Rhyan White Takes 100 Fly/100 Back Double at Georgia Tech Invite; Bama Men Put Up Top Time in 200 Medley Relay

tyler-sesvold-
Tyler Sesvold swam on Alabama's nation-leading 200 medley relay. Photo Courtesy: Connor Trimble

Alabama sophomore Rhyan White took two wins on Saturday night at the 2019 Georgia Tech Invitational as she won the 100 fly (51.71) and 100 back (51.12), moving up to third in the 100 back and seventh in the 100 fly in this weekend’s power rankings. White’s best swim was the 100 back, where she finished ahead of Emma Ball of Florida (52.44). White improved on her medley relay lead-off 51.93 as she also finished ahead of Florida’s Sherridon Dressel (52.57), who swam faster than her in the relay.

White also won the 100 fly as she went 1-2 with Crimson Tide teammate Flora Molnar (51.80) as those two moved into the top eight in this weekend’s power rankings. The Crimson Tide also picked up wins from Zane WaddellKyle MaasTyler Sesvold and Jonathan Berneburg in the 200 medley relay as even though the team won last year’s NCAA title, they only return Waddell to this year’s lineup and they were able to put up the top time in Division I with a 1:24.43. Waddell, the reigning World champion in the 50 back, was upset tonight in the 100 back in taking second to Florida State’s Griffin Alaniz (45.44) as Waddell was 45.65. Alaniz moved up to second in this weekend’s power rankings as Waddell is now third.

The Florida Gators left a few of their best swimmers in Gainesville but were able to still get wins from Kelly Fertel and Kevin Vargas in the 400 IM (4:07.58, 3:46.14). Kieran Smith and Vanessa Pearl have been noticeably absent from the Georgia Tech Invite as they are presumably saving up for the US Open in two weeks.

Florida’s in-state rival Florida State had a great night as the Seminoles won the women’s 200 medley relay with Tania Quaglieri (24.30), Nina Kucheran (27.40), Aryanna Fernandes (22.73) and Emma Terebo (21.99), as well as the men’s 100 fly with Max McCusker (46.26), 200 free with Kuba Ksiazek (1:33.89), women’s 100 breast with Nina Kucheran (1:00.12) and men’s 800 free relay with Mohammed Ghaffari (1:35.55), Ksiazek (1:36.34), Peter Varjasi (1:36.26) and Vladimir Stefanik (1:37.05).

Georgia Tech’s Caio Pumputis won the 100 breast (53.01) and North Carolina’s Eemma Cole won the 200 free (1:45.31)

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

 Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   1:34.81  3/18/2016 Stanford, Stanf
                          A Howe, S Haase, J Hu, L Neal
           GT:   1:38.50  2/17/2017 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Paschal, Ruiu, Branton, Kitchens
                 1:36.40  A
                 1:37.05  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Florida St  'A'               1:39.39    1:36.42 B       52  
     1) Quaglieri, Tania FR           2) r:1.44 Kucheran, Nina SO     
     3) r:0.03 Fernandes, Aryanna SO  4) r:0.11 Terebo, Emma JR       
    r:+0.65  24.30        51.70 (27.40)
        1:14.43 (22.73)     1:36.42 (21.99)
  2 ALABAMA  'A'                  1:40.73    1:36.50 B       46  
     1) White, Rhyan E SO             2) r:1.79 Wong, Kaila JR        
     3) r:0.29 Molnar, Flora JR       4) r:0.19 Surrency, Allie SR    
    r:+0.61  23.96        51.17 (27.21)
        1:14.34 (23.17)     1:36.50 (22.16)
  3 FLOR  'A'                     1:38.98    1:36.71 B       44  
     1) Ball, Emma SR                 2) r:0.11 Fertel, Kelly SR      
     3) r:0.08 Dressel, Sherridon SR  4) r:0.14 Bates, Talia FR       
    r:+0.69  23.98        51.85 (27.87)
        1:14.83 (22.98)     1:36.71 (21.88)
  4 North Carolina  'A'           1:40.58    1:37.51         42  
     1) Countie, Grace K SO           2) r:0.19 Reiter, Allie JR      
     3) r:0.23 Cole, Emma JR          4) r:0.27 Hauder, Caroline JR   
    r:+0.70  24.58        51.99 (27.41)
        1:15.28 (23.29)     1:37.51 (22.23)
  5 South Carolina  'A'           1:41.49    1:40.43         40  
     1) Cornell, Emily B SR           2) r:0.25 Steele, Taylor FR     
     3) r:0.36 Kinsey, Hallie SO      4) r:0.21 Lappin, Christina SR  
    r:+0.62  26.08        53.95 (27.87)
        1:18.50 (24.55)     1:40.43 (21.93)
  6 Utah  'A'                     1:43.02    1:41.16         38  
     1) Reimer, Audrey C SO           2) r:0.28 Gassaway, Mariah SR   
     3) r:0.25 Lawless, Emma SO       4) r:0.28 Casarin, Leyre JR     
    r:+0.77  25.71        53.90 (28.19)
        1:18.37 (24.47)     1:41.16 (22.79)
  7 Georgia Tech  'A'             1:45.68    1:42.02         36  
     1) Lee, Caroline R SR            2) r:0.43 Williams, Nicole SO   
     3) r:1.38 Miller, Chloe SR       4) r:0.05 Paschal, Allie JR     
    r:+0.72  25.22        53.91 (28.69)
        1:19.00 (25.09)     1:42.02 (23.02)
  8 East Carolina  'A'            1:45.64    1:43.43         34  
     1) Ogle, Jodi M FR               2) r:0.22 Wenner, Jordan FR     
     3) r:0.39 Stott, Shannon SO      4) r:0.21 Johnson, CJ SR        
    r:+0.65  25.99        55.32 (29.33)
        1:20.36 (25.04)     1:43.43 (23.07)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

