15:35.75) and Jan Petric (15:35.98) closed out the top eight in the timed final event.

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Jaeger, Connor         23 Club Wolverine-M 14:27.18   14:43.35   20  
                 25.34        53.14 (27.80)
        1:20.76 (27.62)     1:48.19 (27.43)
        2:15.46 (27.27)     2:42.80 (27.34)
        3:09.80 (27.00)     3:37.21 (27.41)
        4:04.07 (26.86)     4:31.11 (27.04)
        4:58.05 (26.94)     5:24.90 (26.85)
        5:51.84 (26.94)     6:18.88 (27.04)
        6:45.66 (26.78)     7:12.41 (26.75)
        7:39.27 (26.86)     8:06.04 (26.77)
        8:32.76 (26.72)     8:59.52 (26.76)
        9:26.29 (26.77)     9:53.13 (26.84)
       10:19.77 (26.64)    10:46.52 (26.75)
       11:13.10 (26.58)    11:39.75 (26.65)
       12:06.43 (26.68)    12:33.04 (26.61)
       12:59.52 (26.48)    13:26.01 (26.49)
       13:52.26 (26.25)    14:18.34 (26.08)    14:43.35 (25.01)
  2 Feeley, Ryan           23 Badger Swim Club 14:49.05   15:02.10   17  
                 25.19        53.13 (27.94)
        1:21.09 (27.96)     1:48.90 (27.81)
        2:16.66 (27.76)     2:44.24 (27.58)
        3:11.65 (27.41)     3:39.06 (27.41)
        4:06.33 (27.27)     4:33.44 (27.11)
        5:00.79 (27.35)     5:28.02 (27.23)
        5:55.62 (27.60)     6:23.01 (27.39)
        6:50.56 (27.55)     7:17.92 (27.36)
        7:45.09 (27.17)     8:12.67 (27.58)
        8:39.99 (27.32)     9:07.51 (27.52)
        9:34.42 (26.91)    10:01.64 (27.22)
       10:28.91 (27.27)    10:56.11 (27.20)
       11:23.80 (27.69)    11:51.21 (27.41)
       12:18.47 (27.26)    12:46.13 (27.66)
       13:14.16 (28.03)    13:42.15 (27.99)
       14:08.92 (26.77)    14:36.60 (27.68)    15:02.10 (25.50)
  3 Norman, Nick           17 Mission Viejo Na 14:58.76   15:04.11   16  
                 25.42        53.18 (27.76)
        1:21.36 (28.18)     1:49.27 (27.91)
        2:17.16 (27.89)     2:44.68 (27.52)
        3:12.09 (27.41)     3:39.49 (27.40)
        4:07.04 (27.55)     4:34.44 (27.40)
        5:01.82 (27.38)     5:29.12 (27.30)
        5:56.62 (27.50)     6:24.04 (27.42)
        6:51.44 (27.40)     7:18.76 (27.32)
        7:46.17 (27.41)     8:13.46 (27.29)
        8:40.94 (27.48)     9:08.40 (27.46)
        9:35.85 (27.45)    10:03.10 (27.25)
       10:30.60 (27.50)    10:58.28 (27.68)
       11:25.92 (27.64)    11:53.69 (27.77)
       12:21.38 (27.69)    12:49.09 (27.71)
       13:16.72 (27.63)    13:44.50 (27.78)
       14:11.77 (27.27)    14:38.75 (26.98)    15:04.11 (25.36)
  4 Smith, CJ              21 Univ Minnesota-M 14:54.21   15:07.51   15  
                 25.93        53.83 (27.90)
        1:21.73 (27.90)     1:49.72 (27.99)
        2:17.59 (27.87)     2:45.21 (27.62)
        3:12.92 (27.71)     3:40.56 (27.64)
        4:07.90 (27.34)     4:35.22 (27.32)
        5:02.64 (27.42)     5:29.92 (27.28)
        5:57.45 (27.53)     6:24.79 (27.34)
        6:52.13 (27.34)     7:19.44 (27.31)
        7:46.73 (27.29)     8:14.22 (27.49)
        8:41.74 (27.52)     9:09.21 (27.47)
        9:36.73 (27.52)    10:04.21 (27.48)
       10:31.71 (27.50)    10:59.53 (27.82)
       11:27.24 (27.71)    11:55.00 (27.76)
       12:22.56 (27.56)    12:50.34 (27.78)
       13:18.05 (27.71)    13:45.70 (27.65)
       14:13.31 (27.61)    14:40.84 (27.53)    15:07.51 (26.67)
  5 Hopkins, Nathan        21 Purdue Universit 15:09.37   15:27.60   14  
                 25.24        53.47 (28.23)
        1:21.78 (28.31)     1:49.81 (28.03)
        2:18.02 (28.21)     2:46.07 (28.05)
        3:14.14 (28.07)     3:42.29 (28.15)
        4:10.44 (28.15)     4:38.63 (28.19)
        5:06.43 (27.80)     5:34.58 (28.15)
        6:02.66 (28.08)     6:30.90 (28.24)
        6:59.17 (28.27)     7:27.60 (28.43)
        7:55.93 (28.33)     8:24.44 (28.51)
        8:52.81 (28.37)     9:21.35 (28.54)
        9:49.44 (28.09)    10:17.76 (28.32)
       10:46.13 (28.37)    11:14.58 (28.45)
       11:43.21 (28.63)    12:11.47 (28.26)
       12:39.96 (28.49)    13:08.45 (28.49)
       13:36.58 (28.13)    14:04.97 (28.39)
       14:33.38 (28.41)    15:01.05 (27.67)    15:27.60 (26.55)
  6 Lafata, Spencer        16 Badger Swim Club 15:24.14   15:28.86   13  
                 25.55        53.64 (28.09)
        1:21.98 (28.34)     1:50.21 (28.23)
        2:18.28 (28.07)     2:46.21 (27.93)
        3:14.21 (28.00)     3:42.42 (28.21)
        4:10.64 (28.22)     4:38.86 (28.22)
        5:07.01 (28.15)     5:35.12 (28.11)
        6:03.16 (28.04)     6:31.36 (28.20)
        6:59.47 (28.11)     7:27.73 (28.26)
        7:56.14 (28.41)     8:24.56 (28.42)
        8:52.73 (28.17)     9:20.98 (28.25)
        9:49.34 (28.36)    10:17.73 (28.39)
       10:46.32 (28.59)    11:14.82 (28.50)
