Crile Hart’s 200 Back NCAA Record Highlights Last Night of Division III As Denison, Emory Celebrate Titles

Photo Courtesy: Linda Striggo

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DIII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The final night of the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships saw two more Division III records go down as Kenyon freshman Crile Hart and Emory’s 400 free relay on the women’s side broke the NCAA record in their respective events.

The Emory Eagles won their ninth straight national title on the women’s side as they finished with 603 points. The Denison Big Red won their second title in three years as they won the men’s competition with 596.5 points.

Crile Hart was the women’s swimmer of the meet and Oliver Smith won the men’s swimmer of the meet award.

The winning coaches Gregg Parini of Denison and Jon Howell of Emory were announced as coaches of the year. Shawn Austin of Geneseo and Chris Griffin of Ithaca were the diving coaches of the year.

Nickie Griesemer of Ithaca and Heath Ogawa of Lake Forest were announced as CSCAA Divers of the Year.

Live Results
Live Stream (also available on NCAA app)

Men’s 1650

Emory junior Thomas Gordon won the 1650 final after a back and forth battle with Denison junior Matthew Hedman. Gordon took the lead early but never let Hedman pass him as Gordon won the race in the end after pulling away at 15:15.60. Hedman was second at 15:17.29.

Denison also picked up valuable points with James Baker placing third at 15:31.35.

Williams actually scored the most points in the event with three total guys in the top eight. James Lovette (15:32.96), Jackson Karofsky (15:38.16) and Andrew Trunsky (15:39.68) placed fourth, sixth and seventh for the Ephs.

MIT’s Joshua Graves (15:35.71) and Rowan’s John Tepper (15:40.29) also placed in the top eight. Graves swam in the earlier heats this morning.