 Event 14  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   1:22.28  3/24/2016 Alabama, Alaba
                          C Oslin, P Romanov, L Kaliszak, K Gkolomeev
           GT:   1:24.23  2/25/2018 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Correia, Pumputis, Ferraro, Miles
                 1:24.30  A
                 1:24.97  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 ALABAMA  'A'                  1:22.09    1:24.43 B       52  
     1) Waddell, Zane SR              2) r:0.08 Maas, Kyle SR         
     3) r:1.90 Sesvold, Tyler JR      4) r:0.29 Berneburg, Jonathan SO
    r:+0.62  20.91        44.97 (24.06)
        1:05.13 (20.16)     1:24.43 (19.30)
  2 Florida St  'A'               1:28.11    1:24.80 B       46  
     1) Alaniz, Griffin K SR          2) r:-0.88 Bastian, Izaak SO    
     3) r:0.19 McCusker, Max SO       4) r:0.13 Varjasi, Peter FR     
    r:+0.64  22.34        45.13 (22.79)
        1:05.80 (20.67)     1:24.80 (19.00)
  3 Utah  'A'                     1:30.14    1:25.84         44  
     1) Fridlander, David SO          2) r:0.19 Britton, Andrew SO    
     3) r:0.23 Deryk, Cooper SO       4) r:0.18 O'Haimhirgin, Liam SR 
    r:+0.64  22.62        46.41 (23.79)
        1:06.88 (20.47)     1:25.84 (18.96)
  4 Georgia Tech  'A'             1:29.25    1:26.35         42  
     1) Barone, Kyle B SO             2) r:0.15 Pumputis, Caio JR     
     3) r:0.08 Ferraro, Christian JR  4) r:0.12 Miles, Corben JR      
    r:+0.63  22.19        46.27 (24.08)
        1:06.84 (20.57)     1:26.35 (19.51)
  5 North Carolina  'A'           1:28.95    1:26.43         40  
     1) Burhans, Tucker F SO          2) r:0.49 Smith, Sterling SO    
     3) r:0.26 Hill, Tyler JR         4) r:0.22 Coan, Eli JR          
    r:+0.66  22.00        46.11 (24.11)
        1:06.70 (20.59)     1:26.43 (19.73)
  6 FLOR  'A'                     1:28.04    1:26.62         38  
     1) Mahaffey, Dakota W SR         2) r:0.18 Hillis, Dillon SO     
     3) r:0.01 Friese, Eric FR        4) r:0.27 Davis, Will SO        
    r:+0.59  22.13        46.12 (23.99)
        1:06.98 (20.86)     1:26.62 (19.64)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            1:29.69    1:27.13         36  
     1) Osina, Marek SO               2) r:0.14 Epitropov, Lyubomir SO
     3) r:0.30 Santos, Gus SR         4) r:0.14 Gueiros, Pedro FR     
    r:+0.68  22.46        46.93 (24.47)
        1:07.67 (20.74)     1:27.13 (19.46)
  8 South Carolina  'A'           1:29.91    1:27.50         34  
     1) Liu, Kevin H SR               2) r:0.37 Khoo, Lionel SR       
     3) r:0.22 Rose, Justin SR        4) r:0.24 Burras, Lewis SO      
    r:+0.59  22.43        46.83 (24.40)
        1:07.46 (20.63)     1:27.50 (20.04)

