Michael Brinegar, Zoe Bartel Swipe Records on Final Night of 2017 Speedo Juniors West

zoe-bartel-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The final night of competition in Iowa City saw Juniors West and Juniors Meet Records dramatically surmounted by Michael Brinegar of the Mission Viejo Nadadores, Zoe Bartel of Fort Collins Area Swim Team, and Zane Backes of Team Rebel Aquatics.

Brinegar’s swim proved particularly impressive, as he performed his 1650 feat without any kind of pacing partner; the closest competitor finished 31.30 seconds behind him.

Meanwhile, Bartel managed to edge out Vanessa Pearl of Metroplex Aquatics to break her own Juniors and Juniors West marks, and Backes fought off defending champion and meet record holder Daniel Roy for gold and the new meet record.

Other notable performances of the evening included a valiant attempt at a double by Lucie Nordmann, who tackled gold in the 200 backststroke with an exciting back-half swim against 100-backstroke champion Katharine Berkoff, and a pool record-breaking swim by Dakota Luther, fighting off Ruby Martin in the 200 butterfly. Nordmann weathered a turnaround of merely a handful of minutes before battling against Julia Cook in the 100 freestyle and claiming silver, while Luther swam conservatively until her third fifty to make her mark.

Live Results

Events:

  • 1650 Free
  • 200 Back
  • 100 Free
  • 200 Breast
  • 200 Fly
  • 400 Free Relay

Women’s 1650 Freestyle:

Kaitlynn Sims of Magnolia Aquatic Club followed up on her 500 freestyle victory with the top time in the women’s 1650, posting a 16:10.94, nearly 10 seconds ahead of the rest of the field. Sims kept a measured pace after the first 200, swimming 29-second 50 splits until the very last 50, when she pushed herself to split 28.37.

The next top finisher, Kate Sanderson of Colorado Springs Swim Team, touched the wall in 16:20.30, after initially trailing Razorback Aquatic Club’s Hayley Pike. In the eighth minute, Sanderson surged, while Pike, 15, came away with bronze in 16:22.31–a notable top 100 time of all time for 15- and 16-year-olds.

