Leah Braswell, Brendan Burns Winners on Night Three at YMCA Nationals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

On night three of the 2018 YMCA Short Course National Championship one more National record fell. Last night’s 4×100 freestyle relay champions repeated in the night’s last event, the 4×50 freestyle relay.

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Bath Area’s Olivia Harper was third at the halfway point and surged to victory, touching in 53.71 in the night’s first event. The 16 year old who was runner up in last night’s 200 back was followed by Blue Ash’s Emma Shuppert in 53.85. Joining Harper in the top three was another Mainer, Kennebec’s Gabby Low, who used her powerful underwaters to race to a 53.87.

Event 301  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 52.19  4/1/2015  Meghan Small, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Olivia Harper          16 Bath Area-ME        54.63      53.71   20  
                 26.15        53.71 (27.56)
  2 Emma Shuppert          17 Blue Ash-OH         54.77      53.85   17  
                 25.90        53.85 (27.95)
  3 Gabby Low              17 Kennebec-ME         55.09      53.87   16  
                 26.11        53.87 (27.76)
  4 Cameron Gring          16 ReadingBerks-PA     54.76      54.35   15  
                 26.49        54.35 (27.86)
  5 Marie Schobel          18 Red Bank - NJ       55.04      54.55   14  
                 26.50        54.55 (28.05)
  6 Katie Minnich          18 Birmingham-MI       55.00      54.89   13  
                 26.51        54.89 (28.38)
  7 Grace Kayal            16 Red Bank - NJ       55.18      55.43   12  
                 26.94        55.43 (28.49)
  8 Mimi Filkin            16 Orlando-FL          55.59      55.54   11  
                 26.68        55.54 (28.86)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Upper Main Line’s Brendan Burns continued his impressive week. The 16 year old flipped at the halfway point in 22.37, six tenths under the National record pace of 23.00. Burns powered home in 23.87 to touch in a 46.24, eight tenths faster than Austin Katz‘ National Record of 47.06.

Finishing second was Justin Fleagle of Auglaize Mercer with a 48.80. Spartanburg’s Michael Juengel placed third (49.16).

Event 302  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 47.06  4/5/2017  Austin Katz, Sarasota-FL
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brendan Burns          16 UpperMainLine-PA    48.75      46.24*  20  
                 22.37        46.24 (23.87)
  2 Justin Fleagle         16 AuglaizeMercerOH    49.10      48.80   17  
                 23.51        48.80 (25.29)
  3 Michael Juengel        17 Spartanburg-SC      49.52      49.16   16  
                 23.96        49.16 (25.20)
  4 Oliver Zmetrovich      18 North Shore-MA      50.00      49.38   15  
                 23.83        49.38 (25.55)
  5 Avery Barley           17 Chambersburg-PA     49.50      49.93   14  
                 24.38        49.93 (25.55)
  6 Martin Baffico         18 Sarasota-FL         50.39      49.95   13  
                 24.35        49.95 (25.60)
  7 Alexander Margherio    17 Birmingham-MI       49.86      50.06   12  
                 23.89        50.06 (26.17)
  8 John Michael Gordon    17 Lynchburg-VA        50.17      50.20   11  
                 24.46        50.20 (25.74)

Women’s 400 IM

Leah Braswell of York was fourth after the butterfly. Springfield’s Kaitlyn Wheeler led at the 100 mark. Braswell, who will head to the University of Florida in the fall, was strong through backstroke to pull ahead of the field, and held onto that spot through the end of the race, touching in 4:08.98.

Sarasota’s Emma Weyant had the quickest breaststroke leg in the final heat to touch second with a 4:11.65. Wheeler wound up third with a 4:14.50.