Women’s 400 IM

 Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   3:58.40  3/18/2016 Ella Eastin, Stanford-PC
           GT:   4:12.69  2/16/2018 Kira Debruyn, GT-GA
                 4:03.62  A
                 4:17.30  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fertel, Kelly A  SR FLOR              4:08.74    4:07.58 B       26  
    r:+0.76  26.52        57.02 (30.50)
        1:28.82 (31.80)     1:59.98 (31.16)
        2:35.41 (35.43)     3:10.54 (35.13)
        3:39.38 (28.84)     4:07.58 (28.20)
  2 Faulconer, Sava  SR FLOR              4:13.10    4:09.99 B       23  
    r:+0.75  26.86        57.40 (30.54)
        1:29.10 (31.70)     2:00.67 (31.57)
        2:36.24 (35.57)     3:12.65 (36.41)
        3:41.91 (29.26)     4:09.99 (28.08)
  3 Golding, Kathle  FR FLOR              4:12.42    4:10.24 B       22  
    r:+0.77  27.03        57.51 (30.48)
        1:29.48 (31.97)     2:01.02 (31.54)
        2:37.15 (36.13)     3:13.62 (36.47)
        3:42.52 (28.90)     4:10.24 (27.72)
  4 Preski, Alexis   SR ALABAMA           4:13.70    4:10.99 B       21  
    r:+0.70  26.51        56.83 (30.32)
        1:29.74 (32.91)     2:01.71 (31.97)
        2:37.08 (35.37)     3:13.03 (35.95)
        3:42.57 (29.54)     4:10.99 (28.42)
  5 Cameron, Bryann  SR North Carolina    4:13.03    4:11.70 B       20  
    r:+0.72  26.01        55.34 (29.33)
        1:27.36 (32.02)     1:59.05 (31.69)
        2:36.61 (37.56)     3:14.19 (37.58)
        3:43.27 (29.08)     4:11.70 (28.43)
  6 Pittard, Charit  FR Utah              4:15.77    4:13.41 B       19  
    r:+0.70  27.91        59.26 (31.35)
        1:31.80 (32.54)     2:04.00 (32.20)
        2:39.43 (35.43)     3:15.88 (36.45)
        3:44.98 (29.10)     4:13.41 (28.43)
  7 VanOvermeiren,   FR Florida St        4:18.92    4:16.96 B       18  
    r:+0.74  27.60        59.15 (31.55)
        1:33.22 (34.07)     2:07.37 (34.15)
        2:42.18 (34.81)     3:18.50 (36.32)
        3:48.57 (30.07)     4:16.96 (28.39)
  8 Zavaros, Rosie   SO FLOR              4:17.56    4:18.38         17  
    r:+0.81  27.41        58.56 (31.15)
        1:30.17 (31.61)     2:00.63 (30.46)
        2:39.51 (38.88)     3:18.95 (39.44)
        3:49.02 (30.07)     4:18.38 (29.36)
  9 Soule, Mary-O O  JR North Carolina    4:16.39    4:19.50         16  
    r:+0.76  27.15        57.62 (30.47)
        1:30.31 (32.69)     2:02.38 (32.07)
        2:40.05 (37.67)     3:18.62 (38.57)
        3:49.37 (30.75)     4:19.50 (30.13)
 10 Hepler, Kristen  SR Georgia Tech      4:17.29    4:19.58         15  
    r:+0.73  27.32        58.58 (31.26)
        1:32.32 (33.74)     2:05.68 (33.36)
        2:41.58 (35.90)     3:18.56 (36.98)
        3:49.56 (31.00)     4:19.58 (30.02)

Men’s 400 IM

 Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   3:35.82  3/24/2016 Josh Prenot, California-PC
           GT:   3:38.00  3/25/2009 Gal Nevo, GTCH-GA
                 3:39.16  A
                 3:51.46  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Vargas, Kevin L  FR FLOR              3:50.70    3:46.14 B       26  
    r:+0.68  24.65        52.55 (27.90)
        1:22.40 (29.85)     1:51.66 (29.26)
        2:22.73 (31.07)     2:53.98 (31.25)
        3:20.46 (26.48)     3:46.14 (25.68)
  2 Perera, Nichola  SO ALABAMA           3:52.94    3:50.39 B       23  
    r:+0.66  24.87        53.38 (28.51)
        1:24.13 (30.75)     1:54.28 (30.15)
        2:26.08 (31.80)     2:58.77 (32.69)
        3:25.08 (26.31)     3:50.39 (25.31)
  3 Vance, Nick M    FR Florida St        3:51.91    3:50.48 B       22  
    r:+0.81  24.92        53.29 (28.37)
        1:22.34 (29.05)     1:51.29 (28.95)
        2:23.71 (32.42)     2:56.81 (33.10)
        3:24.39 (27.58)     3:50.48 (26.09)
  4 Cunningham, Jac  SO Utah              3:53.36    3:51.71         21  
    r:+0.67  25.70        54.82 (29.12)
        1:23.27 (28.45)     1:51.92 (28.65)
        2:24.65 (32.73)     2:57.63 (32.98)
        3:25.48 (27.85)     3:51.71 (26.23)
  5 Slanschek, Tim   SR Georgia Tech      3:55.19    3:51.77         20  
    r:+0.28  23.79        51.21 (27.42)
        1:21.05 (29.84)     1:51.31 (30.26)
        2:23.75 (32.44)     2:57.21 (33.46)
        3:24.99 (27.78)     3:51.77 (26.78)
  6 Ramey, Nathan P  FR Utah              3:52.85    3:54.49         19  
    r:+0.75  25.70        54.77 (29.07)
        1:24.83 (30.06)     1:54.50 (29.67)
        2:26.51 (32.01)     2:59.13 (32.62)
        3:26.94 (27.81)     3:54.49 (27.55)
  7 Lucas, Jackson   SO Florida St        3:53.54    3:55.48         18  
    r:+0.78  24.60        52.90 (28.30)
        1:22.88 (29.98)     1:51.93 (29.05)
        2:26.02 (34.09)     3:00.75 (34.73)
        3:29.12 (28.37)     3:55.48 (26.36)
  8 Day, Brennan P   SR Georgia Tech      3:55.01    3:55.66         17  
    r:+0.77  25.52        54.43 (28.91)
        1:25.54 (31.11)     1:56.12 (30.58)
        2:28.31 (32.19)     3:00.94 (32.63)
        3:28.95 (28.01)     3:55.66 (26.71)
  9 Watson, Tyler J  FR FLOR              3:57.11    3:55.70         16  
    r:+0.77  24.79        53.03 (28.24)
        1:23.69 (30.66)     1:53.51 (29.82)
        2:28.88 (35.37)     3:03.35 (34.47)
        3:30.12 (26.77)     3:55.70 (25.58)
 10 Horner, Jaek J   FR Utah              3:56.31    3:57.50         15  
    r:+0.74  24.84        53.82 (28.98)
        1:24.81 (30.99)     1:55.06 (30.25)
        2:27.99 (32.93)     3:01.41 (33.42)
        3:29.89 (28.48)     3:57.50 (27.61)

