Ryen Van Wyk, Sophia Diagne Poised for Second Wins at NJCAA Champs

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NJCAA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Indian River, on track for another dominant effort at the NJCAA championships, put up the top qualifying times in five events during the second morning of prelims action at the NJCAA championships. Ryan Van Wyk and Sophia Diagne of Indian River, both individual winners on night one, qualified first to give themselves a shot at a second win in the evening finals.

Indian River’s Courtney Stewart qualified first in the women’s 50 back in 26.64, well ahead of teammate Jillian Contich (27.44). Southwestern Oregon’s Piper Engler took third in 27.57.

 Event 15  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 24.93  3/2/2016  Tayla Lovemore, Indian River
               1:16.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stewart, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL     57.55      26.64 QUAL   
  2 Contich, Jillia  19 Indian River-FL   1:00.60      27.44 QUAL   
  3 Engler, Piper    18 Swocc-OR          1:00.51      27.57 QUAL   
  4 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        1:00.87      28.01 QUAL   
  5 Shenal, Alicia   19 MCC               1:00.13      28.11 QUAL   
  6 Priest, Angel       Genesee           1:04.48      29.11 QUAL   
  7 Kornowski, Kail     SGSC-GA           1:05.28      29.16 QUAL   
  8 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR            1:04.79      29.58 QUAL

The IRSC Pioneers swept the top three spots in the men’s 50 back. Van Wyk led the way in 23.07, followed by teammates Guillaume Bolivard (23.86) and Jared Ingram (23.99).

Event 16  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 22.38  12/15/2017Ruben van Leeuwen, Indian River
               1:09.69  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Wyk, Ryen    19 Indian River-FL     50.75      23.07 QUAL   
  2 Bolivard, Guill  20 Indian River-FL     51.81      23.86 QUAL   
  3 Ingram, Jared    19 Indian River-FL     51.24      23.99 QUAL   
  4 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL          53.18      24.78 QUAL   
  5 Gantenbein, Daw  20 Barton Cougars-Z    56.28      24.81 QUAL   
  6 Eyre, Kalen      18 Lincoln-IL          53.97      25.19 QUAL   
  7 Buczkowski, Rya     SGSC-GA             54.34      25.56 QUAL   
  8 Lobrutto, Derek  20 Indian River-FL     55.10      25.60 QUAL

In the women’s 400 IM, Indian River’s Malin Wallen qualified first by more than 18 seconds in 4:33.01. Coming in behind her were South Georgia State’s Jessica Dunton (4:51.14) and Iowa Lakes’ Monique Dias (4:52.60).

Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 4:18.65  3/7/2014  Barbara Caraballo, Indian River
                 6:21.49  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wallen, Malin    20 Indian River-FL   4:30.09    4:33.01 QUAL   
                 29.70      1:02.86 (33.16)
        1:37.09 (34.23)     2:11.67 (34.58)
        2:50.65 (38.98)     3:30.30 (39.65)
        4:02.55 (32.25)     4:33.01 (30.46)
  2 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           4:43.28    4:51.14 QUAL   
                 29.69      1:03.66 (33.97)
        1:40.68 (37.02)     2:16.78 (36.10)
        3:00.42 (43.64)     3:44.32 (43.90)
        4:18.17 (33.85)     4:51.14 (32.97)
  3 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     4:59.96    4:52.60 QUAL   
                 30.24      1:05.99 (35.75)
        1:43.87 (37.88)     2:21.01 (37.14)
        3:01.67 (40.66)     3:43.72 (42.05)
        4:19.07 (35.35)     4:52.60 (33.53)
  4 Asuncion, Shayn     Iowa Lakes-IA     5:00.03    4:54.49 QUAL   
                 30.44      1:05.82 (35.38)
        1:46.02 (40.20)     2:25.64 (39.62)
        3:04.78 (39.14)     3:46.34 (41.56)
        4:20.91 (34.57)     4:54.49 (33.58)
  5 VanDermeer, Ash  19 MCC               5:06.06    4:56.47 QUAL   
                 30.60      1:06.77 (36.17)
        1:43.12 (36.35)     2:18.82 (35.70)
        3:03.19 (44.37)     3:49.13 (45.94)
        4:22.98 (33.85)     4:56.47 (33.49)
  6 DeBiase, Allie   20 Erie-NI           5:21.15    5:02.13 QUAL   
                 31.76      1:10.62 (38.86)
        1:51.22 (40.60)     2:31.11 (39.89)
        3:13.53 (42.42)     3:55.24 (41.71)
        4:29.76 (34.52)     5:02.13 (32.37)
  7 Henderson, Mira     SGSC-GA           5:10.48    5:14.17 QUAL   
                 31.80      1:10.47 (38.67)
        1:50.86 (40.39)     2:30.22 (39.36)
        3:16.47 (46.25)     4:03.01 (46.54)
        4:39.03 (36.02)     5:14.17 (35.14)
  8 Krahn, Rena      19 Swocc-OR          5:25.50    5:15.61 QUAL   
                 32.35      1:11.99 (39.64)
        1:51.28 (39.29)     2:31.83 (40.55)
        3:15.67 (43.84)     4:01.00 (45.33)
        4:38.36 (37.36)     5:15.61 (37.25)

For the first time all day, a swimmer not from Indian River earned the top qualifying time. Iowa Lakes’ Hylton Collinson was first in the men’s 400 IM in 4:03.33, followed by the Indian River duo of Nikola Milosavljevic (4:04.77) and Christian Nishimura (4:05.79)

Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 3:47.15  1997      Marcin Malinski, Indian River
                 5:31.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA     4:05.18    4:03.33 QUAL   
                 24.72        53.86 (29.14)
        1:25.48 (31.62)     1:57.88 (32.40)
        2:30.83 (32.95)     3:04.65 (33.82)
        3:34.49 (29.84)     4:03.33 (28.84)
  2 Milosavljevic,   19 Indian River-FL   4:06.20    4:04.77 QUAL   
                 25.37        53.99 (28.62)
        1:24.46 (30.47)     1:54.03 (29.57)
        2:30.32 (36.29)     3:06.92 (36.60)
        3:36.51 (29.59)     4:04.77 (28.26)
  3 Nishimura, Chri  19 Indian River-FL   4:08.51    4:05.79 QUAL   
                 24.95        53.20 (28.25)
        1:26.73 (33.53)     2:00.69 (33.96)
        2:33.77 (33.08)     3:07.90 (34.13)
        3:36.90 (29.00)     4:05.79 (28.89)
  4 Martinez, Ferra     Genesee           4:17.19    4:06.76 QUAL   
                 25.87        55.39 (29.52)
        1:27.68 (32.29)     1:59.07 (31.39)
        2:33.46 (34.39)     3:08.40 (34.94)
        3:37.60 (29.20)     4:06.76 (29.16)
  5 Lynch, Conor     19 Indian River-FL   4:03.21    4:10.50 QUAL   
                 25.56        54.47 (28.91)
        1:25.57 (31.10)     1:56.02 (30.45)
        2:33.08 (37.06)     3:10.70 (37.62)
        3:41.77 (31.07)     4:10.50 (28.73)
  6 Bopp, Orion         SGSC-GA           4:21.25    4:12.39 QUAL   
                 26.30        55.71 (29.41)
        1:28.69 (32.98)     2:01.61 (32.92)
        2:37.30 (35.69)     3:13.85 (36.55)
        3:43.89 (30.04)     4:12.39 (28.50)
  7 McGuire, Collin  19 Swocc-OR          4:26.22    4:14.39 QUAL   
                 26.22        56.28 (30.06)
        1:29.26 (32.98)     2:01.61 (32.35)
        2:39.76 (38.15)     3:18.31 (38.55)
        3:46.54 (28.23)     4:14.39 (27.85)
  8 Williams, Shane  19 Swocc-OR          4:21.11    4:15.96 QUAL   
                 26.26        56.53 (30.27)
        1:30.34 (33.81)     2:03.93 (33.59)
        2:38.72 (34.79)     3:14.33 (35.61)
        3:45.73 (31.40)     4:15.96 (30.23)

In the women’s 100 fly, Diagne finished first by more than three seconds, posting a time of 57.04. Teammate Ianthe van der Westhuizen took second in 1:00.36, followed by Iowa Central’s Jana Burner (!:00.81).

