Sarasota Men, Cheshire Women Win 2018 YMCA National Titles As Three More National Records Fall

Photo Courtesy: Sea Dog Swim Club Twitter (@SeaDogSwimClub)

On the final night of the 2018 short course YMCA National Championships Sarasota won the combined team title ahead of Boise and York.

The Sarasota men were dominant, while Somerset Hills’ relays depth success showed in the team scores as they finished second.

In a remarkably close finish, the Cheshire women took home the team title, just ahead of Greater Spartanburg.

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Blue Ash’s Megan Glass led the top three women under two minutes. After turning in fourth at the halfway mark in a tight field Glass had the strongest last 50 to claim a solid victory, touching in 1:58.05. Sarasota’s Isabel Traba touched second in 1:59.68, just .03 ahead of Spartanburg’s 15 year old Annika McEnroe.

 Event 501  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:54.37  4/3/2015  Courtney Harnish, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Megan Glass            17 Blue Ash-OH       1:59.92    1:58.05   20  
                 27.97        57.41 (29.44)
        1:27.50 (30.09)     1:58.05 (30.55)
  2 Isabel Traba           17 Sarasota-FL       1:59.79    1:59.68   17  
                 27.04        57.14 (30.10)
        1:27.82 (30.68)     1:59.68 (31.86)
  3 Annika McEnroe         15 Spartanburg-SC    2:00.85    1:59.71   16  
                 27.51        57.77 (30.26)
        1:28.68 (30.91)     1:59.71 (31.03)
  4 Emily Horomanski       17 Spartanburg-SC    2:01.12    2:00.24   15  
                 27.48        57.31 (29.83)
        1:28.37 (31.06)     2:00.24 (31.87)
  5 Shannon Jelley         17 Countryside-OH    2:00.98    2:00.27   14  
                 27.36        57.76 (30.40)
        1:28.73 (30.97)     2:00.27 (31.54)
  6 Anna Durak             18 Hickory -nc       2:01.17    2:00.92   13  
                 27.13        57.28 (30.15)
        1:28.66 (31.38)     2:00.92 (32.26)
  7 Anna Newnam            18 W.North Carolina  2:00.94    2:00.95   12  
                 26.94        57.83 (30.89)
        1:28.93 (31.10)     2:00.95 (32.02)
  8 Mia Leko               17 Cheshire-CT       2:00.88    2:01.22   11  
                 27.39        58.51 (31.12)
        1:28.80 (30.29)     2:01.22 (32.42)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Brendan Burns completed an individual event sweep, touching the wall in 1:44.49 in tonight’s 200 butterfly. Burns, of Upper Maine Line, also added his third YMCA National record, breaking the 1:44.76 set last year by Corey Gambardella. 

There was a tight race for second. Despite sitting in third by a tenth, at the 100, Wilkes Barre’s Adam Mahler got to the wall in 1:48.22, just .03 ahead of Pocono’s Zachary Wolbert in 1:48.25.