Event 25  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 15:56.39  12/13/2014Gabrielle Kopenski, Texas Ford Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 15:56.39  12/13/2014Gabrielle Kopenski, Texas Ford Aquat
         Pool: ! 16:00.44  2/18/2012 Lindsay Vrooman, Indiana
    13-14 NAG:   15:54.46  2012      Becca Mann
    15-16 NAG:   15:15.17  2013      Katie Ledecky
    17-18 NAG:   15:13.30  2014      Katie Ledecky
    Name                  Age Team                          Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Sims, Kaitlynn         17 Magnolia Aquatic            16:10.94   20  
                 26.78        55.49 (28.71)
        1:24.41 (28.92)     1:53.56 (29.15)
        2:22.86 (29.30)     2:52.21 (29.35)
        3:21.50 (29.29)     3:51.00 (29.50)
        4:20.51 (29.51)     4:50.05 (29.54)
        5:19.58 (29.53)     5:49.11 (29.53)
        6:18.67 (29.56)     6:48.42 (29.75)
        7:18.12 (29.70)     7:47.68 (29.56)
        8:17.36 (29.68)     8:47.09 (29.73)
        9:16.72 (29.63)     9:46.42 (29.70)
       10:16.05 (29.63)    10:45.79 (29.74)
       11:15.46 (29.67)    11:45.07 (29.61)
       12:14.82 (29.75)    12:44.52 (29.70)
       13:14.06 (29.54)    13:43.92 (29.86)
       14:13.70 (29.78)    14:43.37 (29.67)
       15:13.06 (29.69)    15:42.57 (29.51)    16:10.94 (28.37)
  2 Sanderson, Kate        17 Colorado Springs            16:20.30   17  
                 27.36        56.90 (29.54)
        1:26.60 (29.70)     1:56.59 (29.99)
        2:26.41 (29.82)     2:56.24 (29.83)
        3:26.07 (29.83)     3:55.97 (29.90)
        4:25.63 (29.66)     4:55.29 (29.66)
        5:24.79 (29.50)     5:54.67 (29.88)
        6:24.51 (29.84)     6:54.00 (29.49)
        7:23.64 (29.64)     7:53.54 (29.90)
        8:22.73 (29.19)     8:52.58 (29.85)
        9:22.07 (29.49)     9:51.88 (29.81)
       10:21.78 (29.90)    10:51.63 (29.85)
       11:21.89 (30.26)    11:51.64 (29.75)
       12:21.75 (30.11)    12:51.75 (30.00)
       13:21.86 (30.11)    13:52.01 (30.15)
       14:21.85 (29.84)    14:51.96 (30.11)
       15:21.72 (29.76)    15:51.36 (29.64)    16:20.30 (28.94)
  3 Pike, Hayley           15 Razorback Aquati            16:22.31   16  
                 26.93        56.07 (29.14)
        1:25.64 (29.57)     1:55.32 (29.68)
        2:25.15 (29.83)     2:54.97 (29.82)
        3:24.92 (29.95)     3:55.00 (30.08)
        4:24.81 (29.81)     4:54.61 (29.80)
        5:24.32 (29.71)     5:54.30 (29.98)
        6:24.11 (29.81)     6:53.82 (29.71)
        7:23.69 (29.87)     7:53.62 (29.93)
        8:23.49 (29.87)     8:53.51 (30.02)
        9:23.99 (30.48)     9:54.34 (30.35)
       10:24.59 (30.25)    10:54.76 (30.17)
       11:24.72 (29.96)    11:54.52 (29.80)
       12:24.85 (30.33)    12:54.83 (29.98)
       13:24.77 (29.94)    13:54.27 (29.50)
       14:24.10 (29.83)    14:54.18 (30.08)
       15:24.21 (30.03)    15:54.48 (30.27)    16:22.31 (27.83)
  4 Gordon, Mckenzee       18 Scottsdale Aquat            16:31.84   15  
                 27.10        56.04 (28.94)
        1:24.94 (28.90)     1:54.49 (29.55)
        2:24.00 (29.51)     2:53.63 (29.63)
        3:23.69 (30.06)     3:53.70 (30.01)
        4:23.83 (30.13)     4:54.17 (30.34)
        5:24.40 (30.23)     5:54.68 (30.28)
        6:25.24 (30.56)     6:55.55 (30.31)
        7:25.94 (30.39)     7:56.33 (30.39)
        8:26.56 (30.23)     8:56.86 (30.30)
        9:27.28 (30.42)     9:57.51 (30.23)
       10:27.96 (30.45)    10:58.11 (30.15)
       11:28.41 (30.30)    11:58.86 (30.45)
       12:29.09 (30.23)    12:59.57 (30.48)
       13:29.97 (30.40)    14:00.58 (30.61)
       14:31.27 (30.69)    15:01.77 (30.50)
       15:32.37 (30.60)    16:02.77 (30.40)    16:31.84 (29.07)
  5 Strouse, Ashley        15 Scottsdale Aquat            16:32.82   14  
                 27.00        56.46 (29.46)
        1:25.92 (29.46)     1:56.12 (30.20)
        2:25.97 (29.85)     2:56.04 (30.07)
        3:25.83 (29.79)     3:55.96 (30.13)
        4:25.87 (29.91)     4:56.08 (30.21)
        5:26.16 (30.08)     5:56.25 (30.09)
        6:26.28 (30.03)     6:56.33 (30.05)
        7:26.64 (30.31)     7:56.83 (30.19)
        8:27.22 (30.39)     8:57.56 (30.34)
        9:28.00 (30.44)     9:58.26 (30.26)
       10:28.67 (30.41)    10:58.95 (30.28)
       11:29.34 (30.39)    11:59.95 (30.61)
       12:29.96 (30.01)    13:00.43 (30.47)
       13:31.01 (30.58)    14:01.63 (30.62)
       14:32.25 (30.62)    15:03.09 (30.84)
       15:33.38 (30.29)    16:03.53 (30.15)    16:32.82 (29.29)
  6 Kennedy, Eliot         14 Waves Bloomingto            16:40.71   13  
                 26.89        56.18 (29.29)
        1:26.02 (29.84)     1:55.82 (29.80)
        2:25.57 (29.75)     2:55.42 (29.85)
        3:25.42 (30.00)     3:55.52 (30.10)
        4:25.62 (30.10)     4:55.77 (30.15)
        5:26.22 (30.45)     5:56.72 (30.50)
        6:27.35 (30.63)     6:58.05 (30.70)
        7:28.86 (30.81)     7:59.70 (30.84)
        8:30.71 (31.01)     9:01.89 (31.18)
        9:32.44 (30.55)    10:03.05 (30.61)
       10:33.74 (30.69)    11:04.38 (30.64)
       11:34.74 (30.36)    12:05.18 (30.44)
       12:35.99 (30.81)    13:06.80 (30.81)
       13:37.41 (30.61)    14:08.31 (30.90)
       14:39.10 (30.79)    15:09.72 (30.62)
       15:40.72 (31.00)    16:10.93 (30.21)    16:40.71 (29.78)
  7 Bernier, Allison       15 Charger Aquatics            16:42.96   12  
                 26.99        57.04 (30.05)
        1:27.60 (30.56)     1:58.18 (30.58)
        2:29.23 (31.05)     2:59.89 (30.66)
        3:30.63 (30.74)     4:01.30 (30.67)
        4:32.00 (30.70)     5:02.69 (30.69)
        5:33.39 (30.70)     6:04.25 (30.86)
        6:35.00 (30.75)     7:05.65 (30.65)
        7:36.01 (30.36)     8:06.64 (30.63)
        8:37.01 (30.37)     9:07.29 (30.28)
        9:37.92 (30.63)    10:08.34 (30.42)
       10:38.91 (30.57)    11:09.46 (30.55)
       11:39.91 (30.45)    12:10.20 (30.29)
       12:40.40 (30.20)    13:10.94 (30.54)
       13:41.66 (30.72)    14:12.11 (30.45)
       14:42.52 (30.41)    15:12.82 (30.30)
       15:43.56 (30.74)    16:13.93 (30.37)    16:42.96 (29.03)
  8 Benjamin, Haley        17 Durango Swim Clu            16:43.08   11  
                 27.95        57.44 (29.49)
        1:27.67 (30.23)     1:57.85 (30.18)
        2:28.03 (30.18)     2:58.60 (30.57)
        3:29.11 (30.51)     3:59.34 (30.23)
        4:29.78 (30.44)     5:00.22 (30.44)
        5:30.47 (30.25)     6:00.80 (30.33)
        6:31.26 (30.46)     7:01.44 (30.18)
        7:31.83 (30.39)     8:02.11 (30.28)
        8:32.64 (30.53)     9:03.16 (30.52)
        9:33.62 (30.46)    10:04.21 (30.59)
       10:34.47 (30.26)    11:05.06 (30.59)
       11:35.79 (30.73)    12:06.42 (30.63)
       12:36.98 (30.56)    13:07.72 (30.74)
       13:38.53 (30.81)    14:09.12 (30.59)
       14:39.85 (30.73)    15:11.01 (31.16)
       15:42.06 (31.05)    16:13.06 (31.00)    16:43.08 (30.02)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle:

In the men’s race, Michael Brinegar of the Mission Viejo Nadadores smashed the Juniors West Record as well as the Juniors Meet Record, setting a new mark of 14:37.71 and obliterating the time of Nitro Swimming’s Sean Grieshop, who had posted a 14:45.40 in 2014.

Brinegar cracked the 26 mark for all but five of his 50 splits and raced the clock for his record-breaking swim. The time also ties for the all-time second fastest 1650 swim for all 17- and 18-year-olds. Brinegar now shares that title with Robert Finke, who posted the same mark last February in Orlando.

Brennan Gravley, representing Sandpipers of Nevada, was the next top finisher, dropping twenty seconds from his seed time to swim a solid 15:06.41. Gravley’s textbook swim–27-second fifty splits that only surmounted 27.8 twice–landed him eleven seconds ahead of the bronze medalist, Dane Florea of Columbia Swim Club. Florea hung near Gravley early on but ultimately could not stay on pace, dropping back during the final 300 to close in 15:17.74.

