Olympic Trials Wave I Day One Prelims: Benson Leads 100 Free Field, Steele, Bloebaum Take Lane Four For Finals

andrew-benson
Photo Courtesy: Luke Jamroz Photography

The first morning of the 2021 Olympic Trials Wave I in Omaha kicked off Friday morning in Nebraska at the Chi Health Center with the heats of the 100 free, 200 fly and 100 back.

Wisconsin’s Andrew Benson is the top seed in the 100 freestyle with a 50.10, tying his exact seed time as the 18-year-old is seeded ahead of NC State’s Luke Miller (50.13) and 17-year-old Patrick Sammon (50.25). The top eight field is separated by less than a second as Texas A&M’s Steven Richardson (50.46), Tennessee’s Seth Bailey (50.58) and Connor Boyle (50.58) are all within striking distance of garnering a second trip to Omaha next week.

Indiana’s Jacob Steele swam a 55.46 in the heats of the 100 backstroke, improving on his 55.5 seed time as he is the top seed ahead of Auburn commit Nathaniel Stoffle (55.62) and 16-year-old Nate Germonperez (55.77). Germonperez is not the only 2004-born swimmer in the final as 17-year-old Joseph Hayburn is seeded sixth overall at 55.90 behind North Carolina’s Tucker Burhans (55.80) and Texas A&M’s Ethan Gogulski (55.83).

Carl Bloebaum of the Mason Manta Rays swam a 1:59.75 in the 200 butterfly heats, lowering his own best by about two tenths. The Virginia Tech commit is seeded head of Missouri grad Micah Slaton (1:59.75), who broke 2:00 for the first time. 17-year-old Sebastien Sergile (1:59.87) and NC State’s Noah Henderson (1:59.90) also got under 2:00 in the heats as any of those four could take the win in finals tonight, along with Sierra Marlins’ Colby Mefford (2:00.15).

18-year-old Joshua Brown of Highlander Aquatic Club has the top time in the timed final heats of the 800 free with an 8:15.07.

Men’s 100 Free

  1. 50.10, Andrew Benson
  2. 50.13, Luke Miller
  3. 50.25, Patrick Sammon
  4. 50.46, Steven Richardson
  5. 50.58, Seth Bailey
  6. 50.58, Connor Boyle
  7. 50.64, Michael Eastman
  8. 50.72, Phil Costin

Men’s 200 Fly

  1. 1:59.57, Carl Bloebaum
  2. 1:59.75, Micah Slaton
  3. 1:59.87, Sebastien Sergile
  4. 1:59.90, Noah Henderson
  5. 2:00.15, Colby Mefford
  6. 2:01.29, Sam Folger
  7. 2:01.50, Sam Artmann
  8. 2:01.64, Jacob Pishko

Men’s 100 Back

  1. 55.46, Jacob Steele
  2. 55.62, Nathaniel Stoffle
  3. 55.77, Nate Germonperez
  4. 55.80, Tucker Burhans
  5. 55.83, Ethan Gogulski
  6. 55.90, Joseph Hayburn
  7. 55.96, Blake Hanna
  8. 55.98, RJ Kondalski

Men’s 800 Free

  1. 8:15.07, Joshua Brown
  2. 8:26.03, Parker Reynolds
  3. 8:42.93, Joseph Gutierrez