       11:43.40 (28.58)    12:11.69 (28.29)
       12:40.22 (28.53)    13:08.84 (28.62)
       13:36.98 (28.14)    14:05.64 (28.66)
       14:34.00 (28.36)    15:02.25 (28.25)    15:28.86 (26.61)
  7 Messner, Michael       17 Santa Clara Swim  8:07.28L  15:35.75   12  
                 26.76        56.12 (29.36)
        1:25.38 (29.26)     1:54.52 (29.14)
        2:23.61 (29.09)     2:52.72 (29.11)
        3:21.70 (28.98)     3:50.76 (29.06)
        4:19.83 (29.07)     4:48.84 (29.01)
        5:17.52 (28.68)     5:46.06 (28.54)
        6:14.53 (28.47)     6:43.03 (28.50)
        7:11.56 (28.53)     7:39.96 (28.40)
        8:06.82 (26.86)     8:34.72 (27.90)
        9:03.17 (28.45)     9:31.57 (28.40)
        9:59.85 (28.28)    10:28.20 (28.35)
       10:56.46 (28.26)    11:24.85 (28.39)
       11:53.06 (28.21)    12:21.39 (28.33)
       12:49.71 (28.32)    13:17.93 (28.22)
       13:46.24 (28.31)    14:14.32 (28.08)
       14:42.10 (27.78)    15:09.60 (27.50)    15:35.75 (26.15)
  8 Petric, Jan            23 Purdue Universit 15:23.80   15:35.98   11  
                 26.01        54.38 (28.37)
        1:22.76 (28.38)     1:51.15 (28.39)
        2:19.47 (28.32)     2:47.73 (28.26)
        3:16.01 (28.28)     3:44.21 (28.20)
        4:12.51 (28.30)     4:40.95 (28.44)
        5:09.18 (28.23)     5:37.44 (28.26)
        6:05.77 (28.33)     6:34.23 (28.46)
        7:02.66 (28.43)     7:31.04 (28.38)
        7:59.61 (28.57)     8:28.05 (28.44)
        8:56.50 (28.45)     9:25.17 (28.67)
        9:53.77 (28.60)    10:22.37 (28.60)
       10:50.93 (28.56)    11:19.51 (28.58)
       11:48.00 (28.49)    12:16.80 (28.80)
       12:45.34 (28.54)    13:13.87 (28.53)
       13:42.72 (28.85)    14:11.48 (28.76)
       14:40.50 (29.02)    15:08.92 (28.42)    15:35.98 (27.06)
  9 Larson, JohnThomas     15 Edina Swim Club- 15:27.86   15:39.39    9  
                 26.31        54.56 (28.25)
        1:23.28 (28.72)     1:52.41 (29.13)
        2:21.70 (29.29)     2:50.67 (28.97)
        3:19.62 (28.95)     3:48.57 (28.95)
        4:17.76 (29.19)     4:47.07 (29.31)
        5:15.99 (28.92)     5:44.72 (28.73)
        6:13.27 (28.55)     6:42.05 (28.78)
        7:10.83 (28.78)     7:39.50 (28.67)
        8:08.22 (28.72)     8:36.98 (28.76)
        9:05.77 (28.79)     9:34.52 (28.75)
       10:03.24 (28.72)    10:31.86 (28.62)
       11:00.72 (28.86)    11:29.46 (28.74)
       11:58.00 (28.54)    12:26.55 (28.55)
       12:55.21 (28.66)    13:23.62 (28.41)
       13:51.84 (28.22)    14:19.92 (28.08)
       14:47.48 (27.56)    15:14.53 (27.05)    15:39.39 (24.86)
 10 Brinegar, Michael      15 Donner Swim Club 15:28.29   15:39.50    7  
                 26.51        55.19 (28.68)
        1:23.55 (28.36)     1:52.51 (28.96)
        2:21.60 (29.09)     2:50.61 (29.01)
        3:19.61 (29.00)     3:48.65 (29.04)
        4:17.83 (29.18)     4:47.04 (29.21)
        5:15.93 (28.89)     5:44.57 (28.64)
        6:13.20 (28.63)     6:41.95 (28.75)
        7:10.69 (28.74)     7:39.25 (28.56)
        8:08.09 (28.84)     8:36.79 (28.70)
        9:05.52 (28.73)     9:34.32 (28.80)
       10:02.99 (28.67)    10:31.58 (28.59)
       11:00.18 (28.60)    11:28.36 (28.18)
       11:57.05 (28.69)    12:25.81 (28.76)
       12:54.53 (28.72)    13:23.10 (28.57)
       13:51.34 (28.24)    14:19.98 (28.64)
       14:47.44 (27.46)    15:14.77 (27.33)    15:39.50 (24.73)
 11 Graham, Jared          15 Penguin Aquatics 16:00.67L  15:40.25    6  
                 25.84        53.37 (27.53)
        1:21.23 (27.86)     1:49.46 (28.23)
        2:17.61 (28.15)     2:45.67 (28.06)
        3:14.24 (28.57)     3:42.94 (28.70)
        4:11.50 (28.56)     4:40.39 (28.89)
        5:08.88 (28.49)     5:37.81 (28.93)
        6:06.93 (29.12)     6:35.73 (28.80)
        7:04.30 (28.57)     7:33.11 (28.81)
        8:02.00 (28.89)     8:31.16 (29.16)
        9:00.10 (28.94)     9:28.93 (28.83)
        9:57.87 (28.94)    10:27.02 (29.15)
       10:56.03 (29.01)    11:25.03 (29.00)
       11:53.40 (28.37)    12:22.15 (28.75)
       12:50.94 (28.79)    13:19.38 (28.44)
       13:48.33 (28.95)    14:17.29 (28.96)
       14:45.68 (28.39)    15:14.01 (28.33)    15:40.25 (26.24)
 12 Wielinski, Jacob       17 Great Wolf Swim- 15:48.26   15:40.79    5  
                 26.56        55.24 (28.68)
        1:23.59 (28.35)     1:51.97 (28.38)
        2:20.63 (28.66)     2:49.37 (28.74)
        3:18.00 (28.63)     3:46.69 (28.69)
        4:15.48 (28.79)     4:44.09 (28.61)
        5:12.88 (28.79)     5:41.60 (28.72)
        6:10.17 (28.57)     6:38.92 (28.75)
        7:07.65 (28.73)     7:36.49 (28.84)
        8:05.26 (28.77)     8:34.06 (28.80)
        9:02.81 (28.75)     9:31.46 (28.65)
       10:00.26 (28.80)    10:29.11 (28.85)
