Day Three Prelims of Big 12 Conference Swimming Championships Shows Texas Dominance

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold / Aringo Photos

Texas Men and Women continued their march to the NCAA Championships next month in Indianapolis with solid morning swims. Most swims were relaxed as everyone gears up for tonight’s finals.  The following is an overview of this morning session.

#17 Women 100 Fly Prelim Results

Texas Senior Brynne Wong qualified first going into tonight’s final with a comfortable swim of 53.84.  She dropped from a seed time of 55.29 to lead the race from start to finish. Freshman Morgan Bullock from West Virginia qualified second touching the wall at 54.36 after adding to her seed time.  Look for her to go faster this evening.  Rounding out the top three Leah Pfitzer from Kansas finished third with a time of 55.36.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 -- Remedy Rule            SO Texas               52.03    No Data  
 -- Lauren Case            FR Texas               53.27    No Data  
 -- Haley Bishop              Kansas              54.45    No Data  
 -- Pia Pavlic                Kansas              55.25    No Data  
 -- Julia Miranda          FR West Virginia       55.31    No Data  
 -- Micaela Roemer         SO Tx Christian        55.42    No Data  
 -- *Zoya Wahlstrom           Kansas              56.26    No Data  
 -- Maggie Miller          SO West Virginia       56.32    No Data  
 -- Maddison Johnson       JR Tx Christian        56.75    No Data  
 -- Hannah Angell             Kansas              57.07    No Data  
 -- Savanna Townsend       SR Iowa State          57.33    No Data  
 -- Harper Emswiler        JR Iowa State          57.98    No Data  
 -- Kenzie Goudreau        SR Iowa State          58.19    No Data  
 -- *Ashton Ehrecke        SO Iowa State          59.27    No Data  
 -- Amelie Currat          JR West Virginia          NT    No Data  
  1 Brynne Wong            SR Texas               55.29      53.84  
                 11.52        25.12 (13.60)
          39.51 (14.39)       53.84 (14.33)
  2 Morgan Bullock         FR West Virginia       54.01      54.36  
                 11.80        25.47 (13.67)
          39.69 (14.22)       54.36 (14.67)
  3 Leah Pfitzer              Kansas              57.01      55.33  
                 12.30        25.80 (13.50)
          40.41 (14.61)       55.33 (14.92)
  4 Rebecca Baxley         SR Texas               56.07      55.56  
                 11.59        25.27 (13.68)
          39.63 (14.36)       55.56 (15.93)
  5 Julia Nilton              West Virginia          NT      57.11  
                 12.28        26.61 (14.33)
          42.42 (15.81)       57.11 (14.69)
  6 *Cassaundra Pino          Kansas              57.87      57.64  
                 12.41        26.96 (14.55)
          42.33 (15.37)       57.64 (15.31)
  7 *Bailey Flynn          FR Tx Christian        58.78      57.99  
                 12.88        27.48 (14.60)
          42.61 (15.13)       57.99 (15.38)
 -- Elizabeth Amato-Hanne     Kansas              56.44     X55.36  
                 11.84        25.85 (14.01)
          40.48 (14.63)       55.36 (14.88)
 -- Claire Munster         FR Tx Christian        56.46   XNo Data

#18 Men 100 Fly Prelim Results

Joseph Schooling cruised to the top seed in the 100 yard butterfly this morning.  The Rio Olympic Gold Medalist looked smooth and relaxed after coming off a week in the weight room. Texas took 6 out of the top 8 spots with Will Glass posting a second place finish with a time of 46.21 followed by Jack Conger‘s 46.34.  Look for the entire field to go faster tonight.


Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joseph Schooling       JR UT                  44.62      45.44  
                  9.90        22.22 (12.32)
          33.72 (11.50)       45.44 (11.72)
  2 Will Glass             SR UT                  45.85      46.21  
                  9.95        21.49 (11.54)
          33.56 (12.07)       46.21 (12.65)
  3 Jack Conger            SR UT                  44.78      46.34  
                  9.57        21.43 (11.86)
          34.00 (12.57)       46.34 (12.34)
  4 Brett Ringgold         JR UT                  46.47      46.93  
                 10.01        21.66 (11.65)
          33.95 (12.29)       46.93 (12.98)
  5 Max Holter             SO UT                  47.36      47.17  
                 10.26        22.32 (12.06)
          34.66 (12.34)       47.17 (12.51)
  6 Garrett Hills          SR Tx Christian        48.93      47.43  
                 10.17        22.40 (12.23)
          34.62 (12.22)       47.43 (12.81)
  7 Tate Jackson           SO UT                  46.78      48.18  
                  9.80        21.82 (12.02)
          34.79 (12.97)       48.18 (13.39)
  8 John Smith             JR Tx Christian        49.38      48.66  
                 10.23        22.43 (12.20)
          35.26 (12.83)       48.66 (13.40)

#19 Women 400 IM Prelim Results

Senior Madisyn Cox easily coasted to the top seed in the 400 IM.  Look for her to break the meet record this evening.  Fellow teammate, Maggie D’innocenzo, came in second with a time of 4:16.78 followed by Haley Ruegemer from Iowa State with a time of 4:19.41.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 4:05.36
 2016 Invited:   4:11.05
     NCAA "B": B 4:19.39
     American:   3:57.89  3/16/2012 Caitlin Leverenz
      US Open:   3:56.54  3/16/2012 Katinka Hosszu
      NCAA D1:   3:56.54  3/16/2012 Katinka Hosszu
       Big 12: * 4:01.91  3/20/2009 Kathleen Hersey, Texas
         Meet: # 4:04.67  2/26/2016 Madisyn Cox, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox            SR TEX               4:03.16    4:10.42B 
    r:+0.77  26.32        56.91 (30.59)
        1:28.85 (31.94)     2:00.51 (31.66)
        2:35.54 (35.03)     3:10.73 (35.19)
        3:40.72 (29.99)     4:10.42 (29.70)
  2 Maggie D'Innocenzo     SR TEX               4:16.01    4:16.78B 
    r:+0.75  27.11        57.06 (29.95)
        1:29.36 (32.30)     2:01.67 (32.31)
        2:38.96 (37.29)     3:16.55 (37.59)
        3:47.46 (30.91)     4:16.78 (29.32)
  3 Haley Ruegemer         SO ISU                    NT    4:19.41  
    r:+0.82  28.05        59.89 (31.84)
        1:32.47 (32.58)     2:03.85 (31.38)
        2:41.91 (38.06)     3:19.90 (37.99)
        3:50.03 (30.13)     4:19.41 (29.38)
  4 Madison Straight          KANS              4:22.43    4:19.45  
    r:+0.81  28.58      1:00.73 (32.15)
        1:33.59 (32.86)     2:06.02 (32.43)
        2:43.18 (37.16)     3:19.30 (36.12)
        3:50.05 (30.75)     4:19.45 (29.40)
  5 Elise Forzley          FR TCU               4:21.99    4:20.19  
    r:+0.71  27.43        58.56 (31.13)
        1:31.03 (32.47)     2:03.03 (32.00)
        2:41.58 (38.55)     3:20.20 (38.62)
        3:50.29 (30.09)     4:20.19 (29.90)
  6 Libby Walker              KANS              4:23.30    4:20.54  
    r:+0.80  27.15        57.51 (30.36)
        1:31.01 (33.50)     2:03.51 (32.50)
        2:41.94 (38.43)     3:20.99 (39.05)
        3:51.28 (30.29)     4:20.54 (29.26)
  7 Alexandra Robertson    SO TCU               4:22.44    4:22.53  
    r:+0.70  27.25        58.42 (31.17)
        1:31.51 (33.09)     2:04.60 (33.09)
        2:43.31 (38.71)     3:22.28 (38.97)
        3:52.75 (30.47)     4:22.53 (29.78)
  8 Mary Kate Luddy        JR ISU               4:30.12    4:23.61  
    r:+0.70  27.63        58.48 (30.85)
        1:33.16 (34.68)     2:07.05 (33.89)
        2:45.05 (38.00)     3:23.62 (38.57)
        3:54.29 (30.67)     4:23.61 (29.32)

