Creekside Girls Repeat, Venice Boys Win Team Title at Florida 3A State Championships

creekside florida 3a
Photo Courtesy: CreeksideSwimDive Twitter

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The Florida 3A State Swimming and Diving Championships took place on Nov. 9 at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Staurt, Fla.

Creekside High School were the back-to-back champions for the girls’ meet after edging out runner-up Bartram Trail by four points. The Venice High School boys won their own team title by 28 points ahead of Bartram Trail.

Click here for full results.

Girls Meet

Top 5 Team Scores

1. Creekside – 241
2. Bartram Trail – 237
3. Chiles – 208
4. Venice – 151
5. Nease – 144

The meet began with a tie in the 4×50 medley relay as Creekside’s Jennifer Bird, Madison KoutavasGrace Gavin and Emma Chestang and Sunlake’s Amber EwaldElise BallashHanna Barton and Chloe Grimme both touched the wall in 1:46.03.

Fort Myers’ Olivia McMurray won the 200 free in 1:48.00 to edge out Jensen Beach’s Blair Stoneburg‘s 1:48.29 as the only two swimmers under the 1:50 barrier. McMurray also won the gold medal in the 500 free to successfully defend her title, dropping two seconds from her prelims time to win in 4:47.91. Stoneburg then went on to win the 100 free with a fast 50.04.

Bartram Trail Summer Stanfield, who is committed to swim at LSU next fall, was the only swimmer under the two-minute mark in the 200 IM, winning the event by four seconds in an impressive 1:59.93. She also took the top spot in the 100 fly with a time of 54.71.

Grimme sprinted to first in the 50 free, splashing and dashing her way to the State title in a quick 23.04 to hold off Nease’s Ria Malhotra‘s 23.16. Malhotra joined Olivia PeoplesHannah Kim and Haven Hinkle to win the 4×50 free relay with a time of 1:36.95, barely out-touching Sunlake’s 1:37.09.

Peoples got her hands to the wall first for the second-straight year in the 100 breast in 1:03.36, edging out Lincoln’s Saige Kemeny (1:03.39) by three-hundredths. Chiles’ Lydia Hanlon cruised to first in the 100 back, stopping the clock in 55.28 for the win.

Osceola’s Carina Lumia dove to first on the 1-meter board after posting a final score of 479.10. West Boca Raton’s Amelia Lehel took second with 471.10 total points and third went to Chiles’ Rainey Vause with a score of 463.55.

The girls’ meet concluded as Bartram Trail’s Stanfield, Alexia SmithHaley Harris and Nicole Sowell combined to win the 4×100 free relay by two seconds in 3:27.95.

Boys Meet

Top 5 Team Scores

1. Venice – 230
2. Bartram Trail – 202
3. Creekside – 195
4. Chiles – 184.5
5. Barron Collier – 166.5

The boys’ meet began with Doral Academy Charter’s Nestor MonteroAaron RodriquezAdrian Aguilar and Vittorio Parravano winning the 4×50 medley relay in 1:33.70. Aguilar then went on to win the 100 fly in 48.32, edging out Chiles’ Ryland Sun (48.73).

Belen Jesuit’s Andres Wong earned the gold in the 200 free as the only swimmer to dip under 1:40, doing so in 1:39.02. Bartram Trails’ John VanDeusen won a close 200 IM battle after stopping the clock in 1:49.40, just ahead of Sebastian River’s Ethan McCloud‘s 1:49.49.

Venice’s Wesley Kephart sprinted his way to the top of the podium in a quick 20.74. Venice’s Arik Katz swam to first in the 500 free, dropping nearly five seconds from his prelims swim to win in 4:23.32. First place in the 4×50 free relay went to Bartram Trails’ Christopher SylvesterMason CampbellJacob Camp and Luke Williams who combined to win in 1:26.09.

In yet another close race, Creekside’s Ian Cooper got his hand to the wall first in the 100 free in 45.58, only three-hundredths ahead of Niceville’s Quintin Scholz (45.61) and five-hundredths faster than Wong (45.63).

Chiles’ Hayden Kwan led the charge in the 100 back, knocking off over a second from his morning time to win in 48.98. Charlotte’s Dylan Hacker got his hands to the wall first in the 100 breast in 57.63, just ahead of South Broward’s Andrew Rogantinsky (57.67).

Leon’s Taj Cole dove to the top of the podium on the 1-meter board with a final score of 555.75. Northeast Oakland Park’s Blake Shaw posted a score of 519.55 for second and South Fort Myers’ Brandon Shepard finished third with 433.70 total points.

The meet concluded as Venice’s Chasen DubsRene StrezenickyWesley Kephart and Ian Brann won the 4×100 free relay in 3:05.85.

Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial