Joseph Schooling Delivers 50.96 100 Fly, Rockets to Second in World Rankings

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The third night of the 2017 Austin Speedo Sectionals saw some fast times thrown down, especially by Joseph Schooling of Longhorn Aquatics. Schooling flew to a sizzling 50.96 in the men’s 100 fly, improving upon his 2017 best and rocketing him up to second in the world rankings.

Women’s 100 Back

Kendall Shields of Austin Swim Club grabbed a narrow victory in the women’s 100 back, finishing .31 seconds ahead of the competition with a time of 1:03.01.

Kaitlin Harty, swimming unattached, was second overall with a time of 1:03.32, while Victoria Edwards, also swimming unattached, was third with a 1:04.28.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kendall Shields        17 Austin Swim Club  1:03.42    1:03.01   20  
             30.60      1:03.01 (32.41)
  2 Kaitlin Harty          19 Un-St             1:03.77    1:03.32   17  
             30.88      1:03.32 (32.44)
  3 Victoria Edwards       18 Un-St             1:04.33    1:04.28   16  
             31.07      1:04.28 (33.21)
  4 Samantha Siebenaller   18 Aggie Swim Club   1:04.41    1:04.39   15  
             31.80      1:04.39 (32.59)
  5 Katherine Smith        18 Un-La             1:04.99    1:04.48   14  
             31.47      1:04.48 (33.01)
  6 Laine Reed             21 Un-St             1:05.13    1:04.71   13  
             31.56      1:04.71 (33.15)
  7 Kaitlyn Swinney        21 Rice Aquatics     1:05.04    1:04.73   12  
             31.63      1:04.73 (33.10)
  8 Sara Metzsch           19 Aggie Swim Club   1:04.36    1:04.97   11  
             31.53      1:04.97 (33.44)

Men’s 100 Back

Aggie Swim Club’s Brock Bonetti took home gold in the men’s 100 back with a top showing of 55.64, finishing well ahead of the competition.

Iegor Lytvenok of Streamline Aquatics picked up second with a time of 57.46, followed by Longhorn Aquatics’ Samuel Stewart’s 57.89.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brock Bonetti          21 Aggie Swim Club     55.40      55.64   20  
             26.83        55.64 (28.81)
  2 Iegor Lytvenok         23 Streamline Aquat    57.85      57.46   17  
             27.41        57.46 (30.05)
  3 Samuel Stewart         20 Longhorn Aquatic    58.48      57.89   16  
             28.01        57.89 (29.88)
  4 Andrii Nikishenko      28 Streamline Aquat    57.89      58.26   15  
             28.19        58.26 (30.07)
  5 Isaac Gwin             17 Nitro Swimming      58.18      58.77   14  
             28.08        58.77 (30.69)
  6 Earl Kilbride          20 Lost Creek Aquat    58.73      58.99   13  
             28.38        58.99 (30.61)
  7 Coby Carrozza          16 Longhorn Aquatic    58.99      59.07   12  
             28.36        59.07 (30.71)
  8 Miguel Velasquez       17 Austin Swim Club    58.74      59.52   11  
             28.56        59.52 (30.96)

Women’s 100 Breast

Marie-Claire Schillinger of Rice Aquatics turned in the top time of the evening in the women’s 100 breast, stopping the clock at a time of 1:10.92.

