Nick Albiero Downs Nate Dusing State Records In Prelims of Kentucky High School State Champs

Photo Courtesy: Donna Nelson

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

The Kentucky high school state championships got started today in impressive fashion with a number of state records falling in prelims.

On the boys side, St. Xavier led the way in all three relays and three individuals took two top seeds a piece in prelims.

In the 200 medley relay, Martin NitzkenKeefer BarnumConner Kang, and Miachel Wastman ran away with the top spot, stopping the clock in 1:33.86.

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:32.34  2016      St Xavier High School, St Xavier
                          M Nitzken, J Barnum, M Steiden, C Forde
                 1:33.83  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:35.43  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 St Xavier                                1:33.86 AA-C   
     1) Martin Nitzken 12             2) Keefer Barnum 12             
     3) Conner Kang 9                 4) Michael Eastman 11           
                 24.04        49.58 (25.54)
        1:12.83 (23.25)     1:33.86 (21.03)
  2 Bowling Green                            1:36.31        
     1) Neal Morsi 10                 2) Hunter Eaton 12              
     3) Garrett Strickler 12          4) Dylan Taylor 12              
                 24.65        50.54 (25.89)
        1:14.40 (23.86)     1:36.31 (21.91)
  3 Lex Catholic                             1:36.84        
     1) Matt Menke 10                 2) Thomas Strother 10           
     3) Zach Hils 10                  4) Scott Scanlon 10             
                 24.28        51.79 (27.51)
        1:14.88 (23.09)     1:36.84 (21.96)
  4 Christian Acad                           1:38.50        
     1) Nicolas Albiero 12            2) Jacob Burd 10                
     3) Broder Magnuson 10            4) Henry Vandertoll 11          
                 23.48        50.51 (27.03)
        1:15.97 (25.46)     1:38.50 (22.53)
  5 Cov Cath                                 1:39.02        
     1) Pierce Knollman 11            2) Patrick Merse 10             
     3) Matt Elsbernd 12              4) Jake Kunkel 12               
                 25.57        52.66 (27.09)
        1:16.07 (23.41)     1:39.02 (22.95)
  6 Trinity                                  1:39.44        
     1) Jacob Bellucci 10             2) Cameron Gantt 12             
     3) Jacob Dray 10                 4) Jacob Bibeau 10              
                 26.54        53.89 (27.35)
        1:17.43 (23.54)     1:39.44 (22.01)
  7 Scott Co                                 1:39.70        
     1) Kaleb Brannock 9              2) Josh Stidham 11              
     3) Jake O'Neill 11               4) Zach Wallen 10               
                 24.73        52.82 (28.09)
        1:17.36 (24.54)     1:39.70 (22.34)
  8 North Oldham                             1:40.53        
     1) William Tarvestad 10          2) August Kingsley 12           
     3) Ben Tucker 12                 4) William O'Loane 12           
                 24.07        52.49 (28.42)
        1:17.25 (24.76)     1:40.53 (23.28)

An entirely new squad of Aldan JohnstonWill ColeJack Harty, and Dominic Tomchek posted a 1:26.47 for the first seed in the 200 freestyle relay.

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:23.87  2011      St Xavier High School
                          G Stephens, K Aldaboos, A Wagner, B Blythe
                 1:24.95  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:26.28  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 St Xavier                                1:26.47        
     1) Aldan Johnston 11             2) Will Cole 9                  
     3) Jack Harty 12                 4) Dominic Tomchek 11           
                 21.32        42.44 (21.12)
        1:04.43 (21.99)     1:26.47 (22.04)
  2 Cov Cath                                 1:27.89        
     1) Matt Elsbernd 12              2) Patrick Merse 10             
     3) Ethan Hanna 10                4) Nick Smith 12                
                 22.78        45.20 (22.42)
        1:06.63 (21.43)     1:27.89 (21.26)
  3 Christian Acad                           1:28.12        
     1) Broder Magnuson 10            2) Nicolas Albiero 12           
     3) Jacob Burd 10                 4) Henry Vandertoll 11          
                 22.96        43.13 (20.17)
        1:05.40 (22.27)     1:28.12 (22.72)
  4 Trinity                                  1:28.67        
     1) Luke Bunnell 10               2) Cameron Gantt 12             
     3) Jacob Bibeau 10               4) Hunter Tapp 10               
                 22.63        45.10 (22.47)
        1:07.58 (22.48)     1:28.67 (21.09)
  5 Manual                                   1:29.27        
     1) Brandon Nally 10              2) Alan Ocheretner 11           
     3) Carson Work 11                4) Nico Pagni 12                
                 23.47        45.66 (22.19)
        1:07.43 (21.77)     1:29.27 (21.84)
  6 Bowling Green                            1:30.59        
     1) Maunil Mullick 9              2) Cole Chaudoin 12             
     3) Garrett Strickler 12          4) Hunter Eaton 12              
                 23.37        46.47 (23.10)
        1:08.82 (22.35)     1:30.59 (21.77)
  7 North Oldham                             1:31.47        
     1) August Kingsley 12            2) William O'Loane 12           
     3) Ben Tucker 12                 4) William Tarvestad 10         
                 23.79        47.57 (23.78)
        1:10.79 (23.22)     1:31.47 (20.68)
  8 Owensboro Cath                           1:31.67        
     1) Joe Hayden 10                 2) Xavier Evans 11              
     3) Samuel Polio 10               4) Michael Hampel 12            
                 23.62        46.18 (22.56)
        1:10.66 (24.48)     1:31.67 (21.01)

Johnston, Cole, Brown, and Eastman combined for a 3:06.44 to lead the way in the 400 freestyle relay.

