Katie Grimes Continues Worlds Push With Masterful 200 Back-400 IM Double in Mission Viejo

katie-grimes-
Katie Grimes -- Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Katie Grimes Continues Worlds Push With Masterful 200 Back-400 IM Double in Mission Viejo

With the FINA World Championships set to begin in two weeks in Budapest, American teenager Katie Grimes seems to be rounding into form as she prepares to seek her first international medal. Grimes was a surprise qualifier for the U.S. Olympic team in the 800 freestyle last year, and she finished fourth in that event in Tokyo, but in her next international appearance, she was forced to withdraw from the Short Course World Championships because of COVID-19 protocols. Now, Grimes will take on the world in three of the most grueling events: the 400 IM, the 1500 freestyle and the 10-kilometer open water race.

The TYR Pro Swim Series in Mission Viejo, Calif., is serving as a final tune-up meet for Grimes and a handful of other World Championships team members, including Grimes’ Sandpipers of Nevada teammates Claire Weinstein and Bella Sims, and after Grimes won the 400 free Thursday, she returned to post two quality wins Friday. First, she used a brilliant last 50 to come from behind to edge out Cal’s Isabelle Stadden in the 200 back, 2:09.52 to 2:09.59, while Fishers Area’s JoJo Ramey finished third in 2:14.51.

Twenty minutes later, the 16-year-old Grimes was back in the pool for the 400 IM final, and she put up a time of 4:36.77, just six tenths off her winning time of 4:36.17 from the U.S. International Team Trials in late April, a mark which ranks Grimes third in the world behind Canada’s Summer McIntosh and Australia’s Kaylee McKeown. Grimes was almost a second ahead of her Trials pace through 300 meters before she showed some fatigue on the freestyle split, but this effort two weeks out from Worlds is a good sign as to her ability to push for a medal in this event Budapest. In Mission Viejo, Grimes crushed the field, with Sims holding off Sun Devil’s Lindsay Looney for second (4:43.46 to 4:44.12).

Earlier in the session, Weinstein finished first in the 200 free in 1:58.31, about a second off her best time of 1:57.08 swum on her way to a second-place finish (behind Katie Ledecky) at the International Team Trials. Sims, set to join Weinstein on the U.S. 800 free relay in Budapest, placed second in 1:58.97, and Looney was third in 2:00.03.

Trenton Julian, who will race the 200 butterfly and 800 free relay for the U.S. at Worlds, picked up a pair of wins on the night. He won the men’s 200 free in 1:48.01, holding of Sun Devil swimmers Patrick Sammon (1:48.43) and Grant House (1:48.44), and he later overtook fellow Worlds team member Ryan Held to win the 100 fly. Julian clocked a time of 51.78 in the two-length fly race, while Held took second in 52.44 and Julian’s Cal teammate Gabriel Jett was third (52.50).

The Swim Team’s David Johnston won his second event of the meet in the men’s 400 IM, recording a time of 4:19.54, while Ilya Kharun (4:24.31) and Tyler Kopp (4:27.03) placed second and third, respectively. Johnston previously won the 1500 free Wednesday evening. Sun Devil’s Jack Dolan took the men’s 200 back in 2:01.90 over David Cespedes (2:04.68) and Harry Homans (2:05.03), while Justina Kozan swam a time of 1:00.01 in the women’s 100 fly to defeat Krystal Lara (1:00.24) and Isabelle Odgers (1:00.74).

