Hannah Kukurugya Among Top Seeds After Day 4 Prelims at East Juniors

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

The final day of qualifying at the 2015 USA Swimming Winter Junior Nationals East is complete.  Crown Point’s Hannah Kukurugya was one of the top qualifiers this morning. 

Women’s 200 back

Kaitlin Harty topped qualifying in the 200 back with a time of 1:53.70.  That’s almost a full second drop from her seed time.

Y-Sparta’s Ali Galyer qualified second in 1:55.68 with WAVES Bloomington’s Grace Ariola claiming third in 1:55.93.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kaitlin Harty    18 Una YNS-NE        1:54.60    1:53.70 q      
    r:+0.68  27.14        55.90 (28.76)
        1:24.79 (28.89)     1:53.70 (28.91)
  2 Ali Galyer       17 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:53.76    1:55.68 q      
    r:+0.74  27.44        56.06 (28.62)
        1:25.55 (29.49)     1:55.68 (30.13)
  3 Grace Ariola     15 WAVES Bloomingto  1:54.60    1:55.93 q      
    r:+0.70  27.81        57.29 (29.48)
        1:26.72 (29.43)     1:55.93 (29.21)
  4 Alex Walsh       14 Nashville Aquati  1:57.92    1:56.10 q      
    r:+0.73  27.19        56.14 (28.95)
        1:26.24 (30.10)     1:56.10 (29.86)
  5 Asia Seidt       18 Lakeside Swim Te  1:55.14    1:56.16 q      
    r:+0.61  27.79        57.25 (29.46)
        1:26.63 (29.38)     1:56.16 (29.53)
  6 Emma Seiberlich  17 Phoenixville  YM  1:55.11    1:57.15 q      
    r:+0.77  27.90        57.18 (29.28)
        1:27.22 (30.04)     1:57.15 (29.93)
  7 Marcie Maguire   16 Ridgefield Aquat  1:58.32    1:57.95 q      
    r:+0.67  27.63        57.29 (29.66)
        1:27.11 (29.82)     1:57.95 (30.84)
  8 Abi Wilder       16 Bolles School Sh  2:16.19L   1:57.98 q      
    r:+0.76  27.94        57.84 (29.90)
        1:28.35 (30.51)     1:57.98 (29.63)

Men’s 200 back

Dynamo’s Michael Taylor turned in a top-seeded time of 1:43.41, while SwimMAC’s Nathan Murray qualified second in 1:44.76.  Carpet Capital’s Ethan Young rounded out the top three in 1:45.08.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Michael Taylor   16 Dynamo Swim Club  1:42.55    1:43.41 q      
    r:+0.76  23.89        49.90 (26.01)
        1:16.62 (26.72)     1:43.41 (26.79)
  2 Nathan Murray    18 SwimMAC Carolina  1:45.67    1:44.76 q      
    r:+0.78  25.11        51.61 (26.50)
        1:18.27 (26.66)     1:44.76 (26.49)
  3 Ethan Young      17 Carpet Capital A  1:46.91    1:45.08 q      
    r:+0.70  24.18        50.75 (26.57)
        1:18.05 (27.30)     1:45.08 (27.03)
  4 *Andy Song An    17 Bolles School Sh  1:47.33    1:45.80 q      
    r:+0.65  24.92        52.06 (27.14)
        1:19.14 (27.08)     1:45.80 (26.66)
  5 Taylor Delk      18 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:46.40    1:46.12 q      
    r:+0.63  25.27        52.18 (26.91)
        1:19.45 (27.27)     1:46.12 (26.67)
  6 Nicolas Albiero  16 Cardinal Aquatic  1:48.21    1:46.25 q      
    r:+0.91  24.95        51.71 (26.76)
        1:18.93 (27.22)     1:46.25 (27.32)
  7 Cooper Hodge     18 Mason Manta Rays  1:47.47    1:46.65 q      
    r:+0.69  25.18        52.07 (26.89)
        1:19.41 (27.34)     1:46.65 (27.24)
  8 Clark Beach      16 Quest Swimming-V  1:48.75    1:46.70 q      
    r:+0.65  25.17        51.94 (26.77)
        1:19.05 (27.11)     1:46.70 (27.65)