Event 502  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:44.49  4/7/2018  Brendan Burns, UpperMainLine-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brendan Burns          16 UpperMainLine-PA  1:49.36    1:44.49*  20  
                 24.15        50.45 (26.30)
        1:17.06 (26.61)     1:44.49 (27.43)
  2 Adam Mahler            17 Wilkes-Barre-PA   1:48.49    1:48.22   17  
                 23.82        50.93 (27.11)
        1:19.07 (28.14)     1:48.22 (29.15)
  3 Zachary Wolbert        18 Pocono-PA         1:49.37    1:48.25   16  
                 23.86        50.87 (27.01)
        1:18.96 (28.09)     1:48.25 (29.29)
  4 Christian Farricker    17 Greenwich-CT      1:51.15    1:49.21   15  
                 24.43        51.78 (27.35)
        1:20.22 (28.44)     1:49.21 (28.99)
  5 Matt Daniel            18 Tri City- IL      1:50.73    1:50.99   14  
                 24.22        51.67 (27.45)
        1:20.64 (28.97)     1:50.99 (30.35)
  6 Martin Baffico         18 Sarasota-FL       1:50.61    1:51.18   13  
                 24.46        52.63 (28.17)
        1:21.67 (29.04)     1:51.18 (29.51)
  7 Kaiser Neverman        15 Green Bay-WI      1:51.45    1:51.74   12  
                 24.61        52.86 (28.25)
        1:22.36 (29.50)     1:51.74 (29.38)
  8 Sean Tan               18 LakelandHills-NJ  1:51.66    1:51.88   11  
                 24.44        52.32 (27.88)
        1:21.39 (29.07)     1:51.88 (30.49)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Sarah Grinalds of Wesport/Weston completed the sprint double, winning the 100 freestyle in 48.76, flying home in 25.40 on the second 50. Bradford’s Paige Hetrick picked up a second silver, getting to the wall in 49.34. Also under 50 seconds was 14 year old Kate Morris of Br Ryall with her 49.83.

Event 503  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 48.50  4/3/2015  Katrina Konopka, Middle Tyger-SC
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sarah Grinalds         17 Westport/Weston     50.43      48.76   20  
                 23.36        48.76 (25.40)
  2 Paige Hetrick          16 Bradford-PA         49.85      49.34   17  
                 23.51        49.34 (25.83)
  3 Kate Morris            14 B R Ryall-IL        50.29      49.83   16  
                 24.04        49.83 (25.79)
  4 Maggie Summit          16 North Shore-MA      50.79      50.09   15  
                 24.16        50.09 (25.93)
  5 Darlene Fung           17 FanwoodScotch-NJ    50.47      50.10   14  
                 24.33        50.10 (25.77)
  6 Olivia Taylor          17 Orlando-FL          50.90      50.22   13  
                 24.05        50.22 (26.17)
  7 Alexandra Tyler        15 Cheshire-CT         50.91      50.57   12  
                 24.41        50.57 (26.16)
  8 Kate Sheridan          18 Wyckoff-NJ          50.76      50.64   11  
                 24.38        50.64 (26.26)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Three men raced to the wall in 44 second times. Leading the way was 15 year old Jack Alexy of Somerset Hills in 44.01. Finishing second was Henry Schutte of Rapid Area, touching in 44.50. Placing third was Red Bank’s Max Walther in 44.94.

Event 504  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 43.31  4/4/2014  Ryan Held, Springfield-IL
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jack Alexy             15 SomersetHills-NJ    44.16      44.01   20  
                 20.93        44.01 (23.08)
  2 Henry Schutte          17 Rapid Area-MI       44.64      44.50   17  
                 21.27        44.50 (23.23)
  3 Max Walther            18 Red Bank - NJ       45.25      44.94   16  
                 21.62        44.94 (23.32)
  4 Thomas Roark           17 Boise-ID            45.22      45.19   15  
                 21.40        45.19 (23.79)
  5 Matthew Knox           17 Springfield-IL      45.89      45.43   14  
                 21.87        45.43 (23.56)
  6 Michael Fazio          17 Jennersville-PA     45.77      45.76   13  
                 22.42        45.76 (23.34)
  7 Alec Peckmann          18 York-PA             45.92      45.78   12  
                 22.24        45.78 (23.54)
  8 Joshua Franco          18 SomersetValleyNJ    45.93      45.90   11  
                 22.02        45.90 (23.88)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Boise’s Sammie Eyolfson was second at the 50, but had the second fastest back half of the field to get to the wall in 1:02.26. Four tenths behind her was Spartanburg’s Hannah Ownbey in 1:02.72. As was a trend on the evening, third place was only .03 back. Eyolfson’s teammate Charity Pittard got to the wall in 1:02.75 to earn bronze.