Event 26  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 14:45.40  12/13/2014Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 14:45.40  12/13/2014Sean Grieshop, Nitro Swimming-S
         Pool: ! 14:32.38  3/28/2015 Matias Koski, Georgia
    13-14 NAG:   15:14.17  2008      Arthur Frayler
    15-16 NAG:   14:45.40  2014      Sean Grieshop
    17-18 NAG:   14:34.36  2015      P. J. Ransford
    Name                  Age Team                          Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Brinegar, Michael      18 Mission Viejo Na            14:37.71*  20  
                 24.07        50.64 (26.57)
        1:17.13 (26.49)     1:44.03 (26.90)
        2:10.58 (26.55)     2:37.26 (26.68)
        3:03.96 (26.70)     3:30.44 (26.48)
        3:57.13 (26.69)     4:23.73 (26.60)
        4:50.31 (26.58)     5:17.05 (26.74)
        5:43.63 (26.58)     6:10.29 (26.66)
        6:36.98 (26.69)     7:03.47 (26.49)
        7:30.14 (26.67)     7:56.93 (26.79)
        8:23.47 (26.54)     8:50.22 (26.75)
        9:16.85 (26.63)     9:43.78 (26.93)
       10:10.76 (26.98)    10:37.55 (26.79)
       11:04.41 (26.86)    11:31.56 (27.15)
       11:58.30 (26.74)    12:25.57 (27.27)
       12:52.58 (27.01)    13:20.02 (27.44)
       13:46.76 (26.74)    14:14.15 (27.39)    14:37.71 (23.56)
  2 Gravley, Brennan       17 Sandpipers Of Ne            15:06.41   17  
                 24.58        51.75 (27.17)
        1:19.31 (27.56)     1:46.75 (27.44)
        2:14.22 (27.47)     2:41.65 (27.43)
        3:09.25 (27.60)     3:36.88 (27.63)
        4:04.46 (27.58)     4:32.44 (27.98)
        4:59.93 (27.49)     5:27.64 (27.71)
        5:55.40 (27.76)     6:23.03 (27.63)
        6:50.70 (27.67)     7:18.38 (27.68)
        7:46.12 (27.74)     8:13.90 (27.78)
        8:41.61 (27.71)     9:09.29 (27.68)
        9:36.99 (27.70)    10:04.72 (27.73)
       10:32.16 (27.44)    11:00.03 (27.87)
       11:27.68 (27.65)    11:55.20 (27.52)
       12:22.77 (27.57)    12:50.35 (27.58)
       13:18.15 (27.80)    13:45.77 (27.62)
       14:13.37 (27.60)    14:40.93 (27.56)    15:06.41 (25.48)
  3 Lamar, Simon           17 FAST Swim Team-C            15:10.12   16  
                 24.99        51.54 (26.55)
        1:18.64 (27.10)     1:46.06 (27.42)
        2:13.55 (27.49)     2:41.18 (27.63)
        3:08.58 (27.40)     3:35.93 (27.35)
        4:03.23 (27.30)     4:30.71 (27.48)
        4:58.05 (27.34)     5:25.59 (27.54)
        5:52.96 (27.37)     6:20.81 (27.85)
        6:48.55 (27.74)     7:16.09 (27.54)
        7:43.86 (27.77)     8:11.82 (27.96)
        8:39.91 (28.09)     9:07.80 (27.89)
        9:35.96 (28.16)    10:03.81 (27.85)
       10:31.85 (28.04)    11:00.07 (28.22)
       11:27.89 (27.82)    11:55.83 (27.94)
       12:23.81 (27.98)    12:51.93 (28.12)
       13:19.91 (27.98)    13:47.61 (27.70)
       14:15.61 (28.00)    14:43.47 (27.86)    15:10.12 (26.65)
  4 Calvillo, Michael      17 Alamo Area Aquat            15:11.76   15  
                 24.27        51.02 (26.75)
        1:18.21 (27.19)     1:45.43 (27.22)
        2:12.74 (27.31)     2:40.11 (27.37)
        3:07.64 (27.53)     3:35.27 (27.63)
        4:02.91 (27.64)     4:30.70 (27.79)
        4:58.42 (27.72)     5:26.10 (27.68)
        5:53.81 (27.71)     6:21.43 (27.62)
        6:49.07 (27.64)     7:16.72 (27.65)
        7:44.44 (27.72)     8:12.25 (27.81)
        8:40.24 (27.99)     9:08.27 (28.03)
        9:35.98 (27.71)    10:03.96 (27.98)
       10:32.14 (28.18)    11:00.10 (27.96)
       11:28.22 (28.12)    11:56.30 (28.08)
       12:24.32 (28.02)    12:52.27 (27.95)
       13:20.49 (28.22)    13:48.56 (28.07)
       14:16.66 (28.10)    14:44.72 (28.06)    15:11.76 (27.04)
  5 Brune, Noah            16 Mission Viejo Na            15:15.13   14  
                 25.08        52.85 (27.77)
        1:20.53 (27.68)     1:48.39 (27.86)
        2:16.17 (27.78)     2:44.01 (27.84)
        3:11.87 (27.86)     3:39.74 (27.87)
        4:07.67 (27.93)     4:35.65 (27.98)
        5:03.66 (28.01)     5:31.45 (27.79)
        5:59.23 (27.78)     6:27.01 (27.78)
        6:54.81 (27.80)     7:22.56 (27.75)
        7:50.03 (27.47)     8:17.70 (27.67)
        8:45.39 (27.69)     9:13.09 (27.70)
        9:40.79 (27.70)    10:08.55 (27.76)
       10:36.58 (28.03)    11:04.54 (27.96)
       11:32.73 (28.19)    12:00.88 (28.15)
       12:29.12 (28.24)    12:57.23 (28.11)
       13:25.39 (28.16)    13:53.29 (27.90)
       14:21.25 (27.96)    14:48.72 (27.47)    15:15.13 (26.41)
  6 Florea, Dane           18 Columbia Swim Cl            15:17.74   13  
                 25.17        52.76 (27.59)
        1:20.35 (27.59)     1:48.02 (27.67)
        2:15.97 (27.95)     2:43.80 (27.83)
        3:11.54 (27.74)     3:39.59 (28.05)
        4:07.45 (27.86)     4:35.53 (28.08)
        5:03.42 (27.89)     5:31.26 (27.84)
        5:59.24 (27.98)     6:27.10 (27.86)
        6:54.97 (27.87)     7:22.73 (27.76)
        7:50.45 (27.72)     8:18.29 (27.84)
        8:46.09 (27.80)     9:13.88 (27.79)
        9:41.60 (27.72)    10:09.52 (27.92)
       10:37.40 (27.88)    11:05.36 (27.96)
       11:33.22 (27.86)    12:01.51 (28.29)
       12:29.65 (28.14)    12:57.88 (28.23)
       13:25.97 (28.09)    13:54.16 (28.19)
       14:22.48 (28.32)    14:50.63 (28.15)    15:17.74 (27.11)
  7 Thornbrue, Luke        16 Hillsboro Swim T            15:18.05   12  
                 24.62        51.50 (26.88)
        1:18.94 (27.44)     1:46.71 (27.77)
        2:14.39 (27.68)     2:42.19 (27.80)
        3:09.81 (27.62)     3:37.48 (27.67)
        4:05.36 (27.88)     4:33.18 (27.82)
        5:01.04 (27.86)     5:29.07 (28.03)
        5:56.96 (27.89)     6:24.92 (27.96)
        6:52.65 (27.73)     7:20.74 (28.09)
        7:48.83 (28.09)     8:17.04 (28.21)
        8:45.51 (28.47)     9:13.66 (28.15)
        9:41.69 (28.03)    10:09.77 (28.08)
       10:37.72 (27.95)    11:05.84 (28.12)
       11:34.30 (28.46)    12:02.65 (28.35)
       12:30.93 (28.28)    12:59.11 (28.18)
       13:27.09 (27.98)    13:54.99 (27.90)
       14:23.07 (28.08)    14:50.98 (27.91)    15:18.05 (27.07)
  8 Gutierrez, Joseph      17 Sandpipers Of Ne            15:19.72   11  
                 24.01        51.08 (27.07)
        1:18.61 (27.53)     1:46.34 (27.73)
        2:14.06 (27.72)     2:41.48 (27.42)
        3:09.21 (27.73)     3:36.80 (27.59)
        4:04.52 (27.72)     4:32.38 (27.86)
        5:00.21 (27.83)     5:28.01 (27.80)
        5:55.93 (27.92)     6:24.11 (28.18)
        6:52.24 (28.13)     7:20.45 (28.21)
        7:48.62 (28.17)     8:16.86 (28.24)
        8:45.18 (28.32)     9:13.41 (28.23)
        9:41.64 (28.23)    10:09.88 (28.24)
       10:38.29 (28.41)    11:06.35 (28.06)
       11:34.71 (28.36)    12:03.09 (28.38)
       12:31.27 (28.18)    12:59.42 (28.15)
       13:27.94 (28.52)    13:56.12 (28.18)
       14:24.40 (28.28)    14:52.72 (28.32)    15:19.72 (27.00)

