Olivia Carter’s Meet Record and Marlins of Raleigh’s Triple Highlights Last Night of Juniors East

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The final night of competition from the 2017 Winter Junior Nationals East featured 12 total events. The Marlins of Raleigh closed the meet with great force with wins from Madison HomovichAshley McCauley and Zachary Brown in the 1650, 200 breast and the 200 fly respectively. Olivia Carter also closed the meet on a high note breaking Ella Eastin‘s meet record in the 200 fly, while Alex Walsh picked up her fourth overall win for the meet in the 200 back. Also, Carson Foster and Destin Lasco moved up the all-time rankings in the 15-16 200 back to place in the top five, and put themselves in the running for big futures in the sport.

Heat Sheets

Results

Tonight’s events:

  • 1650 Free
  • 200 Back
  • 100 Free
  • 200 Breast
  • 200 Fly
  • 400 Free Relay

Women’s 1650 Free

Madison Homovich took out the women’s mile with a 16:10.30 for the win. Homovich will be headed to Georgia next year where she will join a legendary historical distance program. She was well out in front the entire race as second went to Kensey McMahon of the Bolles School Sharks with a 16:13.72. She held off a good charge from Maggie Wallace of Egg Harbor (16:14.53).

Lola Mull (16:15.56), Emily Hetzer (16:20.25), Anna Kalandadze (16:24.31), Catherine Buroker (16:28.48) and Emma Weyant (16:30.02) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 25  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 15:56.39  12/13/14  Gabrielle Kopenski, Texas Ford Aquat
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
  1 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei 16:09.89   16:10.30   917   20  
             26.86        55.82 (28.96)
        1:25.30 (29.48)     1:54.36 (29.06)
        2:23.60 (29.24)     2:52.87 (29.27)
        3:22.16 (29.29)     3:51.40 (29.24)
        4:20.60 (29.20)     4:50.02 (29.42)
        5:19.43 (29.41)     5:48.87 (29.44)
        6:18.29 (29.42)     6:47.80 (29.51)
        7:17.26 (29.46)     7:46.88 (29.62)
        8:16.60 (29.72)     8:46.04 (29.44)
        9:15.60 (29.56)     9:45.21 (29.61)
       10:14.71 (29.50)    10:44.30 (29.59)
       11:14.15 (29.85)    11:43.77 (29.62)
       12:13.41 (29.64)    12:43.11 (29.70)
       13:12.92 (29.81)    13:42.52 (29.60)
       14:12.36 (29.84)    14:42.20 (29.84)
       15:11.97 (29.77)    15:41.81 (29.84)    16:10.30 (28.49)
  2 Kensey McMahon   18 Bolles School Sh 16:16.88   16:13.72   908   17  
             27.40        56.79 (29.39)
        1:25.84 (29.05)     1:55.22 (29.38)
        2:24.66 (29.44)     2:54.24 (29.58)
        3:23.86 (29.62)     3:53.61 (29.75)
        4:23.58 (29.97)     4:53.23 (29.65)
        5:23.17 (29.94)     5:53.02 (29.85)
        6:22.76 (29.74)     6:52.37 (29.61)
        7:21.99 (29.62)     7:51.79 (29.80)
        8:21.62 (29.83)     8:51.16 (29.54)
        9:20.82 (29.66)     9:50.67 (29.85)
       10:20.33 (29.66)    10:50.14 (29.81)
       11:19.75 (29.61)    11:49.45 (29.70)
       12:19.14 (29.69)    12:48.72 (29.58)
       13:18.16 (29.44)    13:47.73 (29.57)
       14:17.34 (29.61)    14:46.97 (29.63)
       15:16.53 (29.56)    15:45.53 (29.00)    16:13.72 (28.19)
  3 Maggie Wallace   17 Egg Harbor Twp S 16:20.50   16:14.53   905   16  
             27.24        56.58 (29.34)
        1:26.10 (29.52)     1:55.58 (29.48)
        2:25.00 (29.42)     2:54.38 (29.38)
        3:23.73 (29.35)     3:53.11 (29.38)
        4:22.51 (29.40)     4:52.11 (29.60)
        5:21.81 (29.70)     5:51.39 (29.58)
        6:21.11 (29.72)     6:50.76 (29.65)
        7:20.43 (29.67)     7:50.10 (29.67)
        8:19.66 (29.56)     8:49.35 (29.69)
        9:19.07 (29.72)     9:48.90 (29.83)
       10:18.56 (29.66)    10:48.27 (29.71)
       11:18.08 (29.81)    11:47.93 (29.85)
       12:17.80 (29.87)    12:47.65 (29.85)
       13:17.50 (29.85)    13:47.34 (29.84)
       14:17.35 (30.01)    14:47.21 (29.86)
       15:17.14 (29.93)    15:46.44 (29.30)    16:14.53 (28.09)
  4 Lola Mull        15 Mid-Michigan Aqu 16:39.30   16:15.56   902   15  
             26.78        55.84 (29.06)
        1:25.44 (29.60)     1:55.12 (29.68)
        2:24.78 (29.66)     2:54.76 (29.98)
        3:24.75 (29.99)     3:54.65 (29.90)
        4:24.65 (30.00)     4:54.73 (30.08)