Event 303  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     National: * 4:03.96  4/1/2015  Meghan Small, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Leah Braswell          17 York-PA           4:15.78    4:08.98   20  
                 27.51        58.64 (31.13)
        1:28.77 (30.13)     2:00.40 (31.63)
        2:36.24 (35.84)     3:13.16 (36.92)
        3:41.91 (28.75)     4:08.98 (27.07)
  2 Emma Weyant            16 Sarasota-FL       4:15.72    4:11.65   17  
                 27.58        58.48 (30.90)
        1:31.00 (32.52)     2:02.96 (31.96)
        2:38.88 (35.92)     3:14.70 (35.82)
        3:43.58 (28.88)     4:11.65 (28.07)
  3 Kaitlynn Wheeler       17 Springfield-IL    4:16.03    4:14.50   16  
                 26.85        57.11 (30.26)
        1:29.09 (31.98)     2:00.67 (31.58)
        2:37.03 (36.36)     3:14.20 (37.17)
        3:44.51 (30.31)     4:14.50 (29.99)
  4 Annika McEnroe         15 Spartanburg-SC    4:19.70    4:16.25   15  
                 27.45        57.88 (30.43)
        1:30.08 (32.20)     2:01.60 (31.52)
        2:38.93 (37.33)     3:16.50 (37.57)
        3:46.98 (30.48)     4:16.25 (29.27)
  5 Abigail Doss           16 Susquehanna-PA    4:17.07    4:17.94   14  
                 28.28      1:00.04 (31.76)
        1:33.07 (33.03)     2:05.65 (32.58)
        2:42.31 (36.66)     3:19.30 (36.99)
        3:49.14 (29.84)     4:17.94 (28.80)
  6 Sydney Radloff         18 Springfield-IL    4:20.00    4:19.54   13  
                 27.35        58.97 (31.62)
        1:31.76 (32.79)     2:03.82 (32.06)
        2:40.73 (36.91)     3:18.65 (37.92)
        3:49.25 (30.60)     4:19.54 (30.29)
  7 Sammie Eyolfson        17 Boise-ID          4:20.29    4:21.83   12  
                 28.55      1:01.47 (32.92)
        1:35.52 (34.05)     2:08.98 (33.46)
        2:44.70 (35.72)     3:20.99 (36.29)
        3:52.23 (31.24)     4:21.83 (29.60)
  8 Charity Pittard        17 Boise-ID          4:18.23    4:22.36   11  
                 27.28        59.17 (31.89)
        1:32.70 (33.53)     2:05.41 (32.71)
        2:42.82 (37.41)     3:20.88 (38.06)
        3:52.93 (32.05)     4:22.36 (29.43)

Men’s 400 IM

Boise’s Jackson Cunningham chopped five seconds off his prelims time to win the event in 3:50.42. Sarasota’s Brett Riley placed second in 3:52.42. After turning in seventh at the halfway mark, Somerset Valley’ Matt Fallon finished third. He blasted a 24.87 on the final 50 yards to stop the clock in 3:52.46.