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 3:05.72  2015      Covington Catholic High School, Cov Catholic
                          T Sheets, R Newman, B Meyer, M Summe
                 3:06.47  AA-A Auto All-American
                 3:09.43  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 St Xavier                                3:06.44 AA-A   
     1) Aldan Johnston 11             2) Will Cole 9                  
     3) Cole Brown 11                 4) Michael Eastman 11           
                 22.61        47.20 (47.20)
        1:09.12 (21.92)     1:33.63 (46.43)
        1:55.86 (22.23)     2:20.40 (46.77)
        2:42.15 (21.75)     3:06.44 (46.04)
  2 Lex Catholic                             3:10.27        
     1) Matt Menke 10                 2) Scott Scanlon 10             
     3) Jeffrey Schriefer-Flores 11   4) Zach Hils 10                 
                 22.70        46.68 (46.68)
        1:09.76 (23.08)     1:35.61 (48.93)
        1:58.84 (23.23)     2:24.82 (49.21)
        2:46.55 (21.73)     3:10.27 (45.45)
  3 Manual                                   3:15.14        
     1) Nico Pagni 12                 2) Carson Work 11               
     3) Greyson Williams 10           4) Alan Ocheretner 11           
                 23.03        47.57 (47.57)
        1:10.87 (23.30)     1:36.18 (48.61)
        1:59.76 (23.58)     2:26.02 (49.84)
        2:49.72 (23.70)     3:15.14 (49.12)
  4 Trinity                                  3:16.88        
     1) Jacob Bibeau 10               2) Jacob Dray 10                
     3) Logan Thomas 9                4) Hunter Tapp 10               
                 24.40        50.96 (50.96)
        1:14.83 (23.87)     1:41.37 (50.41)
        2:05.34 (23.97)     2:32.00 (50.63)
        2:53.48 (21.48)     3:16.88 (44.88)
  5 Dixie Heights                            3:17.28        
     1) Matthew Sims 11               2) Aaron Lanham 10              
     3) Seth Young 9                  4) Daniel Sims 11               
                 23.90        49.54 (49.54)
        1:13.43 (23.89)     1:39.30 (49.76)
        2:03.06 (23.76)     2:29.15 (49.85)
        2:52.02 (22.87)     3:17.28 (48.13)
  6 Cov Cath                                 3:17.62        
     1) Ethan Hanna 10                2) Calvin Scheper 11            
     3) Joey Novak 11                 4) Pierce Knollman 11           
                 23.46        48.51 (48.51)
        1:12.50 (23.99)     1:39.54 (51.03)
        2:03.16 (23.62)     2:28.90 (49.36)
        2:52.37 (23.47)     3:17.62 (48.72)
  7 Boyle Co                                 3:21.24        
     1) Campbell Coyle 8              2) Jack Stomberger 10           
     3) Hunter Hayes 11               4) Collin Cummins 12            
                 24.81        52.30 (52.30)
        1:16.05 (23.75)     1:42.44 (50.14)
        2:05.87 (23.43)     2:31.84 (49.40)
        2:55.09 (23.25)     3:21.24 (49.40)
  8 Paul Dunbar                              3:21.44        
     1) Chase Mattingly 12            2) Doug Wright 10               
     3) Benjamin McKeown 10           4) Clay Ferguson 10             
                 23.24        48.32 (48.32)
        1:12.08 (23.76)     1:38.53 (50.21)
        2:02.60 (24.07)     2:28.81 (50.28)
        2:53.66 (24.85)     3:21.44 (52.63)

Nicolas Albiero of Christian Academy downed a twenty year old state record in the 100 butterfly, stopping the clock in 46.77. Nate Dusing set the record with a 47.10 in 1997.

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 State Record: * 47.10  1997      Nate Dusing, Cov Catholic
                 49.23  AA-A Auto All-American
                 50.16  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicolas Albiero  12 Christian Acad                 46.77*AA-A   
                  9.90        21.94 (12.04)
          34.19 (12.25)       46.77 (12.58)
  2 Misha Semenov    12 Ky Country Day                 50.91        
                 10.83        23.60 (12.77)
          37.04 (13.44)       50.91 (13.87)
  3 Cole Brown       11 St Xavier                      51.29        
                 11.52        24.29 (12.77)
          37.92 (13.63)       51.29 (13.37)
  4 Matthew Sims     11 Dixie Heights                  51.43        
                 11.08        24.14 (13.06)
          37.61 (13.47)       51.43 (13.82)
  5 Conner Kang       9 St Xavier                      51.67        
                 10.96        24.06 (13.10)
          37.91 (13.85)       51.67 (13.76)
  6 Matthew Street   10 Henry Clay                     51.80        
                 11.19        24.31 (13.12)
          37.94 (13.63)       51.80 (13.86)
  7 Nico Pagni       12 Manual                         51.91        
                 11.05        24.05 (13.00)
          37.67 (13.62)       51.91 (14.24)
  8 Alex Brehm        8 Collegiate                     51.95        
                 11.52        24.34 (12.82)
          38.26 (13.92)       51.95 (13.69)

In the 100 backstroke Albiero took down another one of Dusing’s marks. This time, the senior clocked a 47.59, nearly a half second faster than Dusing’s 48.07, also from 1997. Lex. Catholic’s Matt Menke was just over two seconds back with a 49.91.