Longhorn Aquatics’ Brooke Hansen touched second overall with a 1:11.66, followed closely by Aggie Swim Club’s Monika Gonzalez-Hermos‘ 1:11.71.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Marie-Claire Schillin  20 Rice Aquatics     1:11.73    1:10.92   20  
    r:+0.65  33.27      1:10.92 (37.65)
  2 Brooke Hansen          20 Longhorn Aquatic  1:13.79    1:11.66   17  
    r:+0.77  33.61      1:11.66 (38.05)
  3 Monika Gonzalez-Hermo  21 Aggie Swim Club   1:13.95    1:11.71   16  
    r:+0.74  34.18      1:11.71 (37.53)
  4 Lauren Savoy           18 Lakeside Aquatic  1:14.46    1:13.41   15  
    r:+0.78  35.23      1:13.41 (38.18)
  5 Victoria Roubique      19 Cypress Fairbank  1:14.21    1:13.59   14  
    r:+0.84  35.02      1:13.59 (38.57)
  6 Emma Garfield          17 Lakeside Aquatic  1:14.55    1:13.67   13  
    r:+0.65  35.20      1:13.67 (38.47)
  7 Jadyn Jannasch         15 Un-Nt             1:14.56    1:13.78   12  
    r:+0.76  35.18      1:13.78 (38.60)
  8 Catriona Macgregor     18 Austin Swim Club  1:15.01    1:14.50   11  
    r:+0.72  34.63      1:14.50 (39.87)

Men’s 100 Breast

Aggie Swim Club’s Mauro Castillo Luna posted the fastest time of the evening in the men’s 100 breast, delivering a gold-medal time of 1:02.94.

Casey Melzer of Longhorn Aquatics grabbed second with a time of 1:03.12 and Teo D’Alessandro, swimming unattached, was third with a 1:03.28.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Mauro Castillo Luna    21 Aggie Swim Club   1:05.04    1:02.94   20  
    r:+0.67  29.83      1:02.94 (33.11)
  2 Casey Melzer           20 Longhorn Aquatic  1:03.86    1:03.12   17  
    r:+0.72  29.45      1:03.12 (33.67)
  3 Teo D'Alessandro       23 Un-Nt             1:04.45    1:03.28   16  
    r:+0.69  29.20      1:03.28 (34.08)
  4 Benjamin Walker        19 Aggie Swim Club   1:04.04    1:04.46   15  
    r:+0.73  29.94      1:04.46 (34.52)
  5 Jared Butler           21 RACE              1:05.82    1:04.89   14  
    r:+0.76  30.26      1:04.89 (34.63)
  6 Arthur Cheng           18 Coastal Bend All  1:06.06    1:06.01   13  
    r:+0.69  30.83      1:06.01 (35.18)
  7 Andrew Riebel          20 Un-Gu             1:06.07    1:06.31   12  
    r:+0.79  31.36      1:06.31 (34.95)
  8 Cameron Karkoska       19 Austin Swim Club  1:05.74    1:06.33   11  
    r:+0.77  31.11      1:06.33 (35.22)

Women’s 400 Free

Joanna Evans, swimming unattached, added to her medal collection with a dominating win in the women’s 400 free. Evans turned in a final time of 4:10.86, more than five seconds ahead of the competition.