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 14:56.44  12/1/2016 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
  Meet Record: ! 14:59.56  3/18/2017 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   15:51.89
  2017 Winner:   14:59.56            Arthur Conover, Kenyon
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Gordon, Thomas   JR Emory            15:22.93   15:15.60         20  
                 25.03        52.51 (27.48)
        1:20.23 (27.72)     1:48.27 (28.04)
        2:16.50 (28.23)     2:44.68 (28.18)
        3:12.76 (28.08)     3:40.75 (27.99)
        4:08.80 (28.05)     4:36.68 (27.88)
        5:04.52 (27.84)     5:32.46 (27.94)
        6:00.33 (27.87)     6:28.16 (27.83)
        6:55.77 (27.61)     7:23.85 (28.08)
        7:51.87 (28.02)     8:19.82 (27.95)
        8:47.29 (27.47)     9:15.05 (27.76)
        9:42.89 (27.84)    10:10.81 (27.92)
       10:38.97 (28.16)    11:06.90 (27.93)
       11:34.75 (27.85)    12:02.33 (27.58)
       12:30.49 (28.16)    12:58.61 (28.12)
       13:26.41 (27.80)    13:54.23 (27.82)
       14:21.87 (27.64)    14:49.28 (27.41)    15:15.60 (26.32)
  2 Hedman, Matthew  JR Denison          15:27.93   15:17.29         17  
                 25.35        52.93 (27.58)
        1:20.58 (27.65)     1:48.50 (27.92)
        2:16.65 (28.15)     2:44.85 (28.20)
        3:12.98 (28.13)     3:40.98 (28.00)
        4:09.08 (28.10)     4:37.02 (27.94)
        5:04.84 (27.82)     5:32.71 (27.87)
        6:00.65 (27.94)     6:28.55 (27.90)
        6:56.17 (27.62)     7:23.95 (27.78)
        7:51.95 (28.00)     8:19.93 (27.98)
        8:47.69 (27.76)     9:15.52 (27.83)
        9:43.31 (27.79)    10:11.20 (27.89)
       10:39.26 (28.06)    11:07.26 (28.00)
       11:35.14 (27.88)    12:03.12 (27.98)
       12:31.04 (27.92)    12:59.37 (28.33)
       13:27.28 (27.91)    13:55.48 (28.20)
       14:23.44 (27.96)    14:51.14 (27.70)    15:17.29 (26.15)
  3 Baker, James     SO Denison          15:35.95   15:31.35         16  
                 25.70        54.05 (28.35)
        1:22.36 (28.31)     1:50.88 (28.52)
        2:19.49 (28.61)     2:48.15 (28.66)
        3:16.76 (28.61)     3:45.39 (28.63)
        4:13.99 (28.60)     4:42.60 (28.61)
        5:11.15 (28.55)     5:39.70 (28.55)
        6:08.38 (28.68)     6:36.98 (28.60)
        7:05.37 (28.39)     7:33.80 (28.43)
        8:02.31 (28.51)     8:30.73 (28.42)
        8:59.25 (28.52)     9:27.81 (28.56)
        9:55.98 (28.17)    10:24.12 (28.14)
       10:52.30 (28.18)    11:20.70 (28.40)
       11:48.86 (28.16)    12:17.03 (28.17)
       12:45.21 (28.18)    13:13.19 (27.98)
       13:41.12 (27.93)    14:09.15 (28.03)
       14:36.90 (27.75)    15:04.80 (27.90)    15:31.35 (26.55)
  4 Lovette, Jamie   FR Williams         15:37.40   15:32.96         15  
                 25.43        53.21 (27.78)
        1:20.93 (27.72)     1:48.80 (27.87)
        2:16.76 (27.96)     2:45.07 (28.31)
        3:13.29 (28.22)     3:41.49 (28.20)
        4:09.74 (28.25)     4:37.95 (28.21)
        5:06.06 (28.11)     5:34.32 (28.26)
        6:02.66 (28.34)     6:31.10 (28.44)
        6:59.44 (28.34)     7:27.85 (28.41)
        7:56.31 (28.46)     8:24.82 (28.51)
        8:53.07 (28.25)     9:21.55 (28.48)
        9:50.06 (28.51)    10:18.60 (28.54)
       10:47.08 (28.48)    11:15.83 (28.75)
       11:44.53 (28.70)    12:13.22 (28.69)
       12:42.22 (29.00)    13:11.00 (28.78)
       13:39.76 (28.76)    14:08.56 (28.80)
       14:37.00 (28.44)    15:05.54 (28.54)    15:32.96 (27.42)
  5 Graves, Joshua   JR MIT              15:41.57   15:35.71         14  
                 25.20        52.45 (27.25)
        1:20.31 (27.86)     1:48.65 (28.34)
        2:17.01 (28.36)     2:45.33 (28.32)
        3:13.79 (28.46)     3:42.12 (28.33)
        4:10.69 (28.57)     4:39.15 (28.46)
        5:07.53 (28.38)     5:36.11 (28.58)
        6:04.78 (28.67)     6:33.46 (28.68)
        7:02.09 (28.63)     7:31.04 (28.95)
        7:59.95 (28.91)     8:28.75 (28.80)
        8:57.62 (28.87)     9:26.41 (28.79)
        9:55.45 (29.04)    10:24.43 (28.98)
       10:53.23 (28.80)    11:21.44 (28.21)
       11:50.07 (28.63)    12:18.75 (28.68)
       12:47.53 (28.78)    13:16.24 (28.71)
       13:44.99 (28.75)    14:13.40 (28.41)
       14:41.92 (28.52)    15:09.84 (27.92)    15:35.71 (25.87)
  6 Karofsky, Jacks  FR Williams         15:38.37   15:38.16         13  
                 25.35        53.25 (27.90)
        1:21.19 (27.94)     1:49.13 (27.94)
        2:17.30 (28.17)     2:45.26 (27.96)
        3:13.69 (28.43)     3:41.94 (28.25)
        4:10.43 (28.49)     4:38.78 (28.35)
        5:07.30 (28.52)     5:35.56 (28.26)
        6:03.97 (28.41)     6:32.71 (28.74)
        7:01.35 (28.64)     7:30.00 (28.65)
        7:58.89 (28.89)     8:27.62 (28.73)
        8:56.39 (28.77)     9:25.13 (28.74)
        9:53.69 (28.56)    10:22.51 (28.82)
       10:51.59 (29.08)    11:20.84 (29.25)
       11:49.98 (29.14)    12:18.53 (28.55)
       12:47.49 (28.96)    13:16.41 (28.92)
       13:45.26 (28.85)    14:13.74 (28.48)
       14:42.06 (28.32)    15:10.45 (28.39)    15:38.16 (27.71)
  7 Trunsky, Andrew  SO Williams         15:40.75   15:39.68         12  
                 26.01        53.51 (27.50)
        1:21.16 (27.65)     1:49.04 (27.88)
        2:16.95 (27.91)     2:45.17 (28.22)
        3:13.47 (28.30)     3:41.82 (28.35)
        4:10.55 (28.73)     4:39.22 (28.67)
        5:08.07 (28.85)     5:36.55 (28.48)
        6:05.41 (28.86)     6:34.10 (28.69)
        7:02.98 (28.88)     7:32.06 (29.08)
        8:01.03 (28.97)     8:29.91 (28.88)
        8:58.81 (28.90)     9:27.52 (28.71)
        9:56.36 (28.84)    10:25.08 (28.72)
       10:53.76 (28.68)    11:22.47 (28.71)
       11:51.45 (28.98)    12:20.22 (28.77)
       12:48.90 (28.68)    13:17.73 (28.83)
       13:46.34 (28.61)    14:15.06 (28.72)
       14:43.83 (28.77)    15:12.10 (28.27)    15:39.68 (27.58)
  8 Tepper, John     SR Rowan            15:40.12   15:40.29         11  
                 25.56        53.27 (27.71)
        1:21.15 (27.88)     1:49.26 (28.11)
        2:17.79 (28.53)     2:45.88 (28.09)
        3:14.25 (28.37)     3:42.68 (28.43)
        4:11.11 (28.43)     4:39.50 (28.39)
        5:07.89 (28.39)     5:36.29 (28.40)
        6:04.70 (28.41)     6:33.38 (28.68)
        7:01.73 (28.35)     7:30.34 (28.61)
        7:58.90 (28.56)     8:27.45 (28.55)
        8:56.24 (28.79)     9:24.90 (28.66)
        9:53.32 (28.42)    10:22.09 (28.77)
       10:50.79 (28.70)    11:19.89 (29.10)
       11:48.82 (28.93)    12:17.57 (28.75)
       12:46.68 (29.11)    13:15.88 (29.20)
       13:44.97 (29.09)    14:14.10 (29.13)
       14:43.37 (29.27)    15:12.59 (29.22)    15:40.29 (27.70)

Women’s 1650

Williams freshman Laura Westphal won her second event of the meet in the 1650 as she won the 500 on Wednesday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships. Westphal pulled away from the field as she swam a 16:35.20 to finish well ahead of second place Aine Scholand (16:51.01) of Simmons.