        5:24.40 (29.67)     5:54.07 (29.67)
        6:24.06 (29.99)     6:53.65 (29.59)
        7:23.35 (29.70)     7:53.13 (29.78)
        8:22.91 (29.78)     8:52.98 (30.07)
        9:23.20 (30.22)     9:52.90 (29.70)
       10:21.94 (29.04)    10:51.27 (29.33)
       11:20.63 (29.36)    11:50.34 (29.71)
       12:20.06 (29.72)    12:50.07 (30.01)
       13:19.72 (29.65)    13:49.55 (29.83)
       14:18.49 (28.94)    14:48.30 (29.81)
       15:18.14 (29.84)    15:47.18 (29.04)    16:15.56 (28.38)
  5 Emily Hetzer     17 Occoquan Swimmin 16:23.34   16:20.25   889   14  
             27.14        56.76 (29.62)
        1:26.33 (29.57)     1:56.37 (30.04)
        2:26.06 (29.69)     2:55.93 (29.87)
        3:25.70 (29.77)     3:55.62 (29.92)
        4:25.71 (30.09)     4:55.48 (29.77)
        5:25.31 (29.83)     5:54.84 (29.53)
        6:24.39 (29.55)     6:54.10 (29.71)
        7:23.85 (29.75)     7:53.95 (30.10)
        8:23.95 (30.00)     8:53.83 (29.88)
        9:23.53 (29.70)     9:53.68 (30.15)
       10:23.60 (29.92)    10:53.61 (30.01)
       11:23.56 (29.95)    11:53.31 (29.75)
       12:23.06 (29.75)    12:52.85 (29.79)
       13:22.58 (29.73)    13:52.16 (29.58)
       14:22.10 (29.94)    14:51.89 (29.79)
       15:21.65 (29.76)    15:51.60 (29.95)    16:20.25 (28.65)
  6 Anna Kalandadze  16 Radnor Aquatic C 16:29.98   16:24.31   878   13  
             26.89        55.81 (28.92)
        1:25.09 (29.28)     1:54.60 (29.51)
        2:24.28 (29.68)     2:53.79 (29.51)
        3:23.81 (30.02)     3:53.40 (29.59)
        4:23.42 (30.02)     4:53.38 (29.96)
        5:23.17 (29.79)     5:53.12 (29.95)
        6:23.05 (29.93)     6:53.22 (30.17)
        7:22.98 (29.76)     7:53.19 (30.21)
        8:23.32 (30.13)     8:53.39 (30.07)
        9:23.57 (30.18)     9:53.60 (30.03)
       10:23.85 (30.25)    10:54.32 (30.47)
       11:24.22 (29.90)    11:54.29 (30.07)
       12:24.58 (30.29)    12:54.62 (30.04)
       13:25.02 (30.40)    13:55.05 (30.03)
       14:25.20 (30.15)    14:55.13 (29.93)
       15:24.90 (29.77)    15:54.88 (29.98)    16:24.31 (29.43)
  7 Catherine Burok  17 Wilton Y Wahoos- 16:28.90   16:28.48   866   12  
             27.42        56.71 (29.29)
        1:26.56 (29.85)     1:56.72 (30.16)
        2:26.81 (30.09)     2:56.94 (30.13)
        3:27.07 (30.13)     3:57.39 (30.32)
        4:27.50 (30.11)     4:57.52 (30.02)
        5:27.71 (30.19)     5:58.14 (30.43)
        6:28.30 (30.16)     6:58.54 (30.24)
        7:28.53 (29.99)     7:58.65 (30.12)
        8:28.47 (29.82)     8:58.59 (30.12)
        9:28.60 (30.01)     9:58.78 (30.18)
       10:28.94 (30.16)    10:59.09 (30.15)
       11:29.20 (30.11)    11:59.13 (29.93)
       12:29.25 (30.12)    12:59.18 (29.93)
       13:29.16 (29.98)    13:59.29 (30.13)
       14:29.46 (30.17)    14:59.41 (29.95)
       15:29.44 (30.03)    15:59.29 (29.85)    16:28.48 (29.19)
  8 Emma Weyant      15 Sarasota YMCA Sh 16:31.47   16:30.02   862   11  
             28.43        58.40 (29.97)
        1:28.32 (29.92)     1:58.27 (29.95)
        2:28.46 (30.19)     2:58.47 (30.01)
        3:28.79 (30.32)     3:58.83 (30.04)
        4:28.73 (29.90)     4:58.76 (30.03)
        5:28.59 (29.83)     5:58.54 (29.95)
        6:28.58 (30.04)     6:58.73 (30.15)
        7:28.79 (30.06)     7:58.63 (29.84)
        8:28.73 (30.10)     8:58.67 (29.94)
        9:28.75 (30.08)     9:58.77 (30.02)
       10:29.09 (30.32)    10:59.34 (30.25)
       11:29.51 (30.17)    11:59.50 (29.99)
       12:29.68 (30.18)    13:00.08 (30.40)
       13:30.44 (30.36)    14:00.49 (30.05)
       14:30.68 (30.19)    15:00.98 (30.30)
       15:31.13 (30.15)    16:01.28 (30.15)    16:30.02 (28.74)

Men’s 1650 Free

In one of the most exciting races of the weekend, Jacob Magahey of Swim Atlanta and Ross Dant of Hickory Foundation YMCA went back and forth in the fastest heat of the mile and put together two of the fastest miles in 15-16 age group history. Magahey out sprinted Dant at the end with a 14:52.85 to Dant’s 14:53.07. Magahey is now fourth all-time in the 15-16 age group while Dant is fifth. They were still a little off the record held by Sean Grieshop (14:45.40).

Trey Freeman and Kieran Smith were third and fourth with 15:04.29 and a 15:08.70 respectively as Smith fell off the pace as the race progressed.

