Sophia Diagne Breaks Record at NJCAA Day Three Finals

Photo Courtesy: Indian River State College Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NJCAA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Indian River won all but one event on day three finals of the 2018 NJCAA Swimming and Diving Championships. Pioneer swimmer Sophia Diagne set a new women’s 100 IM NJCAA record to highlight the third day of competition.

Top 5 Women’s Teams:

1. Indian River – 876
2. South Georgia – 455
3. Lincoln – 301
4. Southwestern Oregon – 282
5. Iowa Lakes – 280

Top 5 Men’s Teams:

1. Indian River – 922
2. South Georgia – 416.5
3. Monroe – 341
4. Southwestern Oregon – 288
5. Iowa Central – 253

Results

Women’s 100 IM

Indian River’s Sophia Diagne dominated day three’s opening event, winning the women’s 100 IM by exactly four seconds. Diagne stopped the clock in 56.26 as the only swimmer under the one-minute barrier en route to setting a new NJCAA record in the event.

Her teammate Elianna Kennon finished second in 1:00.26 and Iowa Central’s Sandra Alonso Rivas took third in 1:00.93.

Lincoln’s Colleen Furgeson (1:01.50), Iowa Central’s Jana Burner (1:02.35), Iowa Lakes’ Shayna Asuncion (1:02.85), FIT’s Maggie O’Connell (1:03.61) and Genesee’s Angel Priest (1:04.26) rounded out the top heat.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard IM
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 56.43  3/4/2016  Tayla Lovemore, Indian River
               3:00.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Diagne, Sophia   19 Indian River-FL     57.46      56.26*QUAL    20  
                 25.19        56.26 (31.07)
  2 Kennon, Elianna  19 Indian River-FL     59.94    1:00.26 QUAL    17  
                 27.60      1:00.26 (32.66)
  3 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   1:00.79    1:00.93 QUAL    16  
                 27.69      1:00.93 (33.24)
  4 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        1:02.77    1:01.50 QUAL    15  
                 28.02      1:01.50 (33.48)
  5 Burner, Jana     20 Iowa Central-IA   1:02.83    1:02.35 QUAL    14  
                 28.28      1:02.35 (34.07)
  6 Asuncion, Shayn     Iowa Lakes-IA     1:03.95    1:02.85 QUAL    13  
                 29.43      1:02.85 (33.42)
  7 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR            1:04.32    1:03.61 QUAL    12  
                 29.01      1:03.61 (34.60)
  8 Priest, Angel       Genesee           1:05.07    1:04.26 QUAL    11  
                 29.39      1:04.26 (34.87)

Men’s 100 IM

Indian River’s Ryen Van Wyk cruised to first in the men’s 100 IM, touching the wall in 50.49. He was just off his NJCAA record of 50.02 he set during prelims.

His teammate Guillaume Bolivard raced to second place in 51.67 and MCC’s Benjamin Metzger took third in 53.72.

Iowa Central’s Mitch Emery (53.85), Lincoln’s Macoy Neinas (53.86), SGSC’s Orion Bopp (54.72), Genesee’s Joan Ferrer (55.29) and Southwestern Oregon’s Shin Fujii (55.70) completed the top eight.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard IM
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 50.02  3/9/2018  Ryen Van Wyk, Indian River
               2:22.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Wyk, Ryen    19 Indian River-FL     50.02      50.49 QUAL    20  
                 22.30        50.49 (28.19)
  2 Bolivard, Guill  20 Indian River-FL     52.08      51.67 QUAL    17  
                 22.88        51.67 (28.79)
  3 Metzger, Benjam  22 MCC                 54.34      53.72 QUAL    16  
                 25.25        53.72 (28.47)
  4 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA     54.23      53.85 QUAL    15  
                 23.96        53.85 (29.89)
  5 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL          54.65      53.86 QUAL    14  
                 25.40        53.86 (28.46)
  6 Bopp, Orion         SGSC-GA             54.92      54.72 QUAL    13  
                 25.35        54.72 (29.37)
  7 Ferrer, Joan        Genesee             55.85      55.29 QUAL    12  
                 25.18        55.29 (30.11)
  8 Fujii, Shin      22 Swocc-OR            56.13      55.70 QUAL    11  
                 25.59        55.70 (30.11)

Women’s 500 Free

Indian River swept the top three spots on the podium in the women’s 500 free, led by Sule Van Der Merwe. She was the only swimmer to crack the five-minute barrier, posting a final time of 4:56.06 for the win.