#20 Men 400 IM Prelims

Texas took the top three spots in the 400 IM with Will Licon touching first at 3:44.39, 4 seconds off his seed time.  Sam Stewart (3:44.42) along with Jonathan Roberts (3:49.11) rounded out the top spots. Sophomore Stewart dropped over 5 seconds from his seed time to claim second.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Will Licon             SR UT                3:40.84    3:44.39  
                 23.98        51.69 (27.71)
        1:20.71 (29.02)     1:49.64 (28.93)
        2:21.03 (31.39)     2:52.38 (31.35)
        3:19.75 (27.37)     3:44.39 (24.64)
  2 Sam Stewart            SO UT                3:49.58    3:44.42  
                 24.06        51.66 (27.60)
        1:20.12 (28.46)     1:48.73 (28.61)
        2:20.33 (31.60)     2:52.03 (31.70)
        3:18.71 (26.68)     3:44.42 (25.71)
  3 Jonathan Roberts       JR UT                3:41.54    3:49.11  
                 23.86        51.29 (27.43)
        1:21.67 (30.38)     1:50.36 (28.69)
        2:23.79 (33.43)     2:57.71 (33.92)
        3:23.89 (26.18)     3:49.11 (25.22)
  4 *Mason Tenney          SO UT                3:50.87    3:49.93  
                 23.97        51.35 (27.38)
        1:20.67 (29.32)     1:49.58 (28.91)
        2:22.26 (32.68)     2:55.14 (32.88)
        3:23.41 (28.27)     3:49.93 (26.52)
  5 Carlos Hunnicutt       JR TCU               3:57.43    3:55.01  
                 24.81        53.54 (28.73)
        1:24.55 (31.01)     1:55.09 (30.54)
        2:27.86 (32.77)     3:01.20 (33.34)
        3:28.57 (27.37)     3:55.01 (26.44)
  6 Dayne Odendaal            TCU               4:07.46    3:56.62  
                 24.63        52.86 (28.23)
        1:24.37 (31.51)     1:54.92 (30.55)
        2:28.27 (33.35)     3:02.24 (33.97)
        3:30.85 (28.61)     3:56.62 (25.77)
  7 James Koval            JR WVU               4:04.26    3:56.66  
                 25.79        55.15 (29.36)
        1:26.03 (30.88)     1:55.94 (29.91)
        2:29.53 (33.59)     3:03.29 (33.76)
        3:30.80 (27.51)     3:56.66 (25.86)
  8 John Remetta           SR TCU               4:05.02    3:59.41  
                 24.94        53.68 (28.74)
        1:25.24 (31.56)     1:56.32 (31.08)
        2:29.46 (33.14)     3:02.83 (33.37)
        3:31.30 (28.47)     3:59.41 (28.11)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Heyward Brown         SO TCU                    NT    4:02.67  
                 26.19        55.73 (29.54)
        1:27.47 (31.74)     1:58.64 (31.17)
        2:34.43 (35.79)     3:10.02 (35.59)
        3:36.82 (26.80)     4:02.67 (25.85)
 10 *Robert Wylie          FR WVU               4:05.94    4:03.52  
                 24.88        54.09 (29.21)
        1:24.83 (30.74)     1:54.71 (29.88)
        2:29.99 (35.28)     3:05.56 (35.57)
        3:35.33 (29.77)     4:03.52 (28.19)
 11 Brandon Christian      FR WVU               4:13.63    4:03.64  
                 26.14        55.53 (29.39)
        1:26.97 (31.44)     1:57.99 (31.02)
        2:34.64 (36.65)     3:11.16 (36.52)
        3:38.45 (27.29)     4:03.64 (25.19)
 12 *Rhorer Legendre       SO TCU               4:05.75    4:04.08  
                 25.38        54.47 (29.09)
        1:26.33 (31.86)     1:57.80 (31.47)
        2:33.06 (35.26)     3:08.53 (35.47)
        3:36.90 (28.37)     4:04.08 (27.18)
 13 *Jake Preaskorn        SO WVU               4:10.67    4:04.83  
                 26.99        56.16 (29.17)
        1:27.70 (31.54)     1:58.68 (30.98)
        2:33.37 (34.69)     3:08.11 (34.74)
        3:36.77 (28.66)     4:04.83 (28.06)