Live results

Event 11  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/25/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.40  4/9/2021  Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Claire Weinstei  15 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:00.36    1:58.31        
    r:+0.74  28.38        58.52 (30.14)
        1:29.07 (30.55)     1:58.31 (29.24)
  2 Bella Sims       17 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:00.95    1:58.97        
    r:+0.54  28.03        58.08 (30.05)
        1:28.99 (30.91)     1:58.97 (29.98)
  3 Lindsay Looney   20 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:02.48    2:00.03        
    r:+0.65  28.64        59.19 (30.55)
        1:29.86 (30.67)     2:00.03 (30.17)
  4 *Kyla Leibel     20 Univ of Texas-ST  2:01.42    2:00.49        
    r:+0.71  28.08        58.42 (30.34)
        1:29.57 (31.15)     2:00.49 (30.92)
  5 Justina Kozan    18 Una MVN-CA        2:01.27    2:00.98        
    r:+0.66  28.37        58.87 (30.50)
        1:30.26 (31.39)     2:00.98 (30.72)
  6 Sophia Kudryash  20 Una TROJ-CA       2:02.39    2:02.34        
    r:+0.75  29.09        59.91 (30.82)
        1:31.19 (31.28)     2:02.34 (31.15)
  7 Ayla Spitz       21 Una NOVA-CA       2:02.63    2:02.50        
    r:+0.73  28.95      1:00.10 (31.15)
        1:31.40 (31.30)     2:02.50 (31.10)
  8 Lainey Mullins   16 Suburban Seahawk  2:03.69    2:03.16        
    r:+0.80  29.49      1:00.65 (31.16)
        1:32.34 (31.69)     2:03.16 (30.82)
Event 12  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Pro Swim: P 1:44.82  2016      Sun Yang
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Trenton Julian   23 Una MVN-CA        1:49.94    1:48.01        
    r:+0.66  25.38        52.37 (26.99)
        1:20.02 (27.65)     1:48.01 (27.99)
  2 Patrick Sammon   18 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:50.18    1:48.43        
    r:+0.63  25.53        53.20 (27.67)
        1:21.42 (28.22)     1:48.43 (27.01)
  3 Grant House      23 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:49.90    1:48.44        
    r:+0.65  24.97        52.18 (27.21)
        1:20.42 (28.24)     1:48.44 (28.02)
  4 *Marwan Aly ElK  28 Indiana Swim Clu  1:50.75    1:49.46        
    r:+0.71  26.07        53.95 (27.88)
        1:22.17 (28.22)     1:49.46 (27.29)
  5 Julian Hill      21 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:51.39    1:49.65        
    r:+0.60  25.80        53.71 (27.91)
        1:21.81 (28.10)     1:49.65 (27.84)
  6 Colby Mefford    21 Una CAL-PC        1:53.91    1:52.25        
    r:+0.75  26.37        55.11 (28.74)
        1:23.71 (28.60)     1:52.25 (28.54)
  7 Jack Dolan       21 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:54.17    1:54.34        
    r:+0.71  25.99        54.43 (28.44)
        1:24.16 (29.73)     1:54.34 (30.18)
  8 *Tiago Behar     20 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:54.22    1:54.37        
    r:+0.68  26.20        55.39 (29.19)
        1:24.95 (29.56)     1:54.37 (29.42)
Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
     American: A 2:03.35  7/26/2019 Regan Smith, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.08  4/27/2022 Phoebe Bacon, Una WA-WI
     Pro Swim: P 2:05.94  1/19/2020 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Katie Grimes     16 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:12.58    2:09.52        
    r:+0.57  31.15      1:03.99 (32.84)
        1:37.38 (33.39)     2:09.52 (32.14)
  2 Isabelle Stadde  19 California Aquat  2:12.50    2:09.59        
    r:+0.60  30.38      1:03.04 (32.66)
        1:36.69 (33.65)     2:09.59 (32.90)
  3 JoJo Ramey       17 Fishers Area Swi  2:15.96    2:14.51        
    r:+0.63  31.55      1:05.30 (33.75)
        1:40.17 (34.87)     2:14.51 (34.34)
  4 Summer Stanfiel  21 Utah Aquatics-UT  2:14.77    2:14.96        
    r:+0.54  32.07      1:06.18 (34.11)
        1:40.72 (34.54)     2:14.96 (34.24)
  5 Teagan O'Dell    15 Irvine Novaquati  2:17.80    2:16.05        
    r:+0.64  32.26      1:06.81 (34.55)