Women’s 100 Fly

 Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   49.43  3/18/2016 Kelsi Worrell, Louisville-KY
           GT:   52.64  2/28/2017 Laura Branton, GTCH
                 50.92  A
                 53.76  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 White, Rhyan E   SO ALABAMA             52.11      51.71 B       26  
    r:+0.71  24.57        51.71 (27.14)
  2 Molnar, Flora    JR ALABAMA             52.22      51.80 B       23  
    r:+0.66  24.03        51.80 (27.77)
  3 Fernandes, Arya  SO Florida St          52.03      52.10 B       22  
    r:+0.73  24.53        52.10 (27.57)
  4 Perrotta, Brook  JR North Carolina      52.26      52.42 B       21  
    r:+0.67  24.84        52.42 (27.58)
  5 Lappin, Christi  SR South Carolina      52.60      52.43 B       20  
    r:+0.77  24.53        52.43 (27.90)
  6 Dressel, Sherri  SR FLOR                52.52      52.72 B       19  
    r:+0.67  24.65        52.72 (28.07)
  7 Kinsey, Hallie   SO South Carolina      53.16      53.18 B       18  
    r:+0.73  25.08        53.18 (28.10)
  8 Vannote, Ellie   FR North Carolina      53.27      53.26 B       17  
             24.82        53.26 (28.44)
  9 Bates, Talia B   FR FLOR                53.35      53.42 B       16  
    r:+0.72  24.69        53.42 (28.73)
 10 Reed, Maria D    JR ALABAMA             53.79      54.01         15  
    r:+0.72  24.75        54.01 (29.26)

Men’s 100 Fly

 Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   44.01  3/24/2016 Joseph Schooling, Texas-ST
           GT:   46.07  2/25/2019 Christian Ferraro, GTCH-GA
                 45.05  A
                 47.43  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McCusker, Max C  SO Florida St          46.49      46.26 B       26  
    r:+0.65  21.23        46.26 (25.03)
  2 Friese, Eric E   FR FLOR                46.39      46.57 B       23  
    r:+0.72  21.35        46.57 (25.22)
  3 Sesvold, Tyler   JR ALABAMA             47.06      46.63 B       22  
    r:+0.67  21.27        46.63 (25.36)
  4 Santos, Gus G    SR East Carolina       47.27      46.94 B       21  
    r:+0.65  21.74        46.94 (25.20)
  5 Waddell, Zane    SR ALABAMA             46.77      47.22 B       20  
    r:+0.73  21.69        47.22 (25.53)
  6 Deryk, Cooper J  SO Utah                46.81      47.27 B       19  
    r:+0.66  21.44        47.27 (25.83)
  7 Ferraro, Christ  JR Georgia Tech        47.11      47.37 B       18  
    r:+0.66  22.02        47.37 (25.35)
  8 Waterman, Ben R  SO Utah                47.48      47.42 B       17  
    r:+0.69  21.90        47.42 (25.52)
  9 Hill, Tyler S    JR North Carolina      47.29      47.66         16  
             21.97        47.66 (25.69)
 10 Mataxas, John W  JR Florida St          47.65      47.83         15  
    r:+0.62  21.99        47.83 (25.84)

Women’s 200 Free

 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:41.70  2/13/2017 Mallory Comerford, Louisville
           GT:   1:45.53  2/21/2018 Iris Wang, GT-GA
                 1:42.98  A
                 1:47.12  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cole, Emma G     JR North Carolina    1:46.27    1:45.31 B       26  
    r:+0.77  24.27        50.89 (26.62)
        1:18.25 (27.36)     1:45.31 (27.06)
  2 Braswell, Leah   SO FLOR              1:46.77    1:47.10 B       23  
    r:+0.81  25.34        52.40 (27.06)
        1:20.24 (27.84)     1:47.10 (26.86)
  3 Hatch, Jillian   SR FLOR              1:47.19    1:47.17         22  
    r:+0.78  24.87        51.54 (26.67)
        1:18.62 (27.08)     1:47.17 (28.55)
  4 Bindi, Tori E    SR FLOR              1:47.44    1:47.33         21  
    r:+0.68  24.92        51.88 (26.96)
        1:19.37 (27.49)     1:47.33 (27.96)
  5 Golding, Kathle  FR FLOR              1:47.79    1:47.82         20  
    r:+0.73  25.43        52.28 (26.85)
        1:20.05 (27.77)     1:47.82 (27.77)
  6 Ault, Taylor A   JR FLOR              1:48.17    1:47.96         19  
    r:+0.72  25.42        52.69 (27.27)
        1:20.41 (27.72)     1:47.96 (27.55)
  7 Alexander, Emma  FR South Carolina    1:47.29    1:47.98         18  
    r:+0.70  24.93        52.03 (27.10)
        1:19.92 (27.89)     1:47.98 (28.06)
  8 Scott, Morgan E  SO ALABAMA           1:47.45    1:48.00         17  
    r:+0.71  24.83        52.50 (27.67)
        1:20.61 (28.11)     1:48.00 (27.39)
  9 Garofalo, Isabe  SR FLOR              1:47.95    1:49.00         16  
             25.00        52.40 (27.40)
        1:20.85 (28.45)     1:49.00 (28.15)
 10 Cornell, Emily   SR South Carolina    1:48.04    1:49.84         15  
    r:+0.79  25.92        53.25 (27.33)
        1:21.26 (28.01)     1:49.84 (28.58)