Event 304  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     National: * 3:46.81  4/2/2014  Maxwell Dolan, Wilton-CT
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jackson Cunningham     18 Boise-ID          3:55.43    3:50.42   20  
                 25.24        54.38 (29.14)
        1:23.18 (28.80)     1:51.94 (28.76)
        2:24.17 (32.23)     2:56.38 (32.21)
        3:24.40 (28.02)     3:50.42 (26.02)
  2 Brett Riley            18 Sarasota-FL       3:52.43    3:52.42   17  
                 25.40        54.46 (29.06)
        1:23.73 (29.27)     1:53.04 (29.31)
        2:26.06 (33.02)     2:59.00 (32.94)
        3:26.29 (27.29)     3:52.42 (26.13)
  3 Matt Fallon            15 SomersetValleyNJ  3:57.25    3:52.46   16  
                 25.47        54.27 (28.80)
        1:25.51 (31.24)     1:56.37 (30.86)
        2:28.03 (31.66)     2:59.93 (31.90)
        3:27.59 (27.66)     3:52.46 (24.87)
  4 Nico Hernandez-Tome    17 Sarasota-FL       3:56.96    3:55.45   15  
                 25.40        54.42 (29.02)
        1:24.50 (30.08)     1:54.29 (29.79)
        2:28.50 (34.21)     3:03.58 (35.08)
        3:30.24 (26.66)     3:55.45 (25.21)
  5 Zachary Wolbert        18 Pocono-PA         3:55.77    3:56.22   14  
                 25.32        54.03 (28.71)
        1:24.18 (30.15)     1:53.53 (29.35)
        2:26.86 (33.33)     3:00.91 (34.05)
        3:29.17 (28.26)     3:56.22 (27.05)
  6 Graham Miotke          17 North Oakland-MI  3:57.48    3:59.35   13  
                 25.44        54.30 (28.86)
        1:23.83 (29.53)     1:53.03 (29.20)
        2:27.97 (34.94)     3:03.82 (35.85)
        3:32.11 (28.29)     3:59.35 (27.24)
  7 Billy Fallon           17 SomersetHills-NJ  3:58.53    3:59.39   12  
                 25.54        54.65 (29.11)
        1:25.78 (31.13)     1:56.82 (31.04)
        2:30.41 (33.59)     3:04.44 (34.03)
        3:33.27 (28.83)     3:59.39 (26.12)
  8 James Tarquin          18 Orlando-FL        3:57.68    4:01.72   11  
                 24.31        53.43 (29.12)
        1:23.20 (29.77)     1:53.09 (29.89)
        2:28.73 (35.64)     3:05.38 (36.65)
        3:34.53 (29.15)     4:01.72 (27.19)

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Bradford’s Paige Hetrick added to last night’s 200 backstroke victory, taking the 200 freestyle title in a 1:46.48. Just behind her was Sarah Grinalds with a 1:46.71. Blue Ash’a Megan Glass picked up bronze in 1:48.06.

Event 305  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:45.14  4/5/2017  Courtney Harnish, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paige Hetrick          16 Bradford-PA       1:48.77    1:46.48   20  
                 24.20        51.23 (27.03)
        1:18.95 (27.72)     1:46.48 (27.53)
  2 Sarah Grinalds         17 Westport/Weston   1:46.64    1:46.71   17  
                 24.27        51.11 (26.84)
        1:19.07 (27.96)     1:46.71 (27.64)
  3 Megan Glass            17 Blue Ash-OH       1:49.63    1:48.06   16  
                 25.05        52.63 (27.58)
        1:20.53 (27.90)     1:48.06 (27.53)
  4 Kate Morris            14 B R Ryall-IL      1:48.18    1:48.17   15  
                 25.62        53.03 (27.41)
        1:20.69 (27.66)     1:48.17 (27.48)
  5 Mia Leko               17 Cheshire-CT       1:49.59    1:48.99   14  
                 25.69        52.93 (27.24)
        1:20.92 (27.99)     1:48.99 (28.07)
  6 Anna Durak             18 Hickory -nc       1:49.64    1:49.12   13  
                 25.58        52.76 (27.18)
        1:20.84 (28.08)     1:49.12 (28.28)
  7 Faith Hefner           17 Hickory -nc       1:49.84    1:50.02   12  
                 25.95        53.63 (27.68)
        1:21.54 (27.91)     1:50.02 (28.48)
  8 Grace Hastings         15 ME Lyons-OH       1:49.91    1:51.09   11  
                 26.14        54.08 (27.94)
        1:22.75 (28.67)     1:51.09 (28.34)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Rapid Area’s Henry Schutte went out fast, flipping at the 100 in 46.39, nearly a second ahead of the next best swimmer. The field closed in on the third 50, and knocked his lead down to a mere tenth. Over the final 50 yards Schutte fought to hung on, touching second in 1:38.76. Fanwood Scotch’s Josh Cohen posted a 25.30 over the final 50 yards to finish first in 1:38.10. Just behind Schutte was Boise’s Thomas Roark with a 1:38.80.