        1:41.52 (34.71)     2:16.05 (34.53)
  6 Taylor McCoy     22 Mission Viejo Na  2:16.58    2:16.88        
    r:+0.56  32.59      1:07.16 (34.57)
        1:42.62 (35.46)     2:16.88 (34.26)
  7 Hazel Derr       17 Portland Aquatic  2:17.07    2:16.96        
    r:+0.64  32.82      1:08.32 (35.50)
        1:43.19 (34.87)     2:16.96 (33.77)
  8 Alexa Conner     15 Una SSC-MA        2:17.09    2:17.46        
    r:+0.68  32.75      1:08.21 (35.46)
        1:43.70 (35.49)     2:17.46 (33.76)
Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jack Dolan       21 Sun Devil Swimmi  2:06.20    2:01.90        
    r:+0.99  28.48        59.20 (30.72)
        1:31.01 (31.81)     2:01.90 (30.89)
  2 *David Cespedes  28 Unattached-US     2:05.86    2:04.68        
    r:+0.57  29.79      1:02.08 (32.29)
        1:34.05 (31.97)     2:04.68 (30.63)
  3 Harry Homans     22 Unattached-NE     2:05.17    2:05.03        
    r:+0.51  29.85      1:02.24 (32.39)
        1:33.75 (31.51)     2:05.03 (31.28)
  4 Parker McOmber   22 Utah Aquatics-UT  2:06.15    2:05.07        
    r:+0.56  28.68      1:00.25 (31.57)
        1:32.42 (32.17)     2:05.07 (32.65)
  5 Luke Ellis       15 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:07.98    2:05.97        
    r:+0.58  29.51      1:01.75 (32.24)
        1:34.10 (32.35)     2:05.97 (31.87)
  6 Diego Camacho S  19 Unattached-SI     2:06.44    2:07.00        
    r:+0.52  29.67      1:02.65 (32.98)
        1:35.04 (32.39)     2:07.00 (31.96)
  7 Jacque Wenger    18 Una CSTE-SI       2:06.40    2:08.08        
    r:+0.50  29.73      1:01.80 (32.07)
        1:34.92 (33.12)     2:08.08 (33.16)
  8 Kenta Chiyo      18 Golden West Swim  2:08.81    2:08.62        
    r:+0.53  29.53      1:02.08 (32.55)
        1:35.19 (33.11)     2:08.62 (33.43)
Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Katie Grimes     16 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:43.46    4:36.77        
    r:+0.63  28.69      1:01.36 (32.67)
        1:36.33 (34.97)     2:10.83 (34.50)
        2:52.38 (41.55)     3:34.27 (41.89)
        4:05.89 (31.62)     4:36.77 (30.88)
  2 Bella Sims       17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:49.35    4:43.46        
    r:+0.53  28.77      1:01.80 (33.03)
        1:40.05 (38.25)     2:16.45 (36.40)
        2:58.69 (42.24)     3:41.30 (42.61)
        4:13.53 (32.23)     4:43.46 (29.93)
  3 Lindsay Looney   20 Sun Devil Swimmi  4:56.64    4:44.12        
    r:+0.67  29.48      1:02.84 (33.36)
        1:41.19 (38.35)     2:18.53 (37.34)
        3:00.22 (41.69)     3:41.85 (41.63)
        4:13.65 (31.80)     4:44.12 (30.47)
  4 *Viktoria Gunes  23 Una MVN-CA        4:52.83    4:50.43        
    r:+0.72  29.94      1:04.43 (34.49)
        1:42.82 (38.39)     2:21.09 (38.27)
        3:00.13 (39.04)     3:41.32 (41.19)
        4:16.35 (35.03)     4:50.43 (34.08)
  5 Taylor McCoy     22 Mission Viejo Na  4:57.07    4:56.40        
    r:+0.56  31.93      1:08.59 (36.66)
        1:47.10 (38.51)     2:23.81 (36.71)
        3:07.18 (43.37)     3:50.75 (43.57)
        4:24.46 (33.71)     4:56.40 (31.94)
  5 Lainey Mullins   16 Suburban Seahawk  4:58.04    4:56.40        
    r:+0.86  31.29      1:06.74 (35.45)
        1:45.62 (38.88)     2:23.80 (38.18)
        3:07.15 (43.35)     3:51.32 (44.17)
        4:24.57 (33.25)     4:56.40 (31.83)
  7 *Jade Foelske    20 Sun Devil Swimmi  4:58.03    4:58.60        
    r:+0.70  29.94      1:03.98 (34.04)
        1:44.34 (40.36)     2:23.67 (39.33)
        3:06.89 (43.22)     3:50.76 (43.87)
        4:24.90 (34.14)     4:58.60 (33.70)
Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Pro Swim: P 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 David Johnston   20 The Swim Team-CA  4:22.31    4:19.54        
    r:+0.68  27.60        59.14 (31.54)
        1:33.24 (34.10)     2:06.07 (32.83)
        2:42.90 (36.83)     3:20.02 (37.12)
        3:50.39 (30.37)     4:19.54 (29.15)
  2 Ilya Kharun      17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:28.10    4:24.31        
