Olivia Carter Lowers 200 Fly Meet Record at Day 1 of 2017 Speedo Junior Nats

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

Day one of the 2017 Speedo Junior Nationals splashed into action in East Meadow, NY today. One of the top stories coming out of night one was Olivia Carter’s new meet record in the women’s 200 fly, while Erica Sullivan followed up her U.S. Open success with a top showing in the women’s 800 free.

DAY ONE FINAL RESULTS

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Men’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 800 Free
  • Men’s 1500 Free

Women’s 200 Fly

Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatics delivered the top time of the evening in finals of the women’s 200 fly. Carter flew beneath the previous meet record of 2:09.28, lowering it to a 2:09.02. The previous record was posted in 2010 by Palo Alto Stanford’s Jasmine Tosky.

Joining Carter beneath the previous meet record was Metroplex’s Lindsay Looney. Looney touched in a final time of 2:09.22 for second overall, while this morning’s top seed, Dakota Luther, settled for third and a 2:09.58.

Isabella Gati of Nation’s Capital was fourth with a 2:13.34, folowed by AquaKids Sharks’ Mary Smutney and her time of 2:13.87.

Magnolia Aquatics’ Lillian Nordmann (2:14.47), SoCal’s Elise Garcia (2:16.69), and Issaquah’s Sarah Dimeco (2:17.32) were sixth through eighth.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carter, Olivia   17 Enfinity Aquatic  2:13.50    2:09.02M  841   20  
    r:+0.69  29.52      1:02.30 (32.78)
        1:35.14 (32.84)     2:09.02 (33.88)
  2 Looney, Lindsay  16 Metroplex Aquati  2:12.59    2:09.22M  837   17  
    r:+0.74  29.38      1:02.04 (32.66)
        1:35.92 (33.88)     2:09.22 (33.30)
  3 Luther, Dakota   17 Austin Swim Club  2:11.40    2:09.58   830   16  
    r:+0.75  29.11      1:01.65 (32.54)
        1:34.86 (33.21)     2:09.58 (34.72)
  4 Gati, Isabella   17 Nation's Capital  2:14.01    2:13.34   762   15  
    r:+0.69  30.29      1:04.21 (33.92)
        1:38.32 (34.11)     2:13.34 (35.02)
  5 Smutny, Mary     16 AquaKids Sharks-  2:14.19    2:13.87   753   14  
    r:+0.69  29.64      1:03.19 (33.55)
        1:37.91 (34.72)     2:13.87 (35.96)
  6 Nordmann, Lilli  15 Magnolia Aquatic  2:14.21    2:14.47   743   13  
    r:+0.75  29.99      1:04.30 (34.31)
        1:38.76 (34.46)     2:14.47 (35.71)
  7 Garcia, Elise    17 Socal Aquatics A  2:14.68    2:16.69   707   12  
    r:+0.71  30.10      1:03.83 (33.73)
        1:39.13 (35.30)     2:16.69 (37.56)
  8 Dimeco, Sarah    16 Issaquah Swim Te  2:14.60    2:17.32   697   11  
    r:+0.75  31.16      1:05.87 (34.71)
        1:40.91 (35.04)     2:17.32 (36.41)

Men’s 200 Fly

Carson Foster of Mason Manta Rays held his spot at the top of the podium with a time of 1:58.47. His time put him within two seconds of Andrew Seliskar’s meet record of 1:56.54.

North Texas’ Jack LeVant finished second overall with a time of 1:58.64, followed closely by Irvine Novaquatics’ Andrew Koustik’s 1:58.77.

Luca Urlando of Davis Aquadarts was fourth with a time of 1:58.93, rounding out the athletes who finished beneath the two-minute mark.