Men’s 200 Free

 Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas-ST
           GT:   1:33.28  3/18/2019 Rodrigo Correia, GTCH-GA
                 1:32.05  A
                 1:36.32  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ksiazek, Kuba A  SO Florida St        1:35.80    1:33.89 B       26  
    r:+0.68  21.39        45.13 (23.74)
        1:09.55 (24.42)     1:33.89 (24.34)
  2 Varjasi, Peter   FR Florida St        1:35.07    1:34.78 B       23  
    r:+0.71  21.71        45.75 (24.04)
        1:10.09 (24.34)     1:34.78 (24.69)
  3 Ghaffari, Moham  FR Florida St        1:35.25    1:34.79 B       22  
    r:+0.70  21.97        45.93 (23.96)
        1:10.42 (24.49)     1:34.79 (24.37)
  4 Stefanik, Vladi  SR Florida St        1:35.50    1:35.22 B       21  
    r:+0.67  22.03        46.02 (23.99)
        1:10.60 (24.58)     1:35.22 (24.62)
  5 Loock, Rudo      SR Florida St        1:36.03    1:35.58 B       20  
    r:+0.71  22.36        46.35 (23.99)
        1:10.66 (24.31)     1:35.58 (24.92)
  6 Dimitriou, Dimi  JR North Carolina    1:36.63    1:35.66 B       19  
    r:+0.72  22.89        46.97 (24.08)
        1:11.40 (24.43)     1:35.66 (24.26)
  7 Sungalia, Tomas  SO North Carolina    1:36.88    1:36.13 B       18  
    r:+0.74  22.05        46.15 (24.10)
        1:10.77 (24.62)     1:36.13 (25.36)
  8 Messenger, Jack  JR North Carolina    1:36.54    1:37.23         17  
    r:+0.72  22.08        46.41 (24.33)
        1:11.51 (25.10)     1:37.23 (25.72)
  9 Koenigsperger,   JR North Carolina    1:37.25    1:37.69         16  
    r:+0.68  22.54        47.14 (24.60)
        1:12.51 (25.37)     1:37.69 (25.18)
 10 O'Haimhirgin, L  SR Utah              1:37.34    1:38.40         15  
    r:+0.69  21.73        45.96 (24.23)
        1:12.05 (26.09)     1:38.40 (26.35)

Women’s 100 Breast

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:     56.85  3/18/2016 Lilly King, Indiana-IN
           GT:   1:01.21  2/17/2017 Chiara Ruiu, GTCH-GA
                   58.60  A
                 1:01.84  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kucheran, Nina   SO Florida St        1:00.40    1:00.12 B       26  
    r:+0.69  28.22      1:00.12 (31.90)
  2 Higgs, Lilly L   SO North Carolina    1:00.06    1:00.56 B       23  
    r:+0.69  28.83      1:00.56 (31.73)
  3 Hauder, Carolin  JR North Carolina    1:01.24    1:00.71 B       22  
    r:+0.65  28.14      1:00.71 (32.57)
  4 Higgs, Albury A  SR South Carolina    1:00.84    1:00.81 B       21  
    r:+0.72  28.60      1:00.81 (32.21)
  5 Reiter, Allie A  JR North Carolina    1:00.51    1:00.93 B       20  
    r:+0.72  28.42      1:00.93 (32.51)
  6 Steele, Taylor   FR South Carolina    1:00.98    1:01.12 B       19  
    r:+0.70  28.74      1:01.12 (32.38)
  7 Wong, Kaila T    JR ALABAMA           1:00.93    1:01.55 B       18  
    r:+0.67  27.79      1:01.55 (33.76)
  8 Pittard, Charit  FR Utah              1:01.91    1:02.03         17  
    r:+0.69  29.55      1:02.03 (32.48)
  9 West, Lily       SR East Carolina     1:02.12    1:02.22         16  
    r:+0.80  29.40      1:02.22 (32.82)
 10 Menendez Nava,   SR South Carolina    1:02.33    1:02.88         15  
    r:+0.73  29.30      1:02.88 (33.58)

Men’s 100 Breast

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   51.29  3/25/2016 Fabian Schwingenschlogl, Missouri-MV
           GT:   51.38  3/24/2019 Caio Pumputis, GTCH-GA
                 51.67  A
                 54.27  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pumputis, Caio   JR Georgia Tech        53.24      53.01 B       26  
    r:+0.68  25.00        53.01 (28.01)
  2 Britton, Andrew  SO Utah                53.34      53.27 B       23  
    r:+0.67  25.06        53.27 (28.21)
  3 Abaliksta, Vald  JR North Carolina      53.30      53.35 B       22  
    r:+0.79  25.01        53.35 (28.34)
  4 Bastian, Izaak   SO Florida St          53.80      53.51 B       21  
    r:+0.62  25.08        53.51 (28.43)
  5 Bell, Liam K     FR ALABAMA             54.22      53.53 B       20  
    r:+0.73  25.01        53.53 (28.52)
  6 Epitropov, Lyub  SO East Carolina       53.78      53.59 B       19  
    r:+0.68  25.14        53.59 (28.45)
  7 Khoo, Lionel C   SR South Carolina      54.02      53.66 B       18  
    r:+0.62  25.25        53.66 (28.41)
  8 Hillis, Dillon   SO FLOR                53.45      53.67 B       17  
    r:+0.70  25.22        53.67 (28.45)
  9 Smith, Sterling  SO North Carolina      53.78      53.94 B       16  
    r:+0.68  24.80        53.94 (29.14)
 10 Maas, Derek E    FR ALABAMA             54.15      54.54         15  
    r:+0.71  25.51        54.54 (29.03)