       10:58.09 (28.98)    11:26.74 (28.65)
       11:55.36 (28.62)    12:23.84 (28.48)
       12:52.47 (28.63)    13:20.99 (28.52)
       13:49.70 (28.71)    14:18.16 (28.46)
       14:46.62 (28.46)    15:14.52 (27.90)    15:40.79 (26.27)
 13 Murphy, Colin          16 The Woodlands Sw 15:31.25   15:44.88    4  
                 26.78        55.37 (28.59)
        1:24.02 (28.65)     1:53.06 (29.04)
        2:21.87 (28.81)     2:50.91 (29.04)
        3:19.91 (29.00)     3:49.07 (29.16)
        4:18.21 (29.14)     4:47.44 (29.23)
        5:16.53 (29.09)     5:45.47 (28.94)
        6:14.22 (28.75)     6:42.95 (28.73)
        7:11.60 (28.65)     7:40.29 (28.69)
        8:08.96 (28.67)     8:37.49 (28.53)
        9:06.15 (28.66)     9:34.60 (28.45)
       10:03.25 (28.65)    10:31.92 (28.67)
       11:00.68 (28.76)    11:29.59 (28.91)
       11:58.09 (28.50)    12:26.83 (28.74)
       12:55.68 (28.85)    13:24.13 (28.45)
       13:52.88 (28.75)    14:21.59 (28.71)
       14:50.66 (29.07)    15:18.21 (27.55)    15:44.88 (26.67)
 14 Redondo, Logan         20 Univ Minnesota-M 14:58.88   15:45.83    3  
                 26.28        54.82 (28.54)
        1:23.45 (28.63)     1:52.17 (28.72)
        2:20.94 (28.77)     2:49.51 (28.57)
        3:18.11 (28.60)     3:46.66 (28.55)
        4:15.05 (28.39)     4:43.42 (28.37)
        5:11.81 (28.39)     5:40.22 (28.41)
        6:08.65 (28.43)     6:37.00 (28.35)
        7:05.69 (28.69)     7:34.24 (28.55)
        8:02.81 (28.57)     8:31.54 (28.73)
        9:00.39 (28.85)     9:29.16 (28.77)
        9:58.25 (29.09)    10:27.05 (28.80)
       10:56.30 (29.25)    11:25.24 (28.94)
       11:54.33 (29.09)    12:23.42 (29.09)
       12:52.86 (29.44)    13:21.87 (29.01)
       13:51.28 (29.41)    14:20.17 (28.89)
       14:49.33 (29.16)    15:18.03 (28.70)    15:45.83 (27.80)
 15 Meyer, Brendan         17 Northern KY Clip 15:46.57   15:47.50    2  
                 26.56        55.58 (29.02)
        1:24.63 (29.05)     1:53.63 (29.00)
        2:22.86 (29.23)     2:51.77 (28.91)
        3:20.48 (28.71)     3:49.51 (29.03)
        4:18.39 (28.88)     4:47.42 (29.03)
        5:16.15 (28.73)     5:45.18 (29.03)
        6:14.01 (28.83)     6:42.84 (28.83)
        7:11.51 (28.67)     7:40.08 (28.57)
        8:08.65 (28.57)     8:37.34 (28.69)
        9:06.26 (28.92)     9:35.04 (28.78)
       10:03.68 (28.64)    10:32.46 (28.78)
       11:01.36 (28.90)    11:30.11 (28.75)
       11:59.17 (29.06)    12:28.06 (28.89)
       12:56.96 (28.90)    13:26.04 (29.08)
       13:54.90 (28.86)    14:23.57 (28.67)
       14:52.26 (28.69)    15:20.80 (28.54)    15:47.50 (26.70)
 16 Collins, Jack          17 Badger Swim Club 15:59.52L  15:49.76    1  
                 26.51        54.77 (28.26)
        1:23.12 (28.35)     1:51.67 (28.55)
        2:20.36 (28.69)     2:49.15 (28.79)
        3:17.97 (28.82)     3:46.94 (28.97)
        4:15.59 (28.65)     4:44.53 (28.94)
        5:13.22 (28.69)     5:41.98 (28.76)
        6:10.68 (28.70)     6:39.82 (29.14)
        7:08.68 (28.86)     7:37.54 (28.86)
        8:06.33 (28.79)     8:35.38 (29.05)
        9:04.21 (28.83)     9:33.09 (28.88)
       10:02.23 (29.14)    10:31.30 (29.07)
       11:00.33 (29.03)    11:29.28 (28.95)
       11:58.43 (29.15)    12:27.57 (29.14)
       12:56.76 (29.19)    13:26.00 (29.24)
       13:54.93 (28.93)    14:24.28 (29.35)
       14:53.33 (29.05)    15:22.39 (29.06)    15:49.76 (27.37)
 17 Gutierrez, Manuel      21 Purdue Universit  9:32.21   15:54.24  
                 26.55        55.95 (29.40)
        1:25.66 (29.71)     1:54.97 (29.31)
        2:24.50 (29.53)     2:53.68 (29.18)
        3:23.19 (29.51)     3:53.13 (29.94)
        4:22.98 (29.85)     4:52.46 (29.48)
        5:21.90 (29.44)     5:51.22 (29.32)
        6:20.55 (29.33)     6:49.87 (29.32)
        7:19.33 (29.46)     7:48.53 (29.20)
        8:17.68 (29.15)     8:46.79 (29.11)
        9:15.99 (29.20)     9:45.04 (29.05)
       10:13.90 (28.86)    10:42.89 (28.99)
       11:11.41 (28.52)    11:40.10 (28.69)
       12:08.83 (28.73)    12:37.45 (28.62)
       13:06.45 (29.00)    13:35.26 (28.81)
       14:04.21 (28.95)    14:33.26 (29.05)
       15:00.74 (27.48)    15:27.90 (27.16)    15:54.24 (26.34)
 18 Bidwell, Ian           17 Badger Swim Club 16:27.70   15:57.55  
                 26.49        54.74 (28.25)
        1:23.31 (28.57)     1:52.15 (28.84)
        2:20.98 (28.83)     2:49.99 (29.01)
        3:18.92 (28.93)     3:47.71 (28.79)
        4:16.82 (29.11)     4:45.88 (29.06)
        5:14.93 (29.05)     5:44.08 (29.15)
        6:13.28 (29.20)     6:42.50 (29.22)
        7:11.74 (29.24)     7:40.90 (29.16)
        8:10.14 (29.24)     8:39.35 (29.21)
        9:08.47 (29.12)     9:37.67 (29.20)
