ISL Match Eight Day Two: Cali Condors Hold off London Roar as Lilly King Wins Skins, Dressel Scorches 3 Events

lilly-king-cali-condors
Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

The International Swimming League’s Match Eight continued from Budapest with the Cali Condors in the lead ahead of the London Roar, Tokyo Frog Kings and the New York Breakers.

The Condors hung on for the victory after a late surge from the Roar, including the skins.

Caeleb Dressel won a stunning three events to lead the Condors, while Lilly King won the breaststroke skins, going head-to-head with Alia Atkinson three times. Meanwhile, Adam Peaty won the men’s 50 breast skins.

Dressel was the MVP of the match.

ISL Team Scores

  1. Cali Condors 507
  2. London Roar 491.5
  3. Tokyo Frog Kings 419
  4. New York Breakers 296.5

Results

Match MVP:

  1. Caeleb Dressel, Condors, 69
  2. Lilly King, Condors, 51
  3. Adam Peaty, Roar, 44.5
  4. Freya Anderson, Roar, 37
  5. Yasuhiro Koseki, Frog Kings, 37

Season Standings:

  1. Cali Condors, 12
  2. Energy, 11
  3. London Roar, 11
  4. Iron, 9
  5. Current, 9
  6. Tokyo Frog Kings, 7
  7. Titans, 7
  8. New York Breakers, 6
  9. Trident, 5
  10. Centurions, 3

Where to watch ISL Match Eight:

  • BeIn Sports
  • Belarus TV and Radio Company
  • BBC
  • CBS
  • CBC
  • Claro Sports
  • ESPN (Central America)
  • Eurosport
  • Eurosport India
  • M4
  • Match TV
  • Seven
  • Sky, Gazetta Dello Sport
  • Sport 1
  • Sportklub
  • TV Asahi
  • TV Globo

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Freya Anderson got the London Roar off to a strong start on Day 2 with a win in the 100 free.

Anderson made her move in the back half of the race to surge ahead of the field and touch the wall in 51.87.

It was a 1-3 finish for the Roar as Marie Wattell took third. It pulled the Roar within a half point (262-261.5) of the Condors.

“I am happy to get my first win and set the team up for catching Cali, I hope,” Anderson said in the post-race interview.

New York’s Kasia Wasick finished second. Cali’s Allison Schmitt was fourth.

 

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Cali’s Caeleb Dressel used a 21.86 first split to take an early lead and hang on for the win in 46.12.

After the Roar pulled within a half point, Dressel and Justin Ress went 1-2 in the event to extend the lead.

London’s Mikhail Vekovishchev was third.

The 16-point swing has the ISL meet standings like this:

1. Cali Condors 278
2. London Roar 270.5
3. Tokyo Frog Kings 220
4. NY Breakers 184.5

 

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Tokyo’s Susuka Hasegawa jumped out to a huge lead to start the 200 butterfly but was able to hang on to hold off a charging Hali Flickinger of Cali and secure the win for the Frog Kings.

Flickinger was strong in the final 100 to pull extremely close, but was just behind Hasegawa.

New York’s Svetlana Chimrova was third.

London Roar got its points jackpotted, which could play into the team standings.

 

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Cali’s Eddie Wang used a late surge to take the men’s 200 butterfly, winning in 1:50.90.

Wang held off a late charge by Tokyo’s Tomoru Honda and London’s Vini Lanza, who had the early lead in the race.

 

Women’s 100 Backstroke

London’s Kira Toussaint remained unbeaten this year in the ISL in the 100 backstroke, holding off Cali’s Olivia Smoliga in one of the marquee individual races of the meet. She finished in 55.68, the fastest time in the ISL this season.

Toussaint was able to put just enough distance between herself and Smoliga after the final turn and Smoliga finished second.

“I am really happy with it,” Toussaint said. “I tried to stay really calm the first 50 so I could really go after it in the second 50, and it finally worked out.”

Tokyo’s Rio Shirai was third.

The ISL meet team standings:

1. Cali Condors 209
2. London Roar 295.5
3. Tokyo Frog Kings 260
4. NY Breakers 199.5

 

Men’s 100 Backstroke

In one of the closest battles of the day, Tokyo’s Ryosuke Irie hit a higher gear in the closing meters to hold off Cali’s Coleman Stewart, who was strong off the wall in the final turn.

Irie touched the wall in 49.82 to earn the win in the 100 backstroke for the Frog Kings.

Stewart was second, ahead of London’s Guilherme Guido.

 

Women’s 100 IM

Cali swept the top two spots in the 100 IM as Beata Nelson, who was moved to the event from the 100 free, won in 58.37.