Women’s 100 Back

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   50.28  3/18/2016 Rachel Bootsma, California-PC
           GT:   53.24  2/16/2018 Megan Young, GT-GA
                 50.93  A
                 53.94  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 White, Rhyan E   SO ALABAMA             51.44      51.12 B       26  
    r:+0.67  24.47        51.12 (26.65)
  2 Ball, Emma       SR FLOR                53.05      52.44 B       23  
    r:+0.62  25.27        52.44 (27.17)
  3 Dressel, Sherri  SR FLOR                52.05      52.57 B       22  
    r:+0.70  25.84        52.57 (26.73)
  4 Lindner, Sophie  SO North Carolina      52.99      53.07 B       20.5
    r:+0.71  25.67        53.07 (27.40)
  4 Terebo, Emma     JR Florida St          53.38      53.07 B       20.5
    r:+0.69  25.61        53.07 (27.46)
  6 Countie, Grace   SO North Carolina      52.47      53.08 B       19  
    r:+0.68  25.50        53.08 (27.58)
  7 Scott, Morgan E  SO ALABAMA             53.14      53.32 B       18  
    r:+0.65  25.70        53.32 (27.62)
  8 Lee, Caroline R  SR Georgia Tech        53.42      53.47 B       17  
    r:+0.66  25.70        53.47 (27.77)
  9 Reimer, Audrey   SO Utah                53.65      53.82 B       16  
    r:+0.75  26.03        53.82 (27.79)
 10 Lappin, Christi  SR South Carolina      53.97      54.26         15  
    r:+0.69  26.35        54.26 (27.91)

Men’s 100 Back

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy, California-PC
           GT:   45.26  3/24/2019 Rodrigo Q. Correia, GTCH-GA
                 44.95  A
                 47.77  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alaniz, Griffin  SR Florida St          46.08      45.44 B       26  
    r:+0.65  21.97        45.44 (23.47)
  2 Waddell, Zane    SR ALABAMA             45.69      45.65 B       23  
    r:+0.64  21.94        45.65 (23.71)
  3 Fridlander, Dav  SO Utah                48.80      47.75 B       22  
    r:+0.65  22.96        47.75 (24.79)
  4 Liu, Kevin H     SR South Carolina      47.71      47.87         21  
    r:+0.60  23.00        47.87 (24.87)
  5 Barone, Kyle B   SO Georgia Tech        47.88      47.97         20  
    r:+0.66  22.63        47.97 (25.34)
  6 Burhans, Tucker  SO North Carolina      47.76      48.19         19  
    r:+0.65  23.31        48.19 (24.88)
  7 Mahaffey, Dakot  SR FLOR                48.11      48.23         18  
    r:+0.53  23.39        48.23 (24.84)
  8 Beach, Ethan S   JR FLOR                48.87      48.27         17  
    r:+0.57  23.46        48.27 (24.81)
  9 Lucas, Jackson   SO Florida St          48.66      48.38         16  
    r:+0.70  23.19        48.38 (25.19)
 10 Thames, Chris S  JR North Carolina      48.58      48.57         15  
    r:+0.63  23.55        48.57 (25.02)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