Hayden Curley (15:14.43), Bradley Dunham (15:16.37), John Dubois (15:22.92) and Ian Grum (15:23.85) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 26  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 14:45.40  12/13/14  Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming-S
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
  1 Jacob Magahey    16 SwimAtlanta-GA   15:15.28   14:52.85   925   20  
             24.60        51.13 (26.53)
        1:18.36 (27.23)     1:45.53 (27.17)
        2:12.84 (27.31)     2:40.15 (27.31)
        3:07.38 (27.23)     3:34.61 (27.23)
        4:01.82 (27.21)     4:29.19 (27.37)
        4:56.73 (27.54)     5:23.88 (27.15)
        5:51.09 (27.21)     6:18.34 (27.25)
        6:45.63 (27.29)     7:12.71 (27.08)
        7:40.10 (27.39)     8:07.49 (27.39)
        8:34.43 (26.94)     9:01.81 (27.38)
        9:29.14 (27.33)     9:56.10 (26.96)
       10:23.23 (27.13)    10:50.61 (27.38)
       11:18.00 (27.39)    11:45.02 (27.02)
       12:12.14 (27.12)    12:39.56 (27.42)
       13:06.84 (27.28)    13:33.78 (26.94)
       14:00.98 (27.20)    14:27.86 (26.88)    14:52.85 (24.99)
  2 Ross Dant        16 Hickory Foundati 14:57.03   14:53.07   924   17  
             24.25        51.13 (26.88)
        1:18.29 (27.16)     1:45.27 (26.98)
        2:12.46 (27.19)     2:39.51 (27.05)
        3:06.43 (26.92)     3:33.49 (27.06)
        4:00.62 (27.13)     4:27.86 (27.24)
        4:54.99 (27.13)     5:22.15 (27.16)
        5:49.57 (27.42)     6:16.95 (27.38)
        6:44.39 (27.44)     7:11.74 (27.35)
        7:39.21 (27.47)     8:06.57 (27.36)
        8:33.98 (27.41)     9:01.38 (27.40)
        9:28.61 (27.23)     9:55.97 (27.36)
       10:23.29 (27.32)    10:50.67 (27.38)
       11:17.86 (27.19)    11:44.96 (27.10)
       12:12.18 (27.22)    12:39.42 (27.24)
       13:06.50 (27.08)    13:33.46 (26.96)
       14:00.52 (27.06)    14:27.39 (26.87)    14:53.07 (25.68)
  3 Robert Freeman   17 Baylor Swim Club 14:59.33   15:04.29   895   16  
             24.10        50.90 (26.80)
        1:18.10 (27.20)     1:45.51 (27.41)
        2:13.08 (27.57)     2:40.72 (27.64)
        3:08.21 (27.49)     3:35.59 (27.38)
        4:03.09 (27.50)     4:30.63 (27.54)
        4:58.30 (27.67)     5:26.13 (27.83)
        5:54.04 (27.91)     6:21.71 (27.67)
        6:49.65 (27.94)     7:17.26 (27.61)
        7:45.06 (27.80)     8:12.77 (27.71)
        8:40.63 (27.86)     9:08.66 (28.03)
        9:36.33 (27.67)    10:04.20 (27.87)
       10:31.87 (27.67)    10:59.76 (27.89)
       11:27.41 (27.65)    11:55.12 (27.71)
       12:22.84 (27.72)    12:50.22 (27.38)
       13:17.20 (26.98)    13:44.24 (27.04)
       14:11.21 (26.97)    14:38.15 (26.94)    15:04.29 (26.14)
  4 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat 15:12.23   15:08.70   883   15  
             24.22        50.87 (26.65)
        1:18.00 (27.13)     1:45.15 (27.15)
        2:12.53 (27.38)     2:39.79 (27.26)
        3:06.86 (27.07)     3:34.12 (27.26)
        4:01.46 (27.34)     4:28.75 (27.29)
        4:56.11 (27.36)     5:23.45 (27.34)
        5:50.94 (27.49)     6:18.42 (27.48)
        6:46.10 (27.68)     7:13.65 (27.55)
        7:41.28 (27.63)     8:09.03 (27.75)
        8:36.80 (27.77)     9:04.59 (27.79)
        9:32.45 (27.86)    10:00.30 (27.85)
       10:28.29 (27.99)    10:56.32 (28.03)
       11:24.31 (27.99)    11:52.41 (28.10)
       12:20.37 (27.96)    12:48.34 (27.97)
       13:16.43 (28.09)    13:44.73 (28.30)
       14:13.06 (28.33)    14:41.29 (28.23)    15:08.70 (27.41)
  5 Hayden Curley    18 Highlander Aquat 15:27.18   15:14.43   868   14  
             24.40        51.40 (27.00)
        1:18.93 (27.53)     1:46.41 (27.48)
        2:13.78 (27.37)     2:41.25 (27.47)
        3:09.03 (27.78)     3:36.76 (27.73)
        4:04.37 (27.61)     4:32.23 (27.86)
        5:00.13 (27.90)     5:28.20 (28.07)
        5:56.18 (27.98)     6:24.40 (28.22)
        6:52.59 (28.19)     7:20.87 (28.28)
        7:48.94 (28.07)     8:17.00 (28.06)
        8:45.17 (28.17)     9:13.49 (28.32)
        9:41.50 (28.01)    10:09.81 (28.31)
       10:37.94 (28.13)    11:05.81 (27.87)
       11:34.12 (28.31)    12:02.28 (28.16)
       12:30.39 (28.11)    12:58.63 (28.24)
       13:26.14 (27.51)    13:53.94 (27.80)
       14:21.49 (27.55)    14:48.68 (27.19)    15:14.43 (25.75)
  6 Bradley Dunham   17 SwimAtlanta-GA   15:19.69   15:16.37   863   13  
             24.30        50.72 (26.42)
        1:17.27 (26.55)     1:44.09 (26.82)
        2:10.79 (26.70)     2:37.82 (27.03)
        3:05.07 (27.25)     3:32.38 (27.31)
        4:00.13 (27.75)     4:27.84 (27.71)
        4:55.76 (27.92)     5:23.80 (28.04)
        5:51.70 (27.90)     6:19.92 (28.22)
        6:48.11 (28.19)     7:16.78 (28.67)
        7:45.18 (28.40)     8:13.70 (28.52)
        8:41.93 (28.23)     9:10.45 (28.52)
        9:38.79 (28.34)    10:06.94 (28.15)
       10:35.60 (28.66)    11:03.90 (28.30)
       11:32.33 (28.43)    12:00.59 (28.26)
       12:28.71 (28.12)    12:57.16 (28.45)
       13:25.29 (28.13)    13:53.84 (28.55)
       14:22.14 (28.30)    14:49.99 (27.85)    15:16.37 (26.38)
  7 John Dubois      17 SwimAtlanta-GA   15:38.83   15:22.92   846   12  
             25.22        52.72 (27.50)
        1:20.41 (27.69)     1:48.30 (27.89)
        2:16.37 (28.07)     2:44.61 (28.24)
        3:12.77 (28.16)     3:40.64 (27.87)
        4:08.67 (28.03)     4:36.78 (28.11)
        5:05.15 (28.37)     5:33.40 (28.25)
        6:01.45 (28.05)     6:29.58 (28.13)
        6:58.09 (28.51)     7:26.51 (28.42)
        7:54.85 (28.34)     8:23.01 (28.16)
        8:51.46 (28.45)     9:19.89 (28.43)
        9:48.31 (28.42)    10:16.64 (28.33)
       10:44.72 (28.08)    11:12.84 (28.12)
       11:40.91 (28.07)    12:08.91 (28.00)
       12:36.99 (28.08)    13:04.96 (27.97)
       13:33.45 (28.49)    14:01.40 (27.95)
       14:29.05 (27.65)    14:56.80 (27.75)    15:22.92 (26.12)
  8 Ian Grum         16 Dynamo Swim Club 15:33.96   15:23.85   843   11  
             25.42        53.25 (27.83)
        1:21.53 (28.28)     1:49.81 (28.28)
        2:18.09 (28.28)     2:46.42 (28.33)
        3:14.88 (28.46)     3:43.23 (28.35)
        4:11.43 (28.20)     4:39.75 (28.32)
        5:08.19 (28.44)     5:36.20 (28.01)
        6:04.29 (28.09)     6:32.42 (28.13)
        7:00.74 (28.32)     7:29.11 (28.37)
        7:57.23 (28.12)     8:25.36 (28.13)
        8:53.78 (28.42)     9:21.98 (28.20)
        9:50.23 (28.25)    10:18.60 (28.37)
       10:46.46 (27.86)    11:14.78 (28.32)
       11:42.97 (28.19)    12:11.01 (28.04)
       12:39.04 (28.03)    13:06.90 (27.86)
       13:34.92 (28.02)    14:02.87 (27.95)
       14:30.95 (28.08)    14:58.10 (27.15)    15:23.85 (25.75)

Women’s 200 Back

Alex Walsh picked up her fourth win on the weekend with a win in the 200 back on Saturday night in Knoxville at the Winter Junior Nationals East. Walsh swam a 1:51.42 for the fourth fastest time in 15-16 age group history. Walsh sits behind Kylie StewartElizabeth Pelton and Regan Smith.

This is Walsh’s fourth individual title on the weekend as she already won the 200 IM, 100 breast and the 100 back. She set NAG records in the 200 IM and the breaststroke and just narrowly missed the 100 back record last night.

Sinclair Larson finished in second at 1:53.51 ahead of Caitlin Brooks (1:54.02). Madelyn Flickinger (1:56.98), Julia Menkhaus (1:58.06), Madison Homovich (1:58.22), Sadie Runeman (1:58.81) and Lauren Meeker (1:59.60) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:50.59  12/14/13  Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks-
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati  1:53.68    1:51.42  1021   20  
             26.49        54.41 (27.92)
        1:22.86 (28.45)     1:51.42 (28.56)
  2 Sinclair Larson  17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:56.05    1:53.51   979   17  
             27.02        55.49 (28.47)
        1:24.21 (28.72)     1:53.51 (29.30)
  3 Caitlin Brooks   17 Gator Swim Club-  1:58.39    1:54.02   969   16  
             26.56        55.11 (28.55)
        1:24.40 (29.29)     1:54.02 (29.62)
  4 Madelyn Flickin  16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:57.66    1:56.98   910   15  
             27.62        56.85 (29.23)
        1:26.90 (30.05)     1:56.98 (30.08)
  5 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:57.16    1:58.06   889   14  
             27.36        56.78 (29.42)
        1:27.11 (30.33)     1:58.06 (30.95)
  6 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei  1:56.78    1:58.22   886   13  
             27.87        57.90 (30.03)
        1:28.46 (30.56)     1:58.22 (29.76)
  7 Sadie Runeman    14 Crimson Aquatics  1:58.39    1:58.81   875   12  
             28.36        57.97 (29.61)
        1:28.06 (30.09)     1:58.81 (30.75)
  8 Lauren Meeker    17 NOVA of Virginia  1:58.62    1:59.60   860   11  
             28.37        58.07 (29.70)
        1:29.00 (30.93)     1:59.60 (30.60)

Men’s 200 Back

Two of the best 16-year-old backstrokers ever went head to head on Saturday night at the Winter Junior Nationals East with Carson Foster of Mason Manta Rays winning it at 1:41.66 ahead of Destin Lasco of Pleasantville Aquatics (1:41.97). Foster and Lasco are now second and fourth all-time in the 15-16 age group as they were a little off Ryan Murphy‘s NAG record (1:40.90). This is Foster’s second title of the weekend after he won the 200 IM on Thursday night.

Wyatt Davis (1:44.37), Justin Grender (1:45.06), Ian Grum (1:45.96), Keegan Walsh (1:46.55), John Healy (1:46.58) and Joseph Licht (1:47.57) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:40.79  12/10/11  Jacob Pebley, Corvallis Aquati
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:44.10    1:41.66   977   20  
             24.43        50.33 (25.90)
        1:16.28 (25.95)     1:41.66 (25.38)
  2 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq  1:42.99    1:41.97   970   17  
             25.06        51.14 (26.08)
        1:16.80 (25.66)     1:41.97 (25.17)
  3 Wyatt Davis      16 Carmel Swim Club  1:46.42    1:44.37   913   16  
             24.52        50.88 (26.36)
        1:17.46 (26.58)     1:44.37 (26.91)
  4 Justin Grender   17 Cincinnati Marli  1:44.93    1:45.06   897   15  
             24.89        51.72 (26.83)
        1:18.27 (26.55)     1:45.06 (26.79)
  5 Ian Grum         16 Dynamo Swim Club  1:46.43    1:45.96   876   14  
             24.98        52.03 (27.05)
        1:19.05 (27.02)     1:45.96 (26.91)
  6 Keegan Walsh     17 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:45.65    1:46.55   863   13  
             25.13        52.04 (26.91)
        1:19.64 (27.60)     1:46.55 (26.91)
  7 John Healy       17 Marlins of Ralei  1:46.33    1:46.58   862   12  
             25.34        52.16 (26.82)
        1:19.54 (27.38)     1:46.58 (27.04)
  8 Joseph Licht     18 Tampa Bay  Aquat  1:46.39    1:47.57   839   11  
             24.92        52.13 (27.21)
        1:19.96 (27.83)     1:47.57 (27.61)

Women’s 100 Free

In a bit of an upset, Kelly Pash of Carmel Swim Club won the 100 free ahead of the Walsh siblings. Pash was the only swimmer under 25 seconds on the back half as she swam a 48.55 to win ahead of Gretchen Walsh (48.72). Pash is now tied for 13th all-time in the 15-16 rankings with two-time Olympian Katie Hoff. The 14-year-old Walsh is now fourth all-time in the 13-14 age group in the 100 free as she moves past two-time Olympian Lia Neal.

This is Pash’s second title on the weekend after she won the 200 free last night. She is also the top seed in the 200 fly later on tonight.

Alex Walsh (49.04), Christina Regenauer (49.36), Kathleen Golding (49.43), Talia Bates (49.56), Trude Rothrock (49.71) and Olwyn Bartis (49.88) also swam in the championship final.

 
 Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 46.29  12/13/14  Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club    49.36      48.55   942   20  
             23.63        48.55 (24.92)
  2 Gretchen Walsh   14 Nashville Aquati    49.35      48.72   933   17  
             23.27        48.72 (25.45)
  3 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    49.68      49.04   915   16  
             23.98        49.04 (25.06)
  4 Christiana Rege  16 Condors Swim Clu    49.47      49.36   898   15  
             23.78        49.36 (25.58)
  5 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq    50.07      49.43   894   14  
             23.94        49.43 (25.49)
  6 Talia Bates      16 Gator Swim Club-    49.96      49.56   887   13  
             23.92        49.56 (25.64)
  7 Gertrude Rothro  18 Carmel Swim Club    49.82      49.71   879   12  
             23.97        49.71 (25.74)
  8 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina    49.44      49.88   870   11  
             23.86        49.88 (26.02)

Men’s 100 Free

Drew Kibler of Carmel Swim Club made it back to back wins for the Indianapolis club as Kibler won the 100 free with a 42.90 after Kelly Pash won the women’s race. Kiber is now 12th all-time in the 17-18 age group as he moves ahead of Ryan Murphy and just behind Anthony Ervin.

Kibler took control early and didn’t let up as 100 back champion Destin Lasco finished in second at 43.62 and 100 fly champion Cody Bybee finished in third (43.78). Lasco is now tied for seventh all-time in the 15-16 age group with Michael Andrew and Mason Gonzalez. Gonzalez finished fourth in the race here in Knoxville with a 43.91.

Jack Franzman (43.99), Jack Wright (44.35), Matthew Yish (44.37) and David Madej (44.51) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 41.23  12/12/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    43.71      42.90   938   20  
             20.46        42.90 (22.44)
  2 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq    43.78      43.62   898   17  
             21.52        43.62 (22.10)
  3 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O    44.01      43.78   889   16  
             20.96        43.78 (22.82)
  4 Mason Gonzalez   17 Allegheny North-    44.38      43.91   882   15  
             21.18        43.91 (22.73)
  5 Jack Franzman    18 Zionsville Swim-    44.31      43.99   878   14  
             20.66        43.99 (23.33)
  6 Jack Wright      17 Allegheny North-    44.60      44.35   858   13  
             21.58        44.35 (22.77)
  7 Matthew Yish     17 SOLO Aquatics-NE    44.43      44.37   857   12  
             21.07        44.37 (23.30)
  8 David Madej      17 SwimStrongsville    44.41      44.51   849   11  
             21.28        44.51 (23.23)

Women’s 200 Breast

Three 16-year-olds made up the podium in the 200 breast final on Saturday night in Knoxville at the Winter Junior Nationals East with Ashley McCauley of Marlins of Raleigh winning the final at 2:09.54 ahead of Ella Nelson of Nashville in second at 2:09.87. McCauley moved up to eighth all-time in the 15-16 age group with that swim while Nelson remains in tenth all-time.

The other 16-year-old to round out the podium was Emily Weiss of Cardinal Community at 2:11.04. Weiss is now 21st all-time after she got second in the 100 last night.

Allie Raab (2:11.59), Claire Donan (2:12.25), Mary Christensen (2:14.66), Olivia Paoletti (2:15.03) and Katherine Douglass (2:17.40) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 2:07.73  12/10/16  Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ashley McCauley  16 Marlins of Ralei  2:11.87    2:09.54   953   20  
             29.39      1:02.13 (32.74)
        1:35.55 (33.42)     2:09.54 (33.99)
  2 Ella Nelson      16 Nashville Aquati  2:11.85    2:09.87   948   17  
             29.54      1:02.28 (32.74)
        1:35.70 (33.42)     2:09.87 (34.17)
  3 Emily Weiss      16 Cardinal Communi  2:13.61    2:11.04   929   16  
             29.00      1:02.55 (33.55)
        1:37.36 (34.81)     2:11.04 (33.68)
  4 Allison Raab     17 Nashville Aquati  2:13.54    2:11.59   920   15  
             30.05      1:03.13 (33.08)
        1:37.33 (34.20)     2:11.59 (34.26)
  5 Claire Donan     16 Triton Swimming-  2:12.39    2:12.25   910   14  
             29.65      1:02.77 (33.12)
        1:36.89 (34.12)     2:12.25 (35.36)
  6 Mary Christense  17 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:16.24    2:14.66   872   13  
             30.58      1:04.71 (34.13)
        1:39.52 (34.81)     2:14.66 (35.14)
  7 Olivia Paoletti  18 Delaware Swim Te  2:15.52    2:15.03   866   12  
             30.18      1:04.45 (34.27)
        1:39.35 (34.90)     2:15.03 (35.68)
  8 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:14.50    2:17.40   829   11  
             30.35      1:04.44 (34.09)
        1:40.37 (35.93)     2:17.40 (37.03)

Men’s 200 Breast

Jake Foster of Mason Manta Rays won his first national title on the weekend with a 1:55.54 in the 200 breast final to win by nearly two full seconds. Foster joins his brother Carson as national title winners on the night as he won the 200 back earlier. Foster remains 16th all-time in the 17-18 age group with that swim.

Foster pulled away from AJ Bornstein (1:57.40) and Calin Yang (1:58.22) at the end. Bornstein will be headed to Michigan next fall. This is also Foster’s fourth top three finish on the weekend after he was second in the 200 IM and third in the 400 IM and 100 breast.

Michael Macgillivray (1:58.90), Dillon Hillis (1:59.66), Timothy Connery (2:00.18), Kieran Smith (2:00.18) and William Chan (2:00.51).

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:52.37  12/10/16  Reece Whitley, Penn Charter  AC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:55.40    1:55.54   946   20  
             26.09        55.68 (29.59)
        1:25.37 (29.69)     1:55.54 (30.17)
  2 Andrew Bornstei  17 Ridgefield Aquat  1:58.88    1:57.40   913   17  
             26.69        56.38 (29.69)
        1:26.78 (30.40)     1:57.40 (30.62)
  3 Calvin Yang      18 Crimson Aquatics  1:58.41    1:58.22   899   16  
             26.80        56.18 (29.38)
        1:26.52 (30.34)     1:58.22 (31.70)
  4 Michael Macgill  18 Club Wolverine-M  1:58.66    1:58.90   887   15  
             26.87        56.81 (29.94)
        1:27.65 (30.84)     1:58.90 (31.25)
  5 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh  1:59.69    1:59.66   874   14  
             26.60        57.34 (30.74)
        1:28.39 (31.05)     1:59.66 (31.27)
  6 Timothy Connery  15 SwimMAC Carolina  1:59.85    2:00.18   865   12.5
             26.59        57.29 (30.70)
        1:28.68 (31.39)     2:00.18 (31.50)
  6 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  1:59.33    2:00.18   865   12.5
             27.03        57.68 (30.65)
        1:28.84 (31.16)     2:00.18 (31.34)
  8 William Chan     17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:59.47    2:00.51   859   11  
             26.45        57.17 (30.72)
        1:28.54 (31.37)     2:00.51 (31.97)

Women’s 200 Fly

17-year-old future Georgia Bulldog Olivia Carter took the 200 fly final to school as she demolished the old meet record that was held by Ella Eastin set in 2014 (1:54.37). Carter swam a 1:53.49 and led the race from start to finish. Carter is now sixth all-time in the 17-18 age group with that swim as she moves ahead of four-time NCAA champion Mary Descenza and two spots below 1984 Olympic champion Mary T. Meagher.

Carter left the field in her wake as Julia Menkhaus (1:57.74) finished second and Isaebl Traba in third (1:58.58). Top seed and 100 free champion Kelly Pash faded down the stretch to finish fourth at 1:58.74.