Lakeside Aquatics’ Lauren Pitzer finished second overall with a 4:15.94, while Aggie Swim Club’s Kathryn Portz took third with a 4:18.21.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Joanna Evans           19 Un-St             4:17.45    4:10.86   20  
    r:+0.77  29.06      1:00.20 (31.14)
        1:31.90 (31.70)     2:03.53 (31.63)
        2:35.17 (31.64)     3:07.27 (32.10)
        3:39.68 (32.41)     4:10.86 (31.18)
  2 Lauren Pitzer          18 Lakeside Aquatic  4:18.24    4:15.94   17  
    r:+0.74  29.12      1:00.64 (31.52)
        1:32.67 (32.03)     2:05.06 (32.39)
        2:37.53 (32.47)     3:10.93 (33.40)
        3:43.64 (32.71)     4:15.94 (32.30)
  3 Kathryn Portz          19 Aggie Swim Club   4:19.02    4:18.21   16  
    r:+0.73  29.42      1:01.23 (31.81)
        1:34.07 (32.84)     2:06.67 (32.60)
        2:39.74 (33.07)     3:12.65 (32.91)
        3:45.93 (33.28)     4:18.21 (32.28)
  4 Karling Hemstreet      19 Aggie Swim Club   4:18.80    4:19.98   15  
    r:+0.74  30.27      1:02.90 (32.63)
        1:35.47 (32.57)     2:08.24 (32.77)
        2:40.79 (32.55)     3:13.71 (32.92)
        3:46.67 (32.96)     4:19.98 (33.31)
  5 Logan Shiller          17 Un-St             4:24.62    4:21.01   14  
    r:+0.74  30.10      1:02.82 (32.72)
        1:35.70 (32.88)     2:08.84 (33.14)
        2:41.87 (33.03)     3:15.15 (33.28)
        3:48.27 (33.12)     4:21.01 (32.74)
  6 Haley Yelle            18 Mansfield Aquati  4:22.38    4:21.64   13  
    r:+0.77  29.84      1:01.80 (31.96)
        1:34.54 (32.74)     2:07.96 (33.42)
        2:41.05 (33.09)     3:14.90 (33.85)
        3:48.91 (34.01)     4:21.64 (32.73)
  7 Sara Metzsch           19 Aggie Swim Club   4:22.71    4:21.99   12  
    r:+0.71  29.93      1:02.11 (32.18)
        1:34.94 (32.83)     2:08.15 (33.21)
        2:41.37 (33.22)     3:14.99 (33.62)
        3:48.85 (33.86)     4:21.99 (33.14)
  8 Carson Kaufmann        15 Cypress Fairbank  4:22.99    4:24.72   11  
    r:+0.74  29.98      1:02.46 (32.48)
        1:36.32 (33.86)     2:09.99 (33.67)
        2:44.07 (34.08)     3:18.03 (33.96)
        3:52.29 (34.26)     4:24.72 (32.43)

Men’s 400 Free

Jeffrey Newkirk, swimming unattached, delivered the only sub-four minute swim in the men’s 400 free, touching first in a time of 3:57.91.

Joshua Artmann, also swimming unattached, took second in the men’s race with a final time of 4:01.94, just ahead of Aggie Swim Club’s Felipe Rizzo and his time of 4:02.18.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jeffrey Newkirk        20 Un-St             4:05.72    3:57.91   20  
    r:+0.71  27.00        56.10 (29.10)
        1:26.04 (29.94)     1:56.14 (30.10)
        2:26.27 (30.13)     2:56.88 (30.61)
        3:27.78 (30.90)     3:57.91 (30.13)
  2 Joshua Artmann         18 Un-St             4:06.29    4:01.94   17  
    r:+0.69  27.37        56.97 (29.60)
        1:27.11 (30.14)     1:58.26 (31.15)
        2:29.11 (30.85)     3:00.44 (31.33)
        3:31.54 (31.10)     4:01.94 (30.40)
  3 Felipe Rizzo           19 Aggie Swim Club   4:02.59    4:02.18   16  
    r:+0.74  28.10        58.18 (30.08)
        1:28.98 (30.80)     1:59.88 (30.90)
        2:31.05 (31.17)     3:02.46 (31.41)
        3:32.97 (30.51)     4:02.18 (29.21)
  4 Riley Dafoe            17 Cypress Fairbank  4:03.91    4:03.09   15  
    r:+0.74  27.98        58.49 (30.51)
        1:29.84 (31.35)     2:01.08 (31.24)
        2:32.09 (31.01)     3:03.23 (31.14)
        3:34.16 (30.93)     4:03.09 (28.93)
  5 William Karau          18 North Texas Nada  4:04.99    4:04.94   14  
    r:+0.80  28.28        58.36 (30.08)
        1:29.15 (30.79)     2:00.24 (31.09)
        2:31.27 (31.03)     3:03.11 (31.84)
        3:34.44 (31.33)     4:04.94 (30.50)
  6 Mason Nyboer           16 Tiger Aquatics    4:07.74    4:07.14   13  
    r:+0.73  28.77        59.48 (30.71)
        1:30.89 (31.41)     2:02.41 (31.52)
        2:33.07 (30.66)     3:05.00 (31.93)
        3:36.09 (31.09)     4:07.14 (31.05)
  7 Benjamin Walker        19 Aggie Swim Club   4:06.76    4:08.98   12  
    r:+0.72  27.98        58.01 (30.03)
        1:28.64 (30.63)     1:59.66 (31.02)
        2:30.87 (31.21)     3:03.19 (32.32)
        3:36.28 (33.09)     4:08.98 (32.70)
  8 Samuel Kline           19 Longhorn Aquatic  4:06.70    4:10.25   11  
    r:+0.71  27.98        58.20 (30.22)
        1:29.69 (31.49)     2:01.53 (31.84)
        2:33.95 (32.42)     3:05.89 (31.94)
        3:38.56 (32.67)     4:10.25 (31.69)