 Event 27  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   6:51.80  3/16/2016 Georgia, Georg
                          H Flickinger, K Stewart, M Raab, B MacLean
           GT:   7:08.87  2/17/2017 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Wang, Ilgenfritz, Kitchens, Ruiu
                 7:00.86  A
                 7:05.88  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 North Carolina  'A'           7:21.59    7:08.37         52  
     1) Cole, Emma G JR               2) r:0.19 Cameron, Bryanna SR   
     3) r:0.17 Lindner, Sophie SO     4) r:0.31 Lowe, Heidi SO        
    r:+0.75  24.84        51.93 (51.93)
      1:19.43 (1:19.43)   1:46.81 (1:46.81)
        2:11.47 (24.66)     2:39.17 (52.36)
      3:07.53 (1:20.72)   3:35.64 (1:48.83)
        3:59.91 (24.27)     4:26.68 (51.04)
      4:53.98 (1:18.34)   5:21.62 (1:45.98)
        5:45.86 (24.24)     6:13.01 (51.39)
      6:40.19 (1:18.57)   7:08.37 (1:46.75)
  2 ALABAMA  'A'                  7:26.89    7:08.69         46  
     1) Preski, Alexis M SR           2) r:0.35 McMahon, Kensey SO    
     3) r:0.18 Scott, Morgan SO       4) r:0.37 Molnar, Flora JR      
    r:+0.69  25.14        52.17 (52.17)
      1:19.60 (1:19.60)   1:47.03 (1:47.03)
        2:12.13 (25.10)     2:39.33 (52.30)
      3:07.37 (1:20.34)   3:35.09 (1:48.06)
        3:59.05 (23.96)     4:26.39 (51.30)
      4:55.01 (1:19.92)   5:22.36 (1:47.27)
        5:46.21 (23.85)     6:13.42 (51.06)
      6:41.33 (1:18.97)   7:08.69 (1:46.33)
  3 FLOR  'A'                     7:10.00    7:16.96         44  
     1) Braswell, Leah D SO           2) r:0.33 Hatch, Jillian SR     
     3) r:0.31 Garofalo, Isabella SR  4) r:0.28 Dressel, Sherridon SR 
    r:+0.67  25.80        53.36 (53.36)
      1:21.40 (1:21.40)   1:47.97 (1:47.97)
        2:12.95 (24.98)     2:40.52 (52.55)
      3:08.33 (1:20.36)   3:35.90 (1:47.93)
        4:01.05 (25.15)     4:28.37 (52.47)
      4:57.03 (1:21.13)   5:25.93 (1:50.03)
        5:51.20 (25.27)     6:19.48 (53.55)
      6:48.47 (1:22.54)   7:16.96 (1:51.03)
  4 Florida St  'A'               7:25.60    7:17.70         42  
     1) Kucheran, Nina SO             2) r:0.32 Terebo, Emma JR       
     3) r:0.24 Alnek, Kertu SO        4) r:0.15 Harris, Elizabeth FR  
    r:+0.68  25.82        53.60 (53.60)
      1:21.67 (1:21.67)   1:50.14 (1:50.14)
        2:14.88 (24.74)     2:42.93 (52.79)
      3:11.15 (1:21.01)   3:38.90 (1:48.76)
        4:03.43 (24.53)     4:31.10 (52.20)
      4:59.19 (1:20.29)   5:27.35 (1:48.45)
        5:52.16 (24.81)     6:19.98 (52.63)
      6:48.80 (1:21.45)   7:17.70 (1:50.35)
  5 South Carolina  'A'           7:26.95    7:20.65         40  
     1) Alexander, Emma K FR          2) r:0.37 Cornell, Emily SR     
     3) r:0.35 Kraus, Mari SO         4) r:0.30 Kinsey, Hallie SO     
    r:+0.72  25.80        53.94 (53.94)
      1:21.88 (1:21.88)   1:49.90 (1:49.90)
        2:15.53 (25.63)     2:43.61 (53.71)
      3:11.63 (1:21.73)   3:40.01 (1:50.11)
        4:05.68 (25.67)     4:33.23 (53.22)
      5:01.64 (1:21.63)   5:29.63 (1:49.62)
        5:54.56 (24.93)     6:22.61 (52.98)
      6:51.38 (1:21.75)   7:20.65 (1:51.02)
  6 Georgia Tech  'A'             7:32.24    7:22.93         38  
     1) Ilgenfritz, Emily R SR        2) r:0.41 Switzer, Brooke FR    
     3) r:0.40 Davis, Kyrsten FR      4) r:0.21 Hepler, Kristen SR    
    r:+0.66  25.48        53.10 (53.10)
      1:21.20 (1:21.20)   1:49.06 (1:49.06)
        2:14.13 (25.07)     2:42.34 (53.28)
      3:11.22 (1:22.16)   3:39.96 (1:50.90)
        4:05.46 (25.50)     4:33.61 (53.65)
      5:01.85 (1:21.89)   5:30.43 (1:50.47)
        5:56.34 (25.91)     6:25.15 (54.72)
      6:53.99 (1:23.56)   7:22.93 (1:52.50)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            7:32.06    7:23.89         36  
     1) Stege, Kristen M FR           2) r:0.41 Stott, Shannon SO     
     3) r:0.52 Benkova, Laura FR      4) r:0.30 Vavrinova, Adela FR   
    r:+0.85  25.78        53.78 (53.78)
      1:22.62 (1:22.62)   1:51.16 (1:51.16)
        2:15.93 (24.77)     2:43.98 (52.82)
      3:13.12 (1:21.96)   3:41.95 (1:50.79)
        4:07.51 (25.56)     4:35.98 (54.03)
      5:05.53 (1:23.58)   5:34.93 (1:52.98)
        5:59.81 (24.88)     6:27.57 (52.64)
      6:55.70 (1:20.77)   7:23.89 (1:48.96)
  8 Southern  'A'                 7:42.32    7:49.37         34  
     1) Logan, Bettie J SO            2) r:0.27 Cox, Melissa SO       
     3) r:0.25 Kubel, Ashley SR       4) r:0.16 Danskin, Holland FR   
    r:+0.65  26.66        56.27 (56.27)
      1:27.45 (1:27.45)   1:59.28 (1:59.28)
        2:26.17 (26.89)     2:55.46 (56.18)
      3:25.40 (1:26.12)   3:54.82 (1:55.54)
        4:22.22 (27.40)     4:52.36 (57.54)
      5:23.06 (1:28.24)   5:53.23 (1:58.41)
        6:19.15 (25.92)     6:48.40 (55.17)
      7:18.76 (1:25.53)   7:49.37 (1:56.14)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