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 48.07  1997      Nate Dusing, Cov Catholic
                 49.74  AA-A Auto All-American
                 51.01  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicolas Albiero  12 Christian Acad                 47.59*AA-A   
                 11.44        23.26 (11.82)
          35.47 (12.21)       47.59 (12.12)
  2 Matt Menke       10 Lex Catholic                   49.91 AA-C   
                 11.70        23.90 (12.20)
          36.88 (12.98)       49.91 (13.03)
  3 Martin Nitzken   12 St Xavier                      51.19        
                 12.02        24.72 (12.70)
          37.69 (12.97)       51.19 (13.50)
  4 Trent Lakes      11 Madison Central                51.20        
                 12.39        25.32 (12.93)
          38.35 (13.03)       51.20 (12.85)
  5 Dominic Tomchek  11 St Xavier                      51.92        
                 12.40        25.60 (13.20)
          38.71 (13.11)       51.92 (13.21)
  6 TJ Dugan         12 Elizabethtown                  52.55        
                 12.70        25.75 (13.05)
          39.33 (13.58)       52.55 (13.22)
  7 Ethan Hanna      10 Cov Cath                       52.84        
                 12.75        25.95 (13.20)
          39.39 (13.44)       52.84 (13.45)
  8 Hunter Hayes     11 Boyle Co                       52.86        
                 12.64        25.83 (13.19)
          39.51 (13.68)       52.86 (13.35)

Trinity’s Hunter Tapp has secured the top spots in the 50 and 100 freestyles. In the 50 the sophomore swam a 20.87, followed by Eastman (20.93).

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 20.03  2009      Eric Bruck, PL Dunbar
                 20.69  AA-A Auto All-American
                 21.00  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hunter Tapp      10 Trinity                        20.87 AA-C   
                 10.20        20.87 (10.67)
  2 Michael Eastman  11 St Xavier                      20.93 AA-C   
                 10.23        20.93 (10.70)
  3 William Tarvest  10 North Oldham                   21.36        
                 10.43        21.36 (10.93)
  4 Scott Scanlon    10 Lex Catholic                   21.63        
                 10.65        21.63 (10.98)
  5 Max Holton       12 Pleasure Ridge                 21.83        
                 10.55        21.83 (11.28)
  6 Jake O'Neill     11 Scott Co                       21.85        
                 10.68        21.85 (11.17)
  7 Taylor Harris    11 Muhlenberg Co                  22.03        
                 10.86        22.03 (11.17)
  8 J.J. Holmes      10 Ashland Blazer                 22.04        
                 10.86        22.04 (11.18)

His 100 was a 45.38 this morning, just faster than Lex. Catholic’s Zach Hills in 45.61. William Tarvest of North Oldham (45.97) also slid under 46 seconds.

vent 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 44.71  2012      Thomas Cooper, Trinity
                 45.14  AA-A Auto All-American
                 45.86  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hunter Tapp      10 Trinity                        45.38 AA-C   
                 10.43        22.07 (11.64)
          33.86 (11.79)       45.38 (11.52)
  2 Zach Hils        10 Lex Catholic                   45.61 AA-C   
                 10.67        22.05 (11.38)
          34.00 (11.95)       45.61 (11.61)
  3 William Tarvest  10 North Oldham                   45.97        
                 10.50        22.12 (11.62)
          34.07 (11.95)       45.97 (11.90)
  4 Michael Eastman  11 St Xavier                      46.46        
                 10.75        22.58 (11.83)
          34.60 (12.02)       46.46 (11.86)
  5 Will Cole         9 St Xavier                      46.69        
                 10.61        22.33 (11.72)
          34.56 (12.23)       46.69 (12.13)
  6 Tanner Cummings  11 Greenwood                      47.25        
                 10.77        22.54 (11.77)
          34.81 (12.27)       47.25 (12.44)
  7 Andrew Streater  10 St Xavier                      47.62        
                 10.93        22.84 (11.91)
          35.16 (12.32)       47.62 (12.46)
  8 Dominic Tomchek  11 St Xavier                      48.10        
                 11.52        23.73 (12.21)
          36.07 (12.34)       48.10 (12.03)

Hils will be top seed in the 200 IM with his 1:51.15. He’ll have a tight race with Barnum who posted a 1:51.36 this morning.

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:48.88  2012      Max Williamson, Covington Cath
                 1:50.01  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:52.28  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zach Hils        10 Lex Catholic                 1:51.15 AA-C   
                 23.97        50.86 (26.89)
        1:24.39 (33.53)     1:51.15 (26.76)
  2 Keefer Barnum    12 St Xavier                    1:51.36 AA-C   
                 23.76        52.95 (29.19)
        1:24.47 (31.52)     1:51.36 (26.89)
  3 Martin Nitzken   12 St Xavier                    1:53.74        
                 24.68        51.85 (27.17)
        1:26.22 (34.37)     1:53.74 (27.52)
  4 Grayson Schroer  11 Collegiate                   1:53.95        
                 25.09        54.49 (29.40)
        1:26.43 (31.94)     1:53.95 (27.52)
  5 TJ Dugan         12 Elizabethtown                1:54.29        
                 24.76        52.66 (27.90)
        1:26.33 (33.67)     1:54.29 (27.96)
  6 Grant Largen     10 St Xavier                    1:56.08        
                 25.22        54.04 (28.82)
        1:28.00 (33.96)     1:56.08 (28.08)
  6 Joey Novak       11 Cov Cath                     1:56.08        
                 25.16        54.15 (28.99)
        1:28.39 (34.24)     1:56.08 (27.69)
  8 Hunter Hayes     11 Boyle Co                     1:57.27        
                 24.65        53.37 (28.72)
        1:29.13 (35.76)     1:57.27 (28.14)

St. Xavier’s Johnson took two individual top seeds. In the 200 freestyle he touched in 1:38.48. That time puts him in striking distance of the 1:37.93 state record from 2013.