Women’s 200 Backstroke:

Fresh off of the heels of Michael Brinegar’s dramatic 1650 record, the women’s 200 backstroke proved to be another record-breaking event, but this time in a close duel. Lucie Nordmann of Magnolia Aquatic Club started off her jam-packed program and beat out Missoula Aquatic Club’s Katharine Berkoff with a pool record time of 1:52.18 in the long backstroke event.

Berkoff led the first fifty yards, flipping .17 seconds ahead of Nordmann, and Berkoff only increased her lead in the second fifty, posting a blazing 53.99 for the first 100, while Nordmann turned at a more conservative 54.38. But the second 100 proved itself to be the property of Nordmann, who gained a seventh hundredths back on the third fifty and dominated the final fifty in a scorching 28.91.

Berkoff, tired after her stellar first 100, could not stay with Nordmann on the back half; Berkoff settled for silver in 1:53.61, a respectable drop of nearly a half-second from the morning. Rhyan White of Wasatch Front Fish Market came away with bronze in 1:54.14.

Also of note was a zooming consolation final swim by Samantha Shelton, swimming unattached, who posted a 1:55.67, a time which would have tied for fourth in the event in the final. The fourth place finisher in the A-final, Isabelle Stadden, also produced a noteworthy race, splitting the fastest final 50 in the pool (28.80), even beating out the come-from-behind speed of Nordmann.

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:50.59  12/14/2013Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:50.59  12/14/2013Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks-
         Pool: ! 1:52.68  12/7/2014 Sam N Corea, Denver
    13-14 NAG:   1:51.07  2010      Missy Franklin
    15-16 NAG:   1:50.66  2013      Kylie Stewart
    17-18 NAG:   1:48.42  2013      Missy Franklin
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Nordmann, Lucie        17 Magnolia Aquatic  1:54.06    1:52.18!  20  
                 26.18        54.38 (28.20)
        1:23.27 (28.89)     1:52.18 (28.91)
  2 Berkoff, Katharine     16 Missoula Aquatic  1:54.05    1:53.61   17  
                 26.01        53.99 (27.98)
        1:22.95 (28.96)     1:53.61 (30.66)
  3 White, Rhyan           17 Wasatch Front Fi  1:54.82    1:54.14   16  
                 26.55        55.18 (28.63)
        1:24.67 (29.49)     1:54.14 (29.47)
  4 Stadden, Isabelle      15 Una AQJT-MN       1:57.11    1:55.67   15  
                 27.30        56.96 (29.66)
        1:26.87 (29.91)     1:55.67 (28.80)
  5 Alons, Kylee           18 Fort Collins Are  1:56.61    1:55.70   14  
                 27.57        56.65 (29.08)
        1:26.30 (29.65)     1:55.70 (29.40)
  6 Reimer, Audrey         17 Fort Collins Are  1:55.52    1:55.75   13  
                 26.97        55.97 (29.00)
        1:25.79 (29.82)     1:55.75 (29.96)
  7 Stewart, Bayley        18 Fort Collins Are  1:56.41    1:55.93   12  
                 27.57        56.69 (29.12)
        1:26.51 (29.82)     1:55.93 (29.42)
  8 Carter, Danielle       16 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:57.31    1:56.71   11  
                 27.02        56.57 (29.55)
        1:26.91 (30.34)     1:56.71 (29.80)

Men’s 200 Backstroke:

The men’s 200 backstroke proved to be another fight to the finish, as Ethan Harder of Billings Aquatic Club touched out Harrison Lierz, representing Front Range Barracudas. Lierz led the field after the first 50 yards, followed by Spencer Walker of the Academy Bullets Swim Club–a recent University of Alabama commit–and Harder in third.

Lierz kept up the pace with a speedy second 50 in 25.61, while Walker fell back (26.56) and Harder remained even-keeled (26.07). In the third 50, Harder gained on Lierz, until passing him in the final 50 yards with an impressive final 50 split of 26.13.

Harder’s final time, 1:43.04, demonstrated solid improvement from his morning swim of 1:44.69. Lierz, 15, was good for silver and the eighth-fastest mark of all time for 15- and 16-year-olds in 1:43.76, while Walker settled for the bronze in 1:44.68.

Event 28  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:40.79  12/10/2011Jacob Pebley, Corvallis Aquati
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:40.79  12/10/2011Jacob Pebley, Corvallis Aquati
         Pool: ! 1:36.77  3/28/2015 Ryan Murphy, California
    13-14 NAG:   1:43.15  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   1:40.90  2011      Ryan Murphy
    17-18 NAG:   1:37.35  2014      Ryan Murphy
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Ethan Harder           17 Billings Aquatic  1:44.69    1:43.04   20  
                 24.49        50.56 (26.07)
        1:16.91 (26.35)     1:43.04 (26.13)
  2 Harrison Lierz         15 Front Range Barr  1:46.83    1:43.76   17  
                 23.79        49.40 (25.61)
        1:16.20 (26.80)     1:43.76 (27.56)
  3 Spencer Walker         18 Academy Bullets   1:45.32    1:44.68   16  
                 24.21        50.77 (26.56)
        1:18.01 (27.24)     1:44.68 (26.67)
  4 Peter Larson           16 Edina Swim Club   1:45.92    1:45.10   15  
                 24.83        51.31 (26.48)
        1:18.18 (26.87)     1:45.10 (26.92)
  5 Gavin Olson            16 Foothills Swim T  1:44.76    1:45.49   14  
                 24.82        51.46 (26.64)
        1:18.20 (26.74)     1:45.49 (27.29)
  6 Benjamin Patton        17 Wichita Swim Clu  1:47.10    1:47.26   13  
                 24.91        51.98 (27.07)
        1:19.61 (27.63)     1:47.26 (27.65)
  7 Noah Henry             17 Tigershark Swim   1:46.29    1:47.75   12  
                 25.03        51.79 (26.76)
        1:19.41 (27.62)     1:47.75 (28.34)
  8 Nicholas Vance         16 West Chicago Sha  1:46.13    1:48.21   11  
                 24.72        51.65 (26.93)
        1:20.04 (28.39)     1:48.21 (28.17)