Her teammates Elizabeth Watts (5:03.42) and Molly Layde (5:11.64) finished second and third, respectively.

SGSC’s Brittany Herndon (5:19.45), MCC’s Ashley VanDermeer (5:20.82), SGSC’s Casey Hall (5:26.25), Iowa Central’s Grace Nordquist (5:33.77) and Iowa Lakes’ Gabriela Reis (5:36.85) also swam in the A-final.

Event 27  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 4:53.48  1983      Gwen Cross, Brevard
                 7:17.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Der Merwe,   19 Indian River-FL   4:55.38    4:56.06 QUAL    20  
                 26.83        55.61 (28.78)
        1:24.56 (28.95)     1:53.75 (29.19)
        2:23.63 (29.88)     2:53.69 (30.06)
        3:24.33 (30.64)     3:55.14 (30.81)
        4:25.80 (30.66)     4:56.06 (30.26)
  2 Watts, Elizabet  18 Indian River-FL   5:06.96    5:03.42 QUAL    17  
                 27.00        56.02 (29.02)
        1:25.58 (29.56)     1:55.79 (30.21)
        2:26.87 (31.08)     2:58.23 (31.36)
        3:29.80 (31.57)     4:01.67 (31.87)
        4:33.23 (31.56)     5:03.42 (30.19)
  3 Layde, Molly     18 Indian River-FL   5:14.89    5:11.64 QUAL    16  
                 28.02        58.47 (30.45)
        1:29.37 (30.90)     2:00.71 (31.34)
        2:32.65 (31.94)     3:04.38 (31.73)
        3:36.43 (32.05)     4:08.52 (32.09)
        4:40.27 (31.75)     5:11.64 (31.37)
  4 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           5:21.54    5:19.45 QUAL    15  
                 28.04        59.09 (31.05)
        1:31.00 (31.91)     2:03.60 (32.60)
        2:36.05 (32.45)     3:08.72 (32.67)
        3:41.67 (32.95)     4:15.02 (33.35)
        4:47.89 (32.87)     5:19.45 (31.56)
  5 VanDermeer, Ash  19 MCC               5:24.66    5:20.82 QUAL    14  
                 28.43        59.74 (31.31)
        1:32.26 (32.52)     2:04.98 (32.72)
        2:37.50 (32.52)     3:10.16 (32.66)
        3:43.21 (33.05)     4:16.10 (32.89)
        4:48.67 (32.57)     5:20.82 (32.15)
  6 Hall, Casey         SGSC-GA           5:23.34    5:26.25 QUAL    13  
                 29.42      1:01.29 (31.87)
        1:33.93 (32.64)     2:07.17 (33.24)
        2:40.44 (33.27)     3:13.92 (33.48)
        3:47.47 (33.55)     4:20.93 (33.46)
        4:54.06 (33.13)     5:26.25 (32.19)
  7 Nordquist, Grac  20 Iowa Central-IA   5:36.15    5:33.77 QUAL    12  
                 29.51      1:01.99 (32.48)
        1:35.36 (33.37)     2:09.28 (33.92)
        2:43.42 (34.14)     3:17.65 (34.23)
        3:51.85 (34.20)     4:26.72 (34.87)
        5:01.17 (34.45)     5:33.77 (32.60)
  8 Reis, Gabriela      Iowa Lakes-IA     5:35.93    5:36.85 QUAL    11  
                 30.23      1:03.42 (33.19)
        1:36.80 (33.38)     2:10.74 (33.94)
        2:45.10 (34.36)     3:19.57 (34.47)
        3:54.51 (34.94)     4:28.90 (34.39)
        5:03.87 (34.97)     5:36.85 (32.98)

Men’s 500 Free

Just like in the women’s 500 free, Indian River swept the podium in the men’s 500 as well. The gold medal went to Ruben Van Leeuwen who won with a final time of 4:25.96.

His teammates Luka Tomic (4:30.10) grabbed silver and Kevin Bargate (4:32.09) took bronze.

Indian River’s Nikola Milosavljevic (4:38.07), Southwestern Oregon’s Collin McGuire (4:43.64), SGSC’s Andrew Woith (4:45.77), MCC’s Cameron Wagner (4:52.85) and Iowa Central’s Karter Shimon (4:59.09) also competed in the top heat.

Women’s 100 Back

Indian River’s Courtney Stewart powered her way to the wall first in the women’s 100 back for the Pioneers’ fifth-straight win of the evening. She won with a final time of 57.26.

