Hilary Caldwell Solidifies Spot Atop 200 Back World Rankings

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light/Swimming Canada

The 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials continued with three swimmers posting FINA ‘A’ cut qualifying times.

Olympians Hilary Caldwell and Dominique Bouchard posted top qualifying times in the women’s 200 back. Both Olympians swam beneath the FINA ‘A’ cut of 2:11.53, putting them in solid positions to qualify for Budapest later this summer. Caldwell posted a 2:08.48, followed by Bouchard’s 2:11.23, to return as the top seeds. Caldwell’s time solidified her spot atop the world rankings as she improved upon her 2:08.68 from the Arena Pro Series in Indianapolis. Kylie Masse posted a 2:11.99 to return as third and flirt with the chance of a FINA ‘A’ cut.

 Event 23  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:11.53
        World: w 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Melissa Franklin, USA
     Canadian: n 2:06.80  8/3/2020  Hilary Caldwell, PSW
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               2:07.96    2:08.48f q900  
             30.64      1:02.66 (32.02)
        1:35.45 (32.79)     2:08.48 (33.03)
  2 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK               2:08.52    2:11.23f q844  
             31.42      1:04.02 (32.60)
        1:37.25 (33.23)     2:11.23 (33.98)
  3 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT           2:08.79    2:11.99  q830  
             30.78      1:04.21 (33.43)
        1:38.81 (34.60)     2:11.99 (33.18)
  4 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            2:09.64    2:12.23  q825  
             31.72      1:05.53 (33.81)
        1:39.06 (33.53)     2:12.23 (33.17)
  5 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          2:12.83    2:12.39  q822  
             31.74      1:05.05 (33.31)
        1:39.18 (34.13)     2:12.39 (33.21)
  6 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:11.35    2:12.44  q821  
             31.16      1:04.87 (33.71)
        1:39.23 (34.36)     2:12.44 (33.21)
  7 McCann, Meryn    98 ESWIM             2:11.11    2:12.87  q813  
             32.27      1:05.42 (33.15)
        1:39.46 (34.04)     2:12.87 (33.41)
  8 Glover, Mackenz  98 UMAN              2:12.00    2:12.98  q811  
             32.11      1:06.04 (33.93)
        1:39.74 (33.70)     2:12.98 (33.24)

Mackenzie Paddington led the way in prelims of the women’s 400 free. She stopped the clock at a 4:11.47. Picking up the second and third place qualifying spots were Kennedy Goss and Danica Ludlow with times of 4:14.09 and 4:15.18.

 Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:10.57
        World: w 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 4:03.43  8/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               4:13.94    4:11.47  q831  
             28.70      1:00.02 (31.32)
        1:31.69 (31.67)     2:03.67 (31.98)
        2:35.76 (32.09)     3:08.12 (32.36)
        3:40.26 (32.14)     4:11.47 (31.21)
  2 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            4:10.30    4:14.09  q805  
             29.67      1:01.83 (32.16)
        1:34.20 (32.37)     2:06.86 (32.66)
        2:38.89 (32.03)     3:10.74 (31.85)
        3:42.28 (31.54)     4:14.09 (31.81)
  3 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              4:12.82    4:15.18  q795  
             29.46      1:01.20 (31.74)
        1:33.70 (32.50)     2:06.28 (32.58)
        2:38.70 (32.42)     3:11.29 (32.59)
        3:43.63 (32.34)     4:15.18 (31.55)
  4 *Gowans, Molly   99 ISC               4:15.24    4:15.46  q793  
             29.67      1:01.43 (31.76)
        1:33.73 (32.30)     2:05.91 (32.18)
        2:38.17 (32.26)     3:10.63 (32.46)
        3:43.33 (32.70)     4:15.46 (32.13)
  5 Anderson, Olivi  99 ESWIM             4:14.20    4:16.69  q781  
             29.69      1:01.51 (31.82)
        1:33.93 (32.42)     2:06.50 (32.57)
        2:39.09 (32.59)     3:11.95 (32.86)
        3:44.89 (32.94)     4:16.69 (31.80)
  6 Hodge, Caitlin   94 UL                4:20.98    4:17.77  q771  
             30.25      1:02.33 (32.08)
        1:34.49 (32.16)     2:07.21 (32.72)
        2:39.66 (32.45)     3:12.36 (32.70)
        3:45.13 (32.77)     4:17.77 (32.64)
  7 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             4:09.93    4:18.92  q761  
             28.70      1:00.55 (31.85)
        1:32.98 (32.43)     2:05.91 (32.93)
        2:38.74 (32.83)     3:12.02 (33.28)
        3:45.44 (33.42)     4:18.92 (33.48)
  8 Gervais, Kaitli  96 UVIC-PCS          4:22.89    4:21.23  q741  
             30.43      1:03.49 (33.06)
        1:36.48 (32.99)     2:09.69 (33.21)
        2:42.62 (32.93)     3:15.75 (33.13)
        3:48.65 (32.90)     4:21.23 (32.58)