       10:06.87 (29.20)    10:36.18 (29.31)
       11:05.42 (29.24)    11:34.69 (29.27)
       12:04.04 (29.35)    12:33.35 (29.31)
       13:02.67 (29.32)    13:31.94 (29.27)
       14:01.44 (29.50)    14:30.92 (29.48)
       15:00.29 (29.37)    15:29.53 (29.24)    15:57.55 (28.02)
 19 Eisen, Drew            17 Life Time  Arizo 16:01.93   15:57.65  
                 26.91        55.25 (28.34)
        1:23.80 (28.55)     1:52.64 (28.84)
        2:21.61 (28.97)     2:50.77 (29.16)
        3:20.17 (29.40)     3:49.45 (29.28)
        4:18.54 (29.09)     4:47.54 (29.00)
        5:16.57 (29.03)     5:45.70 (29.13)
        6:14.83 (29.13)     6:43.80 (28.97)
        7:12.73 (28.93)     7:41.74 (29.01)
        8:10.69 (28.95)     8:39.53 (28.84)
        9:08.44 (28.91)     9:37.60 (29.16)
       10:06.53 (28.93)    10:36.03 (29.50)
       11:05.36 (29.33)    11:34.48 (29.12)
       12:03.70 (29.22)    12:33.07 (29.37)
       13:02.51 (29.44)    13:31.45 (28.94)
       14:00.22 (28.77)    14:29.63 (29.41)
       14:59.56 (29.93)    15:29.06 (29.50)    15:57.65 (28.59)
 20 Plachinski, Nicholas   18 Ozaukee Aquatics  9:27.88   16:01.43  
                 26.51        55.58 (29.07)
        1:25.10 (29.52)     1:54.70 (29.60)
        2:23.93 (29.23)     2:53.37 (29.44)
        3:22.90 (29.53)     3:52.32 (29.42)
        4:21.69 (29.37)     4:51.17 (29.48)
        5:20.52 (29.35)     5:49.70 (29.18)
        6:19.09 (29.39)     6:48.32 (29.23)
        7:17.63 (29.31)     7:46.95 (29.32)
        8:16.20 (29.25)     8:45.69 (29.49)
        9:15.06 (29.37)     9:44.59 (29.53)
       10:13.98 (29.39)    10:43.40 (29.42)
       11:12.92 (29.52)    11:42.22 (29.30)
       12:11.47 (29.25)    12:40.53 (29.06)
       13:09.62 (29.09)    13:38.56 (28.94)
       14:07.61 (29.05)    14:36.76 (29.15)
       15:05.76 (29.00)    15:34.21 (28.45)    16:01.43 (27.22)
 21 Potter, Nick           17 McFarland Sparta 16:05.42   16:05.02  
                 25.62        54.12 (28.50)
        1:23.43 (29.31)     1:52.81 (29.38)
        2:21.88 (29.07)     2:51.03 (29.15)
        3:20.48 (29.45)     3:49.94 (29.46)
        4:19.35 (29.41)     4:48.99 (29.64)
        5:18.58 (29.59)     5:48.37 (29.79)
        6:18.22 (29.85)     6:48.04 (29.82)
        7:17.65 (29.61)     7:47.47 (29.82)
        8:17.44 (29.97)     8:47.30 (29.86)
        9:17.15 (29.85)     9:46.60 (29.45)
       10:15.96 (29.36)    10:45.35 (29.39)
       11:14.94 (29.59)    11:44.18 (29.24)
       12:13.59 (29.41)    12:42.55 (28.96)
       13:11.77 (29.22)    13:40.64 (28.87)
       14:09.52 (28.88)    14:38.28 (28.76)
       15:07.22 (28.94)    15:36.35 (29.13)    16:05.02 (28.67)
 22 Marlow, Garin          21 Univ Minnesota-M 15:29.78   16:05.46  
                 25.86        54.50 (28.64)
        1:24.35 (29.85)     1:54.31 (29.96)
        2:22.55 (28.24)     2:51.26 (28.71)
        3:20.31 (29.05)     3:49.38 (29.07)
        4:18.51 (29.13)     4:48.86 (30.35)
        5:19.61 (30.75)     5:49.36 (29.75)
        6:19.06 (29.70)     6:48.16 (29.10)
        7:17.55 (29.39)     7:47.32 (29.77)
        8:16.59 (29.27)     8:45.81 (29.22)
        9:14.95 (29.14)     9:44.44 (29.49)
       10:13.80 (29.36)    10:43.25 (29.45)
       11:12.48 (29.23)    11:41.58 (29.10)
       12:10.81 (29.23)    12:40.01 (29.20)
       13:09.40 (29.39)    13:38.85 (29.45)
       14:08.33 (29.48)    14:37.89 (29.56)
       15:07.40 (29.51)    15:36.93 (29.53)    16:05.46 (28.53)
 23 Hedman, Matthew        17 Edina Swim Club- 16:29.64L  16:08.73  
                 26.74        55.66 (28.92)
        1:24.57 (28.91)     1:53.52 (28.95)
        2:22.80 (29.28)     2:51.86 (29.06)
        3:21.17 (29.31)     3:50.32 (29.15)
        4:19.54 (29.22)     4:48.79 (29.25)
        5:17.99 (29.20)     5:47.30 (29.31)
        6:16.93 (29.63)     6:46.47 (29.54)
        7:16.22 (29.75)     7:45.87 (29.65)
        8:15.49 (29.62)     8:45.23 (29.74)
        9:14.82 (29.59)     9:44.20 (29.38)
       10:13.95 (29.75)    10:43.45 (29.50)
       11:13.11 (29.66)    11:42.76 (29.65)
       12:12.41 (29.65)    12:42.18 (29.77)
       13:11.99 (29.81)    13:41.58 (29.59)
       14:11.29 (29.71)    14:41.28 (29.99)
       15:11.05 (29.77)    15:40.45 (29.40)    16:08.73 (28.28)
 24 Rice, Samuel           17 Weymouth Club Wa 15:39.33   16:08.93  
                 27.02        56.14 (29.12)
        1:25.15 (29.01)     1:54.17 (29.02)
        2:23.20 (29.03)     2:52.21 (29.01)
        3:21.17 (28.96)     3:50.27 (29.10)
        4:19.32 (29.05)     4:48.47 (29.15)
        5:17.62 (29.15)     5:46.82 (29.20)
        6:16.26 (29.44)     6:45.65 (29.39)
        7:15.12 (29.47)     7:44.62 (29.50)
        8:14.29 (29.67)     8:43.73 (29.44)
        9:13.49 (29.76)     9:43.08 (29.59)