#21 Women 200 Free Prelims

Texas took the top two spots in the 200 freestyle this morning with Quinn Carrozza (1:46.75) and Joanna Evans (1:47.29) touching first and second.  Kansas swimmer Jenny Nusbaum finished in a tie for third with Nora McCullagh in a time of 1:48.30. Look for Evans to take the top spot this evening.

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:43.63
 2016 Invited:   1:45.84
     NCAA "B": B 1:47.99
     American:   1:40.31  3/20/2014 Missy Franklin
      US Open:   1:40.31  3/20/2014 Missy Franklin
      NCAA D1:   1:40.31  3/20/2014 Missy Franklin
       Big 12: * 1:42.78  3/16/2012 Karlee Bispo, Texas
         Meet: # 1:43.43  2/23/2011 Karlee Bispo, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Quinn Carrozza         SO TEX               1:47.31    1:46.75B 
    r:+0.82  24.97        51.83 (26.86)
        1:19.21 (27.38)     1:46.75 (27.54)
  2 Joanna Evans           SO TEX               1:45.07    1:47.29B 
    r:+0.77  25.04        51.97 (26.93)
        1:19.62 (27.65)     1:47.29 (27.67)
  3 Jenny Nusbaum             KANS              1:48.97    1:48.30  
    r:+0.75  25.99        53.37 (27.38)
        1:20.72 (27.35)     1:48.30 (27.58)
  3 Nora McCullagh         SO TEX               1:47.59    1:48.30  
    r:+0.78  25.37        52.72 (27.35)
        1:20.44 (27.72)     1:48.30 (27.86)
  5 Keely Soellner         FR ISU               1:49.84    1:48.79  
    r:+0.67  25.92        53.59 (27.67)
        1:20.91 (27.32)     1:48.79 (27.88)
  6 *Sammie Hashbarger     JR TEX               1:50.01    1:49.94  
    r:+0.71  26.11        54.31 (28.20)
        1:22.34 (28.03)     1:49.94 (27.60)
  7 Anelise Diener         SO TEX               1:48.94    1:50.08  
    r:+0.75  25.92        53.80 (27.88)
        1:22.24 (28.44)     1:50.08 (27.84)
  8 Emma Skelley           SR WVU               1:52.45    1:50.47  
    r:+0.83  26.45        54.23 (27.78)
        1:22.48 (28.25)     1:50.47 (27.99)

#22 Men 200 Free Prelims

Texas landed 7 out of 8 spots in the Men’s 200 Free with Freshman Radu Duican from Texas Christian breaking the string of 8.  Clark Smith showed his versatility in winning the preliminaries with a time of 1:34.72 followed by PJ Dunne 1:35.09 and Freshman Sam Kline 1:35.38.  Townley Hass‘s meet record of 1:32.01 might get a scare tonight, but his NCAA record of 1:30.46 is safe.