Women’s 100 free

Gator’s Isabel Ivey, 15, put up the top time this morning with a 48.99.  She’s a second bac kof Simone Manuel’s 15-16 U.S. National Age Group record of 47.73. Pine Crest’s Marta Ciesla qualified second in 49.39 with SwimMAC’s Alyssa Marsh posting a third-seeded 49.41.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Isabel Ivey      15 Gator Swim Club-    50.96      48.99 q      
    r:+0.77  23.44        48.99 (25.55)
  2 Marta Ciesla     17 Pine Crest Swimm    49.29      49.39 q      
    r:+0.70  23.71        49.39 (25.68)
  3 Alyssa Marsh     18 SwimMAC Carolina    50.15      49.41 q      
    r:+0.71  23.84        49.41 (25.57)
  4 Lauren Case      17 Chattahoochee Go    50.37      49.48 q      
    r:+0.69  23.79        49.48 (25.69)
  5 Erika Brown      17 SwimMAC Carolina    49.86      49.60 q      
    r:+0.68  24.28        49.60 (25.32)
  6 Katie Schorr     16 Southwest Stars-    49.76      49.86 q      
    r:+0.73  24.19        49.86 (25.67)
  7 Ashley Volpenhe  17 Mason Manta Rays    49.34      49.88 q      
    r:+0.72  23.70        49.88 (26.18)
  8 Christina Lappi  17 SwimMAC Carolina    57.34L     49.91 q      
    r:+0.79  24.15        49.91 (25.76)

Men’s 100 free

Upper Dublin’s Michael Jensen collected the top seed with a time of 43.76, while Metro Atlanta’s Dean Farris posted a second-seeded 44.27.  Bolles’ Tyler Rice qualified third in 44.46.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Michael Jensen   17 Upper Dublin Aqu    43.29      43.76 q      
    r:+0.76  21.17        43.76 (22.59)
  2 Dean Farris      18 Metro Atlanta Aq    44.62      44.27 q      
    r:+0.68  21.05        44.27 (23.22)
  3 Tyler Rice       17 Bolles School Sh    44.33      44.46 q      
    r:+0.66  21.31        44.46 (23.15)
  4 Drew Kibler      15 Carmel Swim Club    45.55      44.67 q      
    r:+0.64  21.45        44.67 (23.22)
  5 David Madej      15 SwimStrong-LE       44.98      44.69 q      
    r:+0.60  21.59        44.69 (23.10)
  6 *Raiz Tjon-A-Jo  18 Azura Florida Aq    45.05      45.04 q      
    r:+0.66  21.28        45.04 (23.76)
  7 Alec Connolly    17 Tennessee Aquati    46.32      45.11 q      
    r:+0.67  21.29        45.11 (23.82)
  8 Levente Bathory  16 Enfinity Aquatic    51.88L     45.14 q      
    r:+0.60  21.72        45.14 (23.42)
  8 Jake Sannem      16 Upper Dublin Aqu    51.83L     45.14 q      
    r:+0.73  21.82        45.14 (23.32)

Women’s 200 breast

Nashville’s Allie Raab, 15, led the way into the A final with a time of 2:11.22.  Lakeside’s Brooke Forde, 16, qualified second in 2:12.72 with Nashville’s Ella Nelson, 14, claiming the third seed in 2:12.88.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Allie Raab       15 Nashville Aquati  2:14.67    2:11.22 q      
    r:+0.71  30.44      1:03.78 (33.34)
        1:37.44 (33.66)     2:11.22 (33.78)
  2 Brooke Forde     16 Lakeside Swim Te  2:15.02    2:12.72 q      
    r:+0.77  30.30      1:03.97 (33.67)
        1:38.32 (34.35)     2:12.72 (34.40)
  3 Ella Nelson      14 Nashville Aquati  2:15.52    2:12.88 q      
    r:+0.79  30.24      1:03.61 (33.37)
        1:37.88 (34.27)     2:12.88 (35.00)
  4 Kennedy Lohman   17 Lakeside Swim Te  2:16.45    2:12.97 q      
    r:+0.71  29.65      1:02.99 (33.34)
        1:37.67 (34.68)     2:12.97 (35.30)
  5 Albury Higgs     16 SwimMAC Carolina  2:16.87    2:14.37 q      
    r:+0.77  30.45      1:04.46 (34.01)
        1:39.03 (34.57)     2:14.37 (35.34)
  6 Megan Bull       17 Somerset Valley-  2:15.12    2:14.58 q      
    r:+0.76  30.84      1:04.70 (33.86)
        1:39.30 (34.60)     2:14.58 (35.28)
  7 Savanna Faulcon  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:10.79    2:15.20 q      
    r:+0.80  30.60      1:04.74 (34.14)
        1:39.66 (34.92)     2:15.20 (35.54)
  8 Lilly Higgs      15 SwimMAC Carolina  2:19.22    2:15.30 q      
    r:+0.80  31.18      1:05.41 (34.23)
        1:40.05 (34.64)     2:15.30 (35.25)

Men’s 200 breast

Delaware’s Matthew Otto dropped four seconds from his seed time to claim the top seed heading into finals with a 1:58.65.  Carmel’s Charles Vaughan dropped three seconds with a second-seeded 1:58.71, while Dayton Raiders’ Tommy Cope qualified third in 1:59.17.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Matthew Otto     16 Delaware Swim Te  2:02.74    1:58.65 q      
    r:+0.78  27.08        57.39 (30.31)
        1:28.14 (30.75)     1:58.65 (30.51)
  2 Charles Vaughan  17 Carmel Swim Club  2:01.41    1:58.71 q      
    r:+0.73  26.82        56.46 (29.64)
        1:27.14 (30.68)     1:58.71 (31.57)
  3 Tommy Cope       18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:59.55    1:59.17 q      
    r:+0.72  27.65        57.94 (30.29)
        1:28.57 (30.63)     1:59.17 (30.60)
  4 Jacob Montague   17 Grosse Pointe Ga  2:00.62    1:59.74 q      
    r:+0.65  26.67        56.81 (30.14)
        1:27.57 (30.76)     1:59.74 (32.17)
  5 Chandler Bray    17 Avon Community S  2:00.46    1:59.86 q      
    r:+0.72  27.02        57.85 (30.83)
        1:29.39 (31.54)     1:59.86 (30.47)
  6 AJ Bornstein     15 Ridgefield Aquat  2:01.57    1:59.88 q      
    r:+0.77  27.22        57.43 (30.21)
        1:28.55 (31.12)     1:59.88 (31.33)
  7 Daniel Chang     17 Barracuda Swim C  1:59.70    2:00.20 q      
    r:+0.66  27.16        57.16 (30.00)
        1:28.37 (31.21)     2:00.20 (31.83)
  8 Jake Foster      15 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.26    2:00.48 q      
    r:+0.73  26.63        56.89 (30.26)
        1:28.21 (31.32)     2:00.48 (32.27)

Women’s 200 fly

Crown Point’s Hannah Kukurugya turned in the top time of the prelims with a 1:55.76, cutting nearly five seconds from her seed time.  Chattahoochee Gold’s Lauren Case clocked a 1:57.47 for the second seed, while Nashville’s Tatum Wade put up a 1:58.24 for the third seed.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Kukurugy  17 Crown Point Swim  2:00.48    1:55.76 q      
    r:+0.74  26.18        54.90 (28.72)
        1:24.79 (29.89)     1:55.76 (30.97)
  2 Lauren Case      17 Chattahoochee Go  1:56.31    1:57.47 q      
    r:+0.72  26.34        56.36 (30.02)
        1:26.94 (30.58)     1:57.47 (30.53)
  3 Tatum Wade       17 Nashville Aquati  1:58.34    1:58.24 q      
    r:+0.81  26.43        55.95 (29.52)
        1:26.44 (30.49)     1:58.24 (31.80)
  4 Grace Oglesby    17 Cardinal Aquatic  1:56.32    1:58.50 q      
    r:+0.72  26.01        55.73 (29.72)
        1:26.52 (30.79)     1:58.50 (31.98)
  5 Madison Homovic  15 Marlins of Ralei  1:59.23    1:59.09 q      
    r:+0.77  27.18        57.69 (30.51)
        1:28.55 (30.86)     1:59.09 (30.54)
  6 Carley Lowe      16 Highlander Aquat  1:59.13    1:59.31 q      
    r:+0.70  27.04        57.08 (30.04)
        1:28.01 (30.93)     1:59.31 (31.30)
  6 Jessica Nava     15 Pine Crest Swimm  2:00.06    1:59.31 q      
    r:+0.74  26.54        57.19 (30.65)
        1:28.21 (31.02)     1:59.31 (31.10)
  8 Emma Seiberlich  17 Phoenixville  YM  1:58.99    1:59.34 q      
    r:+0.72  27.11        57.12 (30.01)
        1:27.84 (30.72)     1:59.34 (31.50)

Men’s 200 fly

NOVA’s Ted Schubert put up the top time of the morning with a 1:46.96.  Camden Murphy, fresh off trading the 15-16 100 fly NAG with Michael Andrew, qualified second in 1:47.12.  West Ottawa’s Spencer Carl qualified third in 1:47.68.

Full results unavailable.

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here