Event 505  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:00.24  4/7/2016  Meghan Small, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sammie Eyolfson        17 Boise-ID          1:03.14    1:02.26   20  
                 29.47      1:02.26 (32.79)
  2 Hannah Ownbey          16 Spartanburg-SC    1:03.26    1:02.72   17  
                 29.80      1:02.72 (32.92)
  3 Charity Pittard        17 Boise-ID          1:03.21    1:02.75   16  
                 29.58      1:02.75 (33.17)
  4 Maria Baric            16 Triangle Area-NC  1:03.69    1:02.88   15  
                 30.24      1:02.88 (32.64)
  5 Leah Gentry-Tuney      15 Orlando-FL        1:03.74    1:03.21   14  
                 29.99      1:03.21 (33.22)
  6 Madison Blakesley      18 Michiana-IN       1:03.43    1:03.26   13  
                 29.18      1:03.26 (34.08)
  7 Lizzy Colwell          18 New Canaan-CT     1:03.13    1:03.47   12  
                 29.72      1:03.47 (33.75)
  8 Anna Martin            17 Ridgewood-OH      1:03.90    1:03.54   11  
                 29.80      1:03.54 (33.74)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Max McHugh went two for two on breaststroke wins and YMCA National records, touching tonight in 51.59. This morning he posted a 51.61, crushing his own 53.00 record from last year.

Old Town’s Colby Prouty raced to a runner up finish, stopping the clock in 55.15, ahead of Somerset Valley’s 15 year old Matt Fallon (who was also third in the 400 IM) in 55.50.

Event 506  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 51.61  4/7/2018  Maxwell McHugh, Door County-WI
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Maxwell McHugh         18 Door County-WI      51.61      51.59*  20  
                 24.23        51.59 (27.36)
  2 Colby Prouty           18 Old Town-ME         56.41      55.15   17  
                 25.55        55.15 (29.60)
  3 Matt Fallon            15 SomersetValleyNJ    55.98      55.50   16  
                 26.51        55.50 (28.99)
  4 Dan Cashell            18 Powel Crosley-OH    55.80      55.53   15  
                 25.95        55.53 (29.58)
  5 Steven Warren          18 Westfield-NJ        56.73      56.85   14  
                 26.62        56.85 (30.23)
  6 Peter Sloan            17 New Canaan-CT       56.61      57.15   13  
                 26.93        57.15 (30.22)
  7 Noah Nouchi            15 Northwest-NC        57.01      57.21   12  
                 26.77        57.21 (30.44)
  8 Cooper Prue            18 Gr. Flint-MI        56.84      57.58   11  
                 26.80        57.58 (30.78)

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

York’s Leah Braswell was on a roll this week. While she fell off her own early set, quick pace in the final 500 yards, the University of Florida commit still got to the wall first, touching in 16:16.18.

Wilton’s Catherine Buroker touched second, stopping the clock in 16:26.50. Seven seconds behind her was Powel Crosley’s Lucy Callard in 16:33.73.

Event 509  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 16:04.69  4/6/2013  Danielle Valley, Sarasota-FL
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Leah Braswell          17 York-PA          16:17.01   16:16.18   20  
                 27.35        56.50 (29.15)
        1:25.63 (29.13)     1:54.91 (29.28)
        2:24.31 (29.40)     2:53.69 (29.38)
        3:23.27 (29.58)     3:52.80 (29.53)
        4:22.27 (29.47)     4:51.81 (29.54)
        5:21.33 (29.52)     5:50.38 (29.05)
        6:19.55 (29.17)     6:48.91 (29.36)
        7:18.37 (29.46)     7:48.03 (29.66)
        8:17.75 (29.72)     8:47.44 (29.69)
        9:17.16 (29.72)     9:46.86 (29.70)
       10:16.64 (29.78)    10:46.40 (29.76)
       11:16.45 (30.05)    11:46.33 (29.88)
       12:16.48 (30.15)    12:46.62 (30.14)
       13:16.75 (30.13)    13:47.33 (30.58)
       14:17.48 (30.15)    14:47.89 (30.41)
       15:18.22 (30.33)    15:48.40 (30.18)    16:16.18 (27.78)
  2 Catherine Buroker      18 Wilton-CT        16:28.48   16:26.50   17  
                 27.14        55.94 (28.80)
        1:25.15 (29.21)     1:54.71 (29.56)
        2:24.47 (29.76)     2:54.38 (29.91)
        3:24.28 (29.90)     3:54.20 (29.92)
        4:24.16 (29.96)     4:54.07 (29.91)
        5:23.96 (29.89)     5:53.83 (29.87)
        6:23.61 (29.78)     6:53.33 (29.72)
        7:23.18 (29.85)     7:53.05 (29.87)
        8:22.83 (29.78)     8:52.88 (30.05)
        9:22.77 (29.89)     9:52.70 (29.93)
       10:22.81 (30.11)    10:53.08 (30.27)
       11:23.60 (30.52)    11:53.68 (30.08)
       12:23.99 (30.31)    12:54.26 (30.27)
       13:24.57 (30.31)    13:54.90 (30.33)
       14:25.18 (30.28)    14:55.70 (30.52)
       15:26.15 (30.45)    15:56.62 (30.47)    16:26.50 (29.88)
  3 Lucy Callard           18 Powel Crosley-OH 16:33.71   16:33.73   16  
                 27.77        57.74 (29.97)
        1:27.85 (30.11)     1:57.87 (30.02)
        2:27.94 (30.07)     2:58.11 (30.17)
        3:28.40 (30.29)     3:58.87 (30.47)
        4:29.42 (30.55)     4:59.89 (30.47)
        5:30.08 (30.19)     6:00.59 (30.51)
        6:31.07 (30.48)     7:01.45 (30.38)
        7:31.78 (30.33)     8:02.20 (30.42)
        8:32.67 (30.47)     9:03.10 (30.43)
        9:33.35 (30.25)    10:03.57 (30.22)
       10:33.88 (30.31)    11:04.13 (30.25)
       11:34.46 (30.33)    12:04.89 (30.43)
       12:35.26 (30.37)    13:05.44 (30.18)
       13:35.62 (30.18)    14:05.80 (30.18)
       14:36.04 (30.24)    15:05.74 (29.70)
       15:35.23 (29.49)    16:04.83 (29.60)    16:33.73 (28.90)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

Hickory’s Ross Dant swept the distance freestyle events tonight, winning the mile by 20 seconds with his 14:50.97. That time lowered his own National record by seven seconds. Dant is still only a junior, and verbally committed to NC State. He’s on track to be a significant contributor by the time he moves to Raleigh in fall 2019.

A Sarasota duo followed: Arik Katz (15:10.45) and Brett Riley (15:29.25).

