Kenisha Liu Wins Twice on Day 1 of 2018 Santa Clarita Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2018 Santa Clarita Speedo Sectionals meet splashed into action today, hosted by Canyons Aquatics Club. Kenisha Liu of Brea Aquatics completed day one with two gold medals to her name, while Gordon Mason began his quest towards distance dominance.

2018 Santa Clarita Speedo Sectionals, Day One Results – Results

Women’s 100 Free

Brea Aquatics swept the podium in the women’s 100 freestyle, led by 19-year-old Kenisha Liu. Liu delivered a final time of 55.39 to win the event, followed closely by teammate Samantha Pearson and her time of 55.74.

14-year-old Justina Kozan took third overall with a time of 57.21. Tonight’s time is the second fastest time Kozan has posted in the 100 with her fastest being a 56.75.

 Event 1  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Liu, Kenisha R         19 Brea Aquatics-CA    56.28      55.39  
  2 Pearson, Samantha M    16 Brea Aquatics-CA    56.74      55.74  
  3 Kozan, Justina A       14 Brea Aquatics-CA    57.92      57.21  
  4 Sanchez, Catherine M   19 La Mirada Armada    57.70      57.36  
  5 Crage, Kira E          17 Rancho San Diegu    58.00      57.67  
  6 Lough, Marly D         15 Brea Aquatics-CA    57.95      57.68  
  7 Gharbaoui, Leanna      16 BAY-SI              58.57      57.78  
  8 Mazurek, Ella M        14 Quicksilver Swim    58.31      58.26

Men’s 100 Free

Terrapin teammates Andrei Minakov and Alexei Sancov sprinted to victory in the finals of the men’s 100 free. Minakov dipped below the 50-second mark to stop the clock at a time of 49.90, while Sancov touched second with a 50.65.

Felix Chiun, representing De Anza Cuptertino Aquatics, finished third overall with a time of 51.57.

 Event 2  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Minakov, Andrei D      16 Terrapins-PC        51.48      49.90  
  2 Sancov, Alexei         18 Terrapins-PC        51.90      50.65  
  3 Chiun, Felix B         18 De Anza Cupertin    51.37      51.57  
  4 Brimer, Ryan M         19 Roadrunner Aquat    51.92      51.64  
  5 Cheney, Teagan M       19 Crow Canyon Coun    51.93      51.71  
  6 McIntyre, Zachary M    16 Marin Pirates-PC    52.16      51.88  
  7 Cogswell, Cole A       21 Stanford Swimmin    51.78      51.91  
  8 Wight, Gavin R         16 Diablo Aquatics-    52.68      52.18

Women’s 1500 Free

Catharyn Salladin of Fast Swim Team swam ahead of the competition in timed finals of the women’s 1500 free. Salladin stopped the clock at a 17:00.05, finishing more than eight seconds ahead of the competition.

Hayley Pike, swimming unattached, touched second with a time of 17:08.37, while third place went to La Mirada’s Noelle Fimbres and her time of 17:27.43.

 Event 3  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Salladin, Cathryn G    18 Fast Swim Team-C 17:02.93   17:00.05  
  2 Pike, Hayley N         16 Una Fast-CA      17:15.55   17:08.37  
  3 Fimbres, Noelle M      18 La Mirada Armada 17:19.18   17:27.43  
  4 Santa Ana, Rosalee Mi  21 La Mirada Armada 17:31.88   17:35.55  
  5 Cushman, Sarah N       16 La Mirada Armada 17:55.37   17:43.19  
  6 Stiles, Nicole         15 Crow Canyon Coun 17:35.52   17:46.29  
  7 Zavala, Sabrina        20 Roadrunner Aquat 17:52.00   17:48.57  
  8 Ciobanu, Alice G       15 Tiger Aquatics-P 18:16.31   17:50.97

Women’s 200 Breast

Liu claimed her second victory of the night in dominating fashion in the women’s 200 breast. The 19-year-old powered to a top finish of 2:31.43, finishing close to four full seconds ahead of the competition.

Second place was picked up by Jayssielisa Haynes, representing Roadrunner Aquatics, and her time of 2:35.36. She ws followed by Terrapins’ Emily Lo‘s 2:36.29.