 Event 28  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   6:08.03  3/23/2016 Texas, Texas
                          J Conger, F Haas, C Smith, J Schooling
           GT:   6:17.00  3/18/2019 Georgia Institute of Technolog, GTCH-
                          Correia, Pumputia, Ferraro, Williamson
                 6:17.18  A
                 6:21.85  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Florida St  'A'               6:34.35    6:25.20         52  
     1) Ghaffari, Mohamed FR          2) r:0.17 Ksiazek, Kuba SO      
     3) r:0.51 Varjasi, Peter FR      4) r:0.12 Stefanik, Vladimir SR 
    r:+0.75  22.22        46.13 (46.13)
      1:10.62 (1:10.62)   1:35.55 (1:35.55)
        1:57.11 (21.56)     2:21.68 (46.13)
      2:47.21 (1:11.66)   3:11.89 (1:36.34)
        3:33.47 (21.58)     3:57.64 (45.75)
      4:22.58 (1:10.69)   4:48.15 (1:36.26)
        5:10.35 (22.20)     5:34.41 (46.26)
      5:59.29 (1:11.14)   6:25.20 (1:37.05)
  2 North Carolina  'A'           6:43.25    6:29.82         46  
     1) Dimitriou, Dimitrios JR       2) r:0.49 Sungalia, Tomas SO    
     3) r:0.33 Messenger, Jack JR     4) r:0.19 Koenigsperger, niel JR
    r:+0.70  22.80        46.94 (46.94)
      1:11.12 (1:11.12)   1:35.70 (1:35.70)
        1:57.96 (22.26)     2:22.82 (47.12)
      2:49.00 (1:13.30)   3:14.42 (1:38.72)
        3:36.69 (22.27)     4:01.65 (47.23)
      4:27.28 (1:12.86)   4:53.10 (1:38.68)
        5:14.47 (21.37)     5:38.67 (45.57)
      6:03.99 (1:10.89)   6:29.82 (1:36.72)
  3 ALABAMA  'A'                  6:44.49    6:33.49         44  
     1) Auerbach, Cam R FR            2) r:0.13 Berneburg, Jonathan SO
     3) r:0.32 Kober, Daniel SR       4) r:0.30 Ratliff, Ryan SO      
    r:+0.70  21.96        46.60 (46.60)
      1:12.56 (1:12.56)   1:39.26 (1:39.26)
        2:00.68 (21.42)     2:25.14 (45.88)
      2:50.80 (1:11.54)   3:16.62 (1:37.36)
        3:38.76 (22.14)     4:03.37 (46.75)
      4:28.62 (1:12.00)   4:54.08 (1:37.46)
        5:16.77 (22.69)     5:41.55 (47.47)
      6:07.23 (1:13.15)   6:33.49 (1:39.41)
  4 FLOR  'A'                     6:20.07    6:33.61         42  
     1) Mahaffey, Dakota W SR         2) r:0.07 Depassier, Jorge SO   
     3) r:0.07 Beach, Ethan JR        4) r:0.41 Mestre, Alfonso FR    
    r:+0.69  22.90        47.84 (47.84)
      1:13.56 (1:13.56)   1:39.58 (1:39.58)
        2:01.69 (22.11)     2:27.03 (47.45)
      2:53.02 (1:13.44)   3:18.74 (1:39.16)
        3:40.56 (21.82)     4:05.13 (46.39)
      4:30.29 (1:11.55)   4:55.87 (1:37.13)
        5:18.30 (22.43)     5:43.05 (47.18)
      6:08.61 (1:12.74)   6:33.61 (1:37.74)
  5 Utah  'A'                     6:32.00    6:35.05         40  
     1) Contreras, Santi J JR         2) r:0.28 King, Robert SO       
     3) r:0.33 Giandinoto, Cole SO    4) r:0.43 Allen, Chris FR       
    r:+0.67  22.86        47.85 (47.85)
      1:13.52 (1:13.52)   1:39.78 (1:39.78)
        2:02.09 (22.31)     2:26.88 (47.10)
      2:52.33 (1:12.55)   3:17.28 (1:37.50)
        3:39.47 (22.19)     4:03.84 (46.56)
      4:28.77 (1:11.49)   4:54.30 (1:37.02)
        5:16.88 (22.58)     5:41.98 (47.68)
      6:08.15 (1:13.85)   6:35.05 (1:40.75)
  6 South Carolina  'A'           6:47.45    6:36.18         38  
     1) Costin, Phil SO               2) r:0.39 Novoszath, Tamas JR   
     3) r:0.10 Ross, AJ JR            4) r:0.38 Fenwick, Ben SO       
    r:+0.75  23.46        48.44 (48.44)
      1:13.38 (1:13.38)   1:38.56 (1:38.56)
        2:00.51 (21.95)     2:25.17 (46.61)
      2:51.34 (1:12.78)   3:18.46 (1:39.90)
        3:40.52 (22.06)     4:05.67 (47.21)
      4:31.21 (1:12.75)   4:57.11 (1:38.65)
        5:19.56 (22.45)     5:44.86 (47.75)
      6:10.86 (1:13.75)   6:36.18 (1:39.07)
  7 East Carolina  'A'            6:40.00    6:45.39         36  
     1) Popovic, Grega SR             2) r:0.33 Nannucci, Pietro SO   
     3) r:0.06 Hinderup, Eric SO      4) r:0.25 Ward, James SO        
    r:+0.72  23.43        48.69 (48.69)
      1:14.32 (1:14.32)   1:40.34 (1:40.34)
        2:02.94 (22.60)     2:28.29 (47.95)
      2:54.39 (1:14.05)   3:20.94 (1:40.60)
        3:43.74 (22.80)     4:09.76 (48.82)
      4:36.84 (1:15.90)   5:04.76 (1:43.82)
        5:26.11 (21.35)     5:50.38 (45.62)
      6:16.96 (1:12.20)   6:45.39 (1:40.63)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.