Williams also placed another swimmer in the top eight as Alison McNamara was eighth at 17:01.72.

Kenyon’s Kendall Vanderhoof (16:57.28), Marysol Arce (16:57.33), Emory’s Rebecca Upton (16:57.80), Denison’s Natalie Zaravella (16:58.91) and Kenyon’s Alexis Vetrano (17:01.14) also placed in the top eight.

Notably absent was defending national champion of Julia Durmer of Emory who scratched the race.

 Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 16:21.44  3/21/2015 Sarah Thompson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   17:18.18
  2017 Winner:   16:27.82            Julia Durmer, Emory
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Westphal, Laura  FR Williams         16:53.92   16:35.20         20  
                 28.22        58.61 (30.39)
        1:29.12 (30.51)     1:59.40 (30.28)
        2:29.99 (30.59)     3:00.69 (30.70)
        3:31.40 (30.71)     4:02.02 (30.62)
        4:32.42 (30.40)     5:02.96 (30.54)
        5:33.44 (30.48)     6:03.80 (30.36)
        6:34.32 (30.52)     7:04.78 (30.46)
        7:35.27 (30.49)     8:05.71 (30.44)
        8:36.22 (30.51)     9:06.41 (30.19)
        9:36.58 (30.17)    10:06.63 (30.05)
       10:36.65 (30.02)    11:06.74 (30.09)
       11:36.98 (30.24)    12:06.90 (29.92)
       12:37.14 (30.24)    13:07.45 (30.31)
       13:37.55 (30.10)    14:07.34 (29.79)
       14:37.30 (29.96)    15:07.15 (29.85)
       15:37.32 (30.17)    16:06.70 (29.38)    16:35.20 (28.50)
  2 Scholand, Aine   SO Simmons          16:55.51   16:51.01         17  
                 27.89        58.10 (30.21)
        1:28.18 (30.08)     1:58.17 (29.99)
        2:28.33 (30.16)     2:58.53 (30.20)
        3:29.09 (30.56)     3:59.48 (30.39)
        4:30.46 (30.98)     5:01.38 (30.92)
        5:32.32 (30.94)     6:03.52 (31.20)
        6:34.53 (31.01)     7:05.49 (30.96)
        7:36.48 (30.99)     8:07.23 (30.75)
        8:37.94 (30.71)     9:08.88 (30.94)
        9:39.69 (30.81)    10:10.69 (31.00)
       10:41.55 (30.86)    11:12.68 (31.13)
       11:43.76 (31.08)    12:14.69 (30.93)
       12:45.68 (30.99)    13:17.00 (31.32)
       13:48.19 (31.19)    14:19.06 (30.87)
       14:49.96 (30.90)    15:20.65 (30.69)
       15:51.20 (30.55)    16:21.98 (30.78)    16:51.01 (29.03)
  3 Vanderhoof, Ken  SO Kenyon           17:11.94   16:57.28         16  
                 28.82        59.75 (30.93)
        1:31.06 (31.31)     2:02.52 (31.46)
        2:33.61 (31.09)     3:04.53 (30.92)
        3:35.79 (31.26)     4:06.89 (31.10)
        4:38.15 (31.26)     5:09.02 (30.87)
        5:40.02 (31.00)     6:11.14 (31.12)
        6:42.48 (31.34)     7:13.59 (31.11)
        7:44.65 (31.06)     8:15.70 (31.05)
        8:46.65 (30.95)     9:17.49 (30.84)
        9:48.49 (31.00)    10:19.44 (30.95)
       10:50.17 (30.73)    11:20.83 (30.66)
       11:51.58 (30.75)    12:22.28 (30.70)
       12:53.25 (30.97)    13:24.20 (30.95)
       13:55.19 (30.99)    14:26.23 (31.04)
       14:57.42 (31.19)    15:28.50 (31.08)
       15:59.18 (30.68)    16:29.38 (30.20)    16:57.28 (27.90)
  4 Arce, Marysol    JR Kenyon           16:57.57   16:57.33         15  
                 28.06        58.27 (30.21)
        1:28.86 (30.59)     1:59.62 (30.76)
        2:30.21 (30.59)     3:00.88 (30.67)
        3:31.89 (31.01)     4:02.64 (30.75)
        4:33.45 (30.81)     5:04.14 (30.69)
        5:34.85 (30.71)     6:05.61 (30.76)
        6:36.36 (30.75)     7:07.15 (30.79)
        7:37.85 (30.70)     8:08.58 (30.73)
        8:39.10 (30.52)     9:09.91 (30.81)
        9:40.52 (30.61)    10:11.28 (30.76)
       10:42.08 (30.80)    11:12.94 (30.86)
       11:43.94 (31.00)    12:15.27 (31.33)
       12:46.43 (31.16)    13:17.95 (31.52)
       13:49.55 (31.60)    14:21.19 (31.64)
       14:52.75 (31.56)    15:24.24 (31.49)
       15:55.63 (31.39)    16:26.80 (31.17)    16:57.33 (30.53)
  5 Upton, Rebecca   SR Emory            17:09.77   16:57.80         14  
                 29.09      1:00.30 (31.21)
        1:31.84 (31.54)     2:03.18 (31.34)
        2:34.41 (31.23)     3:05.60 (31.19)
        3:36.75 (31.15)     4:07.91 (31.16)
        4:38.84 (30.93)     5:09.80 (30.96)
        5:40.72 (30.92)     6:11.73 (31.01)
        6:42.81 (31.08)     7:14.14 (31.33)
        7:45.12 (30.98)     8:16.00 (30.88)
        8:47.13 (31.13)     9:18.00 (30.87)
        9:48.78 (30.78)    10:19.86 (31.08)
       10:50.49 (30.63)    11:21.10 (30.61)
       11:51.87 (30.77)    12:22.87 (31.00)
       12:53.69 (30.82)    13:24.55 (30.86)
       13:55.54 (30.99)    14:26.77 (31.23)
       14:57.81 (31.04)    15:28.85 (31.04)
       15:59.31 (30.46)    16:29.37 (30.06)    16:57.80 (28.43)
  6 Zaravella, Nata  SO Denison          17:08.51   16:58.91         13  
                 28.49        59.16 (30.67)
        1:30.32 (31.16)     2:01.29 (30.97)
        2:32.51 (31.22)     3:03.72 (31.21)
        3:34.56 (30.84)     4:05.72 (31.16)
        4:36.88 (31.16)     5:08.09 (31.21)
        5:39.25 (31.16)     6:10.18 (30.93)
        6:41.32 (31.14)     7:12.51 (31.19)
        7:43.63 (31.12)     8:14.58 (30.95)
        8:45.88 (31.30)     9:16.94 (31.06)
        9:48.01 (31.07)    10:18.78 (30.77)
       10:49.45 (30.67)    11:20.43 (30.98)
       11:51.16 (30.73)    12:22.35 (31.19)
       12:53.59 (31.24)    13:24.62 (31.03)
       13:55.85 (31.23)    14:26.95 (31.10)
       14:57.97 (31.02)    15:28.62 (30.65)
       15:58.89 (30.27)    16:29.38 (30.49)    16:58.91 (29.53)
  7 Vetrano, Alexis  FR Kenyon           16:59.15   17:01.14         12  
                 28.23        58.30 (30.07)
        1:28.88 (30.58)     1:59.55 (30.67)
        2:29.99 (30.44)     3:00.84 (30.85)
        3:31.26 (30.42)     4:01.49 (30.23)
        4:31.37 (29.88)     5:01.68 (30.31)
        5:32.16 (30.48)     6:02.79 (30.63)
        6:33.40 (30.61)     7:04.24 (30.84)
        7:35.20 (30.96)     8:06.73 (31.53)
        8:37.86 (31.13)     9:09.02 (31.16)
        9:40.16 (31.14)    10:11.32 (31.16)
       10:42.89 (31.57)    11:14.41 (31.52)
       11:46.34 (31.93)    12:18.34 (32.00)
       12:50.25 (31.91)    13:21.93 (31.68)
       13:53.16 (31.23)    14:25.38 (32.22)
       14:57.06 (31.68)    15:28.12 (31.06)
       15:59.18 (31.06)    16:30.66 (31.48)    17:01.14 (30.48)
  8 McNamara, Aliso  JR Williams         16:54.41   17:01.72         11  
                 27.41        57.69 (30.28)
        1:28.43 (30.74)     1:59.50 (31.07)
        2:30.21 (30.71)     3:00.99 (30.78)
        3:31.76 (30.77)     4:02.68 (30.92)
        4:33.91 (31.23)     5:05.08 (31.17)
        5:36.19 (31.11)     6:07.67 (31.48)
        6:38.93 (31.26)     7:10.10 (31.17)
        7:41.29 (31.19)     8:12.46 (31.17)
        8:43.54 (31.08)     9:14.65 (31.11)
        9:46.00 (31.35)    10:17.27 (31.27)
       10:48.55 (31.28)    11:19.98 (31.43)
       11:51.18 (31.20)    12:22.55 (31.37)
       12:53.80 (31.25)    13:25.48 (31.68)
       13:56.61 (31.13)    14:28.07 (31.46)
       14:59.16 (31.09)    15:31.15 (31.99)
       16:02.56 (31.41)    16:32.47 (29.91)    17:01.72 (29.25)