 Event 5  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Liu, Kenisha R         19 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:34.31    2:31.43  
  2 Haynes, Jayssielisa G  20 Roadrunner Aquat  2:39.26    2:35.36  
  3 Lo, Emily Y            17 Terrapins-PC      2:37.49    2:36.29  
  4 Rodriguez, Brooke A    25 De Anza Cupertin  2:39.66    2:36.30  
  5 Judson, Caroline R     17 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:39.97    2:39.09  
  6 Suppiger, Shelby E     15 Crow Canyon Coun  2:41.08    2:40.03  
  7 Albright, Danielle S   15 Tule Nation Trit  2:42.16    2:42.44  
  8 Sebastian, Sophia I    16 Quicksilver Swim  2:41.31    2:42.51

Men’s 200 Breast

Michael Xu of Bay Clue Aquatics posted the fastest time of the evening in the men’s 200 breast, stopping the clock at a time of 2:20.32.

Crow Canyon’s Alex Suehiro finished second overall with a 2:21.97, just ahead of Santa Maria’s Austin Simpson’s 2:22.31.

Event 6  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Xu, Michael W          17 BAY-SI            2:20.28    2:20.32  
  2 Suehiro, Alex N        18 Crow Canyon Coun  2:23.22    2:21.97  
  3 Simpson, Austin T      20 Santa Maria Swim  2:22.34    2:22.31  
  4 Ward, Sean H           18 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:23.01    2:22.37  
  5 Wang, David            18 La Mirada Armada  2:22.36    2:22.47  
  6 Buyers, Jackson M      20 Roadrunner Aquat  2:22.63    2:23.06  
  7 Marella, Daniel A      18 De Anza Cupertin  2:23.14    2:23.17  
  8 Shirakata, Aiichiroh   17 Beach Cities Swi  2:23.98    2:23.34

Men’s 800 Free

Gordon Mason of Team Santa Monica collected his first victory of the meet, touching first in the men’s 800 free with an 8:15.76.

Santa Maria’s Blake Simpson and Roadrunner’s Owen van Krimpen added second and third place finishes of 8:29.81 and 8:33.07 respectively.

 
 Event 8  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Mason, Gordon J        19 TSM-CA            8:15.72    8:15.76  
  2 Simpson, Blake C       16 Santa Maria Swim  8:28.99    8:29.81  
  3 Van Krimpen, Owen      21 Roadrunner Aquat  8:24.73    8:33.07  
  4 Marsalek, Wyatt D      18 Santa Maria Swim  8:30.44    8:35.62  
  5 Mitchell, Robert S     17 Terrapins-PC      8:39.48    8:35.67  
  6 Lee, Michael Y         18 La Mirada Armada  8:29.31    8:35.83  
  7 Carlton, Mason K       15 Quicksilver Swim  9:48.38Y   8:36.44  
  8 Meyer, Christian R     18 PST-CA            8:38.40    8:37.63

Women’s 200 Fly

La Mirada’s Catherine Sanchez flew to victory in the women’s 200 fly, clocking a final time of 2:12.84 to secure gold. Her time sits just off her personal best of 2:12.52, set at the 2017 edition of this meet.

16-year-old Zephanie Koh of Brea Aquatics delivered a 2:16.84 for second, while Diablo Aquatics’ Makenna Turner posted a 2:17.39 for third.

 Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Sanchez, Catherine M   19 La Mirada Armada  2:13.63    2:12.84  
  2 Koh, Zephanie A        16 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:16.80    2:16.84  
  3 Turner, Makenna L      18 Diablo Aquatics-  2:19.62    2:17.39  
  4 Trieu, Emily           17 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:18.35    2:18.15  
  5 Kozan, Justina A       14 Brea Aquatics-CA  2:16.91    2:18.37  
  6 Lawrence, Maelynn M    17 La Mirada Armada  2:18.81    2:18.51  
  7 Lee, Maya R            16 Fast Swim Team-C  2:19.79    2:19.41  
  8 Santa Ana, Rosalee Mi  21 La Mirada Armada  2:20.90    2:24.21

Men’s 200 Fly

Results for the men’s 200 fly are unavailable at this time. 

Comments Off on Kenisha Liu Wins Twice on Day 1 of 2018 Santa Clarita Speedo Sectionals

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here