Her teammate Malin Wallen finished second in 57.72 and MCC’s Alicia Shenal took third in 58.21.

Southwest Oregon’s Piper Engler (59.70), Indian River’s Jillian Contich (59.94), Ferguson (1:00.06), Southwest Oregon’s Jessica Robinson (1:00.44) and SGSC’s Casey Hall (1:00.78) were the other A-finalists.

Event 29  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 54.35  3/6/2013  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
               1:16.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stewart, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL     57.04      57.26 QUAL    20  
                 27.23        57.26 (30.03)
  2 Wallen, Malin    20 Indian River-FL     59.47      57.72 QUAL    17  
                 28.25        57.72 (29.47)
  3 Shenal, Alicia   19 MCC                 58.56      58.21 QUAL    16  
                 28.37        58.21 (29.84)
  4 Engler, Piper    18 Swocc-OR            59.61      59.70 QUAL    15  
                 28.45        59.70 (31.25)
  5 Contich, Jillia  19 Indian River-FL     59.98      59.94 QUAL    14  
                 29.04        59.94 (30.90)
  6 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        1:01.71    1:00.06 QUAL    13  
                 29.02      1:00.06 (31.04)
  7 Robinson, Jessi  19 Swocc-OR          1:01.77    1:00.44 QUAL    12  
                 29.48      1:00.44 (30.96)
  8 Hall, Casey         SGSC-GA           1:01.89    1:00.78 QUAL    11  
                 30.10      1:00.78 (30.68)

Men’s 100 Back

Indian River completed yet another podium sweep, this time in the men’s 100 back. Gabriele Sasia led the way for the Pioneers, finishing with a time of 50.19.

He was followed by his teammates Conor Lynch (50.81) and Jared Ingram (51.10) for second and third place.

Iowa Central’s Lasse Jorgensen (52.92), Indian River’s Derek Lobrutto (53.16), Neinas (54.20), Lincoln’s Kalen Eyre (54.30) and Barton’s Dawson Gantenbein (54.89) completed the fastest heat.

Event 30  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 47.55  3/4/2015  Stefan Stojmenovic, Indian River
               1:09.69  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sasia, Gabriele  20 Indian River-FL     53.57      50.19 QUAL    20  
                 24.16        50.19 (26.03)
  2 Lynch, Conor     19 Indian River-FL     51.12      50.81 QUAL    17  
                 24.51        50.81 (26.30)
  3 Ingram, Jared    19 Indian River-FL     51.93      51.10 QUAL    16  
                 24.51        51.10 (26.59)
  4 Jorgensen, Lass     Iowa Central-IA     53.22      52.92 QUAL    15  
                 25.75        52.92 (27.17)
  5 Lobrutto, Derek  20 Indian River-FL     54.18      53.16 QUAL    14  
                 25.76        53.16 (27.40)
  6 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL          54.16      54.20 QUAL    13  
                 25.97        54.20 (28.23)
  7 Eyre, Kalen      18 Lincoln-IL          54.25      54.30 QUAL    12  
                 26.12        54.30 (28.18)
  8 Gantenbein, Daw  20 Barton-ZZ           53.74      54.89 QUAL    11  
                 26.69        54.89 (28.20)

Women’s 100 Breast

Indian River continued their winning ways, earning first place in the women’s 100 breast after Courtney Perrett won with a final time of 1:03.31.

Fellow Pioneer Olivia Berglund got her hands to the wall in 1:04.90 for second and Iowa Lakes’ Brenda Neves was third in 1:08.59.

SGSC’s Jessilyn Graham (1:09.67), Erie’s Allie DeBaise (1:09.82), Lincoln’s Miranda Kindhart (1:11.46), SGSC’s Delaney Smith (1:13.94) and Iowa Central’s Lexi Quigley also swam in the top heat.