Men’s 100 Free

Emory senior Oliver Smith broke the NCAA Record in the heats this morning with a 42.98, but he had to hold on for dear life on the last 25 tonight as he got serious pressure from Tufts sophomore Roger Gu. Smith held on barely with a 43.32 as Gu was second at 43.44.

Smith now has the NCAA record in the 50 and the 100 free as he broke the record that was held by Kenyon legend Zach Turk from 2012.

Loras senior Ike Casey (44.08), Emory’s Trey Kolleck (44.11), Buffalo State’s Connor Mergler (44.11), MIT’s Josh Tomazin (44.30), Saint Vincent’s Jacob Davis (44.38) and Denison’s Zack Wagner (45.26) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 32  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 42.98  3/24/2018 Oliver Smith, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   44.88
  2017 Winner:   43.29            Jesse Novak, Rowan
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Oliver Smith     SR Emory               42.98      43.32         20  
                 20.13        43.32 (23.19)
  2 Roger Gu         SO Tufts               44.03      43.44         17  
                 20.63        43.44 (22.81)
  3 Isaac Casey      SR Loras               44.60      44.08         16  
                 21.03        44.08 (23.05)
  4 Trey Kolleck     JR Emory               44.38      44.11         14.5
                 20.94        44.11 (23.17)
  4 Connor Mergler   SR Buffalo State       44.35      44.11         14.5
                 21.12        44.11 (22.99)
  6 Josh Tomazin     SR MIT                 44.46      44.30         13  
                 21.03        44.30 (23.27)
  7 Jacob Davis      JR Saint Vincent       44.72      44.38         12  
                 21.24        44.38 (23.14)
  8 Zack Wagner      SR Denison             44.54      45.26         11  
                 21.39        45.26 (23.87)

Women’s 100 Free

It was a close field this morning but Emory junior Fiona Muir led from start to finish in the 100 free final at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships as she successfully defended her national title with a 49.29.

