Porter-Gaud, Oakbrook Prep Sweep South Carolina Ind. School State Titles

oakbrook prep scisa
Photo Courtesy: Oakbrook Prep Twitter

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

On Oct. 13, South Carolina’s private schools took part in the SCISA Swimming State Championship meet in Augusta, Ga. The meet saw Porter-Gaud dominate both the boys’ and girls’ competition in 3A for the fourth-straight year while Oakbrook Prep swept both the boys and girls’ 1A/2A team titles..

Click here for results.

Click here for team scores.

1A/2A Girls

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Oakbrook Prep – 175
2. Spartanburg Day – 157
3. Hilton Head Christian Academy – 149
4. Palmetto Christian Academy – 99
5. Mead Hall Episcopal – 92

Hilton Head Christian Academy’s Grace Hilton, Sterling Burd, Nika Cummings and Elliot Lentz started the meet with a three-second win in the 4×50 medley relay (2:02.12). The same quartet also won the 4×50 free relay (1:48.29).

Burd defended her 200 IM title in 2:15.93 and also won the 100 fly (1:00.70). The 500 free title went to Oakbrook Preparatory School’s Sophie Caggiano in 5:51.89 as the only swimmer in the field to crack six-minutes.

Spartanburg Day School’s Emily Cobourn was the only swimmer under the 26-second barrier in the 50 free, winning the event in 25.90. Her teammate Camrynn Wilson earned the 100 free victory in 54.99 as well as the 100 breast (1:12.81).

Palmetto Christian Academy’s Katie Grace Vandergrift cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 2:05.14. She also was victorious in the 100 back (1:02.81). Spartanburg Day School’s Rachel Summers, Susannah Lyon, Coburn and Wilson won the 4×100 free relay by seven seconds in 4:06.30.

3A Girls

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Porter-Gaud – 236
2. Cardinal Newman – 219
3. Ashley Hall – 128
4. Trinity Byrnes Collegiate – 79
5. Hammond School – 57

Porter-Gaud’s Ann Thompson, Kaila Pardus, Elysse Pardus and Alexa Johnson dominated the opening relay in a time of 1:48.61 to win by 14 seconds in state record-setting fashion. They relay team of E. Pardus, Thompson, Ford and K. Pardus also combined to win the 4×100 free relay in 3:43.60.

E. Pardus won the 200 free in 1:52.59 and successfully defended her 100 fly title in 55.68. K. Pardus won the 200 IM by ten seconds in 2:09.92 and broke her own state record in the 100 breast in a time of 1:05.88.

Porter-Gaud’s Eliza Ford dropped nearly eight seconds from her entry time to win the 500 free in 5:40.17. Thompson got under the minute-mark in the 100 fly to capture the State title for the second-straight year in 58.82.

Heathwood Hall’s Sophia Conner narrowly won the 50 free in 26.04, edging out Cardinal Newman’s Donna Etter (26.06) and Trinity Byrnes Collegiate’s Cate Phipps (26.07).

Cardinal Newman’s Alyce Etter swam to first in the 100 free in 55.95 ahead of her sister Donna who took second in 57.29 while their relay team of Lizzie Duncan, A. Etter, Lilli Hilt and D. Etter combined for the 4×50 free win (1:43.67).

1A/2A Boys

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Oakbrook Prep – 224
2. Spartanburg Day – 182
3. Hilton Head Christian Academy – 98
4. Mead Hall Episcopal – 79
5. Palmetto Christian Academy – 60

Spartanburg Day School’s Lucas Wilson, Michael Chewning, William Owens and Jonathan Overton clinched a one-second victory in the 4×50 medley relay (1:47.87). The same relay squad also combined for a 4×50 free relay win (1:35.64).

Soon after helping his team win the 4×50 medley relay, Chewning was back in the water to claim his own 200 free win (1:51.52). He later won the 500 free (5:05.24) by 18 seconds. Palmetto Christian Academy’s Will Vandergrift also repeated as champion for the second-straight year in the 100 back (55.81).

Hilton Head Christian Academy’s Caleb Eidson earned the 200 IM title (2:05.46) and won the event by ten seconds in addition to winning the 50 free (22.21) by over a full second. Thomas Sumter Academy’s Ed Lee successfully defended both his 100 fly (55.31) and 100 breast (1:03.42) titles.

Oakbrook Prep’s Bryce Glenn won the 100 free in a quick 48.57, knocking off just over three seconds from his entry time. Glenn then combined with Drew Patterson, Jackson Knight and Clay Patterson to win the 4×100 free relay in 3:34.14.

3A Boys

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Porter-Gaud – 299
2. Hammond School – 179.5
3. Cardinal Newman – 117
4. Wilson Hall – 89.5
5. Pinewood Prep – 85

Porter Guad’s James Winterfield, Daniel Kassis, Willem Goedecke and Tate Hughes won the 4×50 medley by ten seconds with a time of 1:42.97 to break the state record. Winterfield, Kassis, Goedecke and Rhett Andrews also concluded the meet with a 23-second 4×100 free relay win (3:22.56), also setting a new state record.

Shortly after a state-record performance in the 4×50 medley relay, Winterfield posted a time of 1:54.06 for a 200 free individual win. His teammate Andrews dropped nearly 11 seconds from his seed time to earn the 500 free title in 5:14.36.

Kassis defended his crown in the 200 IM in a new state-record time of 1:55.94 as the only swimmer in the field under the two-minute mark. He also snuck under the minute barrier in the 100 breast (59.75) to defend that title as well.

Goedecke won the 100 free in 47.95 and broke his own state record in the 100 back (51.62) for the second-consecutive year. Pinewood Prep’s Daniel Grimes had a dominate performance in the 50 free, stopping the clock in 21.93. Trinity Byrnes Collegiate’s Zach Carey got under the one-minute mark in the 100 fly, winning the event in 55.93.

Hammond’s Sumpter Clarke, James Runge, Wade Oliver and Andy Chow clinched a narrow victory in the 4×50 free relay (1:37.37), edging out Trinity Byrnes Collegiate (1:37.99).