       10:12.67 (29.59)    10:42.34 (29.67)
       11:12.13 (29.79)    11:41.67 (29.54)
       12:11.54 (29.87)    12:41.16 (29.62)
       13:10.84 (29.68)    13:40.55 (29.71)
       14:10.35 (29.80)    14:40.20 (29.85)
       15:10.06 (29.86)    15:39.86 (29.80)    16:08.93 (29.07)
 25 Gartland, Sean         18 Purdue Universit  8:29.92L  16:09.08  
                 25.82        54.85 (29.03)
        1:24.12 (29.27)     1:53.14 (29.02)
        2:22.38 (29.24)     2:51.52 (29.14)
        3:20.58 (29.06)     3:49.69 (29.11)
        4:18.82 (29.13)     4:48.00 (29.18)
        5:17.38 (29.38)     5:46.58 (29.20)
        6:15.53 (28.95)     6:44.75 (29.22)
        7:14.24 (29.49)     7:43.89 (29.65)
        8:13.69 (29.80)     8:43.16 (29.47)
        9:13.10 (29.94)     9:42.75 (29.65)
       10:12.72 (29.97)    10:42.53 (29.81)
       11:12.44 (29.91)    11:42.27 (29.83)
       12:12.21 (29.94)    12:42.02 (29.81)
       13:11.71 (29.69)    13:42.16 (30.45)
       14:12.09 (29.93)    14:41.61 (29.52)
       15:11.53 (29.92)    15:40.93 (29.40)    16:09.08 (28.15)
 26 Byrne, Dominic         18 Aces Swim Club-C 16:33.19L  16:15.51  
                 26.46        55.22 (28.76)
        1:24.46 (29.24)     1:53.95 (29.49)
        2:23.62 (29.67)     2:53.19 (29.57)
        3:22.91 (29.72)     3:52.67 (29.76)
        4:22.43 (29.76)     4:52.19 (29.76)
        5:21.87 (29.68)     5:51.62 (29.75)
        6:21.46 (29.84)     6:50.94 (29.48)
        7:20.34 (29.40)     7:50.36 (30.02)
        8:19.88 (29.52)     8:49.58 (29.70)
        9:19.43 (29.85)     9:49.13 (29.70)
       10:19.13 (30.00)    10:48.94 (29.81)
       11:19.06 (30.12)    11:49.14 (30.08)
       12:19.06 (29.92)    12:48.84 (29.78)
       13:18.89 (30.05)    13:48.76 (29.87)
       14:18.59 (29.83)    14:48.38 (29.79)
       15:18.19 (29.81)    15:47.46 (29.27)    16:15.51 (28.05)
 27 Poon, Brian            17 Phoenix Swimming 15:39.31   16:16.51  
                 25.82        54.50 (28.68)
        1:23.93 (29.43)     1:53.52 (29.59)
        2:22.93 (29.41)     2:52.55 (29.62)
        3:22.05 (29.50)     3:52.02 (29.97)
        4:21.59 (29.57)     4:51.82 (30.23)
        5:20.99 (29.17)     5:50.61 (29.62)
        6:20.32 (29.71)     6:49.99 (29.67)
        7:19.93 (29.94)     7:49.85 (29.92)
        8:19.78 (29.93)     8:49.83 (30.05)
        9:19.25 (29.42)     9:48.78 (29.53)
       10:18.74 (29.96)    10:48.56 (29.82)
       11:18.39 (29.83)    11:48.53 (30.14)
       12:17.95 (29.42)    12:47.72 (29.77)
       13:17.95 (30.23)    13:48.03 (30.08)
       14:18.23 (30.20)    14:48.38 (30.15)
       15:18.24 (29.86)    15:47.68 (29.44)    16:16.51 (28.83)
 28 Koch, Joe              16 Lansing Cats-NI   9:25.07   16:20.18  
                 26.22        55.33 (29.11)
        1:24.45 (29.12)     1:53.87 (29.42)
        2:23.29 (29.42)     2:52.99 (29.70)
        3:22.83 (29.84)     3:52.54 (29.71)
        4:22.33 (29.79)     4:52.39 (30.06)
        5:22.11 (29.72)     5:51.84 (29.73)
        6:21.93 (30.09)     6:51.59 (29.66)
        7:21.34 (29.75)     7:51.02 (29.68)
        8:21.17 (30.15)     8:51.21 (30.04)
        9:21.51 (30.30)     9:51.40 (29.89)
       10:21.39 (29.99)    10:51.55 (30.16)
       11:21.34 (29.79)    11:51.18 (29.84)
       12:21.26 (30.08)    12:51.33 (30.07)
       13:21.21 (29.88)    13:51.46 (30.25)
       14:21.53 (30.07)    14:51.62 (30.09)
       15:21.70 (30.08)    15:51.55 (29.85)    16:20.18 (28.63)
 29 Birtles, Quinn         17 San Clemente Aqu 17:20.58   16:25.48  
                 10.06                     
            1:24.01 ( )     1:53.65 (29.64)
        2:23.75 (30.10)     2:53.23 (29.48)
        3:23.57 (30.34)     3:53.40 (29.83)
        4:23.07 (29.67)     4:52.55 (29.48)
        5:22.66 (30.11)     5:52.58 (29.92)
        6:22.50 (29.92)     6:52.02 (29.52)
        7:22.30 (30.28)     7:52.27 (29.97)
        8:21.90 (29.63)     8:51.64 (29.74)
        9:21.34 (29.70)     9:51.35 (30.01)
       10:21.65 (30.30)    10:52.22 (30.57)
       11:22.74 (30.52)    11:53.01 (30.27)
       12:23.76 (30.75)    12:54.16 (30.40)
       13:24.48 (30.32)    13:55.36 (30.88)
       14:25.84 (30.48)    14:56.05 (30.21)
       15:26.92 (30.87)    15:57.46 (30.54)    16:25.48 (28.02)
 30 Blazhievskiy, Vlad     17 Greater Nebraska 16:26.76   16:25.95  
                 26.95        56.52 (29.57)
        1:26.21 (29.69)     1:55.52 (29.31)
        2:24.86 (29.34)     2:54.26 (29.40)
        3:23.79 (29.53)     3:53.31 (29.52)
        4:23.26 (29.95)     4:53.36 (30.10)
        5:23.25 (29.89)     5:53.09 (29.84)
        6:23.26 (30.17)     6:53.49 (30.23)
        7:23.51 (30.02)     7:53.47 (29.96)
        8:23.73 (30.26)     8:53.82 (30.09)
        9:24.17 (30.35)     9:54.57 (30.40)
       10:24.91 (30.34)    10:55.27 (30.36)
       11:25.74 (30.47)    11:55.99 (30.25)
       12:26.48 (30.49)    12:56.74 (30.26)
       13:27.35 (30.61)    13:57.72 (30.37)
       14:28.02 (30.30)    14:58.28 (30.26)
       15:28.38 (30.10)    15:58.15 (29.77)    16:25.95 (27.80)
 31 Pastel, Aidan          17 San Clemente Aqu 18:29.35   16:26.23  
                 26.62        55.83 (29.21)
        1:24.91 (29.08)     1:54.23 (29.32)
        2:23.57 (29.34)     2:53.00 (29.43)
        3:22.82 (29.82)     3:52.73 (29.91)
        4:22.73 (30.00)     4:52.82 (30.09)
        5:22.48 (29.66)     5:52.63 (30.15)
        6:22.99 (30.36)     6:53.29 (30.30)
        7:23.53 (30.24)     7:53.50 (29.97)
        8:23.70 (30.20)     8:53.90 (30.20)
        9:23.91 (30.01)     9:54.15 (30.24)
       10:24.37 (30.22)    10:54.92 (30.55)
       11:25.40 (30.48)    11:56.19 (30.79)
       12:26.69 (30.50)    12:57.30 (30.61)
       13:27.95 (30.65)    13:58.33 (30.38)
       14:28.76 (30.43)    14:58.87 (30.11)
       15:28.89 (30.02)    15:58.38 (29.49)    16:26.23 (27.85)
 32 Bursch, Hudson         18 Purdue Universit 15:30.17   16:29.24  
                 26.02        54.82 (28.80)
        1:23.83 (29.01)     1:52.66 (28.83)
        2:21.88 (29.22)     2:51.07 (29.19)
        3:20.26 (29.19)     3:49.38 (29.12)
        4:18.78 (29.40)     4:47.99 (29.21)
        5:17.82 (29.83)     5:47.46 (29.64)
        6:17.49 (30.03)     6:47.28 (29.79)
        7:17.66 (30.38)     7:48.08 (30.42)
        8:18.59 (30.51)     8:49.17 (30.58)
        9:19.61 (30.44)     9:50.11 (30.50)
       10:20.71 (30.60)    10:51.40 (30.69)
       11:22.47 (31.07)    11:53.14 (30.67)
       12:23.90 (30.76)    12:54.70 (30.80)
       13:25.33 (30.63)    13:56.25 (30.92)
       14:27.23 (30.98)    14:57.97 (30.74)
       15:28.75 (30.78)    15:59.53 (30.78)    16:29.24 (29.71)
 33 Wylie, Robert          17 Athens Bulldog S  9:35.13   16:31.08  
                 26.82        55.80 (28.98)
        1:25.47 (29.67)     1:55.18 (29.71)
        2:24.55 (29.37)     2:54.13 (29.58)
        3:23.98 (29.85)     3:53.80 (29.82)
        4:24.15 (30.35)     4:54.20 (30.05)
        5:24.21 (30.01)     5:54.14 (29.93)
        6:24.11 (29.97)     6:54.19 (30.08)
        7:24.39 (30.20)     7:54.43 (30.04)
        8:24.66 (30.23)     8:54.82 (30.16)
        9:25.20 (30.38)     9:55.67 (30.47)
       10:25.83 (30.16)    10:56.06 (30.23)
       11:26.02 (29.96)    11:56.35 (30.33)
       12:26.67 (30.32)    12:57.25 (30.58)
       13:28.11 (30.86)    13:58.98 (30.87)
       14:29.68 (30.70)    15:00.55 (30.87)
       15:31.28 (30.73)    16:01.72 (30.44)    16:31.08 (29.36)
 34 Perron, Jake           18 Westbrook Seals- 16:15.86   16:33.40  
                 26.51        55.21 (28.70)
        1:24.33 (29.12)     1:53.50 (29.17)
        2:22.49 (28.99)     2:52.02 (29.53)
        3:21.73 (29.71)     3:51.46 (29.73)
        4:21.76 (30.30)     4:51.58 (29.82)
        5:21.63 (30.05)     5:52.39 (30.76)
        6:22.67 (30.28)     6:53.07 (30.40)
        7:23.99 (30.92)     7:53.82 (29.83)
        8:25.16 (31.34)     8:55.61 (30.45)
        9:25.84 (30.23)     9:56.21 (30.37)
       10:26.79 (30.58)    10:57.02 (30.23)
       11:27.65 (30.63)    11:58.44 (30.79)
       12:28.70 (30.26)    12:59.83 (31.13)
       13:30.50 (30.67)    14:01.89 (31.39)
       14:32.88 (30.99)    15:03.48 (30.60)
       15:34.21 (30.73)    16:03.81 (29.60)    16:33.40 (29.59)
 35 Jinn, Brandon          17 Greenwood Memori  8:39.71L  16:37.24  
                 26.90        56.38 (29.48)
        1:25.87 (29.49)     1:55.41 (29.54)
        2:24.91 (29.50)     2:54.75 (29.84)
        3:24.69 (29.94)     3:54.86 (30.17)
        4:25.31 (30.45)     4:55.50 (30.19)
        5:25.94 (30.44)     5:56.65 (30.71)
        6:27.17 (30.52)     6:57.64 (30.47)
        7:27.97 (30.33)     7:58.14 (30.17)
        8:28.26 (30.12)     8:58.52 (30.26)
        9:29.08 (30.56)     9:59.74 (30.66)
       10:30.26 (30.52)    11:00.99 (30.73)
       11:31.64 (30.65)    12:02.22 (30.58)
       12:32.97 (30.75)    13:03.83 (30.86)
       13:34.55 (30.72)    14:05.38 (30.83)
       14:36.28 (30.90)    15:06.91 (30.63)
       15:37.56 (30.65)    16:07.94 (30.38)    16:37.24 (29.30)
 -- Burns, Aidan           17 Santa Clara Swim 14:57.07        DFS  
 -- Schimmelpfenning, Jar  19 Purdue Universit 15:38.15        DFS

Women’s 400 medley relay

Minnesota’s Tori Simenec (54.72), Kierra Smith (1:00.99), Becca Weiland (52.92) and Lauren Votava (48.79) won the medley relay tonight in 3:37.42, well ahead of the Aquajets.  The Aquajet foursome of Zoe Avestruz (53.01), Madison Preiss (1:02.44), Kaia Grobe (54.46) and Raime Jones (50.81) touched second in 3:40.72.