Muir was joined in the final by three other Emory swimmers with Meg Taylor (49.96), Ming-fen Ong (50.81) and Julia Wawer (51.03) scoring major points as the 400 free relay for the Eagles looks to be unstoppable.

Williams’ Emma Waddell put up a good fight as she was second at 49.72. Johns Hopkins’ Kiki Petersen (50.43), Calvin’s Abby VanHarn (50.44) and BSC’s Becca Erwin (50.68) placed in the championship final.

 Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 48.98  3/20/2010 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   51.59
  2017 Winner:   49.28            Fiona Muir, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Muir, Fiona      JR Emory               50.23      49.29         20  
                 23.45        49.29 (25.84)
  2 Waddell, Emma    SR Williams            50.25      49.72         17  
                 23.81        49.72 (25.91)
  3 Taylor, Meg      JR Emory               50.28      49.96         16  
                 23.97        49.96 (25.99)
  4 Petersen, Kiki   SO Johns Hopkins       50.30      50.43         15  
                 24.00        50.43 (26.43)
  5 VanHarn, Abby    SR Calvin              50.55      50.44         14  
                 24.44        50.44 (26.00)
  6 Erwin, Becca     SO BSC                 50.68      50.68         13  
                 24.44        50.68 (26.24)
  7 Ong, Ming-fen    SR Emory               50.63      50.81         12  
                 24.45        50.81 (26.36)
  8 Wawer, Julia     SR Emory               50.82      51.03         11  
                 24.77        51.03 (26.26)

Men’s 200 Back

Denison sophomore Bebe Wang used an incredible last 50 as he came off the pace to win the 200 back final at 1:45.37. Wang closed in a 26.81 on the last 50 as he was the only swimmer under 27 seconds the last 50. Wang moved ahead of Wash U sophomore Peyton Wilson (1:45.64) and early leader Kingsley Bowen of Tufts (1:46.36) at the finish.

Kenyon’s Mick Bartholomew (1:46.86), Denison’s Jason Wesseling (1:48.03), Emory’s Matthew Rogers (1:48.90), Johns Hopkins’ Emile Kuyl (1:49.86) and Emory’s Sage Ono (1:50.61) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:43.49  3/21/2015 Harrison Curley, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   1:49.04
  2017 Winner:   1:44.00            Ben Lin, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Robert Wang      SO Denison           1:46.43    1:45.37         20  
                 24.84        51.55 (26.71)
        1:18.56 (27.01)     1:45.37 (26.81)
  2 Peyton Wilson    SO Wash U.           1:46.73    1:45.64         17  
                 24.15        50.72 (26.57)
        1:17.91 (27.19)     1:45.64 (27.73)
  3 Kingsley Bowen   JR Tufts             1:46.12    1:46.36         16  
                 23.89        50.25 (26.36)
        1:17.47 (27.22)     1:46.36 (28.89)
  4 Michael Barthol  SO Kenyon            1:46.94    1:46.86         15  
                 25.04        51.48 (26.44)
        1:18.86 (27.38)     1:46.86 (28.00)
  5 Jason Wesseling  SR Denison           1:46.82    1:48.03         14  
                 25.34        53.07 (27.73)
        1:20.58 (27.51)     1:48.03 (27.45)
  6 Matthew Rogers   JR Emory             1:47.57    1:48.90         13  
                 25.60        53.23 (27.63)
        1:21.05 (27.82)     1:48.90 (27.85)
  7 Emile Kuyl       JR Johns Hopkins     1:47.87    1:49.86         12  
                 25.20        53.50 (28.30)
        1:22.09 (28.59)     1:49.86 (27.77)
  8 Sage Ono         SO Emory             1:47.73    1:50.61         11  
                 25.33        53.50 (28.17)
        1:21.85 (28.35)     1:50.61 (28.76)

Women’s 200 Back

Crile Hart of Kenyon won her third event of the weekend and broke her third record with a 1:55.67 in the 200 back on Saturday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships. Hart broke the record of 1:55.83 that was set last year by Olivia Jackson of Williams.

Hart used a strong back half to swim by Emory senior Cindy Cheng (1:58.37) who finished in second after leading at the halfway point.

Kenyon also picked up valuable points with junior Delaney Ambrosen (1:59.11) finishing in third in the final.