    r:+0.65  26.92        58.57 (31.65)
        1:33.98 (35.41)     2:07.65 (33.67)
        2:45.27 (37.62)     3:24.05 (38.78)
        3:55.01 (30.96)     4:24.31 (29.30)
  3 Tyler Kopp       20 Unattached-PC     4:34.32    4:27.03        
    r:+0.62  28.09        59.25 (31.16)
        1:34.93 (35.68)     2:09.13 (34.20)
        2:47.12 (37.99)     3:25.58 (38.46)
        3:56.93 (31.35)     4:27.03 (30.10)
  4 Ryan Healy       16 King Marlin Swim  4:30.03    4:27.58        
    r:+0.71  27.59      1:00.32 (32.73)
        1:35.97 (35.65)     2:10.22 (34.25)
        2:48.25 (38.03)     3:26.53 (38.28)
        3:57.80 (31.27)     4:27.58 (29.78)
  5 Baylor Lewis     19 Utah Aquatics-UT  4:34.77    4:28.30        
    r:+0.66  28.63      1:00.79 (32.16)
        1:36.12 (35.33)     2:10.01 (33.89)
        2:47.39 (37.38)     3:25.18 (37.79)
        3:58.12 (32.94)     4:28.30 (30.18)
  6 Brice Barrieaul  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:35.53    4:34.48        
    r:+0.62  28.36      1:00.93 (32.57)
        1:38.02 (37.09)     2:13.60 (35.58)
        2:51.42 (37.82)     3:30.37 (38.95)
        4:03.50 (33.13)     4:34.48 (30.98)
  7 Sean Swift       19 Una CAL-PC        4:40.20    4:40.23        
    r:+0.65  27.91      1:01.10 (33.19)
        1:38.59 (37.49)     2:15.41 (36.82)
        2:53.81 (38.40)     3:34.05 (40.24)
        4:07.77 (33.72)     4:40.23 (32.46)
  8 Maksim Maskalen  19 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:40.08    4:41.87        
    r:+0.64  28.97      1:02.72 (33.75)
        1:40.08 (37.36)     2:16.09 (36.01)
        2:55.10 (39.01)     3:35.52 (40.42)
        4:08.80 (33.28)     4:41.87 (33.07)
Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 55.66  6/14/2021 Torri Huske, Arlington Aquati
    U.S. Open: O 55.66  6/14/2021 Torri Huske, Arlington Aquati
     Pro Swim: P 56.38  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Justina Kozan    18 Una MVN-CA        1:01.24    1:00.01        
    r:+0.68  28.65      1:00.01 (31.36)
  2 *Krystal Lara    24 Badger Swim Club  1:01.19    1:00.24        
    r:+0.66  28.15      1:00.24 (32.09)
  3 Isabelle Odgers  21 Trojan Swim Club  1:01.52    1:00.74        
    r:+0.71  28.59      1:00.74 (32.15)
  4 *Jade Foelske    20 Sun Devil Swimmi  1:01.37    1:00.94        
    r:+0.58  28.68      1:00.94 (32.26)
  5 Maggie Schalow   17 Irvine Novaquati  1:02.15    1:01.14        
    r:+0.51  28.96      1:01.14 (32.18)
  6 Ayla Spitz       21 Una NOVA-CA       1:01.67    1:01.69        
    r:+0.74  29.00      1:01.69 (32.69)
  7 Morgan Brophy    19 Univ of Texas-ST  1:01.58    1:01.85        
    r:+0.62  28.70      1:01.85 (33.15)
  8 Anicka Delgado   19 Evolution Racing  1:01.91    1:02.56        
    r:+0.67  29.31      1:02.56 (33.25)
Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 49.45  7/30/2021 Caeleb Dressel, USA
     American: A 49.45  7/30/2021 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 49.76  6/18/2021 Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
     Pro Swim: P 50.92  3/6/2020  Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club-
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Trenton Julian   23 Una MVN-CA          53.04      51.78        
    r:+0.64  24.46        51.78 (27.32)
  2 Ryan Held        26 New York Athleti    53.15      52.44        
    r:+0.61  23.84        52.44 (28.60)
  3 Gabriel Jett     19 Una CAL-PC          53.09      52.50        
    r:+0.70  24.91        52.50 (27.59)
  4 Ilya Kharun      17 Sandpipers Of Ne    53.57      53.08        
    r:+0.67  25.29        53.08 (27.79)
  5 Grant House      23 Sun Devil Swimmi    54.57      53.46        
    r:+0.68  25.22        53.46 (28.24)
  6 Matthew Jensen   20 Una CAL-PC          53.87      53.66        
    r:+0.66  25.09        53.66 (28.57)
  7 Alec Filipovic   18 St Charles Swim-    54.60      54.55        
    r:+0.60  25.32        54.55 (29.23)
  8 Danny Syrkin     20 Una TROJ-CA         55.04      54.64        
    r:+0.59  25.67        54.64 (28.97)
Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x