Southwest’s Katie Coughlin (57.33), Lauren Stigler (1:04.16), Beata Nelson (53.31) and Hannah Aegerter (52.13) took third in 3:46.93 with Nelson closing out a busy night with her fourth swim.

Badger (3:48.02), Northern Kentucky Clipper (3:48.52), St. Croix (3:50.82), Denver Swim Academy (3:51.25) and Texas Ford (3:51.58) rounded out the top eight.

Event 31  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ Minnesota-MN  'A'              3:36.80    3:37.42   40  
     1) Simenec, Tori 22              2) Smith, Kierra 20             
     3) Weiland, Becca 21             4) Votava, Lauren 21            
                 26.72        54.72 (54.72)
        1:23.30 (28.58)   1:55.71 (1:00.99)
        2:20.45 (24.74)     2:48.63 (52.92)
        3:11.97 (23.34)     3:37.42 (48.79)
  2 Aquajets Swim Te-MN  'A'            3:38.99    3:40.72   34  
     1) Avestruz, Zoe 17              2) Preiss, Madison 16           
     3) Grobe, Kaia 17                4) Jones, Raime 14              
                 25.93        53.01 (53.01)
        1:22.21 (29.20)   1:55.45 (1:02.44)
        2:20.70 (25.25)     2:49.91 (54.46)
        3:14.19 (24.28)     3:40.72 (50.81)
  3 Southwest Aquati-WI  'A'            4:30.77L   3:46.93   32  
     1) Coughlin, Katie 17            2) Stigler, Lauren 16           
     3) Nelson, Beata 16              4) Aegerter, Hannah 13          
                 28.02        57.33 (57.33)
        1:27.02 (29.69)   2:01.49 (1:04.16)
        2:26.22 (24.73)     2:54.80 (53.31)
        3:19.43 (24.63)     3:46.93 (52.13)
  4 Badger Swim Club-MR  'A'            3:54.21    3:48.02   30  
     1) Poleway, Caroline 17          2) Pasloski, Bronwyn 22         
     3) Oceguera, Mariajose 17        4) Lund, Anina 16               
                 27.99        57.44 (57.44)
        1:26.24 (28.80)   1:59.17 (1:01.73)
        2:25.52 (26.35)     2:55.95 (56.78)
        3:21.18 (25.23)     3:48.02 (52.07)
  5 Northern KY Clip-OH  'A'            3:49.18    3:48.52   28  
     1) Smith, Amanda 15              2) Vonderhaar, Madeleine 16     
     3) Beil, Mallory 14              4) Skinner, Sophie 14           
                 28.14        57.22 (57.22)
        1:27.21 (29.99)   2:00.94 (1:03.72)
        2:27.16 (26.22)     2:57.48 (56.54)
        3:21.46 (23.98)     3:48.52 (51.04)
  6 St Croix Swim Cl-MN  'A'            3:46.59    3:50.82   26  
     1) Hinkle, Mickayla 18           2) Wood, Lianna 14              
     3) Bisch, Sophia 17              4) Guenther, Erika 17           
                 26.44        54.12 (54.12)
        1:25.08 (30.96)   2:01.02 (1:06.90)
        2:27.46 (26.44)     2:58.55 (57.53)
        3:23.20 (24.65)     3:50.82 (52.27)
  7 Denver Swim Acad-CO  'A'            3:46.63    3:51.25   24  
     1) Smith, Samantha 16            2) Ochitwa, Annie 17            
     3) Lenderink, Amy 16             4) Stenstrom, Brooke 17         
                 27.58        56.77 (56.77)
        1:27.05 (30.28)   2:02.33 (1:05.56)
        2:28.80 (26.47)     2:59.81 (57.48)
        3:24.31 (24.50)     3:51.25 (51.44)
  8 TFA-NT  'A'                         3:50.65    3:51.58   22  
     1) Nelson, Destiny 17            2) Ramey, Rachel 15             
     3) Toney, Camryn 15              4) Kopenski, Gabrielle 14       
                 27.68        56.56 (56.56)
        1:26.78 (30.22)   2:01.08 (1:04.52)
        2:28.38 (27.30)     2:59.37 (58.29)
        3:24.79 (25.42)     3:51.58 (52.21)
  9 Minnetonka Swim-MN  'A'             3:50.96    3:51.68   18  
     1) Buck, Erin 17                 2) Burgstahler, Elisa 17        
     3) Ostergren, Cecilia 17         4) Levy, Sophie 16              
                 27.79        56.97 (56.97)
        1:26.76 (29.79)   2:01.89 (1:04.92)
        2:28.42 (26.53)     2:58.85 (56.96)
        3:23.99 (25.14)     3:51.68 (52.83)
 10 Santa Clara Swim-PC  'A'            3:48.32    3:52.28   14  
     1) Wang, Vivian 14               2) Ma, Jenny 15                 
     3) Krivokapic-Zhou, Sophie 15    4) Shimomura, Sarah 16          
                 28.88        59.44 (59.44)
        1:30.30 (30.86)   2:04.05 (1:04.61)
        2:29.96 (25.91)     2:59.76 (55.71)
        3:24.98 (25.22)     3:52.28 (52.52)
 11 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'             3:54.74    3:54.73   12  
     1) Tallen, Alison 15             2) Kustritz, KT 16              
     3) Potter, Maddy 13              4) McCarthy, Kelli 15           
                 28.14        59.42 (59.42)
        1:29.27 (29.85)   2:03.98 (1:04.56)
