Lawton Chiles Girls, Barron Collier Boys Claim Florida 3A State Championships

Screen Shot 2019-11-17 at 10.53.38 AM
Photo Courtesy: FHSAA Twitter (@FHSAA)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Florida 3A Swimming and Diving State Championships took place on Nov. 16 at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart, Fla.

Lawton Chiles earned the team title on the girls’ side, finishing with 240 points ahead of runner-up Barron Collier (173.5). The boys of Barron Collier secured the championship crown with a final score of 199, 40 points above Doral Academy Charter (159).

Click HERE for full results and final team scores.

Girls Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Lawton Chiles – 240
2. Barron Collier – 173.5
3. Sarasota – 156
4. Fort Myers – 136.5
5. Countryside – 127

Fleming Island’s Sarah Grimm (27.02), Emma Grimm (30.48), Abree Clark (is 26.43), and Christine Johnson (24.42) opened the meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay in a combined time of 1:48.35, only a half-second ahead of runner-up Fort Myers (1:48.85). Osceola Fundamental’s Carina Lumia dove to first on the 1-meter board, posting a final score of 429.95.

It was a close battle in the 200 free as Countryside freshman Summer Cardwell used a strong first half to win in 1:49.35, almost two seconds faster than her prelims times. Close behind was future Gator Elise Bauer of Forest, also under the 1:50-marker in 1:49.85 for second. Cardwell later went on to win the 100 free in 51.37, just ahead of runner-up Julia Mauter (51.45) of Winter Springs.

Fort Myers junior and current U.S. National Junior teamer Olivia McMurray won the 200 IM in impressive fashion, stopping the clock in a quick 2:00.83 for the gold medal. The future Texas Longhorn then went on to successfully defend her state title in the 500 free, turning in a time of 4:46.50 to beat the field by two seconds.

Barron Collier’s Madison Feehery sprinted her way to the top of the podium in the 50 free, finishing the race in a final time of 23.00 to out-touch Port St. Lucie’s Sarah Evans (23.10). After taking second in the 100 breast last year, Lincoln’s Saige Kemeny earned the state title this year after getting her hands to the wall the fastest in 1:03.87.

Lawton Chiles’ Lydia Hanlon flew to first place in the 100 fly, clocking in a 54.94 to win by a half second ahead of Feehery (55.41). Hanlon later won the 100 back for the second-consecutive season, posting a final time of 55.87 as the only athlete in the race under 56 seconds.

Lawton Chiles’ Stella Watts (24.43), Hanlon (23.74), Carly White (24.40), and Virginia Russell (24.12) won the 4×50 free relay ion 1:36.69, almost two seconds faster than Fleming Island (1:38.48). Fort Myers’ Clarice Spencer (54.91), Sydni Starling (54.84), Josie Hiers (52.98), and McMurray (50.04) won the 4×100 free relay on 3:32.77.

Boys Meet

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Barron Collier – 199
2. Doral Academy Charter – 159
2. Duncan U Fletcher – 157
4. Seminole – 145
5. St. Petersburg – 141

The boys’ meet began as Doral Academy Charter’s Nestor Montero (23.70), Carlos Nava (25.40), Juan Mora (22.87), and David Montana (21.44) combined to win the 4×50 medley relay in 1:33.41, nearly a second faster than runner-up Barron Collier (1:34.35). Nava later won the 100 breast after turning in a time of 55.70.

St. Petersburg’s Lukas Cote cruised to first in the 200 free, winning the event in 1:37.90 as the only swimmer in the field to dip under the 1:40 barrier. He then secured his second individual state title of the meet in the 100 free, powering home in a swift 45.04 to grab the gold medal ahead of Barron Collier’s Andrew Garner (45.42).

It was another close race in the 200 IM as Barron Collier’s Mason Laur touched the wall in 1:48.17 for the win, only a few tenths faster than runner-up Hayden Kwan of Lawton Chiles who raced to second in 1:48.41. Not too long after, Kwan was back in the water to win the 100 back for the second-straight season with a time of 49.01.

Land O Lakes’ Zuri Ramsey splashed and dashed his way to the 50 free state title, stopping the clock in 20.58 to finish one-tenth ahead of West Boca Raton Community’s Michael Fernandez (20.68). Seminole freshman Andrew Billitto flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, earning his first-ever state title with a time of 49.54 to beat Laur (49.66) as the only two swimmers under the 50-second marker.

Chance Conde of Duncan U Fletcher claimed first place in the 500 free, using consistent splits throughout the race to win in 4:29.76 ahead of Forest’s Riley Sampson (4:32.96). South Fort Myers’ Brandon Shepherd dominated the 1-meter board after placing third in 2018, posting a final score of 436.95 for the win ahead of runner-up Bryson Hayedn of Seminole Ridge who took second with 368.75 points.

Duncan U Fletcher’s Larry Salls (21.00), Samuel Florey (21.21), Andrew Turrentine (22.40), and Conde (20.77) won the 4×50 free relay in 1:25.38, slightly faster than Seminole (1:25.54). Barron Collier secured their team title as Laur (46.45), Anton Sunyak (46.63), Jacob Connor (46.33), and Garner (45.79) concluded the meet as 4×100 free relay champions, combining to turn in a final time of 3:05.20.