Women’s 100 Freestyle:

In her second event of the night, just minutes after her furious finish in the 200 backstroke, Lucie Nordmann fought hard but came away with silver, in favor of Aggie Swim Club’s Julia Cook. Cook led the race the entire way, setting the pace for the pack with her 23.24 on the first 50. Nordmann (23.41) and Amalie Fackenthal of Davis Aquadarts (23.44) were not far behind, but they ultimately could not make up the water that Cook had put between them.

Cook grabbed the gold in 48.37, just shy of the pool record time of 48.28. Behind her, Nordmann churned tot he wall in 48.46, and Fackenthal came back strong to round out the podium in 48.57.

 Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 46.29  12/13/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
  SC Jrs Meet: # 46.29  12/13/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
         Pool: ! 48.28  2/18/2012 Rebecca Thompson, Wisconsin
    13-14 NAG:   47.94  2010      Missy Franklin
    15-16 NAG:   47.73  2013      Simone Manuel
    17-18 NAG:   46.09  2015      Simone Manuel
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Julia Cook             17 Aggie Swim Club     49.22      48.37   20  
                 23.24        48.37 (25.13)
  2 Lucie Nordmann         17 Magnolia Aquatic    48.84      48.46   17  
                 23.41        48.46 (25.05)
  3 Amalie Fackenthal      17 Davis Aquadarts     49.26      48.57   16  
                 23.44        48.57 (25.13)
  4 Alexandra Crisera      16 Beach Cities Swi    49.41      49.19   15  
                 23.58        49.19 (25.61)
  5 Coleen Gillilan        16 Fort Collins Are    49.81      49.64   14  
                 23.93        49.64 (25.71)
  6 Anicka Delgado         15 Gators Swim Club    49.67      49.70   13  
                 23.82        49.70 (25.88)
  7 Kylee Alons            18 Fort Collins Are    49.88      49.85   12  
                 24.11        49.85 (25.74)
  8 Pyper Doo              15 North Suburban A    49.99      50.43   11  
                 24.32        50.43 (26.11)

Men’s 100 Freestyle:

The men’s race revealed a more open field as University of Texas commit Daniel Krueger, representing McFarland Spartan Sharks, virtually dominated the A-final. Krueger dashed through his first 50 in 20.43 seconds and came back in a steady 22.36.

The next top finisher, Katy Aquatic Team’s Kaloyan Bratanov, got his hand to the wall just one hundredth before Colorado Springs Swim Team’s Kyle Leach. Leach came back strong in his back half with his 22.79, but Bratanov took out the front half fast enough–in 20.84 seconds–to finish quicker. Bratanov claimed the silver in 43.91, while Leach took the bronze in 43.92.

Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 41.23  12/12/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 41.23  12/12/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
         Pool: ! 41.56  3/28/2015 Kristian Gkolomeev, Alabama
    13-14 NAG:   43.90  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   42.67  2013      Ryan Hoffer
    17-18 NAG:   41.23  2015      Ryan Hoffer
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Krueger, Daniel        18 McFarland Sparta    43.85      42.79   20  
                 20.43        42.79 (22.36)
  2 Bratanov, Kaloyan      17 Katy Aquatic Tea    44.86      43.91   17  
                 20.84        43.91 (23.07)
  3 Leach, Kyle            18 Colorado Springs    44.65      43.92   16  
                 21.13        43.92 (22.79)
  4 Kovac, Danny           17 Fort Collins Are    44.58      44.20   15  
                 21.14        44.20 (23.06)
  5 Bresette, William      18 Empire KC Swim C    44.94      44.26   14  
                 21.30        44.26 (22.96)
  6 Callan, Kevin          18 Trident Aquatics    44.77      44.38   13  
                 21.26        44.38 (23.12)
  7 Deryk, Cooper          18 Truckee-Tahoe Sw    44.91      44.99   12  
                 21.45        44.99 (23.54)
  8 Trepanier, Andrew      17 South Metro Stor    44.91      45.01   11  
                 21.64        45.01 (23.37)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke:

Zoe Bartel of Fort Collins Area Swim Team continued her dominating streak of Juniors performances by breaking her own record, set last year, for both Juniors West and the Juniors Meet. Bartel’s time of 2:07.44 slashed her mark from 2016 by .29 seconds and also sets her up with the sixth-fastest time of all time for 17- and 18-year-olds, just behind Margaret Aroesty. Bartel was not without a challenge, however, as Metroplex Aquatics’ Vanessa Pearl set the pace for the first 100 yards.

Pearl went out in 28.84, while Bartel touched at 28.88. Then, in the second fifty, Pearl lengthened her lead with a 32.42, ahead of Bartel’s 32.71. But Bartel came back strong with an aggressive third fifty in 32.81 and a solid closing 50 in 33.04.

