Germany Announces 2016 Olympic Team in Swimming and Diving

Photo Courtesy: Arena

finis_logo_black

Editorial Coverage Sponsored By FINIS

The German Swimming Federation (Deutsche Schwimm-Verband) has announced 2016 Olympic Team of Germany.

A total of 29 swimmers (27 for Swimming and 2 for Open Water) will be representing Germany in the 2016 Rio Olympics, in addition to 8 divers.

The 12 females representing Gemany are as follows: Leonie Antonia Beck, Dorothea Brandt, Annika Bruhn, Lisa Graf, Vanessa Grimberg, Isabelle Härle, Franziska Hentke, Sarah Köhler, Leonie Kullmann, Jenny Mensing, Paulina Schmiedel and Alexandra Wenk.

The 17 males representing Germany are as follows:  Paul Biedermann, Steffen Deibler, Christian Diener, Christoph Fildebrandt, Jan-Philip Glania, Jacob Heidtmann, Philip Heintz, Johannes Hintze, Björn Hornikel, Marco Koch, Clemens Rapp, Christian Reichert, Florian Vogel, Christian von Lehn, Florian Wellbrock, Damian Wierling and Philip Wolf.

The following is a list of the male and female athletes competing in swimming, the city their are representing, and the swimming events they will be competing in:

Leonie Antonia Beck (Würzburg / 800 m freestyle)
Dorothea Brandt (Essen / 50m freestyle)
Annika Bruhn (Saarbrücken / 200m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle, 4×100 m medley)
Lisa Graf (Neukölln / 200m backstroke)
Vanessa Grimberg (Stuttgart / 4×100 m medley)
Franziska Hentke (Magdeburg / 200m butterfly, 400m Individual Medley)
Sarah Köhler (Frankfurt / 400m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle)
Jenny Mensing (Wiesbaden / 200m backstroke, 4×100 m medley)
Alexandra Wenk ( Munich / 100m butterfly, 200m medley, 4×100 m medley)
Leonie Kullmann (Neukölln / 4×200 m freestyle)
Paulina Schmiedel (Hamburg / 4×200 m freestyle)
Paul Biedermann (Halle / Saale / 200m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle)
Steffen Deibler ( Hamburg / 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle, 4×100 m medley)
Christian Diener (Potsdam / 200m backstroke)
Christoph Fildebrandt (Saarbrücken / 200m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle)
Jan-Philip Glania (Frankfurt / 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke , 4×100 m medley)
Jacob Heidtmann (Elmshorn / 400m Individual Medley)
Philip Heintz (Heidelberg / 200m Individual Medley)
John Hintze (Potsdam / 400m Individual Medley)
Björn Hornikel (Sindelfingen / 100m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle)
Marco Koch (Darmstadt / 200m breaststroke)
Clemens Rapp (Neckarsulm / 400m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle)
Florian Vogel (Munich / 400m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle)
Christian von Lehn (Essen / 100m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley)
Florian Wellbrock (Magdeburg / 1500 m freestyle)
Damian Wierling (Essen / 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle, 4×100 m medley)
Philip Wolf (Munich / 4×100 m freestyle)

The following is a list of the male and female athletes competing in diving, the city they are representing, and the diving events they will be competing in:

Tina Punzel (Dresden / diving 3m springboard diving 3m synchro)
Nora Subschinski (Berlin / diving 3m springboard diving 3m synchro)
maria kurjo (Berlin / diving 10m)
Elena Wassen (Berlin / diving 10m)
Stephan Feck (Leipzig / diving 3m springboard diving 3m synchronous)
Patrick Hausding (Berlin / 3m springboard, 3m springboard synchro, diving 10m synchro)
Sascha Klein (Dresden / diving, diving 10m synchro)
Martin Wolfram (Dresden / diving 10m)

The link to the Deutsche Schwimm-Verband announcement can be found here. 

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. avatar
    Joe Dugandzic

    what…no pictures? 😉

  2. avatar
    Rafael Chavarría Rodríguez

    No es buceo,son clavados.

  3. avatar
    Matt Skinner

    Congrats BJ. #RollTide

Author: Shoshanna Rutemiller

avatar

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here