Polina Lapshina Breaks 100 Back Division II NCAA Record as Queens Destroys 400 Medley Relay Record

polina-lapshina-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Queens junior Polina Lapshina, fresh off a 100 fly NCAA Division II record earlier in the night, broke another NCAA record in the 100 back as she led off Queens’ 400 medley relay with a 52.07. She took down Mary Hanson’s record of 52.45 from 2014 as Lapshina helped Queens destroy the old NCAA record in the process.

Lapshina is the top seed in the 100 back for tomorrow as she has a chance to go even faster in the individual event. She has now won the 50 free and 100 fly at this meet. She is listed as a junior but this is Lapshina’s first year with Queens.

Lapshina (52.07), Shelly Prayson (1:00.47), Georgia DaCruz (53.13) and Kyrie Dobson (50.03) swam a 3:35.70 to demolish the old record of 3:37.38 that they set earlier in the season at conference. Vladyslava Maznytska swam backstroke on the old relay while Lapshina did freestyle. Dobson came in to replace Maznytska as the fourth person.

Queens was well in front of second place Drury (3:39.71) as Bailee Nunn split an impressive 1:00.46 for the breaststroke split. The Panthers had Laura Pareja (53.93), Nunn (1:00.46), Tori Sopp (54.76) and Yasmin Preusse (50.56) as the team had three freshmen on the relay.

Wingate finished in third at 3:42.17.

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Wayne State’s Ashlen Michalski (54.27), UCSD’s Gracie Murphy (1:01.46), West Chester’s Ann Carozza (54.89) and Wayne State’s Lezlie Bueno Estrada (49.44).

Tampa (3:44.28), Wayne State (3:44.48), West Chester (3:44.58) and Sioux Falls (3:44.98) also swam in the A-Final.

UC San Diego was disqualified.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:35.70  3/14/2019 Queens (NC)
                          P Lapshina, M Prayson, G DaCruz, K Dobson
         Meet: M 3:35.70  3/14/2019 Queens (NC), Queens (NC)-NC
                          P Lapshina, M Prayson, G DaCruz, K Dobson
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:38.18    3:35.70N  40  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.28 Prayson, Shelly SR    
     3) r:0.23 DaCruz, Georgia JR     4) r:0.08 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
    r:+0.60  25.09        52.07 (52.07)
        1:20.11 (28.04)   1:52.54 (1:00.47)
        2:17.00 (24.46)     2:45.67 (53.13)
        3:08.86 (23.19)     3:35.70 (50.03)
  2 Drury                               3:41.36    3:39.71   34  
     1) Pareja, Laura FR              2) r:0.36 Nunn, Bailee JR       
     3) r:0.52 Sopp, Tori FR          4) r:0.13 Preusse, Yasmin FR    
    r:+0.64  26.15        53.93 (53.93)
        1:22.10 (28.17)   1:54.39 (1:00.46)
        2:19.89 (25.50)     2:49.15 (54.76)
        3:12.81 (23.66)     3:39.71 (50.56)
  3 Wingate                             3:43.03    3:42.17   32  
     1) Miram, Anna FR                2) r:0.22 Nissen, Anne-sofie SO 
     3) r:0.26 Hoener, Maike SO       4) r:0.22 Madsen, Maria SR      
    r:+0.63  26.49        54.63 (54.63)
        1:23.50 (28.87)   1:57.00 (1:02.37)
        2:22.48 (25.48)     2:52.01 (55.01)
        3:15.82 (23.81)     3:42.17 (50.16)
  4 TAMPA                               3:43.38    3:44.28   30  
     1) Sherwood, Courtney FR         2) r:0.26 Street, Mckenzie SR   
     3) r:0.18 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.41 Van Loock, Hana SO    
    r:+0.69  26.92        55.90 (55.90)
        1:25.06 (29.16)   1:59.08 (1:03.18)
        2:24.40 (25.32)     2:54.48 (55.40)
        3:18.40 (23.92)     3:44.28 (49.80)
  5 Wayne State                         3:44.76    3:44.48   28  
     1) Michalski, Ashlen JR          2) r:0.37 Koh, Jia Yi SO        
     3) Brunner, Julia FR             4) r:0.16 Bueno Estrada, zlie SR
    r:+0.54  26.13        54.27 (54.27)
        1:23.90 (29.63)   1:58.00 (1:03.73)
        2:24.04 (26.04)     2:55.04 (57.04)
        3:18.33 (23.29)     3:44.48 (49.44)
  6 West Chester                        3:44.38    3:44.58   26  
     1) Miller, Lizzy SR              2) r:0.14 Grenoble, Madi FR     
     3) r:0.34 Carozza, Ann FR        4) r:0.39 Lantz, Mikaela JR     
    r:+0.48  26.90        56.72 (56.72)
        1:25.74 (29.02)   1:58.91 (1:02.19)
        2:23.66 (24.75)     2:53.80 (54.89)
        3:17.53 (23.73)     3:44.58 (50.78)
  7 Sioux Falls                         3:44.75    3:44.98   24  
     1) Wright, Cassandra SO          2) r:0.48 Kasch, Chantal SO     
     3) r:0.27 Johnson, Ella FR       4) r:0.02 Marcon, Giulia SO     
    r:+0.58  26.35        54.54 (54.54)
        1:24.32 (29.78)   1:57.89 (1:03.35)
        2:23.80 (25.91)     2:53.62 (55.73)
        3:17.69 (24.07)     3:44.98 (51.36)
 -- UCSD                                3:42.00         DQ  
     1) Phillips, Jordan FR           2) r:0.26 Murphy, Gracie SO     
     3) r:0.11 Clark, Lindsay SO      4) r:0.12 Hargadon, Alexis FR   
    r:+0.58  25.94        54.76 (54.76)
        1:22.78 (28.02)   1:56.22 (1:01.46)
        2:21.20 (24.98)     2:51.12 (54.90)
        3:14.90 (23.78)          DQ (50.26)