Event 510  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 14:57.03  4/7/2017  Ross Dant, Hickory -NC
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Ross Dant              17 Hickory -nc      14:53.07   14:50.97*  20  
                 24.26        50.97 (26.71)
        1:18.11 (27.14)     1:45.43 (27.32)
        2:12.21 (26.78)     2:39.61 (27.40)
        3:06.70 (27.09)     3:33.91 (27.21)
        4:01.18 (27.27)     4:28.42 (27.24)
        4:55.77 (27.35)     5:23.15 (27.38)
        5:50.38 (27.23)     6:17.73 (27.35)
        6:44.73 (27.00)     7:12.11 (27.38)
        7:39.38 (27.27)     8:06.59 (27.21)
        8:33.79 (27.20)     9:01.03 (27.24)
        9:28.23 (27.20)     9:55.20 (26.97)
       10:22.25 (27.05)    10:49.34 (27.09)
       11:16.45 (27.11)    11:43.51 (27.06)
       12:10.79 (27.28)    12:37.90 (27.11)
       13:05.05 (27.15)    13:32.18 (27.13)
       13:59.12 (26.94)    14:25.61 (26.49)    14:50.97 (25.36)
  2 Arik Katz              16 Sarasota-FL      15:17.86   15:10.45   17  
                 24.65        51.97 (27.32)
        1:19.45 (27.48)     1:47.29 (27.84)
        2:15.11 (27.82)     2:43.04 (27.93)
        3:11.19 (28.15)     3:39.19 (28.00)
        4:07.12 (27.93)     4:35.17 (28.05)
        5:02.70 (27.53)     5:30.53 (27.83)
        5:58.26 (27.73)     6:25.93 (27.67)
        6:54.08 (28.15)     7:21.86 (27.78)
        7:49.96 (28.10)     8:18.10 (28.14)
        8:45.92 (27.82)     9:13.84 (27.92)
        9:41.11 (27.27)    10:08.98 (27.87)
       10:36.75 (27.77)    11:04.64 (27.89)
       11:32.69 (28.05)    12:00.18 (27.49)
       12:28.08 (27.90)    12:55.87 (27.79)
       13:23.55 (27.68)    13:51.29 (27.74)
       14:18.53 (27.24)    14:44.99 (26.46)    15:10.45 (25.46)
  3 Brett Riley            18 Sarasota-FL      15:38.76   15:29.25   16  
                 24.99        52.49 (27.50)
        1:20.32 (27.83)     1:48.46 (28.14)
        2:16.75 (28.29)     2:44.92 (28.17)
        3:13.31 (28.39)     3:41.76 (28.45)
        4:10.15 (28.39)     4:38.57 (28.42)
        5:06.79 (28.22)     5:34.95 (28.16)
        6:03.35 (28.40)     6:31.75 (28.40)
        7:00.21 (28.46)     7:28.55 (28.34)
        7:56.60 (28.05)     8:24.83 (28.23)
        8:53.09 (28.26)     9:21.36 (28.27)
        9:49.91 (28.55)    10:18.41 (28.50)
       10:46.75 (28.34)    11:15.14 (28.39)
       11:43.71 (28.57)    12:12.02 (28.31)
       12:40.62 (28.60)    13:09.00 (28.38)
       13:37.56 (28.56)    14:06.03 (28.47)
       14:34.33 (28.30)    15:02.05 (27.72)    15:29.25 (27.20)

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

After winning a tight 4×200 freestyle relay last night, Cheshire fought off tight competition again tonight. Alexandra Tyler (55.36) got the Sea Dogs off to an early lead. After Elizabeth Boyer‘s breaststroke leg (1:02.88) the team was in second and Boise (Eva Suggs– 56.02, Sammie Eyolfson– 1:02.16) was leading. Boise grew that lead over Cheshire with Charity Pittard (55.10) while Cheshire’s Mia Leko split a 55.55.

Through the first three legs (Madeline Reilly 56.54, Hannah Ownbey 1:02.07, Annika McEnroe 54.25) Spartanburg stayed in the top three.

Ultimately, a 49.53 second freestyle leg from Sophie Murphy set Cheshire apart, as the team got to the wall in 3:43.32. Kirsti McEnroe (50.93) anchored Spartanburg to a runner up finish and Nikita Rubocki (50.57) got Boise to the wall in third.