Event 306  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:34.52  4/5/2017  Grant House, Countryside-OH
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Josh Cohen             17 FanwoodScotch-NJ  1:39.08    1:38.10   20  
                 22.93        47.71 (24.78)
        1:12.80 (25.09)     1:38.10 (25.30)
  2 Henry Schutte          17 Rapid Area-MI     1:38.86    1:38.76   17  
                 21.66        46.39 (24.73)
        1:12.32 (25.93)     1:38.76 (26.44)
  3 Thomas Roark           17 Boise-ID          1:39.87    1:38.80   16  
                 22.28        47.10 (24.82)
        1:12.41 (25.31)     1:38.80 (26.39)
  4 Matthew Lequang        16 Hamilton Area-NJ  1:39.66    1:39.29   15  
                 23.58        48.33 (24.75)
        1:13.72 (25.39)     1:39.29 (25.57)
  5 Brendan Firlie         18 Sarasota-FL       1:39.31    1:39.54   14  
                 23.32        48.27 (24.95)
        1:13.94 (25.67)     1:39.54 (25.60)
  6 Joshua Franco          18 SomersetValleyNJ  1:39.82    1:39.77   13  
                 22.82        48.12 (25.30)
        1:14.02 (25.90)     1:39.77 (25.75)
  7 Max Walther            18 Red Bank - NJ     1:40.05    1:39.86   12  
                 22.54        47.55 (25.01)
        1:13.35 (25.80)     1:39.86 (26.51)
  8 Luke Mikesell          16 Clearfield-PA     1:39.93    1:40.07   11  
                 23.40        48.77 (25.37)
        1:14.80 (26.03)     1:40.07 (25.27)

Women’s 4×50 Freestyle Relay

The Westport/Weston women took their second relay title in as many days. Marissa HealySarah Grinalds (22.53), Esme Hunter, and Simona Visinski got to the wall in 1:32.78. Schroeder’s Jade KnueppelLindsey BjornstadMegan Hartlieb, and Tori Brostowitz finished second in 1:33.36 while Orlando’s Leah Gentry-TuneyKayla SmithMeredith Ginn, and Olivia Taylor were third with a 1:33.53.

Event 307  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 1:31.90  4/5/2016  York And York County YMCA, York-PA
                          C Harnish, C Cook, E Ilgenfritz, M Small
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Westport/Weston                     1:33.46    1:32.78   40  
     1) Marissa Healy 16              2) Sarah Grinalds 17            
     3) Esme Hunter 15                4) Simona Visinski 18           
                 23.33        45.86 (22.53)
        1:09.29 (23.43)     1:32.78 (23.49)
  2 Schroeder-WI                        1:33.94    1:33.36   34  
     1) Jade Knueppel 18              2) Lindsey Bjornstad 17         
     3) Megan Hartlieb 15             4) Tori Brostowitz 12           
                 23.36        46.43 (23.07)
        1:09.85 (23.42)     1:33.36 (23.51)
  3 Orlando-FL                          1:34.65    1:33.53   32  
     1) Leah Gentry-Tuney 15          2) Kayla Smith 17               
     3) Meredith Ginn 17              4) Olivia Taylor 17             
                 23.99        47.41 (23.42)
        1:10.83 (23.42)     1:33.53 (22.70)
  4 Cheshire-CT                         1:34.78    1:34.09   30  
     1) Alexandra Tyler 15            2) Mia Leko 17                  
     3) Elizabeth Boyer 17            4) Sophie Murphy 14             
                 23.61        47.42 (23.81)
        1:11.05 (23.63)     1:34.09 (23.04)
  5 FanwoodScotch-NJ                    1:34.65    1:34.17   28  
     1) Marlise Moesch 18             2) Darlene Fung 17              
     3) Erika Frazier 18              4) Rachel Maizes 18             
                 23.92        46.92 (23.00)
        1:10.52 (23.60)     1:34.17 (23.65)
  6 Red Bank - NJ                       1:34.82    1:34.40   26  
     1) Marie Schobel 18              2) Megan Judge 17               
     3) Natalie Heim 16               4) Ginger Hansen 17             
                 23.99        47.30 (23.31)
        1:11.00 (23.70)     1:34.40 (23.40)
  7 Springfield-IL                      1:34.99    1:34.50   24  
     1) Kaitlynn Wheeler 17           2) Ashleigh Sinks 17            
     3) Kendra Preski 16              4) Maddie Haschemeyer 17        
                 23.64        47.33 (23.69)
        1:10.71 (23.38)     1:34.50 (23.79)
  8 ReadingBerks-PA                     1:35.00    1:34.71   22  
     1) Caroline Wasielevski 16       2) Marlee Rickert 16            
     3) Cameron Gring 16              4) Becca Brown 17               
                 24.63        47.83 (23.20)
        1:11.53 (23.70)     1:34.71 (23.18)