Women’s 100 Fly

Beryl Gastaldello of Aggie Swim Club flew to victory in the women’s 100 fly, grabbing the gold medal by over two seconds. Her time of 59.46 was the only sub-minute time in the field.

El Paso Aqua’s Miriam Guevara delivered a second place time of 1:01.64, followed by Aggie’s Natasha Gvakharia’s 1:02.22.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Beryl Gastaldello      22 Aggie Swim Club   1:01.26      59.46   20  
    r:+0.66  27.48        59.46 (31.98)
  2 Miriam Guevara         16 El Paso Aqua Pos  1:01.78    1:01.64   17  
    r:+0.73  28.72      1:01.64 (32.92)
  3 Natasha Gvakharia      20 Aggie Swim Club   1:02.44    1:02.22   16  
    r:+0.75  29.00      1:02.22 (33.22)
  4 Lauren Pitzer          18 Lakeside Aquatic  1:01.94    1:02.49   15  
    r:+0.74  29.37      1:02.49 (33.12)
  5 Kornkarnjana Sapianch  20 Aggie Swim Club   1:03.13    1:02.62   14  
    r:+0.67  29.45      1:02.62 (33.17)
  6 Katherine Zenick       15 Lakeside Aquatic  1:03.25    1:03.11   13  
    r:+0.73  29.18      1:03.11 (33.93)
  7 Hannah Feng            17 Un-St             1:02.79    1:03.16   12  
    r:+0.64  28.91      1:03.16 (34.25)
  8 Cassandra Phillips     17 Aquatex Swim Tea  1:02.76    1:03.56   11  
    r:+0.73  28.95      1:03.56 (34.61)

Men’s 100 Fly

Joseph Schooling of Longhorn Aquatics turned up the heat in the men’s 100 fly, posting a final time of 50.96. Schooling’s time improves upon his 2017 best of 51.82 and rockets him to second in the world rankings behind fellow NCAA ace Caeleb Dressel (50.87).

Fellow Longhorn’s James Cooper and Bryce Bohman were second and third with times of 52.13 and 53.08.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Joseph Schooling       22 Longhorn Aquatic    53.12      50.96   20  
    r:+0.60  23.76        50.96 (27.20)
  2 James Cooper           24 Longhorn Aquatic    53.16      52.13   17  
    r:+0.70  24.32        52.13 (27.81)
  3 Bryce Bohman           27 Longhorn Aquatic    53.46      53.08   16  
    r:+0.70  24.97        53.08 (28.11)
  4 Brock Bonetti          21 Aggie Swim Club     54.43      54.55   15  
    r:+0.68  25.63        54.55 (28.92)
  5 Brett Ringgold         22 North Texas Nada    55.20      54.76   14  
    r:+0.71  25.49        54.76 (29.27)
  6 Jacob Huerta           19 Longhorn Aquatic    55.03      54.96   13  
    r:+0.73  25.27        54.96 (29.69)
  7 Matthew Willenbring    17 Austin Swim Club    55.56      55.05   12  
    r:+0.73  25.71        55.05 (29.34)
  8 Mateo Gonzalez         20 Aggie Swim Club     55.44      55.30   11  
    r:+0.61  25.72        55.30 (29.58)
Comments Off on Joseph Schooling Delivers 50.96 100 Fly, Rockets to Second in World Rankings

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here