Event 507  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:37.81  4/1/2015  Middle Tyger YMCA, Middle Tyger-SC
                          A Galyer, S Faulconer, J Snover, K Konopka
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Cheshire-CT                         3:47.95    3:43.32   40  
     1) Alexandra Tyler 15            2) Elizabeth Boyer 17           
     3) Mia Leko 17                   4) Sophie Murphy 14             
                 26.93        55.36 (55.36)
        1:24.66 (29.30)   1:58.24 (1:02.88)
        2:24.19 (25.95)     2:53.79 (55.55)
        3:17.04 (23.25)     3:43.32 (49.53)
  2 Spartanburg-SC                      3:46.31    3:43.79   34  
     1) Madeline Reilly 18            2) Hannah Ownbey 16             
     3) Annika McEnroe 15             4) Kirsti McEnroe 13            
                 27.10        56.54 (56.54)
        1:25.50 (28.96)   1:58.61 (1:02.07)
        2:24.08 (25.47)     2:52.86 (54.25)
        3:16.85 (23.99)     3:43.79 (50.93)
  3 Boise-ID                            3:46.69    3:43.85   32  
     1) Eva Suggs 17                  2) Sammie Eyolfson 17           
     3) Charity Pittard 17            4) Nikita Rubocki 18            
                 27.20        56.02 (56.02)
        1:25.02 (29.00)   1:58.18 (1:02.16)
        2:23.71 (25.53)     2:53.28 (55.10)
        3:17.33 (24.05)     3:43.85 (50.57)
  4 Orlando-FL                          3:46.98    3:44.38   30  
     1) Mimi Filkin 16                2) Leah Gentry-Tuney 15         
     3) Olivia Taylor 17              4) Kayla Smith 17               
                 26.75        55.57 (55.57)
        1:24.81 (29.24)   1:58.37 (1:02.80)
        2:23.59 (25.22)     2:52.94 (54.57)
        3:17.07 (24.13)     3:44.38 (51.44)
  5 FanwoodScotch-NJ                    3:48.76    3:45.97   28  
     1) Darlene Fung 17               2) Rachel Maizes 18             
     3) Monika Burzynski 17           4) Marlise Moesch 18            
                 27.80        57.24 (57.24)
        1:26.50 (29.26)   2:01.26 (1:04.02)
        2:26.06 (24.80)     2:55.38 (54.12)
        3:19.42 (24.04)     3:45.97 (50.59)
  6 York-PA                             3:47.58    3:47.33   26  
     1) Marget Shelly 18              2) Jessie McMurray 16           
     3) Leah Braswell 17              4) Madison Nalls 17             
                 27.42        55.89 (55.89)
        1:25.75 (29.86)   2:00.53 (1:04.64)
        2:26.73 (26.20)     2:56.69 (56.16)
        3:21.15 (24.46)     3:47.33 (50.64)
  7 LakelandHills-NJ                    3:48.13    3:47.91   24  
     1) Katie Kiely 18                2) Victoria Eisenhauer 16       
     3) Alexis Faria 18               4) Nicole Barkemeyer 16         
                 27.16        56.53 (56.53)
        1:26.16 (29.63)   2:00.72 (1:04.19)
        2:26.56 (25.84)     2:56.44 (55.72)
        3:20.70 (24.26)     3:47.91 (51.47)
  8 Springfield-IL                      3:49.64    3:48.26   22  
     1) Kaitlynn Wheeler 17           2) Sydney Radloff 18            
     3) Haley Rivera 18               4) Ashleigh Sinks 17            
                 26.90        55.76 (55.76)
        1:25.58 (29.82)   2:00.16 (1:04.40)
        2:26.40 (26.24)     2:56.41 (56.25)
        3:21.16 (24.75)     3:48.26 (51.85)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

After repeatedly finishing in the top three, Upper Main Line finally got a relay victory. Carson HuffBen DoyleBrendan Burns, and Kevin Ryle took gold in 3:19.90. Burns’ 46.47 butterfly leg was the difference maker.

York’s Red GunnAlex SunLogan Brockway, and Alec Peckmann secured second with a 3:21.91. Sean DoranMatt FallonCarter Weiland, and Joshua Franco placed third for Somerset Valley in 3:23.21.

