FINA 10K Marathon World Cup, Santos: Larisa Ilchenko, Valerio Cleri Shine; Complete Results Now Available

SANTOS, Brazil, January 26. TWO-time defending Swimming World Open Water Swimmer of the Year Larisa Ilchenko of Russia opened the Olympic year with a bang as she captured the women's 10K race to begin the FINA 10K Marathon World Cup circuit. Meanwhile, Italy's Valerio Cleri captured the men's title over the 10K distance at the meet held in Santos, Brazil.

In the women's race, Ilchenko held off a young challenger in Kirsten Groome from the United States. Meanwhile, Germany's Angela Maurer placed third and teammate Britta Kamrau took fourth.

For the men, Cleri downed Russia's Evgeni Drattsev, who took second, and hometown favorite Allan do Carmo, who snared third.

Results
Women
01 ILCHENKO Larissa RUS 2:04:03.57
02 GROOME Kirsten USA 2:04:05.23
03 MAURER Angela GER 2:04:13.26
04 KAMRAU CORESTEIN Britta GER 2:04:15.55
05 DE JESUS CUNHA Ana Marcela BRA 2:04:18.00
06 DOMINGUEZ Margarita ESP 2:04:27.18
07 REQUEMA Yurema ESP 2:04:30.41
08 GRIMALDI Martina ITA 2:04:31.07
09 OKIMOTO Poliana BRA 2:04:41.36
10 ZHDANOVA Ekaterina RUS 2:04:50.06
11 VAN DIJK Edith NED 2:04:50.86
12 BRUNI Rachele ITA 2:04:58.49
13 FRANCO Alice ITA 2:05:47.66
14 SUTTON Chloe USA 2:05:54.77
15 ZHIDKOVA Anastasia RUS 2:05:55.30
16 DIETRICH Cathy FRA 2:05:56.18
17 DA PENHA CRUZ Maria BRA 2:05:59.39
18 KOBRICH Kristel CHI 2:06:11.88
19 INACIO Daniela POR 2:06:22.57
20 UVAROVA Anna RUS 2:06:27.83
21 BERESNEVA Olga ISR 2:06:46.83
22 CONSIGLIO Giorgia ITA 2:06:47.21
23 ROSE Erica USA 2:08:56.86
24 STUTZEL Karley CAN 2:10:23.58
25 NOLAN Caitlin CAN 2:10:58.16
26 BUKSZOWANA Malwina POL 2:11:03.38
27 BURDEN Micha USA 2:11:11.94
28 MARTINEZ Imelda MEX 2:11:22.81
29 GONZALEZ Alejandra MEX 2:11:22.97
30 ANZUETO Lily MEX 2:12:49.62
31 ENGEL Pamela BRA 2:13:01.50
32 AVELINO PEREZ Monick BRA 2:15:15.07
33 REIS MARINHO Fernanda BRA 2:33:17.15
34 SHIMADA OSORIO Mariane BRA 2:34:01.39
SALDIVAR Odette MEX OTL
MELLO Mariana BRA OTL
SOFIA DARRUSPE Tamara ARG OTL

Men
01 CLERI Valerio ITA 1:58:42.10
02 DRATTSEV Evgeny RUS 1:58:44.11
03 DO CARMO Allan BRA 1:58:44.30
04 KUDINOV Yuri RUS 1:58:45.80
05 WARKENTIN Mark David USA 1:58:47.10
06 ERCOLI Simone ITA 1:58:47.25
07 PETERSON Charles USA 1:58:48.77
08 CRIPPEN Francis USA 1:58:49.10
09 HERVES Jose Francisco ESP 1:58:50.15
10 SANACHEV Anton RUS 1:58:51.22
11 ABROSIMOV Kirill RUS 1:58:57.25
12 ROMANELLI SOARES Marcelo BRA 1:59:12.44
13 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 1:59:15.55
14 BRANDA Loïic FRA 1:59:16.55
15 EDUARDO PAVAO Carlos BRA 1:59:18.44
16 DMITRIEV Michaël ISR 1:59:22.77
17 RIGHI Andrea ITA 1:59:24.55
18 CARLOS LIMA Fabio BRA 1:59:26.77
19 SEREBRENNIKOV Dariil RUS 1:59:31.44
20 LIMA Luiz BRA 1:59:45.88
21 SIMOES Victor USA 1:59:51.44
22 ZUEV Alexander RUS 2:00:10.55
23 KENNY John USA 2:00:13.77
24 OLIVEIRA RANGEL Glauco BRA 2:00:16.98
25 VIEGAS Daniel POR 2:00:22.22
26 GASPAR Vasco POR 2:00:31.11
27 DUBREUIL Philippe CAN 2:00:32.55
28 CHIU Manuel MEX 2:11:40.44
29 KATZIR Daniel ISR 2:14:43.66
30 EVANGELISTA Matheus BRA 2:14:45.88
31 PERESIN MURAT Israel BRA 2:14:51.32
32 ECKER DENARDI Lin BRA 2:15:30.77
33 PORTO Raul BRA 2:16:10.11
34 ROMERO Cristobal ARG 2:17:14.44
35 MOTTA Wellington BRA 2:17:25.44
36 YAMAMOTO Bruno BRA 2:20:16.44
37 SCHULZ Tiago BRA 2:21:25.88
38 LUIZ NUNES Andre BRA 2:21:30.77
39 CERVANTES Lucas BRA 2:22:01.00
40 RINALDI SANTOS Yuri BRA 2:2:53.01
41 PACIORNIK Caue BRA 2:24:47.44
42 SOUSA Luan BRA 2:25:28.99
43 MARCOS RIOS Leandro ARG 2:26:40.01
BOLSHAKOV Sergey RUS DSQ
BOLZONELLO Nicola ITA DNF
LOPEZ Ivan MEX DNF
HEIN Christian GER DNF
GONCALVES SANTOS Bruno BRA DNS
NDUBUISI NATHNIEL Ezeji NIG DNS
HENRY Opara NIG DNS
AKACHUKWU JUDE Oramalu NIG DNS
EL ZANATY Mohamed EGY DNS
AZIZ Mazen EGY DNS
GADALLAH Mohamed EGY DNS