Denison’s Jacquelyn Kurkjian (2:00.64), Wash U’s Nicole Zanolli (2:00.75), Bowdoin’s Marshall Lowery (2:01.19), Amherst’s Steph Moriarty (2:01.32) and NYU’s Sydney Catron (2:01.74) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:55.83  3/18/2017 Olivia Jackson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   2:03.09
  2017 Winner:   1:55.83            Olivia Jackson, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Crile Hart       FR Kenyon            1:57.06    1:55.67*        20  
                 27.78        57.56 (29.78)
        1:26.96 (29.40)     1:55.67 (28.71)
  2 Cindy Cheng      SR Emory             1:58.52    1:58.37         17  
                 27.35        57.26 (29.91)
        1:27.77 (30.51)     1:58.37 (30.60)
  3 Delaney Ambrose  JR Kenyon            2:00.67    1:59.11         16  
                 28.27        57.97 (29.70)
        1:28.57 (30.60)     1:59.11 (30.54)
  4 Jacquelyn Kurkj  SO Denison           2:01.21    2:00.64         15  
                 28.18        58.29 (30.11)
        1:28.79 (30.50)     2:00.64 (31.85)
  5 Nicole Zanolli   SR Wash U.           1:59.76    2:00.75         14  
                 28.03        57.72 (29.69)
        1:28.95 (31.23)     2:00.75 (31.80)
  6 Marshall Lowery  SO Bowdoin           2:01.34    2:01.19         13  
                 28.26        58.45 (30.19)
        1:29.87 (31.42)     2:01.19 (31.32)
  7 Steph Moriarty   SR Amherst           2:01.24    2:01.32         12  
                 28.86        59.35 (30.49)
        1:30.19 (30.84)     2:01.32 (31.13)
  8 Sydney Catron    FR NYU               2:01.08    2:01.74         11  
                 28.35        58.67 (30.32)
        1:30.11 (31.44)     2:01.74 (31.63)

Men’s 200 Breast

DePauw senior Sam McManus won his final race of his career with a 1:58.57 in the 200 breast on Saturday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships. McManus swam a controlled race as he wasn’t in the lead until the final 25 as he pulled away to win the event from Denison junior Jacob Ball (1:58.68), who led the race early.

NYU’s Giorgio Delgrosso (1:59.18) also was close but it wasn’t enough as he fell off over the last 25 to finish third at 1:59.18.

Chicago’s Lance Culjat (2:00.06), NYU’s Tim Kou (2:00.08), MIT’s Brandon McKenzie (2:00.65), Denison’s Ryan Stevenson (2:01.65) and Coast Guard’s Eric Fuhs (2:02.34) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:50.80  3/18/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   2:02.55
  2017 Winner:   1:55.99            Andrew Wilson, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McManus, Sam     SR DePauw            2:00.53    1:58.57         20  
                 27.22        58.02 (30.80)
        1:28.35 (30.33)     1:58.57 (30.22)
  2 Ball, Jacob      JR Denison           1:59.56    1:58.68         17  
                 26.69        56.86 (30.17)
        1:27.83 (30.97)     1:58.68 (30.85)
  3 Delgrosso, Gior  SO NYU               1:59.59    1:59.18         16  
                 26.96        57.15 (30.19)
        1:27.82 (30.67)     1:59.18 (31.36)
  4 Culjat, Lance    SO Chicago           2:00.58    2:00.06         15  
                 27.22        57.50 (30.28)
        1:28.54 (31.04)     2:00.06 (31.52)
  5 Kou, Tim         SR NYU               2:00.10    2:00.08         14  
                 27.04        57.38 (30.34)
        1:28.43 (31.05)     2:00.08 (31.65)
  6 McKenzie, Brand  JR MIT               2:01.63    2:00.65         13  
                 27.05        58.00 (30.95)
        1:29.24 (31.24)     2:00.65 (31.41)
  7 Stevenson, Ryan  JR Denison           2:01.38    2:01.65         12  
                 27.39        58.51 (31.12)
        1:30.03 (31.52)     2:01.65 (31.62)
  8 Fuhs, Eric       FR Coast Guard       2:01.66    2:02.34         11  
                 27.77        58.53 (30.76)
        1:30.27 (31.74)     2:02.34 (32.07)

Women’s 200 Breast

Denison sophomore KT Kustritz almost made it two for two on NCAA records as she just barely missed the 200 breast record with a 2:12.27 in Saturday’s final. Kustritz did break the meet record which was a 2:12.30 from 2016 by Amherst’s Emily Hyde. Kustritz was just off of the 2:12.20 NCAA record set the same year by Sam Senczyszyn.

Kustritz held off a strong charge from Williams sophomore Caroline White (2:13.45) who was second. Kenyon senior Julia Wilson finished in third at 2:15.75.

Emory’s Ashley Daniels (2:16.71), Carnegie Mellon’s Kimberly Hochstedler (2:16.97), Amherst’s Nina Fitzgerald (2:17.08) and Washington & Lee’s Emily Hageboeck (2:18.41) also competed in the championship final.

Johns Hopkins’ Gwyneth Lamastra was disqualified in the final after originally placing third.