It was a huge point swing for the Condors as Melanie Margalis was second.

Tokyo’s Miho Teramura was third.

The event pushed the Cali lead to 337-312.5 over London.

“It was my favorite race when I was younger and I came out looking to have fun and got the 1-2 with my teammate. It was a great race,” Nelson said. “I am glad I can mix up my events and see what I can do.”

 

Men’s 100 IM

Cali’s Caeleb Dressel used an extremely fast start to win the 100 IM 51.11 to break his own ISL record in the event.

New York’s Michael Andrew was second behind a late charge, and Tokyo’s Vladimir Morozov was third.

 

Women’s 200 Freestyle

London’s Freya Anderson used another back-half surge to hold off Cal’s duo in the 200 free.

Anderson, who won the 100 free, claimed her second win of the day in 1:52.60.

Cali’s Allison Schmitt was second and teammate Erika Brown was third.

 

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Cali made another huge push for points in the men’s 200 free as Townley Haas and Kacper Majchrzak went 1-2 in the event.

Haas touched the wall in 1:41.58 just ahead of London’s Duncan Scott.

 

Women’s 50 Butterfly

The New York Breakers earned the win in the 50 butterfly as Arina Surkova held off an extremely close field to win in 25.46.

Tokyo’s Ali Soma was second, followed by London’s Marie Wattell. Cali’s Beata Nelson and Kelsi Dahlia tied for fourth.

 

Men’s 50 Butterfly

Caeleb Dressel continued to dominate for the Cali Condors. After winning the 100 free and 100 IM, he touched first in the 50 butterfly, winning in 22.41.

New York’s Joe Litchfield was second, followed by Cali’s Marcin Cieslak.

ISL Team scores:

1. Cali Condors 407
2. London Roar 354.5
3. Tokyo Frog Kings 318
4. NY Breakers 242.5

 

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Cali’s Lilly King and London’s Alia Atkinson were locked in an epic battle in the 100 breaststroke. Both swimmers were even on the final turn before King was able to pull away in the final strokes.

King touched the all in 1:03.39 to finish just ahead of Atkinson.

Cali’s Molly Hannis was third, giving the Condors another big event.

 

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Tokyo’s Yashuri Koseki held off a charging Adam Peaty to claim the victory in the men’s 100 breaststroke.

Koseki finished in 56.27, just ahead of Peaty, who took second for London.

London’s Kirill Prigoda finished third, holding off NY’s Michael Andrew.

 

Mixed 4×100 Freestyle Relay

London’s Anna Hopkin and Freya Anderson led a strong second-half of the mixed 4×100 relay to win in 3:16.64.

Cali’s Justin Ress, Tate Jackson, Allison Schmitt and Erika Brown finished second.

 

Women’s 400 IM

Tokyo’s Yui Ohashi led from the outset and held off the field to win the 400 IM in 4:25.53.

New York’s Abbie Wood finished second to hold off London’s Sydney Pickrem.

 

Men’s 400 IM

Tokyo’s Kosuke Hagino won the 400 IM in 4:01.41.

New York’s Brandonn Almeida was second, followed by teammate Brendon Smith.

 

ISL Women’s 50 Breaststroke Skins

Lilly King won the first round of the skins.

1. Lilly King, Cali
2. Alia Atkinson, London
3. Reona Aoki, Tokyo
4. Annie Lazor, London
5. Molly Hannis, Cali (eliminated)
6. Sarah Vasey, NY (eliminated)
7. Molly Renshaw, NY (eliminated)
8. Miho Teramura, Tokyo (eliminated)

Semifinals

  1. Lilly King, Cali (29.94)
  2. Alia Atkinson, London
  3. Annie Lazor, London (eliminated)
  4. Reona Aoki, Toyko (eliminated)

Finals

1. Lilly King, Cali (29.04)
2. Alia Atkinson, London

 

ISL Men’s 50 Breaststroke Skins

  1. Adam Peaty, London (26.05)
  2. Yasuhiro Koseki, Tokyo
  3. Caeleb Dressel, Cali
  4. Kirill Prigoda, London
  5. Michael Andrew, NY (eliminated)
  6. Vladimir Morozov, Tokyo (eliminated)
  7. Kevin Cordes, Cali (eliminated)
  8. James Wilby, NY (eliminated)

Semifinals

  1. Adam Peaty, London
  2. Yasuhiro Koseki, Tokyo
  3. Caeleb Dressel, Cali (eliminated)
  4. Kirill Prigoda, London (eliminated)

Finals

1. Adam Peaty (26.65)
2. Yasuhiro Koseki, Tokyo (eliminated)