Multnomah’s Van Mathias (2:00.31), Mason Manta Rays’ Jake Foster (2:00.79), Delaware Swim Team’s Jake Johnson (2:00.85), and Team Greenville’s Tal Davis (2:00.99) took fifth through eighth.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Foster, Carson   15 Mason Manta Rays  1:59.18    1:58.47   833   20  
    r:+0.69  26.66        57.09 (30.43)
        1:27.97 (30.88)     1:58.47 (30.50)
  2 LeVant, Jack     17 North Texas Nada  1:59.58    1:58.64   830   17  
    r:+0.72  27.13        57.39 (30.26)
        1:27.91 (30.52)     1:58.64 (30.73)
  3 Koustik, Andrew  18 Irvine Novaquati  2:00.40    1:58.77   827   16  
    r:+0.68  26.74        57.67 (30.93)
        1:28.43 (30.76)     1:58.77 (30.34)
  4 Urlando, Luca    15 Davis Aquadarts-  2:00.33    1:58.93   824   15  
    r:+0.75  27.04        56.71 (29.67)
        1:27.62 (30.91)     1:58.93 (31.31)
  5 Mathias, Van     16 Multnomah Athlet  2:01.37    2:00.31   796   14  
    r:+0.74  26.96        57.91 (30.95)
        1:29.09 (31.18)     2:00.31 (31.22)
  6 Foster, Jake     16 Mason Manta Rays  2:01.41    2:00.79   786   13  
    r:+0.78  26.86        57.43 (30.57)
        1:28.36 (30.93)     2:00.79 (32.43)
  7 Johnson, Jake    17 Delaware Swim Te  2:01.57    2:00.85   785   12  
    r:+0.68  26.64        57.21 (30.57)
        1:28.80 (31.59)     2:00.85 (32.05)
  8 Davis, Tal       18 Team Greenville-  2:01.21    2:00.99   782   11  
    r:+0.71  27.59        58.40 (30.81)
        1:29.55 (31.15)     2:00.99 (31.44)

Women’s 100 Breast

Crow Canyon’s Zoie Hartman posted the top time in finals of the women’s 100 breast, securing gold with a top time of 1:08.65. She just missed the meet record of 1:08.11, set by Zoe Bartel in 2016.

Triton Swimming’s Claire Donan grabbed second with a time of 1:09.98 while Chelsea Piers’ Kate Douglass rounded out the podium with a time of 1:10.05.

Rachel Ramey of Texas Ford Aquatics tied with Kaki Christensen of Chelsea Piers for fourth. The two delivered matching times of 1:10.72.

Santa Clara’s Jenny Ma (1:10.74), Asphalt Green’s Sophia Zhang (1:10.94), and Dublin Community’s Ellie Andrews (1:11.01) rounded out the top eight.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hartman, Zoie    16 Crow Canyon Coun  1:10.03    1:08.65   823   20  
    r:+0.74  32.27      1:08.65 (36.38)
  2 Donan, Claire    15 Triton Swimming-  1:10.86    1:09.98   777   17  
    r:+0.68  32.91      1:09.98 (37.07)
  3 Douglass, Kate   15 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:10.96    1:10.05   775   16  
    r:+0.77  33.34      1:10.05 (36.71)
  4 Ramey, Rachel    18 Texas Ford Aquat  1:11.09    1:10.72   753   14.5
    r:+0.75  33.44      1:10.72 (37.28)
  4 Christensen, Ka  17 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:10.92    1:10.72   753   14.5
    r:+0.75  33.13      1:10.72 (37.59)
  6 Ma, Jenny        18 Santa Clara Swim  1:11.40    1:10.74   752   13  
    r:+0.77  33.58      1:10.74 (37.16)
  7 Zhang, Sophia    15 Asphalt Green Un  1:11.40    1:10.94   746   12  
    r:+0.76  33.51      1:10.94 (37.43)
  8 Andrews, Ellie   14 Dublin Community  1:11.09    1:11.01   744   11  
    r:+0.71  32.97      1:11.01 (38.04)

Men’s 100 Breast

Daniel Roy of King Aquatic Club topped the competition in finals of the men’s 100 breast. Roy dashed to a final time of 1:01.42 to secure gold by more than half a second.

Picking up second was Zane Backes of Team Rebel Aquatics, stopping the clock at a time of 1:02.00. Stanford Swimming’s Hank Poppe rounded out the podium with a time of 1:02.30.

Fourth place went to Jake Foster of the Mason Manta Rays and his time of 1:02.38, while Josh Bottelberghe of Portland Aquatics was fifth with a time of 1:02.84.