Men’s 4×50 Freestyle Relay

After winning the 4×100 freestyle relay last night Jack AlexyRoo FentonJonathan Hua and Ryan Carkhuff took the 4×50 freestyle relay for 1:22.19.

Burns led off in a 20.09 for Upper Main Line. Oliver BrownOwen Neuman, and Ben Doyle followed as the team earned runner up honors with a 1:22.70.

Piedmont placed third in 1:23.36 with the quartet of August LambParker DeVillierNoah Hargrove, and Noah Holstege.

Event 308  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 1:21.71  4/1/2014  Springfield IL YMCA, Springfield-IL
                          R Held, J Patton, S Hohm, B Wilkey
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 SomersetHills-NJ                    1:21.91    1:22.19   40  
     1) Jack Alexy 15                 2) Roo Fenton 17                
     3) Jonathan Hua 18               4) Ryan Carkhuff 18             
                 20.44        41.19 (20.75)
        1:01.88 (20.69)     1:22.19 (20.31)
  2 UpperMainLine-PA                    1:23.56    1:22.70   34  
     1) Brendan Burns 16              2) Oliver Brown 18              
     3) Owen Neuman 17                4) Ben Doyle 16                 
                 20.09        40.87 (20.78)
        1:01.72 (20.85)     1:22.70 (20.98)
  3 Piedmont-VA                         1:23.67    1:23.36   32  
     1) August Lamb 17                2) Parker DeVillier 18          
     3) Noah Hargrove 16              4) Noah Holstege 18             
                 20.83        41.87 (21.04)
        1:03.20 (21.33)     1:23.36 (20.16)
  4 LakelandHills-NJ                    1:24.15    1:24.03   30  
     1) Gary Sun 18                   2) William Zhang 18             
     3) Sean Tan 18                   4) Steven Ward 16               
                 21.45        41.82 (20.37)
        1:03.17 (21.35)     1:24.03 (20.86)
  5 Red Bank - NJ                       1:23.96    1:24.17   28  
     1) Max Walther 18                2) Ryan Burke 17                
     3) Leo Carnevale 15              4) Matthew Chang 18             
                 20.86        42.18 (21.32)
        1:03.78 (21.60)     1:24.17 (20.39)
  6 Tri City- IL                        1:25.07    1:24.55   26  
     1) Matt Daniel 18                2) Cole Akal 18                 
     3) Noah Clancy 16                4) Caden Akal 16                
                 21.18        42.53 (21.35)
        1:03.86 (21.33)     1:24.55 (20.69)
  7 Birmingham-MI                       1:25.04    1:24.63   24  
     1) Michael Arpasi 18             2) Kaden Schwaiger 17           
     3) Alexander Margherio 17        4) Lucas Misra 17               
                 21.07        42.69 (21.62)
        1:03.62 (20.93)     1:24.63 (21.01)
  8 Burlington Co-NJ                    1:25.07    1:24.93   22  
     1) Jackson Brookover 16          2) Tommy Schurer 18             
     3) Reid Greer 18                 4) Kyle Worrell 18              
                 21.48        42.96 (21.48)
        1:04.72 (21.76)     1:24.93 (20.21)

 

Comments Off on Leah Braswell, Brendan Burns Winners on Night Three at YMCA Nationals

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here