Meanwhile, Pearl slowed, ultimately stopping the clock in 2:08.17. Not far behind her, Crow Canyon’s Zoie Hartman took home the bronze in 2:08.60.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 2:07.73  12/10/2016Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins Are
  SC Jrs Meet: # 2:07.73  12/10/2016Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins
         Pool: ! 2:05.85  12/8/2013 Emma C Reaney, Notre Dame
    13-14 NAG:   2:10.22  2012      Allie Szekely
    15-16 NAG:   2:07.73  2016      Zoe Bartel
    17-18 NAG:   2:05.99  2013      Annie Zhu
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Bartel, Zoe            17 Fort Collins Are  2:09.97    2:07.44*  20  
                 28.88      1:01.59 (32.71)
        1:34.40 (32.81)     2:07.44 (33.04)
  2 Pearl, Vanessa         18 Metroplex Aquati  2:12.64    2:08.17   17  
                 28.84      1:01.26 (32.42)
        1:34.50 (33.24)     2:08.17 (33.67)
  3 Hartman, Zoie          16 Crow Canyon-PC    2:10.50    2:08.60   16  
                 29.26      1:02.17 (32.91)
        1:35.27 (33.10)     2:08.60 (33.33)
  4 Davey, Gillian         16 Central Iowa Aqu  2:12.64    2:10.48   15  
                 29.81      1:02.88 (33.07)
        1:36.36 (33.48)     2:10.48 (34.12)
  5 Odgers, Isabelle       17 Irvine Novaquati  2:13.12    2:12.17   14  
                 30.31      1:03.80 (33.49)
        1:38.06 (34.26)     2:12.17 (34.11)
  6 Garfield, Emma         17 Lakeside Aquatic  2:13.64    2:13.08   13  
                 30.43      1:03.98 (33.55)
        1:38.35 (34.37)     2:13.08 (34.73)
  7 Newby, Hanna           17 American Energy-  2:14.35    2:13.78   12  
                 29.94      1:04.16 (34.22)
        1:39.01 (34.85)     2:13.78 (34.77)
  8 Tarazi, Valerie        18 Unattached-IL     2:13.35    2:18.46   11  
                 30.19      1:04.30 (34.11)
        1:40.47 (36.17)     2:18.46 (37.99)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke:

The men’s event produced two Juniors West record-breakers, including the current record holder, KING Aquatic Club’s Daniel Roy, but his record will now be turned over to the ownership of this year’s gold medalist, Zane Backes of Team Rebel Aquatics. Roy’s previous mark of 1:55.60 is now 1:55.08, thanks to Backes.

The two top finishers remained close the entire race. Roy turned one-hundredth faster after the first fifty, but Backes charged in the second fifty to gain a sizeable, 0.45-second lead after the first 100. Roy battled back in the second one hundred but came up short, breaking his own meet record with the time of 1:55.33.

Backes’ teammate, Ananias Pouch, accompanied him to the podium with a solid claim to bronze, thanks to his 1:56.47.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:55.60  12/10/2016Daniel Roy, Una KING-PN
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:52.37  12/10/2016Reece Whitley, Penn Charter  AC
         Pool: ! 1:49.48  3/28/2015 Will Licon, Texas
    13-14 NAG:   1:55.52  2014      Reece Whitley
    15-16 NAG:   1:52.37  2016      Reece Whitley
    17-18 NAG:   1:51.43  2017      Reece Whitley
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Backes, Zane           18 Team Rebel Aquat  1:57.89    1:55.08*  20  
                 26.17        54.75 (28.58)
        1:24.41 (29.66)     1:55.08 (30.67)
  2 Roy, Daniel            17 KING Aquatic Clu  1:58.85    1:55.33*  17  
                 26.16        55.20 (29.04)
        1:25.05 (29.85)     1:55.33 (30.28)
  3 Pouch, Ananias         17 Team Rebel Aquat  1:56.88    1:56.47   16  
                 26.58        55.96 (29.38)
        1:25.83 (29.87)     1:56.47 (30.64)
  4 Dang, Ethan            15 KING Aquatic Clu  1:58.52    1:57.17   15  
                 25.99        55.51 (29.52)
        1:25.47 (29.96)     1:57.17 (31.70)
  5 Bratanov, Kaloyan      17 Katy Aquatic Tea  2:00.32    1:59.61   14  
                 26.80        56.69 (29.89)
        1:27.88 (31.19)     1:59.61 (31.73)
  6 Dillard, Ben           16 Sierra Marlins S  1:59.92    1:59.68   13  
                 26.56        57.03 (30.47)
        1:27.54 (30.51)     1:59.68 (32.14)
  7 Rudd, Michael          17 Katy Aquatic Tea  2:00.03    2:00.07   12  
                 26.84        56.89 (30.05)
        1:28.25 (31.36)     2:00.07 (31.82)
  8 Frazier, Forrest       15 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:00.03    2:00.96   11  
                 27.11        57.84 (30.73)
        1:28.82 (30.98)     2:00.96 (32.14)

Women’s 200 Butterfly:

In one of the most anticipated events of the night, Austin Swim Club’s Dakota Luther claimed the pool record, and gold, in the 200 butterfly, ahead of Iowa Flyers Swim Club’s Ruby Martin. Luther tackled the pool record and the top of the podium with an even-keeled pacing strategy, holding back during the first one hundred while Martin surged ahead at 28.99 during the second fifty.

During the third fifty, with a 29.43, Luther made her move, while Martin, hitting the wall in 30.23 slowed. That crucial third fifty set up Luther to pass Martin in the final fifty yards and stop the clock in 1:55.19, shaving over a second off of the pool record. Martin also posted a sub-record swim of 1:56.05.

Not to be forgotten, 15-year-old Lillie Nordman of Magnolia Aquatic Club added another honor to her family’s accomplishments this weekend, taking the bronze in 1:56.28, good for the pool record as well.

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:54.37  12/13/2014Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:54.37  12/13/2014Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
         Pool: ! 1:56.35  2/18/2012 Shannon Draves, Ohio St
    13-14 NAG:   1:56.01  2013      Cassidy Bayer
    15-16 NAG:   1:52.99  1981      Mary T. Meagher
    17-18 NAG:   1:51.04  2016      Ella Eastin
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Luther, Dakota         18 Austin Swim Club  1:57.73    1:55.19!  20  
                 25.82        55.31 (29.49)
        1:24.74 (29.43)     1:55.19 (30.45)
  2 Martin, Ruby           17 Iowa Flyers Swim  1:57.27    1:56.05!  17  
                 25.85        54.84 (28.99)
        1:25.07 (30.23)     1:56.05 (30.98)
  3 Nordmann, Lillie       15 Magnolia Aquatic  1:56.97    1:56.28!  16  
                 26.00        55.76 (29.76)
        1:25.36 (29.60)     1:56.28 (30.92)
  4 Thomas, Luciana        18 Razorback Aquati  1:57.84    1:56.84   15  
                 26.67        56.52 (29.85)
        1:27.01 (30.49)     1:56.84 (29.83)
  5 Kinsey, Halladay       17 Davis Aquadarts-  1:57.84    1:57.08   14  
                 25.95        55.68 (29.73)
        1:26.10 (30.42)     1:57.08 (30.98)
  6 Koh, Zephanie          16 Brea Aquatics-CA  1:57.54    1:57.44   13  
                 25.99        55.50 (29.51)
        1:25.98 (30.48)     1:57.44 (31.46)
  7 Gillilan, Coleen       16 Fort Collins Are  1:57.64    1:57.67   12  
                 26.54        56.16 (29.62)
        1:26.56 (30.40)     1:57.67 (31.11)
  8 Sticklen, Emma         15 Katy Aquatic Tea  1:58.26    1:57.89   11  
                 25.45        55.30 (29.85)
        1:26.21 (30.91)     1:57.89 (31.68)

Men’s 200 Butterfly:

In a surprising finish to the men’s individual events for the evening, Andrew Koustik of Irvine Novaquatics made his claim for gold in the men’s 200 butterfly, topping the North Texas Nadadores’ Jack Levant. Koustik led for the entire race, turning at 23.28 in his first fifty and pulling away quickly from the pack. Koustik kept his pacing under control to stop the clock in 1:43.69, just five hundredths shy of the Juniors West and Juniors Meet Records.