Ohio State’s Jason Matthews (1:02.97), King Aquatic’s Ethan Dang (1:03.21), and SwimMAC’s Will Chan (1:03.48) completed the top eight.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Roy, Daniel      17 King Aquatic Clu  1:02.28    1:01.42   862   20  
    r:+0.64  28.90      1:01.42 (32.52)
  2 Backes, Zane     18 Team Rebel Aquat  1:02.68    1:02.00   838   17  
    r:+0.72  28.77      1:02.00 (33.23)
  3 Poppe, Hank      18 Stanford Swimmin  1:02.43    1:02.30   826   16  
    r:+0.80  29.38      1:02.30 (32.92)
  4 Foster, Jake     16 Mason Manta Rays  1:03.03    1:02.38   823   15  
    r:+0.69  28.97      1:02.38 (33.41)
  5 Bottelberghe, J  17 Portland Aquatic  1:03.35    1:02.84   805   14  
    r:+0.78  29.57      1:02.84 (33.27)
  6 Mathews, Jason   18 Ohio State Swim-  1:03.69    1:02.97   800   13  
    r:+0.64  29.50      1:02.97 (33.47)
  7 Dang, Ethan      15 King Aquatic Clu  1:03.44    1:03.21   791   12  
    r:+0.69  29.55      1:03.21 (33.66)
  8 Chan, Will       17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:03.46    1:03.48   781   11  
    r:+0.73  29.67      1:03.48 (33.81)

Women’s 800 Free

Erica Sullivan “Ledecky’d” her way to victory in the women’s 800 free final. Sullivan, who represents Sandpipers of Nevada, cruised well ahead of the competition to claim gold with a time of 8:33.49. Her time put her within North Baltimore’s Gillian Ryan’s meet record of 8:30.84, set in 2012.

La Mirada Armada’s Taylor Ault delivered a second place finish of 8:40.12, while Madelyn Donohoe of The Fish was a close third with a time of 8:41.43.

Easop Lee of North Baltimore claimed fourth overall with a time of 8:42.41, followed by Lakeside’s Lauren Pitzer and her time of 8:43.78.

Magnolia’s Kaitlynn Sims (8:45.82), Gulliver’s Marcella Ruppert-Gomez (8:47.72), and Swim Florida’s Olivia McMurray (8:48.22) were sixth through eighth.

 1 Sullivan, Erica  16 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:34.93    8:33.49   874   20  
    r:+0.70  28.89      1:00.18 (31.29)
        1:32.04 (31.86)     2:04.17 (32.13)
        2:36.39 (32.22)     3:08.84 (32.45)
        3:41.33 (32.49)     4:14.00 (32.67)
        4:46.78 (32.78)     5:19.52 (32.74)
        5:52.08 (32.56)     6:24.71 (32.63)
        6:57.11 (32.40)     7:29.78 (32.67)
        8:01.80 (32.02)     8:33.49 (31.69)
  2 Ault, Taylor     18 La Mirada Armada  8:35.06    8:40.12   841   17  
    r:+0.75  29.46      1:01.88 (32.42)
        1:34.67 (32.79)     2:07.52 (32.85)
        2:40.46 (32.94)     3:13.32 (32.86)
        3:46.27 (32.95)     4:19.32 (33.05)
        4:52.06 (32.74)     5:24.70 (32.64)
        5:57.34 (32.64)     6:30.02 (32.68)
        7:02.79 (32.77)     7:35.66 (32.87)
        8:08.43 (32.77)     8:40.12 (31.69)
  3 Donohoe, Madely  15 The Fish-PV       8:42.10    8:41.54   834   16  
    r:+0.79  29.84      1:02.04 (32.20)
        1:34.66 (32.62)     2:07.59 (32.93)
        2:40.57 (32.98)     3:13.30 (32.73)
        3:46.41 (33.11)     4:19.26 (32.85)
        4:52.18 (32.92)     5:25.03 (32.85)
        5:58.04 (33.01)     6:31.08 (33.04)
        7:04.07 (32.99)     7:37.21 (33.14)
        8:09.90 (32.69)     8:41.54 (31.64)
 

Men’s 1500 Free

The men’s 1500 free was dominated by Johannes Calloni of Scarlet Aquatics. The 17-year-old delivered a final time of 15:18.44, finishing more than ten seconds ahead of the competition.

