Olympic Medalists Highlight 2018 USA Diving High Performance Squad

Photo Courtesy: Matthew S. DeMaria

INDIANAPOLIS – The USA Diving High Performance department announced today the 2018 High Performance Squad. The squad consists of three tiers, with 13 athletes on Tier 1, 12 on Tier 2, and 34 on Tier 3. Tier 1 of the squad features six members of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team, including Olympic medalists David Boudia (Noblesville, Ind./Purdue University)Sam Dorman (Tempe, Ariz./University of Miami)Michael Hixon (Amherst, Mass./Indiana University), and Steele Johnson (Carmel, Ind./Purdue University). Tier 1 also includes 11 members from the 2017 FINA World Championships team that represented the U.S. this past July in Budapest.

“I am delighted to see that USA Diving alongside the USOC and our high performance department has identified and will be supporting our talented athletes for 2018,” said USA Diving High Performance Director Kevin Ankrom. “This support will be critical to the success of our Olympic 2020 preparation and to the young divers being developed for future success”.

Tier 2 contains two Olympians and five members from the 2017 FINA World Championships team.

Tier 3 takes place of what was formerly known as the Junior National Squad.

“This group represents a talented and dedicated core of our best and brightest athletes,” said former interim High Performance Director Vince Panzano. “They will all be instrumental to the success of Team USA in 2018 and beyond.”

The High Performance Squad is made up of divers who most exhibit the potential, skill, and determination to become 2020 U.S. Olympic Team members. A review of the High Performance Squad is conducted periodically, and divers may be removed or added from the squad following such evaluations.

Each tier is listed alphabetically with the diver’s hometown and club/university provided. Please note that athletes may be postgraduates, but train at their university.

Tier 1
David Boudia (Noblesville, Ind./Purdue University)*
Maria Coburn (Round Rock, Texas/Longhorn Aquatics)^
Kassidy Cook (The Woodlands, Texas/Stanford University)*
David Dinsmore (New Albany, Ohio/University of Miami)^
Sam Dorman (Tempe, Ariz./University of Miami)*^
Tarrin Gilliland (Liberty Hill, Texas/COM Aquatics)^
Michael Hixon (Amherst, Mass./Indiana University)*^
Steele Johnson (Carmel, Ind./Purdue University)*^
Brandon Loschiavo (Huntington Beach, Calif./Purdue University)^
Krysta Palmer (Carson City, Nev./Nevada Diving Club)^
Jessica Parratto (Dover, N.H./Indiana University)*^
Brooke Schultz (Fayetteville, Ark./University of Arkansas)^
Jordan Windle (Morrisville, N.C./University of Texas)^

Tier 2
Sarah Bacon (Indianapolis, Ind./University of Minnesota)
Murphy Bromberg (Bexley, Ohio/University of Texas)
Andrew Capobianco (Holly Springs, N.C./Indiana University)^
Joey Cifelli (Chicago Heights, Ill./Purdue University)
Zach Cooper (Greenwood, Ind./University of Miami)
Alison Gibson (Austin, Texas/University of Texas)^
Briadam Herrera (Miami, Fla./University of Miami)^
Amy Cozad Magaña (Indianapolis, Ind./The Indiana International School of Diving)*
Lauren Reedy (Rochester Hills, Mich./Unattached)^
Olivia Rosendahl (Los Angeles, Calif./Northwestern University)
Delaney Schnell (Tucson, Ariz./University of Arizona)^
Katrina Young (Shoreline, Wash./Tomahawk Diving Club)*

Tier 3
Grace Cable (Winter Park, Fla./Duke Diving)
Clayton Chaplin (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Mile High Dive Club)
Tyler Downs (Ballwin, Mo./RipFest)
Noah Duperre (New Albany, Ohio/Ohio State Diving Club)
Jacob Fielding (Los Angeles, Calif./Trojan Dive Club)
Max Flory (Fairfax, Va./Dominion Dive Club)
Anne Fowler (Burke, Va./Alexandria Dive Club)
Max Fowler (Burke, Va./Alexandria Dive Club)
Bennett Greene (Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Diving)
Denny Gulia-Janovski (Lauderdale By The Sea, Fla./Fort Lauderdale Diving Team)
Nick Harris (Chester Springs, Pa./West Chester Diving)
Quinn Henninger (Denver, Colo./Mile High Dive Club)
Hailey Hernandez (Southlake, Texas/GC Diving)
Johanna Holloway (Boynton Beach, Fla./Moss Farms Diving)
Daria Lenz (Altadena, Calif./SoCal Divers)
Jack Matthews (Powell, Ohio/Ohio State Diving Club)
Sophia McAfee (San Marino, Calif./Trojan Dive Club)
Maggie Merriman (Orlando, Fla./Moss Farms Diving)
Bridget O’Neil (Southlake, Texas/GC Diving)
Maysi Richards (Keller, Texas/GC Diving)
Jordan Rzepka (Solon, Ohio/Ohio State Diving Club)
Aiden Sadler (Lithia, Fla./Team Colwill Diving)
Carolina Sculti (Rye, N.Y./Marlins Diving Club)
Jordan Skilken (Columbus, Ohio/Ohio State Diving Club)
Maycey Vieta (Blacklick, Ohio/Ohio State Diving Club)
Jessica Warak (Bellevue, Neb./Nebraska Diving Club)
Allison Ward (Southlake, Texas/GC Diving)
Aliyah Watson (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fort Lauderdale Diving Team)
Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Montgomery Dive Club)
Lily Witte (Dexter, Mich./Legacy Diving)
Avery Worobel (Cary, N.C./Duke Diving)
Daryn Wright (Plainfield, Ind./The Indiana International School of Diving)
Elena Yeh (South Pasadena, Calif./Arrow Dive Club)
Lyle Yost (Shaker Heights, Ohio/American Flyers Diving)

*Olympian
^2017 FINA World Championships team member

Press release courtesy of USA Diving. 

Comments Off on Olympic Medalists Highlight 2018 USA Diving High Performance Squad

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here