Meanwhile, Levant battled but could not hang tight with Koustik, finishing second in 1:44.51. The bronze medal went to Seth Hendrix, representing the University of Denver Hilltoppers, with a 1:45.91.

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:43.64  12/14/2013Robert McHugh, Baylor Swim Club
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:43.64  12/14/2013Robert McHugh, Baylor Swim Club
         Pool: ! 1:39.62  3/28/2015 Joseph Schooling, Texas
    13-14 NAG:   1:45.39  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   1:42.10  2002      Michael Phelps
    17-18 NAG:   1:41.33  2015      Andrew Seliskar
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Koustik, Andrew        18 Irvine Novaquati  1:47.16    1:43.69   20  
                 23.28        49.54 (26.26)
        1:16.85 (27.31)     1:43.69 (26.84)
  2 Levant, Jack           18 North Texas Nada  1:45.52    1:44.51   17  
                 23.82        50.50 (26.68)
        1:17.16 (26.66)     1:44.51 (27.35)
  3 Hendrix, Seth          18 Univ of Denver H  1:46.79    1:45.96   16  
                 23.89        50.70 (26.81)
        1:18.24 (27.54)     1:45.96 (27.72)
  4 Urlando, Gianluca      15 Davis Aquadarts-  1:46.77    1:46.31   15  
                 23.95        50.54 (26.59)
        1:17.61 (27.07)     1:46.31 (28.70)
  5 Miller, Benjamin       17 Tigard Tualatin-  1:46.45    1:47.05   14  
                 24.39        51.78 (27.39)
        1:19.10 (27.32)     1:47.05 (27.95)
  6 Pang, Aaron            17 Irvine Novaquati  1:48.02    1:47.80   13  
                 23.81        51.39 (27.58)
        1:19.61 (28.22)     1:47.80 (28.19)
  7 Davis, Logan           18 North Texas Nada  1:48.19    1:47.89   12  
                 23.88        51.27 (27.39)
        1:19.46 (28.19)     1:47.89 (28.43)
  8 Torrez, James          17 Brea Aquatics-CA  1:48.03    1:49.40   11  
                 24.30        51.91 (27.61)
        1:19.76 (27.85)     1:49.40 (29.64)

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay:

Victory posed little challenge for the Irvine Novaquatics team of Sean SlusiewiczHunter HitchensShawn Lou, and Owen Kao, who came away with gold thanks to their time of 3:00.31–a full two seconds ahead of the rest of the field. The swim proved to be a well-rounded team effort, as the four swimmers posted times within exactly half a second of each other.

The true battle was for silver, as Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club’s team of Nolan ParkerBence Szabados, Jacob Furlong, and Ezra Mizgala dueled with Rancho San Dieguito’s Kai GotschStephan LukashevDylan Delaney, and Brandon Kulik. Chicago’s Parker, the lone 14-year-old in the top eight relays, posted a 47.09, but the swim put the Wolfpack nearly a second behind Rancho San Dieguito. Szabados battled back for the Wolfpack in the second leg, and Furlong continued to build on the hundredths for a lead. Mizgala got his hand to the wall for Chicago in 3:02.31, just ahead of Kulik and Rancho San Dieguito, in 3:02.58.

 

Event 36  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jrs West: * 2:55.89  12/8/2012 Bolles School Sharks
                          J Booth, C Dressel, S Condorelli, J Schooling
  SC Jrs Meet: # 2:55.89  12/8/2012 Bolles School Sharks
                          J Booth, C Dressel, S Condorelli, J Schooling
         Pool: ! 2:47.06  3/28/2015 Southern Cal
                          C Quintero, S Condorelli, R Tribuntsov, D Carter
    13-14 NAG:   3:09.70  2015      Irvine Novaquatics
    15-16 NAG:   3:01.01  2014      Upper Dublin A.C.
    17-18 NAG:   2:56.15  2013      SwimMAC
    15-18 NAG:   2:56.15  2013      SwimMAC
    Team                                            Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Irvine Novaquati-CA  'A'                       3:00.31   40  
     1) Slusiewicz, Sean 16           2) Hitchens, Hunter 17          
     3) Lou, Shawn 17                 4) Kao, Owen 17                 
                 21.53        45.09 (45.09)
        1:07.04 (21.95)     1:30.37 (45.28)
        1:52.12 (21.75)     2:15.53 (45.16)
        2:36.70 (21.17)     3:00.31 (44.78)
  2 Chicago Wolfpack-IL  'A'                       3:02.31   34  
     1) Nolan, Parker 14              2) Szabados, Bence 16           
     3) Furlong, Jacob 17             4) Mizgala, Ezra 17             
                 22.50        47.09 (47.09)
        1:08.60 (21.51)     1:32.25 (45.16)
        1:53.63 (21.38)     2:17.06 (44.81)
        2:38.24 (21.18)     3:02.31 (45.25)
  3 Rancho San Diegu-SI  'A'                       3:02.58   32  
     1) Gotsch, Kai 18                2) Lukashev, Stephan 16         
     3) Delaney, Dylan 17             4) Kulik, Brandon 18            
                 22.24        46.37 (46.37)
                            1:32.42 (46.05)
        1:53.61 (21.19)     2:17.35 (44.93)
        2:38.59 (21.24)     3:02.58 (45.23)
  4 Alamo Area Aquat-ST  'A'                       3:02.69   30  
     1) Garcia, Brandon 16            2) Klinksiek, Konnar 17         
     3) Barrera, Isaac 17             4) Willstrop, Samuel 17         
                 22.15        46.49 (46.49)
        1:06.93 (20.44)     1:30.89 (44.40)
        1:52.63 (21.74)     2:16.61 (45.72)
        2:38.50 (21.89)     3:02.69 (46.08)
  5 North Texas Nada-NT  'A'                       3:02.80   28  
     1) Hallaron, David 17            2) Levant, Jack 18              
     3) Repice, Kevin 16              4) Davis, Logan 18              
                 22.03        46.30 (46.30)
        1:07.57 (21.27)     1:30.33 (44.03)
        1:52.41 (22.08)     2:16.61 (46.28)
        2:38.14 (21.53)     3:02.80 (46.19)
  6 Irvine Novaquati-CA  'B'                       3:02.84   26  
     1) Stef, Christian 17            2) Ingram, Hunter 16            
     3) Su, Arnold 15                 4) Koustik, Andrew 18           
                 22.33        46.88 (46.88)
        1:08.45 (21.57)     1:31.91 (45.03)
        1:53.50 (21.59)     2:17.92 (46.01)
        2:39.60 (21.68)     3:02.84 (44.92)
  7 KING Aquatic Clu-PN  'A'                       3:03.17   24  
     1) Barreto, Rafael 16            2) Dang, Ethan 15               
     3) O'Haver, Zackary 17           4) Jacome, Jose 17              
                 21.74        45.51 (45.51)
        1:07.02 (21.51)     1:31.08 (45.57)
        1:52.73 (21.65)     2:16.78 (45.70)
        2:38.88 (22.10)     3:03.17 (46.39)
  8 Metroplex Aquati-NT  'A'                       3:03.21   22  
     1) Park, Jason 17                2) Clark, Jakob 16              
     3) Vaughn, James 16              4) Liu, Trevor 17               
                 21.12        44.37 (44.37)
        1:06.32 (21.95)     1:29.92 (45.55)
        1:52.16 (22.24)     2:17.16 (47.24)
        2:39.07 (21.91)     3:03.21 (46.05)