Rafael Davila delivered the top time of the morning in the men’s 400 free, posting a top qualifying time of 3:54.56. Teammate Jeremy Bagshaw added a second place qualifying time of 3:54.05, followed closely by Colin Gilbert’s 3:55.01.

 Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 3:48.15
        World: w 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 3:43.46  8/10/2014 Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Davila, Rafael  98 ISC               3:53.28    3:53.56  q836  
             27.19        56.50 (29.31)
        1:26.45 (29.95)     1:56.32 (29.87)
        2:25.51 (29.19)     2:54.88 (29.37)
        3:24.67 (29.79)     3:53.56 (28.89)
  2 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               3:50.96    3:54.05  q831  
             27.60        56.96 (29.36)
        1:26.74 (29.78)     1:56.75 (30.01)
        2:26.63 (29.88)     2:56.32 (29.69)
        3:25.79 (29.47)     3:54.05 (28.26)
  3 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               3:54.52    3:55.01  q821  
             27.39        56.95 (29.56)
        1:26.68 (29.73)     1:56.40 (29.72)
        2:26.42 (30.02)     2:56.60 (30.18)
        3:26.48 (29.88)     3:55.01 (28.53)
  4 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              3:51.26    3:55.43  q816  
             27.70        57.34 (29.64)
        1:27.32 (29.98)     1:57.04 (29.72)
        2:26.77 (29.73)     2:56.95 (30.18)
        3:27.15 (30.20)     3:55.43 (28.28)
  5 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC              4:00.51    3:57.98  q790  
             28.25        58.34 (30.09)
        1:28.89 (30.55)     1:59.34 (30.45)
        2:29.31 (29.97)     2:59.53 (30.22)
        3:29.22 (29.69)     3:57.98 (28.76)
  6 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             3:55.35    3:58.04  q790  
             27.34        56.96 (29.62)
        1:26.92 (29.96)     1:57.21 (30.29)
        2:27.02 (29.81)     2:57.30 (30.28)
        3:27.73 (30.43)     3:58.04 (30.31)
  7 McKay, Jon       95 UVIC-PCS          3:57.22    3:59.85  q772  
             28.26        58.29 (30.03)
        1:28.46 (30.17)     1:58.95 (30.49)
        2:29.19 (30.24)     2:59.60 (30.41)
        3:29.92 (30.32)     3:59.85 (29.93)
  8 Kalp, Teddy      96 NYAC              4:00.85    3:59.98  q771  
             27.87        58.58 (30.71)
        1:29.09 (30.51)     1:59.95 (30.86)
        2:30.49 (30.54)     3:00.77 (30.28)
        3:30.96 (30.19)     3:59.98 (29.02)

Katerine Savard flew to a FINA ‘A’ cut in prelims of the women’s fly, posting a top qualifying time of 57.96. Young stars Penny Oleksiak  and Rebecca Smith picked up close qualifying times of 58.61 and 58.64. The FINA ‘A’ cut sits at a 58.48, putting Oleksiak and Smith very close to the qualifying point.

 Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 58.48
        World: w 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 56.46  8/7/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                57.72      57.96f q877  
             26.85        57.96 (31.11)
  2 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            56.46      58.61  q848  
             27.51        58.61 (31.10)
  3 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           58.84      58.64  q846  
             27.18        58.64 (31.46)
  4 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK               1:00.31      59.37  q816  
             27.88        59.37 (31.49)
  5 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 59.80      59.60  q806  
             28.07        59.60 (31.53)
  6 *DeBever, McKen  96 UNATTACHED        1:02.24    1:00.91  q755  
             28.68      1:00.91 (32.23)
  7 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC/AKRON         1:01.08    1:01.01  q751  
             28.32      1:01.01 (32.69)
  8 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               1:01.26    1:01.03  q751  
             27.87      1:01.03 (33.16)

A trio of 53s highlighted the men’s 100 fly prelims. Alex Perreault turned in the top time of the morning at a 53.42, but was followed closely by Josiah Binnema’s 53.69 and Mack Darragh’s 53.97.

 Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 52.29
        World: w 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 51.83  8/11/2016 Santo Condorelli, UNATT
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               53.93      53.42  q811  
             24.93        53.42 (28.49)
  2 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              54.00      53.69  q798  
             25.43        53.69 (28.26)
  3 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK                 53.37      53.97  q786  
             25.22        53.97 (28.75)
  4 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               53.99      54.22  q775  
             25.57        54.22 (28.65)
  5 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               54.70      54.41  q767  
             25.41        54.41 (29.00)
  6 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 54.15      54.61  q759  
             25.87        54.61 (28.74)
  7 *Robrock, Kyle   93 DU-CO               54.87      54.63  q758  
             25.45        54.63 (29.18)
  8 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                  55.83      54.76  q753  
             25.82        54.76 (28.94)

 

Anton Loncar grabbed the top seed in the men’s 200 back with a 2:00.44. Tim Zeng and Javier Acevedo were close behind with qualifying times of 2:01.98 and 2:02.65 respectively.

 Event 24  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:58.55
        World: w 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     Canadian: n 1:57.34  7/11/2009 Matthew Hawes, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Loncar, Anton   96 CRO               2:01.41    2:00.44  q802  
             28.89        59.51 (30.62)
        1:30.27 (30.76)     2:00.44 (30.17)
  2 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA             2:04.82    2:01.98  q772  
             28.98        59.61 (30.63)
        1:30.69 (31.08)     2:01.98 (31.29)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC               2:00.19    2:02.65  q759  
             29.50      1:00.98 (31.48)
        1:32.06 (31.08)     2:02.65 (30.59)
  4 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             2:01.50    2:02.77  q757  
             29.67      1:01.12 (31.45)
        1:32.62 (31.50)     2:02.77 (30.15)
  5 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO            2:04.42    2:03.98  q735  
             29.49      1:01.16 (31.67)
        1:32.86 (31.70)     2:03.98 (31.12)
  6 Duke, Nicolas    98 CHENA             2:04.79    2:04.68  q723  
             29.80      1:00.83 (31.03)
        1:32.77 (31.94)     2:04.68 (31.91)
  7 Mac, Matthew     98 OAK/UT            2:02.15    2:04.99  q717  
             30.06      1:01.37 (31.31)
        1:33.29 (31.92)     2:04.99 (31.70)
  8 Somerset, Sebas  01 CASC              2:04.78    2:05.58  q707  
             29.86      1:02.00 (32.14)
        1:34.14 (32.14)     2:05.58 (31.44)

Rachel Nicol led a trio of 31’s to the top of the qualifier’s list in the women’s 50 breast prelims. Nicol touched in a time of 31.33, while Kelsey Wog qualified second with a 31.61. Faith Knelson rounded out the top qualifiers with a 31.94.

 Event 25  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 31.22
        World: w 29.48  8/3/2013  Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 30.23  7/8/2009  Amanda Reason, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC                31.05      31.33  q833  
  2 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN                31.55      31.61  q811  
  3 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC                 31.99      31.94  q786  
  4 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN               33.13      32.17  q769  
  5 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    32.24      32.28  q761  
  6 Godin, Marie-La  97 MÉGOPHIAS           32.40      32.52  q744  
  7 Gagné, Karyn     94 CLUB NATATION BO    33.25      32.59  q740  
  8 Carnevale, Sofi  98 ESWIM               32.85      32.75  q729

Richard Funk flirted with the possibility of a FINA ‘A’ cut in the men’s 50 breast during prelims. Funk stopped the clock at a 27.76, stopping just short of the 27.51 ‘A’ cut. If Funk achieves the ‘A’ cut in finals, the Canadian record of 27.45 could very well be in jeopardy. James Guest turned in a 28.60 for second, followed by Eli Wall’s 28.63.

 Event 26  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 27.51
        World: w 26.42  8/4/2015  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n 27.45  7/28/2009 Scott Dickens, UBCD
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO            27.64      27.76  q862  
  2 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    29.22      28.60  q788  
  3 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT              28.63      28.63  q785  
  4 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR               28.58      28.68  q781  
  5 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA               28.62      28.89  q764  
  6 Naisby, Jonatha  93 SHER                28.81      28.99  q756  
  7 Mastromatteo, G  02 KENORA SWIMMING     29.47      29.18  q742  
  7 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC                 29.62      29.18  q742
Comments Off on Hilary Caldwell Solidifies Spot Atop 200 Back World Rankings

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here