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:01.20  11/20/2015Christina Loh, Indian River
                 1:30.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Perrett, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL   1:03.70    1:03.31 QUAL    20  
                 29.27      1:03.31 (34.04)
  2 Berglund, Olivi  19 Indian River-FL   1:04.63    1:04.90 QUAL    17  
                 30.49      1:04.90 (34.41)
  3 Neves, Brenda       Iowa Lakes-IA     1:09.67    1:08.59 QUAL    16  
                 32.12      1:08.59 (36.47)
  4 Graham, Jessily     SGSC-GA           1:11.93    1:09.67 QUAL    15  
                 32.16      1:09.67 (37.51)
  5 DeBiase, Allie   20 Erie-NI           1:09.27    1:09.82 QUAL    14  
                 32.91      1:09.82 (36.91)
  6 Kindhart, Miran     Lincoln-IL        1:11.47    1:11.46 QUAL    13  
                 32.97      1:11.46 (38.49)
  7 Smith, Delaney      SGSC-GA           1:14.13    1:13.94 QUAL    12  
                 35.07      1:13.94 (38.87)
  8 Quigley, Lexi    20 Iowa Central-IA   1:13.88    1:14.10 QUAL    11  
                 34.33      1:14.10 (39.77)

Men’s 100 Breast

Iowa Lakes’ Hylton Collinson dropped half a second from his prelims time to win the men’s 100 breast tonight in a time of 56.55.

SGSC’s Andrew Brown swam a time of 56.91 for second and Indian River’s Eric Veit was third in 57.41.

Southwest Oregon’s Shane Williams (57.90), Indian River’s Christian Nishimura (57.98), Southwest Oregon’s Christian Scaglione (59.42), MCC’s Gregory Sanders (1:00.16) and Lincoln’s Oakley Johns (1:00.20) also swam in the A-final.

Event 32  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 52.57  3/4/2016  Craig Emslie, Indian River
               1:20.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA       57.05      56.55 QUAL    20  
                 26.94        56.55 (29.61)
  2 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA             57.24      56.91 QUAL    17  
                 26.60        56.91 (30.31)
  3 Veit, Eric       19 Indian River-FL     57.47      57.41 QUAL    16  
                 26.65        57.41 (30.76)
  4 Williams, Shane  19 Swocc-OR            58.44      57.90 QUAL    15  
                 27.21        57.90 (30.69)
  5 Nishimura, Chri  19 Indian River-FL     57.87      57.98 QUAL    14  
                 27.34        57.98 (30.64)
  6 Scaglione, Chri  18 Swocc-OR            59.59      59.42 QUAL    13  
                 27.89        59.42 (31.53)
  7 Sanders, Gregor  19 MCC               1:00.47    1:00.16 QUAL    12  
                 28.08      1:00.16 (32.08)
  8 Johns, Oakley    20 Lincoln-IL        1:01.21    1:00.20 QUAL    11  
                 28.27      1:00.20 (31.93)

Women’s 200 Fly

The women’s 200 fly was a two-woman race, and Indian River’s Ianthe Van Der Westhuizen ultimately got her hands to the wall first. She finished with a time of 2:08.16 for the win.

Second place went to SGSC’s Jessica Dunton (2:09.21) and third place went to her teammate Lindsey Garrison (2:17.09).

Iowa Lakes’ Monique Dias (2:17.17), Genesee’s Nanako Shiozawa (2:20.93), SGSC’s Abigail Aldridge (2:22.29), Lincoln’s UB Misech (2:25.54) and Iowa Central’s Kailie Valentine (2:28.89) completed the A-final.

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:59.54  12/6/2013 Yurie Nakano, Indian River
                 3:09.39  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Der Westhui  19 Indian River-FL   2:08.81    2:08.16 QUAL    20  
                 27.82        59.71 (31.89)
        1:34.18 (34.47)     2:08.16 (33.98)
  2 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           2:11.57    2:09.21 QUAL    17  
                 29.01      1:01.49 (32.48)
        1:34.56 (33.07)     2:09.21 (34.65)
  3 Garrison, Linds     SGSC-GA           2:21.26    2:17.09 QUAL    16  
                 30.13      1:03.66 (33.53)
        1:39.34 (35.68)     2:17.09 (37.75)
  4 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:20.53    2:17.17 QUAL    15  
                 30.07      1:04.72 (34.65)
        1:40.95 (36.23)     2:17.17 (36.22)
  5 Shiozawa, Nanak     Genesee           2:22.87    2:20.93 QUAL    14  
                 29.79      1:04.27 (34.48)
        1:41.40 (37.13)     2:20.93 (39.53)
  6 Aldridge, Abiga     SGSC-GA           2:23.41    2:22.29 QUAL    13  
                 29.98      1:04.71 (34.73)
        1:43.39 (38.68)     2:22.29 (38.90)
  7 Misech, UB       20 Lincoln-IL        2:31.72    2:25.54 QUAL    12  
                 31.09      1:07.63 (36.54)
        1:46.04 (38.41)     2:25.54 (39.50)
  8 Valentine, Kail  19 Iowa Central-IA   2:27.61    2:28.89 QUAL    11  
                 31.82      1:08.27 (36.45)
        1:46.64 (38.37)     2:28.89 (42.25)

Men’s 200 Fly

For the ninth time this evening, an Indian River swimmer won the gold medal. Tiger Pilkington won the men’s 200 fly for the Pioneers, stopping the clock in 1:49.20 as the only competitor under the 1:50 mark.