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay:

The women’s events wrapped up with a dominating performance by Fort Collins Area Swim Team in 3:18.28, ahead of Magnolia Aquatic Club and Austin Swim Club. Fort Collins put together a solid team, anchored by the strong Kylee Alons, who put up a 48.86 as anchor.

Meanwhile, Magnolia strung together the efforts of the Nordmann sisters, who each posted 48-second splits. Lucie led off and swimming a 48.48, just two hundredths slower than her individual event, and Lillie dropped an impressive 48.92 as anchor to round out a team swim of 3:19.57.

Finally, the bronze went to Austin Swim Club in 3:20.42, a time that notably integrated Dakota Luther, fresh off of her victory in the 200 butterfly, for a 50.67 as lead-off. Luther’s teammate, 15-year-old Quinn Schaedler, did the hard work as anchor, charging to a 49.36 and just touching out Irvine Novaquatics by five hundredths of a second.

Event 35  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jrs West: * 3:16.62  12/12/2015SwimMAC Carolina
                          A Marsh, E Brown, C Lappin, J Merritt
  SC Jrs Meet: # 3:16.62  12/12/2015SwimMAC Carolina
                          A Marsh, E Brown, C Lappin, J Merritt
         Pool: ! 3:16.12  2/18/2012 Penn St
                          S Palser, E Thomas, K Pulos, P Whitmire
    13-14 NAG:   3:24.37  2012      Aquajets Swim Team
    15-16 NAG:   3:19.17  2016      Gator Swim Club
    17-18 NAG:   3:16.62  2015      SwimMAC
    15-18 NAG:   3:15.38  2015      Carmel Swim Club
    Team                                            Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Fort Collins Are-CO  'A'                       3:18.28   40  
     1) Reimer, Audrey 17             2) Bartel, Zoe 17               
     3) Gillilan, Coleen 16           4) Alons, Kylee 18              
                 24.14        50.17 (50.17)
        1:14.08 (23.91)     1:40.39 (50.22)
        2:03.70 (23.31)     2:29.42 (49.03)
        2:52.38 (22.96)     3:18.28 (48.86)
  2 Magnolia Aquatic-GU  'A'                       3:19.57   34  
     1) Nordmann, Lucie 17            2) Gumina, Monica 18            
     3) Sims, Kaitlynn 17             4) Nordmann, Lillie 15          
                 23.40        48.48 (48.48)
        1:12.24 (23.76)     1:38.36 (49.88)
        2:03.37 (25.01)     2:30.65 (52.29)
        2:54.18 (23.53)     3:19.57 (48.92)
  3 Austin Swim Club-ST  'A'                       3:20.42   32  
     1) Luther, Dakota 18             2) Collins, Ella 16             
     3) Dunn, Diana 17                4) Schaedler, Quinn 15          
                 24.46        50.67 (50.67)
        1:15.04 (24.37)     1:41.04 (50.37)
        2:04.96 (23.92)     2:31.06 (50.02)
        2:54.55 (23.49)     3:20.42 (49.36)
  4 Irvine Novaquati-CA  'A'                       3:20.47   30  
     1) Spitz, Ayla 16                2) Ristic, Ella 15              
     3) Vitort, Lauren 17             4) Degn, Mackenzie 16           
                 23.98        49.68 (49.68)
        1:13.87 (24.19)     1:39.74 (50.06)
        2:04.01 (24.27)     2:30.73 (50.99)
        2:54.57 (23.84)     3:20.47 (49.74)
  5 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC  'A'                       3:20.82   28  
     1) Henig, Isabelle 17            2) Lusk, Zoe 17                 
     3) Snyder, Sarah 16              4) Schaffer, Brooke 16          
                 23.94        49.94 (49.94)
        1:13.83 (23.89)     1:40.43 (50.49)
        2:04.31 (23.88)     2:31.08 (50.65)
        2:54.40 (23.32)     3:20.82 (49.74)
  6 Brea Aquatics-CA  'A'                          3:22.47   26  
     1) Pearson, Samantha 16          2) Trieu, Emily 16              
     3) Kozan, Justine 13             4) Koh, Zephanie 16             
                 24.01        49.85 (49.85)
        1:14.29 (24.44)     1:41.33 (51.48)
        2:05.49 (24.16)     2:31.42 (50.09)
        2:55.49 (24.07)     3:22.47 (51.05)
  7 Crow Canyon-PC  'A'                            3:23.78   24  
     1) Hartman, Zoie 16              2) Kosturos, Sophia 17          
     3) Howard, Abriana 17            4) Depaco, Alexis 15            
                 24.07        49.96 (49.96)
        1:13.72 (23.76)     1:39.99 (50.03)
        2:04.49 (24.50)     2:32.28 (52.29)
        2:56.08 (23.80)     3:23.78 (51.50)
  8 Edina Swim Club-MN  'A'                        3:24.66   22  
     1) Jones, Raime 17               2) McCarthy, Kelli 18           
     3) Clarkowski, Nora 16           4) Jia, Yvonne 14               
                 24.80        51.05 (51.05)
        1:15.70 (24.65)     1:42.21 (51.16)
        2:06.89 (24.68)     2:33.79 (51.58)
        2:57.91 (24.12)     3:24.66 (50.87)

4 comments