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:32.97
 2016 Invited:   1:34.67
     NCAA "B": B 1:37.99
     American:   1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas
      US Open:   1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
      NCAA D1:   1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
       Big 12: * 1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
         Meet: # 1:32.01  2/25/2009 Ricky Berens, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Clark Smith            SR UT                1:33.36    1:34.72B 
    r:+0.70  22.36        46.27 (23.91)
        1:10.64 (24.37)     1:34.72 (24.08)
  2 PJ Dunne               SR UT                1:34.48    1:35.09B 
    r:+0.71  22.20        46.44 (24.24)
        1:10.73 (24.29)     1:35.09 (24.36)
  3 *Sam Kline             FR UT                1:36.74    1:35.31B 
    r:+0.71  22.71        46.91 (24.20)
        1:11.14 (24.23)     1:35.31 (24.17)
  4 Townley Haas           SO UT                1:33.19    1:35.50B 
    r:+0.79  22.15        46.48 (24.33)
        1:11.04 (24.56)     1:35.50 (24.46)
  5 Jeff Newkirk           SO UT                1:35.09    1:35.67B 
    r:+0.70  22.63        46.68 (24.05)
        1:11.24 (24.56)     1:35.67 (24.43)
  6 *Jacob Huerta          FR UT                1:35.62    1:37.49B 
    r:+0.70  21.92        45.91 (23.99)
        1:11.06 (25.15)     1:37.49 (26.43)
  7 Radu Duican            FR TCU               1:38.44    1:37.75B 
    r:+0.69  22.70        47.52 (24.82)
        1:12.65 (25.13)     1:37.75 (25.10)
  8 *Jeremy Nichols        SO UT                1:41.20    1:38.15  
    r:+0.73  22.97        47.59 (24.62)
        1:12.62 (25.03)     1:38.15 (25.53)

#23 Women 100 Breast Prelims

Jordan Surhoff touched the wall at 1:01.15 over TCU’s Devin Newton‘s 2 second drop. Newton came in with a seed time of 1:03.66 to touch the wall with a 1:01.73.  Emma Harris improved on her time to finish with a 1:02.22 time and take the 3rd spot going into tonight’s final.  Although Texas is in position to win this race, this is one of their weakest events depth-wise.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A   59.04
 2016 Invited:   1:00.66
     NCAA "B": B 1:02.49
     American:     56.85  3/18/2016 Lilly King
      US Open:     56.85  3/18/2016 Lilly King
      NCAA D1:     56.85  3/18/2016 Lilly King
       Big 12: *   57.51  3/15/2012 Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
         Meet: #   57.92  2/24/2012 Breeja Larson, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jordan Surhoff         SR TEX               1:00.67    1:01.15B 
    r:+0.75  13.23        28.84 (15.61)
          44.90 (16.06)     1:01.15 (16.25)
  2 Devin Newton           JR TCU               1:03.66    1:01.73B 
    r:+0.76  13.37        29.04 (15.67)
          44.96 (15.92)     1:01.73 (16.77)
  3 Emma Harris            SO WVU               1:02.92    1:02.22B 
    r:+0.81  13.77        29.63 (15.86)
          45.65 (16.02)     1:02.22 (16.57)
  4 Haley Downey              KANS              1:04.11    1:02.69  
    r:+0.69  13.50        29.50 (16.00)
          45.97 (16.47)     1:02.69 (16.72)
  5 Olivia Anderson        SO TEX               1:00.14    1:02.98  
    r:+0.78  13.18        29.40 (16.22)
          45.99 (16.59)     1:02.98 (16.99)
  6 Kasey Roberts          JR ISU               1:02.71    1:03.03  
    r:+0.76  13.64        29.64 (16.00)
          45.99 (16.35)     1:03.03 (17.04)
  7 Ashley Dyke            SR TCU               1:04.33    1:03.12  
    r:+0.81  13.99        30.02 (16.03)
          46.51 (16.49)     1:03.12 (16.61)
  8 Danica Delaquis        JR ISU               1:02.60    1:03.16  
    r:+0.74  13.50        29.65 (16.15)
          46.10 (16.45)     1:03.16 (17.06)

#24 Men 100 Breast Prelims

Sophomore Jake Armstrong from West Virginia strong armed the rest of the field with a 2.54 second drop to take the first place seed going into tonight’s finals.  Armstrong out swam the next five Texas Swimmers including second place finisher Imri Ganiel (53.73) by 2 tenths of second and Casey Melzer‘s third place time of 54.12.  This will be a fun race to watch tonight!