Abigail Hay (1:58.86), Sophie Housey (1:59.37), Caroline Cooper (1:59.98) and Margaret Bernin (2:00.39) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:54.37  12/13/14  Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  1:58.51    1:53.49J  972   20  
             25.46        53.95 (28.49)
        1:23.39 (29.44)     1:53.49 (30.10)
  2 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:59.48    1:57.74   897   17  
             26.38        56.12 (29.74)
        1:26.48 (30.36)     1:57.74 (31.26)
  3 Isabel Traba     16 Sarasota YMCA Sh  1:59.00    1:58.58   882   16  
             26.71        56.65 (29.94)
        1:27.38 (30.73)     1:58.58 (31.20)
  4 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  1:57.97    1:58.74   879   15  
             26.46        56.39 (29.93)
        1:27.42 (31.03)     1:58.74 (31.32)
  5 Abigail Hay      16 Lake Erie Silver  1:58.94    1:58.86   877   14  
             26.55        56.63 (30.08)
        1:27.82 (31.19)     1:58.86 (31.04)
  6 Sophie Housey    15 Grosse Pointe Ga  1:59.89    1:59.37   868   13  
             27.09        57.12 (30.03)
        1:28.17 (31.05)     1:59.37 (31.20)
  7 Caroline Cooper  16 Highlander Aquat  1:58.98    1:59.98   857   12  
             26.27        56.88 (30.61)
        1:28.51 (31.63)     1:59.98 (31.47)
  8 Margaret Bernin  18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:59.73    2:00.39   850   11  
             27.31        57.78 (30.47)
        1:28.98 (31.20)     2:00.39 (31.41)

Men’s 200 Fly

Zachary Brown of Marlins of Raleigh narrowly missed the 200 fly meet record by less than half a second with a 1:44.11 on Saturday night in Knoxville at the Junior Nationals East. Brown is the third winner for the Marlins of Raleigh on the night as Madison Homovich and Ashley McCauley won the 1650 and 200 breast respectively already tonight. Brown won ahead of Mason Wilby (1:44.48) and Cody Bybee (1:45.27) in the final.

Brown will be headed to North Carolina State while Wilby will be (HA!) headed to Kentucky and Bybee to Arizona State.

Jacob Johnson (1:45.42), Sterling Crane (1:46.65), Jake Foster (1:46.88), Carson Foster (1:47.20) and Ranauk Khosla (1:48.54) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:43.64  12/14/13  Robert McHugh, Baylor Swim Club
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zachary Brown    17 Marlins of Ralei  1:45.47    1:44.11   940   20  
             23.51        50.20 (26.69)
        1:17.17 (26.97)     1:44.11 (26.94)
  2 *Mason Wilby     18 Gator Swim Club-  1:45.12    1:44.48   931   17  
             23.57        50.29 (26.72)
        1:17.40 (27.11)     1:44.48 (27.08)
  3 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:46.04    1:45.27   914   16  
             23.58        50.82 (27.24)
        1:17.75 (26.93)     1:45.27 (27.52)
  4 Jacob Johnson    17 Delaware Swim Te  1:46.88    1:45.42   911   15  
             23.44        50.35 (26.91)
        1:17.71 (27.36)     1:45.42 (27.71)
  5 Sterling Crane   16 Episcopal AmberJ  1:47.27    1:46.65   884   14  
             23.67        50.72 (27.05)
        1:18.37 (27.65)     1:46.65 (28.28)
  6 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  1:47.05    1:46.88   879   13  
             24.07        51.22 (27.15)
        1:18.88 (27.66)     1:46.88 (28.00)
  7 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:46.87    1:47.20   872   12  
             24.24        51.74 (27.50)
        1:19.56 (27.82)     1:47.20 (27.64)
  8 Raunak Khosla    17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:46.99    1:48.54   843   11  
             24.17        51.63 (27.46)
        1:19.90 (28.27)     1:48.54 (28.64)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