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:37.93  2013      Max Williamson, Cov Cath
                 1:38.91  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:40.53  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Aldan Johnston   11 St Xavier                    1:38.48 AA-A   
                 22.83        47.73 (24.90)
        1:13.50 (25.77)     1:38.48 (24.98)
  2 Nick Smith       12 Cov Cath                     1:41.23        
                 23.72        49.18 (25.46)
        1:15.13 (25.95)     1:41.23 (26.10)
  3 Ethan Hanna      10 Cov Cath                     1:41.62        
                 24.06        49.76 (25.70)
        1:15.48 (25.72)     1:41.62 (26.14)
  4 Trent Lakes      11 Madison Central              1:41.97        
                 23.71        49.54 (25.83)
        1:15.88 (26.34)     1:41.97 (26.09)
  5 Michael Hampel   12 Owensboro Cath               1:42.07        
                 23.83        49.43 (25.60)
        1:15.62 (26.19)     1:42.07 (26.45)
  6 Cole Brown       11 St Xavier                    1:42.42        
                 23.78        49.11 (25.33)
        1:15.56 (26.45)     1:42.42 (26.86)
  7 Will Cole         9 St Xavier                    1:42.50        
                 23.19        48.96 (25.77)
        1:15.94 (26.98)     1:42.50 (26.56)
  8 Matthew Street   10 Henry Clay                   1:42.93        
                 23.75        49.87 (26.12)
        1:16.43 (26.56)     1:42.93 (26.50)

Johnson was also the quickest prelims swimmer in the 500 with a 4:32.34, just faster than Cov. Catholic’s Nick Smith in 4:33.28.

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 4:23.00  2013      Jake Schultz, Ballard
                 4:29.69  AA-A Auto All-American
                 4:34.26  AA-C Cons All-American
                 6:30.00  M 500 Qualifying
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Aldan Johnston   11 St Xavier                    4:32.34 AA-C   
                 23.95        50.26 (26.31)
        1:17.52 (27.26)     1:44.83 (27.31)
        2:12.24 (27.41)     2:39.70 (27.46)
        3:07.28 (27.58)     3:36.06 (28.78)
        4:04.55 (28.49)     4:32.34 (27.79)
  2 Nick Smith       12 Cov Cath                     4:33.28 AA-C   
                 24.22        50.71 (26.49)
        1:18.11 (27.40)     1:45.46 (27.35)
        2:13.06 (27.60)     2:40.95 (27.89)
        3:09.02 (28.07)     3:37.14 (28.12)
        4:05.52 (28.38)     4:33.28 (27.76)
  3 Chase Mattingly  12 Paul Dunbar                  4:38.33 M      
                 23.54        50.58 (27.04)
        1:18.73 (28.15)     1:46.85 (28.12)
        2:15.68 (28.83)     2:44.25 (28.57)
        3:12.98 (28.73)     3:41.78 (28.80)
        4:10.34 (28.56)     4:38.33 (27.99)
  4 Aaron Lanham     10 Dixie Heights                4:43.06 M      
                 25.74        53.71 (27.97)
        1:22.06 (28.35)     1:50.93 (28.87)
        2:19.75 (28.82)     2:48.75 (29.00)
        3:17.63 (28.88)     3:46.45 (28.82)
        4:15.46 (29.01)     4:43.06 (27.60)
  5 Peter Hurst      12 St Xavier                    4:43.60 M      
                 25.94        54.72 (28.78)
        1:23.86 (29.14)     1:52.86 (29.00)
        2:21.24 (28.38)     2:49.95 (28.71)
        3:18.31 (28.36)     3:46.78 (28.47)
        4:15.68 (28.90)     4:43.60 (27.92)
  6 Grant Largen     10 St Xavier                    4:46.36 M      
                 24.96        52.67 (27.71)
        1:21.43 (28.76)     1:50.63 (29.20)
        2:19.74 (29.11)     2:49.03 (29.29)
        3:18.39 (29.36)     3:47.99 (29.60)
        4:17.48 (29.49)     4:46.36 (28.88)
  7 Neal Wolfram      9 South Warren                 4:46.69 M      
                 25.75        53.81 (28.06)
        1:22.79 (28.98)     1:52.03 (29.24)
        2:20.70 (28.67)     2:50.00 (29.30)
        3:19.75 (29.75)     3:49.39 (29.64)
        4:18.61 (29.22)     4:46.69 (28.08)
  8 Caleb Fell       10 Paducah Tilghman             4:46.99 M      
                 26.15        54.43 (28.28)
        1:23.18 (28.75)     1:52.24 (29.06)
        2:21.35 (29.11)     2:50.69 (29.34)
        3:19.85 (29.16)     3:49.48 (29.63)
        4:18.78 (29.30)     4:46.99 (28.21)

The 100 breaststroke was led by Barnum (55.12) with Michael Hampel of Owensboro Catholic on his heels in 55.32.

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 54.69  2016      Keefer Barnum, St Xavier
                 56.09  AA-A Auto All-American
                 57.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Keefer Barnum    12 St Xavier                      55.12 AA-A   
                 11.80        25.70 (13.90)
          40.18 (14.48)       55.12 (14.94)
  2 Michael Hampel   12 Owensboro Cath                 55.32 AA-A   
                 11.94        25.95 (14.01)
          40.39 (14.44)       55.32 (14.93)
  3 Grayson Schroer  11 Collegiate                     57.25 AA-C   
                 12.38        26.97 (14.59)
          41.99 (15.02)       57.25 (15.26)
  4 Ty Grubb         12 Scott                          57.84        
                 12.61        27.32 (14.71)
          42.45 (15.13)       57.84 (15.39)
  5 Nico Pagni       12 Manual                         57.96        
                 12.62        27.18 (14.56)
          42.48 (15.30)       57.96 (15.48)
  6 Dylan Taylor     12 Bowling Green                  58.09        
                 12.68        27.63 (14.95)
          42.81 (15.18)       58.09 (15.28)
  7 Benjamin McKeow  10 Paul Dunbar                    58.81        
                 12.78        27.84 (15.06)
          42.95 (15.11)       58.81 (15.86)
  8 Hunter Eaton     12 Bowling Green                  58.84        
                 12.50        27.69 (15.19)
          43.32 (15.63)       58.84 (15.52)

For the girls, Sacred Heart’s Brooke Forde led as expected. She posted the quickest prelims 200 freestyle with a 1:45.03. That time broke her own state record. Notre Dame’s Sophie Skinner was also under 1:50 with her own impressive 1:47.82.