Event 508  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:17.93  4/4/2017  Sarasota Family YMCA, Sarasota-FL
                          A Katz, B Riley, K Dols, M Nutter
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 UpperMainLine-PA                    3:22.58    3:19.90   40  
     1) Carson Huff 18                2) Ben Doyle 16                 
     3) Brendan Burns 16              4) Kevin Ryle 18                
                 24.34        50.93 (50.93)
        1:17.42 (26.49)     1:47.70 (56.77)
        2:09.17 (21.47)     2:34.17 (46.47)
        2:56.26 (22.09)     3:19.90 (45.73)
  2 York-PA                             3:22.95    3:21.91   34  
     1) Ted Gunn 18                   2) Alex Sun 17                  
     3) Logan Brockway 18             4) Alec Peckmann 18             
                 24.81        50.49 (50.49)
        1:16.98 (26.49)     1:47.59 (57.10)
        2:10.31 (22.72)     2:37.20 (49.61)
        2:58.34 (21.14)     3:21.91 (44.71)
  3 SomersetValleyNJ                    3:25.44    3:23.21   32  
     1) Sean Doran 16                 2) Matt Fallon 15               
     3) Carter Weiland 17             4) Joshua Franco 18             
                 24.76        51.67 (51.67)
        1:17.42 (25.75)     1:47.10 (55.43)
        2:09.97 (22.87)     2:37.44 (50.34)
        2:59.32 (21.88)     3:23.21 (45.77)
  4 Spartanburg-SC                      3:25.69    3:23.40   30  
     1) Michael Juengel 17            2) Christian Jann 18            
     3) Jake Prewette 18              4) Evan Stanislaw 16            
                 23.96        49.63 (49.63)
        1:16.22 (26.59)     1:46.40 (56.77)
        2:09.63 (23.23)     2:37.50 (51.10)
        2:59.08 (21.58)     3:23.40 (45.90)
  5 Red Bank - NJ                       3:25.73    3:23.56   28  
     1) Paul Retterer 16              2) Richard Trentalange 16       
     3) Max Walther 18                4) Matthew Chang 18             
                 24.68        51.11 (51.11)
        1:17.30 (26.19)     1:47.96 (56.85)
        2:10.69 (22.73)     2:37.98 (50.02)
        2:59.74 (21.76)     3:23.56 (45.58)
  6 LakelandHills-NJ                    3:23.45    3:23.76   26  
     1) Justin Yang 18                2) Gary Sun 18                  
     3) Sean Tan 18                   4) William Zhang 18             
                 24.04        50.34 (50.34)
        1:16.93 (26.59)     1:48.29 (57.95)
        2:11.02 (22.73)     2:37.67 (49.38)
        2:59.16 (21.49)     3:23.76 (46.09)
  7 SomersetHills-NJ                    3:24.68    3:24.81   24  
     1) Jack Alexy 15                 2) Joe Castagno 15              
     3) Lukas Scheidl 17              4) Victor Vollbrechthausen 17   
                 23.80        49.28 (49.28)
        1:17.39 (28.11)     1:48.99 (59.71)
        2:12.20 (23.21)     2:39.52 (50.53)
        3:00.85 (21.33)     3:24.81 (45.29)
  8 Triangle Area-NC                    3:25.81    3:26.20   22  
     1) AJ Carroll 17                 2) Perry Becker 15              
     3) Alex Smyre 15                 4) Taye Brown 16                
                 25.04        51.49 (51.49)
        1:17.88 (26.39)     1:49.27 (57.78)
        2:12.16 (22.89)     2:39.74 (50.47)
        3:01.96 (22.22)     3:26.20 (46.46)

Team Scores

Combined

  1. Sarasota 609
  2. Boise 474
  3. York 411
  4. Red Bank 401
  5. Greater Spartanburg 383

Men

  1. Sarasota 401
  2. Somerset Hills 282
  3. Upper Main Line 267
  4. Boise 230
  5. Red Bank 211

Women

  1. Cheshire 288
  2. Greater Spartanburg 280
  3. York 250
  4. Boise 244
  5. Springfield IL 221
Comments Off on Sarasota Men, Cheshire Women Win 2018 YMCA National Titles As Three More National Records Fall

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here