His teammate Tucker Adams swam to second in 1:51.37 and Emery was third in 1:53.21.

Genesee’s Ferran Martinez (1:54.57), Barton’s Keagan Wilson (1:56.22), SGSC’s Jackson Bloom (1:59.49), SGSC’s Michael Thompson (2:01.22) and MCC’s Patrick Marsh (2:04.09) also swam in the A-final.

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:45.34  12/18/2017Ruben van Leewen, Indian River
                 2:31.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pilkington, Tig  18 Indian River-FL   1:53.30    1:49.20 QUAL    20  
                 24.18        51.72 (27.54)
        1:20.02 (28.30)     1:49.20 (29.18)
  2 Adams, Tucker    19 Indian River-FL   1:52.45    1:51.37 QUAL    17  
                 24.79        52.54 (27.75)
        1:21.10 (28.56)     1:51.37 (30.27)
  3 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA   1:54.91    1:53.21 QUAL    16  
                 24.51        53.35 (28.84)
        1:23.52 (30.17)     1:53.21 (29.69)
  4 Martinez, Ferra     Genesee           1:56.04    1:54.57 QUAL    15  
                 25.44        54.32 (28.88)
        1:24.25 (29.93)     1:54.57 (30.32)
  5 Wilson, Keagan   19 Barton-ZZ         1:58.36    1:56.22 QUAL    14  
                 25.21        54.60 (29.39)
        1:24.84 (30.24)     1:56.22 (31.38)
  6 Bloom, Jackson      SGSC-GA           2:03.27    1:59.49 QUAL    13  
                 25.71        55.38 (29.67)
        1:27.18 (31.80)     1:59.49 (32.31)
  7 Thompson, Micha     SGSC-GA           2:01.77    2:01.22 QUAL    12  
                 26.76        57.61 (30.85)
        1:28.61 (31.00)     2:01.22 (32.61)
  8 Marsh, Patrick   20 MCC               2:03.33    2:04.09 QUAL    11  
                 27.64      1:00.22 (32.58)
        1:31.57 (31.35)     2:04.09 (32.52)

Women’s 3-Meter Diving

Indian River’s Chastity Haxton dominated the women’s 3-meter diving, besting the competition by 30 points. She finished with a final score of 359.15

Her teammate Coyunna Jones dove to second in 329.85, followed by Lincoln’s Maddy Christenson (329.75), Lincoln’s Nichole Cure (327.70) and Erie’s Haley Roblee (304.00).

Event 35  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 540.65  3/7/2015  Ashley Wright, Indian River
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Haxton, Chastit  19 Indian River-FL    371.20     359.15         20  
  2 Jones, Coyunna   18 Indian River-FL    355.85     329.85         17  
  3 Christenson, Ma  19 Lincoln-IL         316.60     329.75         16  
  4 Cure, Nichole    20 Lincoln-IL         314.15     327.70         15  
  5 Roblee, Haley    19 Erie-NI            303.85     304.00         14

Women’s 4×200 Free Relay

Indian River’s Malin Wallen (1:51.15), Van Der Merwe (1:53.10), Watts (1:54.01) and Camryn Wheals (1:51.23) dominated the women’s 4×200 free relay, beating the field by 42 seconds with a final time of 7:29.49

Iowa Lakes was second in 8:11.32 and South Georgia was third in 8:16.64.

