Finalized: USA Swimming’s Winter 18 & Under National Championships Women’s Leaderboard

emma-weyant
Emma Weyant. Photo Courtesy: Connor Trimble

USA Swimming has finalized its leaderboard thus far for the Winter 18 & under National Championships going on throughout the United States from December 1 – 13. Through the last two weeks with a lot of swimming going on, USA Swimming has finalized the leaderboard so coaches and swimmers can see where they stack up against the other swimmers competing across the country when the COVID-19 pandemic prevents them from competing in a normal Juniors environment.

Stanford commit Torri HuskeSwimming World’s High School Swimmer of the Year in 2019 – officially won the 200 free and 200 IM on the weekend, including an impressive 50.2 in the 100 butterfly as she is the current national high school record holder (public) in that event and is one of the top recruits in the class of 2021. Junior Claire Curzan of the TAC Titans surpassed Huske in the 100 butterfly this past weekend as she also had the winning time in the 100 and 200 back.

Virginia commit Gretchen Walsh sits atop the leaderboard in two events as she is another one of the top recruits in the class of 2021 as she won the 50 and 100 free. Walsh is the current national high school record holder (outright) in the 50 and 100 free and could be a spoiler pick to make next summer’s Olympic team in a number of events.

Abby Arens of NC State also competed with a win in the 200 breaststroke.

Michigan commit Letitia Sim took the 100 breast unofficial win as she will be joining the Michigan Wolverines in Big Ten country next season.

Long Island’s Cavan Gormsen, a rising star 15-year-old on the east coast, won the 1650 freestyle with a 15:58.97 as the only swimmer to break 16:00. She also finished second in the 500 free to Sarasota’s Emma Weyant, who is taking a gap year from the University of Virginia this season, as she won the 500 at 4:38.39 and also took the 400 IM at 4:04.48.

Long Island also got a win from Tess Howley in the 200 butterfly with a 1:53.95 as she is one of the top sophomores in the nation right now.

50 Free

  1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 21.41
  2. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 21.43
  3. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 21.71
  4. Lindsay Flynn, Mecklenburg Swimming Association, 22.10
  5. Kaitlyn Winter, Quicksilver Swimming, 22.46
  6. Emma Sticklen, Unattached, 22.50
  7. Grace Cooper, Unattached, 22.55
  8. Ella Welch, Cardinal Aquatics, 22.58

100 Free

  1. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 47.36
  2. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 47.51
  3. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 47.60
  4. Lindsay Flynn, Mecklenburg Swimming Association, 48.15
  5. Teresa Ivan, Mecklenburg Swimming Association, 49.04
  6. Ella Bathurst, Tampa Elite Aquatics, 49.21
  7. Anna Shaw, University of Denver, 49.28
  8. Ella Mazurek, Quicksilver Swimming, 49.35

200 Free

  1. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:43.23
  2. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 1:44.66
  3. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 1:45.28
  4. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 1:45.38
  5. Ella Bathurst, Tampa Elite Aquatics, 1:45.71
  6. Malia Rausch, Austin Swim Club, 1:45.96
  7. Cavan Gormsen, Long Island, 1:46.24
  8. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics, 1:46.28

500 Free

  1. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 4:38.39
  2. Cavan Gormsen, Long Island, 4:38.45
  3. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics, 4:38.83
  4. Malia Rausch, Austin Swim Club, 4:40.26
  5. Hayden Miller, Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club, 4:42.89
  6. Caroline Pennington, TAC Titans, 4:43.46
  7. Claire Weinstein, Westchester Aquatic Club, 4:44.10
  8. Chase Travis, Unattached, 4:44.55

1650 Free

  1. Cavan Gormsen, Long Island, 15:58.97
  2. Caroline Pennington, TAC Titans, 16:03.21
  3. Chase Travis, Unattached, 16:09.30
  4. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 16:09.74
  5. Blair Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics, 16:14.65
  6. Paige McKenna, Nation’s Capital, 16:17.37
  7. Emily Knorr, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 16:19.20
  8. Hayden Miller, Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club, 16:19.72