 Event 35  Women 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:16.62  12/12/15  SwimMAC Carolina
                          A Marsh, E Brown, C Lappin, J Merritt
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'      3:19.02    3:17.32         40  
     1) Gretchen Walsh 14             2) Allison Raab 17              
     3) Ella Nelson 16                4) Alexandra Walsh 16           
             23.71        49.25 (49.25)
        1:13.29 (24.04)     1:39.44 (50.19)
        2:03.66 (24.22)     2:29.81 (50.37)
        2:52.42 (22.61)     3:17.32 (47.51)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:21.76    3:18.45         34  
     1) Olwyn Bartis 16               2) Sophie Lindner 17            
     3) Katie Corbi 16                4) Amy Dragelin 17              
             23.59        49.75 (49.75)
        1:13.23 (23.48)     1:39.06 (49.31)
        2:02.89 (23.83)     2:29.28 (50.22)
        2:52.77 (23.49)     3:18.45 (49.17)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'      3:24.56    3:20.86         32  
     1) Madelyn Flickinger 16         2) Kensley Merritt 16           
     3) Heidi Lowe 17                 4) Julia Menkhaus 17            
             23.80        49.81 (49.81)
        1:13.62 (23.81)     1:40.11 (50.30)
        2:03.98 (23.87)     2:30.78 (50.67)
        2:54.82 (24.04)     3:20.86 (50.08)
  4 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:18.85    3:20.97         30  
     1) Gertrude Rothrock 18          2) Grace Pangburn 16            
     3) Rachel Young 17               4) Kelly Pash 16                
             24.07        49.84 (49.84)
        1:14.45 (24.61)     1:41.25 (51.41)
        2:05.54 (24.29)     2:32.36 (51.11)
        2:55.61 (23.25)     3:20.97 (48.61)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:22.27    3:22.58         28  
     1) Lauren Olson 18               2) Hannah Foster 18             
     3) Allison Bloebaum 18           4) Cora Dupre 16                
             24.73        51.19 (51.19)
        1:15.04 (23.85)     1:41.62 (50.43)
        2:05.95 (24.33)     2:32.93 (51.31)
        2:56.09 (23.16)     3:22.58 (49.65)
  6 Greater Tampa Sw-FL  'A'      3:22.67    3:22.68         26  
     1) Morgan Tankersley 18          2) Ella Bathurst 14             
     3) Ella Marlow 15                4) Sidney Whitfield 17          
             23.97        50.06 (50.06)
        1:14.10 (24.04)     1:40.50 (50.44)
        2:04.79 (24.29)     2:31.15 (50.65)
        2:55.76 (24.61)     3:22.68 (51.53)
  7 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'       3:19.17    3:22.70         24  
     1) Kaitlyn Cronin 16             2) *Kirschtine Balbuena 17      
     3) Georgia Bates 14              4) Talia Bates 16               
             24.34        50.83 (50.83)
        1:14.91 (24.08)     1:41.29 (50.46)
        2:05.83 (24.54)     2:33.05 (51.76)
        2:56.81 (23.76)     3:22.70 (49.65)
  8 Huntsville Swim-SE  'A'       3:24.22    3:22.83         22  
     1) Alison Hu 16                  2) Kobie Melton 17              
     3) Regan Weakley 17              4) Rebekah Hamilton 14          
             24.89        51.94 (51.94)
        1:15.74 (23.80)     1:41.75 (49.81)
        2:05.91 (24.16)     2:32.92 (51.17)
        2:56.84 (23.92)     3:22.83 (49.91)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

 Event 36  Men 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 2:55.89  12/08/12  Bolles School Sharks
                          J Booth, C Dressel, S Condorelli, J Schooling
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Allegheny North-AM  'A'       3:07.77    2:55.96         40  
     1) Mason Gonzalez 17             2) Jack Wright 17               
     3) Andrew Zhang 17               4) Richard Mihm 16              
             21.26        44.03 (44.03)
        1:04.82 (20.79)     1:27.69 (43.66)
        1:48.93 (21.24)     2:12.17 (44.48)
        2:33.02 (20.85)     2:55.96 (43.79)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      2:59.42    2:57.74         34  
     1) William Chan 17               2) Timothy Connery 15           
     3) Boyd Poelke 16                4) John Walker 16               
             21.59        44.79 (44.79)
        1:06.48 (21.69)     1:29.76 (44.97)
        1:50.93 (21.17)     2:14.61 (44.85)
        2:35.30 (20.69)     2:57.74 (43.13)
  3 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:00.85    2:58.12         32  
     1) Andrew Couchon 18             2) Jacob Mitchell 15            
     3) Wyatt Davis 16                4) Drew Kibler 17               
             21.51        45.80 (45.80)
        1:07.45 (21.65)     1:31.03 (45.23)
        1:52.52 (21.49)     2:15.83 (44.80)
        2:35.92 (20.09)     2:58.12 (42.29)
  4 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:02.01    2:59.37         30  
     1) Jacob Foster 17               2) Jacob McDonald 15            
     3) Adam Chaney 15                4) Carson Foster 16             
             21.41        44.72 (44.72)
        1:06.81 (22.09)     1:30.84 (46.12)
        1:52.24 (21.40)     2:16.00 (45.16)
        2:36.69 (20.69)     2:59.37 (43.37)
  5 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'      3:01.15    3:00.78         28  
     1) *Jack Kirby 17                2) Zachariah Althoff 18         
     3) *Piotr Kurleto 17             4) Robert Freeman 17            
             21.55        45.21 (45.21)
        1:06.84 (21.63)     1:30.82 (45.61)
        1:52.42 (21.60)     2:16.59 (45.77)
        2:37.84 (21.25)     3:00.78 (44.19)
  6 Metro Aquatic Cl-FG  'A'      3:02.59    3:00.79         26  
     1) *Aitor Fungairino 17          2) Adrian Aguilar 17            
     3) Brandon Vives 18              4) *Irvin Hoost 18              
             21.25        44.24 (44.24)
        1:05.55 (21.31)     1:29.39 (45.15)
        1:51.60 (22.21)     2:16.10 (46.71)
        2:36.80 (20.70)     3:00.79 (44.69)
  7 Upper Dublin Aqu-MA  'A'      3:02.16    3:02.12         24  
     1) Matthew Jensen 16             2) Alexander Flynn 18           
     3) Alessandro Boratto 18         4) Andrew Thomas 18             
             21.90        45.82 (45.82)
        1:07.26 (21.44)     1:31.19 (45.37)
        1:52.83 (21.64)     2:16.67 (45.48)
        2:37.87 (21.20)     3:02.12 (45.45)
  8 Michigan Lakesho-MI  'A'      3:04.57    3:02.70         22  
     1) Skyler Cook-Weeks 18          2) Riley Vanmeter 16            
     3) Ian Miskelley 17              4) Cameron Peel 17              
             21.37        44.66 (44.66)
        1:07.29 (22.63)     1:31.95 (47.29)
        1:53.49 (21.54)     2:17.67 (45.72)
        2:38.54 (20.87)     3:02.70 (45.03)
Comments Off on Olivia Carter’s Meet Record and Marlins of Raleigh’s Triple Highlights Last Night of Juniors East

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here