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:46.76  2016      Brooke Forde, Sacred Heart
                 1:48.95  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:50.75  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brooke Forde     12 Sacred Heart                 1:45.03*AA-A   
                 25.13        51.44 (26.31)
        1:18.14 (26.70)     1:45.03 (26.89)
  2 Sophie Skinner   11 Notre Dame                   1:47.82 AA-A   
                 24.59        51.45 (26.86)
        1:19.33 (27.88)     1:47.82 (28.49)
  3 Amanda Smith     12 Notre Dame                   1:50.14 AA-C   
                 25.98        53.84 (27.86)
        1:22.12 (28.28)     1:50.14 (28.02)
  4 Rachel Klinker   10 Tates Creek                  1:50.30 AA-C   
                 25.83        53.33 (27.50)
        1:21.73 (28.40)     1:50.30 (28.57)
  5 Lydia Jackson    12 South Oldham                 1:51.55        
                 25.80        53.97 (28.17)
        1:22.78 (28.81)     1:51.55 (28.77)
  6 Morgan Miller    11 North Oldham                 1:52.90        
                 26.43        54.96 (28.53)
        1:24.18 (29.22)     1:52.90 (28.72)
  7 Sophia Miller    10 Sacred Heart                 1:53.01        
                 26.15        54.60 (28.45)
        1:23.74 (29.14)     1:53.01 (29.27)
  8 Mallory Beil     11 Dixie Heights                1:53.20        
                 26.14        54.58 (28.44)
        1:23.62 (29.04)     1:53.20 (29.58)

In the 500 freestyle Forde cruised to a 4:47.08. After holding mostly 28s, she finished this swim with a 35.96, suggesting the senior has plenty left in the tank for tomorrow’s finals. Tates Creek’s Rachel Klinker is the second seed in 4:48.55.

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 4:43.38  2013      Leah Stevens, Sacred Heart
                 4:52.43  AA-A Auto All-American
                 4:57.48  AA-C Cons All-American
                 7:00.00  M 500 Qualifying
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brooke Forde     12 Sacred Heart                 4:47.08 AA-A   
                 26.15        53.85 (27.70)
        1:21.80 (27.95)     1:50.00 (28.20)
        2:18.09 (28.09)     2:46.66 (28.57)
        3:15.00 (28.34)     3:43.39 (28.39)
        4:11.12 (27.73)     4:47.08 (35.96)
  2 Rachel Klinker   10 Tates Creek                  4:48.55 AA-A   
                 26.67        55.03 (28.36)
        1:24.20 (29.17)     1:53.30 (29.10)
        2:22.69 (29.39)     2:52.21 (29.52)
        3:21.40 (29.19)     3:50.64 (29.24)
        4:20.03 (29.39)     4:48.55 (28.52)
  3 Lydia Jackson    12 South Oldham                 4:56.33 AA-C   
                 26.77        55.96 (29.19)
        1:25.86 (29.90)     1:55.75 (29.89)
        2:26.02 (30.27)     2:55.91 (29.89)
        3:26.15 (30.24)     3:56.48 (30.33)
        4:26.77 (30.29)     4:56.33 (29.56)
  4 Lauren Denham    12 Paul Dunbar                  4:56.37 AA-C   
                 26.74        55.72 (28.98)
        1:25.37 (29.65)     1:55.42 (30.05)
        2:25.51 (30.09)     2:55.61 (30.10)
        3:26.33 (30.72)     3:57.04 (30.71)
        4:27.28 (30.24)     4:56.37 (29.09)
  5 Morgan Miller    11 North Oldham                 4:56.85 AA-C   
                 27.22        56.43 (29.21)
        1:26.31 (29.88)     1:56.21 (29.90)
        2:26.43 (30.22)     2:56.68 (30.25)
        3:26.91 (30.23)     3:57.16 (30.25)
        4:27.40 (30.24)     4:56.85 (29.45)
  6 Allie Piccirill  10 Notre Dame                   5:02.94 M      
                 27.40        57.72 (30.32)
        1:28.54 (30.82)     1:59.14 (30.60)
        2:29.58 (30.44)     3:00.29 (30.71)
        3:30.93 (30.64)     4:01.49 (30.56)
        4:32.28 (30.79)     5:02.94 (30.66)
  7 Sophia Miller    10 Sacred Heart                 5:04.22 M      
                 27.29        56.81 (29.52)
        1:27.03 (30.22)     1:57.73 (30.70)
        2:28.63 (30.90)     2:59.81 (31.18)
        3:31.28 (31.47)     4:02.87 (31.59)
        4:34.25 (31.38)     5:04.22 (29.97)
  8 Julia Roy        11 Christian Acad               5:05.65 M      
                 27.14        57.50 (30.36)
        1:28.37 (30.87)     1:59.49 (31.12)
        2:30.95 (31.46)     3:01.91 (30.96)
        3:32.87 (30.96)     4:03.94 (31.07)
        4:35.20 (31.26)     5:05.65 (30.45)

Forde also led Sacred Heart to the top seed in the 200 medley relay where the team posted a 1:45.28, just faster than Christian Academy’s 1:45.51.