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 53.27  3/8/2013  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
               1:23.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Diagne, Sophia   19 Indian River-FL     55.73      57.04 QUAL   
                 26.34        57.04 (30.70)
  2 Van Der Westhui  19 Indian River-FL     59.61    1:00.36 QUAL   
                 28.71      1:00.36 (31.65)
  3 Burner, Jana     20 Iowa Central-IA   1:00.66    1:00.81 QUAL   
                 26.92      1:00.81 (33.89)
  4 Aldridge, Abiga     SGSC-GA           1:01.98    1:01.25 QUAL   
                 28.56      1:01.25 (32.69)
  5 Berglund, Olivi  19 Indian River-FL   1:03.62    1:01.58 QUAL   
                 28.60      1:01.58 (32.98)
  6 Shiozawa, Nanak     Genesee           1:03.04    1:01.81 QUAL   
                 28.85      1:01.81 (32.96)
  7 Garrison, Linds     SGSC-GA           1:03.21    1:01.91 QUAL   
                 29.17      1:01.91 (32.74)
  8 Nordquist, Grac  20 Iowa Central-IA   1:02.25    1:02.11 QUAL   
                 28.78      1:02.11 (33.33)

Iowa Central’s Mitch Emery was first in the men’s 100 fly prelims in 49.76, while Gabriele Sasia (50.26) and Ruben Van Leeuwen (50.27), both of Indian River, will swim on either side of Emery in the final.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 46.53  3/2/2017  Nicholas Loomis, Indian River
               1:05.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA     51.66      49.76 QUAL   
                 22.81        49.76 (26.95)
  2 Sasia, Gabriele  20 Indian River-FL     48.91      50.26 QUAL   
                 23.52        50.26 (26.74)
  3 Van Leeuwen, Ru  20 Indian River-FL     47.86      50.27 QUAL   
                 23.23        50.27 (27.04)
  4 Adams, Tucker    19 Indian River-FL     50.88      50.84 QUAL   
                 24.12        50.84 (26.72)
  5 Wilson, Keagan   19 Barton Cougars-Z    52.62      52.09 QUAL   
                 23.88        52.09 (28.21)
  6 Bloom, Jackson      SGSC-GA             51.56      52.20 QUAL   
                 24.22        52.20 (27.98)
  7 Jorgensen, Lass     Iowa Central-IA     52.26      52.46 QUAL   
                 24.31        52.46 (28.15)
  8 Metzger, Benjam  22 MCC                 56.00      52.55 QUAL   
                 24.55        52.55 (28.00)

A trio of Indian River swimmers occupied the top three spots in the women’s 200 free. Elizabeth Watts took first in 1:53.59, two hundredths ahead of teammate Camryn Wheals (1:53.61). Kenzy Green qualified third in 1:56.31.

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:47.75  3/5/2014  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
                 2:47.29  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Watts, Elizabet  18 Indian River-FL   1:53.06    1:53.59 QUAL   
                 25.86        54.25 (28.39)
        1:23.90 (29.65)     1:53.59 (29.69)
  2 Wheals, Camryn   20 Indian River-FL   1:55.87    1:53.61 QUAL   
                 25.71        54.39 (28.68)
        1:23.88 (29.49)     1:53.61 (29.73)
  3 Green, Kenzy     18 Indian River-FL   1:55.70    1:56.31 QUAL   
                 26.40        55.60 (29.20)
        1:26.00 (30.40)     1:56.31 (30.31)
  4 Layde, Molly     18 Indian River-FL   1:56.53    1:57.03 QUAL   
                 26.77        55.97 (29.20)
        1:26.29 (30.32)     1:57.03 (30.74)
  5 Neves, Brenda       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:01.09    2:00.64 QUAL   
                 27.31        57.86 (30.55)
        1:29.23 (31.37)     2:00.64 (31.41)
  6 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   2:01.89    2:01.79 QUAL   
                 26.91        57.40 (30.49)
        1:29.63 (32.23)     2:01.79 (32.16)
  7 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           1:57.28    2:04.55 QUAL   
                 28.78      1:00.31 (31.53)
        1:32.47 (32.16)     2:04.55 (32.08)
  8 Kornowski, Kail     SGSC-GA           2:08.23    2:04.65 QUAL   
                 28.89      1:00.48 (31.59)
        1:32.98 (32.50)     2:04.65 (31.67)

Indian River’s Tiger Pilkington took first in the final event of the morning, the men’s 200 free. Pilkington touched in a time of 1:41.25, ahead of teammates Kevin Bargate (1:42.30) and Luka Tomic (1:44.31).

Other finalists will include Mesa’s Gabriel Knaut (1:44.69), South Georgia State’s Andrew Woith (1:45.15), South Georgia State’s Zac Elz (1:47.07), Mesa’s Cameron Wagner (1:48.82) and South Georgia State’s Ryan Buczkowski (1:48.85).

Comments Off on Ryen Van Wyk, Sophia Diagne Poised for Second Wins at NJCAA Champs

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here