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jake Armstrong         SO WVU                 56.25      53.71  
                 11.57        25.35 (13.78)
          39.45 (14.10)       53.71 (14.26)
  2 *Imri Ganiel           JR UT                  52.88      53.73  
                 11.29        25.13 (13.84)
          39.23 (14.10)       53.73 (14.50)
  3 Casey Melzer           SO UT                  54.43      54.12  
                 11.53        25.51 (13.98)
          39.54 (14.03)       54.12 (14.58)
  4 Austin Temple          JR UT                  52.71      54.53  
                 11.70        25.61 (13.91)
          40.01 (14.40)       54.53 (14.52)
  5 *Jared Butler          JR UT                  55.16      54.71  
                 12.02        25.94 (13.92)
          40.10 (14.16)       54.71 (14.61)
  6 *Safa Anya             SO UT                  54.91      54.82  
                 11.85        25.67 (13.82)
          39.79 (14.12)       54.82 (15.03)
  7 Jakub Swierczynski     JR TCU                 55.14      55.11  
                 11.88        25.94 (14.06)
          40.43 (14.49)       55.11 (14.68)
  8 Drew Riebel            JR WVU                 56.58      55.16  
                 11.97        25.87 (13.90)
          40.34 (14.47)       55.16 (14.82)

#25 Women 100 Back Prelims

Texas claimed the first three spots with Claire Adams (51.98), Tasija Karosas (52.06) and Freshman Kaitlin Harty (54.23) going 1, 2, 3.  Tonight, look for Karosas to go after her meet record that she set last year at this meet.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 51.45
 2016 Invited:   52.93
     NCAA "B": B 55.09
     American:   49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin
      US Open:   49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin
      NCAA D1:   49.97  3/22/2002 Natalie Coughlin
       Big 12: * 51.40  2/26/2016 Tasija Karosas, Texas
         Meet: # 51.40  2/26/2016 Tasija Karosas, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Claire Adams           FR TEX                 51.88      51.98B 
             12.59        25.52 (12.93)
          38.85 (13.33)       51.98 (13.13)
  2 Tasija Karosas         SR TEX                 50.86      52.06B 
             12.42        25.66 (13.24)
          39.01 (13.35)       52.06 (13.05)
  3 Kaitlin Harty          FR TEX                 54.28      54.23B 
             13.19        26.62 (13.43)
          40.50 (13.88)       54.23 (13.73)
  4 Yulduz Kuchkarova         KANS                54.03      54.59B 
             12.78        26.25 (13.47)
          40.43 (14.18)       54.59 (14.16)
  5 Madison Ibrahim        SO TCU                 57.16      54.68B 
             12.96        26.61 (13.65)
          40.92 (14.31)       54.68 (13.76)
  6 Amelie Currat          JR WVU                 53.95      54.69B 
             13.37        27.10 (13.73)
          40.95 (13.85)       54.69 (13.74)
  7 Rebecca Baxley         SR TEX                 56.06      54.88B 
             13.10        26.71 (13.61)
          40.70 (13.99)       54.88 (14.18)
  8 Harper Emswiler        JR ISU                 55.88      55.07B 
             13.05        26.62 (13.57)
          40.88 (14.26)       55.07 (14.19)