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 2:12.20  2/20/2016 Sam Senczyszyn, UW Eau Claire
  Meet Record: ! 2:12.30  3/19/2016 Emily Hyde, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   2:21.68
  2017 Winner:   2:14.61            Mary Erb, Conn College
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kustritz, KT     SO Denison           2:13.29    2:12.27!        20  
                 29.13      1:02.81 (33.68)
        1:37.74 (34.93)     2:12.27 (34.53)
  2 White, Caroline  SO Williams          2:13.34    2:13.45         17  
                 30.46      1:04.58 (34.12)
        1:38.95 (34.37)     2:13.45 (34.50)
  3 Wilson, Julia    SR Kenyon            2:15.35    2:15.75         16  
                 31.15      1:05.26 (34.11)
        1:40.02 (34.76)     2:15.75 (35.73)
  4 Daniels, Ashley  JR Emory             2:17.77    2:16.71         15  
                 30.68      1:05.09 (34.41)
        1:40.87 (35.78)     2:16.71 (35.84)
  5 Hochstedler, Ki  SR Carnegie Mellon   2:17.51    2:16.97         14  
                 30.55      1:04.85 (34.30)
        1:40.24 (35.39)     2:16.97 (36.73)
  6 Fitzgerald, Nin  FR Amherst           2:18.09    2:17.08         13  
                 30.79      1:05.82 (35.03)
        1:41.43 (35.61)     2:17.08 (35.65)
  7 Hageboeck, Emil  SO W&L               2:18.05    2:18.41         12  
                 31.15      1:06.02 (34.87)
        1:41.76 (35.74)     2:18.41 (36.65)
 -- Lamastra, Gwyne  SR Johns Hopkins     2:16.10         DQ        
                 30.65      1:04.83 (34.18)
        1:40.36 (35.53)          DQ (34.85)

Women’s 3m Diving

 Event 38  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 517.10  3/20/2010 Hayley Emerick, Trinity
  2017 Winner:   504.00            Maura Sticco-Ivins, Wellesley
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nickie Grieseme  SR Ithaca             499.30     516.30         20  
  2 Blake Zhou       SO MIT                498.80     508.85         17  
  3 Sarah Hayhurst   SR Centre             473.20     497.70         16  
  4 Kayley Alioto    SR UW LaCrosse        476.80     481.20         15  
  5 Lindsey Ruderma  FR Amherst            469.70     480.15         14  
  6 Lindsey Suddaby  SR Ithaca             453.45     466.90         13  
  7 Maura Sticco-Iv  SR Wellesley          501.00     452.00         12  
  8 Allison Fitzger  SO Denison            461.45     450.05         11

Men’s 400 Free Relay

The Emory men closed out their meet with the fourth relay win of the meet. The Eagles won all four sprint relays as Sage Ono (44.93), Trey Kolleck (43.54), Aaron Schwartz (44.86) and Oliver Smith (43.39) finished out the meet with a 400 free relay win at 2:56.72.

The Eagles won the race handily as Johns Hopkins finished in second all the way out in lane 1 with a 2:59.07. They just out-touched Pomona-Pitzer and Denison who tied for third at 2:59.08.

Emile Kuyl (45.24), Brandon Fabian (44.09), Alex Carson (45.14) and Michael Wohl (44.60) swam for the Blue Jays getting second place.

The fastest relay splits outside the top two came from Tufts’ Roger Gu (43.62), Denison’s Zack Wagner (43.78), MIT’s Josh Tomazin and Pomona-Pitzer’s Mark Hallman (44.28).

 Event 39  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 2:53.59  3/24/2012 , Kenyon
                          Somers, Turk, Ramsey, Richardson
 Meet Qualify:   3:02.64
  2017 Winner:   2:56.68            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         2:58.13    2:56.72         40  
     1) Sage Ono SO                   2) Trey Kolleck JR              
     3) Aaron Schwartz SR             4) Oliver Smith SR              
                 21.19        44.93 (44.93)
        1:05.26 (20.33)     1:28.47 (43.54)
        1:49.31 (20.84)     2:13.33 (44.86)
        2:33.33 (20.00)     2:56.72 (43.39)
  2 Johns Hopkins                 3:00.37    2:59.07         34  
     1) Emile Kuyl JR                 2) Brandon Fabian SO            
     3) Alex Carson SO                4) Michael Wohl JR              
                 21.35        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.10 (20.86)     1:29.33 (44.09)
        1:50.41 (21.08)     2:14.47 (45.14)
        2:35.66 (21.19)     2:59.07 (44.60)
  3 Pomona-Pitzer                 3:00.39    2:59.08         31  
     1) Lukas Menkhoff FR             2) Ryan Drover JR               
     3) Sam To SR                     4) Mark Hallman SR              
                 21.21        44.32 (44.32)
        1:05.46 (21.14)     1:29.38 (45.06)
        1:50.75 (21.37)     2:14.80 (45.42)
        2:35.65 (20.85)     2:59.08 (44.28)
  3 Denison                       2:59.63    2:59.08         31  
     1) Drake Horton FR               2) Stuart Hohm SR               
     3) Matt McHugh SO                4) Zack Wagner SR               
                 21.72        45.28 (45.28)
        1:06.29 (21.01)     1:30.47 (45.19)
        1:51.34 (20.87)     2:15.30 (44.83)
        2:35.73 (20.43)     2:59.08 (43.78)
  5 MIT                           2:59.94    2:59.22         28  
     1) Jeremy Bogle SR               2) David Morejon SO             
     3) Dougie Kogut SR               4) Josh Tomazin SR              
                 21.28        44.95 (44.95)
        1:05.89 (20.94)     1:29.82 (44.87)
        1:50.66 (20.84)     2:15.07 (45.25)
        2:35.79 (20.72)     2:59.22 (44.15)
  6 Kenyon                        2:59.62    2:59.34         26  
     1) David Fitch FR                2) Tommy Weiss SO               
     3) Robert Williams JR            4) Matt Cooper SR               
                 21.77        45.47 (45.47)
        1:06.39 (20.92)     1:30.33 (44.86)
        1:51.50 (21.17)     2:14.82 (44.49)
        2:35.67 (20.85)     2:59.34 (44.52)
  7 Wash U.                       3:00.24    3:00.20         24  
     1) Ross Brown SR                 2) Andrew Pek JR                
     3) Kevin Van Cleave JR           4) Chase Van Patten SO          
                 21.40        44.97 (44.97)
        1:06.02 (21.05)     1:29.78 (44.81)
        1:50.99 (21.21)     2:14.94 (45.16)
        2:36.03 (21.09)     3:00.20 (45.26)
  8 Tufts                         2:59.62    3:00.47         22  
     1) James McElduff SR             2) Lawrence Lau SR              
     3) Zachary Wallace SR            4) Roger Gu SO                  
                 21.89        45.69 (45.69)
        1:07.05 (21.36)     1:30.75 (45.06)
        1:52.08 (21.33)     2:16.85 (46.10)
        2:37.34 (20.49)     3:00.47 (43.62)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Emory closed their dominating meet in style with a record setting 400 free relay team. The team of Fiona Muir (49.84), Cindy Cheng (49.50), Ming-fen Ong (50.08) and Meg Taylor (49.04) went 3:18.46 to break the old record they set last year of 3:19.56.