        2:30.91 (26.93)     3:01.87 (57.89)
        3:27.01 (25.14)     3:54.73 (52.86)
 12 Cypress Fairbank-GU  'A'            3:47.01    3:57.18   10  
     1) Smith, Claire 14              2) Roubique, Victoria 16        
     3) Tuff, Bronwyn 14              4) Smith, Kate 14               
                 28.84        59.05 (59.05)
        1:28.72 (29.67)   2:03.26 (1:04.21)
        2:31.36 (28.10)   3:03.29 (1:00.03)
        3:29.27 (25.98)     3:57.18 (53.89)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Minnesota wound up touching out Purdue, 3:16.11 to 3:16.22, in a Big Ten battle.  Minnesota’s Daryl Turner (49.20), Conner McHugh (54.56), Paul Fair (47.89) and Ryan Miksch (44.46) picked up the win, while Purdue’s Stephen Seliskar (49.03), Lyam Dias (54.21), Guillermo Blanco (48.35) and Josh Ehrman (44.63) wound up second.

Purdue B (3:18.51), Santa Clara (3:22.98), Badger (3:23.97), Phoenix Swimming (3:26.30), Phoenix Swim Club (3:26.92) and Northern Kentucky Clipper (3:29.56) closed out the top eight.

 Event 32  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Univ Minnesota-MN  'A'              3:12.22    3:16.11   40  
     1) Turner, Daryl 19              2) McHugh, Conner 19            
     3) Fair, Paul 20                 4) Miksch, Ryan 21              
                 23.61        49.20 (49.20)
        1:14.53 (25.33)     1:43.76 (54.56)
        2:05.54 (21.78)     2:31.65 (47.89)
        2:52.44 (20.79)     3:16.11 (44.46)
  2 Purdue Universit-IN  'A'            3:15.24    3:16.22   34  
     1) Seliskar, Stephen 20          2) Dias, Lyam 21                
     3) Blanco, Guillermo 21          4) Ehrman, Joshua 19            
                 23.61        49.03 (49.03)
        1:14.10 (25.07)     1:43.24 (54.21)
        2:05.21 (21.97)     2:31.59 (48.35)
        2:53.06 (21.47)     3:16.22 (44.63)
  3 Purdue Universit-IN  'B'            3:23.02    3:18.51   32  
     1) Toetz, Alex 20                2) Amaltdinov, Marat 20         
     3) Conway, Daniel 20             4) Brooks, Joshua 19            
                 24.16        49.71 (49.71)
        1:15.51 (25.80)     1:43.56 (53.85)
        2:05.97 (22.41)     2:32.18 (48.62)
        2:54.19 (22.01)     3:18.51 (46.33)
  4 Santa Clara Swim-PC  'A'            3:23.12    3:22.98   30  
     1) Ress, Eric 24                 2) Medeiros, Filipe 20          
     3) Thomas, Matthew 16            4) Burns, Aidan 17              
                 23.79        48.75 (48.75)
        1:16.16 (27.41)     1:46.70 (57.95)
        2:10.22 (23.52)     2:36.24 (49.54)
        2:58.49 (22.25)     3:22.98 (46.74)
  5 Badger Swim Club-MR  'A'            3:21.11    3:23.97   28  
     1) Wells, James 22               2) Stewart, David 17            
     3) Feeley, Ryan 23               4) Lafata, Spencer 16           
                 22.73        47.05 (47.05)
        1:14.14 (27.09)     1:45.97 (58.92)
        2:08.84 (22.87)     2:36.05 (50.08)
        2:58.98 (22.93)     3:23.97 (47.92)
  6 Phoenix Swimming-NE  'A'            3:23.60    3:26.30   26  
     1) Turk, Joe 16                  2) Poon, Brian 17               
     3) Allen, James 17               4) Jung, Yunseo 17              
                 25.16        51.29 (51.29)
        1:17.84 (26.55)     1:47.91 (56.62)
        2:12.26 (24.35)     2:40.19 (52.28)
        3:02.17 (21.98)     3:26.30 (46.11)
  7 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ  'A'            3:17.45    3:26.92   24  
     1) Montour, Max 17               2) Ottomeyer, Grady 17          
     3) Smith, Giles 22               4) Morgan, Joey 24              
                 25.24        52.61 (52.61)
        1:21.75 (29.14)   1:55.34 (1:02.73)
        2:16.22 (20.88)     2:40.81 (45.47)
        3:02.57 (21.76)     3:26.92 (46.11)
  8 Northern KY Clip-OH  'A'            3:27.87    3:29.56   22  
     1) Meyer, Brendan 17             2) Summe, Mike 17               
     3) Newman, Robbie 17             4) Haney, Austin 17             
                 25.03        51.52 (51.52)
        1:18.77 (27.25)     1:50.36 (58.84)
        2:14.66 (24.30)     2:42.49 (52.13)
        3:04.73 (22.24)     3:29.56 (47.07)
  9 Premier Aquatics-GU  'A'            3:25.53    3:30.17   18  
     1) Sale, Harry 17                2) Gildart, Hunter 18           
     3) Walker, Benjamin 17           4) Bryant, Sam 19               
                 26.04        53.66 (53.66)
        1:21.31 (27.65)     1:52.34 (58.68)
        2:15.55 (23.21)     2:42.94 (50.60)
        3:05.53 (22.59)     3:30.17 (47.23)

___