#26 Men 100 Back Prelims

Sophomore John Shebat with Texas cruised to the top spot with a time of 47.12.  Shebat backed off on the second 25 and then again on the last 25 to swim 1.24 seconds slower than his seed time. Freshman Josh Artman from Texas dropped .49 to go under 48 with 47.63. Merwan Elmerini from West Virginia rounded out the top three with a time of 47.82.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 John Shebat            SO UT                  45.88      47.12  
                 10.99        22.63 (11.64)
          34.91 (12.28)       47.12 (12.21)
  2 Josh Artmann           FR UT                  48.12      47.63  
                 11.30        23.15 (11.85)
          35.35 (12.20)       47.63 (12.28)
  3 Merwane Elmerini       SO WVU                 48.99      47.82  
                 10.94        22.70 (11.76)
          35.10 (12.40)       47.82 (12.72)
  4 *Braxton Moore         FR UT                  48.55      48.58  
                 11.52        23.74 (12.22)
          36.29 (12.55)       48.58 (12.29)
  5 *Preston Varozza       FR UT                  48.19      48.61  
                 11.57        23.59 (12.02)
          36.31 (12.72)       48.61 (12.30)
  6 Luke Hene              FR WVU                 50.10      49.43  
                 11.55        23.82 (12.27)
          36.66 (12.84)       49.43 (12.77)
  7 *Austin Hartke         FR WVU                 51.40      49.80  
                 11.41        23.75 (12.34)
          36.77 (13.02)       49.80 (13.03)
  8 Jake Powell            SR TCU                 50.98      50.49  
                 11.88        24.43 (12.55)
          37.42 (12.99)       50.49 (13.07)

#15 Women 3 mtr Diving Prelims

Event 15  Women 3 mtr Diving ENTRIES
===============================================================================
      Big 12:  414.20  2/27/2014   Maren Taylor, Texas                         
        Meet:  381.25  2/29/2008   Mary Yarrison, Texas                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Amanda Maser                     Kansas                         NP        
  2  Nadia Khechfe                    Kansas                         NP        
  3  Peri Charapich                   Kansas                         NP        
  4  Meghan O'Brien                SO Texas                          NP        
  5  Alison Gibson                 FR Texas                          NP        
  6  Julie Dickinson               SR Iowa State                     NP        
  7  Becky Stochl                  SR Iowa State                     NP        
  8  Katherine Mueller             FR Iowa State                     NP        
  9  Alex Aaberg                   SO Iowa State                     NP        
 10  Julia Calcutt                 SO West Virginia                  NP        
 11  Averly Hobbs                  SO West Virginia                  NP        
 12  Maddie Woods                  SO West Virginia                  NP        
 13  Brooke Zedar                  FR West Virginia                  NP        
 14  Grace Newell                  SO Tx Christian                   NP        
 15  Tyler Sides                   JR Tx Christian                   NP        
 16  Megan White                   FR Tx Christian                   NP        
 17  Sofia Rauzi                   SO Texas                         XNP        
 18  Kyla Bradley                  SO Tx Christian                  XNP        
 19  Taylor Gould                  SR Tx Christian                  XNP

#16 Men 3 mtr Diving Prelims

vent 16  Men 3 mtr Diving ENTRIES
===============================================================================
      Big 12:  527.10  2/25/2011   Drew Livingston, Texas                      
        Meet:  527.10  2/26/2011   Drew Livingston, Texas                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
  1  Gerald Hodges                 FR West Virginia                  NP        
  2  Logan McHenry                 JR West Virginia                  NP        
  3  Alex Obendorf                 JR West Virginia                  NP        
  4  Michael Proietto              JR West Virginia                  NP        
  5  Austin Smith                  SO West Virginia                  NP        
  6  Mark Anderson                 JR UT                             NP        
  7  Grayson Campbell              FR UT                             NP        
  8  Brett Budde                   FR Tx Christian                   NP        
  9  Owen Moncino                  FR Tx Christian                   NP        
 10  Andrew Shurtleff              SO Tx Christian                   NP        
 11  Coord Wiseman                 FR Tx Christian                   NP        
 12  Jacob Cornish                 FR UT                            XNP

 

2017 Big 12 Championships, Day Three Prelims – Results

Comments Off on Day Three Prelims of Big 12 Conference Swimming Championships Shows Texas Dominance

Author: Brent Rutemiller

avatar
Publisher of Swimming World Magazine

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here