Event 37  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 7:21.64  2009      Indian River State College
                          M. Mialka, J. Marquez, J. Chandlee, M. O'Sullivan
                10:50.19  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          7:36.86    7:29.49 QUAL    40  
     1) Wallen, Malin 20              2) Van Der Merwe, Sule 19       
     3) Watts, Elizabeth 18           4) Wheals, Camryn 20            
                 26.48        54.53 (54.53)
      1:23.15 (1:23.15)   1:51.15 (1:51.15)
        2:16.76 (25.61)     2:44.74 (53.59)
      3:14.01 (1:22.86)   3:44.25 (1:53.10)
        4:09.87 (25.62)     4:38.77 (54.52)
      5:08.67 (1:24.42)   5:38.26 (1:54.01)
        6:02.98 (24.72)     6:30.84 (52.58)
      7:00.12 (1:21.86)   7:29.49 (1:51.23)
  2 Iowa Lakes-IA  'A'            8:17.37    8:11.32 QUAL    34  
     1) Neves, Brenda                 2) Reis, Gabriela               
     3) Asuncion, Shayna              4) Dias, Monique                
                 27.37        57.40 (57.40)
      1:29.43 (1:29.43)   2:01.57 (2:01.57)
        2:18.07 (16.50)     3:01.49 (59.92)
      3:34.49 (1:32.92)   4:06.56 (2:04.99)
        4:22.36 (15.80)     5:03.86 (57.30)
      5:36.58 (1:30.02)   6:37.21 (2:30.65)
        7:07.62 (30.41)   7:39.27 (1:02.06)
      8:11.32 (1:34.11)                    
  3 SGSC-GA  'A'                  8:08.47    8:16.64 QUAL    32  
     1) Garrison, Lindsey             2) Kornowski, Kailie            
     3) Dunton, Jessica               4) Herndon, Brittany            
                 29.02    1:00.70 (1:00.70)
      1:33.42 (1:33.42)   2:06.28 (2:06.28)
        2:34.16 (27.88)     3:05.75 (59.47)
      3:38.87 (1:32.59)   4:11.83 (2:05.55)
        4:39.74 (27.91)     5:11.55 (59.72)
      5:44.16 (1:32.33)   6:17.34 (2:05.51)
        6:44.05 (26.71)     7:14.88 (57.54)
      7:46.37 (1:29.03)   8:16.64 (1:59.30)

Men’s 4×200 Free Relay

Indian River’s Ruben Van Leeuwen (1:37.74), Luka Tomic (1:37.21), Kevin Bargate (1:38.63) and Tiger Pilkington (1:39.07) dominated the men’s 4×200 free relay, winning by 40 seconds in 6:32.65.

Southwestern Oregon finished second in 7:12.24 and Genesee was third in 7:15.08.

Event 38  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 6:31.84  3/4/2016  Indian River State College
                          C Emslie, J Van Der Touw, J Fauteux, C Newton
                 8:48.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          6:31.98    6:32.65 QUAL    40  
     1) Van Leeuwen, Ruben 20         2) Tomic, Luka 19               
     3) Bargate, Kevin 19             4) Pilkington, Tiger 18         
                 22.30        47.38 (47.38)
      1:12.92 (1:12.92)   1:37.74 (1:37.74)
        1:59.76 (22.02)     2:24.62 (46.88)
      2:49.94 (1:12.20)   3:14.95 (1:37.21)
        3:37.11 (22.16)     4:02.09 (47.14)
      4:28.03 (1:13.08)   4:53.58 (1:38.63)
        5:15.95 (22.37)     5:40.96 (47.38)
      6:07.42 (1:13.84)   6:32.65 (1:39.07)
  2 Swocc-OR  'A'                 7:27.50    7:12.24 QUAL    34  
     1) Dean, Caleb 19                2) Ferber, Noah 19              
     3) Williams, Shane 19            4) McGuire, Collin 19           
                 23.86        51.08 (51.08)
      1:18.68 (1:18.68)   1:46.44 (1:46.44)
        2:12.30 (25.86)     2:40.71 (54.27)
      3:09.84 (1:23.40)   3:39.82 (1:53.38)
        4:03.71 (23.89)     4:30.44 (50.62)
      4:58.62 (1:18.80)   5:26.98 (1:47.16)
        5:50.18 (23.20)     6:16.32 (49.34)
      6:44.38 (1:17.40)   7:12.24 (1:45.26)
  3 Genesee  'A'                  7:26.58    7:15.08 QUAL    32  
     1) Richardson, Nathan            2) Brown, Brandon               
     3) Ferrer, Joan                  4) Martinez, Ferran             
                 24.57        52.02 (52.02)
      1:20.45 (1:20.45)   1:49.00 (1:49.00)
        2:13.46 (24.46)     2:41.72 (52.72)
      3:10.94 (1:21.94)   3:40.06 (1:51.06)
        4:03.83 (23.77)     4:30.84 (50.78)
      4:59.23 (1:19.17)   5:27.25 (1:47.19)
        5:51.58 (24.33)     6:18.44 (51.19)
      6:46.42 (1:19.17)   7:15.08 (1:47.83)
Comments Off on Sophia Diagne Breaks Record at NJCAA Day Three Finals

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here