They led the race from the start and didn’t look back as Kenyon was second at 3:22.16. Crile Hart (49.99), Princess Vilan Ferguson-Nguyen (50.87), Emmie Mirus (51.44) and Hannah Orbach-Mandel (49.86) swam for Kenyon as they finished in second.

The fastest splits outside the top two came from Williams’ Emma Waddell (49.79), Laura Westphal (50.29), Calvin’s Abby VanHarn (50.41) and Wash U’s Lauren Sapp (50.55).

 Event 40  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:19.56  3/18/2017 , Emory
                          Muir, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Olson, Bergh
 Meet Qualify:   3:29.41
  2017 Winner:   3:19.56            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         3:22.73    3:18.46*        40  
     1) Muir, Fiona JR                2) Cheng, Cindy SR              
     3) Ong, Ming-fen SR              4) Taylor, Meg JR               
                 23.85        49.84 (49.84)
        1:13.45 (23.61)     1:39.34 (49.50)
        2:03.12 (23.78)     2:29.42 (50.08)
        2:52.50 (23.08)     3:18.46 (49.04)
  2 Kenyon                        3:22.66    3:22.16         34  
     1) Hart, Crile FR                2) Ferguson-Nguyen, Princess Vil
     3) Mirus, Emmie FR               4) Orbach-Mandel, Hannah JR     
                 23.95        49.99 (49.99)
        1:14.30 (24.31)     1:40.86 (50.87)
        2:04.48 (23.62)     2:32.30 (51.44)
        2:56.13 (23.83)     3:22.16 (49.86)
  3 Denison                       3:26.18    3:24.32         32  
     1) Chiappe, Mia FR               2) Nutter, Gabbie SO            
     3) Hopkins, Maddie FR            4) Kustritz, KT SO              
                 24.94        51.56 (51.56)
        1:15.42 (23.86)     1:42.41 (50.85)
        2:06.45 (24.04)     2:33.41 (51.00)
        2:57.40 (23.99)     3:24.32 (50.91)
  4 Wash U.                       3:25.20    3:24.68         30  
     1) O'Grady, Niamh SR             2) Seidner, Mollie SO           
     3) Zanolli, Nicole SR            4) Sapp, Lauren JR              
                 24.74        51.60 (51.60)
        1:15.80 (24.20)     1:42.74 (51.14)
        2:07.34 (24.60)     2:34.13 (51.39)
        2:58.49 (24.36)     3:24.68 (50.55)
  5 Williams                      3:25.33    3:24.71         28  
     1) Grinder, Rollie FR            2) Downs, Madeline SR           
     3) Westphal, Laura FR            4) Waddell, Emma SR             
                 24.84        52.70 (52.70)
        1:17.26 (24.56)     1:44.63 (51.93)
        2:08.76 (24.13)     2:34.92 (50.29)
        2:58.44 (23.52)     3:24.71 (49.79)
  6 Bates                         3:26.88    3:26.39         26  
     1) McGill, Logan SR              2) Apathy, Caroline FR          
     3) Sears, Monica SO              4) Ho, Janika SO                
                 24.80        51.49 (51.49)
        1:16.06 (24.57)     1:43.49 (52.00)
        2:08.47 (24.98)     2:35.48 (51.99)
        2:59.72 (24.24)     3:26.39 (50.91)
  7 Calvin                        3:26.37    3:26.84         24  
     1) Smith, Madelyn JR             2) Serino, Anna JR              
     3) Mattson, Rachel SR            4) VanHarn, Abby SR             
                 25.24        52.33 (52.33)
        1:17.25 (24.92)     1:44.31 (51.98)
        2:08.80 (24.49)     2:36.43 (52.12)
        3:00.27 (23.84)     3:26.84 (50.41)
 -- Johns Hopkins                 3:23.81         DQ        
     1) Shapiro, Alison SO            2) Petersen, Kiki SO            
     3) Wang, Michelle SO             4) Cowan, Courtney SR           
                 24.77        51.38 (51.38)
        1:14.90 (23.52)     1:41.05 (49.67)
        2:04.82 (23.77)     2:32.54 (51.49)
        2:56.94 (24.40)          DQ (50.57)
Comments Off on Crile Hart’s 200 Back NCAA Record Highlights Last Night of Division III As Denison, Emory Celebrate Titles

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here