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:40.61  2016      Sacred Heart Academy, Sacred Heart
                          T DeBeer, K Lohman, A Seidt, B Bauer
                 1:45.33  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:47.14  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Sacred Heart                             1:45.28 AA-A   
     1) Colleen McDermott 12          2) Claire Donan 9               
     3) Brooke Forde 12               4) Tonner DeBeer 11             
                 27.29        57.85 (30.56)
        1:22.56 (24.71)     1:45.28 (22.72)
  2 Christian Acad                           1:45.51 AA-C   
     1) Allie Rassenfoss 11           2) Rachel Howard 12             
     3) Rachel Hughes 12              4) Gabriela Albiero 9           
                 28.19        57.10 (28.91)
        1:22.79 (25.69)     1:45.51 (22.72)
  3 North Oldham                             1:46.51 AA-C   
     1) Lauren Ashton 10              2) Lilly Oglesby 11             
     3) Kelly Tichenor 11             4) Morgan Miller 11             
                 27.91        57.48 (29.57)
        1:22.02 (24.54)     1:46.51 (24.49)
  4 Collegiate                               1:47.00 AA-C   
     1) Isabell Carrico 11            2) Kaylee Wheeler 11            
     3) Meredith Schulten 11          4) Krista Wheeler 8             
                 27.80        55.66 (27.86)
        1:22.71 (27.05)     1:47.00 (24.29)
  5 Notre Dame                               1:47.01 AA-C   
     1) Samantha Glass 12             2) Carlee Jones 12              
     3) Allie Piccirillo 10           4) Amanda Smith 12              
                 26.99        57.45 (30.46)
        1:23.40 (25.95)     1:47.01 (23.61)
  6 Manual                                   1:48.50        
     1) Jane Hu 9                     2) Anna Hogan 10                
     3) Nicole McGrath 12             4) Raegan Reisert 9             
                 27.83        57.14 (29.31)
        1:24.09 (26.95)     1:48.50 (24.41)
  7 Dixie Heights                            1:48.79        
     1) Brooke Spritzky 10            2) Selina Reil 9                
     3) Mallory Beil 11               4) Kenady Beil 9                
                 28.43        59.85 (31.42)
        1:24.81 (24.96)     1:48.79 (23.98)
  8 Bowling Green                            1:49.63        
     1) Lilly Morris 9                2) Sam Sutton 10                
     3) Hannah Walker 12              4) Elizabeth Watts 12           
                 28.02        58.03 (30.01)
        1:25.28 (27.25)     1:49.63 (24.35)

After being second seed in the 200 free, Skinner took the top spot in the 100 with a 50.58, nearly a second from her own state record of 49.79. Maggie Gholston, a freshman from Greenwood clocked a 51.94 this afternoon.

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 49.79  2015      Sophie Skinner, Notre Dame
                 50.50  AA-A Auto All-American
                 51.27  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sophie Skinner   11 Notre Dame                     50.58 AA-C   
                 11.60        24.27 (12.67)
          37.41 (13.14)       50.58 (13.17)
  2 Maggie Gholston   9 Greenwood                      51.94        
                 11.85        24.75 (12.90)
          38.43 (13.68)       51.94 (13.51)
  3 Hitona Miyabaya  12 Elizabethtown                  52.53        
                 12.29        25.54 (13.25)
          39.18 (13.64)       52.53 (13.35)
  4 Kenady Beil       9 Dixie Heights                  52.55        
                 12.26        25.55 (13.29)
          39.24 (13.69)       52.55 (13.31)
  5 Mallory Shake    12 Tates Creek                    52.92        
                 12.18        25.27 (13.09)
          39.18 (13.91)       52.92 (13.74)
  6 Hope Clark       12 Christian Acad                 53.03        
                 12.18        25.41 (13.23)
          39.25 (13.84)       53.03 (13.78)
  7 Allison Bauer    10 Sacred Heart                   53.13        
                 12.08        25.35 (13.27)
          39.25 (13.90)       53.13 (13.88)
  8 Emily Lewantowi  10 Assumption                     53.20        
                 12.35        25.72 (13.37)
          39.56 (13.84)       53.20 (13.64)

Notre Dame’s Samantha Glass will take the middle lane for finals of tomorrow’s 200 IM after swimming a 2:02.88 tonight. Also hitting the All American Consideration time was North Oldham’s Kelly Tichenor in 2:03.80.

 Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:56.83  2016      Asia Seidt, Sacred Heart
                 2:02.21  AA-A Auto All-American
                 2:04.42  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Samantha Glass   12 Notre Dame                   2:02.88 AA-C   
                 26.68        56.76 (30.08)
        1:33.38 (36.62)     2:02.88 (29.50)
  2 Kelly Tichenor   11 North Oldham                 2:03.80 AA-C   
                 26.05        56.10 (30.05)
        1:33.92 (37.82)     2:03.80 (29.88)
  3 Zorry Mason      11 Manual                       2:05.13        
                 26.14        57.47 (31.33)
        1:34.24 (36.77)     2:05.13 (30.89)
  4 Anna Hogan       10 Manual                       2:05.64        
                 27.59      1:00.41 (32.82)
        1:35.73 (35.32)     2:05.64 (29.91)
  5 Ellie Masterson  11 Sacred Heart                 2:06.98        
                 28.36        59.61 (31.25)
        1:36.82 (37.21)     2:06.98 (30.16)
  6 Claire Donan      9 Sacred Heart                 2:07.07        
                 28.25        59.36 (31.11)
        1:36.07 (36.71)     2:07.07 (31.00)
  7 Katie Hampel     10 Owensboro Cath               2:07.60        
                 28.05        59.43 (31.38)
        1:37.87 (38.44)     2:07.60 (29.73)
  8 Carlee Jones     12 Notre Dame                   2:08.14        
                 28.42      1:00.67 (32.25)
        1:37.24 (36.57)     2:08.14 (30.90)

State record holder Gabi Albiero of Christian Academy took the 50 freestyle top spot in 23.24. Fellow freshman, Gholston is second seed in 23.57.

 Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 22.80  2016      Gabi Albiero, Christian Acad
                 23.27  AA-A Auto All-American
                 23.68  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gabriela Albier   9 Christian Acad                 23.24 AA-A   
                 11.33        23.24 (11.91)
  2 Maggie Gholston   9 Greenwood                      23.57 AA-C   
                 11.48        23.57 (12.09)
  3 Kaylee Wheeler   11 Collegiate                     23.78        
                 11.47        23.78 (12.31)
  4 Hope Clark       12 Christian Acad                 24.13        
                 11.64        24.13 (12.49)
  5 Kenady Beil       9 Dixie Heights                  24.24        
                 11.83        24.24 (12.41)
  6 Mallory Shake    12 Tates Creek                    24.28        
                 11.95        24.28 (12.33)
  7 Allison Bauer    10 Sacred Heart                   24.36        
                 12.02        24.36 (12.34)
  8 Emily Lewantowi  10 Assumption                     24.44        
                 11.92        24.44 (12.52)

 

Sacred Heart’s Tonner DeBeer and Notre Dame’s Amanda Smith lead the way into tomorrow’s 100 backstroke finals with times of 55.53 and 55.61 in this evening’s prelims.

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 52.89  2016      Asia Seidt, Sacred Heart
                 55.18  AA-A Auto All-American
                 56.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tonner DeBeer    11 Sacred Heart                   55.53 AA-C   
                 12.86        26.88 (14.02)
          41.12 (14.24)       55.53 (14.41)
  2 Amanda Smith     12 Notre Dame                     55.61 AA-C   
                 13.66        27.60 (13.94)
          41.71 (14.11)       55.61 (13.90)
  3 Hitona Miyabaya  12 Elizabethtown                  56.41        
                 13.52        27.45 (13.93)
          42.03 (14.58)       56.41 (14.38)
  4 Grace Huber      10 Sacred Heart                   56.81        
                 13.80        27.71 (13.91)
          42.43 (14.72)       56.81 (14.38)
  5 Katie Hampel     10 Owensboro Cath                 56.95        
                 13.62        27.78 (14.16)
          42.24 (14.46)       56.95 (14.71)
  6 Isabell Carrico  11 Collegiate                     57.18        
                 14.16        28.18 (14.02)
          42.82 (14.64)       57.18 (14.36)
  7 Ellie Masterson  11 Sacred Heart                   57.23        
                 13.88        28.22 (14.34)
          42.86 (14.64)       57.23 (14.37)
  8 Colleen McDermo  12 Sacred Heart                   58.06        
                 13.66        28.12 (14.46)
          42.95 (14.83)       58.06 (15.11)

Manual’s Annie MichaelRaegan ResiertKristin Adams, and Zorry Mason edged North Oldham’s Emily MalangaLilly OglesbyMorgan Miller, and Kelly Tichenor 1:38.18 to 1:38.34 for the middle of the pool in tomorrow’s 200 freestyle relay finals.

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:34.09  2016      Sacred Heart Academy, Sacred Heart
                          M O'Hara, K Lohman, B Forde, B Bauer
                 1:35.85  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:37.39  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Manual                                   1:38.18        
     1) Annie Michael 9               2) Raegan Reisert 9             
     3) Kristin Adams 11              4) Zorry Mason 11               
                 25.15        49.90 (24.75)
        1:13.55 (23.65)     1:38.18 (24.63)
  2 North Oldham                             1:38.34        
     1) Emily Malanga 8               2) Lilly Oglesby 11             
     3) Morgan Miller 11              4) Kelly Tichenor 11            
                 25.52        50.17 (24.65)
        1:14.81 (24.64)     1:38.34 (23.53)
  3 Sacred Heart                             1:38.79        
     1) Mary McAtee 10                2) Alli Erena 10                
     3) Barry Maloney 9               4) Claire Donan 9               
                 25.08        49.90 (24.82)
        1:14.26 (24.36)     1:38.79 (24.53)
  4 Tates Creek                              1:39.02        
     1) Kailey Lewis 11               2) Rachel Klinker 10            
     3) Emma Ivey 11                  4) Mallory Shake 12             
                 25.51        49.22 (23.71)
        1:15.15 (25.93)     1:39.02 (23.87)
  5 Notre Dame                               1:39.54        
     1) Sophie Skinner 11             2) Ainsley Moore 9              
     3) Addyson Stansel 10            4) Carlee Jones 12              
                 23.94        49.04 (25.10)
        1:14.29 (25.25)     1:39.54 (25.25)
  6 Christian Acad                           1:39.76        
     1) Rachel Hughes 12              2) Hope Clark 12                
     3) Julia Roy 11                  4) Catherine Eckerle 10         
                 25.13        49.46 (24.33)
        1:14.40 (24.94)     1:39.76 (25.36)
  7 Bowling Green                            1:41.63        
     1) Elizabeth Watts 12            2) Lilly Morris 9               
     3) Emily Eaves 12                4) Sam Sutton 10                
                 25.22        50.88 (25.66)
        1:16.60 (25.72)     1:41.63 (25.03)
  8 Paul Dunbar                              1:41.90        
     1) Sarah Phillips 12             2) Lanier Whitton 12            
     3) Emily Bravard 9               4) Taylor Colony 10             
                 25.00        50.20 (25.20)
        1:15.79 (25.59)     1:41.90 (26.11)

Kaylee Wheeler of Collegiate was the fastest qualifier in the girls 100 breaststroke with her 1:02.82. Christian Academy’s Rachel Howard took second (1:03.17) and Beechwood’s Mollie Bushelma also posted a 1:03 (1:03.93).

 Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:00.45  2016      Madison Winstead, Dunbar
                 1:03.03  AA-A Auto All-American
                 1:04.56  AA-C Cons All-American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kaylee Wheeler   11 Collegiate                   1:02.82 AA-A   
                 13.52        29.41 (15.89)
          46.27 (16.86)     1:02.82 (16.55)
  2 Rachel Howard    12 Christian Acad               1:03.17 AA-C   
                 13.90        29.70 (15.80)
          46.32 (16.62)     1:03.17 (16.85)
  3 Mollie Bushelma  12 Beechwood                    1:03.93 AA-C   
                 14.07        30.15 (16.08)
          46.97 (16.82)     1:03.93 (16.96)
  4 Lilly Oglesby    11 North Oldham                 1:04.16 AA-C   
                 14.02        30.42 (16.40)
          47.41 (16.99)     1:04.16 (16.75)
  5 Anna Hogan       10 Manual                       1:04.49 AA-C   
                 14.11        30.59 (16.48)
          47.36 (16.77)     1:04.49 (17.13)
  6 Jane Hu           9 Manual                       1:05.58        
                 14.65        31.03 (16.38)
          48.13 (17.10)     1:05.58 (17.45)
  7 Sam Sutton       10 Bowling Green                1:05.82        
                 14.30        30.80 (16.50)
          48.27 (17.47)     1:05.82 (17.55)
  8 Claire Donan      9 Sacred Heart                 1:05.83        
                 14.60        31.64 (17.04)
          48.70 (17.06)     1:05.83 (17.13)

The final relay of the night went to the Sacred Heart ladies. DeBeer, Sophia MillerAllison Bauer and Forde teamed up to post a 3:26.77. Notre Dame’s Skinner, Allie Piccirillo, Glass, and Amanda Smith turned in a 3:28.22 for tomorrow’s second seed.

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 3:22.79  2014      Sacred Heart Academy
                          A Seidt, A LeClair, B Bauer, L Stevens
                 3:28.27  AA-A Auto All-American
                 3:31.83  AA-C Cons All-American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Sacred Heart                             3:26.77 AA-A   
     1) Tonner DeBeer 11              2) Sophia Miller 10             
     3) Allison Bauer 10              4) Brooke Forde 12              
                 24.19        50.83 (50.83)
        1:16.21 (25.38)     1:43.64 (52.81)
        2:09.27 (25.63)     2:36.54 (52.90)
        3:00.97 (24.43)     3:26.77 (50.23)
  2 Notre Dame                               3:28.22 AA-A   
     1) Sophie Skinner 11             2) Allie Piccirillo 10          
     3) Samantha Glass 12             4) Amanda Smith 12              
                 24.30        50.76 (50.76)
        1:16.41 (25.65)     1:44.03 (53.27)
        2:09.25 (25.22)     2:36.54 (52.51)
        3:01.46 (24.92)     3:28.22 (51.68)
  3 Christian Acad                           3:32.09        
     1) Rachel Howard 12              2) Hope Clark 12                
     3) Julia Roy 11                  4) Gabriela Albiero 9           
                 26.05        53.72 (53.72)
        1:18.77 (25.05)     1:46.65 (52.93)
        2:12.24 (25.59)     2:41.22 (54.57)
        3:05.07 (23.85)     3:32.09 (50.87)
  4 Collegiate                               3:32.80        
     1) Krista Wheeler 8              2) Isabell Carrico 11           
     3) Meredith Schulten 11          4) Kaylee Wheeler 11            
                 25.75        53.48 (53.48)
        1:19.37 (25.89)     1:47.37 (53.89)
        2:12.90 (25.53)     2:41.17 (53.80)
        3:05.46 (24.29)     3:32.80 (51.63)
  5 Tates Creek                              3:33.58        
     1) Kailey Lewis 11               2) Mallory Shake 12             
     3) Whitney Powell 10             4) Rachel Klinker 10            
                 26.31        55.14 (55.14)
        1:19.78 (24.64)     1:47.71 (52.57)
        2:14.16 (26.45)     2:42.80 (55.09)
        3:07.08 (24.28)     3:33.58 (50.78)
  6 Dixie Heights                            3:35.00        
     1) Kenady Beil 9                 2) Alison Bomkamp 12            
     3) Mackenzie Tucker 7            4) Mallory Beil 11              
                 25.11        52.09 (52.09)
        1:18.58 (26.49)     1:47.53 (55.44)
        2:13.88 (26.35)     2:42.90 (55.37)
        3:07.77 (24.87)     3:35.00 (52.10)
  7 Manual                                   3:35.30        
     1) Zorry Mason 11                2) Annie Michael 9              
     3) Kristin Adams 11              4) Anna Hogan 10                
                 25.30        52.86 (52.86)
        1:18.92 (26.06)     1:48.69 (55.83)
        2:14.16 (25.47)     2:41.88 (53.19)
        3:07.32 (25.44)     3:35.30 (53.42)
  8 Paul Dunbar                              3:36.97        
     1) Lauren Denham 12              2) Emily Bravard 9              
     3) Sarah Phillips 12             4) Lanier Whitton 12            
                 25.47        52.67 (52.67)
        1:19.56 (26.89)     1:49.92 (57.25)
        2:14.87 (24.95)     2:42.72 (52.80)
        3:08.91 (26.19)     3:36.97 (54.25)
Comments Off on Nick Albiero Downs Nate Dusing State Records In Prelims of Kentucky High School State Champs

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here