Lleyton Plattel of the Pleasanton Seahawks grabbed a narrow second place victory, stopping the clock at a time of 15:29.71. His time moves him to 26th in USA Swimming’s all-time top 100 list for the 15-16 age group.

Sandpipers of Nevada’s Brennan Gravley posted a close third place finish of 15:29.86, followed by Mission Viejo’s Noah Brune and his time of 15:37.60.

Joseph Gutierrez, also of Sandpipers of Nevada, delivered a 15:39.99 for fifth, while sixth went to Nation’s Capital’s Liam Stone (15:42.22).

SwimMAC’s Curtis Wiltsey and North Carolina’s Thomas Bretzmann were seventh and eighth respectively with times of 15:44.31 and 15:45.55.

  1 Calloni, Johann  17 Scarlet Aquatics 15:16.62   15:18.44   852   20  
    r:+0.83  28.61        59.44 (30.83)
        1:30.32 (30.88)     2:01.41 (31.09)
        2:32.02 (30.61)     3:02.72 (30.70)
        3:33.39 (30.67)     4:03.91 (30.52)
        4:34.49 (30.58)     5:04.98 (30.49)
        5:35.48 (30.50)     6:05.92 (30.44)
        6:36.61 (30.69)     7:06.93 (30.32)
        7:37.41 (30.48)     8:07.77 (30.36)
        8:38.40 (30.63)     9:09.20 (30.80)
        9:39.72 (30.52)    10:10.54 (30.82)
       10:40.53 (29.99)    11:12.04 (31.51)
       11:42.94 (30.90)    12:13.88 (30.94)
       12:44.88 (31.00)    13:15.94 (31.06)
       13:47.16 (31.22)    14:17.92 (30.76)
       14:48.74 (30.82)    15:18.44 (29.70)
  2 Plattel, Lleyto  15 Pleasanton Seaha 15:35.36   15:29.71   822   17  
    r:+0.68  28.41        59.41 (31.00)
        1:30.72 (31.31)     2:01.96 (31.24)
        2:33.54 (31.58)     3:04.12 (30.58)
        3:35.32 (31.20)     4:06.54 (31.22)
        4:37.92 (31.38)     5:09.28 (31.36)
        5:40.46 (31.18)     6:11.73 (31.27)
        6:43.05 (31.32)     7:14.33 (31.28)
        7:45.81 (31.48)     8:17.05 (31.24)
        8:47.63 (30.58)     9:18.79 (31.16)
        9:50.27 (31.48)    10:21.65 (31.38)
       10:52.83 (31.18)    11:23.72 (30.89)
       11:54.89 (31.17)    12:25.55 (30.66)
       12:57.15 (31.60)    13:28.01 (30.86)
       13:59.34 (31.33)    14:30.09 (30.75)
       15:00.87 (30.78)    15:29.71 (28.84)
  3 Gravley, Brenna  16 Sandpipers Of Ne 15:32.05   15:29.86   821   16  
    r:+0.70  28.26        59.19 (30.93)
        1:30.57 (31.38)     2:01.77 (31.20)
        2:32.80 (31.03)     3:03.68 (30.88)
        3:34.72 (31.04)     4:05.73 (31.01)
        4:36.84 (31.11)     5:07.85 (31.01)
        5:39.12 (31.27)     6:10.27 (31.15)
        6:41.65 (31.38)     7:12.87 (31.22)
        7:44.22 (31.35)     8:15.30 (31.08)
        8:46.47 (31.17)     9:17.64 (31.17)
        9:49.01 (31.37)    10:20.34 (31.33)
       10:51.74 (31.40)    11:23.06 (31.32)
       11:54.42 (31.36)    12:25.58 (31.16)
       12:56.87 (31.29)    13:28.21 (31.34)
       13:59.27 (31.06)    14:30.27 (31.00)
       15:01.16 (30.89)    15:29.86 (28.70)
4 Comments

4 comments

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here