100 Back

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 50.18
  2. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 51.50
  3. Caroline Bentz, Unattached, 52.74
  4. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 52.88
  5. Aris Runnels, Nation’s Capital, 53.16
  6. Ellie Waldrep, Baylor Swim Club, 53.17
  7. Levenia Sim, TNT Swimming, 53.17
  8. Ella Bathurst, Tampa Elite Aquatics, 53.23

200 Back

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 1:49.35
  2. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 1:52.86
  3. Bella Sims, Sandpipers of Nevada, 1:53.66
  4. Caroline Bentz, Unattached, 1:54.48
  5. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 1:54.69
  6. Summer Smith, Bluefish, 1:55.07
  7. Paige Hall, Machine Aquatics, 1:55.12
  8. Felicia Pasadyn, Medina Recreation, 1:55.27

100 Breast

  1. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 59.01
  2. Abby Arens, Unattached, 1:00.12
  3. Grace Rainey, Swim MAC, 1:00.58
  4. Aubree Brouwer, Springfield Aquatics, 1:00.68
  5. Emma Weber, University of Denver, 1:00.68
  6. Alicia Henry, Dynamo Swim Club, 1:00.70
  7. Kaylee Hamblin, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 1:00.79
  8. Jessey Li, Mason Manta Rays, 1:00.85

200 Breast

  1. Abby Arens, Unattached, 2:08.21
  2. Sally Foley, Unattached, 2:08.96
  3. Grace Rainey, Swim MAC, 2:10.25
  4. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 2:10.34
  5. Aubree Brouwer, Springfield Aquatics, 2:10.58
  6. Denise Phelan, Team Suffolk, 2:11.32
  7. Kaylee Hamblin, Mecklenburg Swim Association, 2:11.74
  8. Annika McEnroe, Y-Spartaquatics, 2:12.77

100 Fly

  1. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans, 49.80
  2. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 50.29
  3. Emma Sticklen, Unattached, 51.49
  4. Gretchen Walsh, Nashville Aquatic Club, 51.73
  5. Abby Arens, Unattached, 52.25
  6. Lucy Bell, Fort Collins, 52.36
  7. Tess Howley, Long Island, 52.55
  8. Kiley Wilhelm, Lifetime Swim Team, 52.73

200 Fly

  1. Tess Howley, Long Island, 1:53.95
  2. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:54.04
  3. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 1:54.11
  4. Emma Sticklen, Unattached, 1:54.43
  5. Lucy Bell, Fort Collins, 1:54.93
  6. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 1:56.63
  7. Renee Gillilan, Fort Collins, 1:56.71
  8. Mackenzie McConagha, Nation’s Capital, 1:57.29

200 IM

  1. Torri Huske, Arlington Aquatic Club, 1:54.50
  2. Charlotte Hook, TAC Titans, 1:56.62
  3. Sally Foley, Unattached, 1:57.44
  4. Abby Arens, Unattached, 1:57.59
  5. Letitia Sim, TNT Swimming, 1:57.72
  6. Lucy Bell, Fort Collins, 1:57.74
  7. Rye Ulett, Dynamo Swim Club, 1:58.42
  8. Brooke Zettel, TAC Titans, 1:58.48

400 IM

  1. Emma Weyant, Sarasota Sharks, 4:04.48
  2. Mia Abruzzo, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4:10.27
  3. Sophie Duncan, Nation’s Capital, 4:11.75
  4. Kate McCarville, Springfield Aquatics, 4:12.22
  5. Summer Smith, Bluefish, 4:12.50
  6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest, 4:12.91
  7. Annika McEnroe, Y-Spartaquatics, 4:13.40
  8. Eleanor Sun, Nation’s Capital, 4:14.25

4 comments

  1. avatar
    Steve Betts

    These times are just incredible!??

  2. Allyson Alfano See

    Mariusz Podkoscielny Nice to see Julia’s name in the 400 IM! Congrats!

  3. avatar
    Hillary Fontenot

    Congrats to Malia Rausch! Top ten in 2 events!